Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2019: All You Need To Know

WOC 2019: All You Need To Know

woc2019_oldmap_area1

The World Orienteering Championships 2019 (#WOC2019) starts on Tuesday August 13th at 10:00 CET with Middle qualification in Østfold, Norway. This is the first forest only WOC – with the first medals battled for in the Long distance Wednesday (Men from 10:24, Women from 13:14). The Middle distance final is decided on Friday (Women from 13:30, men from 15:45) and the championships finishes off with relays on Saturday (Women from 16:20, Men from 18:30).

A full program and detailed information on each discipline is included below. Note that this is the first forest-only World Orienteering Championships since the sprint discipline was introduced back in 2001- thus no Sprint or Sprint relay. Also, we now again have a Middle distance qualification. That means that three runners from each nation are allowed to start (instead of only one or two runners for the weaker nations as in the last years), but all runners must pass the qualification hurdle on Tuesday with the 15 fastest runners from each heat going to the final, in addition to up to 15 additional runners for federations with no runners within the top 15 according to a specific set of rules (more about that further down in the race descriptions under “Middle qualification”). This will also be a nice way for the runners to get some pressure off their shoulders, and for the spectators to get an indication of who is well prepared for the championships.

woc2019_front

Terrain: Typically nice Nordic forest

Two different terrains are used for this WOC: The terrain “Knatterudfjellet” is used for the Middle Qualification (see map sample from the old map at the top of this article) and the terrain “Mørk” is used for the remaining races (see map sample auto-generated from LIDAR data below – there is no old map of the area). The Mørk terrain is what you could call “typically nice nordic forest”: Undulating and detailed, with relatively small height differences in the eastern part and some higher hills in the western part. Total height differences are about 60 m. There is mostly good runnability (as the course lengths and expected winning times tells you, more about that below) and medium visibility. In some parts the ground is covered with relatively high heather. There is pine forest on the hill tops (which are often fast to run on) and spruce or mixed vegetation on the lower parts. There are many signs of logging work spread around in the terrain. You can get a peek at part of the terrain in this news story which the Norwegian main TV-channel NRK made with the map maker (forward to 05:50 in the video).

The qualification terrain is a bit more characteristic for the area towards Halden, with relatively steep and detailed hillsides, glacial relief with hills running north-south, good visibility and runnability on the hilltops while the valleys are denser with spruce and mixed vegetation.

woc2019_autogen_area3

Live services: How to follow the competitions

There will be excellent live services from the World Orienteering Championships, with everything from web TV and TV broadcast (in selected countries; new record in number of countries; YLE Finland , NRK Norway , SVT Sweden , ERR Estonia , TV2 Denmark ) to GPS tracking and Live Results.  For the spectators at home it will be nice to notice that the webTV price has gone down significantly (now 10 EUR for a package for web-TV from all races) and that the GPS-tracking is now a free service.

Follow WOC 2019 live using the following links:

WOC 2019 Detailed program

All times are given in CET.

  • Tuesday August 13th.  Middle Qualification. Both men and women 10:00-12:00 CET. From the middle qualification, 15 runners go on to the finals in each heat + 15 additional runners (see details below). No webTV/TV broadcast.
  • Wednesday August 14th. Long distance.  Men start 10:24 – 14:20; race men decided around 16:00. Women start 13:15 – 16:50, race women decided around 18:10. TV-broadcast 13:30 -18:30. WebTV will start earlier, but without commentary before 13:30.
  • Thursday August 15th. Rest day.
  • Friday August 16th. Middle Final.  Women start 13:25 – 15:15; race women decided around 15:50. Men start 15:45 – 17:35; race men decided around 18:10. TV broadcast 13:45 – 18:30. WebTV will start earlier, but without commentary before 13:45.
  • Saturday August 17th. Relay. Women 16:20 – 18:00. Men 18:30 – 20:10. TV broadcast 16:10 – 20:30. WebTV will start earlier, but without commentary before 16:10.

Useful links

Race details for each discipline

Middle

Course details Qualification

Qualification rules for the Final

  • “In the Middle distance final, the competitors placed number 15 and better in each qualification race heat may participate.
  • Further places up to a maximum of 60 (subject to clause b) are selected as follows:
    • a) The best placed runner from Federations which do not have a runner in the first 15 of any heat, considered in the order of their placing in the qualification race heats (If two athletes from the same country have the same place in different heats, the one who is the least time behind the winner of their heat is chosen).
    • b) If two or more runners from different countries are tied for the last qualifying place under (a), all may participate in the final.
    • c) In order to be selected for the final under (a) or (b), an athlete must have been within 100% of the heat winner’s time in their qualification race.

Course details Final

Reigning champions

See full results, maps and story of WOC Middle 2018

Long distance

Course details

Reigning champions

See full results, maps and story of WOC Long 2018

Relay

Course details

(PS! It may be pretty dark at the maximum time for men at 23:00 CET, a few hours after sunset)

Reigning champions

Note that running order is not correct in the above graphic. See full results, maps and story of WOC Relay 2018

Who are the race favourites?

A look at the World of O Ranking gives some information on who the biggest race favourites are. The below tables for top results in Middle and Long are generated based on World of O Ranking for runners registered for WOC 2019 (including reserves; it is still not 100% clear who will run middle/long, so all runners registered for WOC are included in both the Long and Middle previous results).

Overall, the biggest favourites is Tove Alexandersson (both Long and Middle in the women’s class) – who will be challenged by both Norwegian runners on home ground, her strong team mates in the Swedish team and several other women with high ambitions. In the men’s class Olav Lundanes is clearly the biggest favourite at the Long distance after his three consecutive gold medals – but winning this race will be no walk in the park; Lundanes has shown some weaknesses earlier this year, while others like for example Sweden’s Gustav Bergman and French Frederic Tranchand showed very strong results in the first World Cup round in Finland – Bergman even with two straight wins. The men’s Middle is very open as always, and with reigning champion Eskil Kinneberg not on the start, this seems to be very open with all Swiss, Swedish and Norwegian starters as favourites and with several other outsiders, for example France’s Lucas Basset and Ukraine’s Oleksandr Kratov.

WOC 2019 starters: Men – previous results Middle

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Daniel Hubmann  SUI Silver WOC Middle (2018), Gold WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2014), 5th WOC Middle (2017), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), Gold WC #13, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #12, Middle (2013), Gold WC #8, Middle (2013), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #3, Middle (2011), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Silver WC #9, Middle (2011), Bronze EOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #4, Middle (2010), Gold WC #8, Middle (2009), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), Gold WC #12, Middle (2008), Silver WC #6, Middle (2010), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2007), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2006) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
2. Matthias Kyburz  SUI Gold WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2016), 4th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WOC Middle (2017), 4th WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #13, Middle (2012), Gold WC #4, Middle (2012), Silver WC #12, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
3. Olav Lundanes  NOR Silver WOC Middle (2016), Gold WOC Middle (2014), Bronze EOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #7, Middle (2017), 6th WOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #2, Middle (2017), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2019), Silver WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2011), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #4, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #13, Middle (2012), Silver WC #11, Middle (2010), Gold JWOC Middle (2007), Bronze JWOC Middle (2006) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
4. Florian Howald  SUI Bronze WOC Middle (2018), Silver EOC Middle (2018), 7th WOC Middle (2017), Silver WC #13, Middle (2014), 5th EOC Middle (2016), 21st WOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #2, Middle (2015), 8th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 12th in World Ranking.
5. Oleksandr Kratov  UKR Bronze WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), 5th WOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #3, Middle (2014), 6th WOC Middle (2015), 30th WOC Middle (2016), 6th EOC Middle (2014), 4th WOC Middle (2011), 20th EOC Middle (2018) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
6. Gustav Bergman  SWE Silver EOC Middle (2016), Gold WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2018), 6th WOC Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2016), 10th WOC Middle (2018), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2017), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2013) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
7. Lucas Basset  FRA Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), 7th WOC Middle (2018), 5th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2017), 15th WOC Middle (2014), 12th EOC Middle (2018), 24th WOC Middle (2012), 12th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 26th in World Ranking.
8. Leonid Novikov  RUS Gold WOC Middle (2013), 9th WOC Middle (2018), 8th WOC Middle (2014), 33rd WOC Middle (2015), 19th WOC Middle (2012), 9th WC #6, Middle (2015), 21st WC #2, Middle (2017), 12th EOC Middle (2012), 27th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 49th in World Ranking.
9. Valentin Novikov  RUS Silver WOC Middle (2012), Silver EOC Middle (2012), 4th EOC Middle (2018), 19th WOC Middle (2017), Silver WOC Middle (2004), 23rd WOC Middle (2016), 6th EOC Middle (2016), 22nd WOC Middle (2015), Gold EOC Middle (2010), Gold EOC Middle (2000), Bronze WOC Middle (2008), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), Bronze EOC Middle (2006), Silver WC #10, Middle (2006), Silver WC #1, Middle (2002), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2009) Ranked 35th in World Ranking.
10. Edgars Bertuks  LAT Gold WOC Middle (2012), 25th WOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2016), 15th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2013), 5th EOC Middle (2014), 57th WOC Middle (2014), 29th EOC Middle (2016), 32nd WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 54th in World Ranking.
11. Magne Dæhli  NOR 4th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WOC Middle (2016), 9th WOC Middle (2017), 19th WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #1, Middle (2019), 7th WOC Middle (2012), 11th EOC Middle (2018), 7th WC #8, Middle (2018), 28th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
12. Frederic Tranchand  FRA Silver WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2018), 35th WOC Middle (2017), 6th WC #10, Middle (2018), 47th EOC Middle (2018), 10th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WC #6, Middle (2015), 5th WC #4, Middle (2012) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
13. Ruslan Glibov  UKR Silver WC #11, Middle (2015), 11th WOC Middle (2018), 5th EOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2016), 19th EOC Middle (2016), 14th WC #1, Middle (2019), 8th WC #1, Middle (2016), 14th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
14. Milos Nykodym  CZE Gold WC #10, Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2014), 19th EOC Middle (2018), 17th EOC Middle (2016), 18th WC #8, Middle (2018), 46th WC #1, Middle (2019), 33rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 23rd WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 15th in World Ranking.
15. Johan Runesson  SWE 4th WOC Middle (2017), Silver WC #1, Middle (2013), 8th EOC Middle (2018), 16th WOC Middle (2014), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2013), 4th WC #1, Middle (2016), 6th WC #7, Middle (2017), 9th WC #1, Middle (2019), Gold JWOC Middle (2008) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.
16. Andreas Kyburz  SUI Silver WC #10, Middle (2018), 5th WOC Middle (2014), 24th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #12, Middle (2013), 10th EOC Middle (2016), 17th EOC Middle (2014), 5th WC #1, Middle (2014), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 10th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 25th in World Ranking.
17. Timo Sild  EST 8th WOC Middle (2018), 11th WOC Middle (2017), 25th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2014), 27th WOC Middle (2015), 7th EOC Middle (2014), 47th WOC Middle (2014), 22nd EOC Middle (2016), 43rd WOC Middle (2013) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
18. Lauri Sild  EST 6th WOC Middle (2014), 21st WOC Middle (2018), 13th WOC Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 31st WOC Middle (2016), 14th EOC Middle (2018), 13th WOC Middle (2013), 16th WOC Middle (2012), 31st WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 38th in World Ranking.
19. Vojtech Kral  CZE 14th WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2017), 11th WOC Middle (2016), 19th WOC Middle (2015), 10th EOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #8, Middle (2018), 35th WOC Middle (2014), 8th WC #1, Middle (2019), 15th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
20. Albin Ridefelt  SWE 17th WOC Middle (2018), 18th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2016), 12th WOC Middle (2016), 5th WC #2, Middle (2017), 25th EOC Middle (2016), 8th WC #8, Middle (2018), 6th WC #2, Middle (2015), 35th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
21. Martin Regborn  SWE Gold WC #2, Middle (2017), 5th WC #1, Middle (2019), 4th WC #7, Middle (2017), 26th WC #8, Middle (2018), 24th WC #1, Middle (2016), 7th JWOC Middle (2012), 8th JWOC Middle (2011) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
22. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys  LTU 31st WOC Middle (2018), 30th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2016), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2011), 45th WOC Middle (2014), 37th EOC Middle (2018), 24th WOC Middle (2013), 29th WOC Middle (2012) Ranked 47th in World Ranking.
23. Robert Merl  AUT 20th WOC Middle (2017), 29th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2014), 32nd WOC Middle (2015), 18th EOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2013), 40th EOC Middle (2016), 26th WOC Middle (2012), 16th WC #10, Middle (2018), Gold JWOC Middle (2011) Ranked 33rd in World Ranking.
24. Ralph Street  GBR 13th WOC Middle (2018), 22nd WOC Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2017), 31st EOC Middle (2018), 23rd EOC Middle (2014), 24th WC #1, Middle (2019), 22nd WC #8, Middle (2018), 25th WC #1, Middle (2016), 55th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 32nd in World Ranking.
25. Gernot Kerschbaumer  AUT 21st WOC Middle (2017), 16th WOC Middle (2015), 34th WOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 15th WOC Middle (2013), 12th EOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2012), 18th EOC Middle (2014), 19th WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2011) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
26. Aleksei Alekseyonok  BLR 37th WOC Middle (2018), 36th WOC Middle (2017), 33rd WOC Middle (2016), 57th WOC Middle (2015), 40th WOC Middle (2014), 37th WOC Middle (2012), 24th WC #7, Middle (2017), 60th WC #8, Middle (2018), 15th WC #5, Middle (2013) Ranked 46th in World Ranking.
27. Ivan Sirakov  BUL 25th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2018), 28th WOC Middle (2016), 49th EOC Middle (2018), 37th EOC Middle (2016), 30th EOC Middle (2014), 19th WC #3, Middle (2014), 24th WC #1, Middle (2014), 39th WC #7, Middle (2014) Ranked 99th in World Ranking.
28. Olli Ojanaho  FIN 27th WOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2015), 7th WC #10, Middle (2018), Bronze JWOC Middle (2014), 15th WC #2, Middle (2017), 30th WC #8, Middle (2018), 50th WC #7, Middle (2017), 42nd WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 40th in World Ranking.
29. Áron Bakó  HUN 36th WOC Middle (2018), 53rd WOC Middle (2017), 42nd WOC Middle (2016), 42nd WOC Middle (2015), 46th EOC Middle (2016), 40th WC #11, Middle (2015), 88th WC #8, Middle (2018), 91st WC #1, Middle (2016), 60th JWOC Middle (2012) Ranked 130th in World Ranking.
30. Riccardo Scalet  ITA 45th WOC Middle (2018), 43rd WOC Middle (2016), 57th WOC Middle (2017), 21st EOC Middle (2018), Silver JWOC Middle (2014), 26th WC #10, Middle (2018), 47th WC #7, Middle (2017), 71st WC #8, Middle (2018), 36th WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 68th in World Ranking.

WOC 2019 starters: Women – previous results Middle

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson  SWE Gold WOC Middle (2017), Gold WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2013), Gold WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #8, Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2012), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Silver WC #1, Middle (2016), Bronze EOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Gold WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2012), Silver JWOC Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2010), Gold JWOC Middle (2009) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Natalia Gemperle  RUS Gold WOC Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2016), Gold WC #7, Middle (2017), Silver WC #1, Middle (2019), Silver WC #2, Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2017), 6th EOC Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
3. Marika Teini  FIN Silver WOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2018), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), 6th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2019), 9th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2017), 5th WC #2, Middle (2017), 21st EOC Middle (2014) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
4. Marianne Andersen  NOR Silver WOC Middle (2017), 8th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Silver WOC Middle (2006), 5th WC #8, Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), 17th EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2006), Gold WC #10, Middle (2006), Silver WC #1, Middle (2009), Silver WC #3, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2005) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
5. Merja Rantanen  FIN Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2016), 8th WOC Middle (2012), 4th WC #1, Middle (2016), 16th EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2008), Silver WC #3, Middle (2011), 8th WOC Middle (2011) Ranked 46th in World Ranking.
6. Isia Basset  FRA Bronze WOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2017), 28th WOC Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2015), 38th WOC Middle (2014), 30th EOC Middle (2018), 23rd EOC Middle (2016), 28th WC #10, Middle (2018), 23rd WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 39th in World Ranking.
7. Sabine Hauswirth  SUI 4th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #7, Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2017), 7th EOC Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2014), 38th WOC Middle (2015), 4th WC #2, Middle (2017), 5th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
8. Venla Harju  FIN Bronze WOC Middle (2017), 17th WOC Middle (2014), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #1, Middle (2019), 14th WOC Middle (2013), 5th WC #1, Middle (2016), 7th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th EOC Middle (2014), 7th WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold JWOC Middle (2008) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
9. Karolin Ohlsson  SWE Gold WC #10, Middle (2018), Silver WC #8, Middle (2018), 21st WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #1, Middle (2019), 4th WC #12, Middle (2013), 25th WC #2, Middle (2017), 10th WC #3, Middle (2014), 48th WC #7, Middle (2017), 29th WC #1, Middle (2014) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
10. Emily Kemp  CAN 5th WOC Middle (2017), 4th WOC Middle (2016), 4th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2014), 36th WOC Middle (2015), 26th WOC Middle (2013), 7th WC #2, Middle (2017), 23rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 27th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 113th in World Ranking.
11. Tatyana Riabkina  RUS Bronze WOC Middle (2012), 4th EOC Middle (2018), 11th WOC Middle (2018), Bronze EOC Middle (2012), Silver WOC Middle (2004), 7th WOC Middle (2013), 15th WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2013), Bronze WOC Middle (2006), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012), Bronze EOC Middle (2004), Gold WC #4, Middle (2007), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Gold JWOC Middle (1998) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
12. Catherine Taylor  GBR Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2015), 5th EOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2018), 15th EOC Middle (2016), 41st WC #1, Middle (2019), 23rd WC #7, Middle (2017), 36th WC #10, Middle (2018), 15th WC #6, Middle (2015) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
13. Svetlana Mironova  RUS 4th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2016), 15th WOC Middle (2016), 16th EOC Middle (2018), 11th EOC Middle (2016), 21st WC #1, Middle (2019), 10th WC #2, Middle (2017), 20th WC #8, Middle (2018), 18th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
14. Simona Aebersold  SUI Bronze EOC Middle (2018), Gold JWOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2016), 9th WC #1, Middle (2019), 17th WC #8, Middle (2018), 42nd JWOC Middle (2015) Ranked 18th in World Ranking.
15. Julia Gross  SUI Silver WC #10, Middle (2018), 15th WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2016), 12th EOC Middle (2016), 8th WC #1, Middle (2016), 6th WC #13, Middle (2014), 28th WC #1, Middle (2019), 24th WC #8, Middle (2018), 21st WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
16. Anastasia Rudnaya  RUS Bronze WC #8, Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WC #1, Middle (2019), 6th WC #7, Middle (2017), 15th WC #1, Middle (2016), 38th WC #10, Middle (2018), 34th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
17. Lina Strand  SWE Bronze WC #10, Middle (2018), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2017), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 26th EOC Middle (2018), 6th WC #8, Middle (2018), 27th WOC Middle (2013), 11th WOC Middle (2012), 18th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.
18. Vendula Horčičková  CZE 8th WOC Middle (2017), 16th WOC Middle (2018), 27th WOC Middle (2015), 18th EOC Middle (2018), 8th WC #10, Middle (2018), 35th EOC Middle (2016), 36th WC #1, Middle (2019), 22nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 50th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
19. Lizzie Ingham  NZL 24th WOC Middle (2018), 22nd WOC Middle (2017), 24th WOC Middle (2016), 19th WOC Middle (2015), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 39th WOC Middle (2012), 18th WOC Middle (2011), 38th WC #8, Middle (2018), 12th WC #2, Middle (2015) Ranked 86th in World Ranking.
20. Susen Lösch  GER 18th WOC Middle (2018), 21st WOC Middle (2017), 30th WOC Middle (2016), 34th WOC Middle (2015), 15th EOC Middle (2018), 44th WOC Middle (2014), 30th WC #1, Middle (2019), 30th WC #10, Middle (2018), 33rd WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 28th in World Ranking.
21. Sarina Jenzer  SUI 27th WOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2016), 9th WOC Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 44th EOC Middle (2018), 28th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #6, Middle (2015), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 19th WC #8, Middle (2018), Bronze JWOC Middle (2010) Ranked 29th in World Ranking.
22. Saila Kinni  FIN 7th WOC Middle (2014), 21st WOC Middle (2016), 6th EOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2015), 7th WC #1, Middle (2019), 20th WOC Middle (2013), 10th WOC Middle (2012), 5th WC #6, Middle (2015), 12th WC #2, Middle (2017), Bronze JWOC Middle (2007) Ranked 36th in World Ranking.
23. Evely Kaasiku  EST 16th WOC Middle (2017), 31st WOC Middle (2018), 32nd WOC Middle (2016), 44th WOC Middle (2015), 20th EOC Middle (2018), 29th WOC Middle (2014), 36th EOC Middle (2016), 42nd WC #1, Middle (2019), 37th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 59th in World Ranking.
24. Anna Serrallonga Arqués  ESP 33rd WOC Middle (2018), 43rd WOC Middle (2017), 41st WOC Middle (2016), 39th WOC Middle (2015), 37th WOC Middle (2014), 42nd EOC Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2012), 53rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 74th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 90th in World Ranking.
25. Gabija Razaityte  LTU 29th WOC Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2017), 29th WOC Middle (2015), 32nd WOC Middle (2014), 36th EOC Middle (2018), 25th WOC Middle (2012), 23rd EOC Middle (2014), 26th WC #8, Middle (2018), 35th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 58th in World Ranking.
26. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg  NOR 14th WOC Middle (2016), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2015), 9th WOC Middle (2013), Gold WC #4, Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), 9th EOC Middle (2012), 10th WC #6, Middle (2015), 20th WC #11, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2007) Ranked 122nd in World Ranking.
27. Anja Arbter  AUT 36th WOC Middle (2018), 39th WOC Middle (2017), 52nd WOC Middle (2016), 11th EOC Middle (2018), 51st WOC Middle (2015), 39th WOC Middle (2014), 40th EOC Middle (2016), 36th WOC Middle (2012), 35th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 49th in World Ranking.
28. Laura Vīķe  LAT 28th WOC Middle (2018), 31st WOC Middle (2016), 18th WOC Middle (2015), 23rd EOC Middle (2018), 39th WOC Middle (2013), 37th EOC Middle (2016), 34th EOC Middle (2014), 59th WC #1, Middle (2019), 40th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 67th in World Ranking.
29. Sara Hagström  SWE 6th WOC Middle (2018), Silver JWOC Middle (2014), 8th WC #7, Middle (2017), 40th EOC Middle (2016), 28th WC #8, Middle (2018), 39th WC #1, Middle (2019), 39th WC #10, Middle (2018), 36th WC #2, Middle (2017), 40th WC #13, Middle (2014) Ranked 12th in World Ranking.
30. Olha Panchenko  UKR 30th WOC Middle (2018), 42nd WOC Middle (2017), 34th WOC Middle (2015), 25th WOC Middle (2014), 31st WOC Middle (2013), 11th EOC Middle (2014), 49th WC #1, Middle (2019), 31st WOC Middle (2011), 66th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 71st in World Ranking.

WOC 2019 starters: Men – previous results Long

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Olav Lundanes  NOR Gold WOC Long (2018), Gold WOC Long (2017), Gold WOC Long (2016), Gold EOC Long (2018), Gold WOC Long (2012), Bronze WOC Long (2015), Bronze WOC Long (2014), Silver EOC Long (2014), Silver WC #7, Long (2018), Gold EOC Long (2012), Silver WC #9, Long (2017), Silver WC #9, Long (2016), Gold WOC Long (2010), Bronze WC #10, Long (2015), Bronze WC #10, Long (2010), Bronze WC #10, Long (2010), Gold JWOC Long (2007), Gold JWOC Long (2005), Silver JWOC Long (2006) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Daniel Hubmann  SUI Silver WOC Long (2015), Silver WOC Long (2014), Gold EOC Long (2016), Bronze WOC Long (2016), Gold EOC Long (2014), 4th WOC Long (2018), 6th WOC Long (2017), Gold WC #10, Long (2015), Silver WC #3, Long (2015), Gold WOC Long (2009), Gold WOC Long (2008), Gold EOC Long (2010), Silver EOC Long (2008), Silver EOC Long (2006), Silver WC #5, Long (2008), Gold JWOC Long (2002), Bronze JWOC Long (2003) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
3. Matthias Kyburz  SUI Silver EOC Long (2018), Gold WC #9, Long (2017), Gold WC #9, Long (2016), Gold WC #3, Long (2015), Gold WC #4, Long (2015), 8th WOC Long (2018), 7th WOC Long (2016), 6th WOC Long (2015), Bronze WC #7, Long (2018), Bronze JWOC Long (2010), Bronze JWOC Long (2008) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
4. Magne Dæhli  NOR Silver EOC Long (2016), Gold WC #3, Long (2017), 4th WOC Long (2017), 7th WOC Long (2018), 6th WOC Long (2016), Bronze WC #2, Long (2019), Bronze WC #9, Long (2017), 5th WOC Long (2013), 13th WOC Long (2015), Bronze WC #8, Long (2014), Silver JWOC Long (2007) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
5. Ruslan Glibov  UKR Silver WOC Long (2018), 12th WOC Long (2015), 28th WOC Long (2016), 23rd EOC Long (2018), 7th WC #7, Long (2018), 29th EOC Long (2016), 13th WC #2, Long (2019), 11th WC #3, Long (2017), 14th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
6. Gustav Bergman  SWE Gold WC #2, Long (2019), Gold WC #7, Long (2018), 5th WOC Long (2018), 8th WOC Long (2015), Bronze WC #4, Long (2015), Bronze WC #3, Long (2015), 23rd WOC Long (2016), 15th WC #3, Long (2017), 24th WC #9, Long (2017), Gold JWOC Long (2009) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
7. Leonid Novikov  RUS Silver WOC Long (2017), 9th WOC Long (2018), 25th WOC Long (2013), 31st WC #9, Long (2017), 31st WC #4, Long (2015), 25th EOC Long (2010), 6th JWOC Long (2002), 48th WC #10, Long (2008) Ranked 49th in World Ranking.
8. Frederic Tranchand  FRA Silver WC #2, Long (2019), 4th WOC Long (2015), 8th WOC Long (2016), 4th EOC Long (2018), 16th WOC Long (2018), 21st WOC Long (2017), 14th WOC Long (2014), 8th EOC Long (2016), 5th EOC Long (2014) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
9. Edgars Bertuks  LAT Bronze WOC Long (2013), Bronze WOC Long (2012), 42nd WOC Long (2018), 24th WOC Long (2016), 27th WOC Long (2015), 10th EOC Long (2014), 34th WC #7, Long (2018), 31st WOC Long (2011), 23rd EOC Long (2012) Ranked 54th in World Ranking.
10. Gernot Kerschbaumer  AUT Bronze EOC Long (2018), 14th WOC Long (2017), 8th WOC Long (2014), 22nd WOC Long (2016), 16th WOC Long (2015), 12th EOC Long (2016), 6th WC #9, Long (2016), 15th WOC Long (2012), 21st EOC Long (2014) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
11. Martin Regborn  SWE Bronze EOC Long (2016), 9th WOC Long (2017), 18th WOC Long (2018), 5th WC #2, Long (2019), 25th EOC Long (2018), 8th WC #3, Long (2017), 14th WC #7, Long (2018), 9th WC #9, Long (2016), 4th JWOC Long (2012) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
12. Timo Sild  EST 11th WOC Long (2018), 10th WOC Long (2017), 10th WOC Long (2016), 22nd WOC Long (2015), 10th EOC Long (2018), 37th WOC Long (2014), 19th WOC Long (2013), 18th EOC Long (2014), 21st WC #3, Long (2017), Silver JWOC Long (2008) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
13. Milos Nykodym  CZE 25th WOC Long (2018), 22nd WOC Long (2017), 7th EOC Long (2018), 14th WOC Long (2016), 15th EOC Long (2016), 9th WC #9, Long (2016), 16th WC #9, Long (2017), 41st WC #2, Long (2019), 39th WC #7, Long (2018) Ranked 15th in World Ranking.
14. Oleksandr Kratov  UKR Gold WC #8, Long (2014), 19th WOC Long (2018), 11th WOC Long (2015), 21st EOC Long (2018), 6th EOC Long (2012), 7th WC #10, Long (2015), 11th WOC Long (2011), 22nd WC #4, Long (2015), 32nd WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
15. Tue Lassen  DEN 17th WOC Long (2018), 17th WOC Long (2017), 8th WOC Long (2013), 21st WOC Long (2015), 9th WOC Long (2012), 45th EOC Long (2018), 25th WC #9, Long (2016), 37th WOC Long (2011), 86th WC #7, Long (2018) Ranked 56th in World Ranking.
16. Lucas Basset  FRA 4th WOC Long (2016), 9th WOC Long (2015), 31st EOC Long (2018), 10th WC #7, Long (2018), 25th WC #3, Long (2017), 18th WC #9, Long (2016), 20th WC #4, Long (2015), Bronze JWOC Long (2011), 33rd WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 26th in World Ranking.
17. Dmitriy Tsvetkov  RUS 4th WOC Long (2013), 25th WOC Long (2016), 15th WOC Long (2014), 7th WOC Long (2012), Gold EOC Long (2008), 36th EOC Long (2018), 23rd EOC Long (2016), 28th WC #2, Long (2019), 8th EOC Long (2012), Bronze WC #10, Long (2008), Gold JWOC Long (2003) Ranked 68th in World Ranking.
18. Vincent Coupat  FRA 15th WOC Long (2017), 35th WOC Long (2018), 20th WOC Long (2016), 34th WOC Long (2015), 14th WC #9, Long (2016), 26th WC #9, Long (2017), 52nd WC #2, Long (2019), 55th WC #7, Long (2018), 46th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 67th in World Ranking.
19. Albin Ridefelt  SWE 14th WOC Long (2018), Silver WC #2, Long (2014), 15th EOC Long (2018), 5th WC #7, Long (2018), 9th WC #3, Long (2017), 18th WC #2, Long (2019), 24th WC #9, Long (2016), 14th WC #3, Long (2015), 19th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
20. Artem Panchenko  UKR 27th WOC Long (2017), 41st WOC Long (2018), 39th WOC Long (2016), 47th WOC Long (2015), 35th WOC Long (2014), 25th WOC Long (2013), 4th WC #2, Long (2014), 37th WOC Long (2012), 38th EOC Long (2014) Ranked 98th in World Ranking.
21. Hector Haines  GBR 32nd WOC Long (2018), 19th WOC Long (2016), 17th WOC Long (2015), 28th EOC Long (2018), 21st EOC Long (2016), 51st WC #2, Long (2019), 56th WC #7, Long (2018), 18th WC #10, Long (2015), 51st WC #9, Long (2017) Ranked 45th in World Ranking.
22. Valentin Novikov  RUS Bronze EOC Long (2012), 21st WOC Long (2016), 9th WOC Long (2013), 24th WOC Long (2014), Gold EOC Long (2000), 35th EOC Long (2016), 19th WC #2, Long (2019), 4th WOC Long (2004), 14th WOC Long (2011), Silver WC #9, Long (2006), Silver WC #2, Long (2002) Ranked 35th in World Ranking.
23. Miika Kirmula  FIN 15th WOC Long (2018), 19th WOC Long (2017), 4th WC #2, Long (2019), 44th EOC Long (2016), 16th WC #3, Long (2017), 29th WC #7, Long (2018), 45th WC #10, Long (2015), 54th WC #4, Long (2015), 6th JWOC Long (2014) Ranked 20th in World Ranking.
24. Aleksei Alekseyonok  BLR 33rd WOC Long (2018), 24th WOC Long (2017), 33rd WOC Long (2016), 32nd WOC Long (2013), 35th WOC Long (2012), 52nd WC #7, Long (2018), 25th EOC Long (2012) Ranked 46th in World Ranking.
25. Pavel Kubat  CZE 21st WOC Long (2018), 27th WOC Long (2016), 39th WOC Long (2015), 38th EOC Long (2018), 20th EOC Long (2016), 25th EOC Long (2014), 39th WC #2, Long (2019), 13th WC #9, Long (2016), 31st WC #3, Long (2017), Gold JWOC Long (2010) Ranked 31st in World Ranking.
26. Kenny Kivikas  EST 16th WOC Long (2017), 40th WOC Long (2018), 30th WOC Long (2016), 28th WC #3, Long (2017), 28th WC #9, Long (2017), 33rd WC #9, Long (2016), 40th EOC Long (2012), 40th WC #10, Long (2015), 11th JWOC Long (2010) Ranked 80th in World Ranking.
27. Sebastian Inderst  ITA 36th WOC Long (2018), 35th WOC Long (2017), 51st WOC Long (2016), 42nd EOC Long (2018), 42nd WC #7, Long (2018), 46th WC #9, Long (2017), 77th WC #2, Long (2019), 37th WC #10, Long (2015), 59th WC #9, Long (2016) Ranked 71st in World Ranking.
28. Denys Sherbakov  UKR 28th WOC Long (2017), 32nd WOC Long (2016), 36th WOC Long (2014), 32nd EOC Long (2018), 26th EOC Long (2016), 29th EOC Long (2014), 44th WC #7, Long (2018), 34th WC #3, Long (2017), 58th WC #2, Long (2019) Ranked 64th in World Ranking.
29. Michal Krajčík  SVK 47th WOC Long (2018), 42nd WOC Long (2016), 38th WOC Long (2015), 46th WOC Long (2014), 53rd EOC Long (2018), 32nd WOC Long (2007), 35th WOC Long (2009), 81st WC #4, Long (2015), 46th WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 185th in World Ranking.
30. Johan Runesson  SWE 8th WOC Long (2017), 6th WC #3, Long (2017), 39th WOC Long (2013), 47th EOC Long (2016), 12th WC #7, Long (2018), 9th WC #10, Long (2015), 23rd WC #9, Long (2017), 13th WC #4, Long (2015), 18th EOC Long (2012), Gold JWOC Long (2008), Silver JWOC Long (2010) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.

WOC 2019 starters: Women – previous results Long

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson  SWE Gold WOC Long (2018), Gold WOC Long (2017), Gold WOC Long (2016), Gold EOC Long (2018), Silver WOC Long (2014), Gold EOC Long (2016), Silver WOC Long (2013), Gold WC #2, Long (2019), Gold WC #7, Long (2018), Gold WC #3, Long (2017), Gold WC #3, Long (2015), Gold WC #2, Long (2014), Gold WC #8, Long (2014), Silver WC #4, Long (2015), Bronze WC #9, Long (2016), Bronze WC #8, Long (2011), Bronze JWOC Long (2011) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Natalia Gemperle  RUS Silver WOC Long (2016), Bronze WOC Long (2017), Silver EOC Long (2018), 4th WOC Long (2018), 5th WOC Long (2015), Bronze WC #9, Long (2017), 4th EOC Long (2016), 4th WC #2, Long (2019), 4th WC #3, Long (2017) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
3. Svetlana Mironova  RUS Gold WOC Long (2014), Bronze WOC Long (2015), Silver EOC Long (2014), Bronze EOC Long (2016), 10th WOC Long (2018), 20th WOC Long (2016), Bronze WC #4, Long (2015), 19th EOC Long (2018), 4th WC #9, Long (2016) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
4. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg  NOR Bronze WOC Long (2016), Silver EOC Long (2016), 4th WOC Long (2017), Gold WC #10, Long (2015), 7th WOC Long (2015), 5th WOC Long (2012), Gold EOC Long (2008), 6th WC #4, Long (2015), Gold WC #10, Long (2008), Silver WC #5, Long (2008), Silver WC #11, Long (2005) Ranked 122nd in World Ranking.
5. Sabine Hauswirth  SUI Bronze WOC Long (2018), Silver WC #9, Long (2017), Silver WC #9, Long (2016), 8th WOC Long (2017), 4th EOC Long (2018), Silver WC #10, Long (2015), 10th WOC Long (2016), 5th EOC Long (2016), 11th WOC Long (2015) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
6. Kamilla Olaussen  NOR 5th WOC Long (2018), Silver WC #7, Long (2018), Bronze WC #2, Long (2019), 30th EOC Long (2014), 20th WC #4, Long (2015), 32nd WC #10, Long (2015), 21st WC #8, Long (2014), 32nd JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
7. Julia Gross  SUI Bronze EOC Long (2018), 15th WOC Long (2017), 11th WOC Long (2016), 23rd WOC Long (2015), 8th EOC Long (2016), 17th WOC Long (2014), 4th WC #9, Long (2017), 5th WC #9, Long (2016), 9th EOC Long (2014) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
8. Elena Roos  SUI Gold WC #9, Long (2017), 5th WOC Long (2017), 10th EOC Long (2018), 16th EOC Long (2016), 10th WC #2, Long (2019), 20th WC #3, Long (2017), 12th WC #9, Long (2016), 14th WC #10, Long (2015), 19th WC #3, Long (2015) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
9. Tatyana Riabkina  RUS 9th WOC Long (2018), Silver EOC Long (2012), 5th WOC Long (2013), 4th WOC Long (2012), 12th WOC Long (2015), Silver EOC Long (2008), 10th WC #7, Long (2018), 17th WC #2, Long (2019), Bronze EOC Long (2004), Silver WC #11, Long (2004), Gold JWOC Long (2000), Silver JWOC Long (1999), Silver JWOC Long (1998) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
10. Karolin Ohlsson  SWE 7th WOC Long (2018), Bronze WC #7, Long (2018), 27th WOC Long (2017), 9th EOC Long (2018), 5th WC #2, Long (2019), 35th EOC Long (2016), 17th EOC Long (2014), 15th WC #3, Long (2017), 13th WC #9, Long (2016) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
11. Catherine Taylor  GBR Bronze EOC Long (2014), 6th WOC Long (2015), 24th WOC Long (2016), 19th WOC Long (2014), 10th WOC Long (2013), 18th EOC Long (2018), 13th WC #9, Long (2017), 33rd WC #2, Long (2019), 77th WC #7, Long (2018) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
12. Marianne Andersen  NOR 11th WOC Long (2018), Silver WOC Long (2010), Silver WOC Long (2009), Silver WOC Long (2008), Silver WOC Long (2006), 4th WC #7, Long (2018), 5th WC #9, Long (2017), 11th WC #2, Long (2019), 4th WOC Long (2005), Silver WC #4, Long (2009) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
13. Andrine Benjaminsen  NOR 6th WOC Long (2018), 9th WOC Long (2017), 13th EOC Long (2018), 15th WC #9, Long (2017), 34th WC #3, Long (2017), 41st JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 20th in World Ranking.
14. Emily Kemp  CAN 8th WOC Long (2016), 23rd WOC Long (2017), 20th WOC Long (2015), 7th EOC Long (2016), 25th WOC Long (2014), 25th WOC Long (2013), 8th WC #3, Long (2017), 28th EOC Long (2014), Bronze JWOC Long (2012) Ranked 113th in World Ranking.
15. Saila Kinni  FIN 5th WOC Long (2016), 19th WOC Long (2017), 11th WOC Long (2014), 20th EOC Long (2016), 4th WC #8, Long (2014), 14th WC #2, Long (2019), 24th EOC Long (2014), 10th WC #9, Long (2016), 13th WC #3, Long (2017) Ranked 36th in World Ranking.
16. Annika Rihma  EST 20th WOC Long (2018), 20th WOC Long (2017), 26th WOC Long (2016), 24th WOC Long (2015), 33rd WOC Long (2014), 28th EOC Long (2018), 29th EOC Long (2016), 24th WOC Long (2012), 15th EOC Long (2014) Ranked 54th in World Ranking.
17. Susen Lösch  GER 26th WOC Long (2018), 22nd WOC Long (2017), 22nd WOC Long (2016), 37th WOC Long (2015), 29th EOC Long (2018), 40th WOC Long (2014), 16th WC #7, Long (2018), 35th WC #2, Long (2019), 28th WC #9, Long (2017) Ranked 28th in World Ranking.
18. Marika Teini  FIN Silver WC #2, Long (2019), 16th WOC Long (2018), 5th WC #7, Long (2018), Bronze JWOC Long (2009), 7th JWOC Long (2008) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
19. Anastasia Rudnaya  RUS 11th WOC Long (2017), 13th WOC Long (2016), 4th EOC Long (2014), 12th EOC Long (2018), 6th WC #2, Long (2019), 31st WOC Long (2014), 16th WOC Long (2013), 12th EOC Long (2016), 26th WOC Long (2012) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
20. Merja Rantanen  FIN 7th WOC Long (2017), 18th WOC Long (2015), 7th WOC Long (2012), 14th EOC Long (2016), 8th WOC Long (2011), 20th WC #2, Long (2019), 11th WC #3, Long (2017), 9th EOC Long (2012), 24th WC #9, Long (2016) Ranked 46th in World Ranking.
21. Anna Serrallonga Arqués  ESP 19th WOC Long (2018), 21st WOC Long (2016), 34th WOC Long (2017), 44th WOC Long (2014), 52nd EOC Long (2018), 41st WOC Long (2013), 39th WOC Long (2012), 39th EOC Long (2014), 26th WOC Long (2011) Ranked 90th in World Ranking.
22. Ursula Kadan  AUT 26th WOC Long (2017), 29th WOC Long (2016), 32nd WOC Long (2015), 15th WOC Long (2014), 25th EOC Long (2018), 36th WOC Long (2013), 30th EOC Long (2016), 22nd WOC Long (2012), 12th WC #9, Long (2017) Ranked 34th in World Ranking.
23. Vendula Horčičková  CZE 15th WOC Long (2018), 24th WOC Long (2017), 26th WOC Long (2015), 39th EOC Long (2018), 24th WC #7, Long (2018), 41st EOC Long (2014), 17th WC #9, Long (2017), 51st WC #2, Long (2019), 37th WC #3, Long (2017) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
24. Lizzie Ingham  NZL 28th WOC Long (2017), 46th WOC Long (2018), 31st WOC Long (2016), 28th WOC Long (2015), 13th WOC Long (2011), 12th WC #10, Long (2015), 13th WC #3, Long (2015), 63rd WC #7, Long (2018), 46th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 86th in World Ranking.
25. Hanna Wisniewska  POL 38th WOC Long (2018), 37th WOC Long (2017), 39th WOC Long (2016), 59th EOC Long (2018), 46th EOC Long (2016), 19th WOC Long (2011), 49th WC #2, Long (2019), 43rd WC #9, Long (2016), 76th WC #7, Long (2018) Ranked 85th in World Ranking.
26. Laura Vīķe  LAT 24th WOC Long (2018), 47th WOC Long (2016), 39th WOC Long (2015), 45th EOC Long (2018), 36th EOC Long (2016), 21st WOC Long (2011), 55th WC #2, Long (2019), 43rd WC #9, Long (2017), 35th WC #8, Long (2014) Ranked 67th in World Ranking.
27. Charlotte Watson  GBR 28th WOC Long (2018), 25th WOC Long (2017), 29th WOC Long (2015), 36th WC #7, Long (2018), 53rd WC #2, Long (2019), 43rd WC #4, Long (2015), 12th JWOC Long (2013), 29th JWOC Long (2012), 43rd JWOC Long (2011) Ranked 60th in World Ranking.
28. Anna Nilsson Simkovics  AUT 41st WOC Long (2018), 35th WOC Long (2017), 37th WOC Long (2015), 47th EOC Long (2018), 44th WC #9, Long (2017), 35th WC #9, Long (2016), 74th WC #2, Long (2019), 75th WC #7, Long (2018), 39th WC #10, Long (2015) Ranked 84th in World Ranking.
29. Sarina Jenzer  SUI 8th WOC Long (2014), 20th EOC Long (2018), 7th EOC Long (2014), 20th WOC Long (2013), 5th WC #10, Long (2015), 23rd WC #9, Long (2017), 32nd WC #7, Long (2018), 28th WC #3, Long (2017), 47th WC #2, Long (2019) Ranked 29th in World Ranking.

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

WOC2019_Middle_Final_Men

WOC Middle 2019: Maps and Results

Olav Lundanes (NOR) and Tove Alexandersson (SWE) won the World Orienteering Championships Middle distance after ...

21 comments

  1. Interesting to see that Live TV ist cheaper than following the race in the Arena (when not running public race).

    https://woc2019.no/en/spectators

    • Why would you go to the venue, anyway? To watch the big screen in the middle of a golf field with heavy rain and wind? And pay for it?
      At home you can follow live streaming, live GPS and live results – exactly as you want (assuming that the technology works).
      Sport is best on TV (if you are a spectator). End of discussion.

      • I attended the previous WOCs in both Grimstad and Trondheim as a spectator and enjoyed the exciting atmosphere. Being at the venue is still a unique experience, despite the impressive achievements of GPS and TV coverage in the last decade.

        Looking forward very much to watching the races. A big “Thank you” to all organisers and volunteers!

        • Sure. I understand that this is a social thing as well. But it your only goal is to have the best possible spectator experience, TV is the best thing (by far).
          I was in Trondheim and Strømstad, and I have been to multiple Olympics (summer and winter). Nothing beats TV.

  2. middle distance, qualifiers: “an athlete must have been within 100% of the heat winner’s time”

    that will allow exactly three athletes to qualify for the final – unless there are tied winners.

    wouldn’t it have to read “200%”?

  3. “this is the first forest-only World Orienteering Championships” – already from 1991 to 1999 was the system similar: middle (then called short) long and relay.

    • Thanks, I changed the wording to reflect that it is since the sprint discipline was introduced. Will be special, I think…

    • In 2001 (Finland), WOC sprint race were in the forest. Real urban sprint at WOC started in 2003 (Switzerland) ;-)

  4. Great story

  5. Why does the US men have 4 starters in tomorrows middle distance qualification. That is not according to the rules.

    M1
    1009 294 2294 Jordan Laughlin United States 10:17
    1033 295 2295 Anton Salmenkyla United States 11:05

    M2
    2037 292 2292 Eric Bone United States 11:13

    M3
    3016 291 2291 Gregory Ahlswede United States 10:31

  6. it is 22:00 and still no start list for tomorrow’s long distance … What is going on in Norway?

  7. Thanks Jan.

    I went to the official (?) page:
    https://orienteering.sport/event/world-orienteering-championships/long-distance-final/#current

    Nothing !

    I think this is where people expect to find it …

Leave a Reply to HS Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>