Home / Orienteering News / Koovee wins Jukola 2018 after great team performance!

Koovee wins Jukola 2018 after great team performance!

DSC06963-01._2500

Oleksandr Kratov took Koovee from a 12th place at +5:46 to a 1:18 lead on the 4th leg – beating IFK Göteborg’s runner with 7 minutes. Kenny Kivikas increase the lead to more than 3 minutes on the 5th leg – and Lauri Sild managed to keep a big enough lead on the 6th leg for Daniel Hubmann to run out alone – and decide the race in another battle for a relay victory with IFK Göteborg’s Eskil Kinneberg.

In the end IFK Göteborg finished as the second best team 4 minutes behind Koovee, with Paimion Rasti in third after a good last leg by Olav Lundanes.  See below final results for race development leg by leg.

Final results

1 2 Koovee FIN 7:27:18
1 Joni Hirvikallio 1:04:36
2 Topi Anjala 1:10:00 2:14:36
3 Lauri Sild 1:14:07 3:28:43
4 Oleksandr Kratov 50:11 4:18:55
5 Kenny Kivikas 48:45 5:07:40
6 Timo Sild 59:41 6:07:22
7 Daniel Hubmann 1:19:56 7:27:18
2 1 IFK Göteborg SWE 7:31:57
1 Max Peter Bejmer 1:03:49
2 Johan Högstarnd 1:08:57 2:12:47
3 Vetle Ruud Bråten 2:03:40 3:22:57
4 Jonas Pilblad 57:17 4:20:14
5 Jens Wängdahl 50:41 5:10:55
6 Fredrik Bakkman 57:16 6:08:12
7 Eskil Kinneberg 1:23:45 7:31:57
3 7 Paimion Rasti FIN 7:35:56
1 Daniel Stenlund 1:06:08
2 Jesse Laukkarinen 1:17:42 2:23:50
3 Fredric Portin 1:12:30 3:36:21
4 Vili Niemi 55:37 4:31:59
5 Bartosz Pawlak 49:02 5:21:01
6 Frédéric Tranchand 55:56 6:16:57
7 Olav Lundanes 1:18:58 7:35:56
4 5 Halden SK NOR 7:39:34
1 Andreas Rüedlinger 1:04:58
2 Emil Wingstedt 1:09:39 2:14:38
3 Thomas Natvig Årstad 1:11:42 3:26:20
4 Mats Nordbröden 57:37 4:23:57
5 Alexander Chepelin 52:08 5:16:05
6 Riccardo Scalet 1:04:03 6:20:08
7 Magne Dähli 1:19:25 7:39:34
5 4 Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter SWE 7:40:00
1 Ralph Street 1:03:45
2 Kent Ohlsson 1:10:28 2:14:14
3 Håkon Jarvis Westergård 1:13:10 3:27:24
4 Ivar Lundanes 59:11 4:26:36
5 Jakob Enmark 51:58 5:18:34
6 Eric Börjekskog 1:00:06 6:18:40
7 Jonas Leandersson 1:21:20 7:40:00
6 36 Kalevan Rasti FIN 7:43:50
1 Jan Prochazka 1:04:44
2 Markus Räsänen 1:09:52 2:14:36
3 Lauri Nenonen 1:11:45 3:26:22
4 Philippe Adamski 1:07:30 4:33:52
5 Jan Petrzela 48:21 5:22:14
6 Hannu Airila 59:42 6:21:56
7 Miika Kirmula 1:21:54 7:43:50
7 18 Nydalens SK NOR 7:43:57
1 Håvard Haga 1:04:05
2 Alan Cherry 1:12:13 2:16:18
3 Anders Nordberg 1:09:59 3:26:18
4 Eirik Kamstrup Hovind 57:20 4:23:38
5 Eirik Langedal Breivik 51:19 5:14:58
6 Elias Jonsson 1:03:43 6:18:41
7 Jon Aukrust Osmoen 1:25:15 7:43:57
8 54 Stora Tuna OK SWE 7:44:09
1 Viktor Svensk 1:04:42
2 Joakim Svensk 1:11:19 2:16:01
3 Olle Kalered 1:16:36 3:32:37
4 Anton Forsberg 1:03:21 4:35:59
5 Henrik Johannesson 48:28 5:24:28
6 Emil Svensk 55:03 6:19:31
7 Anton Sjöqvist 1:24:38 7:44:09
9 24 Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna SWE 7:45:17
1 Jakob Lööf 1:06:44
2 Thomas Carlsson 1:11:43 2:18:27
3 Erik Rost 1:18:22 3:36:50
4 Ludvig Åhlund 55:38 4:32:28
5 Filip Wadsten 52:31 5:24:59
6 Johan Bäckman 58:43 6:23:43
7 William Lind 1:21:34 7:45:17
10 8 Hiidenkiertäjät FIN 7:46:34
1 Mikko Patana 1:04:35
2 Eemeli Suominen 1:15:36 2:20:12
3 Leonid Novikov 1:13:27 3:33:39
4 Oskari Liukkonen 53:11 4:26:51
5 Matti Kivelä 56:20 5:23:11
6 Olli-Pekka Koistinen 1:00:02 6:23:14
7 Valentin Novikov 1:23:20 7:46:34
11 17 IL Tyrving NOR 7:47:11
1 Wojciech Kowalski 1:08:46
2 Björn Ekeberg 1:07:21 2:16:07
3 Torgeir Nörbech 1:10:17 3:26:25
4 Anders Tiltnes 57:17 4:23:42
5 Karl Fremstad 1:00:50 5:24:32
6 Andreas Kyburz 1:00:59 6:25:31
7 Matthias Kyburz 1:21:39 7:47:11
12 26 NTNUI NOR 7:47:20
1 Olai Stensland Lillevold 1:05:09
2 Rasmus Rörholt Theisen 1:09:29 2:14:38
3 Håkon Raadal Björlo 1:12:50 3:27:29
4 Vegard Blomseth Johnsen 1:00:57 4:28:27
5 Vegard Jarvis Westergård 53:15 5:21:43
6 Elias Mölnvik 1:00:10 6:21:53
7 Audun Heimdal 1:25:27 7:47:20
13 11 OK Linne SWE 7:47:33
1 Vincent Coupat 1:04:53
2 Jakob Andersson 1:11:17 2:16:10
3 Rassmus Andersson 1:09:34 3:25:44
4 Jan Troeng 1:10:10 4:35:55
5 Albin Ridefelt 45:45 5:21:40
6 Lucas Basset 58:27 6:20:07
7 Milos Nyhodym 1:27:25 7:47:33
14 3 Tampereen Pyrintö FIN 7:48:49
1 Otto Simosas 1:17:52
2 Elias Kuukka 1:04:55 2:22:47
3 Johan Runesson 1:14:16 3:37:04
4 Anton Kuukka 59:17 4:36:21
5 Severi Kymäläinen 48:09 5:24:30
6 Aleksi Niemi 58:09 6:22:39
7 Florian Howald 1:26:10 7:48:49

Leg 1

Two British runners battled for the prestigious first leg Jukola win – Lillomarka’s Kris Jones took the honors just ahead of SNO’s Ralph Street. Last year’s winner IFK Göteborg ran a very good first leg and finished 3rd. Koovee was 51 seconds behind in 15th. Paimon Rasti lost some more time – 2:23 behind in 50th place. Tampereen Pyrintö lost 14(!) minutes – and was out of the relay already after the first leg.

1 NOR Lillomarka OL (23) 1:03:44 Kris Jones 1:03:44
2 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter (4) +0 Ralph Street 1:03:45
3 SWE IFK Göteborg (1) +5 Max Peter Bejmer 1:03:49
4 FIN Hiisirasti (30) +7 Dmitri Nakonechnyi 1:03:51
5 NOR Frol IL (9) +9 Stian Sundsvik 1:03:53
6 SWE OK Orion (32) +11 Thomas Curiger 1:03:55
7 NOR Nydalens SK (18) +21 Håvard Haga 1:04:05
8 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat 2 (65) +21 Topi Raitanen 1:04:06
9 FIN Suunta Jyväskylä (64) +28 Otto Kaario 1:04:13
10 FIN Koovee 2 (25) +30 Tim Robertson 1:04:14
11 NOR Nydalens SK 2 (87) +31 Anders Vister 1:04:15
12 NOR NTNUI 2 (42) +31 Henry McNulty 1:04:16
13 FIN Lynx (40) +39 Antti-Pekka Leskinen 1:04:24
14 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät (8) +50 Mikko Patana 1:04:35
15 FIN Koovee (2) +51 Joni Hirvikallio 1:04:36

Leg 2

IFK Göteborg’s Johan Högstrand ran a very good second leg – giving IFK Göteborg a nearly 90 second lead ahead of SNO, Kovee 2 and Orion. Still many teams close behind, with 8 more teams within half a minute – including Hensingin Suunnistajat, Halden, Koovee, Kalevan Rasti, Järla and NTNUI.

Tampereen Pyrintö’s Elias Kuukka won the leg with nearly 2 minutes – but with 10 minutes to the lead, this is not enough to get TP into the relay.

1 SWE IFK Göteborg (1) 2:12:47 Johan Högstarnd 1:08:57
2 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter (4) +1:27 Kent Ohlsson 1:10:28
3 FIN Koovee 2 (25) +1:28 Jani Lakanen 1:10:00
4 SWE OK Orion (32) +1:29 Erik Andersson 1:10:20
5 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat (6) +1:48 Topi Syrjäläinen 1:07:59
6 FIN Kalevan Rasti (36) +1:49 Markus Räsänen 1:09:52
7 FIN Koovee (2) +1:49 Topi Anjala 1:10:00
8 NOR Halden SK (5) +1:51 Emil Wingstedt 1:09:39
9 NOR NTNUI (26) +1:51 Rasmus Rörholt Theisen 1:09:29
10 SWE Järla Orientering (37) +1:57 Olle Boström 1:09:40
11 NOR Bäkkelagets SK (77) +1:57 Matthew Speake 1:09:43
12 SWE Stora Tuna OK (54) +3:14 Joakim Svensk 1:11:19
13 NOR Freidig SPK (113) +3:15 Oliwer Lundberg 1:11:15
14 FIN Navi (62) +3:19 Olli-Markus Taivainen 1:06:46
15 NOR IL Tyrving (17) +3:20 Björn Ekeberg 1:07:21

Leg times

1 3 Elias Kuukka 1:04:55 FIN Tampereen Pyrintö
2 62 Olli-Markus Taivainen 1:06:46 +1:51 FIN Navi
3 17 Björn Ekeberg 1:07:21 +2:26 NOR IL Tyrving
4 6 Topi Syrjäläinen 1:07:59 +3:04 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat
5 112 Peter Öberg 1:08:41 +3:46 SWE OK Hällen
6 1 Johan Högstarnd 1:08:57 +4:02 SWE IFK Göteborg
7 33 Hans Petter Mathisen 1:08:57 +4:02 NOR Fredrikstad SK
8 128 Filip Dahlgren 1:09:27 +4:32 SWE Hagaby GoIF
9 26 Rasmus Rörholt Theisen 1:09:29 +4:34 NOR NTNUI
10 5 Emil Wingstedt 1:09:39 +4:44 NOR Halden SK
11 37 Olle Boström 1:09:40 +4:45 SWE Järla Orientering
12 77 Matthew Speake 1:09:43 +4:48 NOR Bäkkelagets SK
13 36 Markus Räsänen 1:09:52 +4:57 FIN Kalevan Rasti
14 25 Jani Lakanen 1:10:00 +5:05 FIN Koovee 2
2 Topi Anjala 1:10:00 +5:05 FIN Koovee

Leg 3

On the long night leg Vetle Ruud Bråten runs another excellent leg for IFK Göteborg – increasing the lead to 2:40. This started to look like yet another IFK Göteborg victory, but still 4 legs to go. OK Orion, OK Linne, Nydalen, Halden, Kalevan Rasti and Tyrving are all within 3:30. Koovee is now all the way down in 12th place at 5:46 after some time losses by Lairi Sild. Gustav Bergman shows good shape and wins the leg with 1:38 ahead of Rassmus Andersson – but Ravinen does not have a strong enough team to fight for the top placements.

1 SWE IFK Göteborg (1) 3:22:57 Vetle Ruud Bråten 2:03:40
2 SWE OK Orion (32) +2:40 Anton Johansson 2:06:39
3 SWE OK Linne (11) +2:47 Rassmus Andersson 1:09:34
4 NOR Nydalens SK (18) +3:21 Anders Nordberg 1:09:59
5 NOR Halden SK (5) +3:23 Thomas Natvig Årstad 1:11:42
6 FIN Kalevan Rasti (36) +3:25 Lauri Nenonen 1:11:45
7 NOR IL Tyrving (17) +3:28 Torgeir Nörbech 1:10:17
8 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter (4) +4:27 Håkon Jarvis Westergård 1:13:10
9 NOR NTNUI (26) +4:32 Håkon Raadal Björlo 1:12:50
10 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat (6) +5:16 Einari Heinaro 1:13:37
11 SWE OK Ravinen (10) +5:43 Gustav Bergman 1:07:56
12 FIN Koovee (2) +5:46 Lauri Sild 1:14:07
13 NOR Fredrikstad SK (33) +8:58 Gaute Wilhelm Hallan Steiwer 1:13:12
14 SWE Stora Tuna OK (54) +9:40 Olle Kalered 1:16:36
15 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät (8) +10:42 Leonid Novikov 1:13:27

Leg times

1 10 Gustav Bergman 1:07:56 SWE OK Ravinen
2 11 Rassmus Andersson 1:09:34 +1:38 SWE OK Linne
3 18 Anders Nordberg 1:09:59 +2:03 NOR Nydalens SK
4 17 Torgeir Nörbech 1:10:17 +2:21 NOR IL Tyrving
5 5 Thomas Natvig Årstad 1:11:42 +3:45 NOR Halden SK
6 36 Lauri Nenonen 1:11:45 +3:49 FIN Kalevan Rasti
7 7 Fredric Portin 1:12:30 +4:34 FIN Paimion Rasti
8 26 Håkon Raadal Björlo 1:12:50 +4:54 NOR NTNUI
9 4 Håkon Jarvis Westergård 1:13:10 +5:14 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter
10 33 Gaute Wilhelm Hallan Steiwer 1:13:12 +5:16 NOR Fredrikstad SK
11 8 Leonid Novikov 1:13:27 +5:31 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät
12 111 Ville Johansson 1:13:30 +5:33 SWE OK Kolmården
13 6 Einari Heinaro 1:13:37 +5:41 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat
14 14 Aleksi Karppinen 1:13:46 +5:49 FIN Ikaalisten Nouseva-Voima
15 43 Ola Martner 1:13:56 +6:00 SWE Pan-Kristianstad

Leg 4

On the 4th leg Koovee woke up with a fantastic race by Oleksandr Kratov, where Kratov took Koovee from a 12th place at +5:46 to a clear 1:18 lead ahead of IFK Göteborg – turning the tables completely. Suddenly IFK goes from being chased to chasing. Kratov wins the leg with nearly 3 minutes – the other top teams loose 7(!) minutes to Kratov. After this leg it was also quite clear that the battle for victory was only between Koovee and IFK – the other teams were from 4:42 (Tyrving) and more behind. Kalevan Rasti’s Philippe Adamski got an injury early in the race and lost more than 10 minutes.

1 FIN Koovee (2) 4:18:55 Oleksandr Kratov 50:11
2 SWE IFK Göteborg (1) +1:18 Jonas Pilblad 57:17
3 NOR Nydalens SK (18) +4:42 Eirik Kamstrup Hovind 57:20
4 NOR IL Tyrving (17) +4:46 Anders Tiltnes 57:17
5 NOR Halden SK (5) +5:01 Mats Nordbröden 57:37
6 SWE OK Orion (32) +5:06 Olof Sandgren 58:24
7 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat (6) +6:43 Arttu Syrjäläinen 57:26
8 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter (4) +7:40 Ivar Lundanes 59:11
9 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät (8) +7:55 Oskari Liukkonen 53:11
10 NOR NTNUI (26) +9:31 Vegard Blomseth Johnsen 1:00:57
11 NOR Fredrikstad SK (33) +11:25 Håvard Lucasen 58:25
12 NOR Nydalens SK 2 (87) +12:35 Henrik Eijsink 54:53
13 FIN Paimion Rasti (7) +13:03 Vili Niemi 55:37
14 FIN Navi (62) +13:15 Corentin Roux 58:04
15 SWE OK Ravinen (10) +13:20 Kalle Bergman 1:03:35

Leg times

1 2 Oleksandr Kratov 50:11 FIN Koovee
2 8 Oskari Liukkonen 53:11 +2:59 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät
3 74 Jonas Gustafsson 54:53 +4:41 SWE OK Kåre
4 87 Henrik Eijsink 54:53 +4:41 NOR Nydalens SK 2
5 110 Aaro Ojala 55:29 +5:17 FIN Kouvolan Suunnistajat
6 7 Vili Niemi 55:37 +5:25 FIN Paimion Rasti
7 24 Ludvig Åhlund 55:38 +5:26 SWE Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna
8 16 Peeter Pihl 55:48 +5:36 FIN MS Parma
9 50 Filip Jacobsson 55:53 +5:41 SWE OK Tisaren
10 38 Tapani Mäkinen 56:27 +6:15 FIN Turun Metsänkävijät 2
11 35 Christoph Meier 56:33 +6:21 SUI OLV Baselland
12 9 Lars Sandstad Skjeset 56:45 +6:33 NOR Frol IL
13 22 Martins Sirmais 56:48 +6:36 FIN Turun Metsänkävijät
14 13 Janne Weckman 56:49 +6:37 FIN Vehkalahden Veikot
15 51 Ville Keskisaari 56:49 +6:37 SWE IFK Lidingö SOK 2

Leg 5

Another good Koovee leg on the 5th leg by Kenny Kivikas – this was another key leg in the Jukola 2018 relay where Kivikas was first caught by IFK Göteborg’s Jens Wängdahl – but then managed to get away again and get a 3:15 gap. Nydalen was still closest in 3rd place – but now the gap was more than 7 minutes to the Norwegian team. Albin Ridefelt won the leg – and was actually as much as 3 minutes faster than Kenny Kivikas.

1 FIN Koovee (2) 5:07:40 Kenny Kivikas 48:45
2 SWE IFK Göteborg (1) +3:15 Jens Wängdahl 50:41
3 NOR Nydalens SK (18) +7:17 Eirik Langedal Breivik 51:19
4 NOR Halden SK (5) +8:24 Alexander Chepelin 52:08
5 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat (6) +10:03 Ollipekka Heikkilä 52:04
6 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter (4) +10:53 Jakob Enmark 51:58
7 FIN Paimion Rasti (7) +13:20 Bartosz Pawlak 49:02
8 SWE OK Linne (11) +13:59 Albin Ridefelt 45:45
9 NOR NTNUI (26) +14:02 Vegard Jarvis Westergård 53:15
10 FIN Kalevan Rasti (36) +14:33 Jan Petrzela 48:21
11 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät (8) +15:30 Matti Kivelä 56:20
12 SWE OK Orion (32) +15:56 Ola Andersson 59:35
13 SWE Stora Tuna OK (54) +16:47 Henrik Johannesson 48:28
14 FIN Tampereen Pyrintö (3) +16:49 Severi Kymäläinen 48:09
15 NOR IL Tyrving (17) +16:51 Karl Fremstad 1:00:50

Leg times

1 11 Albin Ridefelt 45:45 SWE OK Linne
2 3 Severi Kymäläinen 48:09 +2:24 FIN Tampereen Pyrintö
3 36 Jan Petrzela 48:21 +2:36 FIN Kalevan Rasti
4 54 Henrik Johannesson 48:28 +2:43 SWE Stora Tuna OK
5 21 Björn Cederberg 48:32 +2:47 SWE IFK Lidingö SOK
6 2 Kenny Kivikas 48:45 +2:59 FIN Koovee
7 7 Bartosz Pawlak 49:02 +3:17 FIN Paimion Rasti
8 65 Anton Salmenkylä 49:34 +3:49 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat 2
9 15 Aki Saari 49:42 +3:57 FIN Vaajakosken Terä
10 31 Kral Vojtech 49:49 +4:04 SWE IFK Moras OK
11 9 Ulf Forseth Indgaard 50:13 +4:28 NOR Frol IL
12 1 Jens Wängdahl 50:41 +4:56 SWE IFK Göteborg
13 18 Eirik Langedal Breivik 51:19 +5:34 NOR Nydalens SK
14 48 Martin Djerf 51:28 +5:43 SWE IK Hakarpspojkarna
15 12 Petter Eriksson 51:30 +5:45 SWE Ärla IF

Leg 6

On leg 6 we saw an interesting battle between Koovee’s Timo Sild who had decihttps://twitter.com/worldofo/status/1008171093880918016ded to run around on path wherever there was a path which was less than 50% longer than the straight line – and IFK Göteborg’s Fredrik Bakkman who mostly chose to run straight. Straight was faster, but on the other hand Sild managed to get through his leg nearly without mistakes, keeping 50 seconds of his lead. Just enough for last leg runner Daniel Hubmann to run out into the forest alone… Sild seemed extremely happy after his finish that his tactics had worked that well.

Emil Svensk was fastest on the leg for Stora Tuna.

aa24358

1 FIN Koovee (2) 6:07:22 Timo Sild 59:41
2 SWE IFK Göteborg (1) +50 Fredrik Bakkman 57:16
3 FIN Paimion Rasti (7) +9:35 Frédéric Tranchand 55:56
4 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter (4) +11:18 Eric Börjekskog 1:00:06
5 NOR Nydalens SK (18) +11:19 Elias Jonsson 1:03:43
6 SWE Stora Tuna OK (54) +12:09 Emil Svensk 55:03
7 SWE OK Linne (11) +12:45 Lucas Basset 58:27
8 NOR Halden SK (5) +12:46 Riccardo Scalet 1:04:03
9 NOR NTNUI (26) +14:31 Elias Mölnvik 1:00:10
10 FIN Kalevan Rasti (36) +14:34 Hannu Airila 59:42
11 FIN Tampereen Pyrintö (3) +15:17 Aleksi Niemi 58:09
12 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät (8) +15:52 Olli-Pekka Koistinen 1:00:02
13 SWE Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna (24) +16:21 Johan Bäckman 58:43
14 FIN Helsingin Suunnistajat (6) +16:35 Veli Kangas 1:06:13
15 FIN Vaajakosken Terä (15) +16:57 Pavel Kubat 59:37

Leg times

1 54 Emil Svensk 55:03 SWE Stora Tuna OK
2 7 Frédéric Tranchand 55:56 +52 FIN Paimion Rasti
3 1 Fredrik Bakkman 57:16 +2:12 SWE IFK Göteborg
4 3 Aleksi Niemi 58:09 +3:05 FIN Tampereen Pyrintö
5 11 Lucas Basset 58:27 +3:23 SWE OK Linne
6 24 Johan Bäckman 58:43 +3:39 SWE Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna
7 15 Pavel Kubat 59:37 +4:33 FIN Vaajakosken Terä
8 2 Timo Sild 59:41 +4:37 FIN Koovee
9 36 Hannu Airila 59:42 +4:38 FIN Kalevan Rasti
10 8 Olli-Pekka Koistinen 1:00:02 +4:59 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät
11 4 Eric Börjekskog 1:00:06 +5:02 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter
12 26 Elias Mölnvik 1:00:10 +5:06 NOR NTNUI
13 33 Mattias Karlsson 1:00:58 +5:55 NOR Fredrikstad SK
14 17 Andreas Kyburz 1:00:59 +5:55 NOR IL Tyrving
15 14 Dmitry Tsvetkov 1:01:35 +6:31 FIN Ikaalisten Nouseva-Voima

Leg 7

The last leg was a battle between Koovee’s Daniel Hubmann and chasing Eskil Kinneberg for last year’s winner IFK Göteborg. With a 50 second gap, Hubmann had to run stable and avoid mistakes right from the start. Hubmann has done this time of job many times before – and again he proved that he can deliver under pressure. He increased the lead slowly, second by second – and in the end it was more than 4 minutes. Paimion Rasti finished 3rd after Olav Lundanes ran the fastest leg time on the last leg.

1 FIN Koovee (2) 7:27:18 Daniel Hubmann 1:19:56
2 SWE IFK Göteborg (1) +4:38 Eskil Kinneberg 1:23:45
3 FIN Paimion Rasti (7) +8:37 Olav Lundanes 1:18:58
4 NOR Halden SK (5) +12:15 Magne Dähli 1:19:25
5 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter (4) +12:41 Jonas Leandersson 1:21:20
6 FIN Kalevan Rasti (36) +16:31 Miika Kirmula 1:21:54
7 NOR Nydalens SK (18) +16:38 Jon Aukrust Osmoen 1:25:15
8 SWE Stora Tuna OK (54) +16:51 Anton Sjöqvist 1:24:38
9 SWE Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna (24) +17:58 William Lind 1:21:34
10 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät (8) +19:15 Valentin Novikov 1:23:20
11 NOR IL Tyrving (17) +19:52 Matthias Kyburz 1:21:39
12 NOR NTNUI (26) +20:02 Audun Heimdal 1:25:27
13 SWE OK Linne (11) +20:14 Milos Nyhodym 1:27:25
14 FIN Tampereen Pyrintö (3) +21:31 Florian Howald 1:26:10

Leg results

1 7 Olav Lundanes 1:18:58 FIN Paimion Rasti
2 5 Magne Dähli 1:19:25 +27 NOR Halden SK
3 2 Daniel Hubmann 1:19:56 +58 FIN Koovee
4 4 Jonas Leandersson 1:21:20 +2:21 SWE Södertälje Nykvarn Orienter
5 24 William Lind 1:21:34 +2:35 SWE Malungs OK Skogsmårdarna
6 17 Matthias Kyburz 1:21:39 +2:40 NOR IL Tyrving
7 36 Miika Kirmula 1:21:54 +2:55 FIN Kalevan Rasti
8 8 Valentin Novikov 1:23:20 +4:21 FIN Hiidenkiertäjät
9 1 Eskil Kinneberg 1:23:45 +4:46 SWE IFK Göteborg
10 54 Anton Sjöqvist 1:24:38 +5:39 SWE Stora Tuna OK
11 18 Jon Aukrust Osmoen 1:25:15 +6:16 NOR Nydalens SK
12 26 Audun Heimdal 1:25:27 +6:28 NOR NTNUI
13 3 Florian Howald 1:26:10 +7:11 FIN Tampereen Pyrintö
14 33 Martin Hubmann 1:26:20 +7:21 NOR Fredrikstad SK
15 11 Milos Nyhodym 1:27:25 +8:26 SWE OK Linne

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

map-women

EOC 2018 Sprint Relay: Maps and Results

Switzerland’s Judith Wyder took the lead already from the start of the first leg – and ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>