World Cup Sprint Relay Finland: Maps and Results

world-cup-sprint-relay-finland-maps-and-results-12857

Helena Jansson decided the first race in the World Cup Sprint Relay 2017 for Sweden in a close fight with Denmark’s Maja Alm. Alm was later disqualified due to a miss-punch, and Switzerland’s Elena Roos did thus lead Switzerland in to second place 13 seconds behind with Great Britain in ...

Read More »

World Cup Finland 2017: All You Need To Know

img_5924d9448c057

[Follow races LIVE on webTV] The 2017 Orienteering World Cup starts in Turku, Finland this week with a Sprint Relay Wednesday May 24th and continues in Lohja with a Sprint race on Thursday, a Middle distance race on Saturday and a Long distance chasing start race on Sunday.  The chasing start ...

Read More »

WOC 2017 selection races Estonia: Maps and Results

women-long-woc2017sel

More than 250 runners participated in WOC 2017 selection races over sprint, middle and long distance in Estonia this weekend.  Some of the biggest favourites Maja Alm, Judith Wyder, Matthias Kyburz, Daniel Hubmann and Olav Lundanes confirm that they will be fighting for the medals in Estonia again – many ...

Read More »

WOC 2017 selection races for many nations in Estonia this weekend

2003037

[With GPS-tracking and live results] More than 300 top orienteers come to South-Estonia to compete for their place in national teams with Sprint Friday, Middle Saturday and Long Sunday.  Many nations participate with their national teams in this competition, including Norway, Finland, Switzerland, Lavtia, Germany, Estonia, Belarus, Ireland, Denmark, France, Ukraine ...

Read More »

Live TV broadcasting from Swedish League finals May 12th-14th

img_591577d8df6e3

[Friday 14:45 CET, Saturday 10:45 CET, Sunday 09:45 CET] The Swedish League finals with live web-TV broadcasting from all 3 disciplines May 12th – May 14th. Commentator is Michael Hallner, assisted by orienteering experts Jerker Lysell (sprint, Friday), Joakim Ingelsson (middle distance, Saturday) and Kalle Dalin (finals with pursuit start, shortened ...

Read More »

10Mila 2017: Maps & Results

herrar_str1_banor_low

Stora Tuna won an extremely tight battle for victory in the women’s relay after a phantom race by Tove Alexandersson while IFK Göteborg took a clear 10 minute victory in the men’s relay after deciding it all on the unforked 8th leg.  In the women’s race  Tampereen Pyrintö had a ...

Read More »

Aguiar da Beira O-Meeting 2017: Maps and Results

M21E_resize

Thierry Gueorigou and Svetlana Mironova (WRE Middle) and Andreu Blanes and Ekaterina Nikitina (WRE Sprint) won the two World Ranking events organized on the same day at Aguiar da Beira O-Meeting in Portugal on Saturday. Sunday’s long distance (not WRE) was won by Thierry Gueorgiou and Maren Jansson Haverstad. Aguiar da Beira ...

Read More »