Home / Orienteering News / JWOC 2017 Sprint: Maps and Results

JWOC 2017 Sprint: Maps and Results

coursepart

Olli Ojanaho (Finland) and Simona Aebersold (Switzerland) won the Junior World Orienteering Championships Sprint – just as they did on the Middle distance yesterday. 

In the men’s class New Zealand’s Tommy Hayes showed yet again that New Zealand is a top Sprint nations -taking the Silver medal only 8 seconds behind Ojanaho. Last year’s champion Joey Hadorn (Switzerland) took Bronze after some technical mistakes on the tricky and interesting course.

In the women’s class Tereza Janosikova (Czech Republic) was closest to Aebersold, only 7 seconds behind. Yesterday’s Silver medalist Linnea Golsater (Sweden) finished third.

Both in the men’s and in the women’s class there were 7 different nations in the Top 10.

Maps and GPS-tracking

JWOC 2017 Sprint Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results (unofficial)

Men

1 172 FIN Olli Ojanaho Finland 13:59
2 130 NZL Tommy Hayes New Zealand 14:07 +8
3 90 SUI Joey Hadorn Switzerland 14:09 +10
4 60 FIN Tuomas Heikkila Finland 14:15 +16
5 171 GBR Alexander Chepelin Great Britain 14:16 +17
6 138 POR Ricardo Esteves Ferreira Portugal 14:17 +18
7 120 SWE Isac von Krusenstierna Sweden 14:18 +19
8 53 SWE Henrik Johannesson Sweden 14:20 +21
9 84 FRA Mathieu Perrin France 14:26 +27
10 169 NOR Kasper Fosser Norway 14:27 +28
11 98 SUI Pascal Buchs Switzerland 14:31 +32
12 167 RUS Kirill Komarov Russia 14:32 +33
13 75 CZE Vojtech Sykora Czech Republic 14:36 +37
14 131 FRA Theo Radondy France 14:37 +38
15 72 NOR Audun Heimdal Norway 14:38 +39
148 SUI Timo Suter Switzerland 14:38 +39
17 156 AUS Joseph Dickinson Australia 14:42 +43
18 149 GER Veit Slodowski Germany 14:44 +45
19 177 FIN Topi Syrjalainen Finland 14:50 +51
20 65 NOR Elias Jonsson Norway 14:53 +54
25 SRB Milos Bilic Serbia 14:53 +54

 

Women

1 266 SUI Simona Aebersold Switzerland 14:02
2 322 CZE Tereza Janosikova Czech Republic 14:09 +7
3 299 SWE Linnea Golsater Sweden 14:21 +19
4 330 RUS Anna Dvorianskaia Russia 14:36 +34
5 203 SUI Valerie Aebischer Switzerland 14:44 +42
6 328 FIN Anu Tuomisto Finland 14:45 +43
7 348 NOR Victoria Haestad Bjornstad Norway 14:48 +46
8 326 FIN Inka Nurminen Finland 14:51 +49
9 310 DEN Josefine Lind Denmark 14:55 +53
10 237 SWE Sanna Fast Sweden 14:56 +54
11 342 ESP Maria Prieto Spain 15:02 +1:00
12 201 SUI Sofie Bachmann Switzerland 15:05 +1:03
13 264 SUI Deborah Stadler Switzerland 15:08 +1:06
14 318 FRA Maelle Beauvir France 15:13 +1:11
15 296 RUS Ekaterina Ryazanova Russia 15:15 +1:13
16 279 NOR Ingrid Lundanes Norway 15:22 +1:20
17 306 SWE Vilma von Krusenstierna Sweden 15:24 +1:22
18 278 SWE Lisa Jonsson Nordin Sweden 15:25 +1:23
19 346 NOR Marie Olaussen Norway 15:26 +1:24
20 337 GBR Cecilie Andersen Great Britain 15:28 +1:26

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

woc2017summary

WOC 2017: Analysis and Summary of All Races

[Take a look in case you missed any of the 26 articles at World of ...