Home / Orienteering News / EOC Sprint Qualification: Map and Results

EOC Sprint Qualification: Map and Results

mensprintmap

[Updated with higher quality maps] Another great sprint day for Switzerland and Sweden: Heat winners in today’s EOC Sprint Qualification were Martin Hubmann (SUI), Jan Prochazka (CZE), Matthias Kyburz (SUI), Rahel Friedrich (SUI), Judith Wyder (SUI) and Karolin Ohlsson (SWE).

Note! This article is based on unofficial results! See full results of Top 17 in each heat at the bottom of this article.

Map EOC 2014 Sprint Qualification
Tweets from the Live Coverage

Below are some Tweets from the Live Coverage at @WorldofOLive. See results below the Tweets.

Results (unofficial live results)

17 from each heat are allowed to run the final – below the 17 first in each heat are listed from the official results. Note! Results listed below are from unofficial live results, and final results might very well change. Especially in Men Heat 1 there is supposed to be a change (Capbern out of the final). Official results will be available at the EOC 2014 webpage.

Men Quali 1 (40) 2,7 km 95 m 21 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 228 Martin Hubmann 89 Switzerland 14:08
2 133 Vojtech Král 88 Czech Republic 14:10
3 131 Yannick Michiels 91 Belgium 14:25
4 237 Andreas Hougaard Boesen 91 Denmark 14:29
5 308 Florian Howald 91 Switzerland 14:30
6 338 Jonas Leandersson 90 Sweden 14:40
7 140 Robert Merl 91 Austria 14:42
8 334 João Figueiredo 00 Portugal 14:45
9 207 Milos Nykodým 90 Czech Republic 14:47
10 215 Jakob Ekhard Edsen 93 Denmark 14:49
11 327 Murray Strain 93 Great Britain 14:56
12 101 Severi Kymalainen 91 Finland 15:04
13 217 Eskil Kinneberg 92 Norway 15:07
14 325 Pavlo Ushkvarok 83 Ukraine 15:08
15 232 Torgeir Norbech 00 Norway 15:09
16 130 Vilius Aleliunas 87 Lithuania 15:12
17 339 Andrea Seppi 88 Italy 15:14
Men Quali 2 (41) 2,7 km 95 m 20 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 138 Jan Procházka 84 Czech Republic 13:19
2 335 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys 88 Lithuania 13:23
3 233 Jerker Lysell 89 Sweden 13:23
4 208 Emil Svensk 93 Sweden 13:28
5 139 Marten Bostrom 82 Finland 13:33
6 231 Kristian Jones 91 Great Britain 13:33
7 234 Lucas Basset 91 France 13:34
8 301 Andreas Ruedlinger 85 Switzerland 13:34
9 220 Vincent Coupat 86 France 13:38
10 330 Andreu Blanes 91 Spain 13:45
11 117 Alessio Tenani 79 Italy 13:46
12 340 Daniel Hubmann 83 Switzerland 13:49
13 119 Helmut Gremmel 90 Austria 13:51
14 315 Eduardo Gil 94 Spain 13:53
15 206 Nicholas Oskarsson 00 Norway 13:56
16 218 Scott Fraser 86 Great Britain 13:57
17 214 Tiago Leal 00 Portugal 13:58
Men Quali 3 (41) 2,7 km 95 m 20 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 331 Matthias Kyburz 90 Switzerland 14:06
2 238 Oystein Kvaal Osterbo 81 Norway 14:24
3 313 Andreas Kyburz 88 Switzerland 14:33
4 319 Ivan Sirakov 88 Bulgaria 14:39
5 337 Antonio Martinez 91 Spain 14:43
6 227 Frédéric Tranchand 88 France 14:43
7 121 Gaute Hallan Steiwer 90 Norway 14:46
8 115 Jan Petrzela 92 Czech Republic 14:49
9 141 Soren Bobach 89 Denmark 14:50
10 240 Andrey Khramov 81 Russia 14:58
11 226 Ionut Alin Zinca 83 Romania 15:03
12 230 Ross Morrison 85 New Zealand 15:05
13 336 Kowalski Wojciech 82 Poland 15:08
14 320 Tiago Romão 00 Portugal 15:09
15 317 Filip Dahlgren 88 Sweden 15:10
16 239 Peter Hodkinson 91 Great Britain 15:14
17 316 Arturs Paulins 89 Latvia 15:24
Women Quali 1 (31) 2,3 km 75 m 17 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 380 Rahel Friederich 86 Switzerland 13:50
2 355 Elena Roos 91 Switzerland 13:52
3 261 Lilian Forsgren 90 Sweden 14:15
4 181 Emma Klingenberg 92 Denmark 14:18
5 358 Annica Gustavsson 83 Sweden 14:21
6 174 Catherine Taylor 89 Great Britain 14:25
7 356 Tone Wigemyr 82 Norway 14:31
8 364 Mariana Moreira 00 Portugal 14:33
9 169 Ausrine Kutkaite 91 Lithuania 14:41
10 278 Iveta Duchová 86 Czech Republic 14:48
11 168 Tuulia Viberg 92 Finland 14:50
12 167 Svetlana Mironova 86 Russia 14:50
13 252 Emilie Backscheider 93 France 15:10
14 163 Susen Losch 93 Germany 15:23
15 273 Michela Guizzardi 82 Italy 15:29
16 176 Liis Johanson 83 Estonia 15:31
17 254 Sari Anttonen 84 Finland 15:38
Women Quali 2 (30) 2,3 km 75 m 17 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 375 Judith Wyder 88 Switzerland 13:52
2 159 Stine Bagger Hagner 92 Denmark 14:06
3 372 Nadiya Volynska 84 Ukraine 14:11
4 373 Anastasia Tikhonova 90 Russia 14:16
5 361 Sabine Hauswirth 87 Switzerland 14:21
6 263 Julia Novikova 80 Russia 14:38
7 270 Tessa Hill 87 Great Britain 14:39
8 162 Annika Rihma 84 Estonia 14:45
9 267 Alva Olsson 89 Sweden 14:47
10 265 Maija Sianoja 88 Finland 14:51
11 260 Ida Marie Naess Bjorgul 88 Norway 14:54
12 379 Helena Karlsson 81 Sweden 14:56
13 256 Anna Närhi 92 Finland 15:04
14 354 Perrine Obstetar 90 France 15:07
15 178 Ursula Kadan 88 Austria 15:12
16 251 Rybakovaite Kristina 00 Lithuania 15:30
17 366 Léa Vercellotti 89 France 15:32
Women Quali 3 (30) 2,3 km 75 m 17 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 351 Karolin Ohlsson 91 Sweden 14:15
2 369 Julia Gross 91 Switzerland 14:17
3 173 Maja Alm 88 Denmark 14:24
4 376 Lina Strand 88 Sweden 14:25
5 275 Amélie Chataing 86 France 14:30
6 279 Heidi Bagstevold 87 Norway 14:37
7 357 Ines Brodmann 85 Switzerland 14:37
8 255 Natalia Vinogradova 90 Russia 14:38
9 264 Marika Teini 89 Finland 14:41
10 170 Venla Niemi 90 Finland 14:49
11 378 Galina Vinogradova 79 Russia 15:11
12 154 Evely Kaasiku 93 Estonia 15:14
13 374 Gabija Razaityte 88 Lithuania 15:14
14 367 Olha Panchenko 87 Ukraine 15:19
15 268 Céline Dodin 79 France 15:38
16 153 Sabine Rothaug 94 Germany 16:07
17 352 Laura Vike 89 Latvia 16:11

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

jwoc_2016_middlef_w20a_2500

JWOC 2016 Middle: Maps and Results

Another Swiss day at the Junior World Orienteering Championship at the middle distance: Gold for ...