Home / Orienteering News / JWOC 2017 Middle Qual: Maps and Results

JWOC 2017 Middle Qual: Maps and Results

Olli Ojanaho (Finland), Simon Imark (Sweden), Akseli Ruohola (Finland)/Mathieu Perrin (France, shared victory) , Veera Klemettinen (Finland) , Simona Aebersold (Switzerland) and Sofia Bachmann (Switzerland) won the heats in the Middle distance qualification which opened the Junior World Orienteering Championships (JWOC) in Tampere, Finland today.

The qualification was dominated by Finland, Sweden and Switzerland – the strongest nations among the juniors the last years. The two biggest favourites of this year’s JWOC , Olli Ojanaho and Simona Aebersold, each won their qualification heats. Ojanaho won with impressive 2:19 margin down to Henrik Johannesson (Sweden) in second. Aebersold also had the clearest heat victory, 1:01 ahead of Linnea Golsater (Sweden).

Maps and GPS-tracking

Results

The 20 best in each heat went on to the A-final. These 20 best from each heat are listed below.

Men A

1. Olli Ojanaho Finland 21:18 (+0:00)
2. Henrik Johannesson Sweden 23:37 (+2:19)
3. Elias Jonsson Norway 23:58 (+2:40)
4. Guilhem Elias France 24:14 (+2:56)
5. Colin Kolbe Germany 24:24 (+3:06)
6. Kirill Komarov Russian Federation 25:12 (+3:54)
7. Fleury Roux France 25:13 (+3:55)
8. Vojtech Sykora Czech Republic 25:29 (+4:11)
9. Alex Carcas Great Britain 25:35 (+4:17)
10. Ollipekka Heikkila Finland 25:39 (+4:21)
10. Lauri Pahn Estonia 25:39 (+4:21)
12. Laurits Bidstrup Moller Denmark 25:40 (+4:22)
13. Fryderyk Pryjma Poland 25:47 (+4:29)
14. Daniil Kashin Russian Federation 25:54 (+4:36)
15. Jorgen Baklid Norway 25:58 (+4:40)
16. Rafael Dobnik Austria 26:26 (+5:08)
17. Libor Cernocky Czech Republic 26:51 (+5:33)
18. Nicolas Kastner Austria 26:54 (+5:36)
19. Carl Emil Schoier Kovsted Denmark 26:58 (+5:40)
20. Anatoli Fomiciov Moldova, Republic of 27:00 (+5:42)

Men B

1. Simon Imark Sweden 24:01 (+0:00)
2. Simon Hector Sweden 24:02 (+0:01)
3. Aleksi Sorsa Finland 24:29 (+0:28)
4. Einar Melsom Norway 24:35 (+0:34)
5. Tomas Krivda Czech Republic 25:07 (+1:06)
6. Jannis Bonek Austria 25:14 (+1:13)
7. Audun Heimdal Norway 25:16 (+1:15)
8. Harrison McCartney Great Britain 25:17 (+1:16)
9. Marcin Biederman Poland 25:30 (+1:29)
10. Tuomas Heikkila Finland 25:36 (+1:35)
11. Mikhail Kuleshov Russian Federation 25:51 (+1:50)
12. Ole Hennseler Germany 26:27 (+2:26)
13. Timo Suter Switzerland 26:59 (+2:58)
14. Endijs Titomers Latvia 27:03 (+3:02)
15. Daniel Vandas Czech Republic 27:14 (+3:13)
16. Devon Beckman New Zealand 27:30 (+3:29)
17. Theo Radondy France 27:42 (+3:41)
18. Oliver Kutt Estonia 27:55 (+3:54)
19. Pascal Buchs Switzerland 28:09 (+4:08)
20. Georg Groell Austria 28:19 (+4:18)

Men C

1. Akseli Ruohola Finland 23:04 (+0:00)
1. Mathieu Perrin France 23:04 (+0:00)
3. Joey Hadorn Switzerland 23:15 (+0:11)
4. Anton Forsberg Sweden 24:04 (+1:00)
5. Isac von Krusenstierna Sweden 24:40 (+1:36)
6. Alexander Chepelin Great Britain 24:58 (+1:54)
7. Uldis Upitis Latvia 25:02 (+1:58)
8. Herman Ryen Martinsen Norway 25:06 (+2:02)
9. Tommy Hayes New Zealand 25:19 (+2:15)
10. Paul Pruzina Ireland 25:20 (+2:16)
11. Nikita Gurevich Russian Federation 25:27 (+2:23)
12. Anton Salmenkyla United States 25:53 (+2:49)
13. Florian Kurz Austria 25:57 (+2:53)
14. Tino Polsini Switzerland 26:01 (+2:57)
15. Benjamin Leduc France 26:11 (+3:07)
16. Jan Bendak Czech Republic 26:24 (+3:20)
17. Andreas Bock Bjoernsen Denmark 26:38 (+3:34)
18. Otakar Hirs Czech Republic 26:47 (+3:43)
19. Topi Syrjalainen Finland 27:09 (+4:05)
20. Michael Svoboda Canada 27:15 (+4:11)

Women A

1. Veera Klemettinen Finland 23:31 (+0:00)
2. Anu Tuomisto Finland 23:50 (+0:19)
3. Dorothea Mueller Germany 24:03 (+0:32)
4. Grace Molloy Great Britain 24:55 (+1:24)
5. Jennifer Ricketts Great Britain 25:13 (+1:42)
6. Sanna Fast Sweden 25:16 (+1:45)
7. Katrin Mueller Switzerland 25:39 (+2:08)
8. Ingeborg Eide Norway 25:47 (+2:16)
9. Maria Prieto Spain 25:49 (+2:18)
10. Jasmina Gassner Austria 26:00 (+2:29)
11. Josefine Lind Denmark 26:13 (+2:42)
12. Line Cederberg Denmark 26:20 (+2:49)
13. Victoria Haestad Bjornstad Norway 26:25 (+2:54)
14. Csenge Viniczai Hungary 26:28 (+2:57)
15. Zuzanna Morawska Poland 26:50 (+3:19)
16. Ekaterina Ryazanova Russian Federation 26:56 (+3:25)
17. Zuzanna Wanczyk Poland 27:13 (+3:42)
18. Zlata Malysheva Russian Federation 27:17 (+3:46)
19. Saskia Buchmueller Switzerland 27:39 (+4:08)
20. Mareike Seeger Germany 27:49 (+4:18)

Women B

1. Simona Aebersold Switzerland 23:32 (+0:00)
2. Linnea Golsater Sweden 24:33 (+1:01)
3. Ingrid Lundanes Norway 26:34 (+3:02)
4. Marie Olaussen Norway 26:46 (+3:14)
5. Barbora Chaloupska Czech Republic 27:00 (+3:28)
6. Alexandra Enlund Finland 27:45 (+4:13)
7. Emma Hagrot Sweden 28:46 (+5:14)
8. Ida Oebro Denmark 29:17 (+5:45)
9. Veronika Kalinina Russian Federation 30:11 (+6:39)
10. Annika Simonsen Denmark 30:44 (+7:12)
11. Danielle Goodall New Zealand 30:59 (+7:27)
12. Andreya Dyaksova Bulgaria 31:21 (+7:49)
13. Ekaterina Vlasova Russian Federation 31:29 (+7:57)
14. Deborah Stadler Switzerland 31:58 (+8:26)
15. Juliette Basset France 32:01 (+8:29)
16. Inka Nurminen Finland 32:22 (+8:50)
17. Vanda Vekony Hungary 32:27 (+8:55)
18. Marine Sillien Belgium 32:43 (+9:11)
19. Anna Kopecka Czech Republic 32:48 (+9:16)
20. Teele Telgma Estonia 32:55 (+9:23)

Women C

1. Sofie Bachmann Switzerland 24:43 (+0:00)
2. Valerie Aebischer Switzerland 24:48 (+0:05)
3. Agnes Kracht Denmark 25:33 (+0:50)
4. Lotta Eerola Finland 26:13 (+1:30)
4. Florence Hanauer France 26:13 (+1:30)
6. Tereza Janosikova Czech Republic 26:23 (+1:40)
7. Anna Dvorianskaia Russian Federation 26:33 (+1:50)
8. Birte Friedrichs Germany 27:18 (+2:35)
9. Maelle Beauvir France 27:41 (+2:58)
10. Amy Nymalm Finland 27:45 (+3:02)
11. Fiona Bunn Great Britain 27:53 (+3:10)
12. Isa Envall Sweden 28:06 (+3:23)
13. Mia Bekhus Norway 28:46 (+4:03)
14. Lisa Jonsson Nordin Sweden 28:48 (+4:05)
14. Kaste Rutkauskaite Lithuania 28:48 (+4:05)
16. Lise Termansen Denmark 28:57 (+4:14)
17. Isabel Seeger Germany 29:02 (+4:19)
18. Tereza Smelikova Slovakia 29:03 (+4:20)
19. Dasha Panchenko Russian Federation 29:15 (+4:32)
20. Maria Gorczyca Poland 29:20 (+4:37)

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

leg_01_.png_CMP

WOC Middle Women 2017: Quick GPS & Splits analysis

Tove Alexandersson crushed everybody at the Women’s World Orienteering Championships Middle distance 2017 in Estonia – ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>