Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2022 Knock Out Sprint Qualification: Maps and Results

WOC 2022 Knock Out Sprint Qualification: Maps and Results

map-men-q-A_3000

Qualification for the WOC Knock Out Sprint was done this morning – the Quarterfinals start at 16:00 CET (available on free webTV)  and semi-finals start from 17:45 with full TV broadcast. Heat winners in the qualification were Aston Key (Australia), Jakob Edsen (Denmark), Matthias Kyburz (Switzerland), Charlotte Ward (Great Britain), Tove Alexandersson (Sweden) and Simona Aebersold (Switzerland).

Most of the favourites made it to the quarterfinal. However, notably Kasper Fosser (Norway) was not on the start due to injury, Emil Svensk (Sweden) also didn’t start the race and Joey Hadorn (Switerland) didn’t manage the cut in Men B.

The finals can be followed at orienteering.sport from 16:00 CET. See World of O’s All-You-Need-To-Know article for additional information about the races.

Maps and GPS-tracking

Maps and GPS-tracking is available from TracTrac.

map-women-q-A_3000

Results

Men A

1 Aston Key Australia 9:42 3:24 A
2 Martin Regborn Sweden 9:48 +0:06 3:26 A
3 Martin Hubmann Switzerland 9:51 +0:09 3:27 A
4 Loic Capbern France 9:59 +0:17 3:30 A
5 Vojtech Kral Czech Republic 10:02 +0:20 3:31 A
6 Alvaro Casado Spain 10:04 +0:22 3:31 A
7 Riccardo Scalet Italy 10:06 +0:24 3:32 A
8 Akseli Ruohola Finland 10:08 +0:26 3:33 A
9 Ralph Street Great Britain 10:09 +0:27 3:33 A
9 Michal Olejnik Poland 10:09 +0:27 3:33 A
11 Jonatan Gustafsson Sweden 10:12 +0:30 3:34 A
12 Warre De Cuyper Belgium 10:17 +0:35 3:36 A
13 Emil Oebro Denmark 10:18 +0:36 3:36
14 Matan Ivri Israel 10:19 +0:37 3:37
15 Zoltan Bujdoso Hungary 10:20 +0:38 3:37

Men B

1 Jakob Edsen Denmark 9:56 3:25 A
2 Havard Sandstad Eidsmo Norway 9:58 +0:02 3:26 A
3 Adrien Delenne France 10:09 +0:13 3:30 A
4 Riccardo Rancan Switzerland 10:15 +0:19 3:32 A
4 Colin Kolbe Germany 10:15 +0:19 3:32 A
6 August Mollen Sweden 10:17 +0:21 3:32 A
7 Jakub Glonek Czech Republic 10:18 +0:22 3:33 A
8 Jonathan Crickmore Great Britain 10:21 +0:25 3:34 A
9 Mate Baumholczer Hungary 10:24 +0:28 3:35 A
10 Jannis Bonek Austria 10:25 +0:29 3:35 A
10 Kenny Kivikas Estonia 10:25 +0:29 3:35 A
12 Tim Robertson New Zealand 10:31 +0:35 3:37 A
13 Francesco Mariani Italy 10:32 +0:36 3:37
14 Joey Hadorn Switzerland 10:34 +0:38 3:38
15 Ewan Shingler Australia 10:35 +0:39 3:38

Men C

1 Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 10:05 3:28 A
2 Joseph Lynch New Zealand 10:08 +0:03 3:29 A
3 Kristian Jones Great Britain 10:09 +0:04 3:30 A
3 Miika Kirmula Finland 10:09 +0:04 3:30 A
5 Eirik Langedal Breivik Norway 10:26 +0:21 3:35 A
5 Soren Thrane Odum Denmark 10:26 +0:21 3:35 A
7 Piotr Parfianowicz Poland 10:27 +0:22 3:36 A
8 Robert Merl Austria 10:32 +0:27 3:37 A
8 Aron Bako Hungary 10:32 +0:27 3:37 A
10 Tomas Krivda Czech Republic 10:42 +0:37 3:41 A
11 Algirdas Bartkevicius Lithuania 10:44 +0:39 3:42 A
12 Bojan Blumenstein Germany 10:45 +0:40 3:42 A
13 Lucas Basset France 10:46 +0:41 3:42
14 Pau Llorens Caellas Spain 10:48 +0:43 3:43
14 Stefan Yordanov Bulgaria 10:48 +0:43 3:43

Women A

1 Charlotte Ward Great Britain 9:41 3:52 A
2 Elena Roos Switzerland 9:52 +0:11 3:56 A
3 Sara Hagstrom Sweden 10:03 +0:22 4:01 A
4 Tereza Janosikova Czech Republic 10:14 +0:33 4:05 A
5 Zuzana Kovacova Slovakia 10:17 +0:36 4:06 A
6 Ana Isabel Toledo Navarro Spain 10:18 +0:37 4:07 A
7 Eef van Dongen Netherlands 10:19 +0:38 4:07 A
8 Nicoline Friberg Klysner Denmark 10:26 +0:45 4:10 A
8 Victoria Haestad Bjornstad Norway 10:26 +0:45 4:10 A
10 Isia Basset France 10:28 +0:47 4:11 A
11 Agata Olejnik Poland 10:30 +0:49 4:12 A
12 Marika Teini Finland 10:38 +0:57 4:15 A
13 Penelope Salmon New Zealand 10:39 +0:58 4:15
14 Feia Tsyvilska Ukraine 10:46 +1:05 4:18
15 Laura Ramstein Austria 10:53 +1:12 4:21

Women B

1 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 10:03 3:54 A
2 Megan Carter Davies Great Britain 10:09 +0:06 3:56 A
3 Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 10:11 +0:08 3:57 A
4 Lina Strand Sweden 10:19 +0:16 4:00 A
5 Malin Agervig Kristiansson Denmark 10:22 +0:19 4:01 A
6 Cecile Calandry France 10:28 +0:25 4:03 A
7 Kateryna Dzema Ukraine 10:32 +0:29 4:05 A
8 Marie Olaussen Norway 10:38 +0:35 4:07 A
9 Hanna Wisniewska Poland 10:39 +0:36 4:08 A
10 Emma Waddington Canada 10:48 +0:45 4:11 A
11 Caterina Dallera Italy 10:53 +0:50 4:13 A
12 Jana Stehlikova Czech Republic 10:57 +0:54 4:15 A
13 Ida Haapala Finland 10:58 +0:55 4:15
14 Susen Loesch Germany 11:05 +1:02 4:18
15 Ana Camarasa Spain 11:08 +1:05 4:19

Women C

1 Simona Aebersold Switzerland 10:09 3:54 A
2 Venla Harju Finland 10:22 +0:13 3:59 A
3 Andrine Benjaminsen Norway 10:28 +0:19 4:01 A
4 Sandra Grosberga Latvia 10:50 +0:41 4:10 A
5 Aleksandra Hornik Poland 10:54 +0:45 4:11 A
6 Florence Hanauer France 10:58 +0:49 4:13 A
6 Jana Peterova Czech Republic 10:58 +0:49 4:13 A
8 Olena Babych Ukraine 11:04 +0:55 4:15 A
9 Ursula Fesselhofer Austria 11:06 +0:57 4:16 A
10 Zsofia Sarkozy Hungary 11:09 +1:00 4:17 A
11 Grace Molloy Great Britain 11:15 +1:06 4:19 A
12 Miri Thrane Oedum Denmark 11:16 +1:07 4:20 A
13 Patricia Nieke Germany 11:18 +1:09 4:20
14 Elif Gokce Avci Turkiye 11:23 +1:14 4:22
15 Evely Kaasiku Estonia 11:37 +1:28 4:28

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

twg

World Games Orienteering 2022: All You Need To Know

The World Games Orienteering (TWG) 2022 consists of three races – Sprint, Middle distance and ...

One comment

  1. Not convincing. Is it really orienteering ? In many heats, all 6 competitors decided to stay together, even if they were not on the shortest choice. And some top favorites by the men did not take part