Home / Orienteering News / 10Mila 2017: Maps & Results

10Mila 2017: Maps & Results

map10mila

Stora Tuna won an extremely tight battle for victory in the women’s relay after a phantom race by Tove Alexandersson while IFK Göteborg took a clear 10 minute victory in the men’s relay after deciding it all on the unforked 8th leg. 

In the women’s race  Tampereen Pyrintö had a lead of nearly 2 minutes ahead of IFK Göteborg. All the way down in 12th place Stora Tuna was 7:06 behind – but with Tove Alexandersson on the last leg the commentators did have an extra eye on the black and yellow team of Alexandersson. Alexandersson did an immense race, chasing along with Göteborg-Majorna’s Judith Wyder – giving Stora Tuna the victory.

In the men’s race IFK Göteborg’s Max Peter Bejmer decided the race on the 8th by taking IFK Göteborg from a small one minute lead to an immense lead of 9:38. Koovee’s Jonas Hubacek started in second place on the 8th leg, but decided to wait two minutes for Lillomarka’s David Gottfridsson at the start triangle, and suddenly Göteborg’s lead was three minutes. Then Lillomarka and Koovee did a big mistake already to the first control, and Bejmer could increase his lead minute by minute. IFK Göteborg could keep the big lead all the way to the finish, celebrating their second victory in three years.

Maps & GPS-tracking

Enjoy a replay of the GPS-tracking from the men’s and women’s relay using the links below.

Men

10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 10 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 9 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 8 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 7 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 6 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 5 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 4 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 3 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 2 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Herrar sträcka 1 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun

Women

10mila 2017 – Damer sträcka 5 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Damer sträcka 4 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Damer sträcka 3 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Damer sträcka 2 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun
10mila 2017 – Damer sträcka 1 29.04.2017 10mila 2017 2DRerun

Results women

1 Tove Alexandersson Stora Tuna OK 1 266:35 17:41:35 -11
2 Judith Wyder Göteborg-Majorna OK 1 266:42 0:07 -6
3 Saila Kinni Tampereen Pyrintö 1 266:57 0:22 +2
4 Karolin Ohlsson Järla Orientering 1 267:49 1:14 -1
5 Marika Teini SK Pohjantähti 1 268:00 1:25 +1
6 Anna Bachman IFK Lidingö SOK 1 268:02 1:27 +3
7 Anna Närhi IFK Göteborg 1 268:30 1:55 +5
8 Natalia Gemperle Alfta-Ösa OK 1 268:52 2:17 +2
9 Sabine Hauswirth Halden SK 1 268:55 2:20 +2
10 Ida Marie Næss Bjørgul Paimion Rasti 1 271:18 4:43 -1
11 Andrine Benjaminsen Lillomarka OL 1 271:21 4:46 +1
12 Lisa Risby OK Kåre 1 272:53 6:18 +3
13 Anne M Hausken Nordberg Nydalens SK 1 279:05 12:30 -3
14 Vendula Horčičková Södertälje-Nykvarn OF 1 279:13 12:38 +1
15 Maja Alm OK Pan Århus 1 279:37 13:02 -11
16 Lilian Forsgren OK Tisaren 1 279:43 13:08 +2
17 Emma Johansson Domnarvets GOIF 1 283:36 17:01 -6
18 Maija Sianoja MS Parma 1 284:27 17:52 -2
19 Nadiya Volynska OK Orion 1 284:37 18:02 -2
20 Amélie Chataing Kalevan Rasti 1 284:42 18:07 -2

Results men

1 Fredrik Bakkman IFK Göteborg 1 657:14 07:57:14 0
2 Albin Ridefelt OK Linné 1 665:49 8:35 -2
3 Jonas Leandersson Södertälje-Nykvarn OF 1 666:18 9:04 +1
4 Daniel Hubmann Koovee 1 666:31 9:17 +1
5 Johan Runesson Tampereen Pyrintö 1 670:16 13:02 0
6 Alisdair McLeod Lillomarka OL 1 674:09 16:55 -2
7 Fabian Hertner Kalevan Rasti 1 675:18 18:04 0
8 Øystein Kvaal Østerbø IFK Lidingö SOK 1 675:41 18:27 +2
9 Magne Dæhli Halden SK 1 682:44 25:30 0
10 Vojtech Kral IFK Mora OK 1 692:49 35:35 -2
11 Håkon Jarvis Westergård Järla Orientering 1 693:23 36:09 0
12 Håvard Haga Nydalens SK 1 695:54 38:40 +2
13 Emil Svensk Stora Tuna OK 1 700:23 43:09 -1
14 Olav Lundanes Paimion Rasti 1 700:37 43:23 -5
15 Eetu Savolainen Ikaalisten Nouseva-Voima 1 702:09 44:55 0
16 Karl Walheim Ärla IF 1 703:29 46:15 -4
17 Ola Martner Göteborg-Majorna OK 1 703:32 46:18 -6
18 Antonio Martinez Perez Turun Metsänkävijät 1 703:34 46:20 +5
19 Ruslan Glebov OK Ravinen 1 703:38 46:24 -3
20 Valentin Novikov Hiidenkiertäjät 1 704:34 47:20 +3

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

pom2017_middle_part

Portugal O-Meeting 2017 Day 1 & 2: Maps and Results

Thierry Gueorgiou (France), Simone Niggli (Switzerland), Olav Lundanes (Norway) and Nadiya Volynska (Ukraine) took the ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>