Home / Orienteering News / EYOC 2017 Slovakia: Maps and Results

EYOC 2017 Slovakia: Maps and Results

Victories went to France (2), Hungary (2), Finland, Switzerland, Poland and Slovakia in the individual races at the European Youth Orienteering Championships (EYOC) in Slovakia this weekend. The relays were won by France (2), Switzerland and Finland.

EYOC offered very nice competitions in Slovakia in interesting terrain with many contour details and rocky areas. The event has got less attention than it deserves in the orienteering world as it was organized at the same time as the World Orienteering Championships this year.  This is the new generation – and we will probably see many of the runners participating her in future World Championships.

Winners on the long distance were Eliane Deininger (SUI), Elias Guilhem (FRA), Gardonyi Csilla (HUN) and Becaert Antoine (FRA).  Sprint was won by Any Tuomisto (FIN), Jakub Dekret (SVK),  Gardonyi Csilla (HUN)  and Piots Rzenca (POL), while relay victories went to 2 times France, Switzerland and Finland.

Maps

LongEYOC2017_final.W-18 LongEYOC2017_final.M-18 SprintEYOC_final.W18 SprintEYOC_final.M18 RelayEYOC2017_final.W-18 RelayEYOC2017_final.M-18

Results

Long W18

1. Eliane Deininger SUI 48:39 (+0:00)
2. Anu Tuomisto FIN 48:46 (+0:07)
3. Agnieszka Cych POL 50:27 (+1:48)
4. Gassner Jasmina AUT 52:25 (+3:46)
5. Synne Strand NOR 52:42 (+4:03)
6. Sarkozy Zsofia HUN 53:14 (+4:35)
7. Isa Envall SWE 54:11 (+5:32)
8. Ragnhild Eide NOR 54:31 (+5:52)
9. Zuzanna Morawska POL 55:24 (+6:45)
10. Lotta Eerola FIN 55:32 (+6:53)
11. Inka Nurminen FIN 55:35 (+6:56)
12. Jana Peterova CZE 55:44 (+7:05)
13. Palcau Alina FRA 56:19 (+7:40)
14. Lucy Haines GBR 56:26 (+7:47)
15. Hanne Vassend NOR 57:35 (+8:56)

Long M18

1. Elias Guilhem FRA 50:50 (+0:00)
2. Bonek Jannis AUT 51:19 (+0:29)
3. Jakub Dekret SVK 51:59 (+1:09)
4. Ormay Mihaly HUN 53:19 (+2:29)
5. Mikko Eerola FIN 53:32 (+2:42)
6. Oscar Johansson SWE 53:59 (+3:09)
7. Jakub Chupek SVK 54:06 (+3:16)
8. Haberkorn Guilhem FRA 54:19 (+3:29)
9. Chamuel Zbinden SUI 54:24 (+3:34)
10. Groell Georg AUT 54:47 (+3:57)
11. Fabian Aebersold SUI 54:57 (+4:07)
12. Erling Hjermstad NOR 55:05 (+4:15)
13. Erik Herne SWE 55:08 (+4:18)
14. Alastair Thomas GBR 55:33 (+4:43)
15. Jonas Fencl CZE 55:45 (+4:55)

Long W16

1. Gardonyi Csilla HUN 38:25 (+0:00)
2. Riazanova Olesia RUS 39:01 (+0:36)
3. Elisa Mattila FIN 39:38 (+1:13)
4. Melina Lahdenpera FIN 40:08 (+1:43)
5. Nora Aegler SUI 41:54 (+3:29)
6. Yasna Petrova BUL 42:41 (+4:16)
7. Hedvig Valbjorn Gydesen DEN 42:45 (+4:20)
8. Maria Maattanen FIN 42:59 (+4:34)
9. Lazareva Aleksandra RUS 44:02 (+5:37)
10. Åubka Weissova SVK 45:57 (+7:32)
11. Kastner Maya AUT 46:02 (+7:37)
12. Anna Emilija Suta LAT 46:05 (+7:40)
13. Lataste Lucie FRA 46:07 (+7:42)
14. Evangelina Dyaksova BUL 46:16 (+7:51)
15. Zeiner Dora AUT 46:38 (+8:13)

Long M16

1. Becaert Antoine FRA 46:27 (+0:00)
2. Leo Matinheikki FIN 48:28 (+2:01)
3. Jonas Ferenc HUN 48:37 (+2:10)
4. Vuitton Julien FRA 48:52 (+2:25)
5. Topias Arola FIN 49:44 (+3:17)
6. Piotr Rzenca POL 49:46 (+3:19)
7. Touko Seppa FIN 49:51 (+3:24)
8. Soren Thrane Odum DEN 49:52 (+3:25)
9. Andrieux Quentin FRA 50:08 (+3:41)
10. Fomin Daniil RUS 50:13 (+3:46)
11. Anton Silier GER 50:14 (+3:47)
12. Bujdoso Zoltan HUN 50:45 (+4:18)
13. Stepanov Dmitrii RUS 50:55 (+4:28)
14. Medard Feder SVK 51:21 (+4:54)
15. Jan Gajda CZE 51:44 (+5:17)

Sprint W18

1. Anu Tuomisto FIN 12:18 (+0:00)
2. Elena Pezzati SUI 12:23 (+0:05)
3. Palcau Alina FRA 12:40 (+0:22)
4. Vekony Vanda HUN 12:46 (+0:28)
5. Gassner Jasmina AUT 13:05 (+0:47)
6. Inka Nurminen FIN 13:09 (+0:51)
7. Agnieszka Cych POL 13:10 (+0:52)
8. Eliska Sieglova CZE 13:12 (+0:54)
9. Sarkozy Zsofia HUN 13:14 (+0:56)
9. Kastner Ylvi AUT 13:14 (+0:56)
11. Ragnhild Eide NOR 13:15 (+0:57)
12. Trummer Rosa AUT 13:28 (+1:10)
13. Isa Envall SWE 13:30 (+1:12)
13. Elisa Bertozzi SUI 13:30 (+1:12)
15. Eliane Deininger SUI 13:33 (+1:15)

Sprint M18

1. Jakub Dekret SVK 13:05 (+0:00)
2. Elias Guilhem FRA 13:22 (+0:17)
3. Chamuel Zbinden SUI 13:24 (+0:19)
4. Erbland Pierre FRA 13:31 (+0:26)
5. Vit Horcicka CZE 13:33 (+0:28)
6. Groell Georg AUT 13:35 (+0:30)
7. Vergnaud Alexandre FRA 13:36 (+0:31)
8. Fabian Aebersold SUI 13:41 (+0:36)
8. Bonek Jannis AUT 13:41 (+0:36)
10. Ormay Mihaly HUN 13:47 (+0:42)
11. Lukas Liland NOR 13:54 (+0:49)
11. Mikko Eerola FIN 13:54 (+0:49)
13. Haberkorn Guilhem FRA 13:55 (+0:50)
14. Erling Hjermstad NOR 14:03 (+0:58)
15. Jonas Fencl CZE 14:05 (+1:00)

Sprint W16

1. Gardonyi Csilla HUN 12:01 (+0:00)
2. Nerea Gonzalez Pena ESP 12:34 (+0:33)
3. Ida Haapala FIN 12:53 (+0:52)
4. Yasna Petrova BUL 13:13 (+1:12)
5. Elisa Mattila FIN 13:20 (+1:19)
6. Nora Aegler SUI 13:21 (+1:20)
7. Annick Meister SUI 13:32 (+1:31)
8. Hedvig Valbjorn Gydesen DEN 13:40 (+1:39)
9. Lesquer Romane FRA 13:43 (+1:42)
10. Lataste Lucie FRA 13:46 (+1:45)
11. Eilidh Campbell GBR 13:49 (+1:48)
12. Agnija Caune LAT 13:53 (+1:52)
13. Liegute Ugne LTU 13:56 (+1:55)
14. Tsyvilska Feia UKR 13:58 (+1:57)
15. Czako Boglarka HUN 13:59 (+1:58)
15. Maria Maattanen FIN 13:59 (+1:58)

Sprint M16

1. Piotr Rzenca POL 12:42 (+0:00)
2. Soren Thrane Odum DEN 13:06 (+0:24)
3. Jonas Ferenc HUN 13:12 (+0:30)
4. Jan Gajda CZE 13:14 (+0:32)
5. Gonet Victor FRA 13:25 (+0:43)
5. Valentin Neykov BUL 13:25 (+0:43)
7. Tomas Alves Lima POR 13:30 (+0:48)
7. Szabo Marcell HUN 13:30 (+0:48)
9. Ondrej Metelka CZE 13:33 (+0:51)
10. Bujdoso Zoltan HUN 13:37 (+0:55)
11. Topias Arola FIN 13:41 (+0:59)
12. Vuitton Julien FRA 13:43 (+1:01)
13. Becaert Antoine FRA 13:46 (+1:04)
14. Touko Seppa FIN 13:50 (+1:08)
15. Wolfram Jakob AUT 13:55 (+1:13)

Relay M18

1. FRA 1 France 105.45 Vergnaud Alexandre 35.30 ( 3) Erbland Pierre 34.35 ( 2) Elias Guilhem 35.40 ( 4) 2. LAT 1 Latvia 106.23 Ilgvars Caune 36.39 ( 6) Rihards Krumins 34.07 ( 1) Fricis Spektors 35.37 ( 3) 3. SVK 1 Slovakia 110.06 Tobias Goldschmidt 41.13 (16) Jakub Chupek 35.51 ( 3) Jakub Dekret 33.02 ( 1) 4. FIN 1 Finland 110.34 Teemu Oksanen 36.23 ( 5) Aaro Aho 39.33 ( 9) Mikko Eerola 34.38 ( 2) 5. RUS 1 Russian Federation 110.35 Kudriavtcev Nikolai 34.31 ( 1) Petrov Semen 36.03 ( 4) Lukashevich Anton 40.01 (12) 6. AUT 1 Austria 116.04 Holper Leo 42.42 (19) Groell Georg 36.52 ( 5) Bonek Jannis 36.30 ( 5)

Relay W18

1. SUI 1 Switzerland 104.15 Siri Suter 35.40 ( 5) Elena Pezzati 34.39 ( 3) Eliane Deininger 33.56 ( 1) 2. AUT 1 Austria 110.16 Kastner Ylvi 34.07 ( 1) Tiefenboeck Tina 36.20 ( 4) Gassner Jasmina 39.49 (10) 3. SWE 1 Sweden 110.21 Johanna Kallvik Leu 36.35 ( 8) Jenny Wegebro 38.44 (11) Isa Envall 35.02 ( 3) 4. FIN 1 Finland 110.29 Inka Nurminen 34.16 ( 3) Lotta Eerola 39.55 (12) Anu Tuomisto 36.18 ( 5) 5. HUN 1 Hungary 112.19 Vekony Vanda 38.12 (10) Szuromi Hanga 37.54 ( 8) Sarkozy Zsofia 36.13 ( 4) 6. CZE 1 Czech Republic 112.27 Eliska Sieglova 37.13 ( 9) Marketa Firesova 37.26 ( 6) Jana Peterova 37.48 ( 6)

Relay M16

1. FRA 1 France 91.23 Vuitton Julien 30.32 ( 6) Andrieux Quentin 30.48 ( 1) Becaert Antoine 30.03 ( 3) 2. HUN 1 Hungary 92.01 Szabo Marcell 29.44 ( 3) Bujdoso Zoltan 31.21 ( 2) Jonas Ferenc 30.56 ( 4) 3. CZE 1 Czech Republic 93.42 Ondrej Metelka 30.32 ( 6) Tomas Janovsky 34.46 ( 9) Jan Gajda 28.24 ( 1) 4. GER 1 Germany 95.57 Anton Silier 29.45 ( 4) Martin Scheuermann 32.20 ( 5) Matti Bruns 33.52 ( 8) 5. DEN 1 Denmark 96.26 Soren Thrane Odum 29.39 ( 1) Anton Werner Lohndo 33.55 ( 6) Morten Örnhagen Jor 32.52 ( 6) 6. SUI 1 Switzerland 99.00 Sven Wey 33.52 (12) Janis Hutzli 32.13 ( 4) Manuele Ren 32.55 ( 7)

Relay W16

1. FIN 1 Finland 92.56 Maria Maattanen 29.26 ( 1) Melina Lahdenpera 31.35 ( 1) Elisa Mattila 31.55 ( 8) 2. HUN 1 Hungary 95.15 Czako Boglarka 33.22 ( 7) Kishanti Petra 32.25 ( 3) Gardonyi Csilla 29.28 ( 1) 3. CZE 1 Czech Republic 96.54 Katerina Dolejsi 32.03 ( 5) Tereza Chrastova 34.24 ( 8) Anna Kochova 30.27 ( 3) 4. DEN 1 Denmark 97.03 Hedvig Valbjorn Gyd 31.26 ( 3) Nanna Lysemose Poul 35.57 (10) Alberte Kaae-Nielse 29.40 ( 2) 5. SUI 1 Switzerland 97.22 Annick Meister 32.28 ( 6) Sarina Zullig 33.44 ( 6) Nora Aegler 31.10 ( 6) 6. RUS 1 Russian Federation 97.30 Klementyeva Anna 33.32 ( 8) Lazareva Aleksandra 32.11 ( 2) Riazanova Olesia 31.47 ( 7)

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

img_59582e6c9f36f

WOC Sprint 2017: BIG Analysis & Why did Daniel win?

The Tartu World Championships Sprint courses did have several interesting routechoice legs where many athletes ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>