Home / Orienteering News / WOC Sprint Qual: Maps and Results

WOC Sprint Qual: Maps and Results

[Updated with change in results in Men heat 2 after jury decision] Two heat victories for Denmark – and no big surprises in today’s WOC Sprint Qualification – all favourites went on to the final. Heat winners were Rasmus Thrane Hansen (Denmark), Øystein Kvaal Østerbø (Norway), Jerker Lysell (Sweden), Simone Niggli (Switzerland), Galina Vinogradova (Russia) and Maja Alm (Denmark).

Lucas Basset (France) was one of the few not making the cut with a 16th place – along with Marika Teini (Finland) who was disqualified. Note that compared to the first version of this article, Tomas Dlabaja is now number 16 and out of the final after Ivan Sirakov is no longer DSQ.

The Sprint finals are run this evening starting at 16:50 CET.

Maps
July 8th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Sprint Qual Men Heat 3


July 8th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Sprint Qual Men Heat 2


July 8th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Sprint Qual Men Heat 1


July 8th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Sprint Qual Women Heat 3


July 8th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Sprint Qual Women Heat 2


July 8th 2013 – GPSSeuranta

WOC Sprint Qual Women Heat 1


Results

15 from each heat went on to the final – heat results are shown below.

Men heat 1

1 305 DEN Rasmus Thrane Hansen Denmark 12:39
2 219 SUI Martin Hubmann Switzerland 12:58 +19
3 260 NOR Carl Godager Kaas Norway 12:59 +20
4 296 SUI Andreas Kyburz Switzerland 13:01 +22
5 278 FIN Mårten Boström Finland 13:03 +24
6 280 BUL Kiril Nikolov Bulgaria 13:08 +29
7 307 ESP Andreu Blanes Spain 13:19 +40
8 224 GBR Kristian Jones Great Britain 13:26 +47
9 287 FRA Frédéric Tranchand France 13:27 +48
10 210 SWE Gustav Bergman Sweden 13:29 +50
11 215 CZE Milos Nykodym Czech Republic 13:31 +52
12 251 LTU Vilius Aleliknas Lithuania 13:34 +55
13 206 BEL Pieter Hendrickx Belgium 13:39 +1:00
14 262 UKR Pavlo Ushkvarok Ukraine 13:40 +1:01
15 226 AUT Christian Wartbichler Austria 13:55 +1:16
244 HUN Máté Baumholczer Hungary 13:55 +1:16
17 235 GER Christoph Prunsche Germany 14:12 +1:33
18 289 LAT Andris Jubelis Latvia 14:13 +1:34
19 233 NZL Tim Robertson New Zealand 14:15 +1:36
291 CRO Matja~ `tanfel Croatia 14:15 +1:36

Men heat 2

1 294 NOR Øystein Kvval Østerbø Norway 12:54
2 247 SUI Fabian Hertner Switzerland 13:19 +25
3 281 LTU Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 13:27 +33
4 290 UKR Oleksandr Kratov Ukraine 13:31 +37
5 263 SWE Jonas Leandersson Sweden 13:34 +40
6 240 AUT Gernot Kerschbaumer Austria 13:37 +43
7 211 LAT MrtiFa Sirmais Latvia 13:50 +56
8 227 FIN Petteri Muukkonen Finland 13:55 +1:01
9 292 GER Alexander Lubina Germany 14:01 +1:07
10 209 BUL Ivan Sirakov Bulgaria 14:03 +1:09
11 283 EST Kenny Kivikas Estonia 14:12 +1:18
12 272 POL Wojciech Kowalski Poland 14:15 +1:21
13 213 ESP Marc Serrallonga Spain 14:16 +1:22
14 254 GBR Murray Strain Great Britain 14:20 +1:26
15 202 FRA Vincent Coupat France 14:22 +1:28
16 256 CZE Tomas Dlabaja Czech Republic 14:27 +1:33
17 218 ITA Roberto Dallavalle Italy 14:30 +1:36
18 285 NZL Ross Morrison New Zealand 14:40 +1:46
19 258 CHN Xiaoming Liang China 14:43 +1:49
20 245 AUS Bryan Keely Australia 14:53 +1:59

Men heat 3

1 286 SWE Jerker Lysell Sweden 13:08
2 232 SUI Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 13:10 +2
3 302 GBR Scott Fraser Great Britain 13:23 +15
297 BEL Yannick Michiels Belgium 13:23 +15
5 304 CZE Jan Prochazka Czech Republic 13:32 +24
6 257 BUL Ivaylo Kamenarov Bulgaria 13:43 +35
7 293 AUT Robert Merl Austria 13:45 +37
8 268 ESP Antonio Martinez Spain 13:48 +40
9 239 DEN Andreas Hougaard Boesen Denmark 13:49 +41
10 275 AUS Simon Uppill Australia 13:52 +44
11 216 NOR Bjørn Ekeberg Norway 13:54 +46
12 266 FIN Tuomo Mäkelä Finland 13:56 +48
13 241 LAT Artkrs PauliFa Latvia 14:02 +54
14 230 RUS Roman Ryapolov Russia 14:12 +1:04
15 252 POR João Figueiredo Portugal 14:26 +1:18
16 248 FRA Lucas Basset France 14:29 +1:21
17 225 UKR Artem Panchenko Ukraine 14:35 +1:27
18 277 POL Wojciech Dwojak Poland 14:36 +1:28
19 203 NZL Tane Cambridge New Zealand 14:52 +1:44
20 223 LTU Vytautas Beliknas Lithuania 14:53 +1:45

Women heat 1

1 60 SUI Simone Niggli Switzerland 12:56
2 10 FIN Merja Rantanen Finland 13:31 +35
3 64 SWE Annika Billstam Sweden 13:37 +41
4 55 USA Alison Crocker United States 14:01 +1:05
5 46 GBR Tessa Hill Great Britain 14:09 +1:13
6 62 CZE Iveta Duchova Czech Republic 14:13 +1:17
7 15 SUI Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 14:16 +1:20
8 26 EST Annika Rihma Estonia 14:35 +1:39
9 37 AUT Ursula Kadan Austria 14:36 +1:40
10 51 UKR Olga Rieznychenko Ukraine 14:47 +1:51
11 19 FRA Céline Dodin France 14:48 +1:52
12 28 LTU Gabija Ra~aityt Lithuania 14:49 +1:53
13 42 AUS Vanessa Round Australia 15:14 +2:18
14 53 RUS Ekaterina Nikitina Russia 15:17 +2:21
15 44 ITA Christine Kirchlechner Italy 15:19 +2:23
16 8 CHN Mingyue Zhu China 15:38 +2:42
17 33 HKG Wing Hay Yu Hong Kong 16:00 +3:04
18 17 NZL Kate Morrison New Zealand 16:23 +3:27
19 35 TUR Emine Sezgünsay Turkey 17:28 +4:32
20 24 POL Maria Pabich Poland 17:34 +4:38

Women heat 2

1 9 RUS Galina Vinogradova Russia 13:44
2 27 DEN Emma Klingenberg Denmark 13:50 +6
3 49 NOR Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg Norway 14:00 +16
4 2 SWE Alva Olsson Sweden 14:12 +28
5 20 SUI Rahel Friederich Switzerland 14:31 +47
6 58 LTU Ausrine Kutkaite Lithuania 14:34 +50
7 38 NZL Lizzie Ingham New Zealand 14:36 +52
8 56 AUT Elisa Elstner Austria 14:56 +1:12
9 45 AUS Felicity Brown Australia 15:04 +1:20
65 ESP Alicia Cobo Spain 15:04 +1:20
11 31 LAT Laura V+7e Latvia 15:28 +1:44
12 18 ITA Carlotta Scalet Italy 15:43 +1:59
13 47 BUL Nataliya Dimitrova Bulgaria 15:45 +2:01
14 22 CHN Yingwei Wang China 16:07 +2:23
15 63 POL Paulina Faron Poland 16:10 +2:26
16 13 CZE Jana Knapova Czech Republic 16:21 +2:37
17 29 IRL Rosalind Hussey Ireland 16:36 +2:52
18 11 USA Alison Campbell United States 17:42 +3:58
19 40 SRB Sladjana Jovanovic Serbia 18:56 +5:12
20 54 HKG Wai Lan Iris Lui Hong Kong 20:24 +6:40

Women heat 3

1 48 DEN Maja Alm Denmark 13:36
2 50 SUI Judith Wyder Switzerland 13:39 +3
3 41 UKR Nadiya Volynska Ukraine 14:09 +33
4 39 NOR Heidi Bagstevold Norway 14:10 +34
5 16 CZE Tereza Novotna Czech Republic 14:15 +39
6 70 FIN Venla Niemi Finland 14:20 +44
7 68 BEL Miek Fabré Belgium 14:22 +46
8 43 RUS Irina Nyberg Russia 14:39 +1:03
9 52 FRA Léa Vercellotti France 14:42 +1:06
10 34 GBR Sarah Rollins Great Britain 14:51 +1:15
11 25 SWE Lina Strand Sweden 14:53 +1:17
12 32 ITA Michela Guizzardi Italy 14:55 +1:19
13 3 AUS Jasmine Neve Australia 15:25 +1:49
14 7 LTU Kristina Rybakovait Lithuania 15:26 +1:50
15 61 HUN Fanni Gyurko Hungary 15:34 +1:58
16 59 CHN Jieling Zhou China 15:46 +2:10
17 57 NZL Lara Prince New Zealand 16:00 +2:24
18 30 BLR Maria Alekseyonok Belarus 16:21 +2:45
19 12 AUT Julia Bauer Austria 16:56 +3:20
20 66 IRL Niamh OBoyle Ireland 17:20 +3:44

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

oringenday5_w21e_11_blank_s

Route to Christmas: Day 21 2019

Today’s leg in Route to Christmas is a long leg from the largest individual orienteering ...