Home / Orienteering News / JWOC 2018 Middle: Maps and Results

JWOC 2018 Middle: Maps and Results

imagejw

Labyrinth of green and yellow: Jesper Svensk (Sweden) mastered the technical challenges best and won the men’s race while Csilla Gardonyi (Hungary) won the women’s race in the last individual race of the Junior World Orienteering championships 2018 in Hungary.

The runners met extremely challenging orienteering – with fast yellow areas interspersed with very slow dark green areas. Thus running here was nearly like running in a labyrinth – a real challenges for the athletes.

Men’s class: Triple Sweden

Jesper Svensk won 17 seconds ahead of Simon Imark with Henrik Johannesson in 3rd at 0:36 – all three runners represent Sweden.

Colin Kolbe took the lead at the first control. The race lead then changed between Tuomas Heikkila (leading from the 2nd to 3rd control, losing 4:17 at the 4th control and falling down to 46th place), Axel Granqvist (leading from the 4th to 5th control, losing 24 seconds and the lead at the 6th), Guilhem Elias (leading at the 6th control, losing 38 seconds and the lead at the 7th), Kasper Fosser (leading from the 7th to 9th control, losing 1:59 at the 10th control and falling down to 6th place), Jesper Svensk (leading from the 10th to 14th control, losing 30 seconds and the lead at the 15th) and Simon Imark (leading at the 15th control, losing 14 seconds and the lead at the 16th) until Jesper Svensk took over the lead at control 16 of 18 controls and kept it until the finish.

The fight for victory was close; Simon Imark (lost 36 seconds at leg 2, finished 17 seconds behind in 2nd) and Henrik Johannesson (lost 1:09 at leg 10, finished 36 seconds behind in 3rd) were only one control away from beating Jesper Svensk.

Women’s class: Many runners only one miss from victory

Csilla Gardonyi won 8 seconds ahead of Sanna Fast (Sweden) with Barbora Chaloupska (Czech Republic) in 3rd at 0:26.

The fight for victory was close; Sanna Fast (lost 1:36 at leg 12, finished 8 seconds behind in 2nd), Barbora Chaloupska (lost 44 seconds at leg 14, finished 26 seconds behind in 3rd), Tereza Janosikova (lost 1:39 at leg 2, finished 32 seconds behind in 4th), Amy Nymalm (lost 1:00 at leg 12, finished 33 seconds behind in 5th), Zsofia Sarkozy (lost 1:09 at leg 13, finished 54 seconds behind in 6th), Jasmina Gassner (lost 1:30 at leg 2, finished 1:00 behind in 7th), Veera Klemettinen (lost 1:14 at leg 9, finished 1:10 behind in 8th), Hanga Szuromi (lost 6:46 at leg 2, finished 5:19 behind in 22nd) and Ragne Wiklund (lost 6:19 at leg 2, finished 6:17 behind in 28th) were only one control away from beating Csilla Gardonyi.

Amy Nymalm took the lead at the first control and stayed in front until control 3. The race lead then changed between Sanna Fast (leading at the 4th control, losing 36 seconds and the lead at the 5th), Amy Nymalm (leading at the 5th control, losing 59 seconds at the 6th control and falling down to 4th place), Barbora Chaloupska (leading at the 6th control, losing 19 seconds and the lead at the 7th), Sanna Fast (leading from the 7th to 11th control, losing 1:36 and the lead at the 12th), Zsofia Sarkozy (leading at the 12th control, losing 1:09 at the 13th control and falling down to 5th place) and Barbora Chaloupska (leading at the 13th control, losing 44 seconds and the lead at the 14th) until Csilla Gardonyi took over the lead at control 14 of 15 controls.

The big pre-race favourite Simona Aebersold was disqualified from a Top-10 placement after not running appropriate to the finish.

Maps and GPS-tracking

JWOC middle distance Men

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
JWOC middle distance Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

Men

1 Jesper Svensk SWE Sweden 29:32 6:39
2 Simon Imark SWE Sweden 29:49 +0:17 6:42
3 Henrik Johannesson SWE Sweden 30:08 +0:36 6:47
4 Daniel Vandas CZE Czech Republic 31:12 +1:40 7:01
5 Daniil Kashin RUS Russian Federation 31:24 +1:52 7:04
6 Mathieu Perrin FRA France 31:42 +2:10 7:08
7 Marton Zacher HUN Hungary 31:43 +2:11 7:08
8 Ricardo Esteves Ferreira POR Portugal 31:48 +2:16 7:09
9 Kasper Fosser NOR Norway 31:53 +2:21 7:10
10 Eirik Langedal Breivik NOR Norway 32:01 +2:29 7:12
11 Timo Suter SUI Switzerland 32:10 +2:38 7:14
12 Axel Granqvist SWE Sweden 32:21 +2:49 7:17
13 Stanislav Polianytsia UKR Ukraine 32:28 +2:56 7:18
14 Tino Polsini SUI Switzerland 33:01 +3:29 7:26
15 Uldis Upitis LAT Latvia 33:13 +3:41 7:28
16 Fryderyk Pryjma POL Poland 33:18 +3:46 7:30
17 Elias Jonsson NOR Norway 33:35 +4:03 7:33
18 Guilhem Elias FRA France 33:37 +4:05 7:34
19 Chamuel Zbinden SUI Switzerland 33:51 +4:19 7:37
20 Tuomas Heikkila FIN Finland 33:53 +4:21 7:37

Women

1 Csilla Gardonyi HUN Hungary 28:59 8:03
2 Sanna Fast SWE Sweden 29:07 +0:08 8:05
3 Barbora Chaloupska CZE Czech Republic 29:25 +0:26 8:10
4 Tereza Janosikova CZE Czech Republic 29:31 +0:32 8:11
5 Amy Nymalm FIN Finland 29:32 +0:33 8:12
6 Zsofia Sarkozy HUN Hungary 29:53 +0:54 8:18
7 Jasmina Gassner AUT Austria 29:59 +1:00 8:19
8 Veera Klemettinen FIN Finland 30:09 +1:10 8:22
9 Hanna Hugosson SWE Sweden 30:51 +1:52 8:34
10 Agnes Kracht DEN Denmark 32:03 +3:04 8:54
11 Agnieszka Cych POL Poland 32:04 +3:05 8:54
12 Tilla Farnes Hennum NOR Norway 32:06 +3:07 8:55
13 Eliane Deininger SUI Switzerland 32:40 +3:41 9:04
14 Ida Oebro DEN Denmark 32:41 +3:42 9:04
15 Mareike Seeger GER Germany 32:59 +4:00 9:09
16 Ragnhild Eide NOR Norway 33:09 +4:10 9:12
17 Kristina Smirnova RUS Russian Federation 33:21 +4:22 9:15
18 Vanda Vekony HUN Hungary 33:22 +4:23 9:16
19 Antonia Erhart AUT Austria 33:50 +4:51 9:23
20 Teele Telgma EST Estonia 34:00 +5:01 9:26

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

stora

Venla 2018: Stora Tuna on top!

Stora Tuna wins the 2018 Venla relay ahead of Göteborg Majorna and MS Parma after ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>