Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2017 Sprint Qual: Maps and Results

WOC 2017 Sprint Qual: Maps and Results

qmenapoart

Yannick Michiels (Belgium), Daniel Hubmann (Switzerland), Matthias Kyburz (Switzerland), Maja Alm (Denmark), Galina Vinogradova (Russia) and Cecilie Friberg Klysner (Denmark) were the heat winners when the World Orienteering Championships started with the Sprint Qualification in Tartu, Estonia.

All the big pre-favourites performed well. Reigning champion Jerker Lysell who ran his first sprint race since last year’s World Championships showed that he has not forgotten his skills – he finished only 3 seconds behind Yannick Michiels in heat A.

DSC_1649_1600
Photo: Yannick Michiels won his heat – her on his way to the 5th control.

DSC_0653_1600
Photo: Maja Alm is still the big favourite in the women’s class after the qualification.

Double Sprint Champion out

Notably Andrey Khramov – the Sprint World Champion from back in 2008 and 2009 did not make the cut – he finished 16th – but he was not among the favourites based on his results lately. One of the outsiders, New Zealand’s Tim Robertson struggled a bit in the qualification and finished 13th – 4 second slower and he would have had to watch the final as a spectator.

DSC_1552_1600
Photo: Andrey Khramov, Russia – not to the final.

Maps

WOC 2017 Sprint Qual A Men

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2017 Sprint Qual B Men

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2017 Sprint Qual C Men

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2017 Sprint Qual C Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2017 Sprint Qual B Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2017 Sprint Qual A Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

Men A

1 Yannick Michiels BEL 11:01 3:58
2 Jonas Leandersson SWE 11:03 +0:02 3:59
3 Jerker Lysell SWE 11:05 +0:04 4:00
4 Martin Hubmann SUI 11:11 +0:10 4:02
5 Kenny Kivikas EST 11:12 +0:11 4:02
6 Gaute Hallan Steiwer NOR 11:20 +0:19 4:05
7 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU 11:25 +0:24 4:07
8 Adrien Delenne FRA 11:29 +0:28 4:08
9 Matthias Reiner AUT 11:32 +0:31 4:09
10 Chris Smithard GBR 11:35 +0:34 4:10
11 Arturs Paulins LAT 11:36 +0:35 4:11
12 Eduardo Gil Marcos ESP 11:37 +0:36 4:11
13 Vojtech Kral CZE 11:38 +0:37 4:11
14 Jesse Laukkarinen FIN 11:40 +0:39 4:12
15 Nicolas Simonin IRL 11:45 +0:44 4:14
16 Andrey Khramov RUS 11:46 +0:45 4:14
17 Felix Spaeth GER 11:56 +0:55 4:18
17 Artem Panchenko UKR 11:56 +0:55 4:18
17 Wojciech Kowalski POL 11:56 +0:55 4:18
20 Ross Morrison NZL 12:09 +1:08 4:23
20 Tomas Musinsky SVK 12:09 +1:08 4:23

Men B

1 Daniel Hubmann SUI 10:33 3:51
2 Aleksi Niemi FIN 10:42 +0:09 3:55
3 Tue Lassen DEN 10:43 +0:10 3:55
4 Lucas Basset FRA 10:44 +0:11 3:55
5 Emil Svensk SWE 10:45 +0:12 3:56
6 Antonio Martinez Perez ESP 10:50 +0:17 3:58
7 Vilius Aleliunas LTU 10:51 +0:18 3:58
8 Raido Mitt EST 10:53 +0:20 3:59
9 Milos Nykodym CZE 10:54 +0:21 3:59
10 Piotr Parfianowicz POL 10:56 +0:23 4:00
11 Dmitrii Nakonechnyi RUS 11:02 +0:29 4:02
12 Peter Hodkinson GBR 11:04 +0:31 4:03
13 Tim Robertson NZL 11:08 +0:35 4:04
14 Robert Merl AUT 11:09 +0:36 4:05
15 Hakon Jarvis Westergard NOR 11:11 +0:38 4:05
15 Michael Crone RSA 11:11 +0:38 4:05
17 Levente Tugyi HUN 11:14 +0:41 4:06
18 Ivan Sirakov BUL 11:20 +0:47 4:09
18 Davis Dislers LAT 11:20 +0:47 4:09
20 Roman Ciobanu ROU 11:27 +0:54 4:11

Men C

1 Matthias Kyburz SUI 11:08 4:06
2 Kristian Jones GBR 11:15 +0:07 4:09
3 Jan Petrzela CZE 11:18 +0:10 4:10
4 Jakob Edsen DEN 11:20 +0:12 4:10
5 Andreu Blanes ESP 11:30 +0:22 4:14
5 Frederic Tranchand FRA 11:30 +0:22 4:14
7 Henry McNulty AUS 11:35 +0:27 4:16
8 Artem Popov RUS 11:39 +0:31 4:17
9 Oystein Kvaal Osterbo NOR 11:40 +0:32 4:18
10 Riccardo Scalet ITA 11:42 +0:34 4:19
11 Martin Regborn SWE 11:43 +0:35 4:19
12 Kristo Heinmann EST 11:49 +0:41 4:21
13 Bartosz Pawlak POL 11:52 +0:44 4:22
14 Damian Konotopetz CAN 11:53 +0:45 4:23
15 Otto Simosas FIN 11:58 +0:50 4:24
16 Tommy Hayes NZL 12:03 +0:55 4:26
17 Pavlo Ushkvarok UKR 12:06 +0:58 4:27
18 Andris Kivlenieks LAT 12:12 +1:04 4:30
19 Matthias Groell AUT 12:14 +1:06 4:30
20 Algirdas Bartkevicius LTU 12:15 +1:07 4:31

Women A

1 Maja Alm DEN 11:07 4:52
2 Lina Strand SWE 11:38 +0:31 5:06
3 Anastasia Rudnaya RUS 11:39 +0:32 5:06
4 Anastasia Denisova BLR 11:46 +0:39 5:09
5 Nadiya Volynska UKR 11:51 +0:44 5:11
6 Kirsi Nurmi FIN 11:56 +0:49 5:14
7 Sarina Jenzer SUI 12:03 +0:56 5:17
8 Tereza Janosikova CZE 12:05 +0:58 5:17
9 Virag Weiler HUN 12:06 +0:59 5:18
10 Evely Kaasiku EST 12:13 +1:06 5:21
11 Amanda Falck Weber DEN 12:30 +1:23 5:28
12 Ida Marie Naess Bjoergul NOR 12:33 +1:26 5:30
13 Laura Ramstein AUT 12:39 +1:32 5:32
13 Alice Leake GBR 12:39 +1:32 5:32
15 Sandra Grosberga LAT 13:04 +1:57 5:43
15 Natasha Key AUS 13:04 +1:57 5:43
17 Maria Prieto ESP 13:13 +2:06 5:47
18 Weronika Cych POL 13:15 +2:08 5:48
18 Imogene Scott NZL 13:15 +2:08 5:48
20 Vesta Ambrazaite LTU 13:31 +2:24 5:55

Women B

1 Galina Vinogradova RUS 11:23 4:56
2 Tove Alexandersson SWE 11:27 +0:04 4:58
3 Ursula Kadan AUT 11:48 +0:25 5:07
4 Julia Gross SUI 11:49 +0:26 5:08
5 Venla Harju FIN 11:54 +0:31 5:10
6 Jana Knapova CZE 11:58 +0:35 5:12
6 Silje Ekroll Jahren NOR 11:58 +0:35 5:12
8 Caroline Gjotterup DEN 12:15 +0:52 5:19
9 Carlotta Scalet ITA 12:17 +0:54 5:20
10 Jo Shepherd GBR 12:24 +1:01 5:23
11 Liis Johanson EST 12:36 +1:13 5:28
12 Lauriane Beauvisage FRA 12:41 +1:18 5:30
13 Laura Robertson NZL 12:48 +1:25 5:33
14 Tekle Emilija Gvildyte LTU 12:49 +1:26 5:34
15 Kristina Yakubkina BLR 12:51 +1:28 5:35
16 Ona Rafols Perramon ESP 12:57 +1:34 5:37
16 Olga Sluta UKR 12:57 +1:34 5:37
18 Kristina Ivanova BUL 13:06 +1:43 5:41
19 Julia Doubson USA 13:20 +1:57 5:47
20 Belinda Lawford AUS 13:31 +2:08 5:52

Women C

1 Cecilie Friberg Klysner DEN 10:33 4:41
2 Elena Roos SUI 10:47 +0:14 4:47
3 Karolin Ohlsson SWE 10:56 +0:23 4:51
4 Megan Carter Davies GBR 11:04 +0:31 4:55
5 Natalia Gemperle RUS 11:12 +0:39 4:58
6 Kateryna Dzema UKR 11:14 +0:41 4:59
7 Nikoline Ekeberg Schjerve NOR 11:18 +0:45 5:01
8 Krystal Neumann AUS 11:30 +0:57 5:06
9 Lizzie Ingham NZL 11:32 +0:59 5:07
10 Marika Teini FIN 11:37 +1:04 5:09
11 Adela Indrakova CZE 11:41 +1:08 5:11
12 Inga Dambe LAT 11:45 +1:12 5:13
13 Violeta Feliciano Sanjuan ESP 11:47 +1:14 5:14
14 Isia Basset FRA 12:06 +1:33 5:22
15 Antoaneta Dyaksova BUL 12:11 +1:38 5:24
15 Kerstin Uiboupin EST 12:11 +1:38 5:24
17 Gabija Razaityte LTU 12:17 +1:44 5:27
18 Fanni Gyurko HUN 12:26 +1:53 5:31
19 Anna Nilsson Simkovics AUT 12:37 +2:04 5:36
20 Tyra Christopherson USA 12:48 +2:15 5:41

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

coursepart

JWOC 2017 Sprint: Maps and Results

Olli Ojanaho (Finland) and Simona Aebersold (Switzerland) won the Junior World Orienteering Championships Sprint – ...

2 comments

  1. Shouldn’t Natasha Key and Kerstin Uiboupin be included