Home / Orienteering News / WOC Middle Qual: Mistakes, mistakes, mistakes

WOC Middle Qual: Mistakes, mistakes, mistakes

mistakes
“One of the trickiest WOC qualification races ever” was a phrase repeated several times in the arena after today’s WOC middle distance qualification. In one of the women heats you could be nearly 20 minutes behind the winner, and still qualify for the final. The day brought two heat winners from Switzerland and two heat winners from Latvia – none of them being Edgars Bertuks!

Heat winners were Merja Rantanen (Finland) , Tove Alexandersson (Sweden), Inga Dambe (Latvia), Daniel Hubmann (Switzerland), Matthias Kyburz (Switzerland) and Kalvis Mihailos (Latvia).

Maps/GPS-tracking

Maps:

GPS-tracking:

July 11th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Middle Qual Women Heat 3


July 11th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Middle Qual Women Heat 2


July 11th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Middle Qual Women Heat 1


July 11th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Middle Qual Men Heat 3


July 11th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Middle Qual Men Heat 2


July 11th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Middle Qual Men Heat 1


Results

Women Heat 1

1 17 FIN Merja Rantanen Finland 28:25
2 37 SWE Annika Billstam Sweden 28:26 +1
3 73 CZE Dana Safka Brozkova Czech Republic 28:38 +13
4 35 NOR Anne M. Hausken Nordberg Norway 29:02 +37
5 78 FIN Minna Kauppi Finland 29:41 +1:16
6 55 RUS Irina Nyberg Russia 31:15 +2:50
7 82 UKR Nadiya Volynska Ukraine 31:27 +3:02
8 46 FRA Charlotte Bouchet France 32:14 +3:49
9 28 LTU Indr Valait Lithuania 33:19 +4:54
10 8 SUI Judith Wyder Switzerland 34:23 +5:58
11 15 LAT Laura V+7e Latvia 35:35 +7:10
12 62 GBR Claire Ward Great Britain 37:23 +8:58
13 87 POL Paulina Faron Poland 37:45 +9:20
14 80 AUT Elisa Elstner Austria 37:49 +9:24
15 19 AUS Jasmine Neve Australia 38:06 +9:41
16 51 ESP Anna Serrallonga Spain 38:33 +10:08
17 64 USA Samantha Saeger United States 39:14 +10:49
18 26 CAN Kerstin Burnett Canada 40:26 +12:01
19 60 IRL Niamh OBoyle Ireland 44:50 +16:25
20 53 ITA Christine Kirchlechner Italy 45:21 +16:56

Women Heat 2

1 81 SWE Tove Alexandersson Sweden 28:26
2 65 DEN Ida Bobach Denmark 28:43 +17
3 76 NOR Mari Fasting Norway 29:40 +1:14
4 40 FIN Venla Niemi Finland 29:50 +1:24
5 72 RUS Tatiana Ryabkina Russia 31:36 +3:10
6 63 FRA Amélie Chataing France 33:52 +5:26
7 54 SUI Sara Luescher Switzerland 33:55 +5:29
8 29 AUS Vanessa Round Australia 34:21 +5:55
9 22 CZE Vendula Haldin Czech Republic 35:25 +6:59
10 67 ITA Michela Guizzardi Italy 40:40 +12:14
11 45 CAN Louise Oram Canada 41:00 +12:34
12 83 ESP Annabel Valledor Spain 42:45 +14:19
13 20 GBR Tessa Hill Great Britain 43:58 +15:32
14 85 EST Anu Åkerman Estonia 46:48 +18:22
15 49 JPN Hinako Inage Japan 47:19 +18:53
16 4 POL Maria Pabich Poland 48:08 +19:42
17 31 NZL Kate Morrison New Zealand 48:29 +20:03
18 2 GER Sieglinde Kundisch Germany 48:50 +20:24
19 27 USA Hannah Culberg United States 48:52 +20:26
20 13 AUT Anna Simkovics-Nilsson Austria 52:06 +23:40

Women Heat 3

1 75 LAT Inga Dambe Latvia 30:01
2 59 FIN Saila Kinni Finland 30:17 +16
3 30 CZE Eva Jurenikova Czech Republic 31:02 +1:01
4 23 SWE Lina Strand Sweden 31:43 +1:42
5 48 AUT Ursula Kadan Austria 31:52 +1:51
6 86 SUI Simone Niggli Switzerland 32:05 +2:04
7 61 LTU Ausrine Kutkaite Lithuania 32:11 +2:10
8 68 CAN Emily Kemp Canada 33:23 +3:22
9 41 DEN Maja Alm Denmark 33:44 +3:43
10 57 GBR Hollie Orr Great Britain 33:45 +3:44
11 32 USA Alison Crocker United States 34:06 +4:05
12 25 NOR Tone Wigemyr Norway 34:19 +4:18
13 66 AUS Hanny Allston Australia 36:01 +6:00
14 39 GER Christiane Tröße Germany 36:10 +6:09
15 52 UKR Olga Rieznychenko Ukraine 37:38 +7:37
16 14 RUS Natalia Vinogradova Russia 40:52 +10:51
17 50 POL Daria Lajn Poland 41:48 +11:47
18 21 ITA Carlotta Scalet Italy 42:11 +12:10
19 16 FRA Céline Dodin France 44:17 +14:16
20 70 NZL Lizzie Ingham New Zealand 44:19 +14:18

Men Heat 1

1 264 SUI Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 25:50
2 309 FRA Thierry Gueorgiou France 26:05 +15
3 235 SWE Johan Runesson Sweden 27:31 +1:41
4 255 UKR Pavlo Ushkvarok Ukraine 28:15 +2:25
5 287 EST Lauri Sild Estonia 28:23 +2:33
6 300 CZE Tomas Dlabaja Czech Republic 28:29 +2:39
7 296 HUN Zsolt Lenkei Hungary 28:40 +2:50
8 253 ESP Andreu Blanes Spain 28:54 +3:04
9 298 AUT Gernot Kerschbaumer Austria 29:06 +3:16
10 291 SVK Michal Kraj ík Slovakia 29:10 +3:20
11 269 GBR Hector Haines Great Britain 29:19 +3:29
12 233 POL Mateusz Wenslaw Poland 29:35 +3:45
13 260 NOR Bjørn Ekeberg Norway 29:56 +4:06
14 217 RUS Valentin Novikov Russia 30:03 +4:13
15 282 LTU Simonas Krpata Lithuania 30:27 +4:37
16 262 BLR Yury Tambasov Belarus 30:39 +4:49
17 289 GER Christoph Brandt Germany 30:47 +4:57
18 224 DEN Søren Schwartz Sørensen Denmark 31:14 +5:24
19 219 LAT Andris Jubelis Latvia 32:06 +6:16
20 307 BUL Ivaylo Kamenarov Bulgaria 32:12 +6:22

Men Heat 2

1 276 SUI Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 26:56
2 290 FIN Hannu Airila Finland 27:42 +46
3 308 NOR Carl Godager Kaas Norway 27:44 +48
4 310 LAT Edgars Bertuks Latvia 27:48 +52
5 283 UKR Oleksandr Kratov Ukraine 28:21 +1:25
6 258 RUS Alexey Bortnik Russia 29:20 +2:24
7 245 SWE Gustav Bergman Sweden 29:32 +2:36
8 272 LAT MrtiFa Sirmais Latvia 29:47 +2:51
9 247 DEN Rasmus Thrane Hansen Denmark 29:50 +2:54
10 281 GBR Mark Nixon Great Britain 30:04 +3:08
11 256 ISR Pavel Gvozdev Israel 30:55 +3:59
12 265 POR Tiago Aires Portugal 31:13 +4:17
13 301 ITA Mikhail Mamleev Italy 31:19 +4:23
14 204 EST Olle Kärner Estonia 31:29 +4:33
15 299 AUS Simon Uppill Australia 31:34 +4:38
16 249 POL Wojciech Kowalski Poland 31:37 +4:41
17 263 IRL Nicolas Simonin Ireland 31:43 +4:47
18 303 BLR Aleksei Alekseyonok Belarus 31:49 +4:53
19 211 FRA Lucas Basset France 31:55 +4:59
20 229 GER Bjarne Friedrichs Germany 32:53 +5:57

Men Heat 3

1 297 LAT Kalvis Mihailovs Latvia 27:39
2 304 RUS Leonid Novikov Russia 28:22 +43
3 230 NOR Anders Nordberg Norway 28:32 +53
4 239 FRA Philippe Adamski France 29:11 +1:32
5 268 CZE Jan Prochazka Czech Republic 29:12 +1:33
6 203 SUI Fabian Hertner Switzerland 29:23 +1:44
7 286 SWE Peter Öberg Sweden 29:39 +2:00
8 225 UKR Denys Shcherbakov Ukraine 30:26 +2:47
9 252 EST Timo Sild Estonia 30:29 +2:50
10 266 GER Christoph Prunsche Germany 30:30 +2:51
11 270 LTU Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 32:06 +4:27
12 214 ESP Roger Casal Spain 32:12 +4:33
13 259 AUT Robert Merl Austria 32:21 +4:42
14 261 ROU Daniel Barkasz Romania 32:32 +4:53
15 311 DEN Tue Lassen Denmark 33:11 +5:32
16 241 HUN Máté Baumholczer Hungary 33:50 +6:11
17 295 NZL Ross Morrison New Zealand 34:00 +6:21
18 288 POL Wojciech Dwojak Poland 34:11 +6:32
19 207 ITA Alessio Tenani Italy 38:06 +10:27
20 250 CAN Will Critchley Canada 38:43 +11:04

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

jwoc_2016_middlef_w20a_2500

JWOC 2016 Middle: Maps and Results

Another Swiss day at the Junior World Orienteering Championship at the middle distance: Gold for ...