Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2019 Long Women: GPS analysis

WOC 2019 Long Women: GPS analysis

WOC2019W_05D_1200

The women’s course had several interesting routechoice legs, but they were not decisive for the victory as Tove Alexandersson (SWE) had a winning margin which was so large that she could have taken the wrong routechoice every time and still won.  But Alexandersson is not only a fast runner, she is also a good orienteer, and thus managed to take the correct routechoice every time.

Read on for an analysis of the winners and losers of the women’s race at the World Orienteering Championships Long. See the “Maps and Results”-article for the full course and results – as a reminder here are top 10 in the finish:

1 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 1:09:00 5:54
2 Lina Strand Sweden 1:15:16 +6:16 6:26
3 Simona Aebersold Switzerland 1:15:50 +6:50 6:29
4 Marika Teini Finland 1:16:02 +7:02 6:30
5 Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 1:18:26 +9:26 6:42
6 Venla Harju Finland 1:19:14 +10:14 6:46
6 Karolin Ohlsson Sweden 1:19:14 +10:14 6:46
8 Julia Jakob Switzerland 1:19:54 +10:54 6:50
9 Anastasia Rudnaya Russian Federation 1:20:25 +11:25 6:52
9 Sara Hagstrom Sweden 1:20:25 +11:25 6:52

While the battle for victory was clear, the battle for the medals was much tighter. A lot was decided on the two long legs where none of the runners battling for the silver and bronze medals managed to perform well on both legs, but the leg from 10 to 11 was also important as Sabine Hauswirth, Venla Harju and Julia Jakob all where within less than 50 seconds of bronze medalist Aebersold at control 10 (see graphical split-time illustration below), but were out of the battle for medals at control 11.

plot-11

 

Another interesting piece of information from the WOC Long competition is comparing Tove Alexandersson’s race with the best men. Most of the last part of the race was equal, and here Alexandersson was nearly as fast as the best men. Arguably with less km in her legs as the women’s course is shorter, but still very impressive.

Below you will find an analysis of the most important legs, followed by a full set of analysis illustrations and split times leg-by-leg throughout the course.

Leg 4-5: First decisive long leg

The first decisive leg in the race was the long leg from control 4-5: At control 4 there were 20 runners within 1:10 from leading Venla Harju and the three medal winners were within 5 seconds. On the long leg to control 5 the time differences were a lot bigger: Tove Alexandersson won the long leg from 4 to 5 with 1:13 ahead of silver medalist Lina Strand, while bronze medalist Simona Aebersold was 2:26 behind. Here is the leg without routes:

WOC2019W_05C_1200

And here with the routes of the 4 best runners in the final standings:

WOC2019W_05A_1200

The two fastest runners chose a variant to the left, while Teini (right) and Aebersold (straight) lose quite some time. Looking at all runners it is easier to see the time differences between the different routes. Of the 5 fastest runners, four have chosen the left route alternatives (blue below). The fastest runner to the right (red) is Teini at +1:56 (41 seconds behind Strand) and Aebersold straight at +2:26 (1:13 behind Strand). Note also that Natalia Gemerle – one of the pre-race favourites – loses nearly 3:40 on a straight route here.

leg_05_.png (5)_1600

At the route to the left there is approximately 1 km running on road – here Tove Alexandersson runs an average speed of around 3:45 min/km while the second fastest Lina Strand runs 4:14 min/km, losing nearly half a minute on this km of road. Julia Jakob who finishes 8th and runs a 4:34 min/km speed, loses 49 second. Big speed differences.

At control 5 we have 6 runners within 3 minutes behind Alexandersson: Lina Strand, Marika Teini, Simona Aebersold, Sabine Hauswirth, Julia Jakob and Venla Harju.

Women: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 15:31 +0:00 +6%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 16:44 +1:13 +4%
3. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 17:19 +1:48 +6%
4. Marika Teini (4th) 17:25 +1:54 +4%
5. Julia Jakob (8th) 17:34 +2:03 +5%
6. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 17:57 +2:26 0%
7. Venla Harju (6th) 18:17 +2:46 0%
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 18:25 +2:54 0%
9. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 18:43 +3:12 0%
10. Denisa Kosova (16th) 18:54 +3:23 +3%
15. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 19:12 +3:41 -5%
19. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 19:31 +4:00 -4%
Women: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 27:15 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 28:33 +1:18
3. Marika Teini (4th) 29:33 +2:18
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 29:41 +2:26
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 29:44 +2:29
6. Julia Jakob (8th) 29:58 +2:43
7. Venla Harju (6th) 29:59 +2:44
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 30:30 +3:15
9. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 30:58 +3:43
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 31:11 +3:56
15. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 32:04 +4:49
17. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 32:21 +5:06

Leg 7-8: Second decisive long leg

The second decisive leg on the course is the long leg from 7 to 8:

WOC2019W_08C_1200

Looking at the routes of the runners battling for the medals, it is not clear which route are slow, as this leg is clearly a lot about execution.

WOC2019W_08A_1200

Looking at all runners, one can see that of the four fastest, three different routechoices are ran. It seems like there are many good options here, but that execution is very important. It also seems quite clear that Aebersold’s variant (S-shape) and Strand’s variant (early to the left) are not good options.

leg_08_.png (4)_1600

Here is the standing after leg 8. Instead of 7 runners within 3 minutes, Tove Alexandersson now has a nearly 4 minute advantage on second placed Marika Teini. There are however 6 runners within 2:30 of Marika Teini, still in the battle for the medals when the two long legs are finished.

Women: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 12:24 +0:00 +9%
2. Marika Teini (4th) 14:05 +1:41 +6%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 14:43 +2:19 +1%
4. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 14:43 +2:19 +3%
5. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 14:46 +2:22 +3%
6. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 14:59 +2:35 +3%
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 15:10 +2:46 0%
8. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 15:13 +2:49 -3%
9. Denisa Kosova (16th) 15:13 +2:49 +5%
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 15:15 +2:51 +1%
12. Lina Strand (2nd) 15:29 +3:05 -7%
14. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 15:32 +3:08 -2%
15. Venla Harju (6th) 15:38 +3:14 -2%
16. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 15:40 +3:16 -3%
Women: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 42:08 +0:00
2. Marika Teini (4th) 46:06 +3:58
3. Lina Strand (2nd) 46:36 +4:28
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 47:35 +5:27
5. Julia Jakob (8th) 47:59 +5:51
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 48:07 +5:59
7. Venla Harju (6th) 48:14 +6:06
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 48:37 +6:29
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 49:15 +7:07
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 49:21 +7:13
13. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 49:35 +7:27
14. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 49:57 +7:49

Leg 10-11: Routechoice legs towards arena

The last decisive leg was the routechoice leg from 10 to 11 towards the arena. Here you clearly lost at least 40-45 seconds by running straight – with additional timeloss possible for bad execution:

WOC2019W_11C_1200

See the time differences here:

leg_11_.png (7)

Hauswirth, Harju and Jakob lose so much time here (nearly a minute or more to Aebersold who took the bronze) that they were no longer in the medal battle.

Women: 10-11 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 6:00 +0:00 +3%
2. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 6:16 +0:16 +8%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 6:38 +0:38 +4%
4. Lina Strand (2nd) 6:46 +0:46 -1%
5. Denisa Kosova (16th) 6:46 +0:46 +9%
6. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 6:49 +0:49 +3%
7. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 6:51 +0:51 +7%
8. Marika Teini (4th) 6:54 +0:54 0%
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 6:54 +0:54 +2%
10. Venla Harju (6th) 7:01 +1:01 0%
13. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 7:14 +1:14 -3%
15. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 7:16 +1:16 -3%
30. Julia Jakob (8th) 7:52 +1:52 -10%
Women: 10-11 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 50:25 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 55:47 +5:22
3. Marika Teini (4th) 55:52 +5:27
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 56:17 +5:52
5. Venla Harju (6th) 57:38 +7:13
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 58:02 +7:37
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 58:16 +7:51
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 58:38 +8:13
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 58:41 +8:16
10. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 58:42 +8:17
13. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 59:20 +8:55

Leg by leg analysis with split-times and GPS

Below you find GPS-illustration for all legs through the course, including actual split times. There is also a table for each leg with split times and current standings. Perfect if you want to really dig into the decision points in the race. If you see important points that should be in the article, please add a comment in the comment section!

Women: S-1

 

Women: S-1 (Legtimes)

1. Venla Harju (6th) 4:59 +0:00 +8%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 5:09 +0:10 0%
3. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 5:12 +0:13 +9%
4. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 5:13 +0:14 +4%
5. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 5:15 +0:16 +3%
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 5:18 +0:19 +1%
7. Merja Rantanen (17th) 5:20 +0:21 +6%
8. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 5:20 +0:21 -1%
9. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 5:24 +0:25 0%
10. Marika Teini (4th) 5:25 +0:26 -1%
14. Julia Jakob (8th) 5:32 +0:33 -1%
26. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 5:46 +0:47 -18%
Women: S-1 (Total times)

1. Venla Harju (6th) 4:59 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 5:09 +0:10
3. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 5:12 +0:13
4. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 5:13 +0:14
5. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 5:15 +0:16
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 5:18 +0:19
7. Merja Rantanen (17th) 5:20 +0:21
8. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 5:20 +0:21
9. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 5:24 +0:25
10. Marika Teini (4th) 5:25 +0:26
14. Julia Jakob (8th) 5:32 +0:33
26. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 5:46 +0:47

Women: 1-2

 

Women: 1-2 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 2:57 +0:00 +3%
2. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 3:09 +0:12 +5%
3. Venla Harju (6th) 3:15 +0:18 +5%
4. Marika Teini (4th) 3:16 +0:19 +3%
5. Lina Strand (2nd) 3:17 +0:20 -1%
6. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 3:18 +0:21 +3%
7. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 3:21 +0:24 +7%
8. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 3:22 +0:25 +1%
9. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 3:22 +0:25 +3%
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 3:24 +0:27 +2%
11. Julia Jakob (8th) 3:26 +0:29 0%
33. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 3:58 +1:01 -13%
44. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 4:16 +1:19 -20%
Women: 1-2 (Total times)

1. Venla Harju (6th) 8:14 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 8:26 +0:12
3. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 8:29 +0:15
4. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 8:33 +0:19
5. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 8:33 +0:19
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 8:40 +0:26
7. Marika Teini (4th) 8:41 +0:27
8. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 8:43 +0:29
9. Julia Jakob (8th) 8:58 +0:44
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 8:58 +0:44
15. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 9:11 +0:57
27. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 9:40 +1:26

Women: 2-3

 

Women: 2-3 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 2:01 +0:00 +4%
2. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 2:09 +0:08 +8%
3. Andrine Benjaminsen (27th) 2:16 +0:15 +10%
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 2:17 +0:16 0%
5. Merja Rantanen (17th) 2:18 +0:17 +7%
6. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 2:18 +0:17 +3%
7. Marika Teini (4th) 2:21 +0:20 -1%
8. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 2:21 +0:20 +2%
9. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 2:22 +0:21 +4%
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 2:22 +0:21 +1%
13. Lina Strand (2nd) 2:24 +0:23 -6%
15. Julia Jakob (8th) 2:27 +0:26 -3%
20. Venla Harju (6th) 2:30 +0:29 -5%
21. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 2:31 +0:30 -6%
22. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 2:32 +0:31 -7%
25. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 2:36 +0:35 -8%
34. Miri Thrane Oedum (18th) 2:48 +0:47 -10%
Women: 2-3 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 10:44 +0:00
2. Venla Harju (6th) 10:44 +0:00
3. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 10:46 +0:02
4. Lina Strand (2nd) 10:50 +0:06
5. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 10:55 +0:11
6. Marika Teini (4th) 11:02 +0:18
7. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 11:04 +0:20
8. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 11:12 +0:28
9. Merja Rantanen (17th) 11:19 +0:35
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 11:20 +0:36
12. Julia Jakob (8th) 11:25 +0:41
20. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 11:47 +1:03
21. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 11:49 +1:05

Women: 3-4

 

Women: 3-4 (Legtimes)

1. Venla Harju (6th) 0:58 +0:00 +7%
2. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 0:58 +0:00 +4%
3. Lina Strand (2nd) 0:59 +0:01 0%
4. Julia Jakob (8th) 0:59 +0:01 +6%
5. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:00 +0:02 -8%
6. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 1:00 +0:02 +9%
7. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 1:01 +0:03 +2%
8. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 1:01 +0:03 +3%
9. Merja Rantanen (17th) 1:02 +0:04 +5%
10. Andrine Benjaminsen (27th) 1:02 +0:04 +7%
11. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 1:03 +0:05 0%
12. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 1:03 +0:05 -2%
15. Marika Teini (4th) 1:06 +0:08 -6%
34. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 1:13 +0:15 -14%
Women: 3-4 (Total times)

1. Venla Harju (6th) 11:42 +0:00
2. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 11:44 +0:02
3. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 11:44 +0:02
4. Lina Strand (2nd) 11:49 +0:07
5. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 11:55 +0:13
6. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 12:05 +0:23
7. Marika Teini (4th) 12:08 +0:26
8. Merja Rantanen (17th) 12:21 +0:39
9. Julia Jakob (8th) 12:24 +0:42
10. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 12:25 +0:43
18. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 12:50 +1:08
20. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 12:52 +1:10

Women: 4-5

 

Women: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 15:31 +0:00 +6%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 16:44 +1:13 +4%
3. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 17:19 +1:48 +6%
4. Marika Teini (4th) 17:25 +1:54 +4%
5. Julia Jakob (8th) 17:34 +2:03 +5%
6. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 17:57 +2:26 0%
7. Venla Harju (6th) 18:17 +2:46 0%
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 18:25 +2:54 0%
9. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 18:43 +3:12 0%
10. Denisa Kosova (16th) 18:54 +3:23 +3%
15. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 19:12 +3:41 -5%
19. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 19:31 +4:00 -4%
Women: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 27:15 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 28:33 +1:18
3. Marika Teini (4th) 29:33 +2:18
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 29:41 +2:26
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 29:44 +2:29
6. Julia Jakob (8th) 29:58 +2:43
7. Venla Harju (6th) 29:59 +2:44
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 30:30 +3:15
9. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 30:58 +3:43
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 31:11 +3:56
15. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 32:04 +4:49
17. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 32:21 +5:06

Women: 5-6

 

Women: 5-6 (Legtimes)

1. Marika Teini (4th) 1:31 +0:00 +11%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 1:35 +0:04 +2%
3. Sandra Grosberga (24th) 1:36 +0:05 +15%
4. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:37 +0:06 -7%
5. Lizzie Ingham (25th) 1:37 +0:06 +15%
6. Denisa Kosova (16th) 1:39 +0:08 +9%
7. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 1:40 +0:09 +3%
8. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 1:41 +0:10 -1%
9. Venla Harju (6th) 1:41 +0:10 +1%
10. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 1:42 +0:11 0%
11. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 1:42 +0:11 0%
15. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 1:49 +0:18 -7%
21. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 1:54 +0:23 -9%
29. Julia Jakob (8th) 1:59 +0:28 -13%
46. Ursula Kadan (20th) 2:14 +0:43 -12%
Women: 5-6 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 28:52 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 30:08 +1:16
3. Marika Teini (4th) 31:04 +2:12
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 31:22 +2:30
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 31:26 +2:34
6. Venla Harju (6th) 31:40 +2:48
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 31:57 +3:05
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 32:12 +3:20
9. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 32:41 +3:49
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 33:05 +4:13
14. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 33:53 +5:01
17. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 34:15 +5:23

Women: 6-7

 

Women: 6-7 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:52 +0:00 0%
2. Julia Jakob (8th) 0:52 +0:00 +12%
3. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 0:53 +0:01 +10%
4. Venla Harju (6th) 0:56 +0:04 +4%
5. Marika Teini (4th) 0:57 +0:05 +1%
6. Lina Strand (2nd) 0:59 +0:07 -5%
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 0:59 +0:07 -1%
8. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 0:59 +0:07 +1%
9. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 0:59 +0:07 0%
10. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 1:00 +0:08 -5%
17. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 1:01 +0:09 -4%
Women: 6-7 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 29:44 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 31:07 +1:23
3. Marika Teini (4th) 32:01 +2:17
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 32:22 +2:38
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 32:27 +2:43
6. Venla Harju (6th) 32:36 +2:52
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 32:49 +3:05
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 33:05 +3:21
9. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 33:41 +3:57
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 34:06 +4:22
14. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 34:52 +5:08
17. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 35:14 +5:30

Women: 7-8

 

Women: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 12:24 +0:00 +9%
2. Marika Teini (4th) 14:05 +1:41 +6%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 14:43 +2:19 +1%
4. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 14:43 +2:19 +3%
5. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 14:46 +2:22 +3%
6. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 14:59 +2:35 +3%
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 15:10 +2:46 0%
8. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 15:13 +2:49 -3%
9. Denisa Kosova (16th) 15:13 +2:49 +5%
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 15:15 +2:51 +1%
12. Lina Strand (2nd) 15:29 +3:05 -7%
14. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 15:32 +3:08 -2%
15. Venla Harju (6th) 15:38 +3:14 -2%
16. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 15:40 +3:16 -3%
Women: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 42:08 +0:00
2. Marika Teini (4th) 46:06 +3:58
3. Lina Strand (2nd) 46:36 +4:28
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 47:35 +5:27
5. Julia Jakob (8th) 47:59 +5:51
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 48:07 +5:59
7. Venla Harju (6th) 48:14 +6:06
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 48:37 +6:29
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 49:15 +7:07
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 49:21 +7:13
13. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 49:35 +7:27
14. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 49:57 +7:49

Women: 8-9

 

Women: 8-9 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:36 +0:00 -7%
2. Julia Jakob (8th) 1:36 +0:00 +5%
3. Lina Strand (2nd) 1:37 +0:01 -1%
4. Annika Rihma (26th) 1:37 +0:01 +15%
5. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 1:38 +0:02 0%
6. Marianne Andersen (15th) 1:38 +0:02 +5%
7. Venla Harju (6th) 1:39 +0:03 +2%
8. Line Cederberg (34th) 1:39 +0:03 +16%
9. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 1:40 +0:04 +6%
10. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 1:41 +0:05 +1%
11. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 1:41 +0:05 -1%
14. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 1:43 +0:07 -1%
17. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 1:48 +0:12 -6%
22. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 1:52 +0:16 -9%
37. Marika Teini (4th) 2:00 +0:24 -16%
Women: 8-9 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 43:44 +0:00
2. Marika Teini (4th) 48:06 +4:22
3. Lina Strand (2nd) 48:13 +4:29
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 49:13 +5:29
5. Julia Jakob (8th) 49:35 +5:51
6. Venla Harju (6th) 49:53 +6:09
7. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 49:59 +6:15
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 50:25 +6:41
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 50:56 +7:12
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 51:11 +7:27
13. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 51:16 +7:32
14. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 51:40 +7:56

Women: 9-10

 

Women: 9-10 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:41 +0:00 +5%
2. Venla Harju (6th) 0:44 +0:03 +10%
3. Marianne Andersen (15th) 0:46 +0:05 +7%
4. Miri Thrane Oedum (18th) 0:47 +0:06 +8%
5. Lina Strand (2nd) 0:48 +0:07 -4%
6. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 0:48 +0:07 -1%
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 0:48 +0:07 0%
8. Julia Jakob (8th) 0:49 +0:08 0%
9. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 0:49 +0:08 -1%
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 0:49 +0:08 +1%
18. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 0:51 +0:10 -3%
21. Marika Teini (4th) 0:52 +0:11 -7%
33. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 0:57 +0:16 -14%
50. Ursula Kadan (20th) 1:05 +0:24 -14%
Women: 9-10 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 44:25 +0:00
2. Marika Teini (4th) 48:58 +4:33
3. Lina Strand (2nd) 49:01 +4:36
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 50:01 +5:36
5. Julia Jakob (8th) 50:24 +5:59
6. Venla Harju (6th) 50:37 +6:12
7. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 50:48 +6:23
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 51:22 +6:57
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 51:47 +7:22
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 52:00 +7:35
11. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 52:04 +7:39
14. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 52:31 +8:06

Women: 10-11

 

Women: 10-11 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 6:00 +0:00 +3%
2. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 6:16 +0:16 +8%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 6:38 +0:38 +4%
4. Lina Strand (2nd) 6:46 +0:46 -1%
5. Denisa Kosova (16th) 6:46 +0:46 +9%
6. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 6:49 +0:49 +3%
7. Kamilla Olaussen (13th) 6:51 +0:51 +7%
8. Marika Teini (4th) 6:54 +0:54 0%
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 6:54 +0:54 +2%
10. Venla Harju (6th) 7:01 +1:01 0%
13. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 7:14 +1:14 -3%
15. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 7:16 +1:16 -3%
30. Julia Jakob (8th) 7:52 +1:52 -10%
Women: 10-11 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 50:25 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 55:47 +5:22
3. Marika Teini (4th) 55:52 +5:27
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 56:17 +5:52
5. Venla Harju (6th) 57:38 +7:13
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 58:02 +7:37
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 58:16 +7:51
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 58:38 +8:13
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 58:41 +8:16
10. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 58:42 +8:17
13. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 59:20 +8:55

Women: 11-12

 

Women: 11-12 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:19 +0:00 0%
2. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 1:25 +0:06 +1%
3. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 1:26 +0:07 +4%
4. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 1:27 +0:08 +2%
5. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 1:27 +0:08 +4%
6. Marianne Andersen (15th) 1:27 +0:08 +4%
7. Gabija Razaityte (31st) 1:27 +0:08 +13%
8. Julia Jakob (8th) 1:29 +0:10 0%
9. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 1:29 +0:10 0%
10. Denisa Kosova (16th) 1:29 +0:10 +6%
13. Lina Strand (2nd) 1:31 +0:12 -7%
14. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 1:31 +0:12 -3%
17. Marika Teini (4th) 1:32 +0:13 -4%
18. Venla Harju (6th) 1:32 +0:13 -3%
Women: 11-12 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 51:44 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 57:18 +5:34
3. Marika Teini (4th) 57:24 +5:40
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 57:42 +5:58
5. Venla Harju (6th) 59:10 +7:26
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 59:29 +7:45
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 59:45 +8:01
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 60:07 +8:23
9. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 60:11 +8:27
10. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 60:13 +8:29
13. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 60:46 +9:02

Women: 12-13

 

Women: 12-13 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:03 +0:00 -2%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 1:05 +0:02 +1%
3. Marika Teini (4th) 1:06 +0:03 +3%
4. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 1:06 +0:03 +4%
5. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 1:06 +0:03 +3%
6. Sandra Grosberga (24th) 1:06 +0:03 +14%
7. Gabija Razaityte (31st) 1:06 +0:03 +15%
8. Venla Harju (6th) 1:07 +0:04 +3%
9. Aleksandra Hornik (30th) 1:07 +0:04 +12%
10. Lenka Mechlova (29th) 1:09 +0:06 +12%
12. Julia Jakob (8th) 1:12 +0:09 -3%
14. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 1:13 +0:10 -7%
23. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 1:17 +0:14 -9%
31. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 1:20 +0:17 -11%
37. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 1:23 +0:20 -15%
38. Miri Thrane Oedum (18th) 1:23 +0:20 -10%
39. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 1:24 +0:21 -15%
46. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 1:30 +0:27 -21%
Women: 12-13 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 52:47 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 58:23 +5:36
3. Marika Teini (4th) 58:30 +5:43
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 58:55 +6:08
5. Venla Harju (6th) 60:17 +7:30
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 60:35 +7:48
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 60:57 +8:10
8. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 61:19 +8:32
9. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 61:24 +8:37
10. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 61:34 +8:47
13. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 62:16 +9:29

Women: 13-14

 

Women: 13-14 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:37 +0:00 -2%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 0:37 +0:00 +4%
3. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 0:39 +0:02 +3%
4. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 0:39 +0:02 +4%
5. Anna Serrallonga Arques (23rd) 0:39 +0:02 +14%
6. Julia Jakob (8th) 0:40 +0:03 +2%
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 0:40 +0:03 0%
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 0:40 +0:03 +1%
9. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 0:40 +0:03 +3%
10. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 0:41 +0:04 -3%
19. Marika Teini (4th) 0:44 +0:07 -8%
20. Venla Harju (6th) 0:44 +0:07 -7%
Women: 13-14 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 53:24 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 59:00 +5:36
3. Marika Teini (4th) 59:14 +5:50
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 59:36 +6:12
5. Venla Harju (6th) 61:01 +7:37
6. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 61:14 +7:50
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 61:37 +8:13
8. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 61:59 +8:35
9. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 62:04 +8:40
10. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 62:18 +8:54
13. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 62:55 +9:31

Women: 14-15

 

Women: 14-15 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 6:57 +0:00 +3%
2. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 7:20 +0:23 +6%
3. Lina Strand (2nd) 7:27 +0:30 +3%
4. Marika Teini (4th) 7:31 +0:34 +5%
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 7:41 +0:44 +4%
6. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 7:49 +0:52 +1%
7. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 7:51 +0:54 +3%
8. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 7:56 +0:59 +2%
9. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 8:14 +1:17 -2%
10. Venla Harju (6th) 8:16 +1:19 -2%
20. Julia Jakob (8th) 8:47 +1:50 -7%
Women: 14-15 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 60:21 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 66:27 +6:06
3. Marika Teini (4th) 66:45 +6:24
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 66:56 +6:35
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 68:55 +8:34
6. Venla Harju (6th) 69:17 +8:56
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 69:48 +9:27
8. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 70:09 +9:48
9. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 70:18 +9:57
10. Julia Jakob (8th) 70:24 +10:03
11. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 70:51 +10:30

Women: 15-16

 

Women: 15-16 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 1:15 +0:00 0%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 1:15 +0:00 +7%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 1:17 +0:02 +8%
4. Marika Teini (4th) 1:20 +0:05 +4%
5. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 1:20 +0:05 +7%
6. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 1:21 +0:06 +1%
7. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 1:22 +0:07 +2%
8. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 1:23 +0:08 +2%
9. Julia Jakob (8th) 1:24 +0:09 +1%
10. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 1:26 +0:11 0%
13. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 1:29 +0:14 -5%
22. Venla Harju (6th) 1:38 +0:23 -13%
31. Denisa Kosova (16th) 1:45 +0:30 -13%
57. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 2:51 +1:36 -49%
Women: 15-16 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 61:36 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 67:42 +6:06
3. Marika Teini (4th) 68:05 +6:29
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 68:17 +6:41
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 70:24 +8:48
6. Venla Harju (6th) 70:55 +9:19
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 71:05 +9:29
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 71:40 +10:04
9. Julia Jakob (8th) 71:48 +10:12
10. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 72:14 +10:38

Women: 16-17

 

Women: 16-17 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:42 +0:00 +8%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 0:47 +0:05 +3%
3. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 0:47 +0:05 +10%
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 0:49 +0:07 +1%
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 0:50 +0:08 +1%
6. Aleksandra Hornik (30th) 0:50 +0:08 +11%
7. Marika Teini (4th) 0:51 +0:09 -1%
8. Venla Harju (6th) 0:51 +0:09 0%
9. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 0:51 +0:09 +1%
10. Isia Basset (28th) 0:51 +0:09 +6%
13. Julia Jakob (8th) 0:53 +0:11 -3%
16. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 0:54 +0:12 -4%
20. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 0:55 +0:13 -7%
24. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 0:56 +0:14 -10%
42. Ursula Kadan (20th) 1:05 +0:23 -10%
Women: 16-17 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 62:18 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 68:29 +6:11
3. Marika Teini (4th) 68:56 +6:38
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 69:06 +6:48
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 71:14 +8:56
6. Venla Harju (6th) 71:46 +9:28
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 72:01 +9:43
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 72:35 +10:17
9. Julia Jakob (8th) 72:41 +10:23
10. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 73:08 +10:50

Women: 17-18

 

Women: 17-18 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:55 +0:00 +1%
2. Marika Teini (4th) 0:57 +0:02 +8%
3. Venla Harju (6th) 0:59 +0:04 +6%
4. Julia Jakob (8th) 0:59 +0:04 +6%
5. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 1:00 +0:05 +5%
6. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 1:00 +0:05 +6%
7. Miri Thrane Oedum (18th) 1:01 +0:06 +8%
8. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 1:02 +0:07 -1%
9. Lina Strand (2nd) 1:03 +0:08 -5%
10. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 1:04 +0:09 -1%
12. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 1:05 +0:10 -3%
32. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 1:16 +0:21 -16%
45. Susen Loesch (19th) 1:23 +0:28 -16%
49. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 1:26 +0:31 -27%
Women: 17-18 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 63:13 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 69:32 +6:19
3. Marika Teini (4th) 69:53 +6:40
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 70:08 +6:55
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 72:19 +9:06
6. Venla Harju (6th) 72:45 +9:32
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 73:27 +10:14
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 73:39 +10:26
9. Julia Jakob (8th) 73:40 +10:27
10. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 74:24 +11:11

Women: 18-19

 

Women: 18-19 (Legtimes)

1. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 3:50 +0:00 +9%
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 3:58 +0:08 +3%
3. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 3:59 +0:09 -4%
4. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 4:00 +0:10 +6%
5. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 4:09 +0:19 +5%
6. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 4:13 +0:23 +2%
7. Marika Teini (4th) 4:16 +0:26 0%
8. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 4:16 +0:26 0%
9. Vendula Horcickova (12th) 4:18 +0:28 +2%
10. Julia Jakob (8th) 4:20 +0:30 0%
12. Venla Harju (6th) 4:24 +0:34 -2%
26. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 4:54 +1:04 -12%
Women: 18-19 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 67:12 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 73:30 +6:18
3. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 73:58 +6:46
4. Marika Teini (4th) 74:09 +6:57
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 76:35 +9:23
6. Venla Harju (6th) 77:09 +9:57
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 77:27 +10:15
8. Julia Jakob (8th) 78:00 +10:48
9. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 78:33 +11:21
10. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 78:37 +11:25

Women: 19-20

 

Women: 19-20 (Legtimes)

1. Lina Strand (2nd) 0:42 +0:00 +8%
2. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:43 +0:01 -1%
3. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 0:44 +0:02 +7%
4. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 0:45 +0:03 +3%
5. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 0:45 +0:03 +7%
6. Marika Teini (4th) 0:46 +0:04 +2%
7. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 0:47 +0:05 +1%
8. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 0:47 +0:05 +2%
9. Svetlana Mironova (14th) 0:49 +0:07 0%
10. Marianne Andersen (15th) 0:49 +0:07 0%
12. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 0:50 +0:08 -4%
13. Julia Jakob (8th) 0:50 +0:08 -3%
26. Venla Harju (6th) 0:54 +0:12 -11%
Women: 19-20 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 67:55 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 74:12 +6:17
3. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 74:43 +6:48
4. Marika Teini (4th) 74:55 +7:00
5. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 77:25 +9:30
6. Venla Harju (6th) 78:03 +10:08
7. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 78:11 +10:16
8. Julia Jakob (8th) 78:50 +10:55
9. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 79:20 +11:25
10. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 79:22 +11:27

Women: 20-21

Women: 20-21 (Legtimes)

1. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 0:34 +0:00 +6%
2. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 0:34 +0:00 +5%
3. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 0:34 +0:00 +6%
4. Lina Strand (2nd) 0:35 +0:01 -1%
5. Ursula Kadan (20th) 0:35 +0:01 +13%
6. Liliana Gotseva (46th) 0:35 +0:01 +24%
7. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 0:36 +0:02 -11%
8. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 0:36 +0:02 -2%
9. Julia Jakob (8th) 0:36 +0:02 +1%
10. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 0:36 +0:02 +1%
30. Venla Harju (6th) 0:40 +0:06 -9%

Women: 20-21 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (1st) 68:31 +0:00
2. Lina Strand (2nd) 74:47 +6:16
3. Simona Aebersold (3rd) 75:19 +6:48
4. Sabine Hauswirth (5th) 77:59 +9:28
5. Venla Harju (6th) 78:43 +10:12
6. Karolin Ohlsson (7th) 78:45 +10:14
7. Julia Jakob (8th) 79:26 +10:55
8. Anastasia Rudnaya (10th) 79:54 +11:23
9. Sara Hagstrom (9th) 79:58 +11:27
10. Natalia Gemperle (11th) 80:39 +12:08

 

 

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

WOC2019_Middle_Final_Men

WOC Middle 2019: Maps and Results

Olav Lundanes (NOR) and Tove Alexandersson (SWE) won the World Orienteering Championships Middle distance after ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>