Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2021 Middle Favourite Preview: LIVE TV from 16:20 CET

WOC 2021 Middle Favourite Preview: LIVE TV from 16:20 CET

Alexandersson_Photo_Matias_Salonen_IOF_WOC2019

The World Orienteering Championships (WOC) Middle starts with a qualifier in the morning (09:00 CET) and continues later in the day with finals from 15:50 16:04 CET (Men) and 17:15 17:33 CET (Women). The Middle is the most open of all the races in the championships, especially in the men’s class with at least 10-15 possible gold medalists.

Only the final will be sent on TV / webTV – the qualification can be followed on the internet with live results and live GPS-tracking. Follow the race live:

Key information

Men Women
First start Qual 09:00 CET 10:25 CET
First start Final 16:04 CET 17:33 CET
Last start Final 17:58 CET 19:23 CET
Winner ready 18:33 CET 19:58 CET
Course details Qual 3.9-4.0 km / 255-265 m climb 3.4-3.5 km / 190-200 m climb
Winning time Qual 25 min 25 min
Course details Final 5.4 km / 320 m climb 4.5 km / 260 m climb
Winning time Final 35 min 35 min

The qualification for the final is quite complex, but generally Top 15 gives a competitor a safe place in the final:

In the Middle distance final, the competitors placed number 15 and better in each qualification race heat may participate. Further places up to a maximum of 60 (subject to clause b) are selected as follows: (a) The best placed runner from Federations which do not have a runner in the first 15 of any heat, considered in the order of their placing in the qualification race heats (If two athletes from the same country have the same place in different heats, the one who is the least time behind the winner of their heat is chosen). (b) If two or more runners from different countries are tied for the last qualifying place under (a), all may participate in the final. (c) In order to be selected for the final under (a) or (b), an athlete must have been within 100% of the heat winner’s time in their qualification race.

Reigning champions

woc2019_middle

See also WoO results archive which includes both EOC and WOC (via WorldofO.com results archive) and see full results, maps and story of WOC Middle 2019.

Terrain

The terrain (Jizerské hory) consists of challenging mountain terrain with broken ground, partly marshy. The example above is not from the actual competition area, but from one of the training maps used for selection races. The terrain is hilly and physically demanding, altitude 530 – 836 m. Steep slopes with granite boulders and cliffs. Visibility: varies from very good in mature beech forests to medium in mature spruce forests and very low in denser spruce or self-seeded beech vegetation. Runnability: very good in mature beech forest, partly significantly limited by the steepness of the slopes with a stony surface, in some parts also by fallen trees, high blueberries and thickets. (!) There are plenty of high cliffs and rocks in the competition area.

Men: No single favourite – many potential winners!

IMG_20190816_190416-01

The last 8 years we have had 7 different winners at WOC Middle – with last year’s winner Olav Lundanes (Norway) the only one taking two of them (2014 and 2019). Of these 7 winners, all except Thierry Gueorgiou are on the start: Eskil Kinneberg (Norway, 2018 winner), Matthias Kyburz (Switzerland, 2016 winner), Daniel Hubmann (Switzerland, 2015 winner), Leonid Novikov (Russia, 2013 winner) and Edgars Bertuks (Latvia, 2012 winner).  And although Gueorgiou is not on the start, he is coach for the Swedish team with three very strong men on the team – all of whom could return home with their first individual WOC gold medal (Gustav Bergman – silver WOC 2019 Middle, Emil Svensk – 4th WOC 2019 Middle, Albin Ridefelt) – the Swedish men won the international selection races Middle with Bergman ahead of Ridefelt.

The Swiss runners have not had big success so far in this championships, but Daniel Hubmann and Matthias Kyburz are both among the biggest favourites on the Middle distance.

Normally Lundanes would be one of the biggest favourites in this race, but Lundanes has struggled with injuries, and it was uncertain if he would get to the start at all a few weeks ahead of the championship. Also, he has not been as dominant in the selection races and training races as previous (finished third in the Norwegian/Swiss Middle selection race in CZ, 6th in the international Middle selection race). Now he has given up the relay, and will only participate in the individual races where he is qualified as reigning champion. But the Norwegian team is more than Lundanes: Young Norwegian Kasper Fosser has not been as good in Middle as in the other disciplines (finished 16th in the Middle selection race in CZ), but can beat anybody on a good day. And he is in super shape! The Norwegian World Champion from 2018, Eskil Kinneberg, has also prepared exceptionally well for this year’s Middle, and could take another one – winning the Norwegian/Swiss selection race in the middle type terrain ahead of Kyburz. And don’t forget the bronze medalist from last WOC Middle, Magne Dæhli, who has struggled with injuries all winter and spring, but is now fit for fight. All the Norwegians could take home the gold medal on a good day.

Also look out for the silver medalist from WOC Middle 2015, France’s Lucas Basset – he could do big things in this kind of terrain, even if he didn’t impress in the international selection race Middle (15th place). Czech Milos Nykodym won the World Cup race in Czech Republic in 2019 – and must definitely be counted among the favourites, although this terrain is very different from the sandstone terrain used at the 2019 World Cup. Also don’t forget the Ukrainians Kratov and Glibov – both excellent middle distance runners who can run for a medal on a top day. And there may also be athletes not mentioned here who could win the big jackpot – including the rest of the Czech team – we will know more after the qualification races in the morning.

WoO’s tip:

1. Kasper Fosser
2. Gustav Bergman
3. Daniel Hubmann
(but all three could easily be outside the medals ….)

Women: Can Tove Alexandersson win again?

DSC_1325

The Sprint proved that reigning WOC Middle champion Tove Alexandersson (Sweden) is in fantastic shape – with a speed that can save her from quite big mistakes. The Swede won the international Middle selection race in CZ with nearly 5(!) minutes, with most of the world elite on the start. Still, the middle distance in tricky, stony terrain is the race where mistakes could be too costly for Alexandersson if she doesn’t have a top day, so a gold medal here is no “walk in the park” for Alexandersson. At the last WOC in Norway Alexandersson was close to being beaten by Simona Aebersold (Switzerland), but saved the gold medal with a few seconds in the end.

Another athlete who could snatch the gold from Alexandersson is Natalia Gemperle (Russia), who won WOC Middle back in 2018. Gemperle is back after childbirth, and showed with her Sprint medal that her physical shape is on a level where she should be able to battle for the medals. In the international WOC selection race Middle she was down in 10th place, but she has improved a lot physically since then.

Looking at the WOC selection races, the Norwegian runners should also be counted in the mix. Andrine Benjaminsen beat Simona Aebersold in both the Norwegian/Swiss Middle selection races (one in Middle type terrain, one in Relay type terrain) – and has shown very impressive physical shape in the Sprint races. Also, Kamilla Steiwer (previous Olaussen) won the Norwegian/Swiss Middle selection race in the Middle type terrain, and should be counted among the Middle medal favourites, although she is even stronger on Long (as is Benjaminsen).

Other medal favourites include

  • Finland’s Venla Harju (WOC Middle medals from 2019 and 2017, 6th in WOC Middle selection race) – also look out for Marika Teini
  • Czech Jana Knapova and Denisa Kosova, both with Top 10 results from WOC Middle and both top 10 in WOC Middle selection race.
  • Sweden’s Sara Hagström (6th WOC 2018 Middle, 4th in WOC Middle selection race, shown excellent shape recently)
  • France’s Isia Basset, with surprise bronze medal at WOC 2018 Middle

Outsiders:

  • Sabine Hauswirth (Switzerland), Tatyana Riabkina (Russia), Sarina Kyburz (formerly Jenzer, Switzerland), Adela Indrakova (Czech Republic), Lisa Risby (Sweden), Johanna Öberg (Sweden)

WoO’s tip:

1. Tove Alexandersson
2. Simona Aebersold
3. Andrine Benjaminsen

WOC 2021 Middle starters: Men – previous results Middle

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Olav Lundanes  NOR Gold WOC Middle (2019), Silver WOC Middle (2016), Gold WOC Middle (2014), Bronze EOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #7, Middle (2017), 6th WOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2012), Gold WC #1, Middle (2016), Silver WC #2, Middle (2017), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2019), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WOC Middle (2011), Silver WC #2, Middle (2015), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #4, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #13, Middle (2012), Silver WC #11, Middle (2010), Gold JWOC Middle (2007), Bronze JWOC Middle (2006) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Daniel Hubmann  SUI Silver WOC Middle (2018), Gold WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2014), Silver WC #5, Middle (2019), 5th WOC Middle (2017), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), 10th WOC Middle (2019), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #13, Middle (2014), Gold WC #12, Middle (2013), Gold WC #8, Middle (2013), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #3, Middle (2011), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Silver WC #9, Middle (2011), Bronze EOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #4, Middle (2010), Gold WC #8, Middle (2009), Gold WC #12, Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), Silver WC #6, Middle (2010), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2007), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2006) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
3. Matthias Kyburz  SUI Gold WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2016), 4th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #7, Middle (2017), 18th WOC Middle (2019), 10th WOC Middle (2017), Gold WC #4, Middle (2012), Gold WC #13, Middle (2012), Silver WC #1, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2015), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Silver WC #12, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
4. Gustav Bergman  SWE Silver WOC Middle (2019), Silver EOC Middle (2016), Gold WC #1, Middle (2019), Gold WC #8, Middle (2019), Silver WC #8, Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), 6th WOC Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2016), 10th WOC Middle (2018), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2017), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2013) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
5. Eskil Kinneberg  NOR Gold WOC Middle (2018), 8th WOC Middle (2017), 18th WOC Middle (2016), 16th EOC Middle (2018), 6th WC #2, Middle (2017), 7th WC #1, Middle (2016), 10th WC #8, Middle (2018), 15th WC #7, Middle (2017), 25th WC #6, Middle (2015) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
6. Lucas Basset  FRA Silver WOC Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2019), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), 7th WOC Middle (2018), 5th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2019), 14th WOC Middle (2017), 12th EOC Middle (2018), 15th WOC Middle (2014) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
7. Oleksandr Kratov  UKR Bronze WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), 5th WOC Middle (2018), 6th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #3, Middle (2014), 35th WOC Middle (2019), 30th WOC Middle (2016), 4th WOC Middle (2011), 20th EOC Middle (2018) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
8. Magne Dæhli  NOR Bronze WOC Middle (2019), 4th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WOC Middle (2016), 9th WOC Middle (2017), 19th WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #1, Middle (2019), 7th WOC Middle (2012), 11th EOC Middle (2018), 7th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
9. Leonid Novikov  RUS Gold WOC Middle (2013), 9th WOC Middle (2018), 28th WOC Middle (2019), 8th WOC Middle (2014), 33rd WOC Middle (2015), 19th WOC Middle (2012), 9th WC #6, Middle (2015), 21st WC #2, Middle (2017), 12th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 35th in World Ranking.
10. Edgars Bertuks  LAT Gold WOC Middle (2012), 25th WOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2016), 15th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2013), 5th EOC Middle (2014), 57th WOC Middle (2014), 29th EOC Middle (2016), 47th WC #5, Middle (2019) Ranked 93rd in World Ranking.
11. Milos Nykodym  CZE Gold WC #10, Middle (2018), 15th WOC Middle (2019), 33rd WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2014), 19th EOC Middle (2018), 17th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WC #8, Middle (2019), 16th WC #5, Middle (2019), 18th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 18th in World Ranking.
12. Ruslan Glibov  UKR 11th WOC Middle (2019), 11th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #11, Middle (2015), 5th EOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2016), 19th EOC Middle (2016), 10th WC #5, Middle (2019), 14th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
13. Timo Sild  EST 8th WOC Middle (2018), 13th WOC Middle (2019), 11th WOC Middle (2017), 25th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2014), 27th WOC Middle (2015), 7th EOC Middle (2014), 47th WOC Middle (2014), 22nd EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
14. Lauri Sild  EST 21st WOC Middle (2018), 13th WOC Middle (2017), 6th WOC Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 31st WOC Middle (2016), 14th EOC Middle (2018), 13th WOC Middle (2013), 16th WOC Middle (2012), 31st WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 64th in World Ranking.
15. Ralph Street  GBR 19th WOC Middle (2019), 13th WOC Middle (2018), 22nd WOC Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2017), 31st EOC Middle (2018), 24th WC #8, Middle (2019), 24th WC #1, Middle (2019), 27th WC #5, Middle (2019), 23rd EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 30th in World Ranking.
16. Albin Ridefelt  SWE 17th WOC Middle (2018), 18th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2016), 12th WOC Middle (2016), 5th WC #2, Middle (2017), 8th WC #8, Middle (2018), 25th EOC Middle (2016), 13th WC #5, Middle (2019), 6th WC #2, Middle (2015) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.
17. Emil Svensk  SWE 4th WOC Middle (2019), 6th WC #5, Middle (2019), Gold JWOC Middle (2013), 10th WC #2, Middle (2017), 17th WC #8, Middle (2018), 22nd WC #10, Middle (2018), 32nd WC #8, Middle (2019), 43rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 34th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
18. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys  LTU 32nd WOC Middle (2019), 31st WOC Middle (2018), 30th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2016), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2011), 37th EOC Middle (2018), 45th WOC Middle (2014), 24th WOC Middle (2013) Ranked 43rd in World Ranking.
19. Miika Kirmula  FIN 7th WOC Middle (2019), 27th WOC Middle (2016), 7th WC #1, Middle (2019), Gold JWOC Middle (2014), 44th EOC Middle (2016), 30th WC #5, Middle (2019), 42nd WC #8, Middle (2019), 24th WC #2, Middle (2017), 34th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 17th in World Ranking.
20. Gernot Kerschbaumer  AUT 17th WOC Middle (2019), 21st WOC Middle (2017), 16th WOC Middle (2015), 34th WOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 12th EOC Middle (2016), 15th WOC Middle (2013), 9th WC #8, Middle (2019), 9th WC #5, Middle (2019), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2011) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
21. Nicolas Rio  FRA 20th WOC Middle (2019), 16th WOC Middle (2018), 40th WOC Middle (2016), 13th EOC Middle (2018), 25th EOC Middle (2016), 9th WC #7, Middle (2017), 24th WC #5, Middle (2019), 15th WC #8, Middle (2018), 36th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 28th in World Ranking.
22. Ivan Sirakov  BUL 45th WOC Middle (2019), 25th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2018), 28th WOC Middle (2016), 49th EOC Middle (2018), 37th EOC Middle (2016), 30th EOC Middle (2014), 19th WC #3, Middle (2014), 24th WC #1, Middle (2014) Ranked 151st in World Ranking.
23. Áron Bakó  HUN 36th WOC Middle (2018), 47th WOC Middle (2019), 53rd WOC Middle (2017), 42nd WOC Middle (2016), 42nd WOC Middle (2015), 46th EOC Middle (2016), 63rd WC #5, Middle (2019), 40th WC #11, Middle (2015), 88th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 152nd in World Ranking.
24. Riccardo Scalet  ITA 46th WOC Middle (2019), 45th WOC Middle (2018), 43rd WOC Middle (2016), 57th WOC Middle (2017), 21st EOC Middle (2018), Silver JWOC Middle (2014), 19th WC #5, Middle (2019), 30th WC #8, Middle (2019), 26th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 85th in World Ranking.
25. Pavel Kubat  CZE 26th WOC Middle (2019), 22nd WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #10, Middle (2018), 43rd EOC Middle (2018), 34th EOC Middle (2016), 28th WC #5, Middle (2019), 36th WC #2, Middle (2017), 59th WC #1, Middle (2019), 17th WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 32nd in World Ranking.
26. Martins Sirmais  LAT 34th WOC Middle (2019), 24th WOC Middle (2017), 36th WOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2008), Silver EOC Middle (2006), 12th WOC Middle (2013), 21st WOC Middle (2012), 26th EOC Middle (2014), 26th WOC Middle (2011), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2007) Ranked 117th in World Ranking.
27. Bartosz Pawlak  POL 32nd WOC Middle (2018), 29th WOC Middle (2017), 32nd WOC Middle (2016), 29th EOC Middle (2018), 46th WOC Middle (2014), 35th EOC Middle (2016), 56th WC #1, Middle (2019), 44th WC #2, Middle (2017), 53rd WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 85th in World Ranking.
28. Tim Robertson  NZL 39th WOC Middle (2019), 30th WOC Middle (2018), 48th WOC Middle (2016), 27th WC #8, Middle (2019), 20th WC #10, Middle (2018), 32nd WC #8, Middle (2018), 93rd WC #5, Middle (2019), 50th WC #2, Middle (2015), 84th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 76th in World Ranking.
29. Olli Ojanaho  FIN 27th WOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2015), 7th WC #10, Middle (2018), Bronze JWOC Middle (2014), 15th WC #2, Middle (2017), 30th WC #8, Middle (2018), 50th WC #7, Middle (2017), 42nd WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 38th in World Ranking.
30. Rudolfs Zernis  LAT 22nd WOC Middle (2019), 23rd WOC Middle (2018), 15th WC #5, Middle (2019), 21st WC #1, Middle (2019), 50th WC #8, Middle (2018), 48th WC #2, Middle (2017), 65th WC #7, Middle (2017), 60th WC #1, Middle (2016), 84th WC #6, Middle (2015) Ranked 33rd in World Ranking.
31. Sebastian Inderst  ITA 41st WOC Middle (2019), 57th WOC Middle (2018), 53rd WOC Middle (2016), 39th EOC Middle (2018), 65th WC #1, Middle (2019), 65th WC #8, Middle (2018), 77th WC #5, Middle (2019), 80th WC #2, Middle (2017), 55th WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 123rd in World Ranking.
32. Matija Razum  CRO 55th WOC Middle (2019), 62nd WOC Middle (2018), 55th WOC Middle (2017), 63rd WOC Middle (2016), 77th WC #8, Middle (2019) Ranked 369th in World Ranking.
33. Nitsan Yasur  ISR 44th WOC Middle (2019), 54th WOC Middle (2018), 60th WOC Middle (2017), 66th WC #8, Middle (2019), 73rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 85th WC #8, Middle (2018), 75th WC #7, Middle (2017), 90th WC #2, Middle (2017), 105th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 220th in World Ranking.
34. Máté Baumholczer  HUN 38th WOC Middle (2017), 56th WOC Middle (2018), 46th WOC Middle (2016), 49th WOC Middle (2014), 78th WC #10, Middle (2018), 86th WC #5, Middle (2019), 109th WC #1, Middle (2019), 79th WC #1, Middle (2016), 56th WC #12, Middle (2013) Ranked 290th in World Ranking.
35. Michal Olejnik  POL 33rd WOC Middle (2019), 49th WOC Middle (2018), 16th WC #8, Middle (2019), 44th WC #5, Middle (2019), 37th WC #10, Middle (2018), 58th WC #8, Middle (2018), 52nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 85th WC #1, Middle (2019), 92nd WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 63rd in World Ranking.
36. Kasper Fosser  NOR Gold JWOC Middle (2019), 6th WC #8, Middle (2019), 17th WC #10, Middle (2018), 40th WC #5, Middle (2019), 47th WC #1, Middle (2019), 9th JWOC Middle (2018) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
37. Eduardo Gil Marcos  ESP 51st WOC Middle (2019), 44th WOC Middle (2018), 20th WC #8, Middle (2019), 91st WC #1, Middle (2019), 86th WC #2, Middle (2017), 109th EOC Middle (2014), 55th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 129th in World Ranking.
38. Wojciech Kowalski  POL 40th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2015), 29th WOC Middle (2014), 34th EOC Middle (2014), 30th WC #1, Middle (2016), 13th WOC Middle (2007), 75th WC #2, Middle (2017), 26th WOC Middle (2006), 31st WOC Middle (2008) Ranked 1024th in World Ranking.
39. Pau Llorens Caellas  ESP 41st WOC Middle (2018), 58th WOC Middle (2019), 76th WC #8, Middle (2019), 89th WC #1, Middle (2019), 30th JWOC Middle (2014) Ranked 155th in World Ranking.
40. Bojan Blumenstein  GER 24th WOC Middle (2019), 48th WC #8, Middle (2019), 51st WC #1, Middle (2019), 47th WC #8, Middle (2018), 60th WC #5, Middle (2019), 46th WC #7, Middle (2014), 76th WC #6, Middle (2015), 47th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 60th in World Ranking.

WOC 2021 Middle starters: Women – previous results Middle

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson  SWE Gold WOC Middle (2019), Gold WOC Middle (2017), Gold WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #8, Middle (2019), Gold WC #1, Middle (2019), Gold WC #5, Middle (2019), Silver WOC Middle (2013), Silver WOC Middle (2012), Gold WC #8, Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Silver WC #1, Middle (2016), Bronze EOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Gold WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2012), Silver JWOC Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2010), Gold JWOC Middle (2009) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Natalia Gemperle  RUS Gold WOC Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2019), Bronze WOC Middle (2016), Gold WC #7, Middle (2017), Silver WC #1, Middle (2019), Silver WC #8, Middle (2019), Silver WC #2, Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2017), 6th EOC Middle (2018) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
3. Marika Teini  FIN Silver WOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2018), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), 9th WOC Middle (2019), 6th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2019), 9th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2017), 5th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
4. Simona Aebersold  SUI Silver WOC Middle (2019), Bronze EOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #5, Middle (2019), Gold JWOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #8, Middle (2019), 9th WC #1, Middle (2019), 17th WC #8, Middle (2018), 42nd JWOC Middle (2015) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
5. Venla Harju  FIN Bronze WOC Middle (2019), Bronze WOC Middle (2017), 6th WC #1, Middle (2019), 17th WOC Middle (2014), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2013), 5th WC #1, Middle (2016), 7th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th EOC Middle (2014), Gold JWOC Middle (2008) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
6. Sabine Hauswirth  SUI 4th WOC Middle (2018), 6th WOC Middle (2019), Silver WC #7, Middle (2017), Bronze WC #5, Middle (2019), 7th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2017), 7th EOC Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2014), 5th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
7. Isia Basset  FRA Bronze WOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2019), 17th WOC Middle (2017), 28th WOC Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2015), 30th EOC Middle (2018), 38th WOC Middle (2014), 23rd EOC Middle (2016), 15th WC #5, Middle (2019) Ranked 47th in World Ranking.
8. Tatyana Riabkina  RUS Bronze WOC Middle (2012), 4th EOC Middle (2018), 18th WOC Middle (2019), 11th WOC Middle (2018), Bronze EOC Middle (2012), Silver WOC Middle (2004), 15th WOC Middle (2015), 7th WOC Middle (2013), Bronze WOC Middle (2006), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012), Bronze EOC Middle (2004), Gold WC #4, Middle (2007), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Gold JWOC Middle (1998) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
9. Catherine Taylor  GBR Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2015), 27th WOC Middle (2019), 5th EOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2018), 15th EOC Middle (2016), 32nd WC #5, Middle (2019), 41st WC #1, Middle (2019), 23rd WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 38th in World Ranking.
10. Anastasia Rudnaya  RUS 13th WOC Middle (2019), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WC #1, Middle (2019), 6th WC #7, Middle (2017), 38th WC #10, Middle (2018), 15th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
11. Jana Knapova  CZE 5th WOC Middle (2018), 9th WOC Middle (2015), 22nd EOC Middle (2018), 36th WOC Middle (2014), 22nd EOC Middle (2016), 24th WC #10, Middle (2018), 32nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 51st WC #2, Middle (2017), 72nd EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 64th in World Ranking.
12. Susen Lösch  GER 25th WOC Middle (2019), 18th WOC Middle (2018), 21st WOC Middle (2017), 30th WOC Middle (2016), 34th WOC Middle (2015), 15th EOC Middle (2018), 44th WOC Middle (2014), 26th WC #5, Middle (2019), 30th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 39th in World Ranking.
13. Denisa Kosova  CZE 8th WOC Middle (2019), 20th WOC Middle (2016), 49th WOC Middle (2017), 6th WC #5, Middle (2019), 7th WC #10, Middle (2018), 50th EOC Middle (2018), 7th WC #1, Middle (2016), 15th WC #8, Middle (2019), 47th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
14. Evely Kaasiku  EST 32nd WOC Middle (2019), 16th WOC Middle (2017), 31st WOC Middle (2018), 32nd WOC Middle (2016), 20th EOC Middle (2018), 44th WOC Middle (2015), 29th WOC Middle (2014), 36th EOC Middle (2016), 21st WC #8, Middle (2019) Ranked 52nd in World Ranking.
15. Inga Dambe  LAT 12th WOC Middle (2018), 11th WOC Middle (2017), 19th WOC Middle (2016), 28th WOC Middle (2015), 9th WOC Middle (2012), 19th WOC Middle (2014), 31st EOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2013), 27th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 73rd in World Ranking.
16. Sarina Kyburz  SUI 27th WOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2016), 9th WOC Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 5th WC #8, Middle (2019), 8th WC #5, Middle (2019), 44th EOC Middle (2018), 28th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #6, Middle (2015), Bronze JWOC Middle (2010) Ranked 33rd in World Ranking.
17. Olha Panchenko  UKR 40th WOC Middle (2019), 30th WOC Middle (2018), 42nd WOC Middle (2017), 34th WOC Middle (2015), 25th WOC Middle (2014), 31st WOC Middle (2013), 11th EOC Middle (2014), 31st WOC Middle (2011), 49th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 82nd in World Ranking.
18. Hanna Wisniewska  POL 34th WOC Middle (2019), 24th WOC Middle (2017), 42nd WOC Middle (2018), 42nd WOC Middle (2016), 38th WOC Middle (2012), 50th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2011), 39th WC #1, Middle (2019), 61st WC #5, Middle (2019) Ranked 86th in World Ranking.
19. Aleksandra Hornik  POL 20th WOC Middle (2019), 35th WOC Middle (2018), 51st WOC Middle (2016), Silver JWOC Middle (2016), 8th WC #8, Middle (2018), 27th WC #8, Middle (2019), 33rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 24th WC #7, Middle (2017), 52nd WC #5, Middle (2019) Ranked 35th in World Ranking.
20. Sara Hagström  SWE 6th WOC Middle (2018), Gold JWOC Middle (2014), 10th WC #5, Middle (2019), 8th WC #7, Middle (2017), 40th EOC Middle (2016), 16th WC #8, Middle (2019), 28th WC #8, Middle (2018), 39th WC #1, Middle (2019), 39th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 12th in World Ranking.
21. Miri Thrane Ödum  DEN 38th WOC Middle (2019), 34th WOC Middle (2018), 40th WOC Middle (2017), 47th EOC Middle (2018), Gold JWOC Middle (2013), 24th WC #1, Middle (2019), 37th WC #5, Middle (2019), 41st WC #8, Middle (2018), 70th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 43rd in World Ranking.
22. Andrine Benjaminsen  NOR 10th WOC Middle (2018), 37th WOC Middle (2017), 9th EOC Middle (2018), 13th WC #5, Middle (2019), 20th WC #8, Middle (2019), 16th WC #10, Middle (2018), 37th WC #2, Middle (2017), 38th WC #7, Middle (2017), 69th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 31st in World Ranking.
23. Kamilla Steiwer  NOR 16th WOC Middle (2019), 4th WC #10, Middle (2018), 4th WC #8, Middle (2018), 5th WC #1, Middle (2019), 29th EOC Middle (2014), 13th WC #11, Middle (2015), 21st WC #7, Middle (2014), 46th WC #6, Middle (2015), 36th WC #13, Middle (2014) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
24. Megan Carter-Davies  GBR 21st WOC Middle (2019), 20th WOC Middle (2018), 24th WC #5, Middle (2019), 29th WC #1, Middle (2019), 4th JWOC Middle (2016), 58th WC #2, Middle (2017), 75th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 49th in World Ranking.
25. Carlotta Scalet  ITA 43rd WOC Middle (2018), 44th WOC Middle (2017), 38th WOC Middle (2016), 43rd WOC Middle (2014), 39th EOC Middle (2016), 39th WOC Middle (2011), 57th WC #10, Middle (2018), 65th WC #5, Middle (2019), 70th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 183rd in World Ranking.
26. Laura Ramstein  AUT 27th WOC Middle (2017), 41st WOC Middle (2015), 25th EOC Middle (2018), 32nd EOC Middle (2016), 50th WC #5, Middle (2019), 44th WC #10, Middle (2018), 63rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 49th WC #7, Middle (2017), 47th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 112th in World Ranking.
27. Andra Anghel  ROU 52nd WOC Middle (2019), 59th WOC Middle (2017), 48th WOC Middle (2015), 33rd WOC Middle (2011), 46th JWOC Middle (2011) Ranked 248th in World Ranking.
28. Zsofia Sarkozy  HUN 41st WOC Middle (2019), 46th WOC Middle (2018), 6th JWOC Middle (2018), 81st WC #8, Middle (2018), 30th JWOC Middle (2019) Ranked 129th in World Ranking.
29. Liga Valdmane  LAT 33rd WOC Middle (2019), 43rd WOC Middle (2015), 56th WC #1, Middle (2019), 42nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 54th WC #10, Middle (2018), 64th WC #8, Middle (2018), 70th WC #5, Middle (2019), 85th WC #6, Middle (2015), 16th JWOC Middle (2014) Ranked 87th in World Ranking.
30. Adela Indrakova  CZE 35th WOC Middle (2016), 21st EOC Middle (2018), 24th EOC Middle (2016), 17th WC #10, Middle (2018), 31st WC #5, Middle (2019), 29th WC #7, Middle (2017), 20th WC #1, Middle (2016), 47th WC #8, Middle (2018), 61st WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 85th in World Ranking.
31. Marianne Haug  EST 25th WOC Middle (2017), 33rd EOC Middle (2018), 48th EOC Middle (2016), 44th WC #7, Middle (2017), 58th WC #8, Middle (2018), 83rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 22nd JWOC Middle (2016), 35th JWOC Middle (2015) Ranked 141st in World Ranking.
32. Tatsiana Zhuravleva  BLR 51st WOC Middle (2018), 51st WOC Middle (2017), 76th WC #7, Middle (2017), 70th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 163rd in World Ranking.
33. Florence Hanauer  FRA 46th WOC Middle (2019), 48th WC #8, Middle (2019), 69th WC #1, Middle (2019), 64th WC #10, Middle (2018), 72nd WC #5, Middle (2019), 28th JWOC Middle (2017), 43rd JWOC Middle (2018), 44th JWOC Middle (2016) Ranked 126th in World Ranking.
34. Lisa Risby  SWE 35th EOC Middle (2018), 11th WC #5, Middle (2019), 9th WC #7, Middle (2017), 11th WC #10, Middle (2018), 25th WC #1, Middle (2019), Silver JWOC Middle (2013), 28th WC #8, Middle (2019), 22nd WC #8, Middle (2018), 32nd WC #7, Middle (2014) Ranked 20th in World Ranking.
35. Filipa Rodrigues  POR 59th WOC Middle (2019), 57th WOC Middle (2017), 84th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 218th in World Ranking.
36. Johanna Oberg  SWE Silver JWOC Middle (2015), Bronze JWOC Middle (2016), 18th WC #8, Middle (2019), 39th WC #5, Middle (2019), 41st JWOC Middle (2014) Ranked 44th in World Ranking.
37. Csilla Gardonyi  HUN Gold JWOC Middle (2018), 53rd JWOC Middle (2019) Ranked 134th in World Ranking.
38. Meri Ckripeska  MKD 55th WOC Middle (2019), 82nd WC #8, Middle (2019) Ranked 401st in World Ranking.
39. Francesca Taufer  ITA 51st EOC Middle (2018), 83rd WC #5, Middle (2019), 76th WC #10, Middle (2018), 88th WC #8, Middle (2018), 98th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 172nd in World Ranking.
40. Liliana Gotseva  BUL 48th WOC Middle (2019) Ranked 189th in World Ranking.

 

Photos: Matias Salonen, IOF/WOC2019.

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

woc2021_long_women_leg_02_b

WOC 2021 Long Women: A very detailed GPS and Splits analysis

Tove Alexandersson took the slower route choice on several of the most important route choice legs – ...