World Cup Long Tasmania: Maps and Results

Posted by Jan Kocbach, 10 Jan 2015@9:00

Transit-Flats-WC-Long-Mens
[Updated with split time analysis] Matthias Kyburz (Switzerland) and Tove Alexandersson (Sweden) were strongest in today’s long distance World Cup race in Tasmania. With 13.2 km for the men and 9.4 km for the women in very hilly terrain – described as “cool” by the athletes. This was a very tough race – again dominated by Swedish and Swiss athletes.

Matthias Kyburz also won the World Cup sprint race one week ago – and showed with the victory in today’s long distance that he still masters tough forest orienteering. Thursday’s winner from the World Cup middle distance – Daniel Hubmann (also Switzerland) – took second place, 1:17 behind Kyburz. Gustav Bergman (Sweden) finished third at +1:52. These three were in their own league today – Olav Lundanes in fourth was more than 4 minutes behind.

In the women’s class Tove Alexandersson took the third World Cup win in a row – this time nearly 4 minutes ahead of Swiss Sara Lüscher witn Swedish Emma Johansson in third. The big name on the long distance last year – Svetlana Mironovo – finished 7th, more than 9 minutes behind Alexandersson. Mari Fasting – second in the middle distance – ran the second best time but was disqualified after forgetting to punch the refreshment control. With her third victory Alexandersson showed that she is on a completely different level than the other athletes. As a ski-orienteer  with competition season both summer and winter Alexandersson is used to being in shape at this time of year – still her domination in the Tasmania World Cup races have been extraordinary.

The next World Cup race is June 3rd(!) in Halden. The shape of the athletes might have changed a bit in the next 5 months, but Alexandersson has nevertheless got a solid lead.

Terrain World Cup Long Distance - photo by Lilian Forsgren

Terrain photo World Cup Long distance. Photo from Lilian Forsgren @ Instagram

Analysis Men

With no GPS-tracking available for this race, a full analysis will have to wait until the athletes publish their route choices. For now it is possible to do a split time analysis to understand where the race was decided. As expected the long leg to the third control (see separate article here) was very decisive. Today’s winner Matthias Kyburz was 51 seconds faster than Fredrik Johansson in 2nd – with Daniel Hubmann and Gustav Bergman both losing more than a minute. Only 9 runners lost less than 3 minutes to Kyburz on this leg.

leg2-3mensplits

Even though this long leg takes a lot of attention, the fight for victory in this 3rd World Cup race of the season was decided just as much on the short, tricky legs as on this long one. Comparing Kyburz and Hubmann, Hubmann loses more than a minute to control 9 and half a minute to control 12.

control9_combined

Looking at the splits graph for the top 6, it looks quite evident that Matthias Kyburz had very high speed with many flat sections indicating that he has the best split time of all athletes at this section. Kuburz did some mistakes though – notably on the short leg to control 18 and on the route choice leg to 21. Daniel Hubmann in second lost more to the best split time than the two minutes he is behind Kyburz in the part of the course with middle distance characteristics between control 7 and 12 (see map for this part of the course below), but Kyburz definitely did a better race overall and deserved the victory.

Swedish Fredrik Johansson was in second place until the 15th control and was on his way to a very good race, but lost time towards the end of the race – especially on the long leg to control 21 – and in the end had to settle for 5th spot. Gustav Bergman had a bad start – losing nearly two minutes on the first two control – but a steady race on the rest of the course brought him up to third in the end. Reigning World Champion middle distance, Olav Lundanes has a curve going steady downwards – and either didn’t have a top day in this terrain, or did small mistakes all the way through the race.

splits_men

control7-12

Analysis Women

The women had two long legs – the 2.2 km long leg to the 3rd control being the longest. This leg was not as complex as the men’s, and the time differences among the top runners were not very big. Down to Svetlana Mironovo in 14th there was less than 2 minutes on this leg. Tove Alexandersson did not run well on this leg – losing 20 seconds to Helena Karlsson’s best time. A left variant seems to be the best on this leg (see quick analysis here), but again we will have to wait for the athletes to make any firm conclusions.

wom23-comb

The leg to the 16th control was the other long leg. Again the leg is not very complex – and again Tove Alexandersson loses time. Mari Fasting (disqualified) run a very strong performance here, winning the leg with more than 40 seconds – with 1:35 to Sabine Hauswirth in 3rd. The leg seems simple – the obvious choice is to use the track to the left – but there are micro routechoices with respect to how you solve the areas with poor runnability. According to Fasting’s coach Kenneth Buch, Fasting did not do anything out of the ordinary on this leg: “Left out of the control, then along the yellow to the path, the path and then along the green at the hill side, trough the green straight.”

wom1516-comb

Looking at the splits graph, you can see that the race for victory is quite tight between Tove Alexandersson, Emma Johansson and Ida Bobach until the 9th control. At this point in the course Alexandersson catches Sara Lüscher with 3 minutes – and turns on the turbo. This takes Alexandersson to a 4 minute win. Lüscher manages to nearly run with Alexandersson in all of the technical part of the course until control 15; this strong middle part of the race is enough to take Lüscher into second position overall.

splits_women

Maps

Transit-Flats-WC-Long-Mens Transit-Flats-WC-Long-Womens

Results men

mentop15

Results women

womentop15

3.8 km: No good solutions?

Posted by Jan Kocbach, 10 Jan 2015@1:00

The toughest leg of the year? Good luck finding a solution you are really happy with on this one. The long leg to the third control in the men’s course at the Tasmania World Cup race long distance is not an easy one. Try to solve it yourself below!

See also complete courses for men and women here (click to open course in new window):
Transit-Flats-WC-Long-Mens Transit-Flats-WC-Long-Womens

The LONG leg

The leg is first provided without routes – you may take a look at it and think about how you would attack this leg (if the image is too small, you may click on it to get it larger).

Webroute

Next you can draw your own route using the ‘Webroute’ below. Think through how you would attack this leg, and draw the route you would have made. Some comments about why you would choose a certain route are always nice for the other readers.

When the athletes start putting up their routes we will try to do a real analysis on this one. For now just a few alternatives here. I didn’t find any good ones though. Did you find a good one? Any of these – or another one?

Update: According to Kenneth Buch (see Tweet below), the two fastest on the leg, Matthias Kyburz and Fredrik Johansson, went left similar to the D option (there are several micro route choices here, so it is probably not exactly the D option). Lundanes and Dæhlie went C-A and then straight over the last hill. As GPS-watches are not allowed in World Cup races, we will probably never get to know exactly where on the leg the time was won & lost.

leg2-3mensplits

Density map

See below for a density map of some of the ones who have drawn their routes so far.

World Cup Middle: Maps, Results and Analysis

Posted by Jan Kocbach, 08 Jan 2015@8:00

ColesBay-WC-Middle-Mens-cropped
Daniel Hubmann (Switzerland) and Tove Alexandersson (Sweden) were the best in the tough and tricky middle distance World Cup race in Tasmania today. Alexandersson did an amazing performance and was nearly 3 minutes ahead of Mari Fasting (Norway) in second. In the men’s class the race was much closer – in the end the reigning World Champion middle distance, Olav Lundanes (Norway), was 55 seconds behind Hubmann.

wcmiddle_c2

The stony terrain with many branches proved to be very tricky for the athletes. Very few of the athletes mastered the terrain – and one has seldom seen that many big mistakes in a World Cup race. For example in the women’s class nearly half of the start field lost more than 3 minutes to the second control, many losing 5-6 minutes – a leg which Tove Alexandersson won in 4:37. In the men’s class 10 runners lost more than 3 minutes to this control.

Lena Eliasson, the strong Swedish runner with one World Cup win last year, was one of the runners who really did have problems today.

- Big fail in todays race :-(. Really struggle to get details sorted out, but keep doing mistakes. Years biggest “bom” Done! #funcoursebutfail

Her Tweet after the race tells part of the story. The split times showing a 13 minute mistake to the 16th control tell the rest of the story. But Eliasson was not alone in putting in a 10+ minute detour today.

Hubmann strong

Daniel Hubmann mastered the tricky terrain best today – doing a steady race and finishing the course without any significant mistakes – around 2 minutes behind the “Superman” time which is the sum of the best splits on all legs in the course (see splits graph further down). Olav Lundanes looked like a winner for a long time – leading the race until the 9th control. But a 30 second mistake at the short leg to the 10th control cost the Norwegian the lead – and toward the end of the course mistakes at control 17 and 20 made the victory very clear for Hubmann.
lundanes_mistake

The below splits graph shows the development between the Top6 in the men’s class. It was a quite tight race until the 9th control with 6 runners within one minute – but from there on Hubmann’s stable performance secured him a very clear victory. Third placed Matthias Kyburz (Switzerland) had high speed, but struggled with the orienteering and did two mistakes of around 1 minutes (control 3 and 9). Swiss Florian Howald had a very good start, but also got technical problems.

wcmiddlemensplits

A few runners outside the Top6 had the speed for a top result but did big mistakes in the first half of the course – some of these are shown in the splits graph below. Notably  Gustav Bergman had compass trouble and finished only 12th after several mistakes around 2 minutes.  Fabian Hertner, Mårten Boström and Anton Östlin destroyed there promising races with a bit mistake in the first part of the course.

wcmiddlemensplits_lost

Alexandersson fantastic – Wyder loses

- It was fun running orienteering in tricky terrain in Tasmania (Mari Fasting)

In the women’s class Tove Alexandersson again showed that she is the best when she has a top race – winning 12 of the 19 legs. In today’s World Cup race her race was close to perfect except for a period between control 5 and 8 where she lost around a minute. The Swedish runner simply had a different speed than the others in the field – the splits graph for the other runners show many lines going steadily downwards, indicating steady time losses. Mari Fasting was fastest of the rest of the field with a speed somewhat slower than Alexandersson – but with a very steady race except for a mistake towards the end of the race (control 18).  Maria Magnusson and (3rd) and Tatiana Riabkina (4th) also did steady – but slower – races. Sara Lüscher (4th), Emma Johansson (5th) and Ida Bobach (6th) all had higher speed than Magnusson – but did at least one big mistake.

wcmiddlewomensplits

Ahead of the race reigning World Champions Judith Wyder and Svetlana Mironova were among the big favourites in today’s race. They did however lost 8 and 9 minutes to Alexandersson, respectively – and from the splits it looks like it was the speed (either running or orienteering speed) which cost them this much time rather than mistakes at single controls.

wyder_mironova

Notably also in the women’s class: Quite a lot of runners seeing in other in the forest and some pack running. Below is a pack running graph of the 9 last starters. Note also how Alexandersson passes both Judith Wyder, Ida Bobach and Lena Eliasson in the forest – leaving them there without a chance to follow.

pack_running_women

Maps and courses

ColesBay-WC-Middle-Mens ColesBay-WC-Middle-Womens

Results

Men

Daniel Hubmann SUI 0:31:48
2 Olav Lundanes NOR 0:32:43
3 Matthias Kyburz SUI 0:33:12
4 Florian Howald SUI 0:33:39
5 Andreas Rueedlinger SUI 0:33:40
6 Albin Ridefelt SWE 0:33:50
7 William Lind SWE 0:33:56
8 Magne Dæhli NOR 0:33:57
9 Jan Prochazka CZE 0:35:31
10 Anton Ostlin SWE 0:35:36
11 Tero Föhr FIN 0:35:50
12 Gustav Bergman SWE 0:35:53
13 Matthew Ogden NZL 0:36:00
14 Oskar Sjöberg SWE 0:36:07
15 Mårten Boström FIN 0:36:12

Daniel Hubmann SUI 0:31:48

2 Olav Lundanes NOR 0:32:43

3 Matthias Kyburz SUI 0:33:12

4 Florian Howald SUI 0:33:39

5 Andreas Rueedlinger SUI 0:33:40

6 Albin Ridefelt SWE 0:33:50

7 William Lind SWE 0:33:56

8 Magne Dæhli NOR 0:33:57

9 Jan Prochazka CZE 0:35:31

10 Anton Ostlin SWE 0:35:36

11 Tero Föhr FIN 0:35:50

12 Gustav Bergman SWE 0:35:53

13 Matthew Ogden NZL 0:36:00

14 Oskar Sjöberg SWE 0:36:07

15 Mårten Boström FIN 0:36:12

Women

1 Tove Alexandersson SWE 0:29:40

2 Mari Fasting NOR 0:32:18

3 Maria Magnusson SWE 0:33:42

4 Tatiana Ryabkina RUS 0:34:11

5 Sara Luescher SUI 0:34:19

5 Emma Johansson SWE 0:34:19

7 Ida Bobach DEN 0:34:58

8 Alva Olsson SWE 0:35:42

9 Judith Wyder SUI 0:36:12

10 Sarina Jenzer SUI 0:36:45

11 Svetlana Mironova RUS 0:37:19

12 Lizzie Ingham NZL 0:37:33

13 Lilian Forsgren SWE 0:37:57

14 Sabine Hauswirth SUI 0:38:07

15 Julia Gross SUI 0:40:06

Full results

World Cup Sprint Tasmania: Men Leg-by-Leg

Posted by Jan Kocbach, 05 Jan 2015@5:00

In the following leg-by-leg analysis of the Men’s World Cup sprint in Tasmania on January 3rd 2015 you can see the route choice alternatives with lengths (in meters) for each leg – along with the split times and accumulated split times of the top athletes.

The men’s course was nearly equal to the women’s course which is analyzed in detail here. For the women’s race comments are given leg-by-leg – for the men all split times and illustrations are given along with the overall analysis – but the leg-by-leg comments are not repeated from the women’s analysis. For full understanding you should also take a look at the women’s analysis.

For each leg, the leg is shown along with alternatives and the length for each alternative (some alternatives might be missing, but it has been tried to find all the best alternatives. Please add a comment below if a good alternative is missing). As there was no GPS-tracking, no details are given as to which routes the different runners took – however you can understand which type of challenges the runners had problems with – and how the race was decided. At the bottom of the article a table is shown with time losses for each runner compared to their “normal performance” – the normal performance being calculated based on the performance index on all of the course.

Overall considerations

The legs were most runners lost significant time compared to their normal performance were leg number 2 (route choice leg – many took the wrong choice here, same as the women), number 11 (several did not see the left options here – of them Danial Hubmann), number 13 (control description trap, same as the women) and number 20 (control description trap, same as the women).

Overall Matthias Kyburz ran a very stable race , not falling into any of the course planners traps. His only significant time loss was to the 3rd control were he probably (?) took the wrong route choice which was some 25-30 meters longer (left). This steady technical brought him a clear victory. Behind Kyburz both Daniel Hubmann and Gustav Bergman did a few quite big mistakes – both went into the course setters trap at control 13 whereas Hubmann in addition did a route choice mistake to 11 (not the most complex one) and Bergman lost time to control 8 (left/right around house route choice).

Florian Howald did a similar technical excellent race as Kyburz, but with a speed which was somewhat lower. The same goes for Olav Lundanes, although the Norwegian runners seems to have lost some time to the control description trap at 13 (although he must have understood it very fast if this was the case).

A runner which probably made the course setter happy with his “traps” is Swedish Jerker Lysell. Lysell did have the speed of the top runners (except maybe Kyburz), but lost significant time several places – especially control 4, 19 and 20. Fabian Hertner (control 13, 14, 17, and 20), Andreas Rüedlinger (control 8, 17 and 19) and Mårten Boström (control 13, 19 and 20) were other runners with high speed who lost significant on the course planner’s most tricky traps.

Men: S-1

Men: S-1 (Legtimes)

1. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:35 +0:00 +2%
2. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:36 +0:01 +2%
3. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:36 +0:01 +2%
4. Florian Howald (4th) 0:36 +0:01 +4%
5. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:36 +0:01 +3%
6. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 0:37 +0:02 +2%
16. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:39 +0:04 -4%
17. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:39 +0:04 -6%
19. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:40 +0:05 -3%
23. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:40 +0:05 -2%
27. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:41 +0:06 -4%
29. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:42 +0:07 -8%
34. Søren Bobach (14th) 0:43 +0:08 -8%
35. Ian Lawford (33rd) 0:44 +0:09 -6%
37. Matthew Crane (32nd) 0:44 +0:09 -6%
38. Gene Beveridge (30th) 0:45 +0:10 -10%
39. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:45 +0:10 -15%
40. Olli-Pekka Koistinen (27th) 0:46 +0:11 -11%
Men: S-1 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 0:35 +0:00
2. Daniel Hubmann 0:36 +0:01
3. Fabian Hertner 0:36 +0:01
4. Florian Howald 0:36 +0:01
5. Olav Lundanes 0:36 +0:01
6. Andreas Rueedlinger 0:37 +0:02
16. Gustav Bergman 0:39 +0:04
17. Jerker Lysell 0:39 +0:04
19. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 0:40 +0:05
23. Oskar Sjöberg 0:40 +0:05
27. Gernot Kerschbaumer 0:41 +0:06
39. Magne Dæhli 0:45 +0:10
Men: 1-2

Men: 1-2 (Legtimes)

1. Florian Howald (4th) 0:42 +0:00 +7%
2. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:43 +0:01 0%
3. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:43 +0:01 +2%
4. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:44 +0:02 +1%
5. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:44 +0:02 +2%
6. Julian Dent (18th) 0:44 +0:02 +6%
9. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:46 +0:04 -3%
11. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:46 +0:04 -3%
13. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:48 +0:06 -2%
15. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 0:49 +0:07 -7%
19. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:49 +0:07 -4%
21. William Lind (15th) 0:51 +0:09 -8%
22. Gleb Tikhonov (16th) 0:51 +0:09 -6%
23. Thor Nørskov (19th) 0:51 +0:09 -6%
27. Dmitrii Poliakov (26th) 0:52 +0:10 -5%
28. Søren Schwartz Sørensen (22nd) 0:52 +0:10 -7%
30. Tero Föhr (31st) 0:53 +0:11 -8%
32. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:53 +0:11 -13%
34. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 0:55 +0:13 -10%
35. Gene Beveridge (30th) 0:55 +0:13 -11%
36. Raffael Huber (24th) 0:57 +0:15 -16%
37. Matthew Crane (32nd) 0:57 +0:15 -12%
38. Ian Lawford (33rd) 0:58 +0:16 -14%
39. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 1:00 +0:18 -21%
40. Jan Prochazka (28th) 1:07 +0:25 -28%
Men: 1-2 (Total times)

1. Florian Howald 1:18 +0:00
2. Matthias Kyburz 1:18 +0:00
3. Fabian Hertner 1:20 +0:02
4. Olav Lundanes 1:20 +0:02
5. Julian Dent 1:21 +0:03
6. Daniel Hubmann 1:22 +0:04
7. Jerker Lysell 1:22 +0:04
10. Gustav Bergman 1:25 +0:07
16. Oskar Sjöberg 1:28 +0:10
20. Gernot Kerschbaumer 1:30 +0:12
35. Magne Dæhli 1:38 +0:20
36. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 1:40 +0:22
Men: 2-3

Men: 2-3 (Legtimes)

1. Florian Howald (4th) 0:42 +0:00 +3%
2. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:42 +0:00 +1%
3. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:42 +0:00 +2%
4. Raffael Huber (24th) 0:42 +0:00 +7%
5. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:43 +0:01 +1%
6. Julian Dent (18th) 0:43 +0:01 +5%
7. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:43 +0:01 0%
10. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:43 +0:01 +5%
12. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:43 +0:01 +2%
16. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:44 +0:02 +2%
25. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:45 +0:03 0%
31. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:48 +0:06 -13%
39. Tero Föhr (31st) 1:05 +0:23 -25%
40. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 1:16 +0:34 -33%
Men: 2-3 (Total times)

1. Florian Howald 2:00 +0:00
2. Olav Lundanes 2:03 +0:03
3. Fabian Hertner 2:04 +0:04
4. Jerker Lysell 2:04 +0:04
5. Julian Dent 2:04 +0:04
6. Daniel Hubmann 2:05 +0:05
7. Matthias Kyburz 2:06 +0:06
8. Gustav Bergman 2:07 +0:07
13. Oskar Sjöberg 2:12 +0:12
15. Gernot Kerschbaumer 2:13 +0:13
29. Magne Dæhli 2:21 +0:21
33. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 2:25 +0:25
Men: 3-4

Men: 3-4 (Legtimes)

1. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:48 +0:00 +2%
2. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:48 +0:00 +2%
3. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:48 +0:00 -1%
4. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:48 +0:00 +2%
5. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:48 +0:00 +5%
6. Florian Howald (4th) 0:49 +0:01 +1%
7. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:49 +0:01 +1%
8. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:49 +0:01 +5%
9. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:49 +0:01 +2%
19. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:51 +0:03 0%
35. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:56 +0:08 -7%
37. Anton Ostlin (20th) 0:57 +0:09 -7%
39. Søren Bobach (14th) 1:00 +0:12 -12%
40. Jerker Lysell (6th) 1:01 +0:13 -20%
Men: 3-4 (Total times)

1. Florian Howald 2:49 +0:00
2. Fabian Hertner 2:52 +0:03
3. Olav Lundanes 2:52 +0:03
4. Daniel Hubmann 2:53 +0:04
5. Matthias Kyburz 2:54 +0:05
6. Gustav Bergman 2:55 +0:06
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer 3:02 +0:13
14. Jerker Lysell 3:05 +0:16
18. Oskar Sjöberg 3:08 +0:19
23. Magne Dæhli 3:10 +0:21
30. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 3:16 +0:27
Men: 4-5

Men: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:19 +0:00 +4%
2. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:19 +0:00 +3%
3. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:19 +0:00 0%
4. Julian Dent (18th) 0:19 +0:00 +8%
5. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 0:19 +0:00 +5%
6. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:19 +0:00 +1%
7. Florian Howald (4th) 0:20 +0:01 0%
9. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:20 +0:01 -1%
11. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:20 +0:01 +3%
13. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:20 +0:01 0%
24. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:21 +0:02 -1%
39. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:22 +0:03 -7%
40. Søren Bobach (14th) 0:24 +0:05 -12%
Men: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Florian Howald 3:09 +0:00
2. Olav Lundanes 3:11 +0:02
3. Daniel Hubmann 3:12 +0:03
4. Fabian Hertner 3:12 +0:03
5. Matthias Kyburz 3:13 +0:04
6. Gustav Bergman 3:15 +0:06
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer 3:22 +0:13
13. Jerker Lysell 3:24 +0:15
19. Oskar Sjöberg 3:29 +0:20
20. Magne Dæhli 3:30 +0:21
32. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 3:38 +0:29
Men: 5-6

Men: 5-6 (Legtimes)

1. Florian Howald (4th) 0:51 +0:00 +4%
2. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:51 +0:00 0%
3. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:51 +0:00 +2%
4. Cameron Tier (29th) 0:52 +0:01 +12%
5. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:53 +0:02 0%
6. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:53 +0:02 0%
8. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:53 +0:02 0%
10. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:53 +0:02 +1%
19. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:56 +0:05 0%
27. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:57 +0:06 -2%
33. Julian Dent (18th) 1:00 +0:09 -6%
34. Jakob Ekhard Edsen (23rd) 1:02 +0:11 -7%
35. Anton Ostlin (20th) 1:02 +0:11 -8%
36. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 1:03 +0:12 -6%
37. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 1:04 +0:13 -13%
40. Tero Föhr (31st) 1:17 +0:26 -23%
Men: 5-6 (Total times)

1. Florian Howald 4:00 +0:00
2. Matthias Kyburz 4:04 +0:04
3. Olav Lundanes 4:04 +0:04
4. Daniel Hubmann 4:05 +0:05
5. Fabian Hertner 4:05 +0:05
6. Gustav Bergman 4:08 +0:08
8. Jerker Lysell 4:15 +0:15
11. Gernot Kerschbaumer 4:18 +0:18
17. Magne Dæhli 4:23 +0:23
20. Oskar Sjöberg 4:26 +0:26
36. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 4:42 +0:42
Men: 6-7

Men: 6-7 (Legtimes)

1. Fabian Hertner (11th) 1:05 +0:00 +3%
2. Mårten Boström (13th) 1:05 +0:00 +6%
3. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 1:06 +0:01 -1%
4. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 1:06 +0:01 +1%
5. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 1:06 +0:01 +1%
6. Magne Dæhli (7th) 1:06 +0:01 +3%
7. Florian Howald (4th) 1:07 +0:02 +1%
9. Jerker Lysell (6th) 1:08 +0:03 -2%
10. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 1:08 +0:03 +3%
16. Olav Lundanes (5th) 1:11 +0:06 -4%
20. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 1:11 +0:06 -1%
22. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 1:12 +0:07 -1%
35. Albin Ridefelt (17th) 1:16 +0:11 -5%
36. Anton Ostlin (20th) 1:16 +0:11 -5%
Men: 6-7 (Total times)

1. Florian Howald 5:07 +0:00
2. Fabian Hertner 5:10 +0:03
3. Matthias Kyburz 5:10 +0:03
4. Daniel Hubmann 5:11 +0:04
5. Gustav Bergman 5:14 +0:07
6. Olav Lundanes 5:15 +0:08
9. Jerker Lysell 5:23 +0:16
12. Magne Dæhli 5:29 +0:22
13. Gernot Kerschbaumer 5:30 +0:23
17. Oskar Sjöberg 5:34 +0:27
34. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 5:53 +0:46
Men: 7-8

Men: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:53 +0:00 +6%
2. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:55 +0:02 -1%
3. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:55 +0:02 +3%
4. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:56 +0:03 0%
5. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:56 +0:03 +1%
6. Gleb Tikhonov (16th) 0:56 +0:03 +5%
12. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:57 +0:04 +3%
15. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:57 +0:04 +2%
19. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:58 +0:05 +1%
24. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:59 +0:06 -6%
30. Florian Howald (4th) 1:00 +0:07 -5%
34. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 1:02 +0:09 -7%
37. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 1:05 +0:12 -13%
Men: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Fabian Hertner 6:03 +0:00
2. Matthias Kyburz 6:05 +0:02
3. Daniel Hubmann 6:07 +0:04
4. Florian Howald 6:07 +0:04
5. Olav Lundanes 6:11 +0:08
6. Gustav Bergman 6:19 +0:16
8. Jerker Lysell 6:22 +0:19
9. Magne Dæhli 6:24 +0:21
13. Gernot Kerschbaumer 6:28 +0:25
15. Oskar Sjöberg 6:31 +0:28
32. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 6:50 +0:47
Men: 8-9

Men: 8-9 (Legtimes)

1. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:21 +0:00 +1%
2. Raffael Huber (24th) 0:21 +0:00 +10%
3. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:22 +0:01 0%
4. Florian Howald (4th) 0:22 +0:01 +1%
5. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:22 +0:01 -1%
6. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:22 +0:01 +2%
8. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:22 +0:01 +5%
16. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:23 +0:02 -3%
17. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:23 +0:02 -3%
26. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:23 +0:02 0%
31. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:24 +0:03 -2%
36. Anton Ostlin (20th) 0:25 +0:04 -5%
39. Matthew Crane (32nd) 0:27 +0:06 -8%
Men: 8-9 (Total times)

1. Fabian Hertner 6:26 +0:00
2. Matthias Kyburz 6:26 +0:00
3. Daniel Hubmann 6:29 +0:03
4. Florian Howald 6:29 +0:03
5. Olav Lundanes 6:34 +0:08
6. Gustav Bergman 6:42 +0:16
8. Jerker Lysell 6:44 +0:18
9. Magne Dæhli 6:46 +0:20
13. Gernot Kerschbaumer 6:52 +0:26
14. Oskar Sjöberg 6:53 +0:27
32. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 7:13 +0:47
Men: 9-10

Men: 9-10 (Legtimes)

1. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:57 +0:00 +1%
2. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:58 +0:01 +3%
3. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:58 +0:01 +6%
4. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:58 +0:01 +1%
5. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:59 +0:02 +3%
6. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 1:00 +0:03 0%
7. Olav Lundanes (5th) 1:00 +0:03 0%
8. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 1:00 +0:03 0%
10. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 1:01 +0:04 +1%
11. Florian Howald (4th) 1:02 +0:05 -2%
12. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 1:02 +0:05 +1%
23. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 1:05 +0:08 -2%
25. William Lind (15th) 1:06 +0:09 -5%
31. Simon Uppill (21st) 1:09 +0:12 -5%
32. Jan Prochazka (28th) 1:10 +0:13 -9%
33. Olli-Pekka Koistinen (27th) 1:10 +0:13 -6%
35. Tero Föhr (31st) 1:11 +0:14 -8%
37. Matthew Crane (32nd) 1:15 +0:18 -10%
38. Anton Ostlin (20th) 1:19 +0:22 -17%
39. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 1:19 +0:22 -15%
40. Ewan McCarthy (39th) 1:25 +0:28 -15%
Men: 9-10 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 7:23 +0:00
2. Fabian Hertner 7:24 +0:01
3. Daniel Hubmann 7:29 +0:06
4. Florian Howald 7:31 +0:08
5. Olav Lundanes 7:34 +0:11
6. Mårten Boström 7:41 +0:18
7. Gustav Bergman 7:42 +0:19
8. Jerker Lysell 7:42 +0:19
9. Magne Dæhli 7:45 +0:22
12. Oskar Sjöberg 7:55 +0:32
14. Gernot Kerschbaumer 7:57 +0:34
28. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 8:14 +0:51
Men: 10-11

Men: 10-11 (Legtimes)

1. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:38 +0:00 +6%
2. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:40 +0:02 -2%
3. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:40 +0:02 +1%
4. Florian Howald (4th) 0:40 +0:02 +2%
5. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:40 +0:02 0%
6. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 0:40 +0:02 +3%
8. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:41 +0:03 0%
9. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:41 +0:03 +3%
15. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:42 +0:04 0%
20. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:44 +0:06 -2%
27. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:47 +0:09 -11%
28. Jan Prochazka (28th) 0:47 +0:09 -8%
29. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:48 +0:10 -15%
30. Gene Beveridge (30th) 0:48 +0:10 -7%
32. Matthew Crane (32nd) 0:48 +0:10 -6%
35. Brodie Nankervis (35th) 0:50 +0:12 -6%
36. Matt Doyle (36th) 0:50 +0:12 -5%
37. Thomas Reynolds (34th) 0:52 +0:14 -11%
38. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 0:53 +0:15 -14%
39. Jakob Ekhard Edsen (23rd) 0:55 +0:17 -18%
40. Ian Lawford (33rd) 0:59 +0:21 -22%
Men: 10-11 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 8:03 +0:00
2. Fabian Hertner 8:04 +0:01
3. Florian Howald 8:11 +0:08
4. Olav Lundanes 8:15 +0:12
5. Daniel Hubmann 8:17 +0:14
6. Gustav Bergman 8:20 +0:17
7. Jerker Lysell 8:22 +0:19
10. Magne Dæhli 8:32 +0:29
12. Oskar Sjöberg 8:36 +0:33
14. Gernot Kerschbaumer 8:41 +0:38
25. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 8:56 +0:53
Men: 11-12

Men: 11-12 (Legtimes)

1. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:20 +0:00 +3%
2. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:20 +0:00 +3%
3. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:20 +0:00 +3%
4. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:20 +0:00 +2%
5. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:20 +0:00 +6%
6. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:21 +0:01 -4%
7. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:21 +0:01 0%
8. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:21 +0:01 0%
9. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:21 +0:01 +3%
10. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:21 +0:01 +3%
16. Florian Howald (4th) 0:22 +0:02 -4%
23. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:22 +0:02 -2%
36. Olli-Pekka Koistinen (27th) 0:24 +0:04 -5%
40. Ewan McCarthy (39th) 0:35 +0:15 -26%
Men: 11-12 (Total times)

1. Fabian Hertner 8:24 +0:00
2. Matthias Kyburz 8:24 +0:00
3. Florian Howald 8:33 +0:09
4. Olav Lundanes 8:36 +0:12
5. Daniel Hubmann 8:37 +0:13
6. Gustav Bergman 8:40 +0:16
7. Jerker Lysell 8:42 +0:18
10. Magne Dæhli 8:53 +0:29
12. Oskar Sjöberg 8:57 +0:33
14. Gernot Kerschbaumer 9:02 +0:38
25. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 9:18 +0:54
Men: 12-13

Men: 12-13 (Legtimes)

1. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:38 +0:00 +1%
2. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:38 +0:00 +3%
3. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:38 +0:00 +8%
4. Jan Prochazka (28th) 0:38 +0:00 +9%
5. Anton Ostlin (20th) 0:38 +0:00 +11%
6. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 0:39 +0:01 +4%
7. Florian Howald (4th) 0:41 +0:03 -1%
10. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:42 +0:04 -3%
11. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:42 +0:04 0%
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:42 +0:04 0%
18. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:46 +0:08 -12%
19. Simon Uppill (21st) 0:46 +0:08 -5%
20. Raffael Huber (24th) 0:47 +0:09 -9%
21. Brodie Nankervis (35th) 0:49 +0:11 -6%
22. Thor Nørskov (19th) 0:50 +0:12 -13%
23. Olli-Pekka Koistinen (27th) 0:50 +0:12 -12%
24. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 0:51 +0:13 -12%
25. Julian Dent (18th) 0:52 +0:14 -17%
26. Gleb Tikhonov (16th) 0:53 +0:15 -18%
27. Ian Lawford (33rd) 0:53 +0:15 -15%
28. Tero Föhr (31st) 0:53 +0:15 -17%
29. Shamus Morrison (37th) 0:53 +0:15 -10%
30. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:54 +0:16 -25%
31. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:55 +0:17 -27%
32. Lachlan Dow (25th) 0:55 +0:17 -17%
33. Gene Beveridge (30th) 0:55 +0:17 -19%
34. Cameron Tier (29th) 0:55 +0:17 -16%
35. Thomas Reynolds (34th) 0:55 +0:17 -16%
36. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:56 +0:18 -25%
37. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:57 +0:19 -29%
38. Søren Schwartz Sørensen (22nd) 0:59 +0:21 -25%
39. Ewan McCarthy (39th) 1:00 +0:22 -19%
Men: 12-13 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 9:02 +0:00
2. Florian Howald 9:14 +0:12
3. Jerker Lysell 9:20 +0:18
4. Fabian Hertner 9:21 +0:19
5. Olav Lundanes 9:22 +0:20
6. Andreas Rueedlinger 9:29 +0:27
7. Daniel Hubmann 9:32 +0:30
8. Gustav Bergman 9:34 +0:32
9. Magne Dæhli 9:35 +0:33
11. Oskar Sjöberg 9:39 +0:37
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer 9:44 +0:42
18. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 9:56 +0:54
Men: 13-14

Men: 13-14 (Legtimes)

1. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:34 +0:00 +7%
2. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:35 +0:01 0%
3. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:35 +0:01 +4%
4. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:36 +0:02 0%
5. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:36 +0:02 +2%
6. Florian Howald (4th) 0:37 +0:03 0%
8. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:37 +0:03 0%
10. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:37 +0:03 +3%
14. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:38 +0:04 +1%
21. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:39 +0:05 -2%
33. Thor Nørskov (19th) 0:42 +0:08 -6%
35. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:43 +0:09 -14%
38. Cameron Tier (29th) 0:44 +0:10 -6%
39. Gene Beveridge (30th) 0:45 +0:11 -11%
40. Matt Doyle (36th) 0:45 +0:11 -5%
Men: 13-14 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 9:37 +0:00
2. Florian Howald 9:51 +0:14
3. Jerker Lysell 9:56 +0:19
4. Olav Lundanes 9:58 +0:21
5. Fabian Hertner 10:04 +0:27
6. Andreas Rueedlinger 10:06 +0:29
7. Daniel Hubmann 10:06 +0:29
8. Gustav Bergman 10:09 +0:32
9. Magne Dæhli 10:12 +0:35
11. Oskar Sjöberg 10:16 +0:39
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer 10:22 +0:45
18. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 10:35 +0:58
Men: 14-15

Men: 14-15 (Legtimes)

1. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:39 +0:00 +1%
2. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:39 +0:00 +3%
3. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:40 +0:01 +2%
4. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:40 +0:01 +4%
5. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:40 +0:01 +5%
6. Florian Howald (4th) 0:41 +0:02 0%
8. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:41 +0:02 0%
10. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:42 +0:03 -1%
15. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:43 +0:04 0%
16. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:43 +0:04 0%
37. Albin Ridefelt (17th) 0:48 +0:09 -8%
38. Lachlan Dow (25th) 0:48 +0:09 -5%
40. Raffael Huber (24th) 0:54 +0:15 -18%
Men: 14-15 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 10:16 +0:00
2. Florian Howald 10:32 +0:16
3. Jerker Lysell 10:35 +0:19
4. Olav Lundanes 10:40 +0:24
5. Fabian Hertner 10:45 +0:29
6. Daniel Hubmann 10:47 +0:31
7. Gustav Bergman 10:49 +0:33
9. Magne Dæhli 10:52 +0:36
11. Oskar Sjöberg 10:59 +0:43
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer 11:05 +0:49
15. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 11:15 +0:59
Men: 15-16

Men: 15-16 (Legtimes)

1. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:55 +0:00 +7%
2. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:58 +0:03 0%
3. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:58 +0:03 +6%
4. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:59 +0:04 +1%
5. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:59 +0:04 +1%
6. Jerker Lysell (6th) 1:00 +0:05 -2%
12. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 1:01 +0:06 -2%
14. Magne Dæhli (7th) 1:01 +0:06 0%
15. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 1:01 +0:06 +2%
20. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 1:03 +0:08 0%
25. Florian Howald (4th) 1:04 +0:09 -5%
39. Ian Lawford (33rd) 1:11 +0:16 -7%
40. Dmitrii Poliakov (26th) 1:13 +0:18 -9%
Men: 15-16 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 11:14 +0:00
2. Jerker Lysell 11:35 +0:21
3. Florian Howald 11:36 +0:22
4. Olav Lundanes 11:39 +0:25
5. Daniel Hubmann 11:42 +0:28
6. Fabian Hertner 11:44 +0:30
7. Gustav Bergman 11:50 +0:36
9. Magne Dæhli 11:53 +0:39
11. Oskar Sjöberg 12:02 +0:48
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer 12:06 +0:52
14. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 12:13 +0:59
Men: 16-17

Men: 16-17 (Legtimes)

1. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 1:02 +0:00 +6%
2. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 1:02 +0:00 +7%
3. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 1:03 +0:01 +1%
4. Jerker Lysell (6th) 1:04 +0:02 +2%
5. Florian Howald (4th) 1:07 +0:05 0%
6. William Lind (15th) 1:07 +0:05 +3%
8. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 1:08 +0:06 +2%
11. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 1:09 +0:07 0%
13. Olav Lundanes (5th) 1:10 +0:08 -4%
14. Magne Dæhli (7th) 1:10 +0:08 -3%
28. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 1:15 +0:13 -6%
31. Gene Beveridge (30th) 1:17 +0:15 -6%
34. Ian Lawford (33rd) 1:22 +0:20 -10%
35. Ewan McCarthy (39th) 1:23 +0:21 -6%
36. Thor Nørskov (19th) 1:25 +0:23 -15%
37. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 1:25 +0:23 -12%
38. Brodie Nankervis (35th) 1:27 +0:25 -11%
39. Fabian Hertner (11th) 1:35 +0:33 -29%
40. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 1:35 +0:33 -27%
Men: 16-17 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 12:17 +0:00
2. Jerker Lysell 12:39 +0:22
3. Florian Howald 12:43 +0:26
4. Daniel Hubmann 12:44 +0:27
5. Olav Lundanes 12:49 +0:32
6. Gustav Bergman 12:52 +0:35
7. Magne Dæhli 13:03 +0:46
10. Gernot Kerschbaumer 13:14 +0:57
11. Oskar Sjöberg 13:17 +1:00
13. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 13:22 +1:05
Men: 17-18

Men: 17-18 (Legtimes)

1. Magne Dæhli (7th) 1:12 +0:00 +7%
2. Fabian Hertner (11th) 1:13 +0:01 +4%
3. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 1:16 +0:04 -2%
4. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 1:16 +0:04 0%
5. Mårten Boström (13th) 1:16 +0:04 +3%
6. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 1:16 +0:04 +5%
7. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 1:16 +0:04 +4%
9. Jerker Lysell (6th) 1:17 +0:05 -2%
10. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 1:17 +0:05 0%
12. Florian Howald (4th) 1:18 +0:06 0%
15. Olav Lundanes (5th) 1:20 +0:08 -3%
26. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 1:25 +0:13 -4%
33. Jakob Ekhard Edsen (23rd) 1:29 +0:17 -6%
34. Cameron Tier (29th) 1:31 +0:19 -5%
36. William Lind (15th) 1:33 +0:21 -13%
37. Thomas Reynolds (34th) 1:39 +0:27 -12%
38. Brodie Nankervis (35th) 1:40 +0:28 -11%
39. Jan Prochazka (28th) 1:44 +0:32 -21%
Men: 17-18 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 13:33 +0:00
2. Jerker Lysell 13:56 +0:23
3. Daniel Hubmann 14:00 +0:27
4. Florian Howald 14:01 +0:28
5. Gustav Bergman 14:09 +0:36
6. Olav Lundanes 14:09 +0:36
7. Magne Dæhli 14:15 +0:42
10. Oskar Sjöberg 14:33 +1:00
11. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 14:38 +1:05
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer 14:39 +1:06
Men: 18-19

Men: 18-19 (Legtimes)

1. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:25 +0:00 +3%
2. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:25 +0:00 +7%
3. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:25 +0:00 +7%
4. Thor Nørskov (19th) 0:26 +0:01 +9%
5. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:27 +0:02 +2%
6. Julian Dent (18th) 0:27 +0:02 +4%
9. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:28 +0:03 -4%
10. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:28 +0:03 -3%
11. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:28 +0:03 -2%
26. Florian Howald (4th) 0:30 +0:05 -9%
27. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:30 +0:05 -5%
28. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:30 +0:05 -5%
30. Jan Prochazka (28th) 0:30 +0:05 -5%
34. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 0:31 +0:06 -11%
35. Albin Ridefelt (17th) 0:31 +0:06 -6%
38. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:38 +0:13 -25%
39. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:50 +0:25 -47%
Men: 18-19 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 13:58 +0:00
2. Daniel Hubmann 14:28 +0:30
3. Florian Howald 14:31 +0:33
4. Gustav Bergman 14:34 +0:36
5. Olav Lundanes 14:37 +0:39
6. Magne Dæhli 14:43 +0:45
7. Jerker Lysell 14:46 +0:48
10. Oskar Sjöberg 15:03 +1:05
11. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 15:05 +1:07
12. Gernot Kerschbaumer 15:09 +1:11
Men: 19-20

Men: 19-20 (Legtimes)

1. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:21 +0:00 +8%
2. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:22 +0:01 +6%
3. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:22 +0:01 +7%
4. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:23 +0:02 +5%
5. Florian Howald (4th) 0:24 +0:03 0%
6. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:24 +0:03 -2%
7. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:24 +0:03 +2%
8. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:24 +0:03 +2%
23. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:30 +0:09 -22%
24. Gleb Tikhonov (16th) 0:31 +0:10 -18%
25. William Lind (15th) 0:32 +0:11 -22%
26. Ian Lawford (33rd) 0:34 +0:13 -21%
27. Matt Doyle (36th) 0:34 +0:13 -17%
28. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:36 +0:15 -32%
29. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 0:36 +0:15 -25%
30. Shamus Morrison (37th) 0:36 +0:15 -20%
31. Fabian Hertner (11th) 0:37 +0:16 -35%
32. Jan Prochazka (28th) 0:37 +0:16 -31%
33. Julian Dent (18th) 0:38 +0:17 -32%
35. Gene Beveridge (30th) 0:38 +0:17 -30%
36. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:39 +0:18 -36%
37. Olli-Pekka Koistinen (27th) 0:40 +0:19 -32%
38. Thomas Reynolds (34th) 0:40 +0:19 -30%
39. Matthew Crane (32nd) 0:42 +0:21 -34%
40. Raffael Huber (24th) 0:51 +0:30 -48%
Men: 19-20 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 14:19 +0:00
2. Daniel Hubmann 14:50 +0:31
3. Florian Howald 14:55 +0:36
4. Gustav Bergman 14:58 +0:39
5. Olav Lundanes 14:59 +0:40
6. Jerker Lysell 15:16 +0:57
7. Magne Dæhli 15:19 +1:00
8. Oskar Sjöberg 15:27 +1:08
9. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 15:28 +1:09
10. Gernot Kerschbaumer 15:33 +1:14
Men: 20-21

Men: 20-21 (Legtimes)

1. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:27 +0:00 +2%
2. Florian Howald (4th) 0:28 +0:01 +3%
3. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:28 +0:01 +2%
4. Andreas Rueedlinger (12th) 0:28 +0:01 +4%
5. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:28 +0:01 +5%
6. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:29 +0:02 -1%
7. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:29 +0:02 0%
8. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:29 +0:02 +2%
17. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:31 +0:04 -8%
18. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:31 +0:04 -2%
19. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:31 +0:04 -2%
32. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:33 +0:06 -10%
34. Jakob Ekhard Edsen (23rd) 0:34 +0:07 -8%
38. Dmitrii Poliakov (26th) 0:35 +0:08 -8%
39. Matt Doyle (36th) 0:36 +0:09 -6%
40. Fredrik Johansson (38th) 0:36 +0:09 -11%
Men: 20-21 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 14:46 +0:00
2. Daniel Hubmann 15:19 +0:33
3. Florian Howald 15:23 +0:37
4. Gustav Bergman 15:26 +0:40
5. Olav Lundanes 15:28 +0:42
6. Jerker Lysell 15:47 +1:01
7. Magne Dæhli 15:52 +1:06
8. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 15:57 +1:11
9. Oskar Sjöberg 15:58 +1:12
11. Gernot Kerschbaumer 16:04 +1:18
Men: 21-22

Men: 21-22 (Legtimes)

1. Daniel Hubmann (2nd) 0:12 +0:00 +5%
2. Gustav Bergman (3rd) 0:12 +0:00 +5%
3. Jerker Lysell (6th) 0:12 +0:00 +3%
4. Mårten Boström (13th) 0:12 +0:00 +8%
5. Gleb Tikhonov (16th) 0:12 +0:00 +10%
6. Matthias Kyburz (1st) 0:13 +0:01 -6%
7. Magne Dæhli (7th) 0:13 +0:01 0%
8. Andreas Hougaard Boesen (8th) 0:13 +0:01 0%
9. Oskar Sjöberg (9th) 0:13 +0:01 +2%
11. Gernot Kerschbaumer (10th) 0:13 +0:01 +2%
22. Florian Howald (4th) 0:14 +0:02 -8%
23. Olav Lundanes (5th) 0:14 +0:02 -8%
37. Søren Schwartz Sørensen (22nd) 0:15 +0:03 -8%
40. Lachlan Dow (25th) 0:16 +0:04 -11%
Men: 21-22 (Total times)

1. Matthias Kyburz 14:59 +0:00
2. Daniel Hubmann 15:31 +0:32
3. Florian Howald 15:37 +0:38
4. Gustav Bergman 15:38 +0:39
5. Olav Lundanes 15:42 +0:43
6. Jerker Lysell 15:59 +1:00
7. Magne Dæhli 16:05 +1:06
8. Andreas Hougaard Boesen 16:10 +1:11
9. Oskar Sjöberg 16:11 +1:12
11. Gernot Kerschbaumer 16:17 +1:18
Overall race analysis

Note: This table is made for the race until the last control were Gustav Bergman is in 4th – he beat Florian Howald to the last control taking the third place.

1
8x
2
15x
3
3x
4
4x
5
1x
6
6x
7
2x
8
4x
9
1x
10
9x
11
11x
12
1x
13
22x
14
5x
15
3x
16
3x
17
9x
18
6x
19
5x
20
17x
21
6x
22
1x
1. Matthias Kyburz 14:59 +7 +2 +3
2. Daniel Hubmann +0:32 +2 +8 +16 -2 -4 -4 +2
3. Florian Howald +0:38 -3 -2 +4 +2 +4 +3 +2
4. Gustav Bergman +0:39 +2 +2 +9 -2 +15 +2 -4
5. Olav Lundanes +0:43 +4 +6 +3 +3 +2
6. Jerker Lysell +1:00 +3 +13 +2 +4 +2 +2 +24 +7 +3
7. Magne Dæhli +1:06 +8 +8 -2 -2 -2 +6 +2 +3 -5 +13 +4
8. Andreas Hougaard Boesen +1:11 +2 +14 +2 +10 +2 -3 +2 -2 -3 -3
9. Oskar Sjöberg +1:12 +2 +2 +5 +2 -2 -2 +6 -4 +2
10. Fabian Hertner +1:18 -2 -3 +18 +7 +29 -3 +14 +2
11. Gernot Kerschbaumer +1:18 +2 +3 -2 -2 +2 +2 +2 +5 +2
12. Andreas Rueedlinger +1:20 +4 +2 +5 +3 +28 +4
13. Mårten Boström +1:23 +4 +3 -2 -4 +2 -3 +15 +2 -2 +11 +15
14. Søren Bobach +1:27 +4 -2 -2 +9 +4 +4 +2 -2 +2
15. Gleb Tikhonov +1:31 +4 -3 +11 -3 +7
16. William Lind +1:31 +5 +2 +4 -2 -2 +14 +2 +8
17. Albin Ridefelt +1:36 +2 +2 +5 -2 +5 +3 +3
18. Julian Dent +1:40 -2 -3 -2 +3 +4 -2 +10 +2 +4 +14
19. Thor Nørskov +1:43 +4 +2 +3 -3 -2 +8 +4 +2 -3 +15 -2
20. Anton Ostlin +1:46 +2 +5 +2 +6 +5 -2 +2 +16 -4 +2 -2
21. Simon Uppill +1:48 +2 +3 -2 -2 +3 +4 +3 +3
22. Søren Schwartz Sørensen +1:52 +5 -2 -2 -2 +17 +2 +3 +2 +2 +2 +2
23. Jakob Ekhard Edsen +1:57 -3 +5 +2 +2 +12 +7 +4
24. Lachlan Dow +1:57 -5 -3 -3 -2 -2 -4 +11 -2 +3 +3 -2 +2 +2 +3
25. Raffael Huber +1:57 +10 -3 -3 -2 -2 +5 +11 +2 +2 +27
26. Dmitrii Poliakov +1:59 +4 -3 -5 +3 +2 +8 -2 +2 +4
27. Olli-Pekka Koistinen +2:04 +6 +3 -2 -3 +5 -3 +2 +7 -4 +15
28. Jan Prochazka +2:07 +2 +21 -3 -3 +8 +5 +2 -3 +24 +2 +13
29. Cameron Tier +2:08 -3 +3 +2 -7 +2 -3 -2 -3 +3 +11 +4 -5 -3 +6 -2 -2
30. Gene Beveridge +2:18 +5 +7 -2 -2 -2 -4 +5 +12 +6 +2 +6 +2 +13
31. Tero Föhr +2:20 -2 +5 +19 -3 +20 +2 -4 +7 +2 +10 -3 -4 -4 +3
32. Matthew Crane +2:21 +4 +8 -2 +3 +10 +4 -3 -3 -2 -5 +2 +17
33. Ian Lawford +2:39 +4 +10 +2 -3 -2 +15 +10 +6 +10 -2 +9
34. Thomas Reynolds +2:42 -4 -2 -3 +7 +11 -2 +2 +14 -2 +14 +2
35. Brodie Nankervis +2:54 -4 -3 +3 -2 +4 -2 -2 +4 +4 +2 +12 +13
36. Matt Doyle +2:54 +2 -2 +3 +2 +2 -2 +4 -2 +3 +2 -2 -2 +7 +3
37. Fredrik Johansson +3:05 +7 +29 +5 -4 -2 +14 +9 +8 -2 -3 +13 -7 +11 +5
38. Shamus Morrison +3:07 +2 +3 -2 +3 +2 +7 +2 +9
39. Ewan McCarthy +3:13 +3 -4 -5 -4 +16 +2 +11 +14 -3 -4 -3 +7 +3

World Cup Sprint Tasmania: Women Analysis

Posted by Jan Kocbach, 04 Jan 2015@21:00

Several women were trapped by the course setters “tricks” in the first World Cup race of the year – the sprint race organized around the buildings of  Launcetown, Tasmania. The first part of the course was the most tricky one seen purely from the map – but most time was lost in the last part of the race when the athletes started getting tired and the course setter used the control description to set some traps.

The top women did however run very well – orienteering carefully all the way. Actually the top women did less mistakes than the top men even if many legs were the same – maybe because the speed is even higher in the men’s class? Or do the top women simply focus more on the orienteering and the control description?

Below the women’s sprint race in Tasmania is analyzed leg by leg. For each leg, the leg is shown along with alternatives and the length for each alternative (some alternatives might be missing, but it has been tried to find all the best alternatives. Please add a comment below if a good alternative is missing). As there was no GPS-tracking, no details are given as to which routes the different runners took – however you can understand which type of challenges the runners had problems with – and how the race was decided. At the bottom of the article a table is shown with time losses for each runner compared to their “normal performance” – the normal performance being calculated based on the performance index on all of the course.

Overall considerations

The legs were most runners lost significant time compared to their normal performance were leg number 2 (route choice leg – many took the wrong choice here), number 9 (quite long leg with no obvious route choice options – running speed the reason for time loss?), number 12 (control description trap), number 13 (difficult to see the reason for time losses from the map here – both alternatives seem quite equal) and number 19 (control description trap).

Of the women having the speed for a top result, Tove Alexandersson lost time to control 7 (no special route choice options to be seen from the map) and Judith Wyder to control 13. Tatiana Riabkina (12th) and Hanny Allston (19th) were far down on the final results, but had potential for a Top 4-5 position which they lost due to many significant orienteering technical time losses.


Women: S-1

Not the most tricky leg – but you could lose some time by going right (10-12 meters longer + more complex running with steps).

In the below table you can see the best leg-times, the athletes losing significant time here compared to their “normal performance” and the best overall times so far in the course.

Women: S-1 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:40 +0:00 +6%
2. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:40 +0:00 0%
3. Laura Robertson (18th) 0:41 +0:01 +12%
4. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:42 +0:02 +5%
5. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 0:42 +0:02 +5%
6. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 0:43 +0:03 +7%
7. Elena Roos (7th) 0:44 +0:04 0%
8. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:44 +0:04 -1%
10. Julia Gross (6th) 0:45 +0:05 -3%
13. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:45 +0:05 -1%
14. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:46 +0:06 0%
23. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 0:48 +0:08 -6%
24. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:48 +0:08 -4%
25. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:49 +0:09 -7%
34. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 0:55 +0:15 -20%
35. Kathryn Preston (31st) 0:56 +0:16 -6%
37. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 1:00 +0:20 -19%
38. Krystal Neumann (32nd) 1:06 +0:26 -15%
39. Lena Eliasson (25th) 1:33 +0:53 -44%
Women: S-1 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 0:40 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 0:40 +0:00
3. Laura Robertson 0:41 +0:01
4. Karolin Ohlsson 0:42 +0:02
5. Lizzie Ingham 0:42 +0:02
6. Cecilie Friberg Klysner 0:43 +0:03
7. Elena Roos 0:44 +0:04
8. Sara Luescher 0:44 +0:04
10. Julia Gross 0:45 +0:05
13. Rahel Friederich 0:45 +0:05
14. Alva Olsson 0:46 +0:06
24. Svetlana Mironova 0:48 +0:08
25. Ida Bobach 0:49 +0:09

Note: The number shown with X% for the leg time for each runner tells you how the runner performed on this leg compared to the “normal performance” (i.e. the absolute difference in performance index compared to the average normalized performance index).

Women: 1-2

One of the most tricky legs of the course were one third of the field lost significant time. You could lose significant time by taking the wrong route here – probably many tought there was an opening to the left – i.e. did not read the complete leg.

Women: 1-2 (Legtimes)

1. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 0:48 +0:00 +16%
2. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:52 +0:04 +3%
3. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:53 +0:05 -5%
4. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:54 +0:06 +5%
5. Laura Robertson (18th) 0:55 +0:07 +6%
6. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:55 +0:07 +2%
7. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:55 +0:07 0%
9. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:56 +0:08 +3%
10. Julia Gross (6th) 0:57 +0:09 -3%
15. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:59 +0:11 -1%
17. Elena Roos (7th) 1:01 +0:13 -7%
18. Sarina Jenzer (13th) 1:01 +0:13 -5%
21. Hanny Allston (19th) 1:02 +0:14 -8%
24. Lena Eliasson (25th) 1:04 +0:16 -6%
29. Rahel Friederich (8th) 1:07 +0:19 -15%
31. Jessica Tullie (27th) 1:10 +0:22 -9%
33. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 1:10 +0:22 -20%
34. Imogene Scott (30th) 1:14 +0:26 -12%
35. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 1:15 +0:27 -18%
36. Renee Beveridge (33rd) 1:18 +0:30 -13%
37. Mari Fasting (20th) 1:20 +0:32 -25%
38. Helena Karlsson (26th) 1:29 +0:41 -27%
39. Heather Muir (39th) 1:32 +0:44 -17%
40. Sonia Hollands (38th) 1:47 +0:59 -26%
Women: 1-2 (Total times)

1. Lizzie Ingham 1:30 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 1:32 +0:02
3. Tove Alexandersson 1:33 +0:03
4. Laura Robertson 1:36 +0:06
5. Karolin Ohlsson 1:37 +0:07
6. Sara Luescher 1:39 +0:09
8. Julia Gross 1:42 +0:12
10. Ida Bobach 1:43 +0:13
11. Svetlana Mironova 1:44 +0:14
12. Alva Olsson 1:45 +0:15
14. Elena Roos 1:45 +0:15
23. Rahel Friederich 1:52 +0:22
Women: 2-3

If not reading the complete leg properly, you could get tricked into running left here as it is shorter around the first house. It is significantly longer though. Some athletes lost time here, but not as many as on the previous leg.

Women: 2-3 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:47 +0:00 0%
2. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:49 +0:02 +3%
3. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 0:49 +0:02 +5%
4. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 0:50 +0:03 +5%
5. Julia Gross (6th) 0:51 +0:04 +1%
6. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:51 +0:04 +5%
7. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:52 +0:05 0%
10. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:52 +0:05 +1%
12. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:53 +0:06 0%
13. Elena Roos (7th) 0:53 +0:06 0%
21. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:56 +0:09 -2%
25. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:57 +0:10 -6%
26. Sarina Jenzer (13th) 0:59 +0:12 -8%
27. Rachel Effeney (15th) 1:00 +0:13 -8%
28. Lilian Forsgren (11th) 1:01 +0:14 -9%
32. Mari Fasting (20th) 1:03 +0:16 -12%
34. Imogene Scott (30th) 1:04 +0:17 -6%
37. Kathryn Preston (31st) 1:06 +0:19 -6%
38. Jessica Tullie (27th) 1:08 +0:21 -12%
39. Bettina Aebi (23rd) 1:16 +0:29 -24%
40. Aislinn Prendergast (36th) 1:32 +0:45 -23%
Women: 2-3 (Total times)

1. Lizzie Ingham 2:20 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 2:20 +0:00
3. Judith Wyder 2:21 +0:01
4. Laura Robertson 2:31 +0:11
5. Sara Luescher 2:31 +0:11
6. Julia Gross 2:33 +0:13
7. Karolin Ohlsson 2:34 +0:14
9. Svetlana Mironova 2:35 +0:15
10. Ida Bobach 2:36 +0:16
11. Elena Roos 2:38 +0:18
15. Alva Olsson 2:41 +0:21
18. Rahel Friederich 2:44 +0:24
Women: 3-4

Small differences between the realistiv alternatives, but left will lose you some time as it is both longer and more complex.

Women: 3-4 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:52 +0:00 0%
2. Elena Roos (7th) 0:54 +0:02 +6%
3. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:55 +0:03 +1%
4. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:55 +0:03 +8%
5. Hanny Allston (19th) 0:55 +0:03 +5%
6. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 0:56 +0:04 +7%
7. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:57 +0:05 +4%
11. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:58 +0:06 +1%
12. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:58 +0:06 0%
14. Julia Gross (6th) 0:59 +0:07 -3%
15. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:59 +0:07 -1%
18. Sara Luescher (3rd) 1:00 +0:08 -5%
29. Bettina Aebi (23rd) 1:06 +0:14 -6%
33. Emma Johansson (24th) 1:10 +0:18 -10%
37. Helena Karlsson (26th) 1:14 +0:22 -13%
39. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 1:22 +0:30 -28%
Women: 3-4 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 3:12 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 3:16 +0:04
3. Laura Robertson 3:30 +0:18
4. Sara Luescher 3:31 +0:19
5. Elena Roos 3:32 +0:20
6. Julia Gross 3:32 +0:20
8. Svetlana Mironova 3:32 +0:20
9. Karolin Ohlsson 3:33 +0:21
10. Ida Bobach 3:34 +0:22
12. Alva Olsson 3:36 +0:24
17. Rahel Friederich 3:42 +0:30
Women: 4-5

Control description trick (the control is on the right side). Hanny Allson lost a lost 44 seconds here.

Women: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Elena Roos (7th) 0:12 +0:00 +12%
2. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:12 +0:00 +12%
3. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:13 +0:01 -6%
4. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:13 +0:01 0%
5. Julia Gross (6th) 0:13 +0:01 +2%
6. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 0:13 +0:01 +5%
7. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:13 +0:01 +4%
10. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:14 +0:02 -5%
11. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:14 +0:02 -1%
12. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:14 +0:02 0%
23. Maria Magnusson (17th) 0:16 +0:04 -9%
24. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 0:16 +0:04 -14%
26. Jessica Tullie (27th) 0:16 +0:04 -5%
29. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:17 +0:05 -16%
31. Kathryn Preston (31st) 0:17 +0:05 -6%
33. Helena Karlsson (26th) 0:17 +0:05 -11%
35. Sarina Jenzer (13th) 0:20 +0:08 -28%
36. Kayla Fairbairn (29th) 0:21 +0:09 -21%
37. Esther Doetsch (35th) 0:38 +0:26 -47%
38. Aislinn Prendergast (36th) 0:41 +0:29 -46%
39. Hanny Allston (19th) 0:56 +0:44 -72%
Women: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 3:25 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 3:29 +0:04
3. Elena Roos 3:44 +0:19
4. Laura Robertson 3:44 +0:19
5. Julia Gross 3:45 +0:20
6. Karolin Ohlsson 3:45 +0:20
7. Sara Luescher 3:45 +0:20
8. Ida Bobach 3:48 +0:23
11. Svetlana Mironova 3:49 +0:24
12. Alva Olsson 3:50 +0:25
15. Rahel Friederich 3:55 +0:30
Women: 5-6

Both left and right are good options – probably right is slightly better if the green is well runnable. By taking half left/half right you lose time.

Women: 5-6 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:47 +0:00 +2%
2. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:48 +0:01 +6%
3. Hanny Allston (19th) 0:50 +0:03 +6%
4. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:52 +0:05 +5%
5. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 0:52 +0:05 +2%
6. Lilian Forsgren (11th) 0:52 +0:05 +5%
8. Elena Roos (7th) 0:53 +0:06 0%
9. Julia Gross (6th) 0:53 +0:06 -1%
10. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:53 +0:06 -1%
11. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:53 +0:06 +1%
12. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:53 +0:06 0%
15. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:54 +0:07 0%
17. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:55 +0:08 0%
29. Maria Magnusson (17th) 1:02 +0:15 -7%
30. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 1:02 +0:15 -12%
34. Mari Fasting (20th) 1:05 +0:18 -14%
37. Georgia Whitla (28th) 1:06 +0:19 -7%
38. Esther Doetsch (35th) 1:10 +0:23 -8%
39. Kathryn Preston (31st) 1:12 +0:25 -11%
40. Heather Muir (39th) 1:13 +0:26 -6%
Women: 5-6 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 4:12 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 4:17 +0:05
3. Elena Roos 4:37 +0:25
4. Julia Gross 4:38 +0:26
5. Sara Luescher 4:38 +0:26
6. Karolin Ohlsson 4:39 +0:27
8. Ida Bobach 4:41 +0:29
9. Alva Olsson 4:42 +0:30
11. Svetlana Mironova 4:44 +0:32
13. Rahel Friederich 4:48 +0:36
Women: 6-7

I can not see any real route choice challenge here, but some (e.g. Alexandersson) lose significant time here. It might be the control placement (outside of wall) or the athletes starting to relax and reading further into the course.

Women: 6-7 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:59 +0:00 +2%
2. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 1:00 +0:01 +5%
3. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 1:00 +0:01 +3%
4. Sara Luescher (3rd) 1:01 +0:02 +1%
5. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 1:01 +0:02 +7%
6. Rahel Friederich (8th) 1:01 +0:02 +3%
12. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:03 +0:04 -10%
13. Elena Roos (7th) 1:03 +0:04 0%
15. Julia Gross (6th) 1:04 +0:05 -3%
16. Ida Bobach (4th) 1:04 +0:05 0%
17. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 1:04 +0:05 +1%
24. Alva Olsson (9th) 1:10 +0:11 -6%
33. Laura Robertson (18th) 1:16 +0:17 -11%
36. Belinda Lawford (34th) 1:25 +0:26 -9%
37. Sonia Hollands (38th) 1:26 +0:27 -6%
38. Bettina Aebi (23rd) 1:27 +0:28 -21%
39. Sarina Jenzer (13th) 1:28 +0:29 -24%
40. Helena Karlsson (26th) 1:36 +0:37 -25%
Women: 6-7 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 5:15 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 5:16 +0:01
3. Karolin Ohlsson 5:39 +0:24
4. Sara Luescher 5:39 +0:24
5. Elena Roos 5:40 +0:25
6. Julia Gross 5:42 +0:27
8. Ida Bobach 5:45 +0:30
9. Svetlana Mironova 5:48 +0:33
11. Rahel Friederich 5:49 +0:34
14. Alva Olsson 5:52 +0:37
Women: 7-8

No challenges – nobody loses significant time.

Women: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:24 +0:00 0%
2. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 0:25 +0:01 +10%
3. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:25 +0:01 +9%
4. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 0:25 +0:01 +4%
5. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:26 +0:02 -1%
6. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:26 +0:02 +2%
7. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:26 +0:02 0%
8. Elena Roos (7th) 0:26 +0:02 +1%
9. Julia Gross (6th) 0:26 +0:02 0%
10. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:26 +0:02 +4%
19. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:27 +0:03 0%
20. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:27 +0:03 -1%
Women: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 5:39 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 5:42 +0:03
3. Karolin Ohlsson 6:05 +0:26
4. Sara Luescher 6:05 +0:26
5. Elena Roos 6:06 +0:27
6. Julia Gross 6:08 +0:29
8. Ida Bobach 6:12 +0:33
9. Svetlana Mironova 6:14 +0:35
11. Rahel Friederich 6:16 +0:37
12. Alva Olsson 6:17 +0:38
Women: 8-9

Again a leg where it is difficult to see any real challenges when looking at it without pressure in front of the computer, but several of the women lost 20-30 seconds here. Very unsure about what was the actual challenge giving trouble here.

Women: 8-9 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:05 +0:00 0%
2. Elena Roos (7th) 1:08 +0:03 +6%
3. Alva Olsson (9th) 1:08 +0:03 +9%
4. Sara Luescher (3rd) 1:09 +0:04 +3%
5. Judith Wyder (2nd) 1:11 +0:06 -1%
6. Julia Gross (6th) 1:11 +0:06 0%
7. Ida Bobach (4th) 1:11 +0:06 +3%
12. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 1:15 +0:10 0%
17. Hanny Allston (19th) 1:18 +0:13 -6%
19. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 1:19 +0:14 -6%
21. Rahel Friederich (8th) 1:21 +0:16 -9%
24. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 1:23 +0:18 -6%
25. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 1:24 +0:19 -8%
26. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 1:24 +0:19 -11%
28. Jessica Tullie (27th) 1:27 +0:22 -6%
29. Lena Eliasson (25th) 1:29 +0:24 -11%
33. Helena Karlsson (26th) 1:30 +0:25 -10%
34. Kathryn Preston (31st) 1:31 +0:26 -5%
36. Imogene Scott (30th) 1:35 +0:30 -11%
37. Georgia Whitla (28th) 1:38 +0:33 -14%
38. Belinda Lawford (34th) 1:43 +0:38 -12%
39. Tessa Ramsden (37th) 1:59 +0:54 -17%
40. Emma Johansson (24th) 2:21 +1:16 -40%
Women: 8-9 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 6:44 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 6:53 +0:09
3. Elena Roos 7:14 +0:30
4. Sara Luescher 7:14 +0:30
5. Julia Gross 7:19 +0:35
6. Ida Bobach 7:23 +0:39
7. Karolin Ohlsson 7:24 +0:40
8. Alva Olsson 7:25 +0:41
10. Svetlana Mironova 7:29 +0:45
15. Rahel Friederich 7:37 +0:53
Women: 9-10

This is the leg where Daniel Hubmann lost a lot of time in the men’s class by going right – but that is more of a concentration lapse than a real route choice option. Quite a few women also lost time here – unsure if it is due to the Hubmann-route or other causes.

Women: 9-10 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:46 +0:00 -3%
2. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:46 +0:00 +5%
3. Emma Johansson (24th) 0:46 +0:00 +13%
4. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:47 +0:01 +1%
5. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:47 +0:01 +5%
6. Rachel Effeney (15th) 0:48 +0:02 +6%
9. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:50 +0:04 0%
12. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:51 +0:05 -1%
15. Elena Roos (7th) 0:52 +0:06 -4%
16. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:52 +0:06 -1%
19. Hanny Allston (19th) 0:53 +0:07 -6%
21. Julia Gross (6th) 0:54 +0:08 -9%
23. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 0:55 +0:09 -9%
25. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:57 +0:11 -9%
26. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 0:57 +0:11 -11%
30. Mari Fasting (20th) 0:58 +0:12 -10%
33. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 1:00 +0:14 -11%
34. Helena Karlsson (26th) 1:00 +0:14 -8%
35. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 1:01 +0:15 -13%
39. Tessa Ramsden (37th) 1:09 +0:23 -7%
40. Heather Muir (39th) 1:10 +0:24 -8%
Women: 9-10 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 7:30 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 7:40 +0:10
3. Sara Luescher 8:00 +0:30
4. Elena Roos 8:06 +0:36
5. Julia Gross 8:13 +0:43
6. Ida Bobach 8:14 +0:44
7. Karolin Ohlsson 8:14 +0:44
8. Alva Olsson 8:17 +0:47
12. Rahel Friederich 8:24 +0:54
14. Svetlana Mironova 8:26 +0:56
Women: 10-11

Another easy one. Hanny Allston managed to lose nearly half a minute here – except for that most had no trouble.

Women: 10-11 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:23 +0:00 -2%
2. Emma Johansson (24th) 0:23 +0:00 +14%
3. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:24 +0:01 0%
4. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:24 +0:01 +1%
5. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:24 +0:01 +4%
6. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:24 +0:01 +7%
9. Elena Roos (7th) 0:25 +0:02 0%
14. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:26 +0:03 -2%
16. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:26 +0:03 -3%
21. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:27 +0:04 -4%
27. Julia Gross (6th) 0:28 +0:05 -12%
38. Kayla Fairbairn (29th) 0:31 +0:08 -5%
40. Hanny Allston (19th) 0:51 +0:28 -48%
Women: 10-11 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 7:53 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 8:04 +0:11
3. Sara Luescher 8:24 +0:31
4. Elena Roos 8:31 +0:38
5. Karolin Ohlsson 8:38 +0:45
6. Ida Bobach 8:40 +0:47
7. Alva Olsson 8:41 +0:48
8. Julia Gross 8:41 +0:48
13. Rahel Friederich 8:50 +0:57
14. Svetlana Mironova 8:53 +1:00
Women: 11-12

Biggest trap of the course planner – a third of the field lost significant time here, probably due to not reading the control description. The control is on the inside of the canopy (towards control 11), and the control description is a bit difficult to understand. Note also how the wall at the end of the canopy is drawn with a too thin line compared to ISSOM on this map (and also on the competition map according to Daniel Hubmann).

Women: 11-12 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:43 +0:00 +2%
2. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 0:44 +0:01 +14%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:45 +0:02 +8%
4. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 0:46 +0:03 +4%
5. Maria Magnusson (17th) 0:47 +0:04 +9%
6. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 0:48 +0:05 +2%
7. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:49 +0:06 -4%
8. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:49 +0:06 -2%
9. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:49 +0:06 +2%
11. Julia Gross (6th) 0:50 +0:07 -4%
15. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:52 +0:09 -4%
19. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:54 +0:11 -6%
20. Sarina Jenzer (13th) 0:54 +0:11 -6%
21. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 0:55 +0:12 -5%
23. Lena Eliasson (25th) 0:56 +0:13 -6%
25. Rachel Effeney (15th) 0:58 +0:15 -12%
27. Laura Robertson (18th) 1:01 +0:18 -14%
30. Elena Roos (7th) 1:04 +0:21 -22%
31. Rahel Friederich (8th) 1:05 +0:22 -23%
32. Georgia Whitla (28th) 1:08 +0:25 -16%
33. Hanny Allston (19th) 1:11 +0:28 -29%
34. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 1:19 +0:36 -36%
35. Heather Muir (39th) 1:19 +0:36 -17%
36. Esther Doetsch (35th) 1:21 +0:38 -23%
37. Renee Beveridge (33rd) 1:22 +0:39 -25%
38. Kathryn Preston (31st) 1:22 +0:39 -25%
39. Sonia Hollands (38th) 1:24 +0:41 -21%
40. Mari Fasting (20th) 1:28 +0:45 -39%
Women: 11-12 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 8:36 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 8:53 +0:17
3. Sara Luescher 9:13 +0:37
4. Karolin Ohlsson 9:23 +0:47
5. Julia Gross 9:31 +0:55
6. Ida Bobach 9:32 +0:56
8. Alva Olsson 9:35 +0:59
9. Elena Roos 9:35 +0:59
12. Svetlana Mironova 9:42 +1:06
16. Rahel Friederich 9:55 +1:19
Women: 12-13

Again quite a few lose time here as commented above, but it is not easy to see from the map why. The alternatives seem quite similar – it might be a bit slower to the left due to more grass running – but the time losses seen here are larger than that should imply?

Women: 12-13 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:38 +0:00 +3%
2. Emma Johansson (24th) 0:41 +0:03 +11%
3. Mari Fasting (20th) 0:41 +0:03 +9%
4. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:42 +0:04 +1%
5. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:42 +0:04 +3%
6. Sarina Jenzer (13th) 0:42 +0:04 +5%
8. Elena Roos (7th) 0:43 +0:05 +1%
13. Julia Gross (6th) 0:45 +0:07 -5%
15. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:47 +0:09 -11%
16. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:47 +0:09 -5%
17. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:47 +0:09 -4%
23. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:49 +0:11 -10%
24. Lilian Forsgren (11th) 0:50 +0:12 -9%
25. Rachel Effeney (15th) 0:50 +0:12 -9%
26. Lena Eliasson (25th) 0:50 +0:12 -6%
28. Georgia Whitla (28th) 0:52 +0:14 -5%
30. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:53 +0:15 -14%
32. Kayla Fairbairn (29th) 0:54 +0:16 -5%
34. Laura Robertson (18th) 0:57 +0:19 -18%
35. Krystal Neumann (32nd) 0:57 +0:19 -6%
36. Imogene Scott (30th) 0:59 +0:21 -14%
37. Heather Muir (39th) 0:59 +0:21 -5%
38. Renee Beveridge (33rd) 1:02 +0:24 -15%
39. Sonia Hollands (38th) 1:02 +0:24 -9%
40. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 1:24 +0:46 -46%
Women: 12-13 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 9:14 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 9:40 +0:26
3. Sara Luescher 9:55 +0:41
4. Karolin Ohlsson 10:12 +0:58
5. Julia Gross 10:16 +1:02
6. Tatiana Ryabkina 10:17 +1:03
7. Elena Roos 10:18 +1:04
8. Ida Bobach 10:19 +1:05
10. Alva Olsson 10:28 +1:14
11. Svetlana Mironova 10:29 +1:15
16. Rahel Friederich 10:37 +1:23
Women: 13-14

No big challenges here – few lose significant time.

Women: 13-14 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:45 +0:00 -2%
2. Hanny Allston (19th) 0:46 +0:01 +6%
3. Mari Fasting (20th) 0:46 +0:01 +9%
4. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:47 +0:02 +2%
5. Julia Gross (6th) 0:47 +0:02 +2%
6. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 0:47 +0:02 +2%
7. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:48 +0:03 +2%
8. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:48 +0:03 +3%
10. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:49 +0:04 -3%
11. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:49 +0:04 +3%
20. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:51 +0:06 0%
23. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:52 +0:07 -5%
25. Elena Roos (7th) 0:53 +0:08 -7%
35. Georgia Whitla (28th) 0:59 +0:14 -5%
40. Heather Muir (39th) 1:08 +0:23 -7%
Women: 13-14 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 9:59 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 10:29 +0:30
3. Sara Luescher 10:42 +0:43
4. Karolin Ohlsson 11:00 +1:01
5. Julia Gross 11:03 +1:04
6. Tatiana Ryabkina 11:04 +1:05
7. Ida Bobach 11:07 +1:08
8. Elena Roos 11:11 +1:12
9. Alva Olsson 11:17 +1:18
11. Svetlana Mironova 11:20 +1:21
16. Rahel Friederich 11:29 +1:30
Women: 14-15

Again a leg which does not have the biggest challenges – a few lose time though – notably Riabkina loses 20 seconds.

Women: 14-15 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:05 +0:00 0%
2. Judith Wyder (2nd) 1:09 +0:04 0%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 1:09 +0:04 +5%
4. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 1:09 +0:04 +4%
5. Hanny Allston (19th) 1:09 +0:04 +4%
6. Sara Luescher (3rd) 1:10 +0:05 +1%
7. Julia Gross (6th) 1:10 +0:05 +1%
9. Ida Bobach (4th) 1:11 +0:06 +3%
10. Elena Roos (7th) 1:12 +0:07 0%
14. Alva Olsson (9th) 1:13 +0:08 +2%
15. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 1:13 +0:08 +1%
16. Rahel Friederich (8th) 1:13 +0:08 0%
32. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 1:25 +0:20 -15%
34. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 1:26 +0:21 -10%
38. Belinda Lawford (34th) 1:32 +0:27 -5%
39. Sonia Hollands (38th) 1:37 +0:32 -5%
40. Heather Muir (39th) 1:38 +0:33 -5%
Women: 14-15 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 11:04 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 11:38 +0:34
3. Sara Luescher 11:52 +0:48
4. Karolin Ohlsson 12:09 +1:05
5. Julia Gross 12:13 +1:09
6. Ida Bobach 12:18 +1:14
7. Elena Roos 12:23 +1:19
9. Alva Olsson 12:30 +1:26
11. Svetlana Mironova 12:33 +1:29
15. Rahel Friederich 12:42 +1:38
Women: 15-16

Again a quite easy one (note that the men have a leg which is significantly more challenging here, going to the women’s 5th.

Women: 15-16 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:59 +0:00 +5%
2. Hanny Allston (19th) 1:05 +0:06 +6%
3. Judith Wyder (2nd) 1:06 +0:07 0%
4. Rahel Friederich (8th) 1:06 +0:07 +5%
5. Sara Luescher (3rd) 1:07 +0:08 +1%
6. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 1:07 +0:08 +2%
8. Julia Gross (6th) 1:08 +0:09 0%
9. Ida Bobach (4th) 1:10 +0:11 0%
12. Alva Olsson (9th) 1:12 +0:13 0%
13. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 1:12 +0:13 0%
14. Elena Roos (7th) 1:13 +0:14 -4%
18. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 1:14 +0:15 -5%
23. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 1:16 +0:17 -7%
25. Rachel Effeney (15th) 1:17 +0:18 -6%
32. Helena Karlsson (26th) 1:21 +0:22 -5%
36. Belinda Lawford (34th) 1:29 +0:30 -5%
38. Krystal Neumann (32nd) 1:33 +0:34 -8%
39. Sonia Hollands (38th) 1:35 +0:36 -6%
40. Heather Muir (39th) 1:47 +0:48 -14%
Women: 15-16 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 12:03 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 12:44 +0:41
3. Sara Luescher 12:59 +0:56
4. Julia Gross 13:21 +1:18
5. Karolin Ohlsson 13:25 +1:22
6. Ida Bobach 13:28 +1:25
7. Elena Roos 13:36 +1:33
9. Alva Olsson 13:42 +1:39
10. Svetlana Mironova 13:45 +1:42
12. Rahel Friederich 13:48 +1:45
Women: 16-17

No big differences in running length for left/right here – but probably left is significantly faster due to complex running and obstacles right – but not easy to say without real evidence. Quite a few runners lose time here – but time losses seem bigger than it being due to purely the route choice?

Women: 16-17 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:08 +0:00 +1%
2. Judith Wyder (2nd) 1:11 +0:03 +3%
3. Sara Luescher (3rd) 1:12 +0:04 +3%
4. Julia Gross (6th) 1:13 +0:05 +2%
5. Hanny Allston (19th) 1:13 +0:05 +4%
6. Ida Bobach (4th) 1:14 +0:06 +4%
7. Rahel Friederich (8th) 1:15 +0:07 +2%
8. Elena Roos (7th) 1:16 +0:08 0%
12. Alva Olsson (9th) 1:18 +0:10 +1%
14. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 1:20 +0:12 -3%
16. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 1:21 +0:13 -2%
24. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 1:25 +0:17 -8%
25. Rachel Effeney (15th) 1:25 +0:17 -6%
28. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 1:28 +0:20 -7%
30. Lena Eliasson (25th) 1:31 +0:23 -9%
32. Emma Johansson (24th) 1:33 +0:25 -10%
33. Maria Magnusson (17th) 1:34 +0:26 -12%
34. Kayla Fairbairn (29th) 1:36 +0:28 -6%
37. Jessica Tullie (27th) 1:41 +0:33 -13%
38. Renee Beveridge (33rd) 1:43 +0:35 -11%
39. Sonia Hollands (38th) 1:45 +0:37 -6%
40. Esther Doetsch (35th) 1:48 +0:40 -13%
Women: 16-17 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 13:11 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 13:55 +0:44
3. Sara Luescher 14:11 +1:00
4. Julia Gross 14:34 +1:23
5. Ida Bobach 14:42 +1:31
6. Karolin Ohlsson 14:45 +1:34
7. Elena Roos 14:52 +1:41
9. Alva Olsson 15:00 +1:49
10. Rahel Friederich 15:03 +1:52
11. Svetlana Mironova 15:06 +1:55
Women: 17-18

No significant route choice challenge here – some map reading necessary.

Women: 17-18 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:29 +0:00 +3%
2. Julia Gross (6th) 0:31 +0:02 +5%
3. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:31 +0:02 +7%
4. Elena Roos (7th) 0:32 +0:03 +4%
5. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 0:32 +0:03 +8%
6. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:33 +0:04 0%
10. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:34 +0:05 0%
11. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:34 +0:05 +1%
23. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:36 +0:07 -10%
24. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:37 +0:08 -8%
25. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:37 +0:08 -6%
30. Emma Johansson (24th) 0:38 +0:09 -5%
37. Maria Magnusson (17th) 0:41 +0:12 -12%
39. Laura Robertson (18th) 0:47 +0:18 -23%
40. Aislinn Prendergast (36th) 1:00 +0:31 -25%
Women: 17-18 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 13:40 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 14:31 +0:51
3. Sara Luescher 14:44 +1:04
4. Julia Gross 15:05 +1:25
5. Ida Bobach 15:16 +1:36
6. Karolin Ohlsson 15:22 +1:42
7. Elena Roos 15:24 +1:44
9. Rahel Friederich 15:34 +1:54
10. Alva Olsson 15:37 +1:57
11. Svetlana Mironova 15:40 +2:00
Women: 18-19

The second big control description trap of the runners. A third of the field ran around and lost a lot of time!

Women: 18-19 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:25 +0:00 +1%
2. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:25 +0:00 +15%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:27 +0:02 +5%
4. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:27 +0:02 +4%
5. Mari Fasting (20th) 0:27 +0:02 +7%
6. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:28 +0:03 -2%
10. Elena Roos (7th) 0:29 +0:04 -2%
14. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:30 +0:05 -7%
15. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:30 +0:05 -2%
20. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:31 +0:06 -6%
24. Lilian Forsgren (11th) 0:34 +0:09 -12%
25. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 0:34 +0:09 -11%
26. Georgia Whitla (28th) 0:38 +0:13 -13%
27. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 0:40 +0:15 -27%
28. Lena Eliasson (25th) 0:40 +0:15 -22%
29. Bettina Aebi (23rd) 0:41 +0:16 -24%
30. Kayla Fairbairn (29th) 0:41 +0:16 -16%
31. Aislinn Prendergast (36th) 0:42 +0:17 -13%
32. Imogene Scott (30th) 0:44 +0:19 -23%
33. Lizzie Ingham (21st) 0:45 +0:20 -35%
34. Tessa Ramsden (37th) 0:46 +0:21 -17%
35. Renee Beveridge (33rd) 0:47 +0:22 -25%
36. Jessica Tullie (27th) 0:50 +0:25 -32%
37. Julia Gross (6th) 0:51 +0:26 -44%
38. Krystal Neumann (32nd) 0:54 +0:29 -29%
39. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 0:55 +0:30 -47%
40. Heather Muir (39th) 1:02 +0:37 -32%
Women: 18-19 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 14:05 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 14:59 +0:54
3. Sara Luescher 15:14 +1:09
4. Ida Bobach 15:47 +1:42
5. Karolin Ohlsson 15:49 +1:44
6. Elena Roos 15:53 +1:48
7. Julia Gross 15:56 +1:51
8. Rahel Friederich 16:01 +1:56
9. Alva Olsson 16:02 +1:57
10. Svetlana Mironova 16:10 +2:05
Women: 19-20

Easy one!

Women: 19-20 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:30 +0:00 +7%
2. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 0:33 +0:03 +6%
3. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 0:34 +0:04 +10%
4. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:35 +0:05 -1%
5. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:35 +0:05 +3%
6. Julia Gross (6th) 0:35 +0:05 0%
9. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:36 +0:06 -2%
10. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:36 +0:06 0%
12. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:37 +0:07 -2%
13. Elena Roos (7th) 0:37 +0:07 -3%
14. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:37 +0:07 0%
19. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:38 +0:08 -2%
22. Sarina Jenzer (13th) 0:39 +0:09 -5%
23. Sabine Hauswirth (16th) 0:39 +0:09 -6%
31. Bettina Aebi (23rd) 0:41 +0:11 -6%
33. Rachel Effeney (15th) 0:42 +0:12 -10%
40. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (14th) 0:47 +0:17 -18%
Women: 19-20 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 14:35 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 15:34 +0:59
3. Sara Luescher 15:50 +1:15
4. Ida Bobach 16:22 +1:47
5. Karolin Ohlsson 16:26 +1:51
6. Elena Roos 16:30 +1:55
7. Julia Gross 16:31 +1:56
8. Rahel Friederich 16:37 +2:02
9. Alva Olsson 16:39 +2:04
10. Svetlana Mironova 16:48 +2:13
Women: 20-21

Now it is actually over …

Women: 20-21 (Legtimes)

1. Julia Gross (6th) 0:13 +0:00 +12%
2. Svetlana Mironova (10th) 0:13 +0:00 +17%
3. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:14 +0:01 -4%
4. Jasmine Neve (22nd) 0:14 +0:01 +12%
5. Sara Luescher (3rd) 0:15 +0:02 -2%
6. Lilian Forsgren (11th) 0:15 +0:02 +3%
14. Ida Bobach (4th) 0:16 +0:03 -4%
15. Karolin Ohlsson (5th) 0:16 +0:03 -5%
16. Rahel Friederich (8th) 0:16 +0:03 -5%
17. Alva Olsson (9th) 0:16 +0:03 -2%
18. Tatiana Ryabkina (12th) 0:16 +0:03 -7%
28. Judith Wyder (2nd) 0:17 +0:04 -15%
29. Elena Roos (7th) 0:17 +0:04 -11%
30. Sarina Jenzer (13th) 0:17 +0:04 -9%
31. Rachel Effeney (15th) 0:17 +0:04 -8%
32. Lena Eliasson (25th) 0:17 +0:04 -5%
36. Jessica Tullie (27th) 0:18 +0:05 -6%
37. Imogene Scott (30th) 0:18 +0:05 -5%
Women: 20-21 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 14:49 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 15:51 +1:02
3. Sara Luescher 16:05 +1:16
4. Ida Bobach 16:38 +1:49
5. Karolin Ohlsson 16:42 +1:53
6. Julia Gross 16:44 +1:55
7. Elena Roos 16:47 +1:58
8. Rahel Friederich 16:53 +2:04
9. Alva Olsson 16:55 +2:06
10. Svetlana Mironova 17:01 +2:12
1
7x
2
15x
3
10x
4
5x
5
8x
6
7x
7
8x
8
x
9
15x
10
11x
11
3x
12
17x
13
17x
14
4x
15
5x
16
8x
17
11x
18
7x
19
19x
20
5x
21
2x
1. Tove Alexandersson 14:49 +3 +7 +2 -3 -2
2. Judith Wyder +1:02 -2 -2 -3 +2 +3 +6 +2 -2 +4 +3
3. Sara Luescher +1:16 +4 -2 -2 +2 -2 +3
4. Ida Bobach +1:49 +5 -3 -2 +3 +3 -2 -3 +3
5. Karolin Ohlsson +1:53 -2 +5 -3 +6 -4 +6 -3 +7 +3 +4
6. Julia Gross +1:55 +2 +2 +3 +3 +6 +4 +3 +3 -2 +24
7. Elena Roos +1:58 +5 -3 -4 +3 +16 +5 +4 +2 +3
8. Rahel Friederich +2:04 +11 -2 +9 -2 +17 +3 -3 -2
9. Alva Olsson +2:06 +2 -4 -3 +5 -2 -7 +4 +9 +3 -4
10. Svetlana Mironova +2:12 +3 -2 -3 -2 +4 +6 +2 +3 +3 +2 -2
11. Lilian Forsgren +2:18 +7 -3 -3 -3 +5 +3 +2 +5
12. Tatiana Ryabkina +2:20 +12 +15 -2 +2 -2 -2 +14 +28 -2 +2
13. Sarina Jenzer +2:30 +4 +6 +2 +7 +24 -2 +4 -2 -2 -3 -4 +3 +2
14. Rachel Effeney +2:33 -3 +6 -2 -2 -3 +8 +6 +2 +6 +6 +5 +2
15. Cecilie Friberg Klysner +2:34 -3 +4 -4 -5 -2 +8 +10 -7 +2 -2 +3 +2 -2 +5 +10
16. Sabine Hauswirth +2:34 +4 +2 +9 -2 +11 +7 +4 +8 +12 +3
17. Maria Magnusson +2:51 -2 -3 -3 +2 +6 -4 +2 +4 +2 +13 +6
18. Laura Robertson +3:02 -5 -4 +10 +4 -3 +10 +12 +2 +4 +4 +12 -2
19. Hanny Allston +3:06 +2 +6 +3 -2 +43 -3 -2 +6 +4 +26 +23 -3 -3 -4 -3 +2 +2
20. Mari Fasting +3:19 +22 +9 +10 +7 +38 -3 -4 -2 -2 -2
21. Lizzie Ingham +3:20 -2 -8 -2 +25 +3 -2 +6 +31 +41 -3 +2 +2 +2 +17
22. Jasmine Neve +3:23 +14 +16 +6 +8 +4 -2 -2 +10 +7 -3
23. Bettina Aebi +3:33 +2 +21 +5 +21 -2 +2 +3 +2 +2 +12 +4
24. Emma Johansson +3:44 +2 +9 -3 -6 -2 +64 -7 -3 +3 -5 -3 +3 +12 +3 -2
25. Lena Eliasson +3:51 +47 +5 -2 -2 +12 +5 +4 -2 -4 +10 +10 +2
26. Jessica Tullie +4:12 +8 +10 -2 -3 +7 -3 -4 +17 +2 +19 -2 +2
27. Helena Karlsson +4:13 +2 +28 -3 +11 +3 -3 +28 +11 +6 +3 -4 -4 -3 +6 -6 +2
28. Georgia Whitla +4:15 -3 -2 -5 -2 +7 -2 +17 -2 +14 +4 +4 +3 +3 +3 -2 +7
29. Kayla Fairbairn +4:17 -5 +6 -3 +2 -3 +3 -3 +4 -2 -3 +5 +8 -3 +9
30. Imogene Scott +4:19 +2 +11 +5 -3 +4 +13 -2 -2 +10 +3 -5 -4 -3 +12 +2
31. Kathryn Preston +4:53 +5 +6 +3 +2 +11 +7 +2 +26 -3 -3 -4 -2 -2
32. Krystal Neumann +5:00 +13 -9 -8 -7 -7 -3 +3 +4 -2 +5 +2 +10 -7 -3 +20 -2 -2
33. Belinda Lawford +5:14 +4 +10 -2 +17 -5 +2 +2 +7 +7 -2
34. Renee Beveridge +5:14 +3 +13 +3 -2 -3 +26 +12 -5 -3 -2 +15 +15 -2
35. Esther Doetsch +5:22 +2 +3 +23 +8 -7 -4 +24 -4 +2 +18 -2 -3
36. Aislinn Prendergast +5:59 +2 +28 -6 +25 -8 -7 -4 +2 -3 +4 -3 +3 -8 +20 +8
37. Tessa Ramsden +6:36 +3 -2 +2 +28 +7 +2 +2 -3 +11 +2
38. Sonia Hollands +6:44 -6 +37 -13 +2 +8 -7 +3 -2 +24 +8 +7 +9 +10 -2 -4
39. Heather Muir +7:06 -7 +22 -10 -10 +6</