Home / Orienteering News / WOC Middle 2019: Maps and Results

WOC Middle 2019: Maps and Results

WOC2019_Middle_Final_Men

Olav Lundanes (NOR) and Tove Alexandersson (SWE) won the World Orienteering Championships Middle distance after very tight battles in both classes.

Lundanes had a victory margin of 11 seconds down to Gustav Bergman (SWE) in second place while Alexandersson’s winner margin down to Simona Aebersold (SUI) was only 5 seconds.

Women: Alexandersson had to fight for the gold

In the women’s class it was expected that Tove Alexandersson should be the physically strongest, and that only mistakes could take the victory away from her. In the end Alexandersson was really tired, and could not keep up with Anne Margrethe Hausken who had been caught with 2 minutes. Alexandersson’s orienteering was however excellent, and the Swede managed to push herself over the finish line the necessary 5 seconds ahead of Aebersold. The battle for bronze was equally exciting: Before Anne Margrethe Hausken came to the finish the Natalia Gemperle and Venla Harju had shared bronze medal position. Hausken had the same time as Gemperle on the last control, but finished two seconds slower.

Sabine Hauswirth (SUI) took the lead at the first control and stayed in front until control 2. The race lead then changed between Tove Alexandersson (leading at the 3rd control, losing 34 seconds at the 4th control and falling down to 5th place), Simona Aebersold (leading from the 4th to 12th control, losing 11 seconds and the lead at the 13th), Tove Alexandersson (leading at the 13th control) and Simona Aebersold (leading from the 14th to 16th control, losing 38 seconds and the lead at the 17th) until Tove Alexandersson took over the lead at control 17 of 21 controls and kept it until the finish.

plot (15)

Tove Alexandersson had an estimated time loss of 1:03, the largest being 29 seconds (leg 11). Simona Aebersold had an estimated time loss of 52 seconds, the largest being 28 seconds (leg 11). Venla Harju had an estimated time loss of 1:34, the largest being 29 seconds (leg 13). Natalia Gemperle had an estimated time loss of 1:41, the largest being 35 seconds (leg 4). Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg had an estimated time loss of 43 seconds, the largest being 12 seconds (leg 5). Denisa Kosova had an estimated time loss of 1:20, the largest being 45 seconds (leg 11).

Men: Tight battle between Norway and Sweden

In the men’s class the battle for medals was between five runners – Magne Dæhli (NOR, bronze), Emil Svensk (SWE, 4th) and Lucas Basset (5th). The fight for victory was close; Gustav Bergman (lost 28 seconds at leg 4, finished 11 seconds behind in 2nd) and Emil Svensk (lost 39 seconds at leg 16, finished 30 seconds behind in 4th) were only one control away from beating Olav Lundanes.

Emil Svensk took the lead at the first control and stayed in front until control 2. The race lead then changed between Olav Lundanes (leading from the 3rd to 5th control), Emil Svensk (leading from the 6th to 15th control, Svensk losing 39 seconds and the lead at the 16th), Olav Lundanes (leading from the 16th to 18th control, losing 15 seconds and the lead at the 19th) and Gustav Bergman (leading from the 19th to 20th control) until Olav Lundanes  had the extra edge on the last loop – and managed to beat Bergman with the necessary margin.

plot (14)

Olav Lundanes had an estimated time loss of 16 seconds, the largest being 8 seconds (leg 19). Gustav Bergman had an estimated time loss of 57 seconds, the largest being 20 seconds (leg 4). Magne Daehli had an estimated time loss of 41 seconds, the largest being 15 seconds (leg 4). Emil Svensk had an estimated time loss of 39 seconds, the largest being 32 seconds (leg 16). Lucas Basset had an estimated time loss of 25 seconds, the largest being 12 seconds (leg 20).

IMG_20190816_190416-01

Maps and GPS-tracking

See GPS-tracking here and maps below.

Results

Men

1 Olav Lundanes Norway 34:18 5:35
2 Gustav Bergman Sweden 34:29 +0:11 5:36
3 Magne Daehli Norway 34:47 +0:29 5:39
4 Emil Svensk Sweden 34:48 +0:30 5:40
5 Lucas Basset France 35:20 +1:02 5:45
6 Frederic Tranchand France 36:09 +1:51 5:53
7 Miika Kirmula Finland 36:15 +1:57 5:54
8 Florian Howald Switzerland 36:29 +2:11 5:56
9 Andreas Kyburz Switzerland 36:37 +2:19 5:57
10 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 36:48 +2:30 5:59
11 Ruslan Glibov Ukraine 36:55 +2:37 6:00
12 Aleksi Niemi Finland 36:59 +2:41 6:01
13 Timo Sild Estonia 37:12 +2:54 6:03
14 Vojtech Kral Czech Republic 37:28 +3:10 6:06
15 Milos Nykodym Czech Republic 37:53 +3:35 6:10
16 Tue Lassen Denmark 38:04 +3:46 6:11
17 Gernot Ymsen Austria 38:19 +4:01 6:14
18 Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 38:24 +4:06 6:15
19 Ralph Street Great Britain 38:26 +4:08 6:15
20 Nicolas Rio France 38:30 +4:12 6:16

Women

1 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 38:20 6:59
2 Simona Aebersold Switzerland 38:25 +0:05 7:00
3 Venla Harju Finland 40:05 +1:45 7:18
3 Natalia Gemperle Russian Federation 40:05 +1:45 7:18
5 Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg Norway 40:07 +1:47 7:19
6 Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 40:08 +1:48 7:19
7 Lina Strand Sweden 40:12 +1:52 7:20
8 Denisa Kosova Czech Republic 40:37 +2:17 7:24
9 Marika Teini Finland 41:06 +2:46 7:30
10 Cecilie Friberg Klysner Denmark 41:27 +3:07 7:33
11 Merja Rantanen Finland 41:37 +3:17 7:35
12 Marianne Andersen Norway 42:39 +4:19 7:46
13 Anastasia Rudnaya Russian Federation 42:54 +4:34 7:49
14 Karolin Ohlsson Sweden 43:00 +4:40 7:50
15 Lenka Mechlova Czech Republic 43:15 +4:55 7:53
16 Kamilla Olaussen Norway 43:18 +4:58 7:54
17 Isia Basset France 43:35 +5:15 7:57
18 Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 43:54 +5:34 8:00
18 Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 43:54 +5:34 8:00
20 Aleksandra Hornik Poland 44:05 +5:45 8:02

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

img_5d5752d19df7d

WOC 2019 Relay Team & Favourite Preview – LIVE Saturday 16:20

[Including team setups] Can Norway’s men take the fourth WOC Relay gold medal in a row? Can ...