Home / Orienteering News / JWOC 2017 Long: Maps and Results

JWOC 2017 Long: Maps and Results

longpart

The third gold in a row for both Simona Aebersold (Switzerland) and Olli Ojanaho (Finland) at today’s Junior World Championships Long distance.

Very impressive by these two runners who manage to deliver top performances under high pressure day after day.

Men: Close battle all the way to the finish

In the men’s class, Sweden took both silver and bronze after a very tight and exciting finish. Simon Imark finished 2nd 43 seconds behind Ojanaho and Simon Hector another 13 seconds behind. Finland’s Aleksi Sorsa finished in 4th, only 14 seconds behind the bronze medal.

Ojanaho had a slow start and was more than a minute behind after one third of the course – he was however stronger than everybody in the end.

Women: More than three minutes for Aebersold

In the women’s class Aebersold took a very clear victory – with more than 3 minutes down to Finnish Veera Klemettinen and with Switzerland’s Sofie Bachmann in 3rd, nearly 7(!) minutes behind.  Here is a comparison between the two best women – Aebersold takes most time at the long route choice from 10 to 11.

Today’s courses had several routechoice legs – with one really long leg on each course; control 10 to 11 in the women’s course and control 13 to 14 in the men’s course.

 

 

 

Maps and GPS-tracking

Results

Men

1 125 FIN Olli Ojanaho Suomi 1:05:11
2 151 SWE Simon Imark Ruotsi 1:05:54 +43
3 166 SWE Simon Hector Ruotsi 1:06:07 +56
4 171 FIN Aleksi Sorsa Suomi 1:06:21 +1:10
5 174 NOR Audun Heimdal Norja 1:07:27 +2:16
6 160 FRA Mathieu Perrin Ranska 1:08:01 +2:50
7 146 GBR Alexander Chepelin Iso-Britannia 1:08:08 +2:57
8 64 FIN Akseli Ruohola Suomi 1:08:15 +3:04
9 172 SUI Pascal Buchs Sveitsi 1:09:00 +3:49
10 97 NOR Elias Jonsson Norja 1:09:24 +4:13
11 42 SWE Henrik Johannesson Ruotsi 1:09:43 +4:32
12 49 NOR Einar Melsom Norja 1:09:44 +4:33
13 122 NOR Kasper Fosser Norja 1:10:09 +4:58
14 113 SWE Isac von Krusenstierna Ruotsi 1:10:11 +5:00
15 142 AUT Jannis Bonek Itävalta 1:10:15 +5:04
16 84 SWE Jesper Svensk Ruotsi 1:11:40 +6:29
17 163 AUT Rafael Dobnik Itävalta 1:12:13 +7:02
18 133 GER Veit Slodowski Saksa 1:12:52 +7:41
19 45 FIN Tuomas Heikkila Suomi 1:12:54 +7:43
20 162 LAT Uldis Upitis Latvia 1:14:08 +8:57

Women

1 347 SUI Simona Aebersold Sveitsi 56:03
2 344 FIN Veera Klemettinen Suomi 59:17 +3:14
3 299 SUI Sofie Bachmann Sveitsi 1:02:52 +6:49
4 318 SWE Linnea Golsater Ruotsi 1:03:23 +7:20
5 313 NOR Marie Olaussen Norja 1:03:43 +7:40
6 330 NOR Victoria Haestad Bjornstad Norja 1:04:23 +8:20
7 310 CZE Tereza Janosikova Tšekki 1:04:25 +8:22
8 314 POL Zuzanna Wanczyk Puola 1:04:40 +8:37
9 296 NOR Ingrid Lundanes Norja 1:05:33 +9:30
10 272 SUI Valerie Aebischer Sveitsi 1:05:46 +9:43
11 329 DEN Agnes Kracht Tanska 1:05:53 +9:50
12 251 FIN Amy Nymalm Suomi 1:05:55 +9:52
13 341 GBR Jennifer Ricketts Iso-Britannia 1:06:20 +10:17
14 309 GBR Fiona Bunn Iso-Britannia 1:06:26 +10:23
15 269 RUS Anna Dvorianskaia Venäjä 1:06:34 +10:31
16 349 CZE Barbora Chaloupska Tšekki 1:06:37 +10:34
17 292 DEN Annika Simonsen Tanska 1:06:50 +10:47
18 305 DEN Josefine Lind Tanska 1:07:10 +11:07
19 332 SWE Sanna Fast Ruotsi 1:07:21 +11:18
20 262 GBR Grace Molloy Iso-Britannia 1:08:11 +12:08

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

img_59638d3f6978c

JWOC 2017 Middle Qual: Maps and Results

Olli Ojanaho (Finland), Simon Imark (Sweden), Akseli Ruohola (Finland)/Mathieu Perrin (France, shared victory) , Veera ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>