Home / Orienteering News / EOC Long Women 2014: Why did the winners win?

EOC Long Women 2014: Why did the winners win?

Time for analysis of the women! As for the men’s race, the EOC long distance was not so much about route choices as it was about avoiding losing time by direction mistakes and mistakes close to the control. However, there were more women choosing slower route choices – and bigger mistakes – in the women’s class as you can see below.

Below is an analysis of why the medal winners were the best at the end of the day – and where they managed to set themselves apart from the other athletes. The analysis is done leg by leg – and for each leg where the medalists or top favourites did mistakes of more then 20-30 seconds, a GPS-comparison is shown with the best athlete on this leg (based on the ones running with GPS). Split times used are real split times from the timing system; i.e. not GPS split-times. A split time table and a current standing is provided for each leg. In addition some key race statistics are provided for each leg.

If you don’t want the “dirty details”, just skip the “Performance Index” section and read on below.

Performance Index

womenlongeocperformance

Judith Wyder’s Performance Index curve nearly looks like Simone Niggli’s on one of her best days

Those who are used to reading Performance Index graphs, will agree that this is one of the best ways to understand who had a real potential of  winning a race. Looking at the Performance Index curves for this race (click above illustration for larger) there is one runner who really stands out: The winner Judith Wyder. With most of her race with performance index of 105% or more, this is far ahead of all other starters. Judith Wyder’s Performance Index curve nearly looks like Simone Niggli’s on one of her best days – the Swiss runners has really raised her level a lot since last year. Even Lena Eliasson and Tove Alexandersson are far behind in the best parts of their races. Note however Wyder’s one big mistake which is far out of the graph to the left at around 40%…

Speaking of Lena Eliasson and Tove Alexandersson – those are the two runners with highest potential for a win in the field if they would have avoided mistakes (with the exception of Wyder, which was in her own class). However, as you can see below, both Eliasson and Alexandersson made very big mistakes which cost them a place on the podium.

Catherine Taylor has one part of the race which is on the level of Eliasson (or maybe even slightly above; at 103%) – but the race is unstable with some good legs and some poorer legs. A significant part of the race is down at 95%.

Below is a detailed leg-by-leg analysis.

Leg 1

Woman A Final: S-1 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 7:54 +0:00
2. Signe Soes 8:07 +0:13
3. Catherine Taylor 8:11 +0:17
4. Lena Eliasson 8:14 +0:20
5. Tove Alexandersson 8:25 +0:31
6. Eva Jureniková 8:39 +0:45
7. Svetlana Mironova 8:39 +0:45
8. Sofia Haajanen 8:40 +0:46
9. Ines Brodmann 8:44 +0:50
10. Irina Nyberg 8:48 +0:54
12. Anastasia Tikhonova 8:49 +0:55
13. Galina Vinogradova 8:51 +0:57
Woman A Final: S-1 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 7:54 +0:00
2. Signe Soes 8:07 +0:13
3. Catherine Taylor 8:11 +0:17
4. Lena Eliasson 8:14 +0:20
5. Tove Alexandersson 8:25 +0:31
6. Eva Jureniková 8:39 +0:45
7. Svetlana Mironova 8:39 +0:45
8. Sofia Haajanen 8:40 +0:46
9. Ines Brodmann 8:44 +0:50
10. Irina Nyberg 8:48 +0:54
12. Anastasia Tikhonova 8:49 +0:55
13. Galina Vinogradova 8:51 +0:57

Analysis:

  • As for the men, this is one of the few legs where route choice differences come into play. The fastest route is going left and using the paths (see e.g. Wyder, Taylor). Surprisingly many choose other variant and loose a lot of time. As you can see in the illustrations below (click for larger), Vinogradova, Tikhonova and Mironova all loose between 45 seconds and a minute on this route choice mistake – some of their biggest time losses on a single leg on all of the course. It may actually look like a significant part of the time loss is just due to the fence crossing.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 7:54.
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Galina Vinogradova (+0:57, biggest timeloss for Galina Vinogradova), Anastasia Tikhonova (+0:55, 2nd biggest timeloss for Anastasia Tikhonova), Svetlana Mironova (+0:45, biggest timeloss for Svetlana Mironova), Tove Alexandersson (+0:31, 3rd biggest timeloss for Tove Alexandersson)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


1: Mironova

1: Tikhonova

1: Vinogradova

Leg 2

Woman A Final: 1-2 (Legtimes)

1. Catherine Taylor 4:50 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 4:55 +0:05
3. Lena Eliasson 4:56 +0:06
4. Tove Alexandersson 5:02 +0:12
5. Svetlana Mironova 5:03 +0:13
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 5:11 +0:21
7. Saila Kinni 5:14 +0:24
8. Sofia Haajanen 5:19 +0:29
9. Eva Jureniková 5:20 +0:30
10. Alva Olsson 5:20 +0:30
15. Signe Soes 5:26 +0:36
16. Galina Vinogradova 5:29 +0:39
Woman A Final: 1-2 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 12:49 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor 13:01 +0:12
3. Lena Eliasson 13:10 +0:21
4. Tove Alexandersson 13:27 +0:38
5. Signe Soes 13:33 +0:44
6. Svetlana Mironova 13:42 +0:53
7. Eva Jureniková 13:59 +1:10
8. Sofia Haajanen 13:59 +1:10
9. Anastasia Tikhonova 14:00 +1:11
10. Alva Olsson 14:09 +1:20
12. Galina Vinogradova 14:20 +1:31

Analysis:

  • Another leg where some athletes take the wrong route choice. Going straight is clearly the best choice here  –  two top runners try something else and are punished hard: Vinogradova goes right and then changes her mind (39 seconds lost) and Søes goes all the way around on the path to the right (36 seconds lost)
  • Catherine Taylor (3rd overall, 2 leg wins) wins this leg in 4:50.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 2 legs now) – gap reduced with 0:01 to 0:12 to Catherine Taylor
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Galina Vinogradova (+0:39), Signe Soes (+0:36, 4th biggest timeloss for Signe Soes)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


2: Soes

2: Vinogradova

Leg 3

Woman A Final: 2-3 (Legtimes)

1. Svetlana Mironova 0:50 +0:00
2. Lena Eliasson 0:51 +0:01
3. Tove Alexandersson 0:52 +0:02
4. Signe Soes 0:52 +0:02
5. Rahel Friederich 0:52 +0:02
6. Judith Wyder 0:53 +0:03
7. Catherine Taylor 0:53 +0:03
8. Anastasia Tikhonova 0:53 +0:03
9. Céline Dodin 0:53 +0:03
10. Alva Olsson 0:54 +0:04
35. Galina Vinogradova 1:02 +0:12
Woman A Final: 2-3 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 13:42 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor 13:54 +0:12
3. Lena Eliasson 14:01 +0:19
4. Tove Alexandersson 14:19 +0:37
5. Signe Soes 14:25 +0:43
6. Svetlana Mironova 14:32 +0:50
7. Anastasia Tikhonova 14:53 +1:11
8. Eva Jureniková 14:56 +1:14
9. Sofia Haajanen 14:58 +1:16
10. Alva Olsson 15:03 +1:21
14. Galina Vinogradova 15:22 +1:40

Analysis:

  • Svetlana Mironova (2nd overall, 2 leg wins) wins this leg in 0:50.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 3 legs now) – gap still 0:12 to Catherine Taylor
  • No top runners lost significant time here
Leg 4

Woman A Final: 3-4 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 2:54 +0:00
2. Lena Eliasson 3:04 +0:10
3. Signe Soes 3:04 +0:10
4. Catherine Taylor 3:05 +0:11
5. Anastasia Tikhonova 3:05 +0:11
6. Tove Alexandersson 3:11 +0:17
7. Irina Nyberg 3:14 +0:20
8. Céline Dodin 3:15 +0:21
9. Svetlana Mironova 3:17 +0:23
10. Rahel Friederich 3:17 +0:23
37. Galina Vinogradova 3:45 +0:51
Woman A Final: 3-4 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 16:36 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor 16:59 +0:23
3. Lena Eliasson 17:05 +0:29
4. Signe Soes 17:29 +0:53
5. Tove Alexandersson 17:30 +0:54
6. Svetlana Mironova 17:49 +1:13
7. Anastasia Tikhonova 17:58 +1:22
8. Eva Jureniková 18:18 +1:42
9. Alva Olsson 18:23 +1:47
10. Irina Nyberg 18:28 +1:52
19. Galina Vinogradova 19:07 +2:31

Analysis:

  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 2:54.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 4 legs now) – gap increased with 0:11 to 0:23 to Catherine Taylor
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Galina Vinogradova (+0:51, 3rd biggest timeloss for Galina Vinogradova). Vinogradova simply does bad direction running here.

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


4: Mironova

4: Vinogradova

Leg 5

Woman A Final: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Svetlana Mironova 3:47 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 3:50 +0:03
3. Tove Alexandersson 3:53 +0:06
4. Catherine Taylor 3:57 +0:10
5. Anastasia Tikhonova 3:58 +0:11
6. Galina Vinogradova 4:08 +0:21
7. Julia Gross 4:11 +0:24
8. Sarina Jenzer 4:15 +0:28
9. Ursula Kadan 4:16 +0:29
10. Rahel Friederich 4:18 +0:31
16. Signe Soes 4:28 +0:41
27. Lena Eliasson 4:44 +0:57
Woman A Final: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 20:26 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor 20:56 +0:30
3. Tove Alexandersson 21:23 +0:57
4. Svetlana Mironova 21:36 +1:10
5. Lena Eliasson 21:49 +1:23
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 21:56 +1:30
7. Signe Soes 21:57 +1:31
8. Eva Jureniková 22:39 +2:13
9. Alva Olsson 22:48 +2:22
10. Sofia Haajanen 22:51 +2:25
16. Galina Vinogradova 23:15 +2:49

Analysis:

  • No route choice here – but Lena Eliasson misses the control quite bad – and Søes seems to lose some time in the green in the middle of the leg,
  • Svetlana Mironova (2nd overall, 2 leg wins) wins this leg in 3:47.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 5 legs now) – gap increased with 0:07 to 0:30 to Catherine Taylor
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Lena Eliasson (+0:57, 2nd biggest timeloss for Lena Eliasson), Signe Soes (+0:41, 3rd biggest timeloss for Signe Soes)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


5: Eliasson

5: Soes

Leg 6

Woman A Final: 5-6 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 3:10 +0:00
2. Galina Vinogradova 3:15 +0:05
3. Signe Soes 3:18 +0:08
4. Lena Eliasson 3:22 +0:12
5. Eva Jureniková 3:24 +0:14
6. Sarina Jenzer 3:24 +0:14
7. Ines Brodmann 3:24 +0:14
8. Irina Nyberg 3:25 +0:15
9. Karolin Ohlsson 3:26 +0:16
10. Sofia Haajanen 3:27 +0:17
11. Svetlana Mironova 3:28 +0:18
12. Tove Alexandersson 3:29 +0:19
13. Catherine Taylor 3:30 +0:20
24. Anastasia Tikhonova 3:45 +0:35
Woman A Final: 5-6 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 23:36 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor 24:26 +0:50
3. Tove Alexandersson 24:52 +1:16
4. Svetlana Mironova 25:04 +1:28
5. Lena Eliasson 25:11 +1:35
6. Signe Soes 25:15 +1:39
7. Anastasia Tikhonova 25:41 +2:05
8. Eva Jureniková 26:03 +2:27
9. Sofia Haajanen 26:18 +2:42
10. Sarina Jenzer 26:26 +2:50
12. Galina Vinogradova 26:30 +2:54

Analysis:

  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 3:10.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 6 legs now) – gap increased with 0:20 to 0:50 to Catherine Taylor
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Anastasia Tikhonova (+0:35, 3rd biggest timeloss for Anastasia Tikhonova). This looks like an investment in drinking for Tikhonova.

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


6: Tikhonova

Leg 7

Woman A Final: 6-7 (Legtimes)

1. Alva Olsson 7:20 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 7:36 +0:16
3. Tove Alexandersson 7:37 +0:17
4. Ines Brodmann 7:37 +0:17
5. Anastasia Tikhonova 7:41 +0:21
6. Svetlana Mironova 7:50 +0:30
7. Galina Vinogradova 7:52 +0:32
8. Sarina Jenzer 7:53 +0:33
9. Lena Eliasson 7:56 +0:36
10. Sofia Haajanen 7:59 +0:39
14. Catherine Taylor 8:13 +0:53
36. Signe Soes 9:18 +1:58
Woman A Final: 6-7 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 31:12 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 32:29 +1:17
3. Catherine Taylor 32:39 +1:27
4. Svetlana Mironova 32:54 +1:42
5. Lena Eliasson 33:07 +1:55
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 33:22 +2:10
7. Eva Jureniková 34:03 +2:51
8. Ines Brodmann 34:07 +2:55
9. Alva Olsson 34:16 +3:04
10. Sofia Haajanen 34:17 +3:05
12. Galina Vinogradova 34:22 +3:10
13. Signe Soes 34:33 +3:21

Analysis:

  • Some runners lose signigicant time on this leg – and it looks like it is due to taking very long detours because they are afraid of losing time when crossing fences. Going around to the left (Signe Søes) takes nearly 2 minutes extra – Catherine Taylor loses a minute by going right.
  • Alva Olsson (13th overall, 3 leg wins) wins this leg in 7:20.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 7 legs now) – gap increased with 0:27 to 1:17 to Tove Alexandersson
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Signe Soes (+1:58, biggest timeloss for Signe Soes), Catherine Taylor (+0:53, 2nd biggest timeloss for Catherine Taylor), Lena Eliasson (+0:36, 4th biggest timeloss for Lena Eliasson), Galina Vinogradova (+0:32), Svetlana Mironova (+0:30, 2nd biggest timeloss for Svetlana Mironova)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


7: Soes



7: Taylor

Leg 8

Woman A Final: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Lena Eliasson 1:24 +0:00
2. Galina Vinogradova 1:24 +0:00
3. Annika Rihma 1:25 +0:01
4. Alva Olsson 1:26 +0:02
5. Rahel Friederich 1:26 +0:02
6. Tove Alexandersson 1:27 +0:03
7. Catherine Taylor 1:27 +0:03
8. Svetlana Mironova 1:27 +0:03
9. Anastasia Tikhonova 1:27 +0:03
10. Signe Soes 1:27 +0:03
11. Judith Wyder 1:28 +0:04
Woman A Final: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 32:40 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 33:56 +1:16
3. Catherine Taylor 34:06 +1:26
4. Svetlana Mironova 34:21 +1:41
5. Lena Eliasson 34:31 +1:51
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 34:49 +2:09
7. Eva Jureniková 35:34 +2:54
8. Alva Olsson 35:42 +3:02
9. Ines Brodmann 35:43 +3:03
10. Sofia Haajanen 35:45 +3:05
11. Galina Vinogradova 35:46 +3:06
13. Signe Soes 36:00 +3:20

Analysis:

  • Lena Eliasson (12th overall, 1 leg wins) wins this leg in 1:24.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 8 legs now) – gap reduced with 0:01 to 1:16 to Tove Alexandersson
  • No top runners lost significant time here
Leg 9

Woman A Final: 8-9 (Legtimes)

1. Annika Rihma 0:56 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor 0:58 +0:02
3. Signe Soes 0:58 +0:02
4. Tove Alexandersson 1:00 +0:04
5. Alva Olsson 1:00 +0:04
6. Svetlana Mironova 1:01 +0:05
7. Julia Gross 1:01 +0:05
8. Michaela Omová 1:01 +0:05
9. Anastasia Tikhonova 1:02 +0:06
10. Eva Jureniková 1:02 +0:06
20. Judith Wyder 1:05 +0:09
21. Lena Eliasson 1:05 +0:09
22. Galina Vinogradova 1:06 +0:10
Woman A Final: 8-9 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 33:45 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 34:56 +1:11
3. Catherine Taylor 35:04 +1:19
4. Svetlana Mironova 35:22 +1:37
5. Lena Eliasson 35:36 +1:51
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 35:51 +2:06
7. Eva Jureniková 36:36 +2:51
8. Alva Olsson 36:42 +2:57
9. Ines Brodmann 36:47 +3:02
10. Sofia Haajanen 36:47 +3:02
12. Galina Vinogradova 36:52 +3:07
13. Signe Soes 36:58 +3:13

Analysis:

  • Annika Rihma (15th overall, 1 leg wins) wins this leg in 0:56.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 9 legs now) – gap reduced with 0:05 to 1:11 to Tove Alexandersson
  • No top runners lost significant time here
Leg 10

Woman A Final: 9-10 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson 1:54 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 1:55 +0:01
3. Julia Gross 1:56 +0:02
4. Anastasia Tikhonova 2:00 +0:06
5. Galina Vinogradova 2:01 +0:07
6. Céline Dodin 2:04 +0:10
7. Irina Nyberg 2:05 +0:11
8. Lena Eliasson 2:07 +0:13
9. Sofia Haajanen 2:07 +0:13
10. Rahel Friederich 2:07 +0:13
12. Signe Soes 2:08 +0:14
14. Judith Wyder 2:09 +0:15
15. Catherine Taylor 2:09 +0:15
Woman A Final: 9-10 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 35:54 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 36:50 +0:56
3. Catherine Taylor 37:13 +1:19
4. Svetlana Mironova 37:17 +1:23
5. Lena Eliasson 37:43 +1:49
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 37:51 +1:57
7. Eva Jureniková 38:52 +2:58
8. Galina Vinogradova 38:53 +2:59
9. Sofia Haajanen 38:54 +3:00
10. Sarina Jenzer 38:59 +3:05
12. Signe Soes 39:06 +3:12

Analysis:

  • Tove Alexandersson (16th overall, 2 leg wins) wins this leg in 1:54.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 10 legs now) – gap reduced with 0:15 to 0:56 to Tove Alexandersson
  • No top runners lost significant time here
Leg 11

Woman A Final: 10-11 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 2:11 +0:00
2. Signe Soes 2:13 +0:02
3. Annika Rihma 2:14 +0:03
4. Lena Eliasson 2:15 +0:04
5. Tove Alexandersson 2:17 +0:06
6. Alva Olsson 2:18 +0:07
7. Julia Gross 2:18 +0:07
8. Svetlana Mironova 2:19 +0:08
9. Tuulia Viberg 2:19 +0:08
10. Karolin Ohlsson 2:24 +0:13
11. Catherine Taylor 2:26 +0:15
12. Galina Vinogradova 2:26 +0:15
26. Anastasia Tikhonova 2:36 +0:25
Woman A Final: 10-11 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 38:05 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 39:07 +1:02
3. Svetlana Mironova 39:36 +1:31
4. Catherine Taylor 39:39 +1:34
5. Lena Eliasson 39:58 +1:53
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 40:27 +2:22
7. Eva Jureniková 41:19 +3:14
8. Galina Vinogradova 41:19 +3:14
9. Signe Soes 41:19 +3:14
10. Sarina Jenzer 41:29 +3:24

Analysis:

  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 2:11.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 11 legs now) – gap increased with 0:06 to 1:02 to Tove Alexandersson
  • No top runners lost significant time here

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


11: Tikhonova

Leg 12

Woman A Final: 11-12 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 7:26 +0:00
2. Signe Soes 7:27 +0:01
3. Svetlana Mironova 7:33 +0:07
4. Lena Eliasson 7:34 +0:08
5. Alva Olsson 7:37 +0:11
6. Tove Alexandersson 7:38 +0:12
7. Anastasia Tikhonova 7:45 +0:19
8. Catherine Taylor 7:54 +0:28
9. Eva Jureniková 7:56 +0:30
10. Galina Vinogradova 8:07 +0:41
Woman A Final: 11-12 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 45:31 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 46:45 +1:14
3. Svetlana Mironova 47:09 +1:38
4. Lena Eliasson 47:32 +2:01
5. Catherine Taylor 47:33 +2:02
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 48:12 +2:41
7. Signe Soes 48:46 +3:15
8. Eva Jureniková 49:15 +3:44
9. Galina Vinogradova 49:26 +3:55
10. Alva Olsson 49:36 +4:05

Analysis:

  • Straight is fastest on this leg – but some run quite long detours in order to use the path to the left (Taylor, Vinogradova). This loses them 30-40 seconds – which is quite much in this terrain.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 7:26.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 12 legs now) – gap increased with 0:12 to 1:14 to Tove Alexandersson
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Galina Vinogradova (+0:41, 4th biggest timeloss for Galina Vinogradova), Catherine Taylor (+0:28, 4th biggest timeloss for Catherine Taylor)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


12: Taylor

12: Vinogradova

Leg 13

Woman A Final: 12-13 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 4:21 +0:00
2. Signe Soes 4:28 +0:07
3. Anastasia Tikhonova 4:30 +0:09
4. Galina Vinogradova 4:32 +0:11
5. Lena Eliasson 4:37 +0:16
6. Sarina Jenzer 4:40 +0:19
7. Tove Alexandersson 4:47 +0:26
8. Irina Nyberg 4:47 +0:26
9. Svetlana Mironova 4:50 +0:29
10. Julia Gross 4:50 +0:29
16. Catherine Taylor 5:02 +0:41
Woman A Final: 12-13 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 49:52 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 51:32 +1:40
3. Svetlana Mironova 51:59 +2:07
4. Lena Eliasson 52:09 +2:17
5. Catherine Taylor 52:35 +2:43
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 52:42 +2:50
7. Signe Soes 53:14 +3:22
8. Galina Vinogradova 53:58 +4:06
9. Eva Jureniková 54:24 +4:32
10. Sarina Jenzer 54:24 +4:32

Analysis:

  • Not a real route choice leg – rather bad direction running which costs some runners some time.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 4:21.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 13 legs now) – gap increased with 0:26 to 1:40 to Tove Alexandersson
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Catherine Taylor (+0:41, 3rd biggest timeloss for Catherine Taylor), Svetlana Mironova (+0:29, 3rd biggest timeloss for Svetlana Mironova), Tove Alexandersson (+0:26)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


13: Mironova

13: Taylor

Leg 14

Woman A Final: 13-14 (Legtimes)

1. Galina Vinogradova 3:07 +0:00
2. Judith Wyder 3:11 +0:04
3. Signe Soes 3:11 +0:04
4. Svetlana Mironova 3:12 +0:05
5. Sarina Jenzer 3:14 +0:07
6. Alva Olsson 3:14 +0:07
7. Rahel Friederich 3:16 +0:09
8. Catherine Taylor 3:17 +0:10
9. Annika Rihma 3:20 +0:13
10. Tessa Hill 3:21 +0:14
38. Anastasia Tikhonova 4:16 +1:09
45. Tove Alexandersson 6:16 +3:09
46. Lena Eliasson 6:43 +3:36
Woman A Final: 13-14 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 53:03 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 55:11 +2:08
3. Catherine Taylor 55:52 +2:49
4. Signe Soes 56:25 +3:22
5. Anastasia Tikhonova 56:58 +3:55
6. Galina Vinogradova 57:05 +4:02
7. Sarina Jenzer 57:38 +4:35
8. Alva Olsson 57:41 +4:38
9. Tove Alexandersson 57:48 +4:45
10. Eva Jureniková 58:02 +4:59
12. Lena Eliasson 58:52 +5:49

Analysis:

  • This must have been a very tricky leg – at least  both Eliasson and Alexandersson lose the chance to win here; Eliasson 3:36 lost, Alexandersson 3:09 lost. Again this is not a route choice leg.
  • Galina Vinogradova (5th overall, 2 leg wins) wins this leg in 3:07.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 14 legs now) – gap increased with 0:28 to 2:08 to Svetlana Mironova
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Lena Eliasson (+3:36, biggest timeloss for Lena Eliasson), Tove Alexandersson (+3:09, 2nd biggest timeloss for Tove Alexandersson), Anastasia Tikhonova (+1:09, biggest timeloss for Anastasia Tikhonova)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


14: Alexandersson

14: Eliasson

14: Tikhonova

Leg 15

Woman A Final: 14-15 (Legtimes)

1. Anastasia Tikhonova 1:52 +0:00
2. Lena Eliasson 1:55 +0:03
3. Irina Nyberg 1:55 +0:03
4. Tessa Hill 1:57 +0:05
5. Svetlana Mironova 1:59 +0:07
6. Signe Soes 2:00 +0:08
7. Galina Vinogradova 2:00 +0:08
8. Sarina Jenzer 2:00 +0:08
9. Rahel Friederich 2:01 +0:09
10. Tove Alexandersson 2:03 +0:11
16. Catherine Taylor 2:06 +0:14
30. Judith Wyder 2:17 +0:25
Woman A Final: 14-15 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 55:20 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 57:10 +1:50
3. Catherine Taylor 57:58 +2:38
4. Signe Soes 58:25 +3:05
5. Anastasia Tikhonova 58:50 +3:30
6. Galina Vinogradova 59:05 +3:45
7. Sarina Jenzer 59:38 +4:18
8. Tove Alexandersson 59:51 +4:31
9. Eva Jureniková 60:05 +4:45
10. Julia Gross 60:45 +5:25
11. Lena Eliasson 60:47 +5:27

Analysis:

  • Anastasia Tikhonova (4th overall, 3 leg wins) wins this leg in 1:52.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 15 legs now) – gap reduced with 0:18 to 1:50 to Svetlana Mironova
  • No top runners lost significant time here

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


15: Wyder

Leg 16

Woman A Final: 15-16 (Legtimes)

1. Anastasia Tikhonova 1:42 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 1:46 +0:04
3. Judith Wyder 1:47 +0:05
4. Galina Vinogradova 1:47 +0:05
5. Alva Olsson 1:49 +0:07
6. Svetlana Mironova 1:51 +0:09
7. Signe Soes 1:51 +0:09
8. Céline Dodin 1:51 +0:09
9. Eva Jureniková 1:52 +0:10
10. Annika Rihma 1:56 +0:14
13. Catherine Taylor 1:57 +0:15
17. Lena Eliasson 1:58 +0:16
Woman A Final: 15-16 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 57:07 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 59:01 +1:54
3. Catherine Taylor 59:55 +2:48
4. Signe Soes 60:16 +3:09
5. Anastasia Tikhonova 60:32 +3:25
6. Galina Vinogradova 60:52 +3:45
7. Tove Alexandersson 61:37 +4:30
8. Sarina Jenzer 61:52 +4:45
9. Eva Jureniková 61:57 +4:50
10. Lena Eliasson 62:45 +5:38

Analysis:

  • Anastasia Tikhonova (4th overall, 3 leg wins) wins this leg in 1:42.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 16 legs now) – gap increased with 0:04 to 1:54 to Svetlana Mironova
  • No top runners lost significant time here
Leg 17

Woman A Final: 16-17 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 0:41 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson 0:41 +0:00
3. Alva Olsson 0:41 +0:00
4. Tuulia Viberg 0:41 +0:00
5. Svetlana Mironova 0:42 +0:01
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 0:42 +0:01
7. Galina Vinogradova 0:42 +0:01
8. Lena Eliasson 0:42 +0:01
9. Catherine Taylor 0:43 +0:02
10. Annika Rihma 0:43 +0:02
11. Signe Soes 0:44 +0:03
Woman A Final: 16-17 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 57:48 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 59:43 +1:55
3. Catherine Taylor 60:38 +2:50
4. Signe Soes 61:00 +3:12
5. Anastasia Tikhonova 61:14 +3:26
6. Galina Vinogradova 61:34 +3:46
7. Tove Alexandersson 62:18 +4:30
8. Sarina Jenzer 62:38 +4:50
9. Eva Jureniková 62:41 +4:53
10. Lena Eliasson 63:27 +5:39

Analysis:

  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 0:41.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 17 legs now) – gap increased with 0:01 to 1:55 to Svetlana Mironova
  • No top runners lost significant time here
Leg 18

Woman A Final: 17-18 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 3:17 +0:00
2. Tessa Hill 3:17 +0:00
3. Signe Soes 3:20 +0:03
4. Galina Vinogradova 3:22 +0:05
5. Tove Alexandersson 3:24 +0:07
6. Anastasia Tikhonova 3:25 +0:08
7. Lena Eliasson 3:27 +0:10
8. Alva Olsson 3:30 +0:13
9. Rahel Friederich 3:33 +0:16
10. Annika Rihma 3:33 +0:16
12. Catherine Taylor 3:37 +0:20
19. Svetlana Mironova 3:43 +0:26
Woman A Final: 17-18 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 61:05 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 63:26 +2:21
3. Catherine Taylor 64:15 +3:10
4. Signe Soes 64:20 +3:15
5. Anastasia Tikhonova 64:39 +3:34
6. Galina Vinogradova 64:56 +3:51
7. Tove Alexandersson 65:42 +4:37
8. Eva Jureniková 66:19 +5:14
9. Sarina Jenzer 66:22 +5:17
10. Lena Eliasson 66:54 +5:49

Analysis:

  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 3:17.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 18 legs now) – gap increased with 0:26 to 2:21 to Svetlana Mironova
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Svetlana Mironova (+0:26, 4th biggest timeloss for Svetlana Mironova)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


18: Mironova

18: Taylor

Leg 19

Woman A Final: 18-19 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 2:31 +0:00
2. Signe Soes 2:36 +0:05
3. Rahel Friederich 2:45 +0:14
4. Svetlana Mironova 2:48 +0:17
5. Sarina Jenzer 2:48 +0:17
6. Julia Gross 2:50 +0:19
7. Irina Nyberg 2:50 +0:19
8. Anastasia Tikhonova 2:51 +0:20
9. Galina Vinogradova 2:52 +0:21
10. Tove Alexandersson 2:53 +0:22
19. Lena Eliasson 3:07 +0:36
32. Catherine Taylor 3:30 +0:59
Woman A Final: 18-19 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 63:36 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 66:14 +2:38
3. Signe Soes 66:56 +3:20
4. Anastasia Tikhonova 67:30 +3:54
5. Catherine Taylor 67:45 +4:09
6. Galina Vinogradova 67:48 +4:12
7. Tove Alexandersson 68:35 +4:59
8. Sarina Jenzer 69:10 +5:34
9. Eva Jureniková 69:14 +5:38
10. Lena Eliasson 70:01 +6:25

Analysis:

  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 2:31.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 19 legs now) – gap increased with 0:17 to 2:38 to Svetlana Mironova
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Catherine Taylor (+0:59, biggest timeloss for Catherine Taylor), Lena Eliasson (+0:36, 4th biggest timeloss for Lena Eliasson)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


19: Eliasson

19: Taylor

Leg 20

Woman A Final: 19-20 (Legtimes)

1. Catherine Taylor 1:17 +0:00
2. Kamilla Olaussen 1:18 +0:01
3. Tove Alexandersson 1:19 +0:02
4. Kerstin Uiboupin 1:19 +0:02
5. Iveta Duchová 1:23 +0:06
6. Lenka Poklopová 1:23 +0:06
7. Carlotta Scalet 1:23 +0:06
8. Emily Kemp 1:24 +0:07
9. Sarina Jenzer 1:25 +0:08
10. Saila Kinni 1:25 +0:08
14. Lena Eliasson 1:28 +0:11
19. Svetlana Mironova 1:32 +0:15
20. Anastasia Tikhonova 1:32 +0:15
42. Galina Vinogradova 2:08 +0:51
49. Signe Soes 2:53 +1:36
50. Judith Wyder 3:07 +1:50
Woman A Final: 19-20 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 66:43 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 67:46 +1:03
3. Anastasia Tikhonova 69:02 +2:19
4. Catherine Taylor 69:02 +2:19
5. Signe Soes 69:49 +3:06
6. Tove Alexandersson 69:54 +3:11
7. Galina Vinogradova 69:56 +3:13
8. Sarina Jenzer 70:35 +3:52
9. Eva Jureniková 70:56 +4:13
10. Lena Eliasson 71:29 +4:46

Analysis:

  • This is were Wyder could have lost the race – but with a nearly 3 minute lead the Swiss could afford a 2 minute time loss towards the end of the race. This is simply a mistake within the control ring.
  • Catherine Taylor (3rd overall, 2 leg wins) wins this leg in 1:17.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 20 legs now) – gap reduced with 1:35 to 1:03 to Svetlana Mironova
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Judith Wyder (+1:50, biggest timeloss for Judith Wyder), Signe Soes (+1:36, 2nd biggest timeloss for Signe Soes), Galina Vinogradova (+0:51, 3rd biggest timeloss for Galina Vinogradova)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


20: Wyder

Leg 21

Woman A Final: 20-21 (Legtimes)

1. Alva Olsson 0:58 +0:00
2. Signe Soes 1:02 +0:04
3. Galina Vinogradova 1:02 +0:04
4. Sarina Jenzer 1:02 +0:04
5. Catherine Taylor 1:03 +0:05
6. Irina Nyberg 1:03 +0:05
7. Svetlana Mironova 1:04 +0:06
8. Sofia Haajanen 1:04 +0:06
9. Jana Knapová 1:04 +0:06
10. Bettina Aebi 1:05 +0:07
11. Judith Wyder 1:06 +0:08
39. Anastasia Tikhonova 1:18 +0:20
46. Lena Eliasson 1:24 +0:26
50. Tove Alexandersson 5:09 +4:11
Woman A Final: 20-21 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 67:49 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 68:50 +1:01
3. Catherine Taylor 70:05 +2:16
4. Anastasia Tikhonova 70:20 +2:31
5. Signe Soes 70:51 +3:02
6. Galina Vinogradova 70:58 +3:09
7. Sarina Jenzer 71:37 +3:48
8. Eva Jureniková 72:04 +4:15
9. Julia Gross 72:50 +5:01
10. Lena Eliasson 72:53 +5:04
16. Tove Alexandersson 75:03 +7:14

Analysis:

  • Another big mistake for Tove Alexandersson – not attacking the control safely enough. Interesting to see how Eliasson misses here also (although the mistake is quite small).
  • Alva Olsson (13th overall, 3 leg wins) wins this leg in 0:58.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 21 legs now) – gap reduced with 0:02 to 1:01 to Svetlana Mironova
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Tove Alexandersson (+4:11, biggest timeloss for Tove Alexandersson), Lena Eliasson (+0:26)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


21: Alexandersson

21: Eliasson

Leg 22

Woman A Final: 21-22 (Legtimes)

1. Judith Wyder 1:43 +0:00
2. Galina Vinogradova 1:47 +0:04
3. Irina Nyberg 1:50 +0:07
4. Sarina Jenzer 1:51 +0:08
5. Catherine Taylor 1:52 +0:09
6. Signe Soes 1:52 +0:09
7. Alva Olsson 1:53 +0:10
8. Céline Dodin 1:54 +0:11
9. Ines Brodmann 1:57 +0:14
10. Fanni Gyurko 1:58 +0:15
11. Anastasia Tikhonova 2:00 +0:17
26. Svetlana Mironova 2:08 +0:25
29. Tove Alexandersson 2:09 +0:26
30. Lena Eliasson 2:11 +0:28
Woman A Final: 21-22 (Total times)

1. Judith Wyder 69:32 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova 70:58 +1:26
3. Catherine Taylor 71:57 +2:25
4. Anastasia Tikhonova 72:20 +2:48
5. Signe Soes 72:43 +3:11
6. Galina Vinogradova 72:45 +3:13
7. Sarina Jenzer 73:28 +3:56
8. Eva Jureniková 74:16 +4:44
9. Julia Gross 74:52 +5:20
10. Sofia Haajanen 74:58 +5:26
12. Lena Eliasson 75:04 +5:32
16. Tove Alexandersson 77:12 +7:40

Analysis:

  • Judith Wyder (1st overall, 10 leg wins) wins this leg in 1:43.
  • Judith Wyder (1st overall) is still in the lead (for 22 legs now) – gap increased with 0:25 to 1:26 to Svetlana Mironova
  • Top runners losing significant time here: Lena Eliasson (+0:28), Tove Alexandersson (+0:26)

Detailed illustrations of interesting routes (click for bigger):


22: Eliasson

22: Mironova

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

oringenday5_w21e_11_blank_s

Route to Christmas: Day 21 2019

Today’s leg in Route to Christmas is a long leg from the largest individual orienteering ...

5 comments

  1. Vinogradov Mike

    Nice analysis. Many thanks, Jan!

  2. I like it. But I would prefer to see all different choices on one leg on one picture with times so you can better compare the differences in choices. (I know there where not that many choices on these EOC races). Just similar as in sprint races analysis.

    • Thanks Eric. I’d do that if there were some interesting route choice legs, but that was not really the case here. Then I would add one route choice comparison to the smaller images in there now.