Home / Orienteering News / Euromeeting results and map

Euromeeting results and map

Euromeeting 2009 Middle distance
[Updated with Long and Relay maps] Antti Nurmonen (FIN), Heinni Wennman (FIN), Johan Bäckman (FIN) and Charlotte Bouchet (FRA) and the Swiss Relay Teams took the gold medals in Euromeeting which was organized as a part of the Swiss 6 Days this weekend.

See also in-depth articles about Euromeeting at Ultimate Orienteering:

Maps

This article will be updated with maps from the long distance and relay when the maps are available. Please send an email or add a comment if you have the maps available.

Results men long distance

 1. Antti Nurmonen         87                     FIN                 1:05:18
  2. Lind William                                  SWE                 1:09:30
  2. Marcus Millegard                              SWE                 1:09:30
  4. Anders Skarholt        86                     NOR                 1:09:54
  5. Erik Rost                                     SWE                 1:10:32
  6. Benno Schuler          82                     SUI                 1:11:29
  7. Lars Skjeset           83                     NOR                 1:11:32
  8. Audun B Nilsen         84                     NOR                 1:11:54
  9. Sebastian Hägler       86                     SWE                 1:12:13
 10. Adam Chromy            88                     CZE                 1:12:26

Results women long distance

 1. Heini Wennman          86                     FIN                 1:00:45
  2. Rahel Friederich       86                     SUI                 1:02:32
  3. Sofie Johansson                               SWE                 1:02:50
  4. Lina Strand                                   SWE                 1:03:13
  5. Line Hagman            83                     NOR                 1:03:23
  6. Annica Gustavsson                             SWE                 1:04:57
  7. Marika Teini           89                     FIN                 1:05:10
  8. Kine Hallan Steiwer    88                     NOR                 1:05:17
  9. Seline Stalder         84                     SUI                 1:06:21
 10. Sara Lüscher           86                     SUI                 1:07:41

Results men middle distance

  1. Johan Bäckman          84                     FIN                   40:39
  2. Frederic Tranchand     88                     FRA                   40:50
  3. Audun B Nilsen         84                     NOR                   42:23
  4. Björn Ekkberg                                 NOR                   42:33
  5. Martin Hubmann         89                     SUI                   43:13
  6. Raffael Huber          88                     SUI                   43:14
  7. Esa Huttunen           83                     FIN                   43:19
  8. Håvard Lucasen         79                     NOR                   43:20
  9. Ulf Forseth Indgaard                          NOR                   43:32
 10. Andreas Kyburz         88                     SUI                   43:46

Results women middle distance

  1. Charlotte Bouchet      86                     FRA                   36:22
  2. Rahel Friederich       86                     SUI                   38:10
  3. Saila Kinni            87                     FIN                   38:54
  4. Heidi Bagstevold       87                     NOR                   39:10
  5. Mari Fasting           85                     NOR                   39:13
  6. Silje Ekroll Jahren    88                     NOR                   40:08
  7. Seline Stalder         84                     SUI                   40:32
  8. Line Hagman            83                     NOR                   40:46
  9. Mali Fjogstad Nielsen  87                     NOR                   41:14
 10. Brigitte Mühlemann     78                     SUI                   41:16

Results men relay

  1. Schweiz 1                                      1:45:54         34:20        36:51        34:43
     Martin Hubmann         Andreas Ruedlinger     Benno Schuler        
  2. Schweiz 2                                      1:46:18         34:01        36:51        35:26
     Raffael Huber          Sebastian Haegler      Andreas Kyburz       
  3. Finland 1                                      1:46:56         34:43        36:56        35:17
     Esa Huttunen           Antti Nurmonen         Johan Bäckman        
  4. Norway 1                                       1:48:04         36:10        35:30        36:24
     Anders Skarholt        Havard Lucasen         Nilsen Audun Bjerk   
  5. Mixed 1                                        1:48:25         39:02        35:36        33:47
     Simon Hodler           David Ruedlinger       Olli-Markus Taivai   
  6. Norway 2                                       1:48:28         34:27        37:07        36:54
     Bjorn Ekeberg          Ulf Forseth Indgaa     Lars Skjeset         
  7. Sweden 1                                       1:49:00         36:30        37:37        34:53
     Erik Rost              Marcus Millegard       William Lind         
  8. France 1                                       1:51:32         33:58        37:46        39:48
     Frederic Tranchand     Jean-Baptiste Bour     Thibaut Poupard      
  9. Sweden 2                                       1:51:53         36:39        38:21        36:53
     Jerker Lysell          Fredrik Johansson      Henrik Lofas         
 10. Czech Republic 1                               1:52:24         38:32        36:53        36:59
     Stepan Kodeda          Zdenek Rajnosek        Adam Chromy          

Results women relay

 1. Schweiz 1                                      1:32:50         32:26        29:58        30:26
     Sara Luescher          Rahel Friederich       Seline Stalder       
  2. Czech Republic 1                               1:36:03         33:31        31:37        30:55
     Sarka Svobodna         Jana Panchartkova      Iveta Duchova        
  3. Sweden 1                                       1:36:26         33:16        31:58        31:12
     Sofie Johansson        Annica Gustafsson      Lina Strand          
  4. Mixed 1                                        1:38:21         32:16        35:44        30:21
     Frida Aspnas           Beata Falk             Heini Saarimäki      
  5. Finland 1                                      1:38:41         32:46        33:32        32:23
     Saila Kinni            Marika Teini           Heini Wennman        
  6. Norway 2                                       1:39:47         32:11        33:56        33:40
     Silje Ekroll Jahre     Kine Hallan Steiwe     Mali Fjogstad Nils   
  7. Norway 1                                       1:40:19         33:27        32:17        34:35
     Heidi Bagstevold       Line Hagman            Fasting Mari         
  8. Schweiz 2                                      1:56:29         40:03        37:40        38:46
     Annette Kindschi       Sara Wuermli           Brigitte Muehleman   
  9. Great Britain 1                                1:57:47         38:46        40:13        38:48
     Laura Daniel           Jess Halliday          Karen Poole          
 10. France 1                                       2:06:26         43:51        38:25        44:10
     Lea Vercelloti         Charlotte Bouchet      Marie-Violaine Pal   

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

oringenday5_w21e_11_blank_s

Route to Christmas: Day 21 2019

Today’s leg in Route to Christmas is a long leg from the largest individual orienteering ...