Home / Orienteering News / World Cup Switzerland 2019: All You Need To Know

World Cup Switzerland 2019: All You Need To Know

Existing-map-Laufen-2016

Middle, Knock-Out Sprint and Sprint: The third Orienteering World Cup round in 2019 is organized in Laufen, Switzerland from Friday September 27th to Sunday September 29th. This is the second last World Cup round in 2019, with the last round being organized in China.

World Cup leaders Tove Alexandersson and Gustav Bergman (both Sweden) are accompanied by around 130 men and 100 women. Whereas the first two World Cup rounds were organized in tough forest terrain in Finland and Norway (World Orienteering Championships), this third World Cup round and the last World Cup round in China is more suitable for runners who can keep high speed on hard surfaces. The Switzerland World Cup round starts with a Middle Distance race in hilly mixed forest with many trails, continues with the new Knock-Out Sprint format where the fast runners should really excel –  and finished off with a Sprint which should include some interesting areas in the old part of Laufen with some narrow streets and alleys.

The main favourite in the women’s class is – as always – Tove Alexandersson, with 4 of 4 World Cup wins this season. Simona Aebersold, Natalia Gemperle and the Swiss women with Simona Aebersold in front will probably be the toughest competitors for Alexandersson.  Also look out for Marika Teini who is placed second in the World Cup. Interestingly we will have Maja Alm on the start list again this weekend – after the World’s best sprint orienteer the last seasons failed to qualify for the World Championships in athletics, the fast Danish woman has finished the athletics season and is ready for some orienteering. It will be interesting to see if Alm can give Alexandersson a real battle for the victory – Alexandersson has won all World Cup races so far this season. Another runner who would have been interesting to see on the startlist is Judidth Wyder – who stopped by some orienteering races a few weeks ago while pursuing her trail-running career – winning the Swiss Championships Sprint and Long; Wyder is not on the startlist though, but with her current shape (beat Tove Alexandersson’s course record in the Ring of Steall Skyrace last weekend) it wouls have been an interesting battle.

In the men’s class Gustav Bergman leads the World Cup ahead of Olav Lundanes and Frederic Tranchand – with the first Swiss runner Daniel Hubmann all the way down in 5th place. Here we expect the Swiss runners to fight back and get several podium places, and probably also a win or two. Also look out for the typical sprint specialists who we have seen less in the first part of the season but are now ready to shine: Yannick Michiels, Tim Robertson and Kris Jones among others. It will also be interesting to see what the young Norwegian Kasper Fosser can do.

Top 10 World Cup

Top 10 World Ranking starters women

WRE pos WRE pos
sprint
Name Country WRE ID
1 2 Tove Alexandersson  SWE 65
2 11 Marika Teini  FIN 5868
2 9 Natalia Gemperle  RUS 6259
286 3 Maja Alm  DEN 77
4 10 Sabine Hauswirth  SUI 2100
21 5 Maija Sianoja  FIN 5370
14 6 Elena Roos  SUI 4961
6 12 Simona Aebersold  SUI 23032
8 8 Lina Strand  SWE 5654
10 13 Julia Jakob  SUI 1867

Top 10 World Ranking starters men

WRE pos WRE pos
sprint
Name Country WRE ID
1 289 Olav Lundanes  NOR 13003
4 1 Daniel Hubmann  SUI 10849
2 10 Gustav Bergman  SWE 7562
3 2 Matthias Kyburz  SUI 12305
161 4 Yannick Michiels  BEL 13592
43 5 Tim Robertson  NZL 15525
6 20 Frederic Tranchand  FRA 17348
8 6 Vojtech Kral  CZE 12187
1116 7 Kristian Jones  GBR 11299
40 8 Martin Hubmann  SUI 10851
17 9 Martin Regborn  SWE 15387
9 44 Gernot Ymsen  AUT 11671
10 13 Ruslan Glibov  UKR 9910

Links & Live serives

All 3 competitions will be covered with full TV broadcast on Web-TV and on Swiss and Finnish TV. In addition the usual live services (live results, GPS tracking etc.) will be offered. All live services are now offered via orienteering.sport. WebTV has a cost of 16 EUR for all races or 6 EUR per race.

Program

  • Friday September 27th: Middle – WebTV 12:23 – 16:00
    • First start approx. 10:00
    • Last start Women 13:30 – winners ready around 14:05
    • Last start Men 15:05 – winners ready around 15:40
  • Saturday September 28th: Knock-Out Sprint – WebTV 15:01-17:00
    • First start Qualification Women 09:00
    • First start Qualification Men 09:35
    • Heat choice Women 10:00
    • Heat choice Men 10:40
    • First start ¼-Final Women (every 7’) 10.50
    • First start ¼-Final Men (every 7’) 11.32
    • First ½-Final Women (every 12’) 15:10
    • First ½-Final Men (every 12’) 15:46
    • Final Women 16:24
    • Final Men 16:43 
  • Sunday September 29th: Sprint – WebTV 13:03-15:40
    • First start B-Final approx. 11:40
    • First start Women 13:11, Last start Women 14:03
    • First start Men 14:08 , Last start Men 15:07

Detailed race information

Middle (Friday)

Knock-Out Sprint (Saturday)

General information

Knock-Out Sprint Qualification

Knock-Out Sprint Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Final

Sprint (Sunday)

All entered runners

WRE pos WRE pos
sprint
Name Country WRE ID
1 289 Olav Lundanes  NOR 13003
4 1 Daniel Hubmann  SUI 10849
2 10 Gustav Bergman  SWE 7562
3 2 Matthias Kyburz  SUI 12305
161 4 Yannick Michiels  BEL 13592
43 5 Tim Robertson  NZL 15525
6 20 Frederic Tranchand  FRA 17348
8 6 Vojtech Kral  CZE 12187
1116 7 Kristian Jones  GBR 11299
40 8 Martin Hubmann  SUI 10851
17 9 Martin Regborn  SWE 15387
9 44 Gernot Ymsen  AUT 11671
10 13 Ruslan Glibov  UKR 9910
14 11 Emil Svensk  SWE 16905
12 542 Albin Ridefelt  SWE 15472
13 12 Florian Howald  SUI 10810
21 14 Andreas Kyburz  SUI 12304
15 18 Milos Nykodym  CZE 14322
22 15 Aleksi Niemi  FIN 18700
16 43 Miika Kirmula  FIN 11767
1832 16 Trond Einar Moen Pedersli  NOR 14760
32 17 Robert Merl  AUT 13549
18 19 Joey Hadorn  SUI 23033
19 977 Gaute Hallan Steiwer  NOR 16697
20 27 Lucas Basset  FRA 7403
116 21 Artem Popov  RUS 15086
171 22 Peter Hodkinson  GBR 10688
23 26 Jonas Egger  SUI 18893
140 24 Oystein Kvaal Osterbo  NOR 18660
48 25 Marek Minar  CZE 20166
26 61 Elias Kuukka  FIN 22101
27 310 Ralph Street  GBR 16782
28 536 Pavel Kubat  CZE 12195
205 29 Jakob Edsen  DEN 22688
30 Nicolas Rio  FRA 18921
65 31 Arturs Paulins  LAT 14704
35 32 Kasper Fosser  NOR 23855
33 38 Rudolfs Zernis  LAT 18506
75 33 Riccardo Scalet  ITA 18966
258 34 Chris Smithard  GBR 16491
41 34 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys  LTU 10248
619 39 Piotr Parfianowicz  POL 14642
82 40 Christoph Meier  SUI 13502
202 42 Eric Borjeskog  SWE 8136
46 54 Olli Ojanaho  FIN 19846
257 48 Adrien Delenne  FRA 19918
49 229 Bojan Blumenstein  GER 7741
87 49 Joni Hirvikallio  FIN 10663
221 51 Topias Ahola  FIN 19993
51 160 Max Peter Bejmer  SWE 7466
112 52 Tobia Pezzati  SUI 18890
139 53 Matthias Reiner  AUT 15405
55 186 Audun Heimdal  NOR 10545
56 72 Michal Olejnik  POL 14406
57 398 Kristo Heinmann  EST 10551
233 58 Emil Ahlbeck  NOR 6827
107 59 Tristan Bloemen  BEL 7724
196 60 Algirdas Bartkevicius  LTU 18826
63 328 Dmitrii Nakonechnyi  RUS 14003
66 2364 Edgars Bertuks  LAT 7598
92 67 Akseli Ruohola  FIN 24217
165 68 Maxime Rauturier  FRA 20176
69 348 Mathieu Perrin  FRA 22868
148 70 Mattia Debertolis  ITA 19153
71 129 Sebastian Inderst  ITA 11008
73 193 Kenny Kivikas  EST 11784
244 76 Dag Blandkjenn  NOR 25227
80 450 Simon Imark  SWE 22867
208 81 Jonathan Crickmore  GBR 8598
96 82 Topi Syrjalainen  FIN 24296
85 107 Mathias Peter  AUT 14853
581 87 Damian Konotopetz  CAN 11953
1374 88 Tomas Hendrickx  BEL 10587
100 89 Tomas Kubelka  CZE 19046
90 93 Quentin Rauturier  FRA 20655
593 96 Marvin Goericke  GER 9942
155 102 Emil Oebro  DEN 18647
104 Bjoern Cederberg  DEN 22960
161 104 Jesse Laukkarinen  FIN 12511
111 335 Aron Bako  HUN 7286
113 202 Loic Capbern  FRA 8188
386 113 Aston Key  AUS 24481
613 114 Tomas Krivda  CZE 28597
391 117 Daniil Kashin  RUS 21401
336 118 Ats Sonajalg  EST 16991
725 119 Alex Carcas  GBR 20527
125 996 Sergey Dobrynin  RUS 8889
235 144 Vegard Jarvis Westergard  NOR 18032
145 215 Krzysztof Wolowczyk  POL 19705
295 147 Mathias Blaise  BEL 28056
458 152 Xiyuan Liang  CHN 26587
898 153 Tamas Tolgyesi  HUN 19832
485 157 Patrick Jaffe  AUS 21630
1263 159 Wouter Hus  BEL 20876
159 636 Mate Baumholczer  HUN 7426
175 531 Isac von Krusenstierna  SWE 25180
291 183 Francois Van der Ouderaa  BEL 14543
191 368 Sebastian Ken Baumann  JPN 25943
199 344 Daniel Vandas  CZE 28599
226 201 Timo Suter  SUI 23936
203 688 Janis Tamuzs  LAT 17066
207 1041 Krisztian Liszka  HUN 12848
2906 213 Levente Tugyi  HUN 20111
218 691 Ole Hennseler  GER 25195
408 224 Xiaoming Liang  CHN 12731
352 265 Nicolas Kastner  AUT 22896
267 721 Leonas Mockunas  LTU 13744
285 653 Raphael Masliah  FRA 33925
381 347 Colin Kolbe  GER 25197
354 424 Ben Mitchell  GBR 13706
359 1096 Erik Doehler  GER 20178
2716 366 Michael Kondro  CAN 28475
377 464 Laurits Bidstrup Moller  DEN 21017
504 399 Hirokazu Osaki  JPN 14498
920 432 Adam Potter  GBR 15121
435 2364 Jonas Hubacek  CZE 20162
443 1490 Aleksei Asmolov  RUS 22811
444 697 Andrew Barnett  AUS 7372
475 630 Rasmus Moeller Jess  DEN 28258
482 678 Csaba Gerber  HUN 28320
516 484 Reigo Teervalt  EST 21720
558 799 Jan Bednarski  POL 34077
646 560 Johan Hogstrand  SWE 10941
694 Jaagup Truusalu  EST 17389
1047 733 Kaarel Hendrik Zernant  EST 27696
891 Artjoms Rekunenko  LAT 15417
1174 Li ZhuoYe  CHN 38086
1604 1980 Hideto Takahashi  JPN 36472
2081 YaoWen HU  CHN 28234
2146 Tang JianDa  CHN 38081
Alexander Frolov  RUS 24745
Xiao Tang  CHN 25126
WRE pos WRE pos
sprint
Name Country WRE ID
1 2 Tove Alexandersson  SWE 65
2 11 Marika Teini  FIN 5868
2 9 Natalia Gemperle  RUS 6259
286 3 Maja Alm  DEN 77
4 10 Sabine Hauswirth  SUI 2100
21 5 Maija Sianoja  FIN 5370
14 6 Elena Roos  SUI 4961
6 12 Simona Aebersold  SUI 23032
8 8 Lina Strand  SWE 5654
10 13 Julia Jakob  SUI 1867
11 621 Venla Harju  FIN 4150
27 14 Ursula Kadan  AUT 2678
15 28 Silje Ekroll Jahren  NOR 2486
18 15 Andrine Benjaminsen  NOR 396
16 41 Sara Hagstrom  SWE 1997
17 42 Denisa Kosova  CZE 3061
78 17 Galina Vinogradova  RUS 6258
28 18 Aleksandra Hornik  POL 19685
19 150 Lisa Risby  SWE 4900
79 19 Tereza Janosikova  CZE 28127
70 21 Sigrid Alexandersen  NOR 63
22 33 Svetlana Mironova  RUS 3932
44 22 Martina Ruch  SUI 18903
23 225 Catherine Taylor  GBR 5861
24 31 Vendula Horcickova  CZE 19096
25 51 Susen Loesch  GER 3602
465 25 Alice Leake  GBR 3349
26 77 Lotta Karhola  FIN 18912
31 26 Isia Basset  FRA 332
40 27 Sarina Jenzer  SUI 2549
38 29 Paula Gross  SUI 18906
30 134 Lilian Forsgren  SWE 1592
41 30 Anna Haataja  FIN 19926
31 347 Merja Rantanen  FIN 4811
48 32 Alva Olsson  SWE 4312
123 34 Alexandra Enlund  FIN 28427
35 1524 Miri Thrane Oedum  DEN 6735
54 35 Megan Carter Davies  GBR 844
75 36 Cecilie Friberg Klysner  DEN 23304
37 40 Sofia Haajanen  FIN 1963
71 37 Irina Nyberg  RUS 4227
39 378 Saila Kinni  FIN 2876
43 57 Sofie Bachmann  SUI 18907
93 43 Anna Dvorianskaia  RUS 19063
43 Charlotte Ward  GBR 6342
45 63 Anja Arbter  AUT 173
84 45 Laura Ramstein  AUT 4800
128 46 Laura Robertson  NZL 4916
46 149 Lisa Holer  SUI 18902
421 48 Kristine Fjellanger  NOR 1541
58 49 Caroline Gjotterup  DEN 1757
50 86 Evely Kaasiku  EST 2672
52 280 Lenka Mechlova  CZE 3830
62 52 Sandra Grosberga  LAT 1865
60 53 Adela Indrakova  CZE 2430
55 91 Gabija Razaityte  LTU 4836
57 59 Josefin Tjernlund  SWE 19038
115 60 Carlotta Scalet  ITA 5184
87 61 Anna Simkovics  AUT 5414
91 64 Anastasiia Borovkova  RUS 22189
424 65 Victoria Haestad Bjornstad  NOR 23852
66 414 Anna Bachman  SWE 253
67 73 Ausrine Kutkaite  LTU 3216
68 67 Ingeborg Eide  NOR 20206
107 74 Maelle Beauvir  FRA 20207
74 90 Jo Shepherd  GBR 5339
76 726 Laura Vike  LAT 6236
214 78 Cecilie Andersen  GBR 19077
80 751 Hanna Wisniewska  POL 6443
118 83 Florence Hanauer  FRA 22869
83 103 Liga Valdmane  LAT 6125
449 85 Zuzanna Kubicka  POL 3156
88 148 Galina Ribediuc  MDA 4779
173 97 Francesca Taufer  ITA 19187
223 104 Runa Fremstad  NOR 1623
108 275 Johanna Oberg  SWE 21094
110 486 Johanna Trummer  AUT 22769
130 120 Paula Starke  GER 20062
232 122 Fanny Tilkin  BEL 32367
537 123 Eszter Mantuano  HUN 31940
134 281 Anika Gassner  AUT 20213
135 182 Anna Stickova  CZE 20209
477 142 Triin Jaadmaa  EST 27629
350 144 Jiayi Zheng  CHN 6604
348 151 Juliette Basset  FRA 24928
311 162 Mary Fleming  AUS 1554
712 171 Anine Lome  NOR 25225
182 193 Tereza Cechova  CZE 22097
191 209 Cecile Foltzer  FRA 24927
193 751 Veronika Kalinina  RUS 24156
224 269 Nicoline Friberg Klysner  DEN 2941
230 249 Sarah Jones  GBR 22517
652 283 Lucie Arno  BEL 33074
289 Kristine Bertuka  LAT 2984
321 428 Katarzyna Slusarczyk  POL 28653
917 343 Shuang Long  CHN 25674
474 350 Xueqin Yang  CHN 33715
516 665 Tereza Novotna  CZE 4220
556 824 Elina Karklina  LAT 3242
680 Leonore Winkler  GER 22481
1098 944 Csenge Gerber  HUN 28391
1143 YongYu LI  CHN 28237
1518 Wu JianFei  CHN 38082
1524 Josefine Lind  DEN 3454
Xiong Yan  CHN 38083

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

leg_01_.png

WOC 2019 Middle: Women’s GPS analysis

The women’s WOC 2019 Middle distance offered a tight battle for the gold medal between ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>