Home / Orienteering News / WC Final 2017 Middle: Maps and Results

WC Final 2017 Middle: Maps and Results

wcmiddlepart

Matthias Kyburz (Switzerland) and Tove Alexandersson (Sweden) won the World Cup final middle distance in Grindelwald, Switzerland – both also securing the overall World Cup victory with this win.

Kyburz won the men’s race 56 seconds ahead of his teammate Daniel Hubmann with Emil Svensk (Sweden) in third nearly 2 minutes down. Olav Lundanes (Norway) who was Kyburz’s main challenger in the overall World Cup finished 4th – with that securing the second place in the overall World Cup. Matthias Kyburz took over the lead from Rassmus Andersson at control 3 of 25 controls, and kept it until the finish.

In the women’s class Swiss Elena Roos did yet another excellent race – finishing second less than a minute behind Alexandersson. Alexandersson’s main challenger in the overall World Cup, Natalia Gemperle, finished 3rd – with that taking the second place in the overall World Cup. Tove Alexandersson was in the lead all the way from the first control to the end of the race.

Maps and GPS-tracking

WC-Final 2017 Middle Men

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WC-Final 2017 Middle Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

Men

1. Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 33:31 (+0:00)
2. Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 34:27 (+0:56)
3. Emil Svensk Sweden 35:28 (+1:57)
4. Olav Lundanes Norway 35:55 (+2:24)
5. Florian Schneider Switzerland 36:23 (+2:52)
6. Andreas Kyburz Switzerland 36:33 (+3:02)
7. Vojtech Kral Czech Republic 36:46 (+3:15)
8. Florian Howald Switzerland 36:48 (+3:17)
9. Timo Sild Estonia 37:03 (+3:32)
10. Gernot Kerschbaumer Austria 37:06 (+3:35)
11. Valentin Novikov Russia 37:30 (+3:59)
12. Fabian Hertner Switzerland 37:31 (+4:00)
12. Martin Regborn Sweden 37:31 (+4:00)
14. Riccardo Scalet Italy 37:38 (+4:07)
15. Magne Daehli Norway 37:39 (+4:08)
15. Eskil Kinneberg Norway 37:39 (+4:08)
17. Jonas Egger Switzerland 37:42 (+4:11)
18. Johan Runesson Sweden 37:51 (+4:20)
19. Graham Gristwood Great Britain 37:52 (+4:21)
20. Tomas Kubelka Czech Republic 38:08 (+4:37)

Women

1. Tove Alexandersson Sweden 35:09 (+0:00)
2. Elena Roos Switzerland 36:24 (+1:15)
3. Natalia Gemperle Russia 36:58 (+1:49)
4. Karolin Ohlsson Sweden 37:13 (+2:04)
5. Sara Hagstrom Sweden 38:14 (+3:05)
6. Helena Bergman Sweden 38:16 (+3:07)
6. Julia Gross Switzerland 38:16 (+3:07)
8. Sigrid Alexandersen Norway 38:23 (+3:14)
9. Marianne Andersen Norway 38:24 (+3:15)
10. Catherine Taylor Great Britain 38:28 (+3:19)
11. Josefin Tjernlund Sweden 38:33 (+3:24)
12. Anastasia Rudnaya Russia 38:34 (+3:25)
13. Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 38:50 (+3:41)
14. Anna Haataja Finland 39:21 (+4:12)
15. Lisa Risby Sweden 39:35 (+4:26)
16. Ida Marie Naess Bjoergul Norway 39:37 (+4:28)
17. Martina Ruch Switzerland 39:43 (+4:34)
18. Vendula Horcickova Czech Republic 39:45 (+4:36)
19. Andrine Benjaminsen Norway 39:50 (+4:41)
20. Ingjerd Myhre Norway 39:55 (+4:46)

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

grindelwald

World Cup Final 2017: All You Need To Know

The overall orienteering World Cup will be decided in beautiful surroundings in Grindelwald, Switzerland this ...