Home / Orienteering News / JWOC 2018 Long: Maps and Results

JWOC 2018 Long: Maps and Results

m20_2000

Kasper Fosser (NOR) and Simona Aebersold (SUI) won the Junior World Orienteering Championships long distance in Hungary today.

Both winners had clear margins – Fosser was more than 4 minutes faster than Mathieu Perrin (France) with Daniel Vandas (CZE) another minute down. Aebersold’s winning margin down to Hungary’s Zsofia Sarkozy was more than 5 minutes with Tereza Janosikova (CZE) in third at 5:56.

The athletes met challenging orienteering, with some athletes making big mistakes. Below a comparison of some of the early starters’ GPS-track.

interesting

Maps and GPS-tracking

JWOC 2018 long distance Women

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
JWOC 2018 long distance Men

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

Men

1 Kasper Fosser NOR Norway 1:09:25 4:37
2 Mathieu Perrin FRA France 1:13:46 +4:21 4:54
3 Daniel Vandas CZE Czech Republic 1:15:02 +5:37 4:59
4 Benjamin Leduc FRA France 1:15:19 +5:54 5:00
5 Elias Jonsson NOR Norway 1:15:20 +5:55 5:00
6 Jannis Bonek AUT Austria 1:15:33 +6:08 5:01
7 Mihaly Ormay HUN Hungary 1:16:37 +7:12 5:06
8 Isac von Krusenstierna SWE Sweden 1:16:38 +7:13 5:06
9 Havard Eidsmo NOR Norway 1:16:44 +7:19 5:06
10 Akseli Ruohola FIN Finland 1:16:52 +7:27 5:07
11 Simon Imark SWE Sweden 1:16:53 +7:28 5:07
12 Ole Hennseler GER Germany 1:17:26 +8:01 5:09
13 Jan Erik Naess CAN Canada 1:17:37 +8:12 5:10
14 Tomas Krivda CZE Czech Republic 1:17:44 +8:19 5:10
15 Daniil Kashin RUS Russian Federation 1:17:53 +8:28 5:11
16 Timo Suter SUI Switzerland 1:18:16 +8:51 5:12
17 Lukas Liland NOR Norway 1:18:17 +8:52 5:12
18 Vojtech Sykora CZE Czech Republic 1:18:53 +9:28 5:15
19 Nicolas Kastner AUT Austria 1:19:01 +9:36 5:15
20 Erik Doehler GER Germany 1:19:10 +9:45 5:16

Women

1 Simona Aebersold SUI Switzerland 54:37 5:20
2 Zsofia Sarkozy HUN Hungary 59:40 +5:03 5:50
3 Tereza Janosikova CZE Czech Republic 1:00:33 +5:56 5:55
4 Amy Nymalm FIN Finland 1:01:28 +6:51 6:01
5 Malin Sandstad NOR Norway 1:03:50 +9:13 6:15
6 Annika Simonsen DEN Denmark 1:04:02 +9:25 6:16
7 Anastasiya Grigoreva RUS Russian Federation 1:04:08 +9:31 6:16
8 Tereza Cechova CZE Czech Republic 1:04:30 +9:53 6:19
9 Csilla Gardonyi HUN Hungary 1:04:34 +9:57 6:19
10 Kristina Smirnova RUS Russian Federation 1:04:49 +10:12 6:20
11 Victoria Haestad Bjornstad NOR Norway 1:05:11 +10:34 6:23
12 Anu Tuomisto FIN Finland 1:05:17 +10:40 6:23
13 Jasmiina Rantala FIN Finland 1:06:08 +11:31 6:28
13 Florence Hanauer FRA France 1:06:08 +11:31 6:28
15 Maria Maattanen FIN Finland 1:06:09 +11:32 6:28
16 Mariia Tymoshchuk UKR Ukraine 1:06:15 +11:38 6:29
17 Vanda Vekony HUN Hungary 1:06:38 +12:01 6:31
18 Ragne Wiklund NOR Norway 1:06:49 +12:12 6:32
19 Anni Haanpaa FIN Finland 1:07:11 +12:34 6:34
20 Johanna Borjesson Eriksson SWE Sweden 1:07:21 +12:44 6:35

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

map-Long_Men

EOC 2018 Long: GPS Analysis, Maps & Results

Olav Lundanes (NOR) won a very tight battle in the men’s class at the European ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>