Home / Orienteering News / World Cup 2017 Latvia: Maps and Results

World Cup 2017 Latvia: Maps and Results

latviaworldcup

Olav Lundanes, Natalia Gemperle, Vojtech Kral and Tove Alexandersson won the individual Middle and Sprint races while Sweden 2 and Switzerland 1 won the forest relays at the World Cup round in Latvia. With next years’ World Championships (WOC) being organized in Latvia, this World Cup round can be counted as pre-WOC.

For both Gemperle and Kral this was the first time on the top of the podium in the World Cup, for Kral even the first time better than 6th place.

Maps and GPS-tracking

Middle

World Cup Latvia Middle Men (12.50)

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Latvia Middle Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Relay

World Cup Latvia Relay Women leg1 (10.00)

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Latvia Relay Women leg2

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Latvia Relay Women leg3

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Latvia Relay Men leg1 (12.00)

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Latvia Relay Men leg2

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Latvia Relay Men leg3

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Sprint

World Cup Latvia Sprint Men

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Latvia Sprint Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

 

Results Middle

Men

1 Olav Lundanes Norway 35:57 5:47
2 Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 36:41 +0:44 5:55
3 Gustav Bergman Sweden 37:13 +1:16 6:00
4 Martin Regborn Sweden 37:16 +1:19 6:00
5 Fredric Portin Finland 38:11 +2:14 6:09
6 Johan Runesson Sweden 38:18 +2:21 6:10
7 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 38:21 +2:24 6:11
8 Florian Howald Switzerland 38:29 +2:32 6:12
9 Nicolas Rio France 39:21 +3:24 6:20
10 Frederic Tranchand France 39:22 +3:25 6:20
11 Vojtech Kral Czech Republic 39:25 +3:28 6:21
12 Albin Ridefelt Sweden 39:28 +3:31 6:21
13 Jan Sedivy Czech Republic 39:35 +3:38 6:23
14 Timo Sild Estonia 39:45 +3:48 6:24
15 Eskil Kinneberg Norway 39:47 +3:50 6:25
16 Andreas Kyburz Switzerland 39:51 +3:54 6:25
17 Fabian Hertner Switzerland 40:01 +4:04 6:27
18 Oleksandr Kratov Ukraine 40:04 +4:07 6:27
19 Jonas Leandersson Sweden 40:10 +4:13 6:28
20 Gaute Hallan Steiwer Norway 40:42 +4:45 6:33

Women

1 Natalia Gemperle Russian Federation 38:56 7:29
2 Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 39:21 +0:25 7:34
3 Marika Teini Finland 39:47 +0:51 7:39
4 Helena Bergman Sweden 39:51 +0:55 7:39
5 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 39:53 +0:57 7:40
6 Anastasia Rudnaya Russian Federation 39:56 +1:00 7:40
7 Venla Harju Finland 40:25 +1:29 7:46
8 Sara Hagstrom Sweden 40:34 +1:38 7:48
9 Lisa Risby Sweden 40:39 +1:43 7:49
10 Emma Johansson Sweden 41:02 +2:06 7:53
11 Marianne Andersen Norway 41:06 +2:10 7:54
12 Merja Rantanen Finland 41:13 +2:17 7:55
13 Sari Anttonen Finland 41:18 +2:22 7:56
14 Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 41:27 +2:31 7:58
15 Sofia Haajanen Finland 41:30 +2:34 7:58
16 Sarina Jenzer Switzerland 41:43 +2:47 8:01
17 Martina Ruch Switzerland 41:55 +2:59 8:03
18 Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 41:59 +3:03 8:04
19 Emma Johansson Norway 42:06 +3:10 8:05
20 Saila Kinni Finland 42:21 +3:25 8:08

Results Relay

Men

1 Sweden 2 2:06:21
1. Jonas Leandersson 41:36 6 41:36 6
2. Albin Ridefelt 42:26 2 1:24:02 1 -5
3. William Lind 42:19 7 2:06:21 1 0
2 Switzerland 1 2:07:29 +1:08
1. Florian Howald 41:34 5 41:34 5
2. Matthias Kyburz 45:10 9 1:26:44 2 -3
3. Daniel Hubmann 40:45 1 2:07:29 2 0 +1:08
3 Russian Federation 1 2:07:52 +1:31
1. Dmitrii Nakonechnyi 43:19 8 43:19 8
2. Valentin Novikov 43:39 7 1:26:58 6 -2
3. Dmitry Tsvetkov 40:54 3 2:07:52 3 -3 +1:31
4 Sweden 1 2:08:05 +1:44
1. Martin Regborn 41:32 4 41:32 4
2. Johan Runesson 45:20 12 1:26:52 4 0
3. Gustav Bergman 41:13 4 2:08:05 4 0 +1:44
5 Norway 1 2:10:14 +3:53
1. Magne Daehli 41:14 2 41:14 2
2. Olav Lundanes 47:31 22 1:28:45 11 +9
3. Eskil Kinneberg 41:29 5 2:10:14 5 -6 +3:53
6 Norway 2 2:10:26 +4:05
1. Oystein Kvaal Osterbo 45:00 22 45:00 22
2. Gaute Hallan Steiwer 41:54 1 1:26:54 5 -17
3. Hakon Jarvis Westergard 43:32 10 2:10:26 6 +1 +4:05
7 Latvia 1 2:10:51 +4:30
1. Andris Jubelis 41:56 7 41:56 7
2. Edgars Bertuks 45:10 9 1:27:06 9 +2
3. Rudolfs Zernis 43:45 11 2:10:51 7 -2 +4:30
8 Switzerland 2 2:12:05 +5:44
1. Jonas Egger 43:24 9 43:24 9
2. Christoph Meier 43:37 6 1:27:01 7 -2
3. Fabian Hertner 45:04 16 2:12:05 8 +1 +5:44
9 France 1 2:12:37 +6:16
1. Vincent Coupat 43:54 14 43:54 14
2. Lucas Basset 43:13 3 1:27:07 10 -4
3. Frederic Tranchand 45:30 17 2:12:37 9 -1 +6:16
10 Finland 2 2:12:52 +6:31
1. Aleksi Niemi 44:59 21 44:59 21
2. Aaro Asikainen 45:35 14 1:30:34 14 -7
3. Olli Ojanaho 42:18 6 2:12:52 10 -4 +6:31

 

Women

1 Switzerland 1 1:43:35
1. Elena Roos 35:46 6 35:46 6
2. Julia Gross 33:55 2 1:09:41 1 -5
3. Sabine Hauswirth 33:54 5 1:43:35 1 0
2 Sweden 1 1:43:36 +0:01
1. Sara Hagstrom 36:03 8 36:03 8
2. Emma Johansson 33:52 1 1:09:55 2 -6
3. Tove Alexandersson 33:41 4 1:43:36 2 0 +0:01
3 Finland 3 1:45:25 +1:50
1. Kirsi Nurmi 35:44 5 35:44 5
2. Miia Niittynen 38:06 8 1:13:50 7 +2
3. Anna Haataja 31:35 1 1:45:25 3 -4 +1:50
4 Sweden 3 1:48:23 +4:48
1. Lilian Forsgren 39:24 18 39:24 18
2. Josefin Tjernlund 35:19 3 1:14:43 8 -10
3. Karolin Ohlsson 33:40 3 1:48:23 4 -4 +4:48
5 Finland 2 1:49:24 +5:49
1. Sofia Haajanen 36:07 9 36:07 9
2. Saila Kinni 37:40 7 1:13:47 6 -3
3. Sari Anttonen 35:37 9 1:49:24 5 -1 +5:49
6 Finland 1 1:49:46 +6:11
1. Merja Rantanen 36:41 12 36:41 12
2. Marika Teini 38:08 9 1:14:49 9 -3
3. Venla Harju 34:57 7 1:49:46 6 -3 +6:11
7 Russian Federation 1 1:51:44 +8:09
1. Anna Dvorianskaia 36:26 11 36:26 11
2. Ekaterina Nikitina 36:46 4 1:13:12 4 -7
3. Irina Nyberg 38:32 13 1:51:44 7 +3 +8:09
8 Sweden 2 1:51:56 +8:21
1. Alva Olsson 34:33 1 34:33 1
2. Anna Bachman 42:30 21 1:17:03 13 +12
3. Lisa Risby 34:53 6 1:51:56 8 -5 +8:21
9 Great Britain 1 1:52:29 +8:54
1. Catherine Taylor 34:49 2 34:49 2
2. Hollie Orr 38:56 11 1:13:45 5 +3
3. Charlotte Watson 38:44 14 1:52:29 9 +4 +8:54
10 Latvia 1 1:53:21 +9:46
1. Inga Dambe 38:59 17 38:59 17
2. Laura Vike 39:25 13 1:18:24 15 -2
3. Sandra Grosberga 34:57 7 1:53:21 10 -5 +9:46

 

Results Sprint

Men

1 Vojtech Kral Czech Republic 15:08 5:36
2 Jerker Lysell Sweden 15:13 +0:05 5:38
3 Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 15:15 +0:07 5:38
4 Martin Regborn Sweden 15:26 +0:18 5:42
5 Frederic Tranchand France 15:28 +0:20 5:43
6 Gustav Bergman Sweden 15:35 +0:27 5:46
7 Yannick Michiels Belgium 15:36 +0:28 5:46
8 Tim Robertson New Zealand 15:37 +0:29 5:47
9 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 15:39 +0:31 5:47
10 Emil Svensk Sweden 15:42 +0:34 5:48
11 Florian Howald Switzerland 15:46 +0:38 5:50
12 Fabian Hertner Switzerland 15:48 +0:40 5:51
13 Eskil Kinneberg Norway 15:49 +0:41 5:51
14 Olav Lundanes Norway 15:53 +0:45 5:52
15 Gaute Hallan Steiwer Norway 15:56 +0:48 5:54
15 Milos Nykodym Czech Republic 15:56 +0:48 5:54
17 Chris Smithard Great Britain 15:59 +0:51 5:55
18 Jonas Egger Switzerland 16:02 +0:54 5:56
19 Andreas Kyburz Switzerland 16:04 +0:56 5:57
19 Albin Ridefelt Sweden 16:04 +0:56 5:57
19 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 16:04 +0:56 5:57

Women

1 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 15:22 5:54
2 Natalia Gemperle Russian Federation 16:01 +0:39 6:09
3 Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 16:04 +0:42 6:10
4 Catherine Taylor Great Britain 16:10 +0:48 6:13
4 Merja Rantanen Finland 16:10 +0:48 6:13
6 Galina Vinogradova Russian Federation 16:13 +0:51 6:14
7 Karolin Ohlsson Sweden 16:20 +0:58 6:16
7 Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 16:20 +0:58 6:16
9 Josefin Tjernlund Sweden 16:22 +1:00 6:17
10 Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 16:25 +1:03 6:18
11 Julia Gross Switzerland 16:28 +1:06 6:20
12 Helena Bergman Sweden 16:30 +1:08 6:20
13 Venla Harju Finland 16:31 +1:09 6:21
14 Sara Hagstrom Sweden 16:33 +1:11 6:21
15 Anna Haataja Finland 16:36 +1:14 6:23
16 Ursula Kadan Austria 16:39 +1:17 6:24
17 Marika Teini Finland 16:40 +1:18 6:24
18 Martina Ruch Switzerland 16:42 +1:20 6:25
19 Elena Roos Switzerland 16:48 +1:26 6:27
20 Sari Anttonen Finland 16:49 +1:27 6:28

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

img_599f2604e7562

World Cup Latvia 2017: All You Need To Know

[LIVE Friday from 09:00 CET, Saturday 09:00 CET, Sunday 15:00 CET] The 3rd round in ...