Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2021 Long Preview: LIVE TV from 15:20 CET

WOC 2021 Long Preview: LIVE TV from 15:20 CET

DSC_9278_1600

This will be tough! 1050 meter climb. 13.6 km. 99 minutes of running for the men. And 690 – 9.5 – for the women. The World Orienteering Championships (WOC) Long is the last competition in a tough championship, were some of the biggest favourites on the long distance have been competing in all events.

Follow the race live:

Key information

Women Men
Start TV 15:20 CET 17:40 CET
First start 13:21 CET 14:34 CET
Last start 16:15 CET 17:55 CET
Winner ready 17:35 CET 19:34 CET
Course length 9.5 km 13.6 km
Climb 690 m 1050 m
Estimated winning time  80 min 99 min

The terrain will be similar as for the Relay – with the same arena. Sandstone terrain with many interesting routechoice legs, and tricky orienteering in the vicinity of the controls -all the way into the center of the control ring.

Reigning champions

woc2019_long

See also WoO results archive which includes both EOC and WOC (via WorldofO.com results archive) and see full results, maps and story of WOC Long 2019.

Men: Time for a new man on the long distance throne?

DSC_9682_1600

Olav Lundanes – the King of the long distance – took his fourth WOC Long distance title in a row at the last World Championships in Norway in 2019 (see medal picture above). Under normal circumstances the strong Norwegian would be the big favourite, as he has been every year, but this year Lundanes has struggled with injuries and had to abandon the race halfways in the Middle due to the injury problems. Lundanes is on the start list on today’s long, and is a dark horse if he starts the race – but no pre-race favourite this time.

Instead, the biggest favourite in the men’s class is probably the “prince” coming up behind Lundanes – Kasper Fosser. The young Norwegian has his best discipline in the long distance – the discipline where he took a surprise silver on home ground back in 2019. Fosser has shown very impressive physical shape throughout the championships, and also showed that he masters the long terrain through a fantastic second leg on the relay for Norway. But Fosser has been running all races full speed – can he handle the long distance on top of that?

Gustav Bergman has had great success in this championship – being central in Sweden’s two relay gold medals and winning silver in the middle distance. Can Bergman finally succeed individually in a championship? He has several relay gold medals, but still no individual gold medal.

Daniel Hubmann has shown several times that he can win international long distance races – although his WOC Long gold medals were back in 2008 and 2009 – and is definitely among the favourites for gold this time again. Hubmann – bronze medalist from WOC Long 2019 – skipped the relay to be fresh for the long distance – is that the tipping factor which could give success for the Swiss veteran? Also look out for the WOC Middle gold medalist Matthias Kyburz. He has not won the long distance in WOC or EOC, but has won several long distance races in the World Cup, and is certainly capable of winning on a good day.

Outsiders: Magne Dæhli (will probably have a good finish at always, but how good can he start?), Leonid Novikov (will probably have a good start as always, but for how long can he keep going?), Lukas Basset, Gernot Kerschbaumer, Albin Ridefelt, Emil Svensk, Milos Nykodym, Miika Kirmula

WoO’s tip:
1. Kasper Fosser
2. Gustav Bergman
3. Daniel Hubmann

Course Men

map_men

WOC 2021 starters: Men – previous results Long

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Olav Lundanes  NOR Gold WOC Long (2019), Gold WOC Long (2018), Gold WOC Long (2017), Gold WOC Long (2016), Gold EOC Long (2018), Gold WOC Long (2012), Bronze WOC Long (2015), Bronze WOC Long (2014), Gold EOC Long (2012), Silver EOC Long (2014), Silver WC #7, Long (2018), Silver WC #9, Long (2017), Silver WC #9, Long (2016), Gold WOC Long (2010), Bronze WC #10, Long (2015), Bronze WC #10, Long (2010), Bronze WC #10, Long (2010), Gold JWOC Long (2007), Gold JWOC Long (2005), Silver JWOC Long (2006) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Daniel Hubmann  SUI Bronze WOC Long (2019), Silver WOC Long (2015), Gold EOC Long (2016), Silver WOC Long (2014), Bronze WOC Long (2016), Gold EOC Long (2014), 4th WOC Long (2018), 6th WOC Long (2017), Gold WC #10, Long (2015), Gold WOC Long (2009), Gold WOC Long (2008), Silver WC #3, Long (2015), Gold EOC Long (2010), Silver EOC Long (2008), Silver EOC Long (2006), Silver WC #5, Long (2008), Gold JWOC Long (2002), Bronze JWOC Long (2003) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
3. Matthias Kyburz  SUI Silver EOC Long (2018), 4th WOC Long (2019), Gold WC #9, Long (2017), Gold WC #9, Long (2016), 8th WOC Long (2018), Gold WC #4, Long (2015), Gold WC #3, Long (2015), 7th WOC Long (2016), 6th WOC Long (2015), Bronze WC #7, Long (2018), Bronze JWOC Long (2010), Bronze JWOC Long (2008) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
4. Magne Dæhli  NOR Silver EOC Long (2016), 6th WOC Long (2019), Gold WC #3, Long (2017), 4th WOC Long (2017), 7th WOC Long (2018), 6th WOC Long (2016), Bronze WC #2, Long (2019), Bronze WC #9, Long (2017), 5th WOC Long (2013), Bronze WC #8, Long (2014), Silver JWOC Long (2007) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
5. Kasper Fosser  NOR Silver WOC Long (2019), Gold JWOC Long (2019), Gold JWOC Long (2018), 30th WC #2, Long (2019), 13th JWOC Long (2017) Ranked 17th in World Ranking.
6. Gustav Bergman  SWE Gold WC #2, Long (2019), Gold WC #7, Long (2018), 5th WOC Long (2018), 12th WOC Long (2019), 8th WOC Long (2015), 23rd WOC Long (2016), Bronze WC #3, Long (2015), Bronze WC #4, Long (2015), 15th WC #3, Long (2017), Gold JWOC Long (2009) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
7. Leonid Novikov  RUS Silver WOC Long (2017), 9th WOC Long (2018), 36th WOC Long (2019), 25th WOC Long (2013), 31st WC #9, Long (2017), 31st WC #4, Long (2015), 25th EOC Long (2010), 6th JWOC Long (2002), 48th WC #10, Long (2008) Ranked 26th in World Ranking.
8. Frederic Tranchand  FRA Silver WC #2, Long (2019), 4th WOC Long (2015), 10th WOC Long (2019), 4th EOC Long (2018), 8th WOC Long (2016), 16th WOC Long (2018), 21st WOC Long (2017), 8th EOC Long (2016), 8th WOC Long (2012) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
9. Gernot Kerschbaumer  AUT Bronze EOC Long (2018), 9th WOC Long (2019), 14th WOC Long (2017), 8th WOC Long (2014), 22nd WOC Long (2016), 16th WOC Long (2015), 12th EOC Long (2016), 15th WOC Long (2012), 6th WC #9, Long (2016) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
10. Timo Sild  EST 15th WOC Long (2019), 11th WOC Long (2018), 10th WOC Long (2017), 10th WOC Long (2016), 10th EOC Long (2018), 22nd WOC Long (2015), 37th WOC Long (2014), 19th WOC Long (2013), 18th EOC Long (2014), Silver JWOC Long (2008) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
11. Albin Ridefelt  SWE 8th WOC Long (2019), 14th WOC Long (2018), Silver WC #2, Long (2014), 15th EOC Long (2018), 5th WC #7, Long (2018), 9th WC #3, Long (2017), 18th WC #2, Long (2019), 24th WC #9, Long (2016), 14th WC #3, Long (2015) Ranked 20th in World Ranking.
12. Vojtech Kral  CZE 7th WOC Long (2019), 13th WOC Long (2018), 13th EOC Long (2018), 7th WC #2, Long (2019), 17th WC #7, Long (2018), 12th WC #9, Long (2017), 13th WC #3, Long (2017), 34th WC #4, Long (2015), 36th WC #10, Long (2015) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
13. Miika Kirmula  FIN 16th WOC Long (2019), 15th WOC Long (2018), 19th WOC Long (2017), 4th WC #2, Long (2019), 44th EOC Long (2016), 16th WC #3, Long (2017), 29th WC #7, Long (2018), 45th WC #10, Long (2015), 54th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
14. Hector Haines  GBR 20th WOC Long (2019), 32nd WOC Long (2018), 19th WOC Long (2016), 17th WOC Long (2015), 28th EOC Long (2018), 21st EOC Long (2016), 51st WC #2, Long (2019), 56th WC #7, Long (2018), 18th WC #10, Long (2015) Ranked 72nd in World Ranking.
15. Milos Nykodym  CZE 25th WOC Long (2018), 22nd WOC Long (2017), 7th EOC Long (2018), 14th WOC Long (2016), 15th EOC Long (2016), 9th WC #9, Long (2016), 16th WC #9, Long (2017), 41st WC #2, Long (2019), 39th WC #7, Long (2018) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.
16. Oleksandr Kratov  UKR Gold WC #8, Long (2014), 19th WOC Long (2018), 11th WOC Long (2015), 21st EOC Long (2018), 6th EOC Long (2012), 11th WOC Long (2011), 7th WC #10, Long (2015), 22nd WC #4, Long (2015), 32nd WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
17. Artem Panchenko  UKR 38th WOC Long (2019), 27th WOC Long (2017), 41st WOC Long (2018), 39th WOC Long (2016), 47th WOC Long (2015), 35th WOC Long (2014), 25th WOC Long (2013), 37th WOC Long (2012), 4th WC #2, Long (2014) Ranked 121st in World Ranking.
18. Emil Svensk  SWE 13th WOC Long (2019), Bronze WC #3, Long (2017), 4th WC #7, Long (2018), 11th EOC Long (2018), 12th WC #2, Long (2019), 40th EOC Long (2014), 48th WC #9, Long (2017), 27th WC #10, Long (2015), 19th JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 15th in World Ranking.
19. Lucas Basset  FRA 4th WOC Long (2016), 9th WOC Long (2015), 31st EOC Long (2018), 10th WC #7, Long (2018), 25th WC #3, Long (2017), 18th WC #9, Long (2016), 20th WC #4, Long (2015), Bronze JWOC Long (2011), 33rd WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
20. Sebastian Inderst  ITA 43rd WOC Long (2019), 36th WOC Long (2018), 35th WOC Long (2017), 51st WOC Long (2016), 42nd EOC Long (2018), 42nd WC #7, Long (2018), 46th WC #9, Long (2017), 77th WC #2, Long (2019), 37th WC #10, Long (2015) Ranked 124th in World Ranking.
21. Denys Sherbakov  UKR 24th WOC Long (2019), 28th WOC Long (2017), 32nd WOC Long (2016), 32nd EOC Long (2018), 36th WOC Long (2014), 26th EOC Long (2016), 29th EOC Long (2014), 44th WC #7, Long (2018), 34th WC #3, Long (2017) Ranked 82nd in World Ranking.
22. Robert Merl  AUT 18th WOC Long (2019), 23rd WOC Long (2018), 19th EOC Long (2018), 40th EOC Long (2016), 26th WC #2, Long (2019), Silver JWOC Long (2011), 35th WC #9, Long (2016), 66th WC #7, Long (2018), 28th WC #8, Long (2014) Ranked 41st in World Ranking.
23. Arturs Paulins  LAT 32nd WOC Long (2019), 30th WOC Long (2018), 20th WOC Long (2017), 45th WC #2, Long (2019), 65th WC #7, Long (2018), 24th WC #2, Long (2014), 69th WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 81st in World Ranking.
24. Michal Olejnik  POL 28th WOC Long (2019), 37th WOC Long (2018), 33rd WOC Long (2017), 57th WC #2, Long (2019), 31st WC #9, Long (2016), 92nd WC #7, Long (2018), 18th JWOC Long (2012), 20th JWOC Long (2011) Ranked 61st in World Ranking.
25. Elias Kuukka  FIN 14th WOC Long (2019), 24th WOC Long (2018), 47th EOC Long (2018), 20th WC #7, Long (2018), 44th WC #2, Long (2019), 19th WC #9, Long (2016), 37th WC #3, Long (2017), 39th WC #9, Long (2017), 18th JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 33rd in World Ranking.
26. Martin Hubmann  SUI 11th WOC Long (2019), 6th EOC Long (2018), 4th WC #10, Long (2015), 36th WC #3, Long (2017), 11th WC #4, Long (2015), Bronze JWOC Long (2009), 23rd WC #8, Long (2011), 18th WC #10, Long (2010), 18th WC #10, Long (2010) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
27. Máté Baumholczer  HUN 46th WOC Long (2018), 40th WOC Long (2017), 54th WOC Long (2016), 51st WOC Long (2015), 69th WC #9, Long (2017), 81st WC #7, Long (2018), 97th WC #2, Long (2019), 19th JWOC Long (2012), 57th WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 293rd in World Ranking.
28. Matija Razum  CRO 64th WOC Long (2019), 63rd WOC Long (2018), 58th WOC Long (2017), 63rd WOC Long (2016), 91st JWOC Long (2012), 108th JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 367th in World Ranking.
29. Áron Bakó  HUN 48th WOC Long (2019), 48th WOC Long (2018), 36th WOC Long (2015), 77th WC #7, Long (2018), 44th WC #10, Long (2015), 121st JWOC Long (2012) Ranked 137th in World Ranking.
30. Bartosz Pawlak  POL 45th WOC Long (2016), 31st WOC Long (2015), 34th WOC Long (2014), 39th EOC Long (2018), 12th EOC Long (2016), 26th WOC Long (2012), 24th EOC Long (2014), 47th WC #2, Long (2019), 58th WC #7, Long (2018) Ranked 85th in World Ranking.
31. Gaute Hallan Steiwer  NOR 12th WOC Long (2018), 17th EOC Long (2018), 14th WC #2, Long (2019), 20th WC #3, Long (2017), 31st WC #7, Long (2018), 41st WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
32. Ivan Sirakov  BUL 28th WOC Long (2018), 46th WOC Long (2016), 48th EOC Long (2018), 26th WC #2, Long (2014), 39th WC #8, Long (2014), 14th JWOC Long (2007) Ranked 146th in World Ranking.
33. Ralph Street  GBR 18th WOC Long (2017), 20th WOC Long (2013), 28th EOC Long (2016), 30th WC #7, Long (2018), 53rd WC #2, Long (2019), 34th WC #9, Long (2017), 63rd WC #4, Long (2015), 13th JWOC Long (2010), 67th WC #10, Long (2010) Ranked 32nd in World Ranking.
34. Mathieu Perrin  FRA 31st WOC Long (2019), Silver JWOC Long (2018), 6th JWOC Long (2017), 24th JWOC Long (2016) Ranked 66th in World Ranking.
35. Ahmet Kacmaz  TUR 56th WOC Long (2018), 65th WOC Long (2017), 56th EOC Long (2018), 66th WOC Long (2014) Ranked 433rd in World Ranking.
36. Olli Ojanaho  FIN Gold JWOC Long (2017), Gold JWOC Long (2015), 12th WC #3, Long (2017), 47th WC #9, Long (2017), 5th JWOC Long (2014), 28th JWOC Long (2016) Ranked 38th in World Ranking.
37. Lauri Sild  EST 23rd WOC Long (2015), 31st WOC Long (2014), 41st EOC Long (2018), 33rd EOC Long (2014), 36th WC #7, Long (2018), 34th WOC Long (2011), 27th WC #9, Long (2017), 44th WC #3, Long (2017), 33rd EOC Long (2012) Ranked 62nd in World Ranking.
38. Bojan Blumenstein  GER 26th WOC Long (2019), 48th WC #2, Long (2019), 57th WC #7, Long (2018), 54th JWOC Long (2013), 79th JWOC Long (2011) Ranked 60th in World Ranking.
39. Konstantin Serebryanitskiy  RUS 28th WOC Long (2019), 35th WC #2, Long (2019), 49th WC #9, Long (2016), 23rd JWOC Long (2014) Ranked 51st in World Ranking.
40. Florian Howald  SUI 6th WC #9, Long (2017), 15th WC #2, Long (2019), 21st WC #7, Long (2018), 11th WC #9, Long (2016), 26th WC #3, Long (2017), 12th WC #10, Long (2015), 15th WC #3, Long (2015), 38th WC #8, Long (2014), 59th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 12th in World Ranking.

Women: Can Tove take all gold medals?

DSC_0395_1600

Tove Alexandersson has won the last 4 WOC Long distance races, has won gold in all races in this WOC and has now won the last 8 WOC races in a row. And long distance is her best discipline. It would be a big surprise if somebody can beat Alexandersson today. Alexandersson can probably do 6-8 minutes of mistakes and still win the race, based on her previous results. And this knowledge of being physically better than her competitors makes it possible for the Swede to run with less pressure and slow down in the tricky areas.

The two other biggest medal favourites are the medalists from the middle distance – Andrine Benjaminsen and Simona Aebersold. Benjaminsen has made big steps in this championships – going from being a Top-10 runner in earlier championships to become a big medal favourite. Her physical shape seems to be a small step ahead of Simona Aebersold, but the battle between the two will probably be tight just like in the middle distances. Aebersold has won individual EOC and WOC medals in every championship since her last junior year in 2018, where she won the bronze medal at EOC Middle. In Norway in 2019 the Swiss took the bronze medal at WOC Long.

Natalia Gemperle has impressed at this championships – coming back on a very high level after childbirth. The Russian has silver and bronze from the long distance from earlier , but is her shape up to such a long race? She skipped the relay to be best possibly prepared for the long distance, could that be a tipping factor?

The last medal favourite is Swedish Sara Hagström who ran a very good relay for Sweden – and finished just outside the medals at the middle distance. The long distance may still be too long for Hagström, but the Swede had success on the long distance as a junior where she won JWOC long in her last junior year.

Outsiders: Sabine Hauswirth, Marika Teini, Jana Knapova, Denisa Kosova, Elena Roos, Lisa Risby

WoO’s tip:
1. Tove Alexandersson
2. Andrine Benjaminsen
3. Simona Aebersold

Course Women

map_women

WOC 2021 starters: Women – previous results Long

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson  SWE Gold WOC Long (2019), Gold WOC Long (2018), Gold WOC Long (2017), Gold WOC Long (2016), Gold EOC Long (2018), Gold EOC Long (2016), Silver WOC Long (2014), Gold WC #2, Long (2019), Silver WOC Long (2013), Gold WC #7, Long (2018), Gold WC #3, Long (2017), Gold WC #3, Long (2015), Gold WC #2, Long (2014), Gold WC #8, Long (2014), Silver WC #4, Long (2015), Bronze WC #9, Long (2016), Bronze WC #8, Long (2011), Bronze JWOC Long (2011) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Natalia Gemperle  RUS Silver WOC Long (2016), Bronze WOC Long (2017), Silver EOC Long (2018), 4th WOC Long (2018), 5th WOC Long (2015), 11th WOC Long (2019), Bronze WC #9, Long (2017), 4th EOC Long (2016), 4th WC #2, Long (2019) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
3. Svetlana Mironova  RUS Gold WOC Long (2014), Bronze WOC Long (2015), Silver EOC Long (2014), Bronze EOC Long (2016), 10th WOC Long (2018), 14th WOC Long (2019), 20th WOC Long (2016), Bronze WC #4, Long (2015), 19th EOC Long (2018) Ranked 29th in World Ranking.
4. Sabine Hauswirth  SUI Bronze WOC Long (2018), 5th WOC Long (2019), Silver WC #9, Long (2017), 8th WOC Long (2017), Silver WC #9, Long (2016), 4th EOC Long (2018), Silver WC #10, Long (2015), 10th WOC Long (2016), 5th EOC Long (2016) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
5. Simona Aebersold  SUI Bronze WOC Long (2019), Gold JWOC Long (2018), Gold JWOC Long (2017), 13th WC #2, Long (2019), 6th JWOC Long (2015), 12th JWOC Long (2016) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
6. Marika Teini  FIN 4th WOC Long (2019), Silver WC #2, Long (2019), 16th WOC Long (2018), 5th WC #7, Long (2018), Bronze JWOC Long (2009), 7th JWOC Long (2008) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
7. Elena Roos  SUI Gold WC #9, Long (2017), 5th WOC Long (2017), 10th EOC Long (2018), 16th EOC Long (2016), 10th WC #2, Long (2019), 20th WC #3, Long (2017), 12th WC #9, Long (2016), 14th WC #10, Long (2015), 19th WC #3, Long (2015) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
8. Andrine Benjaminsen  NOR 6th WOC Long (2018), 9th WOC Long (2017), 27th WOC Long (2019), 13th EOC Long (2018), 15th WC #9, Long (2017), 34th WC #3, Long (2017), 41st JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
9. Annika Rihma  EST 26th WOC Long (2019), 20th WOC Long (2018), 20th WOC Long (2017), 26th WOC Long (2016), 24th WOC Long (2015), 28th EOC Long (2018), 33rd WOC Long (2014), 24th WOC Long (2012), 29th EOC Long (2016) Ranked 81st in World Ranking.
10. Susen Lösch  GER 19th WOC Long (2019), 26th WOC Long (2018), 22nd WOC Long (2017), 22nd WOC Long (2016), 37th WOC Long (2015), 29th EOC Long (2018), 40th WOC Long (2014), 16th WC #7, Long (2018), 35th WC #2, Long (2019) Ranked 42nd in World Ranking.
11. Sara Hagström  SWE 9th WOC Long (2019), 22nd WOC Long (2018), Gold JWOC Long (2015), Silver JWOC Long (2014), Silver JWOC Long (2013), 30th WC #2, Long (2019), 21st WC #7, Long (2018), 32nd WC #9, Long (2017), 33rd WC #3, Long (2017) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
12. Hanna Wisniewska  POL 33rd WOC Long (2019), 38th WOC Long (2018), 37th WOC Long (2017), 39th WOC Long (2016), 59th EOC Long (2018), 46th EOC Long (2016), 19th WOC Long (2011), 49th WC #2, Long (2019), 43rd WC #9, Long (2016) Ranked 77th in World Ranking.
13. Isia Basset  FRA 28th WOC Long (2019), 21st WOC Long (2018), 23rd WOC Long (2016), 36th EOC Long (2018), 39th WC #7, Long (2018), 19th WC #9, Long (2016), 68th WC #2, Long (2019), 53rd WC #4, Long (2015), 4th JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
14. Jo Shepherd  GBR 21st WOC Long (2019), 31st WOC Long (2018), 49th WOC Long (2016), 31st EOC Long (2016), 51st WC #7, Long (2018), 55th WC #9, Long (2017), 81st WC #2, Long (2019), 47th WC #10, Long (2015) Ranked 65th in World Ranking.
15. Miri Thrane Ødum  DEN 18th WOC Long (2019), 12th WOC Long (2018), 49th EOC Long (2018), 19th WC #2, Long (2019), 47th WC #9, Long (2017), 66th WC #7, Long (2018), 5th JWOC Long (2015), 21st JWOC Long (2014), 57th JWOC Long (2012) Ranked 43rd in World Ranking.
16. Jana Knapova  CZE 17th WOC Long (2018), 35th WOC Long (2016), 16th EOC Long (2018), 23rd EOC Long (2016), 25th EOC Long (2014), 18th WC #9, Long (2017), 21st WC #9, Long (2016), 40th WC #3, Long (2017), 30th EOC Long (2012) Ranked 56th in World Ranking.
17. Aleksandra Hornik  POL 30th WOC Long (2019), 34th WOC Long (2018), 30th EOC Long (2018), 24th WC #2, Long (2019), 46th WC #7, Long (2018), 50th WC #9, Long (2016), 15th JWOC Long (2015), 44th JWOC Long (2016), 18th JWOC Long (2014) Ranked 36th in World Ranking.
18. Hinako Inage  JPN 53rd WOC Long (2019), 48th WOC Long (2018), 48th WOC Long (2017), 56th WOC Long (2014), 88th WC #7, Long (2018), 75th WC #3, Long (2017), 66th JWOC Long (2013), 86th JWOC Long (2012) Ranked 177th in World Ranking.
19. Lisa Risby  SWE 14th WOC Long (2018), 23rd EOC Long (2018), Gold JWOC Long (2013), 9th WC #7, Long (2018), 21st WC #2, Long (2019), 10th WC #9, Long (2017), 26th WC #4, Long (2015), 88th JWOC Long (2012) Ranked 17th in World Ranking.
20. Liga Valdmane  LAT 35th WOC Long (2019), 38th WOC Long (2017), 46th EOC Long (2018), 59th WC #2, Long (2019), 60th WC #9, Long (2017), 38th JWOC Long (2014) Ranked 88th in World Ranking.
21. Sandra Grosberga  LAT 24th WOC Long (2019), 33rd WOC Long (2018), 55th WC #7, Long (2018), 67th WC #9, Long (2017), 22nd JWOC Long (2015), 22nd JWOC Long (2014), 68th JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 44th in World Ranking.
22. Kristina Ivanova  BUL 47th WOC Long (2018), 40th WOC Long (2017), 38th EOC Long (2018), 27th EOC Long (2016), 40th JWOC Long (2013), 67th JWOC Long (2011), 91st JWOC Long (2012) Ranked 159th in World Ranking.
23. Anja Arbter  AUT 23rd WOC Long (2018), 40th EOC Long (2018), 48th WOC Long (2014), 50th EOC Long (2016), 29th WC #9, Long (2017), 47th WC #7, Long (2018), 8th JWOC Long (2012), 44th JWOC Long (2013), 34th JWOC Long (2011) Ranked 91st in World Ranking.
24. Andra Anghel  ROU 58th WOC Long (2019), 41st WOC Long (2017), 53rd WOC Long (2015), 37th WOC Long (2011), 76th JWOC Long (2011), 79th JWOC Long (2012), 92nd JWOC Long (2013) Ranked 248th in World Ranking.
25. Denisa Kosova  CZE 16th WOC Long (2019), 15th WC #7, Long (2018), 45th WC #2, Long (2019), 13th WC #10, Long (2015), 47th JWOC Long (2011) Ranked 15th in World Ranking.
26. Andreea Zinca  ROU 55th WOC Long (2019), 56th WOC Long (2017), 73rd EOC Long (2018), 65th JWOC Long (2014) Ranked 387th in World Ranking.
27. Evely Kaasiku  EST 22nd WOC Long (2019), 38th WC #2, Long (2019), 30th WC #10, Long (2015), 74th WC #9, Long (2017), 32nd WC #8, Long (2014), 36th WC #2, Long (2014), 54th WC #4, Long (2015), 47th JWOC Long (2013), 76th JWOC Long (2012) Ranked 49th in World Ranking.
28. Maija Sianoja  FIN 6th EOC Long (2018), 16th WC #2, Long (2019), 31st WC #7, Long (2018), 37th EOC Long (2014) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
29. Line Cederberg  DEN 34th WOC Long (2019), 58th WC #7, Long (2018), 71st WC #2, Long (2019), 22nd JWOC Long (2016), 37th JWOC Long (2017) Ranked 83rd in World Ranking.
30. Veronika Kalinina  RUS Gold JWOC Long (2019), 60th WC #2, Long (2019), 21st JWOC Long (2018), 23rd JWOC Long (2017) Ranked 113th in World Ranking.
31. Birte Friedrichs  GER 38th WOC Long (2019), 77th WC #2, Long (2019), 37th JWOC Long (2018), 32nd JWOC Long (2017), 37th JWOC Long (2016), 45th JWOC Long (2015) Ranked 147th in World Ranking.
32. Kaste Rutkauskaite  LTU 43rd WOC Long (2019), 90th WC #2, Long (2019), 26th JWOC Long (2018), 52nd JWOC Long (2017), 75th JWOC Long (2016) Ranked 203rd in World Ranking.
33. Tereza Janosikova  CZE Bronze JWOC Long (2018), 6th JWOC Long (2019), 63rd WC #2, Long (2019), 61st WC #7, Long (2018), 53rd WC #3, Long (2017), 7th JWOC Long (2017) Ranked 101st in World Ranking.
34. Andreya Dyaksova  BUL 52nd WOC Long (2019), 17th JWOC Long (2019), 24th JWOC Long (2018), 34th JWOC Long (2016), 69th JWOC Long (2014), 81st JWOC Long (2015) Ranked 229th in World Ranking.
35. Filipa Rodrigues  POR 54th WOC Long (2018), 76th WC #2, Long (2019), 121st JWOC Long (2016) Ranked 222nd in World Ranking.
36. Marie Olaussen  NOR 13th WC #7, Long (2018), 40th WC #2, Long (2019), 5th JWOC Long (2017), 8th JWOC Long (2015) Ranked 41st in World Ranking.
37. Tatsiana Zhuravleva  BLR 50th WOC Long (2018) Ranked 170th in World Ranking.
38. Sydney Fisher  USA 62nd WOC Long (2019) Ranked 580th in World Ranking.
39. Francesca Taufer  ITA 60th EOC Long (2018), 87th WC #7, Long (2018), 76th WC #9, Long (2017), 101st WC #2, Long (2019), 61st JWOC Long (2016), 93rd JWOC Long (2015) Ranked 179th in World Ranking.
40. Grace Molloy  GBR Bronze JWOC Long (2019), 20th JWOC Long (2017), 38th JWOC Long (2018) Ranked 260th in World Ranking.

All photos: WOC 2019, Matias Salonen

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

IMG_20190817_211204-01

WOC 2021 Relay Favourite Preview: LIVE from 16:10 CET

The World Orienteering Championships (WOC) women’s relay starts at 16:20 CET, the men’s at 18:25 CET. ...

6 comments

  1. Glibov is not starting in the Long.

  2. great terrain and nano square km equals awesome courses plus best results

  3. we did great in ’82 because it is gully/spur with fantastic rocks – but once again the scandinavians make it look easy – how good they all are ! i thought the czeck’s would medal I also thought the aussies would medal in ’85 —— but it is the thought sport

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>