Home / Orienteering News / WOC selection races: Maps and Results

WOC selection races: Maps and Results

The Swiss, Czech and German had WOC selection races in France this weekend – and the French in Slovenia. Some of the maps and results are available online: A lot of challenging orienteering, and quite a few interesting results which made the job interesting for the selection of the respective teams.

Most impressive this weekend: Thierry Gueorgiou in the French selection races in Slovenia – very clear victories both in middle and long (official results not seen online yet for long) – and Daniel Hubmann in the Swiss selection race sprint in Annecy.

Maps
Results

Men Long – SUI/GER/CZE

  1. Baptiste Rollier       82  SUI                                    1:35:43
  2. Daniel Hubmann         83  SUI                                    1:36:42
  3. Matthias Merz          84  SUI                                    1:40:15
  4. Matthias Kyburz        90  SUI                                    1:43:42
  5. Marc Lauenstein        80  SUI                                    1:43:43
  6. Andreas Rüedlinger     85  SUI                                    1:45:17
  7. Andreas Kyburz         88  SUI                                    1:47:41
  8. Stepan Kodeda          88  CZE                                    1:47:55
  9. Raffael Huber          88  SUI                                    1:48:10
 10. Adam Chromy            88  CZE                                    1:48:42
 11. Daniel Hajek           89  CZE                                    1:51:28
 12. Sebastian Hägler       86  SUI                                    1:52:43
 13. Donatas Stulgys            LTU                                    1:52:59
 14. Eduard Smehlik         87  CZE                                    1:53:41
 15. Thomas Hodel           72  SUI                                    1:53:49
 16. Christoph Rathgeb      87  SUI                                    1:54:26
 17. Milos Nykodym          90  CZE                                    1:54:33
 18. Jan Prochazka          84  CZE                                    1:55:25
 19. Sören Lösch            87  GER                                    1:56:59
 20. Stefan Lombriser       85  SUI                                    1:57:05
Women long - SUI/GER/CZE
 1. Eva Jurenikova         78  CZE                                    1:25:17
  2. Rahel Friederich       86  SUI                                    1:25:41
  3. Sabine Hauswirth       87  SUI                                    1:28:10
  4. Dana Brozkova          81  CZE                                    1:29:30
  5. Ines Brodmann          85  SUI                                    1:30:59
  6. Iveta Duchova          86  CZE                                    1:32:07
  7. Angela Wild            80  SUI                                    1:32:47
  8. Brigitte Mühlemann     78  SUI                                    1:33:32
  9. Sandra Pauzaite            LTU                                    1:35:05
 10. Radka Brozkova         84  CZE                                    1:35:08
 11. Bettina Aebi           90  SUI                                    1:35:20
 12. Monika Topinkova       80  CZE                                    1:36:16
 13. Caroline Cejka         85  SUI                                    1:37:03
 14. Ivana Bochenkova       89  CZE                                    1:38:22
 15. Kristina Rybakovaite       LTU                                    1:38:32
 16. Isabelle Feer          90  SUI                                    1:38:49
 17. Gabija Razaityte           LTU                                    1:38:56
 18. Sara Lüscher           86  SUI                                    1:39:18
 19. Judith Wyder           88  SUI                                    1:40:59
 20. Martina Zverinova      83  CZE                                    1:41:15
Men middle SUI/GER

1. Raffael Huber          88  SUI                                      35:10
  2. Baptiste Rollier       82  SUI                                      35:20
  3. Matthias Müller        82  SUI                                      35:21
  4. Matthias Merz          84  SUI                                      35:38
  5. Andreas Rüedlinger     85  SUI                                      36:05
  6. Simonas Krepsta            LTU                                      37:26
  7. Vilius Aleliunas           LTU                                      37:31
  7. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys     LTU                                      37:31
  9. Fabian Hertner         85  SUI                                      37:39
  9. Daniel Hubmann         83  SUI                                      37:39
 11. Jonas Mathys           87  SUI                                      39:28
 12. Philipp Sauter         89  SUI                                      39:53
 13. Sebastian Hägler       86  SUI                                      40:20
 14. Severin Howald         89  SUI                                      40:50
 15. Beat Zimmermann        82  SUI                                      41:26
 16. Marc Lauenstein        80  SUI                                      41:34
 17. Andreas Kyburz         88  SUI                                      41:40
 18. Martin Hubmann         89  SUI                                      42:05
 19. Stefan Lombriser       85  SUI                                      42:38
 20. Matthias Kyburz        90  SUI                                      44:04

Women middle SUI/GER

  1. Brigitte Mühlemann     78  SUI                                      38:18
  2. Rahel Friederich       86  SUI                                      39:02
  3. Gabija Razaityte           LTU                                      39:27
  4. Judith Wyder           88  SUI                                      39:53
  5. Sandra Pauzaite            LTU                                      40:15
  6. Kristina Rybakovaite       SUI                                      40:20
  7. Sabine Hauswirth       87  SUI                                      41:05
  8. Caroline Cejka         85  SUI                                      43:15
  9. Christiane Tröße       91  GER                                      43:57
 10. Ines Brodmann          85  SUI                                      44:08
 11. Isabelle Feer          90  SUI                                      47:23
 11. Sara Lüscher           86  SUI                                      47:23
 13. Bettina Aebi           90  SUI                                      47:39
 14. Brigitta Mathys        90  SUI                                      48:53
 15. Angela Wild            80  SUI                                      49:21
 16. Indre Kazlauskaite         LTU                                      50:29
 17. Mirjam Fässler         90  SUI                                      56:00
 18. Rasa Ptasekaite            LTU                                      57:01
 19. Jenny Seib             86  GER                                    1:01:09

Men sprint SUI/GER

 1. Daniel Hubmann         83  SUI                                      12:47
  2. Matthias Kyburz        90  SUI                                      13:21
  3. Matthias Merz          84  SUI                                      13:33
  4. Andreas Rüedlinger     85  SUI                                      13:39
  5. Stepan Kodeda          88  CZE                                      13:46
  5. Marc Lauenstein        80  SUI                                      13:46
  7. Raffael Huber          88  SUI                                      13:47
  7. Matthias Müller        82  SUI                                      13:47
  9. Tomas Dlabaja          83  CZE                                      13:48
 10. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys     LTU                                      13:56
 11. Severin Howald         89  SUI                                      14:04
 12. Beat Zimmermann        82  SUI                                      14:06
 13. Stefan Lombriser       85  SUI                                      14:11
 14. Baptiste Rollier       82  SUI                                      14:12
 15. Fabian Hertner         85  SUI                                      14:19
 16. Jan Prochazka          84  CZE                                      14:20
 17. Robert Krüger          83  GER                                      14:33
 18. Milos Nykodym          90  CZE                                      14:43
 19. Vytautas Beliunas          LTU                                      14:53
 20. Vilius Aleliunas           LTU                                      14:54
 20. Philipp Sauter         89  SUI                                      14:54
 20. Jan Sedivy             84  CZE                                      14:54

Women sprint SUI/GER

 1. Judith Wyder           88  SUI                                      13:29
  2. Rahel Friederich       86  SUI                                      13:33
  3. Isabelle Feer          90  SUI                                      13:41
  4. Eva Jurenikova         78  CZE                                      13:55
  5. Ines Brodmann          85  SUI                                      14:05
  6. Monika Topinkova       80  CZE                                      14:12
  7. Caroline Cejka         85  SUI                                      14:14
  8. Dana Brozkova          81  CZE                                      14:25
  9. Iveta Duchova          86  CZE                                      14:26
 10. Brigitta Mathys        90  SUI                                      14:30
 11. Sara Lüscher           86  SUI                                      14:32
 12. Jana Knapova           90  CZE                                      14:45
 12. Angela Wild            80  SUI                                      14:45
 14. Bettina Aebi           90  SUI                                      15:05
 15. Indre Kazlauskaite         LTU                                      15:06
 16. Kristina Rybakovaite       LTU                                      15:10
 17. Brigitte Mühlemann     78  SUI                                      15:22
 18. Radka Brozkova         84  CZE                                      15:23
 19. Martina Zverinova      83  CZE                                      15:40
 20. Rasa Ptasekaite            LTU                                      15:42

Middle CZE
Results available here.
Middle FRA
Results available here.
Long FRA

Results not yet found online – Gueorgiou is supposed to have won with around 6 minutes ahead of Gonon.

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

oringenday5_w21e_11_blank_s

Route to Christmas: Day 21 2019

Today’s leg in Route to Christmas is a long leg from the largest individual orienteering ...

2 comments

  1. Swiss Team for WOC:

    http://www.swiss-orienteering.ch/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=1390&Itemid=163

    Frauen:
    Bettina Aebi (20 Jahre/Oberönz BE/Langdistanz)
    Ines Brodmann (26/Riehen/Sprint, Mitteldistanz)
    Rahel Friederich (25/Liebefeld BE/Sprint, Langdistanz)
    Sara Lüscher (25/Winterthur/Langdistanz)
    Brigitte Mühlemann (33/Olten/Mitteldistanz)
    Judith Wyder (23/Zimmerwald BE/Sprint, Mitteldistanz)
    Angela Wild (31/Ennenda GL/Ersatz)
    Das Staffelteam wird später bestimmt.

    Männer:
    Fabian Hertner (26/Winterthur/Staffel)
    Daniel Hubmann (28/Sprint, Langdistanz, Staffel)
    Matthias Kyburz (21/Möhlin/Sprint)
    Marc Lauenstein (30/Peseux NE/Langdistanz)
    Matthias Merz (27/Aarau/Sprint, Mitteldistanz, Staffel)
    Matthias Müller (28/Oberwil-Lieli AG/Sprint, Mitteldistanz)
    Baptiste Rollier (28/Boudevilliers NE/Langdistanz, Mitteldistanz)