Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2019 Middle Qual Preview – LIVE from 10:00 CET

WOC 2019 Middle Qual Preview – LIVE from 10:00 CET

woc2019_oldmap_area1

[First start 10:00, last start women 11:08, last start men 11:21, expected winning time 25 min] WOC 2019 starts Tuesday August 13th with Middle Qualification. The Middle Qualification is mostly a nice warm-up exercise for the top runners – but especially in the men’s class it is still possible to miss the final even for a potential medal candidate.

Follow the race live using the following links:

Last time we had Middle Qualification in the World Orienteering Championships was in Finland in 2013 (after 5 years with a quota system). In 2013 the title of the WorldofO.com race report article was “WOC Middle Qual: Mistakes, mistakes, mistakes” – a very tricky race where many pre-race favourites struggled in the Finnish forests. In one of the women heats you could be nearly 20 minutes behind the winner, and still qualify for the final.. We don’t expect that kind of difficulties in this Norwegian terrain, but it will still be an interesting start of the WOC.

Key information about WOC Midde Qualification

The qualification terrain has relatively steep and detailed hillsides, glacial relief with hills running north-south, good visibility and runnability on the hilltops while the valleys are denser with spruce and mixed vegetation (see map sample at the top of the page).

Qualification rules for the Final

  • “In the Middle distance final, the competitors placed number 15 and better in each qualification race heat may participate.
  • Further places up to a maximum of 60 (subject to clause b) are selected as follows:
    • a) The best placed runner from Federations which do not have a runner in the first 15 of any heat, considered in the order of their placing in the qualification race heats (If two athletes from the same country have the same place in different heats, the one who is the least time behind the winner of their heat is chosen).
    • b) If two or more runners from different countries are tied for the last qualifying place under (a), all may participate in the final.
    • c) In order to be selected for the final under (a) or (b), an athlete must have been within 100% of the heat winner’s time in their qualification race.

Reigning champions

See full results, maps and story of WOC Middle 2018

WOC 2019 starters: Men – previous results Middle

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Daniel Hubmann  SUI Silver WOC Middle (2018), Gold WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2014), 5th WOC Middle (2017), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), Gold WC #13, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #12, Middle (2013), Gold WC #8, Middle (2013), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #3, Middle (2011), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Silver WC #9, Middle (2011), Bronze EOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #4, Middle (2010), Gold WC #8, Middle (2009), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), Gold WC #12, Middle (2008), Silver WC #6, Middle (2010), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2007), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2006) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
2. Matthias Kyburz  SUI Gold WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2016), 4th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WOC Middle (2017), 4th WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #13, Middle (2012), Gold WC #4, Middle (2012), Silver WC #12, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
3. Olav Lundanes  NOR Silver WOC Middle (2016), Gold WOC Middle (2014), Bronze EOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #7, Middle (2017), 6th WOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #2, Middle (2017), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2019), Silver WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2011), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #4, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #13, Middle (2012), Silver WC #11, Middle (2010), Gold JWOC Middle (2007), Bronze JWOC Middle (2006) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
4. Florian Howald  SUI Bronze WOC Middle (2018), Silver EOC Middle (2018), 7th WOC Middle (2017), Silver WC #13, Middle (2014), 5th EOC Middle (2016), 21st WOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #2, Middle (2015), 8th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 12th in World Ranking.
5. Oleksandr Kratov  UKR Bronze WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), 5th WOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #3, Middle (2014), 6th WOC Middle (2015), 30th WOC Middle (2016), 6th EOC Middle (2014), 4th WOC Middle (2011), 20th EOC Middle (2018) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
6. Gustav Bergman  SWE Silver EOC Middle (2016), Gold WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2018), 6th WOC Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2016), 10th WOC Middle (2018), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2017), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2013) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
7. Lucas Basset  FRA Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), 7th WOC Middle (2018), 5th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2017), 15th WOC Middle (2014), 12th EOC Middle (2018), 24th WOC Middle (2012), 12th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 26th in World Ranking.
8. Leonid Novikov  RUS Gold WOC Middle (2013), 9th WOC Middle (2018), 8th WOC Middle (2014), 33rd WOC Middle (2015), 19th WOC Middle (2012), 9th WC #6, Middle (2015), 21st WC #2, Middle (2017), 12th EOC Middle (2012), 27th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 49th in World Ranking.
9. Valentin Novikov  RUS Silver WOC Middle (2012), Silver EOC Middle (2012), 4th EOC Middle (2018), 19th WOC Middle (2017), Silver WOC Middle (2004), 23rd WOC Middle (2016), 6th EOC Middle (2016), 22nd WOC Middle (2015), Gold EOC Middle (2010), Gold EOC Middle (2000), Bronze WOC Middle (2008), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), Bronze EOC Middle (2006), Silver WC #10, Middle (2006), Silver WC #1, Middle (2002), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2009) Ranked 35th in World Ranking.
10. Edgars Bertuks  LAT Gold WOC Middle (2012), 25th WOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2016), 15th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2013), 5th EOC Middle (2014), 57th WOC Middle (2014), 29th EOC Middle (2016), 32nd WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 54th in World Ranking.
11. Magne Dæhli  NOR 4th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WOC Middle (2016), 9th WOC Middle (2017), 19th WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #1, Middle (2019), 7th WOC Middle (2012), 11th EOC Middle (2018), 7th WC #8, Middle (2018), 28th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
12. Frederic Tranchand  FRA Silver WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2018), 35th WOC Middle (2017), 6th WC #10, Middle (2018), 47th EOC Middle (2018), 10th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WC #6, Middle (2015), 5th WC #4, Middle (2012) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
13. Ruslan Glibov  UKR Silver WC #11, Middle (2015), 11th WOC Middle (2018), 5th EOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2016), 19th EOC Middle (2016), 14th WC #1, Middle (2019), 8th WC #1, Middle (2016), 14th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
14. Milos Nykodym  CZE Gold WC #10, Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2014), 19th EOC Middle (2018), 17th EOC Middle (2016), 18th WC #8, Middle (2018), 46th WC #1, Middle (2019), 33rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 23rd WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 15th in World Ranking.
15. Johan Runesson  SWE 4th WOC Middle (2017), Silver WC #1, Middle (2013), 8th EOC Middle (2018), 16th WOC Middle (2014), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2013), 4th WC #1, Middle (2016), 6th WC #7, Middle (2017), 9th WC #1, Middle (2019), Gold JWOC Middle (2008) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.
16. Andreas Kyburz  SUI Silver WC #10, Middle (2018), 5th WOC Middle (2014), 24th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #12, Middle (2013), 10th EOC Middle (2016), 17th EOC Middle (2014), 5th WC #1, Middle (2014), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 10th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 25th in World Ranking.
17. Timo Sild  EST 8th WOC Middle (2018), 11th WOC Middle (2017), 25th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2014), 27th WOC Middle (2015), 7th EOC Middle (2014), 47th WOC Middle (2014), 22nd EOC Middle (2016), 43rd WOC Middle (2013) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
18. Lauri Sild  EST 6th WOC Middle (2014), 21st WOC Middle (2018), 13th WOC Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 31st WOC Middle (2016), 14th EOC Middle (2018), 13th WOC Middle (2013), 16th WOC Middle (2012), 31st WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 38th in World Ranking.
19. Vojtech Kral  CZE 14th WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2017), 11th WOC Middle (2016), 19th WOC Middle (2015), 10th EOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #8, Middle (2018), 35th WOC Middle (2014), 8th WC #1, Middle (2019), 15th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
20. Albin Ridefelt  SWE 17th WOC Middle (2018), 18th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2016), 12th WOC Middle (2016), 5th WC #2, Middle (2017), 25th EOC Middle (2016), 8th WC #8, Middle (2018), 6th WC #2, Middle (2015), 35th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
21. Martin Regborn  SWE Gold WC #2, Middle (2017), 5th WC #1, Middle (2019), 4th WC #7, Middle (2017), 26th WC #8, Middle (2018), 24th WC #1, Middle (2016), 7th JWOC Middle (2012), 8th JWOC Middle (2011) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
22. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys  LTU 31st WOC Middle (2018), 30th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2016), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2011), 45th WOC Middle (2014), 37th EOC Middle (2018), 24th WOC Middle (2013), 29th WOC Middle (2012) Ranked 47th in World Ranking.
23. Robert Merl  AUT 20th WOC Middle (2017), 29th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2014), 32nd WOC Middle (2015), 18th EOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2013), 40th EOC Middle (2016), 26th WOC Middle (2012), 16th WC #10, Middle (2018), Gold JWOC Middle (2011) Ranked 33rd in World Ranking.
24. Ralph Street  GBR 13th WOC Middle (2018), 22nd WOC Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2017), 31st EOC Middle (2018), 23rd EOC Middle (2014), 24th WC #1, Middle (2019), 22nd WC #8, Middle (2018), 25th WC #1, Middle (2016), 55th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 32nd in World Ranking.
25. Gernot Kerschbaumer  AUT 21st WOC Middle (2017), 16th WOC Middle (2015), 34th WOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 15th WOC Middle (2013), 12th EOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2012), 18th EOC Middle (2014), 19th WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2011) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
26. Aleksei Alekseyonok  BLR 37th WOC Middle (2018), 36th WOC Middle (2017), 33rd WOC Middle (2016), 57th WOC Middle (2015), 40th WOC Middle (2014), 37th WOC Middle (2012), 24th WC #7, Middle (2017), 60th WC #8, Middle (2018), 15th WC #5, Middle (2013) Ranked 46th in World Ranking.
27. Ivan Sirakov  BUL 25th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2018), 28th WOC Middle (2016), 49th EOC Middle (2018), 37th EOC Middle (2016), 30th EOC Middle (2014), 19th WC #3, Middle (2014), 24th WC #1, Middle (2014), 39th WC #7, Middle (2014) Ranked 99th in World Ranking.
28. Olli Ojanaho  FIN 27th WOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2015), 7th WC #10, Middle (2018), Bronze JWOC Middle (2014), 15th WC #2, Middle (2017), 30th WC #8, Middle (2018), 50th WC #7, Middle (2017), 42nd WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 40th in World Ranking.
29. Áron Bakó  HUN 36th WOC Middle (2018), 53rd WOC Middle (2017), 42nd WOC Middle (2016), 42nd WOC Middle (2015), 46th EOC Middle (2016), 40th WC #11, Middle (2015), 88th WC #8, Middle (2018), 91st WC #1, Middle (2016), 60th JWOC Middle (2012) Ranked 130th in World Ranking.
30. Riccardo Scalet  ITA 45th WOC Middle (2018), 43rd WOC Middle (2016), 57th WOC Middle (2017), 21st EOC Middle (2018), Silver JWOC Middle (2014), 26th WC #10, Middle (2018), 47th WC #7, Middle (2017), 71st WC #8, Middle (2018), 36th WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 68th in World Ranking.

WOC 2019 starters: Women – previous results Middle

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson  SWE Gold WOC Middle (2017), Gold WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2013), Gold WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #8, Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2012), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Silver WC #1, Middle (2016), Bronze EOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Gold WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2012), Silver JWOC Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2010), Gold JWOC Middle (2009) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Natalia Gemperle  RUS Gold WOC Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2016), Gold WC #7, Middle (2017), Silver WC #1, Middle (2019), Silver WC #2, Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2017), 6th EOC Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
3. Marika Teini  FIN Silver WOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2018), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), 6th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2019), 9th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2017), 5th WC #2, Middle (2017), 21st EOC Middle (2014) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
4. Marianne Andersen  NOR Silver WOC Middle (2017), 8th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Silver WOC Middle (2006), 5th WC #8, Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), 17th EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2006), Gold WC #10, Middle (2006), Silver WC #1, Middle (2009), Silver WC #3, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2005) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
5. Merja Rantanen  FIN Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2016), 8th WOC Middle (2012), 4th WC #1, Middle (2016), 16th EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2008), Silver WC #3, Middle (2011), 8th WOC Middle (2011) Ranked 46th in World Ranking.
6. Isia Basset  FRA Bronze WOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2017), 28th WOC Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2015), 38th WOC Middle (2014), 30th EOC Middle (2018), 23rd EOC Middle (2016), 28th WC #10, Middle (2018), 23rd WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 39th in World Ranking.
7. Sabine Hauswirth  SUI 4th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #7, Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2017), 7th EOC Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2014), 38th WOC Middle (2015), 4th WC #2, Middle (2017), 5th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
8. Venla Harju  FIN Bronze WOC Middle (2017), 17th WOC Middle (2014), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #1, Middle (2019), 14th WOC Middle (2013), 5th WC #1, Middle (2016), 7th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th EOC Middle (2014), 7th WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold JWOC Middle (2008) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
9. Karolin Ohlsson  SWE Gold WC #10, Middle (2018), Silver WC #8, Middle (2018), 21st WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #1, Middle (2019), 4th WC #12, Middle (2013), 25th WC #2, Middle (2017), 10th WC #3, Middle (2014), 48th WC #7, Middle (2017), 29th WC #1, Middle (2014) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
10. Emily Kemp  CAN 5th WOC Middle (2017), 4th WOC Middle (2016), 4th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2014), 36th WOC Middle (2015), 26th WOC Middle (2013), 7th WC #2, Middle (2017), 23rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 27th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 113th in World Ranking.
11. Tatyana Riabkina  RUS Bronze WOC Middle (2012), 4th EOC Middle (2018), 11th WOC Middle (2018), Bronze EOC Middle (2012), Silver WOC Middle (2004), 7th WOC Middle (2013), 15th WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2013), Bronze WOC Middle (2006), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012), Bronze EOC Middle (2004), Gold WC #4, Middle (2007), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Gold JWOC Middle (1998) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
12. Catherine Taylor  GBR Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2015), 5th EOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2018), 15th EOC Middle (2016), 41st WC #1, Middle (2019), 23rd WC #7, Middle (2017), 36th WC #10, Middle (2018), 15th WC #6, Middle (2015) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
13. Svetlana Mironova  RUS 4th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2016), 15th WOC Middle (2016), 16th EOC Middle (2018), 11th EOC Middle (2016), 21st WC #1, Middle (2019), 10th WC #2, Middle (2017), 20th WC #8, Middle (2018), 18th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
14. Simona Aebersold  SUI Bronze EOC Middle (2018), Gold JWOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2016), 9th WC #1, Middle (2019), 17th WC #8, Middle (2018), 42nd JWOC Middle (2015) Ranked 18th in World Ranking.
15. Julia Gross  SUI Silver WC #10, Middle (2018), 15th WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2016), 12th EOC Middle (2016), 8th WC #1, Middle (2016), 6th WC #13, Middle (2014), 28th WC #1, Middle (2019), 24th WC #8, Middle (2018), 21st WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
16. Anastasia Rudnaya  RUS Bronze WC #8, Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WC #1, Middle (2019), 6th WC #7, Middle (2017), 15th WC #1, Middle (2016), 38th WC #10, Middle (2018), 34th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
17. Lina Strand  SWE Bronze WC #10, Middle (2018), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2017), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 26th EOC Middle (2018), 6th WC #8, Middle (2018), 27th WOC Middle (2013), 11th WOC Middle (2012), 18th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.
18. Vendula Horčičková  CZE 8th WOC Middle (2017), 16th WOC Middle (2018), 27th WOC Middle (2015), 18th EOC Middle (2018), 8th WC #10, Middle (2018), 35th EOC Middle (2016), 36th WC #1, Middle (2019), 22nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 50th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
19. Lizzie Ingham  NZL 24th WOC Middle (2018), 22nd WOC Middle (2017), 24th WOC Middle (2016), 19th WOC Middle (2015), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 39th WOC Middle (2012), 18th WOC Middle (2011), 38th WC #8, Middle (2018), 12th WC #2, Middle (2015) Ranked 86th in World Ranking.
20. Susen Lösch  GER 18th WOC Middle (2018), 21st WOC Middle (2017), 30th WOC Middle (2016), 34th WOC Middle (2015), 15th EOC Middle (2018), 44th WOC Middle (2014), 30th WC #1, Middle (2019), 30th WC #10, Middle (2018), 33rd WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 28th in World Ranking.
21. Sarina Jenzer  SUI 27th WOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2016), 9th WOC Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 44th EOC Middle (2018), 28th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #6, Middle (2015), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 19th WC #8, Middle (2018), Bronze JWOC Middle (2010) Ranked 29th in World Ranking.
22. Saila Kinni  FIN 7th WOC Middle (2014), 21st WOC Middle (2016), 6th EOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2015), 7th WC #1, Middle (2019), 20th WOC Middle (2013), 10th WOC Middle (2012), 5th WC #6, Middle (2015), 12th WC #2, Middle (2017), Bronze JWOC Middle (2007) Ranked 36th in World Ranking.
23. Evely Kaasiku  EST 16th WOC Middle (2017), 31st WOC Middle (2018), 32nd WOC Middle (2016), 44th WOC Middle (2015), 20th EOC Middle (2018), 29th WOC Middle (2014), 36th EOC Middle (2016), 42nd WC #1, Middle (2019), 37th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 59th in World Ranking.
24. Anna Serrallonga Arqués  ESP 33rd WOC Middle (2018), 43rd WOC Middle (2017), 41st WOC Middle (2016), 39th WOC Middle (2015), 37th WOC Middle (2014), 42nd EOC Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2012), 53rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 74th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 90th in World Ranking.
25. Gabija Razaityte  LTU 29th WOC Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2017), 29th WOC Middle (2015), 32nd WOC Middle (2014), 36th EOC Middle (2018), 25th WOC Middle (2012), 23rd EOC Middle (2014), 26th WC #8, Middle (2018), 35th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 58th in World Ranking.
26. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg  NOR 14th WOC Middle (2016), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2015), 9th WOC Middle (2013), Gold WC #4, Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), 9th EOC Middle (2012), 10th WC #6, Middle (2015), 20th WC #11, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2007) Ranked 122nd in World Ranking.
27. Anja Arbter  AUT 36th WOC Middle (2018), 39th WOC Middle (2017), 52nd WOC Middle (2016), 11th EOC Middle (2018), 51st WOC Middle (2015), 39th WOC Middle (2014), 40th EOC Middle (2016), 36th WOC Middle (2012), 35th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 49th in World Ranking.
28. Laura Vīķe  LAT 28th WOC Middle (2018), 31st WOC Middle (2016), 18th WOC Middle (2015), 23rd EOC Middle (2018), 39th WOC Middle (2013), 37th EOC Middle (2016), 34th EOC Middle (2014), 59th WC #1, Middle (2019), 40th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 67th in World Ranking.
29. Sara Hagström  SWE 6th WOC Middle (2018), Silver JWOC Middle (2014), 8th WC #7, Middle (2017), 40th EOC Middle (2016), 28th WC #8, Middle (2018), 39th WC #1, Middle (2019), 39th WC #10, Middle (2018), 36th WC #2, Middle (2017), 40th WC #13, Middle (2014) Ranked 12th in World Ranking.
30. Olha Panchenko  UKR 30th WOC Middle (2018), 42nd WOC Middle (2017), 34th WOC Middle (2015), 25th WOC Middle (2014), 31st WOC Middle (2013), 11th EOC Middle (2014), 49th WC #1, Middle (2019), 31st WOC Middle (2011), 66th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 71st in World Ranking.

 

 

The Middle distance favourite preview will be published here at WorldofO.com ahead of the Middle Final on Friday.

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

WOC2019_Relay_Men

WOC Relay 2019: Map and Results

[Updated with some GPS-illustrations and GPS-animations of last leg] Sweden won both the men’s and ...

7 comments

  1. This site can’t be reached
    http://www.tractrac.com took too long to respond.
    Try:

    Checking the connection
    Checking the proxy and the firewall
    Running Windows Network Diagnostics
    ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT

    • Same as last year’s World Cup, tractrac was not working (or worked very poorly), but they still use it. How it’s possible to do same mistake every single time?

      • Yepp.

        I sent an email to the organizers after last years World Cup and asked them to re-consider.
        I was told that TracTrac had the “best offer”.

        • Wonder, what was the offer? 1000 EUR + not working service vs 1100 EUR and working service?

  2. Live results:
    -357914:03 (1)

    Why is it like this every time?

  3. Organizers page:

    Resource Limit Is Reached
    The website is temporarily unable to service your request as it exceeded resource limit. Please try again later.

  4. „Best WOC ever“ – already crashed after first minutes of first event – at least from a spectator perspective… WTF is this tractrac? Did this ever really work? Same with intermediate times, did nobody ever check the systems/the signal out in the forest?
    What to expect from tomorrows paid service? Same quality as today? I’d better pay 20 Euro and the system is working instead of 10 and getting that poor service.