Home / MiniNews / Aguiar da Beira O-Meeting 2017: Maps and Results

Aguiar da Beira O-Meeting 2017: Maps and Results

M21E_resize

Thierry Gueorigou and Svetlana Mironova (WRE Middle) and Andreu Blanes and Ekaterina Nikitina (WRE Sprint) won the two World Ranking events organized on the same day at Aguiar da Beira O-Meeting in Portugal on Saturday. Sunday’s long distance (not WRE) was won by Thierry Gueorgiou and Maren Jansson Haverstad.

Aguiar da Beira O-Meeting brought another high quality weekend with in Portugal with a high class start field and interesting terrain and courses. Many of the competitors competing in Portugal O-meeting stayed in Portugal for another week to participate this weekend.

In the men’s middle distance WRE the battle was again between Gueorgiou and Olav Lundanes – Gueorgiou winning with only 5 seconds. Albin Ridefelt was nearly 2 minutes behind in third. The women’s class was won by Svetlana Mironova 35 seconds ahead of Ulrika Uotila with Ekaterina Nikitina in third.

The men’s WRE sprint race was won by Andreu Blanes nearly a minute ahead of Eduardo Gil – again with Albin Ridefelt in third. Ekaterina Nikitina took the women’s WRE sprint ahead of Fanni Gyurko with Porgual’s Mariana Moreira in third.

Maps and GPS Tracking

ABOM2017 - Day 1 2017 Middle: ME

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
ABOM2017 - Day 1 2017 Middle: WE

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
ABOM2017 - Day 2 2017 Long: ME

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
ABOM2017 - Day 2 2017 Long: WE

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Quick GPS-comparison

See below for a quick GPS-comparison between Lundanes and Gueorgiou on the middle distance WRE. Gueorgiou is faster in nearly all aspects in the first half of the course, but loses time around the second control. In the last part of the course Lundanes has more the intiative, but it is not enough to catch up with Gueorgiou’s time.

TerovsOlav_p1_2000 TerovsOlav_p2_1600

Thanks to Bruno Nazário for the GPS illustrations.

Results

Men Middle WRE

1 1 Thierry Gueorgiou 79 [9486] KR 37:32
2 2 Olav Lundanes 87 [9630] PR 37:37
3 4 Albin Ridefelt 91 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 39:19
4 11 Aaro Asikainen 88 [9486] KR 39:43
5 10 Timo Sild 88 [7152] Koovee 40:23
6 14 Andreu Blanes 91 [2267] Colivenc 40:24
7 3 Baptiste Rollier 82 [9486] KR 40:41
8 9 Hannu Airila 85 [9486] KR 40:45
9 7 Graham Gristwood 84 [9486] KR 40:46
10 8 Milos Nykodým 90 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 40:57
11 20 Olli Ojanaho 97 [9315] OPOR HS 41:13
12 6 Olexander Kratov 85 [7152] Koovee 42:06
13 49 Emil Granqvist 95 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 42:41
14 5 Jan Prochazka 84 [9486] KR 42:44
15 15 Kenny Kivikas 91 [7152] Koovee 42:48
16 13 Lauri Sild 90 [7152] Koovee 43:21
17 46 Lauri Nenonen 93 [9486] KR 43:37
18 12 Rassmus Andersson 90 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 43:40
19 21 Aleksi Anttolainen 93 [6874] LS-37 43:47
20 16 Ivan Sirakov 88 [9455] OPOR VARIANT5 44:53
21 19 Jon Aukrust Osmoen 92 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 46:01

Women Middle  WRE

1 201 Svetlana Mironova 86 [7152] Koovee 40:48
2 210 Ulrika Uotila 86 [7152] Koovee 41:20
3 207 Ekaterina Nikitina 88 [9449] Rehns BK 41:35
4 218 Heini Saarimäki 87 [9459] angelniemen ankkuri 42:03
5 202 Inga Dambe 77 [9630] PR 42:21
6 206 Annika Björk 76 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 43:26
7 211 Milla Mattila 91 [6550] HS 44:10
8 203 Bettina Aebi 90 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 44:37
9 215 Maren Jansson Haverstad 92 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 44:53
10 212 Mariia Makarova 91 [8088] MO Yakhroma 45:31
11 209 Fanni Gyurko 87 [9486] KR 45:42
12 213 Mariana Moreira 92 [094] CPOC 45:50
13 204 Arntraut Götsch 76 [9635] NT GER 46:06
14 208 Kerstin Uiboupin 92 [9500] OK Võru 47:32
15 214 Kristin Olovsson 95 [9449] Rehns BK 48:42
16 217 Erika Uotila 85 [7152] Koovee 49:42
17 222 Marta Guijo 95 [2142] Via Plata 52:10
18 223 Birte Friedrichs 98 [9635] NT GER 52:57
19 221 Åsne Skram Trømborg 96 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 53:37
20 238 Vilde Malmei 97 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 54:08

Men Sprint WRE

1 14 Andreu Blanes 91 [2267] Colivenc 15:17
2 27 Eduardo Gil 94 [2223] Tjalve 16:11
3 4 Albin Ridefelt 91 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 16:12
4 15 Kenny Kivikas 91 [7152] Koovee 16:16
5 32 Henry McNulty 92 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 16:18
6 1 Thierry Gueorgiou 79 [9486] KR 16:23
6 8 Milos Nykodým 90 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 16:23
8 40 Philipp von Arx 92 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 16:26
9 16 Ivan Sirakov 88 [9455] OPOR VARIANT5 16:27
10 24 Jesper Lysell 89 [9449] Rehns BK 16:30
11 19 Jon Aukrust Osmoen 92 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 16:33
12 10 Timo Sild 88 [7152] Koovee 16:37
12 12 Rassmus Andersson 90 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 16:37
14 7 Graham Gristwood 84 [9486] KR 16:48
15 5 Jan Prochazka 84 [9486] KR 16:51
16 103 Veit Slodowski 98 [9635] NT GER 16:56
16 47 Olai Stensland Lillevold 96 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 16:56
18 48 Marvin Goericke 91 [9402] OPOR Berliner TSC 16:57
19 11 Aaro Asikainen 88 [9486] KR 16:59
20 22 Pau Llorens 94 [2776] COB 17:03

Women Sprint WRE

1 207 Ekaterina Nikitina 88 [9449] Rehns BK 14:20
2 209 Fanni Gyurko 87 [9486] KR 14:49
3 213 Mariana Moreira 92 [094] CPOC 15:39
4 218 Heini Saarimäki 87 [9459] angelniemen ankkuri 15:44
5 224 Carolina Delgado 95 [052] GD4C 15:49
6 208 Kerstin Uiboupin 92 [9500] OK Võru 15:51
6 202 Inga Dambe 77 [9630] PR 15:51
8 212 Mariia Makarova 91 [8088] MO Yakhroma 15:57
9 223 Birte Friedrichs 98 [9635] NT GER 16:08
10 211 Milla Mattila 91 [6550] HS 16:11
11 215 Maren Jansson Haverstad 92 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 16:18
11 203 Bettina Aebi 90 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 16:18
13 225 Paula Starke 96 [9635] NT GER 16:30
14 242 Ann-Charlotte Spangenberg 99 [9635] NT GER 16:31
15 230 Mareike Seeger 98 [9635] NT GER 16:33
16 238 Vilde Malmei 97 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 16:47
17 206 Annika Björk 76 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 16:55
18 240 Ingunn Egeberg Vári 96 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 17:05
19 205 Monika Rollier 80 [9486] KR 17:16
20 222 Marta Guijo 95 [2142] Via Plata 17:32

Men Long

1 1 Thierry Gueorgiou 79 [9486] KR 1:36:13
2 2 Olav Lundanes 87 [9630] PR 1:38:17
3 7 Graham Gristwood 84 [9486] KR 1:44:01
4 4 Albin Ridefelt 91 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 1:47:18
5 6 Olexander Kratov 85 [7152] Koovee 1:47:57
6 8 Milos Nykodým 90 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 1:49:07
7 10 Timo Sild 88 [7152] Koovee 1:50:09
8 20 Olli Ojanaho 97 [9315] OPOR HS 1:54:35
9 3 Baptiste Rollier 82 [9486] KR 1:54:49
10 22 Pau Llorens 94 [2776] COB 1:57:39
11 27 Eduardo Gil 94 [2223] Tjalve 1:57:57
12 15 Kenny Kivikas 91 [7152] Koovee 1:58:10
13 14 Andreu Blanes 91 [2267] Colivenc 1:59:35
14 19 Jon Aukrust Osmoen 92 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 2:01:07
15 5 Jan Prochazka 84 [9486] KR 2:01:39
16 31 Javier Ruiz de l Herrán 89 [2172] COMA 2:04:13
17 34 Anders Felde Olaussen 95 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 2:04:54
18 49 Emil Granqvist 95 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 2:06:52
19 46 Lauri Nenonen 93 [9486] KR 2:10:57
19 12 Rassmus Andersson 90 [9340] OPOR OK Linné 2:10:57

Women Long

1 215 Maren Jansson Haverstad 92 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 1:36:49
2 201 Svetlana Mironova 86 [7152] Koovee 1:40:45
3 210 Ulrika Uotila 86 [7152] Koovee 1:43:08
4 202 Inga Dambe 77 [9630] PR 1:47:27
5 212 Mariia Makarova 91 [8088] MO Yakhroma 1:49:23
6 209 Fanni Gyurko 87 [9486] KR 1:49:32
7 211 Milla Mattila 91 [6550] HS 1:57:13
8 240 Ingunn Egeberg Vári 96 [9316] OPOR NTNUI 2:02:18
9 227 Filipa Rodrigues 96 [090] ADFA 2:10:55
10 216 Marina Rosink 83 [8088] MO Yakhroma 2:23:32

 

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

suunto_middle_men

Suunto Games 2016 Middle: Maps and Results

Jonas Leandersson (Sweden) and Judith Wyder (Switzerland) were strongest at Suunto Games Middle distance in ...