Home / Orienteering News / WOC Middle Final: Grouping analysis

WOC Middle Final: Grouping analysis

A quick grouping analysis from WOC 2010 Middle Final. See this article for background information and information about the method.

As expected, there is much less grouping in the middle distance – the maximum grouping time in the mens class is of 23 minutes and the maximum time a runner has been behind is 13 minutes. Similar numbers are found in the womens class. A time of around 10-15 minutes might be difficult to avoid when two runners come together, and should normally not be seen as a problem in my opinion.

grmenmiddle

grwmenmiddle

Name Group time First Behind Average distance Groups (calculation for radius of 50 meters)
26 Pasquasy (BEL) 18:35 01:24
7%
13:21
71%
9 m 27 Dlabaja (CZE) (Contact: 17:54/Behind: 13:01/Ahead: 01:24).
12 Kovács (HUN) 20:22 03:00
14%
11:42
57%
11 m 13 Zinca (ROU) (Contact: 19:40/Behind: 11:03/Ahead: 02:51). 14 Sedivy (CZE) (Contact: 03:27/Behind: 02:17/Ahead: 00:04).
16 Uppill (AUS) 16:22 04:15
25%
08:32
52%
15 m 10 Lenkei (HUN) (Contact: 01:03/Behind: 00:25/Ahead: 00:07). 17 Kärner (EST) (Contact: 15:39/Behind: 07:48/Ahead: 04:11).
21 Morrison (NZL) 17:40 06:19
35%
08:15
46%
18 m 22 Gristwood (GBR) (Contact: 03:42/Behind: 03:08/Ahead: 00:01). 23 Forne (NZL) (Contact: 08:24/Behind: 02:35/Ahead: 04:05). 25 Novikov (RUS) (Contact: 05:45/Behind: 02:29/Ahead: 02:13).
03 Healy (IRL) 11:31 01:03
9%
07:38
66%
27 m 04 Casal (ESP) (Contact: 04:39/Behind: 03:38/Ahead: 00:01). 05 Tambasov (BLR) (Contact: 06:07/Behind: 03:57/Ahead: 00:40). 11 Speake (GBR) (Contact: 01:04/Behind: 00:03/Ahead: 00:49).
13 Zinca (ROU) 23:11 09:59
43%
07:12
31%
12 m 12 Kovács (HUN) (Contact: 19:40/Behind: 02:51/Ahead: 11:03). 14 Sedivy (CZE) (Contact: 05:36/Behind: 03:29/Ahead: 00:48).
36 Øberg (SWE) 16:15 04:00
24%
07:39
47%
14 m 35 Gonon (FRA) (Contact: 15:27/Behind: 07:21/Ahead: 03:42).
31 Lassen (DEN) 09:29 00:11
1%
06:42
70%
17 m 32 Mueller (SUI) (Contact: 09:08/Behind: 06:33/Ahead: 00:00).
08 Shepherd (AUS) 14:15 04:10
29%
05:36
39%
22 m 09 Nikolov (BUL) (Contact: 07:24/Behind: 03:50/Ahead: 02:09). 10 Lenkei (HUN) (Contact: 06:11/Behind: 01:37/Ahead: 01:50).
18 M.Stanfel (CRO) 08:50 01:13
13%
05:41
64%
17 m 19 O.Starov (UKR) (Contact: 08:07/Behind: 05:41/Ahead: 00:33). 22 Gristwood (GBR) (Contact: 01:01/Behind: 00:05/Ahead: 00:51).
25 Novikov (RUS) 12:32 04:23
34%
05:20
42%
26 m 21 Morrison (NZL) (Contact: 05:45/Behind: 02:13/Ahead: 02:29). 24 Crane (GBR) (Contact: 06:13/Behind: 02:56/Ahead: 01:47).
33 Dwojak (POL) 09:18 01:51
19%
05:27
58%
26 m 34 Merz (SUI) (Contact: 07:54/Behind: 05:06/Ahead: 01:23).
17 Kärner (EST) 16:00 07:58
49%
04:27
27%
14 m 16 Uppill (AUS) (Contact: 15:39/Behind: 04:11/Ahead: 07:48).
23 Forne (NZL) 08:31 02:39
31%
04:05
47%
17 m 21 Morrison (NZL) (Contact: 08:24/Behind: 04:05/Ahead: 02:35).
22 Gristwood (GBR) 10:54 06:01
55%
03:09
28%
22 m 18 M.Stanfel (CRO) (Contact: 01:01/Behind: 00:51/Ahead: 00:05). 20 Kamenarov (BUL) (Contact: 05:47/Behind: 02:16/Ahead: 02:27). 21 Morrison (NZL) (Contact: 03:42/Behind: 00:01/Ahead: 03:08).
35 Gonon (FRA) 15:36 07:24
47%
03:47
24%
14 m 36 Øberg (SWE) (Contact: 15:27/Behind: 03:42/Ahead: 07:21).
02 Wenslaw (POL) 06:29 01:18
20%
02:26
37%
25 m 01 Mihalkin (BLR) (Contact: 02:21/Behind: 01:01/Ahead: 00:01). 04 Casal (ESP) (Contact: 04:04/Behind: 01:24/Ahead: 01:13).
09 Nikolov (BUL) 07:24 03:50
51%
02:09
29%
21 m 08 Shepherd (AUS) (Contact: 07:24/Behind: 02:09/Ahead: 03:50).
10 Lenkei (HUN) 07:32 02:04
27%
02:05
27%
25 m 08 Shepherd (AUS) (Contact: 06:11/Behind: 01:50/Ahead: 01:37). 16 Uppill (AUS) (Contact: 01:03/Behind: 00:07/Ahead: 00:25).
20 Kamenarov (BUL) 05:56 02:19
39%
02:27
41%
22 m 22 Gristwood (GBR) (Contact: 05:47/Behind: 02:27/Ahead: 02:16).
04 Casal (ESP) 08:36 04:56
57%
01:14
14%
26 m 02 Wenslaw (POL) (Contact: 04:04/Behind: 01:13/Ahead: 01:24). 03 Healy (IRL) (Contact: 04:39/Behind: 00:01/Ahead: 03:38).
14 Sedivy (CZE) 07:30 05:01
66%
01:10
15%
21 m 12 Kovács (HUN) (Contact: 03:27/Behind: 00:04/Ahead: 02:17). 13 Zinca (ROU) (Contact: 05:36/Behind: 00:48/Ahead: 03:29). 15 Adamski (FRA) (Contact: 01:37/Behind: 00:14/Ahead: 01:03).
15 Adamski (FRA) 02:52 00:53
30%
01:19
45%
35 m 14 Sedivy (CZE) (Contact: 01:37/Behind: 01:03/Ahead: 00:14).
24 Crane (GBR) 06:34 03:03
46%
01:58
29%
30 m 25 Novikov (RUS) (Contact: 06:13/Behind: 01:47/Ahead: 02:56).
27 Dlabaja (CZE) 18:41 12:55
69%
01:55
10%
9 m 26 Pasquasy (BEL) (Contact: 17:54/Behind: 01:24/Ahead: 13:01).
34 Merz (SUI) 08:33 05:31
64%
01:37
18%
26 m 33 Dwojak (POL) (Contact: 07:54/Behind: 01:23/Ahead: 05:06).
01 Mihalkin (BLR) 02:21 01:01
43%
00:01
0%
30 m 02 Wenslaw (POL) (Contact: 02:21/Behind: 00:01/Ahead: 01:01).
05 Tambasov (BLR) 06:24 03:57
61%
00:48
12%
26 m 03 Healy (IRL) (Contact: 06:07/Behind: 00:40/Ahead: 03:57).
06 Seppi (ITA) 01:50 00:25
22%
00:50
45%
30 m
07 Renard (FRA) 01:59 00:24
20%
00:36
30%
31 m
11 Speake (GBR) 01:53 00:40
35%
00:50
44%
31 m 03 Healy (IRL) (Contact: 01:04/Behind: 00:49/Ahead: 00:03).
19 O.Starov (UKR) 08:07 05:39
69%
00:35
7%
16 m 18 M.Stanfel (CRO) (Contact: 08:07/Behind: 00:33/Ahead: 05:41).
29 Bobach (DEN) 02:04 00:43
34%
00:11
8%
32 m
32 Mueller (SUI) 09:21 06:38
70%
00:00
0%
17 m 31 Lassen (DEN) (Contact: 09:08/Behind: 00:00/Ahead: 06:33).
37 Weltzien (NOR) 01:16 00:10
13%
00:17
22%
35 m
38 Wingstedt (SWE) 01:28 00:35
39%
00:24
27%
29 m
40 Gueorgiou (FRA) 01:07 00:18
26%
00:28
41%
30 m
Name Group time First Behind Average distance Groups (calculation for radius of 50 meters)
105 Nyuberg (RUS) 20:30 02:25
11%
13:11
64%
10 m 106 Skrastina (LAT) (Contact: 04:48/Behind: 02:26/Ahead: 00:55). 107 Hagman (NOR) (Contact: 20:14/Behind: 12:26/Ahead: 02:42).
131 Alm (DEN) 24:37 06:10
25%
13:36
55%
15 m 130 Wild (SUI) (Contact: 09:03/Behind: 01:05/Ahead: 04:58). 132 Billstam (SWE) (Contact: 24:37/Behind: 13:30/Ahead: 05:03).
104 Fey (ROU) 18:21 02:20
12%
10:59
59%
18 m 103 Gyurkó (HUN) (Contact: 17:57/Behind: 10:57/Ahead: 02:17).
118 Oeyen (BEL) 17:08 02:20
13%
09:54
57%
25 m 117 Scalet (ITA) (Contact: 03:32/Behind: 01:30/Ahead: 00:40). 119 Guizzardi (ITA) (Contact: 09:08/Behind: 03:23/Ahead: 02:52). 120 Chataing (FRA) (Contact: 06:22/Behind: 05:02/Ahead: 00:24).
119 Guizzardi (ITA) 20:26 07:09
34%
09:10
44%
22 m 111 Lajn (POL) (Contact: 01:23/Behind: 00:09/Ahead: 00:23). 118 Oeyen (BEL) (Contact: 09:08/Behind: 02:52/Ahead: 03:23). 120 Chataing (FRA) (Contact: 13:07/Behind: 06:48/Ahead: 04:08).
128 Rollins (GBR) 19:38 05:12
26%
09:57
50%
17 m 129 Kazlauskaite (LTU) (Contact: 19:38/Behind: 09:57/Ahead: 05:12).
130 Wild (SUI) 10:02 00:04
0%
09:12
91%
13 m 131 Alm (DEN) (Contact: 09:03/Behind: 04:58/Ahead: 01:05). 132 Billstam (SWE) (Contact: 09:04/Behind: 08:38/Ahead: 00:00).
142 Rantanen (FIN) 20:53 06:36
31%
09:38
46%
18 m 143 Hausken (NOR) (Contact: 20:53/Behind: 09:38/Ahead: 06:36).
112 Bouchet (FRA) 19:51 06:53
34%
08:18
41%
21 m 111 Lajn (POL) (Contact: 19:26/Behind: 08:13/Ahead: 06:34).
115 Vanjuk (EST) 15:04 04:52
32%
08:03
53%
23 m 113 Round (AUS) (Contact: 11:39/Behind: 07:58/Ahead: 01:39). 114 Kadan (AUT) (Contact: 08:41/Behind: 01:32/Ahead: 03:41). 116 Vercellotti (FRA) (Contact: 02:01/Behind: 00:02/Ahead: 01:20).
106 Skrastina (LAT) 15:23 04:40
30%
07:21
47%
12 m 105 Nyuberg (RUS) (Contact: 04:48/Behind: 00:55/Ahead: 02:26). 107 Hagman (NOR) (Contact: 15:14/Behind: 06:26/Ahead: 03:50).
109 Novikova (KAZ) 15:05 04:04
26%
07:20
48%
23 m 108 Crane (AUS) (Contact: 14:08/Behind: 06:55/Ahead: 04:02).
111 Lajn (POL) 21:50 08:43
39%
07:18
33%
22 m 112 Bouchet (FRA) (Contact: 19:26/Behind: 06:34/Ahead: 08:13). 119 Guizzardi (ITA) (Contact: 01:23/Behind: 00:23/Ahead: 00:09). 120 Chataing (FRA) (Contact: 01:03/Behind: 00:10/Ahead: 00:21).
114 Kadan (AUT) 09:20 00:31
5%
07:04
75%
16 m 113 Round (AUS) (Contact: 08:25/Behind: 04:35/Ahead: 00:22). 115 Vanjuk (EST) (Contact: 08:41/Behind: 03:41/Ahead: 01:32).
107 Hagman (NOR) 30:36 17:21
56%
06:11
20%
9 m 105 Nyuberg (RUS) (Contact: 20:14/Behind: 02:42/Ahead: 12:26). 106 Skrastina (LAT) (Contact: 15:14/Behind: 03:50/Ahead: 06:26).
120 Chataing (FRA) 20:30 11:08
54%
06:53
33%
22 m 111 Lajn (POL) (Contact: 01:03/Behind: 00:21/Ahead: 00:10). 117 Scalet (ITA) (Contact: 03:29/Behind: 01:56/Ahead: 00:45). 118 Oeyen (BEL) (Contact: 06:22/Behind: 00:24/Ahead: 05:02). 119 Guizzardi (ITA) (Contact: 13:07/Behind: 04:08/Ahead: 06:48).
140 Kauppi (FIN) 15:01 05:06
33%
06:48
45%
20 m 137 Eliasson (SWE) (Contact: 05:44/Behind: 02:12/Ahead: 02:04). 139 D.Brozkova (CZE) (Contact: 11:59/Behind: 04:35/Ahead: 04:39).
143 Hausken (NOR) 20:53 09:38
46%
06:36
31%
18 m 142 Rantanen (FIN) (Contact: 20:53/Behind: 06:36/Ahead: 09:38).
126 R.Brozkova (CZE) 07:54 00:14
2%
05:46
72%
31 m 127 Novikova (RUS) (Contact: 06:28/Behind: 05:03/Ahead: 00:04).
129 Kazlauskaite (LTU) 19:38 09:57
50%
05:12
26%
17 m 128 Rollins (GBR) (Contact: 19:38/Behind: 05:12/Ahead: 09:57).
132 Billstam (SWE) 24:38 16:17
66%
05:03
20%
16 m 130 Wild (SUI) (Contact: 09:04/Behind: 00:00/Ahead: 08:38). 131 Alm (DEN) (Contact: 24:37/Behind: 05:03/Ahead: 13:30).
139 D.Brozkova (CZE) 12:29 04:42
37%
05:08
41%
24 m 140 Kauppi (FIN) (Contact: 11:59/Behind: 04:39/Ahead: 04:35).
108 Crane (AUS) 16:03 07:34
47%
04:20
26%
23 m 102 Shandurkova (BUL) (Contact: 01:06/Behind: 00:04/Ahead: 00:25). 109 Novikova (KAZ) (Contact: 14:08/Behind: 04:02/Ahead: 06:55).
121 Oram (CAN) 06:31 00:54
13%
04:03
62%
31 m 122 Wisniewska (POL) (Contact: 06:31/Behind: 04:03/Ahead: 00:54).
124 Pauzaite (LTU) 12:34 03:27
27%
04:17
34%
30 m 123 Elder (GBR) (Contact: 11:54/Behind: 04:17/Ahead: 03:06).
134 Klechova (CZE) 06:16 00:52
13%
04:32
72%
35 m 136 Niggli (SUI) (Contact: 04:35/Behind: 04:07/Ahead: 00:04).
123 Elder (GBR) 12:12 04:27
36%
03:10
25%
29 m 124 Pauzaite (LTU) (Contact: 11:54/Behind: 03:06/Ahead: 04:17).
102 Shandurkova (BUL) 04:36 00:17
6%
02:39
57%
32 m 101 Razaityte (LTU) (Contact: 03:24/Behind: 02:06/Ahead: 00:06). 108 Crane (AUS) (Contact: 01:06/Behind: 00:25/Ahead: 00:04).
103 Gyurkó (HUN) 18:13 11:04
60%
02:22
12%
17 m 104 Fey (ROU) (Contact: 17:57/Behind: 02:17/Ahead: 10:57). 110 Duchova (CZE) (Contact: 01:03/Behind: 00:05/Ahead: 00:15).
113 Round (AUS) 13:47 08:47
63%
02:13
16%
23 m 114 Kadan (AUT) (Contact: 08:25/Behind: 00:22/Ahead: 04:35). 115 Vanjuk (EST) (Contact: 11:39/Behind: 01:39/Ahead: 07:58).
137 Eliasson (SWE) 06:20 02:17
36%
02:25
38%
22 m 140 Kauppi (FIN) (Contact: 05:44/Behind: 02:04/Ahead: 02:12).
116 Vercellotti (FRA) 03:13 00:02
1%
01:53
58%
37 m 115 Vanjuk (EST) (Contact: 02:01/Behind: 01:20/Ahead: 00:02).
117 Scalet (ITA) 07:32 03:38
48%
01:47
23%
25 m 118 Oeyen (BEL) (Contact: 03:32/Behind: 00:40/Ahead: 01:30). 120 Chataing (FRA) (Contact: 03:29/Behind: 00:45/Ahead: 01:56).
101 Razaityte (LTU) 03:24 02:06
61%
00:06
2%
33 m 102 Shandurkova (BUL) (Contact: 03:24/Behind: 00:06/Ahead: 02:06).
110 Duchova (CZE) 01:27 00:16
18%
00:15
17%
33 m 103 Gyurkó (HUN) (Contact: 01:03/Behind: 00:15/Ahead: 00:05).
122 Wisniewska (POL) 06:31 04:03
62%
00:54
13%
31 m 121 Oram (CAN) (Contact: 06:31/Behind: 00:54/Ahead: 04:03).
125 Danylova (UKR) 01:20 00:38
47%
00:26
32%
40 m
127 Novikova (RUS) 06:54 05:09
74%
00:19
4%
31 m 126 R.Brozkova (CZE) (Contact: 06:28/Behind: 00:04/Ahead: 05:03).
133 Bobach (DEN) 02:55 00:44
25%
00:46
26%
30 m
135 Jansson (SWE) 02:01 00:30
24%
00:48
39%
40 m
136 Niggli (SUI) 04:53 03:57
80%
00:17
5%
34 m 134 Klechova (CZE) (Contact: 04:35/Behind: 00:04/Ahead: 04:07).

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

oringenday5_w21e_11_blank_s

Route to Christmas: Day 21 2019

Today’s leg in Route to Christmas is a long leg from the largest individual orienteering ...