Home / Orienteering News / EOC 2018 Sprint: Maps and Results

EOC 2018 Sprint: Maps and Results

mapm

Tove Alexandersson (SWE) won the women’s race while Matthias Kyburz and Daniel Hubmann (both SUI) shared the victory in the men’s race in the sprint which marked the opening of the European Championships 2018 in the Ticino-region in Switzerland. 

The first day in the championships was a big success for Switzerland with five women and four men within the Top 10 – and a total medal count of three; adding Judith Wyder’s silver medal to the shared gold medal of Kyburz and Hubmann. Natalia Gemperle (RUS) took the bronze-medal in the women’s class whereas Kris Jones finally got out his potential and took a bronze medal for Great Britain.

Maps

See the men’s map at the top of the article and the women’s map below. GPS-tracking is available here:

See maps from the qualification below the results from the final.

map

 

Results

Men

1 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 14:44 3:30
1 Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 14:44 3:30
3 Kristian Jones Great Britain 14:59 +0:15 3:34
4 Ruslan Glibov Ukraine 15:08 +0:24 3:36
5 Martin Hubmann Switzerland 15:22 +0:38 3:39
6 Florian Howald Switzerland 15:26 +0:42 3:40
7 Yannick Michiels Belgium 15:27 +0:43 3:40
7 Vojtech Kral Czech Republic 15:27 +0:43 3:40
9 Jonas Leandersson Sweden 15:29 +0:45 3:41
10 Gustav Bergman Sweden 15:36 +0:52 3:42
11 Andreas Rueedlinger Switzerland 15:39 +0:55 3:43
11 Antonio Martinez Perez Spain 15:39 +0:55 3:43
13 Joey Hadorn Switzerland 15:40 +0:56 3:43
14 Frederic Tranchand France 15:41 +0:57 3:44
15 Robert Merl Austria 15:42 +0:58 3:44
16 Martin Regborn Sweden 15:44 +1:00 3:44
17 Tim Robertson New Zealand 15:46 +1:02 3:45
18 Emil Svensk Sweden 15:47 +1:03 3:45
19 Eric Borjeskog Sweden 15:51 +1:07 3:46
20 Aleksi Niemi Finland 15:52 +1:08 3:46
20 Florian Schneider Switzerland 15:52 +1:08 3:46

Women

1 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 15:16 4:01
2 Judith Wyder Switzerland 15:40 +0:24 4:07
3 Natalia Gemperle Russia 15:49 +0:33 4:09
4 Maja Alm Denmark 16:00 +0:44 4:12
5 Simona Aebersold Switzerland 16:04 +0:48 4:13
6 Elena Roos Switzerland 16:18 +1:02 4:17
7 Sarina Jenzer Switzerland 16:21 +1:05 4:18
8 Karolin Ohlsson Sweden 16:27 +1:11 4:19
9 Julia Gross Switzerland 16:35 +1:19 4:21
10 Maija Sianoja Finland 16:37 +1:21 4:22
11 Kirsi Nurmi Finland 16:39 +1:23 4:22
12 Anastasia Denisova Belorussia 16:40 +1:24 4:23
13 Sigrid Alexandersen Norway 16:46 +1:30 4:24
14 Lina Strand Sweden 16:49 +1:33 4:25
14 Tatyana Riabkina Russia 16:49 +1:33 4:25
16 Marika Teini Finland 16:50 +1:34 4:25
17 Paula Gross Switzerland 16:54 +1:38 4:26
18 Sari Anttonen Finland 17:02 +1:46 4:28
19 Tereza Janosikova Czech Republic 17:08 +1:52 4:30
20 Anastasia Rudnaya Russia 17:09 +1:53 4:30

 

Maps Qualification

Sprint_quali_MEN_Page_1 Sprint_quali_MEN_Page_2 Sprint_quali_MEN_Page_3 Sprint_quali_WOMEN_Page_1 Sprint_quali_WOMEN_Page_2 Sprint_quali_WOMEN_Page_3

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

Middle_quali_Men_Page_1

EOC 2018 Middle Qual: Maps and Results

    Switzerland dominated the EOC Middle qualifier with heat winners Fabian Hertner, Daniel Hubmann, ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>