Home / Orienteering News / WOC Sprint Women 2021: How was the race won & lost?

WOC Sprint Women 2021: How was the race won & lost?

woc2021_sw_12_a

[Updated with detailed analysis leg-by-leg] The World Orienteering Championships (WOC) Sprint 2021 was a very special sprint in an old fortress area, with high walls, tunnels and tricky orienteering from start until finish.  Here we take a detailed look at some of the most interesting legs on the women’s course. Above the most interesting route of the day is shown in red – Tove Alexandersson’s route on the longest leg.

For maps, results and split times analysis from WOC Sprint, see this article at WorldofO.com. The below splits browser shows the race development leg by leg throughout the course, and below a link to the course and the GPS-tracking is provided.

plot (3)

WOC 2021 Sprint F Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Important legs

Below we go through all of the course leg-by-leg, including both the leg without routes and the leg with the routes of the top-10 total and the top-3 on the leg. Here we first take a look at some of the decisive legs for the outcome of the race. First a recap of the Top-10 – all within 39 seconds – and with 7 runners within 22 seconds of the bronze medal (Leake and Aebersold 4 seconds, Roos 5 seconds, Hornik 9 seconds, Klemettinen 13 seconds, Ohlsson 19 seconds and Benjaminsen 22 seconds) to set the bar for the analysis.

1. Alexandersson Tove SWE 14:03 (+0:00)
2. Gemperle Natalia NEU 14:12 (+0:09)
3. Alm Maja DEN 14:20 (+0:17)
4. Leake Alice GBR 14:24 (+0:21)
4. Aebersold Simona SUI 14:24 (+0:21)
6. Roos Elena SUI 14:25 (+0:22)
7. Hornik Aleksandra POL 14:29 (+0:26)
8. Klemettinen Veera FIN 14:33 (+0:30)
9. Ohlsson Karolin SWE 14:39 (+0:36)
10. Benjaminsen Andrine NOR 14:42 (+0:39)

Leg 1: Several runners lose 6-7 seconds

Several runners in the battle for the medals lose time here, seemingly mostly due to slower speed / reading ahead the rest of the course.

woc2021_sw_01_a

Leg 4: Decisive leg!

Alexandersson wins the leg with 3 seconds (8%), most runners in the battle for medals choose the wrong route to the left, losing up to 15 seconds to Alexandersson. Roos loses 15 seconds, Hornik 14 seconds, Ohlsson and Benjaminsen 13 seconds and Aebersold 11 seconds. Alm runs the fast route to the right and loses only 5 seconds to the fast Alexandersson. The men had the same leg and won it in 35 seconds, with around 8 seconds time loss for the runners running to the left (thus larger time losses for the women).

woc2021_sw_04_a

Leg 5: Alexandersson takes 5(!) seconds on everybody

Most top runners run to the right (which is slower). Alexandersson runs to the left and is 5 seconds faster than everybody else. The men didn’t have this leg.

woc2021_sw_05_a

Leg 9: Alm, Aebersold and Benjaminsen lose time

Alm and Aebersold run to the right and lose 15/21 seconds to Alexandersson here – that is all the gap up to gold for Aebersold and two seconds less for AlmBenjaminsen does a miss with the tunnels (probably, based on the GPS) and also loses 15 seconds.

 woc2021_sw_09_a

Leg 10: Alexandersson’s first route choice mistake

Alexandersson runs left and loses 4 seconds. Several others (Gemperle, Ohlsson, Klementtinen) do a mistake out of the control (probably thinking they can cross the canal), and lose 5-8 seconds.

leg_10_.png (1)

Leg 11: Another miss by Benjaminsen

Benjaminsen runs right as the only one of the top-10 finishers, and loses 8 seconds to Alexandersson some seconds to all the others in the battle for medals. Benjaminsen must have had quite high speed with all these small mistakes…

woc2021_sw_11_a
Leg 12: Alexandersson nearly loses the victory

Anybody else than Alexandersson would have been out of the medal battle after this type of mistake, but Alexandersson was so much faster than the others today that she still managed to take home the gold medal.

On the long leg to control 12, Alexandersson believed it was possible to run along the wall between the finish chute and the wall (route drawn in blue below. Note! Blue route is not allowed, there is a barrier there, and there would still be a quite big time loss. Thanks Nixon in the comments. Tricky terrain…). But it was not (she probably decided it was not possible when coming back towards the start triangle). Instead Alexandersson had to run far longer, losing more than 40 seconds. If she could run along the finish chute, the time loss on this route choice would be very limited. This was not at all clear from the map.
leg_12_.png
This leg is also were Maja Alm shows her high running speed and decides the battle for bronze – finally a leg where you can run for some extended time. Note however that Alm runs left, the same as Roos and Benjaminsen who lose 18/17 seconds probably due to some mistake on the way. Gemperle has an interesting route choice far to the right and loses 8 seconds to Alm.
leg_12_.png (1)
Leg 14: Ouch! Many wrong route choices
Here it is very clear that runninig around to the right is fastest, but very few see this route (many of the best men did, though). Tatiana Ryabkina is the fastest here running to the right – the only one of the top-10 women seeing the route to the right is Benjaminsen, but she still loses 9 seconds as she first starts off in the other direction. Natalia Gemperle loses most time by running to the left – 18(!) seconds, and probably did some additional mistake on this route. Alexandersson is fastest to the left, and loses only 5 seconds (she runs really fast now, though). Maja Alm runs more straight (orange line below), and loses 12 seconds. Nearly any Top-10 finisher outside the medals who had seen the best route to the right here, could have taken a medal by taking the right choice here (some would have to avoid another small route choice mistake in addition)…
woc2021_sw_14_a
Leg 17: Alm, Ohlsson, Klemettinen, Roos and Benjaminsen take wrong route
Another leg were the top women struggle to see the fastest route choice. Many slower route choices to the left are explored by Alm, Ohlsson, Klemettinen, Roos and Benjaminsen, losing from 9 to 12 seconds to the fastest route. Another opportunity to save a medal by taing the fastest route choice.
leg_17_.png
Leg 19: Another opportunity to lose time on a route choice
… and many top-10 finishers take the opportunity again.
woc2021_sw_19_a

Leg by leg through the course

Here we go through the course leg-by-leg, and take a look at where the time differences between the top runners occur.

WOMEN: S-1

 

WOMEN: S-1 (Legtimes)

1. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:51 +0:00 +13%
2. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:52 +0:01 0%
3. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:53 +0:02 +4%
4. Calandry Cecile (13th) 0:54 +0:03 +7%
5. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:54 +0:03 0%
6. Roos Elena (6th) 0:54 +0:03 +3%
7. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:55 +0:04 +2%
8. Haug Marianne (43rd) 0:55 +0:04 +15%
9. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:55 +0:04 0%
10. Olejnik Agata (36th) 0:55 +0:04 +10%
19. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:57 +0:06 0%
21. Leake Alice (4th) 0:57 +0:06 -3%
27. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:58 +0:07 -1%
33. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:59 +0:08 -6%
WOMEN: S-1 (Total times)

1. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:51 +0:00
2. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:52 +0:01
3. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:53 +0:02
4. Calandry Cecile (13th) 0:54 +0:03
5. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:54 +0:03
6. Roos Elena (6th) 0:54 +0:03
7. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:55 +0:04
8. Haug Marianne (43rd) 0:55 +0:04
9. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:55 +0:04
10. Olejnik Agata (36th) 0:55 +0:04
19. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:57 +0:06
21. Leake Alice (4th) 0:57 +0:06
27. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:58 +0:07
33. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:59 +0:08

WOMEN: 1-2

 

WOMEN: 1-2 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:16 +0:00 0%
2. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:16 +0:00 +6%
3. Horcickova Vendula (22nd) 0:16 +0:00 +14%
4. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:16 +0:00 +8%
5. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:17 +0:01 +5%
6. Calandry Cecile (13th) 0:17 +0:01 +5%
7. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:17 +0:01 -2%
8. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:17 +0:01 0%
9. Olejnik Agata (36th) 0:17 +0:01 +10%
10. Hanauer Florence (20th) 0:17 +0:01 +9%
12. Leake Alice (4th) 0:17 +0:01 0%
15. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:17 +0:01 +3%
16. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:17 +0:01 0%
19. Roos Elena (6th) 0:18 +0:02 -4%
20. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:18 +0:02 -3%
WOMEN: 1-2 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 1:08 +0:00
2. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 1:08 +0:00
3. Aebersold Simona (5th) 1:09 +0:01
4. Calandry Cecile (13th) 1:11 +0:03
5. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 1:11 +0:03
6. Horcickova Vendula (22nd) 1:12 +0:04
7. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 1:12 +0:04
8. Olejnik Agata (36th) 1:12 +0:04
9. Roos Elena (6th) 1:12 +0:04
10. Alm Maja (3rd) 1:13 +0:05
13. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 1:13 +0:05
15. Leake Alice (4th) 1:14 +0:06
22. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 1:15 +0:07
24. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 1:16 +0:08

WOMEN: 2-3

 

WOMEN: 2-3 (Legtimes)

1. Leake Alice (4th) 0:09 +0:00 +12%
2. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:10 +0:01 -4%
3. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:10 +0:01 +6%
4. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:10 +0:01 +1%
5. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:10 +0:01 +3%
6. Vinogradova Galina (23rd) 0:10 +0:01 +10%
7. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:10 +0:01 +3%
8. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:10 +0:01 +4%
9. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 0:10 +0:01 +5%
10. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:10 +0:01 +1%
18. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:11 +0:02 -7%
20. Roos Elena (6th) 0:11 +0:02 -6%
22. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:11 +0:02 -4%
33. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:12 +0:03 -17%
WOMEN: 2-3 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 1:18 +0:00
2. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 1:18 +0:00
3. Aebersold Simona (5th) 1:19 +0:01
4. Alm Maja (3rd) 1:23 +0:05
5. Calandry Cecile (13th) 1:23 +0:05
6. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 1:23 +0:05
7. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 1:23 +0:05
8. Leake Alice (4th) 1:23 +0:05
9. Olejnik Agata (36th) 1:23 +0:05
10. Roos Elena (6th) 1:23 +0:05
13. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 1:24 +0:06
17. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 1:25 +0:07
20. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 1:26 +0:08

WOMEN: 3-4

 

WOMEN: 3-4 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:37 +0:00 +7%
2. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:40 +0:03 +5%
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:41 +0:04 0%
4. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:41 +0:04 +5%
5. Molloy Grace (12th) 0:41 +0:04 +7%
6. Indrakova Adela (17th) 0:41 +0:04 +8%
7. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:42 +0:05 +1%
8. Calandry Cecile (13th) 0:42 +0:05 +5%
9. Strand Lina (15th) 0:42 +0:05 +4%
10. Grosberga Sandra (25th) 0:42 +0:05 +7%
17. Leake Alice (4th) 0:45 +0:08 -6%
22. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:48 +0:11 -12%
23. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:50 +0:13 -12%
24. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:50 +0:13 -15%
26. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:51 +0:14 -14%
27. Roos Elena (6th) 0:52 +0:15 -17%
30. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:53 +0:16 -14%
32. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 0:53 +0:16 -16%
45. Van Dongen Eef (16th) 1:00 +0:23 -23%
WOMEN: 3-4 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 1:55 +0:00
2. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 2:03 +0:08
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 2:04 +0:09
4. Alm Maja (3rd) 2:05 +0:10
5. Calandry Cecile (13th) 2:05 +0:10
6. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 2:06 +0:11
7. Olejnik Agata (36th) 2:06 +0:11
8. Aebersold Simona (5th) 2:07 +0:12
9. Horcickova Vendula (22nd) 2:07 +0:12
10. Molloy Grace (12th) 2:07 +0:12
13. Leake Alice (4th) 2:08 +0:13
23. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 2:15 +0:20
24. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 2:15 +0:20
25. Roos Elena (6th) 2:15 +0:20
26. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 2:16 +0:21

WOMEN: 4-5

 

WOMEN: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:42 +0:00 +8%
2. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:47 +0:05 +3%
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:47 +0:05 +1%
4. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:47 +0:05 +5%
5. Strand Lina (15th) 0:48 +0:06 +5%
6. Weiler Virag (39th) 0:48 +0:06 +11%
7. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:48 +0:06 +1%
8. Hanauer Florence (20th) 0:48 +0:06 +10%
9. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:49 +0:07 0%
10. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:49 +0:07 0%
14. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:49 +0:07 +2%
15. Roos Elena (6th) 0:49 +0:07 0%
19. Leake Alice (4th) 0:50 +0:08 -2%
24. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:51 +0:09 -1%
WOMEN: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 2:37 +0:00
2. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 2:50 +0:13
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 2:51 +0:14
4. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 2:53 +0:16
5. Alm Maja (3rd) 2:54 +0:17
6. Calandry Cecile (13th) 2:55 +0:18
7. Strand Lina (15th) 2:55 +0:18
8. Aebersold Simona (5th) 2:56 +0:19
9. Horcickova Vendula (22nd) 2:57 +0:20
10. Molloy Grace (12th) 2:57 +0:20
11. Leake Alice (4th) 2:58 +0:21
18. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 3:04 +0:27
23. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 3:04 +0:27
24. Roos Elena (6th) 3:04 +0:27
26. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 3:06 +0:29

WOMEN: 5-6

 

WOMEN: 5-6 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:10 +0:00 0%
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:10 +0:00 +4%
3. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:10 +0:00 +9%
4. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:10 +0:00 +6%
5. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:10 +0:00 +6%
6. Lind Josefine (41st) 0:10 +0:00 +22%
7. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:11 +0:01 -2%
8. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:11 +0:01 0%
9. Horcickova Vendula (22nd) 0:11 +0:01 +5%
10. Leake Alice (4th) 0:11 +0:01 -2%
13. Roos Elena (6th) 0:11 +0:01 -1%
14. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:11 +0:01 0%
31. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:12 +0:02 -7%
43. Molloy Grace (12th) 0:13 +0:03 -11%
WOMEN: 5-6 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 2:47 +0:00
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 3:01 +0:14
3. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 3:01 +0:14
4. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 3:03 +0:16
5. Alm Maja (3rd) 3:05 +0:18
6. Aebersold Simona (5th) 3:06 +0:19
7. Calandry Cecile (13th) 3:07 +0:20
8. Strand Lina (15th) 3:07 +0:20
9. Horcickova Vendula (22nd) 3:08 +0:21
10. Leake Alice (4th) 3:09 +0:22
17. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 3:14 +0:27
19. Roos Elena (6th) 3:15 +0:28
24. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 3:16 +0:29
25. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 3:17 +0:30

WOMEN: 6-7

 

WOMEN: 6-7 (Legtimes)

1. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:52 +0:00 +8%
2. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:53 +0:01 0%
3. Roos Elena (6th) 0:53 +0:01 +7%
4. Leake Alice (4th) 0:54 +0:02 +4%
5. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:55 +0:03 +6%
6. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:56 +0:04 +3%
7. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:57 +0:05 -2%
8. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:57 +0:05 +2%
9. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:57 +0:05 0%
10. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:58 +0:06 0%
13. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:59 +0:07 -3%
WOMEN: 6-7 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 3:40 +0:00
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 3:58 +0:18
3. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 4:00 +0:20
4. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 4:00 +0:20
5. Alm Maja (3rd) 4:01 +0:21
6. Aebersold Simona (5th) 4:03 +0:23
7. Leake Alice (4th) 4:03 +0:23
8. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 4:06 +0:26
9. Calandry Cecile (13th) 4:06 +0:26
10. Roos Elena (6th) 4:08 +0:28
17. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 4:11 +0:31
19. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 4:15 +0:35

WOMEN: 7-8

 

WOMEN: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Horcickova Vendula (22nd) 0:15 +0:00 +16%
2. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:16 +0:01 -4%
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:16 +0:01 0%
4. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:16 +0:01 +2%
5. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:16 +0:01 +1%
6. Leake Alice (4th) 0:16 +0:01 +1%
7. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:16 +0:01 +1%
8. Calandry Cecile (13th) 0:16 +0:01 +7%
9. Molloy Grace (12th) 0:16 +0:01 +7%
10. Olejnik Agata (36th) 0:16 +0:01 +12%
12. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:16 +0:01 +4%
16. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:17 +0:02 -2%
17. Roos Elena (6th) 0:17 +0:02 -3%
19. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:17 +0:02 0%
WOMEN: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 3:56 +0:00
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 4:14 +0:18
3. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 4:16 +0:20
4. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 4:17 +0:21
5. Alm Maja (3rd) 4:18 +0:22
6. Aebersold Simona (5th) 4:19 +0:23
7. Leake Alice (4th) 4:19 +0:23
8. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 4:22 +0:26
9. Calandry Cecile (13th) 4:22 +0:26
10. Horcickova Vendula (22nd) 4:25 +0:29
12. Roos Elena (6th) 4:25 +0:29
17. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 4:28 +0:32
19. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 4:31 +0:35

WOMEN: 8-9

 

WOMEN: 8-9 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 1:07 +0:00 +9%
2. Roos Elena (6th) 1:13 +0:06 +7%
3. Leake Alice (4th) 1:15 +0:08 +3%
4. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 1:16 +0:09 0%
5. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 1:17 +0:10 +3%
6. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 1:18 +0:11 0%
7. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 1:18 +0:11 +2%
8. Molloy Grace (12th) 1:18 +0:11 +5%
9. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 1:18 +0:11 +3%
10. Haestad Bjornstad Victori (31st) 1:18 +0:11 +11%
21. Alm Maja (3rd) 1:22 +0:15 -3%
22. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 1:22 +0:15 -5%
33. Aebersold Simona (5th) 1:28 +0:21 -11%
WOMEN: 8-9 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 5:03 +0:00
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 5:30 +0:27
3. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 5:34 +0:31
4. Leake Alice (4th) 5:34 +0:31
5. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 5:35 +0:32
6. Roos Elena (6th) 5:38 +0:35
7. Alm Maja (3rd) 5:40 +0:37
8. Molloy Grace (12th) 5:43 +0:40
9. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 5:44 +0:41
10. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 5:46 +0:43
11. Aebersold Simona (5th) 5:47 +0:44
14. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 5:48 +0:45

WOMEN: 9-10

 

WOMEN: 9-10 (Legtimes)

1. Roos Elena (6th) 0:24 +0:00 +10%
2. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:24 +0:00 +9%
3. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:25 +0:01 +6%
4. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:25 +0:01 +7%
5. Weiler Virag (39th) 0:25 +0:01 +15%
6. Leake Alice (4th) 0:26 +0:02 +1%
7. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:26 +0:02 +1%
8. Strand Lina (15th) 0:26 +0:02 +5%
9. Gassner Anika (30th) 0:27 +0:03 +8%
10. Avci Elif Gokce (45th) 0:27 +0:03 +12%
11. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:28 +0:04 -12%
15. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:29 +0:05 -8%
21. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:30 +0:06 -8%
27. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:32 +0:08 -19%
28. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:32 +0:08 -14%
29. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:32 +0:08 -12%
30. Gross Paula (19th) 0:32 +0:08 -10%
33. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 0:33 +0:09 -15%
37. Hanauer Florence (20th) 0:34 +0:10 -12%
40. Calandry Cecile (13th) 0:37 +0:13 -22%
WOMEN: 9-10 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 5:31 +0:00
2. Leake Alice (4th) 6:00 +0:29
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 6:02 +0:31
4. Roos Elena (6th) 6:02 +0:31
5. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 6:03 +0:32
6. Alm Maja (3rd) 6:05 +0:34
7. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 6:07 +0:36
8. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 6:10 +0:39
9. Aebersold Simona (5th) 6:11 +0:40
10. Molloy Grace (12th) 6:12 +0:41
11. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 6:13 +0:42
13. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 6:16 +0:45

WOMEN: 10-11

 

WOMEN: 10-11 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:34 +0:00 +2%
2. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:35 +0:01 +6%
3. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:35 +0:01 +8%
4. Roos Elena (6th) 0:36 +0:02 +3%
5. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:36 +0:02 +6%
6. Leake Alice (4th) 0:37 +0:03 0%
7. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:37 +0:03 -2%
8. Molloy Grace (12th) 0:37 +0:03 +5%
9. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:37 +0:03 +5%
10. Calandry Cecile (13th) 0:37 +0:03 +5%
12. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:38 +0:04 -2%
18. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:39 +0:05 -3%
37. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:42 +0:08 -11%
WOMEN: 10-11 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 6:05 +0:00
2. Leake Alice (4th) 6:37 +0:32
3. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 6:38 +0:33
4. Roos Elena (6th) 6:38 +0:33
5. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 6:39 +0:34
6. Alm Maja (3rd) 6:44 +0:39
7. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 6:48 +0:43
8. Aebersold Simona (5th) 6:49 +0:44
9. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 6:49 +0:44
10. Molloy Grace (12th) 6:49 +0:44
11. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 6:52 +0:47
12. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 6:52 +0:47

WOMEN: 11-12

 

WOMEN: 11-12 (Legtimes)

1. Alm Maja (3rd) 2:15 +0:00 +9%
2. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 2:17 +0:02 +9%
3. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 2:19 +0:04 +8%
4. Leake Alice (4th) 2:21 +0:06 +3%
5. Calandry Cecile (13th) 2:22 +0:07 +8%
6. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 2:23 +0:08 0%
7. Aebersold Simona (5th) 2:25 +0:10 0%
8. Van Dongen Eef (16th) 2:25 +0:10 +6%
9. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 2:27 +0:12 0%
10. Molloy Grace (12th) 2:28 +0:13 +4%
15. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 2:32 +0:17 -3%
19. Roos Elena (6th) 2:33 +0:18 -3%
43. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 3:06 +0:51 -27%
WOMEN: 11-12 (Total times)

1. Leake Alice (4th) 8:58 +0:00
2. Alm Maja (3rd) 8:59 +0:01
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 9:02 +0:04
4. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 9:05 +0:07
5. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 9:05 +0:07
6. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 9:11 +0:13
7. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 9:11 +0:13
8. Roos Elena (6th) 9:11 +0:13
9. Aebersold Simona (5th) 9:14 +0:16
10. Molloy Grace (12th) 9:17 +0:19
14. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 9:24 +0:26

WOMEN: 12-13

 

WOMEN: 12-13 (Legtimes)

1. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:11 +0:00 +6%
2. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:11 +0:00 +2%
3. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:11 +0:00 +8%
4. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:12 +0:01 +2%
5. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:12 +0:01 0%
6. Roos Elena (6th) 0:12 +0:01 0%
7. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:12 +0:01 0%
8. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:12 +0:01 +2%
9. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:12 +0:01 +5%
10. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 0:12 +0:01 +4%
15. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:13 +0:02 -5%
27. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:14 +0:03 -10%
36. Strand Lina (15th) 0:15 +0:04 -15%
37. Gross Paula (19th) 0:15 +0:04 -13%
41. Calandry Cecile (13th) 0:16 +0:05 -18%
43. Leake Alice (4th) 0:17 +0:06 -28%
WOMEN: 12-13 (Total times)

1. Alm Maja (3rd) 9:12 +0:00
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 9:13 +0:01
3. Leake Alice (4th) 9:15 +0:03
4. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 9:17 +0:05
5. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 9:17 +0:05
6. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 9:22 +0:10
7. Roos Elena (6th) 9:23 +0:11
8. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 9:25 +0:13
9. Aebersold Simona (5th) 9:26 +0:14
10. Molloy Grace (12th) 9:30 +0:18
12. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 9:35 +0:23

WOMEN: 13-14

 

WOMEN: 13-14 (Legtimes)

1. Ryabkina Tatiana (21st) 0:47 +0:00 +20%
2. Hanauer Florence (20th) 0:51 +0:04 +14%
3. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:52 +0:05 -2%
4. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:52 +0:05 +6%
5. Indrakova Adela (17th) 0:53 +0:06 +7%
6. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 0:53 +0:06 +5%
7. Van Dongen Eef (16th) 0:53 +0:06 +6%
8. Gassner Anika (30th) 0:53 +0:06 +12%
9. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:55 +0:08 0%
10. Roos Elena (6th) 0:55 +0:08 -1%
12. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:56 +0:09 0%
13. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:56 +0:09 -3%
14. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:56 +0:09 -3%
22. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:57 +0:10 -4%
25. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:59 +0:12 -6%
29. Leake Alice (4th) 1:01 +0:14 -11%
33. Molloy Grace (12th) 1:04 +0:17 -10%
34. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 1:04 +0:17 -10%
36. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 1:05 +0:18 -18%
WOMEN: 13-14 (Total times)

1. Alm Maja (3rd) 10:11 +0:00
2. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 10:12 +0:01
3. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 10:14 +0:03
4. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 10:14 +0:03
5. Leake Alice (4th) 10:16 +0:05
6. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 10:18 +0:07
7. Roos Elena (6th) 10:18 +0:07
8. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 10:21 +0:10
9. Aebersold Simona (5th) 10:22 +0:11
10. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 10:23 +0:12
11. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 10:31 +0:20

WOMEN: 14-15

 

WOMEN: 14-15 (Legtimes)

1. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:15 +0:00 +7%
2. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:15 +0:00 0%
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:15 +0:00 +3%
4. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:15 +0:00 +5%
5. Vinogradova Galina (23rd) 0:15 +0:00 +15%
6. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:16 +0:01 0%
7. Leake Alice (4th) 0:16 +0:01 0%
8. Indrakova Adela (17th) 0:16 +0:01 +5%
9. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 0:16 +0:01 +3%
10. Lundanes Ingrid (24th) 0:16 +0:01 +6%
13. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:17 +0:02 -6%
30. Roos Elena (6th) 0:19 +0:04 -14%
36. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 0:20 +0:05 -14%
42. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:22 +0:07 -23%
43. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:23 +0:08 -27%
WOMEN: 14-15 (Total times)

1. Alm Maja (3rd) 10:26 +0:00
2. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 10:29 +0:03
3. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 10:30 +0:04
4. Leake Alice (4th) 10:32 +0:06
5. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 10:33 +0:07
6. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 10:35 +0:09
7. Roos Elena (6th) 10:37 +0:11
8. Aebersold Simona (5th) 10:39 +0:13
9. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 10:41 +0:15
10. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 10:43 +0:17
11. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 10:46 +0:20

WOMEN: 15-16

 

WOMEN: 15-16 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:24 +0:00 +2%
2. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:24 +0:00 +9%
3. Leake Alice (4th) 0:25 +0:01 +4%
4. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:25 +0:01 +4%
5. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:25 +0:01 +4%
6. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:26 +0:02 -1%
7. Roos Elena (6th) 0:26 +0:02 +1%
8. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 0:26 +0:02 +4%
9. Avci Elif Gokce (45th) 0:26 +0:02 +15%
10. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:27 +0:03 -1%
11. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:27 +0:03 0%
19. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:28 +0:04 -3%
WOMEN: 15-16 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 10:53 +0:00
2. Alm Maja (3rd) 10:53 +0:00
3. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 10:54 +0:01
4. Leake Alice (4th) 10:57 +0:04
5. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 10:59 +0:06
6. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 11:03 +0:10
7. Roos Elena (6th) 11:03 +0:10
8. Aebersold Simona (5th) 11:04 +0:11
9. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 11:10 +0:17
10. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 11:10 +0:17
11. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 11:11 +0:18

WOMEN: 16-17

 

WOMEN: 16-17 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 1:11 +0:00 +2%
2. Aebersold Simona (5th) 1:12 +0:01 +7%
3. Leake Alice (4th) 1:14 +0:03 +4%
4. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 1:14 +0:03 +7%
5. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 1:15 +0:04 +1%
6. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 1:15 +0:04 +5%
7. Van Dongen Eef (16th) 1:15 +0:04 +8%
8. Molloy Grace (12th) 1:19 +0:08 +3%
9. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 1:19 +0:08 +2%
10. Alm Maja (3rd) 1:20 +0:09 -1%
11. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 1:20 +0:09 0%
13. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 1:21 +0:10 -3%
14. Roos Elena (6th) 1:21 +0:10 -3%
21. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 1:23 +0:12 -6%
41. Strand Lina (15th) 1:41 +0:30 -18%
WOMEN: 16-17 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 12:04 +0:00
2. Leake Alice (4th) 12:11 +0:07
3. Alm Maja (3rd) 12:13 +0:09
4. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 12:14 +0:10
5. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 12:15 +0:11
6. Aebersold Simona (5th) 12:16 +0:12
7. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 12:17 +0:13
8. Roos Elena (6th) 12:24 +0:20
9. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 12:25 +0:21
10. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 12:30 +0:26
11. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 12:34 +0:30

WOMEN: 17-18

 

WOMEN: 17-18 (Legtimes)

1. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:19 +0:00 +9%
2. Van Dongen Eef (16th) 0:19 +0:00 +16%
3. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:20 +0:01 0%
4. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:20 +0:01 +5%
5. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:21 +0:02 +2%
6. Roos Elena (6th) 0:21 +0:02 +1%
7. Grosberga Sandra (25th) 0:21 +0:02 +8%
8. Ryabkina Tatiana (21st) 0:21 +0:02 +7%
9. Leake Alice (4th) 0:22 +0:03 -3%
10. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:22 +0:03 0%
11. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:22 +0:03 0%
12. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:23 +0:04 -7%
19. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:25 +0:06 -14%
20. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 0:25 +0:06 -12%
28. Indrakova Adela (17th) 0:26 +0:07 -12%
29. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 0:26 +0:07 -13%
WOMEN: 17-18 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 12:24 +0:00
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 12:33 +0:09
3. Leake Alice (4th) 12:33 +0:09
4. Alm Maja (3rd) 12:34 +0:10
5. Aebersold Simona (5th) 12:36 +0:12
6. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 12:39 +0:15
7. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 12:40 +0:16
8. Roos Elena (6th) 12:45 +0:21
9. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 12:50 +0:26
10. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 12:52 +0:28
11. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 12:57 +0:33

WOMEN: 18-19

 

WOMEN: 18-19 (Legtimes)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 1:02 +0:00 +5%
2. Roos Elena (6th) 1:05 +0:03 +8%
3. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 1:06 +0:04 +3%
4. Ryabkina Tatiana (21st) 1:06 +0:04 +12%
5. Vinogradova Galina (23rd) 1:07 +0:05 +13%
6. Janosikova Tereza (14th) 1:08 +0:06 +7%
7. Alm Maja (3rd) 1:11 +0:09 0%
8. Aebersold Simona (5th) 1:11 +0:09 -1%
9. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 1:11 +0:09 -1%
10. Strand Lina (15th) 1:11 +0:09 +2%
11. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 1:12 +0:10 -2%
13. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 1:13 +0:11 -1%
14. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 1:13 +0:11 0%
16. Leake Alice (4th) 1:14 +0:12 -5%
28. Klysner Cecilie Friberg (11th) 1:21 +0:19 -11%
36. Indrakova Adela (17th) 1:25 +0:23 -11%
37. Agervig Kristiansson Ida (18th) 1:25 +0:23 -13%
39. Van Dongen Eef (16th) 1:29 +0:27 -15%
40. Gross Paula (19th) 1:32 +0:30 -17%
WOMEN: 18-19 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 13:26 +0:00
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 13:39 +0:13
3. Alm Maja (3rd) 13:45 +0:19
4. Aebersold Simona (5th) 13:47 +0:21
5. Leake Alice (4th) 13:47 +0:21
6. Roos Elena (6th) 13:50 +0:24
7. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 13:52 +0:26
8. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 13:52 +0:26
9. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 14:05 +0:39
10. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 14:08 +0:42

WOMEN: 19-20

 

WOMEN: 19-20 (Legtimes)

1. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 0:15 +0:00 +4%
2. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 0:15 +0:00 +10%
3. Van Dongen Eef (16th) 0:15 +0:00 +11%
4. Vinogradova Galina (23rd) 0:15 +0:00 +15%
5. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 0:16 +0:01 -6%
6. Alm Maja (3rd) 0:16 +0:01 +1%
7. Leake Alice (4th) 0:16 +0:01 0%
8. Roos Elena (6th) 0:16 +0:01 0%
9. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 0:16 +0:01 0%
10. Strand Lina (15th) 0:16 +0:01 +3%
15. Aebersold Simona (5th) 0:17 +0:02 -5%
16. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 0:17 +0:02 -3%
24. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 0:18 +0:03 -10%
WOMEN: 19-20 (Total times)

1. Alexandersson Tove (1st) 13:42 +0:00
2. Gemperle Natalia (2nd) 13:54 +0:12
3. Alm Maja (3rd) 14:01 +0:19
4. Leake Alice (4th) 14:03 +0:21
5. Aebersold Simona (5th) 14:04 +0:22
6. Roos Elena (6th) 14:06 +0:24
7. Hornik Aleksandra (7th) 14:09 +0:27
8. Klemettinen Veera (8th) 14:10 +0:28
9. Ohlsson Karolin (9th) 14:20 +0:38
10. Benjaminsen Andrine (10th) 14:24 +0:42

 

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

img_60e81aaabd1a9

WOC 2021 Long Preview: LIVE TV from 15:20 CET

This will be tough! 1050 meter climb. 13.6 km. 99 minutes of running for the ...

3 comments

  1. Tove made a really strange route choice to number 12. And even though, as she said, she had to modify that route under way it’s really hard to understand what she was aiming for there. But thanks for the excitement, without that she had crushed the competition totally…

  2. Control #12: The blue route you have drawn for Tove is still not possible, even if she could go through the start/finish. Around the area of control #19 you cannot pass directly between the two tunnels as there is an artificial barrier there, she would have either had to do the route that she did or loop over the top and back through the tunnel (the reverse route-choice decision for #19), either way this route is still too long and she would have lost a significant amount of time.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>