Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2014 Sprint Qual: Maps and Results

WOC 2014 Sprint Qual: Maps and Results

mapm

[Updated with better quality picture] The big surprise of the day was Mårten Boström failing to qualify for the final – except for that everything went according to plan for the big favourites in today’s sprint qualification in Burano by Venice.

Heat winners were Daniel Hubmann, Jonas Leandersson and Yannick Michiels among the men and Tove Alexandersson, Emma Klingenberg and Lena Eliasson among the women.

Above is a picture of the man’s map – heat A.

wocsprintq

Full results:

Results

Men Heat 1

1 Hubmann Daniel SUI 10:33:00 05:36 (1) 11:47 (1) 12:37 (1) +00:00
2 Lysell Jerker SWE 10:27:00 05:36 (1) 11:48 (2) 12:38 (2) +00:01
3 Tranchand Frederic FRA 10:29:00 05:46 (8) 11:56 (3) 12:44 (3) +00:07
4 Gvildys Jonas Vytautas LTU 10:28:00 05:42 (5) 12:12 (4) 12:59 (4) +00:22
5 Strain Murray GBR 10:01:00 05:50 (10) 12:13 (6) 13:02 (5) +00:25
6 Lassen Tue DEN 10:17:00 05:41 (4) 12:12 (4) 13:03 (6) +00:26
7 Glibov Ruslan UKR 10:10:00 05:43 (6) 12:17 (7) 13:07 (7) +00:30
8 Nikolov Kiril BUL 10:31:00 05:53 (12) 12:23 (8) 13:14 (8) +00:37
9 Kymalainen Severi FIN 10:39:00 05:44 (7) 12:23 (8) 13:14 (9) +00:37
10 Hendrickx Tomas BEL 10:18:00 05:50 (10) 12:30 (12) 13:17 (10) +00:40
11 Tenani Alessio ITA 10:40:00 05:55 (13) 12:27 (11) 13:17 (11) +00:40
12 Dent Julian AUS 10:36:00 05:38 (3) 12:24 (10) 13:18 (12) +00:41
13 Nykodym Milos CZE 10:04:00 05:58 (17) 12:31 (13) 13:20 (13) +00:43
14 Osterbo Oystein Kvaal NOR 10:35:00 06:08 (23) 12:35 (15) 13:22 (14) +00:45
15 Romao Tiago POR 10:24:00 05:58 (17) 12:33 (14) 13:23 (15) +00:46

Men Heat 2

1 Leandersson Jonas SWE 10:41:00 05:37 (1) 11:42 (1) 12:30 (1) +00:00
2 Kral Vojtech CZE 10:33:00 05:42 (4) 11:52 (3) 12:40 (2) +00:10
3 Jones Kristian GBR 10:21:00 05:44 (5) 11:50 (2) 12:40 (3) +00:10
4 Anttonen Antti FIN 10:02:00 05:53 (10) 11:57 (5) 12:46 (4) +00:16
5 Tikhonov Gleb RUS 10:06:00 05:54 (13) 11:57 (5) 12:46 (5) +00:16
6 Blanes Andreu ESP 10:18:00 05:41 (3) 11:58 (7) 12:47 (6) +00:17
7 Steiwer Gaute Hallan NOR 10:10:00 05:40 (2) 11:56 (4) 12:48 (7) +00:18
8 Adamski Philippe FRA 10:01:00 05:48 (7) 11:58 (7) 12:48 (8) +00:18
9 Vaher Sander EST 10:40:00 06:03 (23) 12:06 (10) 12:54 (9) +00:24
10 Bobach Soren DEN 10:35:00 05:53 (10) 12:06 (10) 12:54 (10) +00:24
11 Simonin Nicolas IRL 10:14:00 05:50 (8) 12:05 (9) 12:55 (11) +00:25
12 Hubmann Martin SUI 10:08:00 06:04 (24) 12:12 (12) 12:58 (12) +00:28
13 Dislers Davis LAT 10:39:00 05:52 (9) 12:18 (13) 13:07 (13) +00:37
14 Seppi Andrea ITA 10:07:00 05:55 (14) 12:22 (14) 13:14 (14) +00:44
15 Kerenyi Mate HUN 10:20:00 06:00 (19) 12:23 (15) 13:15 (15) +00:45

Men Heat 3

1 Michiels Yannick BEL 10:36:00 05:33 (1) 11:58 (1) 12:46 (1) +00:00
2 Regborn Martin SWE 10:06:00 05:49 (4) 12:02 (2) 12:50 (2) +00:04
3 Prochazka Jan CZE 10:23:00 05:54 (9) 12:12 (3) 13:01 (3) +00:15
4 Ushkvarok Pavlo UKR 10:25:00 05:46 (2) 12:17 (5) 13:07 (4) +00:21
5 Fraser Scott GBR 10:30:00 06:00 (19) 12:16 (4) 13:08 (5) +00:22
6 Podzinski Rafal POL 10:10:00 05:58 (17) 12:20 (6) 13:08 (6) +00:22
7 Sidorov Alexey RUS 10:21:00 05:57 (15) 12:21 (7) 13:09 (7) +00:23
8 Hougaard Boesen Andrea DEN 10:07:00 05:50 (5) 12:23 (8) 13:13 (8) +00:27
9 Basset Lucas FRA 10:18:00 05:55 (12) 12:27 (10) 13:15 (9) +00:29
10 Kyburz Matthias SUI 10:28:00 05:56 (14) 12:29 (11) 13:16 (10) +00:30
11 Leal Tiago POR 10:02:00 05:55 (12) 12:25 (9) 13:17 (11) +00:31
12 Merl Robert AUT 10:31:00 05:47 (3) 12:29 (11) 13:18 (12) +00:32
13 Makela Tuomo FIN 10:27:00 05:50 (5) 12:35 (13) 13:22 (13) +00:36
14 Paulins Arturs LAT 10:20:00 06:10 (22) 12:41 (16) 13:28 (14) +00:42
15 Bartkevicius Algirdas LTU 10:04:00 05:54 (9) 12:39 (15) 13:29 (15) +00:43

Women Heat 1

1 Klingenberg Emma DEN 09:31:00 06:12 (1) 12:26 (1) 12:57 (1) +00:00
2 Wyder Judith SUI 09:27:00 06:21 (2) 12:31 (2) 13:03 (2) +00:06
3 Volynska Nadiya UKR 09:16:00 06:43 (3) 13:24 (3) 13:55 (3) +00:58
4 Strand Lina SWE 09:07:00 06:50 (6) 13:24 (3) 13:56 (4) +00:59
5 Vinogradova Galina RUS 09:32:00 06:52 (7) 13:39 (5) 14:10 (5) +01:13
6 Horcickova Vendula CZE 09:21:00 06:49 (5) 13:42 (6) 14:14 (6) +01:17
7 Allston Hanny AUS 09:03:00 06:43 (3) 13:51 (7) 14:23 (7) +01:26
8 Grigorova-Burgova Anto BUL 09:20:00 06:52 (7) 13:52 (8) 14:25 (8) +01:28
9 Fabre Miek BEL 09:30:00 07:03 (11) 14:08 (9) 14:42 (9) +01:45
10 Gvildyte Tekle Emilija LTU 09:09:00 07:08 (13) 14:16 (10) 14:48 (10) +01:51
11 Teini Marika FIN 09:18:00 07:01 (10) 14:21 (11) 14:53 (11) +01:56
12 Loesch Susen GER 09:24:00 07:15 (20) 14:25 (12) 14:59 (12) +02:02
13 Johansson Emma Matilda NOR 09:15:00 07:09 (15) 14:27 (13) 15:00 (13) +02:03
14 Johanson Liis EST 09:23:00 06:53 (9) 14:27 (13) 15:00 (14) +02:03
15 Kelemen Bernadett HUN 09:02:00 07:12 (18) 14:33 (15) 15:06 (15) +02:09

Women Heat 2

1 Emma Klingenberg Denmark 12:57
2 Judith Wyder Switzerland 13:03 +0:06
3 Nadiya Volynska Ukraine 13:55 +0:58
4 Lina Strand Sweden 13:56 +0:59
5 Galina Vinogradova Russia 14:10 +1:13
6 Vendula Horcickova Czech Republic 14:14 +1:17
7 Hanny Allston Australia 14:23 +1:26
8 Antoniya Grigorova-Burgova Bulgaria 14:25 +1:28
9 Miek Fabre Belgium 14:42 +1:45
10 Tekle Emilija Gvildyte Lithuania 14:48 +1:51
11 Marika Teini Finland 14:53 +1:56
12 Susen Loesch Germany 14:59 +2:02
13 Emma Matilda Johansson Norway 15:00 +2:03
13 Liis Johanson Estonia 15:00 +2:03
15 Bernadett Kelemen Hungary 15:06 +2:09
1 Alexandersson Tove SWE 09:15:00 06:50 (1) 13:06 (1) 13:38 (1) +00:00
2 Mironova Svetlana RUS 09:02:00 06:50 (1) 13:09 (2) 13:42 (2) +00:04
3 Vercellotti Lea FRA 09:23:00 06:59 (6) 13:15 (4) 13:47 (3) +00:09
4 Moeller Alm Maja DEN 09:19:00 07:00 (8) 13:14 (3) 13:47 (4) +00:09
5 Ingham Lizzie NZL 09:30:00 06:51 (4) 13:16 (5) 13:48 (5) +00:10
6 Friederich Rahel SUI 09:08:00 06:59 (6) 13:18 (6) 13:48 (6) +00:10
7 Niemi Venla FIN 09:27:00 06:56 (5) 13:20 (7) 13:52 (7) +00:14
8 Lind Anne Johanne NOR 09:03:00 06:50 (1) 13:34 (8) 14:06 (8) +00:28
9 Kadan Ursula AUT 09:26:00 07:22 (13) 13:48 (9) 14:18 (9) +00:40
10 Skrastina Aija LAT 09:20:00 07:25 (14) 13:50 (10) 14:22 (10) +00:44
11 Sistkova Iveta CZE 09:28:00 07:14 (11) 14:07 (11) 14:38 (11) +01:00
12 Ilieva Iliana BUL 09:31:00 07:15 (12) 14:10 (12) 14:43 (12) +01:05
13 Hao Shuangyan CHN 09:21:00 07:32 (17) 14:13 (13) 14:43 (13) +01:05
14 Kaasiku Evely EST 09:12:00 07:13 (10) 14:18 (14) 14:51 (14) +01:13
15 Panchenko Olha UKR 09:25:00 07:26 (15) 14:32 (15) 15:05 (15) +01:27

Women Heat 3

1 Eliasson Lena SWE 09:30:00 06:32 (1) 13:08 (1) 13:39 (1) +00:00
2 Ronning Sund Goril NOR 09:23:00 06:46 (6) 13:14 (2) 13:46 (2) +00:07
3 Effeney Rachel AUS 09:31:00 06:35 (3) 13:17 (3) 13:51 (3) +00:12
4 Gross Julia SUI 09:11:00 06:45 (5) 13:25 (4) 13:55 (4) +00:16
5 Bagger Hagner Stine DEN 09:07:00 06:49 (7) 13:38 (5) 14:09 (5) +00:30
6 Knapova Jana CZE 09:03:00 06:43 (4) 13:39 (6) 14:10 (6) +00:31
7 Hill Tessa GBR 09:21:00 06:58 (10) 13:41 (7) 14:13 (7) +00:34
8 Vinogradova Natalia RUS 09:13:00 06:50 (8) 13:49 (9) 14:20 (8) +00:41
9 Narhi Anna FIN 09:02:00 06:33 (2) 13:45 (8) 14:20 (9) +00:41
10 Razaityte Gabija LTU 09:28:00 07:05 (12) 13:50 (10) 14:21 (10) +00:42
11 Guizzardi Michela ITA 09:22:00 07:06 (14) 14:05 (12) 14:38 (11) +00:59
12 Arniece Liga LAT 09:26:00 06:55 (9) 14:21 (13) 14:53 (12) +01:14
13 Rafols Ona ESP 09:18:00 07:23 (21) 14:22 (14) 14:54 (13) +01:15
14 Gyurko Fanni HUN 09:24:00 07:22 (18) 14:23 (15) 14:57 (14) +01:18
15 Saeger Samantha USA 09:27:00 07:05 (12) 14:28 (16) 15:01 (15) +01:22

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

oringenday5_w21e_11_blank_s

Route to Christmas: Day 21 2019

Today’s leg in Route to Christmas is a long leg from the largest individual orienteering ...

4 comments

  1. Women: Looks like Klingenberg and Wyder are on their own league after qualification. But lets see who hold back in the other heats.

    Men: Very tight. Not surprised that all are that close if I look at the map.

  2. split-times, please!..

  3. It is very unlucky to have such problems with sprint like today: https://twitter.com/martenbostrom/status/485375238004559872/photo/1

    But as worldchamp in Sprint you should be able to see what is going on!

  4. How can you see it if it is not marked to the map?