Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2019 Middle Favourite Preview – LIVE webTV from 13:45 CET

WOC 2019 Middle Favourite Preview – LIVE webTV from 13:45 CET

Alexandersson_Photo_Matias_Salonen_IOF_WOC2019

First start women 13:17, first start men 15:46, women’s race decided 15:50, men’s race decided 18:20, TV-broadcast from 13:45] The Middle distance on Friday August 16th is the second medal race at the World Orienteering Championships – a very open race in the men’s class while Tove Alexandersson is still a clear favourite among the women. 

Follow the race live:

Key information about WOC Middle Final

The terrain is the same as for the long distance, but probably other parts of the terrain will be used, closer to the arena. Thus quite good runnability and variable visibility, according to the terrain description. The variable visibility is what could make this an interesting competition, if this makes the runners take risks and run faster than the terrain allows.

Reigning champions

See full results, maps and story of WOC Middle 2018

Women: Gemperle reigning champion – can she do it again?

Gemperle_Photo_Matias_Salonen_IOF_WOC2019

At WOC Middle in 2018 Tove Alexandersson was the big favorite – just like this year. But instead of Alexandersson we got a Russian victory with Natalia Gemperle due to a large mistake by Alexandersson. Here is the storyline of the 2018 WOC Middle article at World of O: “The other big surprise of the day was the race of the biggest favourite in the women’s class – World Champion in both Middle and Long the last two years Tove Alexandersson did more than 10 minutes of mistakes early in the course and in the end was disqualified due to not visiting one of the early controls.”

So can Natalia Gemperle repeat her success from last year? The Russian is one of many challengers to the big pre-race favourite Tove Alexandersson, but it seems like Alexandersson has a physical edge on the competition and needs to make quite significant mistakes for the others to beat here.  In the Østfold terrain Alexandersson should be able to manage without big mistakes as last year, but we might still get an interesting competition.

There are many runners fighting for the medals, though! One of them is Natalia Gemperle, last years winner – here are some of the other challengers:

  • Marika Teini (FIN) took silver at last year’s WOC Middle and was also 3rd at the World Cup Middle in Finland this spring. Teini also showed excellent shape at WOC Long were she finished 4th after some misses in the end.
  • Marianne Andersen (NOR) took bronze at WOC Middle last year – and has been in this game for many years, often delivering top races when it counts. At the Long she did not impress too much, but she should normally be better in middle distance and is one to watch out for.
  • Lina Strand (SWE) showed great shape at the long distance with her silver medal, and has 3rd places in the World Cup Middle from both 2018 and 2017. Should definitely be able to battle for the medals!
  • Simona Aebersold (SUI) took bronze at the Long distance, and can run just as well at the Middle. Still very young, but has proved that she can do good races in the championships many times already.
  • Karolin Ohlsson (SWE) had an excellent autumn season last year, and showed at the Long distance (6th) that she can run fast despite the injuries she has struggled with this spring.
  • Venla Harju (FIN) is back in the orienteering scene, and showed at the start of the Long distance that she can still compete with the very best orienteers in the world. A middle distance should fit the bronze medalist from WOC Middle 2017 better than the long distance (where she finished 6th).

Outsiders: Merja Rantanen, Sabine Hauswirth, Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg, Kamilla Olaussen, Elena Roos.

Last starters:

49 101 Merja Rantanen Finland 14:53
50 274 Simona Aebersold Switzerland 14:55
51 99 Venla Harju Finland 14:57
52 91 Evely Kaasiku Estonia 14:59
53 103 Marika Teini Finland 15:01
54 219 Marianne Andersen Norway 15:03
55 239 Natalia Gemperle Russian Federation 15:05
56 267 Lina Strand Sweden 15:07
57 222 Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg Norway 15:09
58 262 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 15:11
59 224 Kamilla Olaussen Norway 15:13
60 82 Cecilie Friberg Klysner Denmark 15:15

WoO’s tip:

  1. Tove Alexandersson
  2. Marika Teini
  3. Natalia Gemperle

Previous results – WOC 2019 Middle Final starters

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson  SWE Gold WOC Middle (2017), Gold WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2013), Gold WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #8, Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2012), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Silver WC #1, Middle (2016), Bronze EOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Gold WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2012), Silver JWOC Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2010), Gold JWOC Middle (2009) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Natalia Gemperle  RUS Gold WOC Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2016), Gold WC #7, Middle (2017), Silver WC #1, Middle (2019), Silver WC #2, Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2017), 6th EOC Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
3. Marika Teini  FIN Silver WOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2018), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), 6th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2019), 9th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2017), 5th WC #2, Middle (2017), 21st EOC Middle (2014) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
4. Marianne Andersen  NOR Silver WOC Middle (2017), 8th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Silver WOC Middle (2006), 5th WC #8, Middle (2018), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), 17th EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2006), Gold WC #10, Middle (2006), Silver WC #1, Middle (2009), Silver WC #3, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2005) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
5. Merja Rantanen  FIN Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2016), 8th WOC Middle (2012), 4th WC #1, Middle (2016), 16th EOC Middle (2016), Silver EOC Middle (2008), Silver WC #3, Middle (2011), 8th WOC Middle (2011) Ranked 46th in World Ranking.
6. Isia Basset  FRA Bronze WOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2017), 28th WOC Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2015), 38th WOC Middle (2014), 30th EOC Middle (2018), 23rd EOC Middle (2016), 28th WC #10, Middle (2018), 23rd WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 39th in World Ranking.
7. Sabine Hauswirth  SUI 4th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #7, Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2017), 7th EOC Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2014), 38th WOC Middle (2015), 4th WC #2, Middle (2017), 5th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
8. Venla Harju  FIN Bronze WOC Middle (2017), 17th WOC Middle (2014), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #1, Middle (2019), 14th WOC Middle (2013), 5th WC #1, Middle (2016), 7th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th EOC Middle (2014), 7th WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold JWOC Middle (2008) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
9. Karolin Ohlsson  SWE Gold WC #10, Middle (2018), Silver WC #8, Middle (2018), 21st WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #1, Middle (2019), 4th WC #12, Middle (2013), 25th WC #2, Middle (2017), 10th WC #3, Middle (2014), 48th WC #7, Middle (2017), 29th WC #1, Middle (2014) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
10. Emily Kemp  CAN 5th WOC Middle (2017), 4th WOC Middle (2016), 4th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2014), 36th WOC Middle (2015), 26th WOC Middle (2013), 7th WC #2, Middle (2017), 23rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 27th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 113th in World Ranking.
11. Tatyana Riabkina  RUS Bronze WOC Middle (2012), 4th EOC Middle (2018), 11th WOC Middle (2018), Bronze EOC Middle (2012), Silver WOC Middle (2004), 7th WOC Middle (2013), 15th WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2013), Bronze WOC Middle (2006), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012), Bronze EOC Middle (2004), Gold WC #4, Middle (2007), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Gold JWOC Middle (1998) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
12. Catherine Taylor  GBR Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2015), 5th EOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2018), 15th EOC Middle (2016), 41st WC #1, Middle (2019), 23rd WC #7, Middle (2017), 36th WC #10, Middle (2018), 15th WC #6, Middle (2015) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
13. Svetlana Mironova  RUS 4th WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2016), 15th WOC Middle (2016), 16th EOC Middle (2018), 11th EOC Middle (2016), 21st WC #1, Middle (2019), 10th WC #2, Middle (2017), 20th WC #8, Middle (2018), 18th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
14. Simona Aebersold  SUI Bronze EOC Middle (2018), Gold JWOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2016), 9th WC #1, Middle (2019), 17th WC #8, Middle (2018), 42nd JWOC Middle (2015) Ranked 18th in World Ranking.
15. Anastasia Rudnaya  RUS Bronze WC #8, Middle (2018), 14th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WC #1, Middle (2019), 6th WC #7, Middle (2017), 15th WC #1, Middle (2016), 38th WC #10, Middle (2018), 34th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
16. Lina Strand  SWE Bronze WC #10, Middle (2018), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2017), 9th EOC Middle (2016), 26th EOC Middle (2018), 6th WC #8, Middle (2018), 27th WOC Middle (2013), 11th WOC Middle (2012), 18th EOC Middle (2014) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.
17. Vendula Horčičková  CZE 8th WOC Middle (2017), 16th WOC Middle (2018), 27th WOC Middle (2015), 18th EOC Middle (2018), 8th WC #10, Middle (2018), 35th EOC Middle (2016), 36th WC #1, Middle (2019), 22nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 50th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
18. Lizzie Ingham  NZL 24th WOC Middle (2018), 22nd WOC Middle (2017), 24th WOC Middle (2016), 19th WOC Middle (2015), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 39th WOC Middle (2012), 18th WOC Middle (2011), 38th WC #8, Middle (2018), 12th WC #2, Middle (2015) Ranked 86th in World Ranking.
19. Susen Lösch  GER 18th WOC Middle (2018), 21st WOC Middle (2017), 30th WOC Middle (2016), 34th WOC Middle (2015), 15th EOC Middle (2018), 44th WOC Middle (2014), 30th WC #1, Middle (2019), 30th WC #10, Middle (2018), 33rd WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 28th in World Ranking.
20. Saila Kinni  FIN 7th WOC Middle (2014), 21st WOC Middle (2016), 6th EOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2015), 7th WC #1, Middle (2019), 20th WOC Middle (2013), 10th WOC Middle (2012), 5th WC #6, Middle (2015), 12th WC #2, Middle (2017), Bronze JWOC Middle (2007) Ranked 36th in World Ranking.
21. Evely Kaasiku  EST 16th WOC Middle (2017), 31st WOC Middle (2018), 32nd WOC Middle (2016), 44th WOC Middle (2015), 20th EOC Middle (2018), 29th WOC Middle (2014), 36th EOC Middle (2016), 42nd WC #1, Middle (2019), 37th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 59th in World Ranking.
22. Anna Serrallonga Arqués  ESP 33rd WOC Middle (2018), 43rd WOC Middle (2017), 41st WOC Middle (2016), 39th WOC Middle (2015), 37th WOC Middle (2014), 42nd EOC Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2012), 53rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 74th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 90th in World Ranking.
23. Gabija Razaityte  LTU 29th WOC Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2017), 29th WOC Middle (2015), 32nd WOC Middle (2014), 36th EOC Middle (2018), 25th WOC Middle (2012), 23rd EOC Middle (2014), 26th WC #8, Middle (2018), 35th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 58th in World Ranking.
24. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg  NOR 14th WOC Middle (2016), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2015), 9th WOC Middle (2013), Gold WC #4, Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), 9th EOC Middle (2012), 10th WC #6, Middle (2015), 20th WC #11, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2007) Ranked 122nd in World Ranking.
25. Laura Vīķe  LAT 28th WOC Middle (2018), 31st WOC Middle (2016), 18th WOC Middle (2015), 23rd EOC Middle (2018), 39th WOC Middle (2013), 37th EOC Middle (2016), 34th EOC Middle (2014), 59th WC #1, Middle (2019), 40th WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 67th in World Ranking.
26. Olha Panchenko  UKR 30th WOC Middle (2018), 42nd WOC Middle (2017), 34th WOC Middle (2015), 25th WOC Middle (2014), 31st WOC Middle (2013), 11th EOC Middle (2014), 49th WC #1, Middle (2019), 31st WOC Middle (2011), 66th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 71st in World Ranking.
27. Hanna Wisniewska  POL 24th WOC Middle (2017), 42nd WOC Middle (2018), 42nd WOC Middle (2016), 50th EOC Middle (2016), 38th WOC Middle (2012), 11th WOC Middle (2011), 39th WC #1, Middle (2019), 61st WC #7, Middle (2017), 56th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 85th in World Ranking.
28. Ursula Kadan  AUT 38th WOC Middle (2018), 34th WOC Middle (2016), 13th EOC Middle (2018), 23rd WOC Middle (2013), 32nd WOC Middle (2012), 32nd EOC Middle (2014), 26th WC #10, Middle (2018), 20th WC #2, Middle (2017), 40th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 34th in World Ranking.
29. Miri Thrane Ødum  DEN 34th WOC Middle (2018), 40th WOC Middle (2017), Gold JWOC Middle (2013), 47th EOC Middle (2018), 24th WC #1, Middle (2019), 41st WC #8, Middle (2018), 70th WC #2, Middle (2017), 64th WC #1, Middle (2016), 8th JWOC Middle (2014) Ranked 41st in World Ranking.
30. Galina Ribediuc  MDA 25th WOC Middle (2018), 56th WOC Middle (2017), 50th WOC Middle (2015), 57th WOC Middle (2014), 70th WC #8, Middle (2018), 109th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 98th in World Ranking.
31. Aleksandra Hornik  POL 35th WOC Middle (2018), 51st WOC Middle (2016), Silver JWOC Middle (2016), 8th WC #8, Middle (2018), 33rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 24th WC #7, Middle (2017), 48th WC #10, Middle (2018), 36th WC #1, Middle (2016), 59th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 31st in World Ranking.
32. Denisa Kosova  CZE 20th WOC Middle (2016), 49th WOC Middle (2017), 7th WC #10, Middle (2018), 50th EOC Middle (2018), 7th WC #1, Middle (2016), 47th EOC Middle (2016), 14th WC #8, Middle (2018), 27th WC #1, Middle (2019), 44th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 25th in World Ranking.
33. Sandra Grosberga  LAT 17th WOC Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2017), 43rd EOC Middle (2016), 37th WC #7, Middle (2017), 74th WC #10, Middle (2018), 89th WC #8, Middle (2018), 86th WC #2, Middle (2017), 20th JWOC Middle (2015), 29th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 65th in World Ranking.
34. Laura Joonas  EST 31st WOC Middle (2017), 50th WOC Middle (2018), 50th WOC Middle (2016), 54th WC #1, Middle (2019), 74th WC #8, Middle (2018), 12th JWOC Middle (2014), 43rd JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 91st in World Ranking.
35. Jo Shepherd  GBR 18th WOC Middle (2017), 47th WOC Middle (2016), 40th EOC Middle (2018), 30th EOC Middle (2016), 26th WC #1, Middle (2016), 71st WC #1, Middle (2019), 52nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 68th WC #8, Middle (2018), 67th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 79th in World Ranking.
36. Kamilla Olaussen  NOR 4th WC #10, Middle (2018), 4th WC #8, Middle (2018), 5th WC #1, Middle (2019), 29th EOC Middle (2014), 13th WC #11, Middle (2015), 21st WC #7, Middle (2014), 46th WC #6, Middle (2015), 36th WC #13, Middle (2014), 27th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
37. Mirja Pavic  CRO 59th WOC Middle (2018), 55th WOC Middle (2017), 61st WOC Middle (2016) Ranked 601st in World Ranking.
38. Caroline Gjotterup  DEN 13th WOC Middle (2018), 36th WC #8, Middle (2018), 73rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 65th WC #10, Middle (2018), 65th WC #1, Middle (2016), 97th WC #2, Middle (2017), 37th JWOC Middle (2015) Ranked 69th in World Ranking.
39. Megan Carter-Davies  GBR 20th WOC Middle (2018), 29th WC #1, Middle (2019), 4th JWOC Middle (2016), 58th WC #2, Middle (2017), 75th WC #8, Middle (2018) Ranked 73rd in World Ranking.
40. Cecilie Friberg Klysner  DEN 28th WOC Middle (2017), 33rd EOC Middle (2016), 45th WC #1, Middle (2019), 56th WC #2, Middle (2017), 37th WC #2, Middle (2015), 52nd JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 96th in World Ranking.
41. Andra Anghel  ROU 59th WOC Middle (2017), 48th WOC Middle (2015), 33rd WOC Middle (2011), 46th JWOC Middle (2011) Ranked 203rd in World Ranking.
42. Liga Valdmane  LAT 43rd WOC Middle (2015), 56th WC #1, Middle (2019), 42nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 54th WC #10, Middle (2018), 64th WC #8, Middle (2018), 85th WC #6, Middle (2015), 16th JWOC Middle (2014), 35th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 78th in World Ranking.
43. Kristina Yakubkina  BLR 41st WOC Middle (2018), 70th WC #7, Middle (2017), 80th WC #8, Middle (2018), 107th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 105th in World Ranking.
44. Zsofia Sarkozy  HUN 46th WOC Middle (2018), 6th JWOC Middle (2018), 81st WC #8, Middle (2018), 30th JWOC Middle (2019) Ranked 124th in World Ranking.
45. Elena Roos  SUI 14th WC #1, Middle (2019), 26th EOC Middle (2014), 21st WC #7, Middle (2017), 33rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 16th WC #2, Middle (2015), 30th WC #1, Middle (2016), 17th WC #13, Middle (2014), 30th WC #11, Middle (2015), 34th WC #7, Middle (2014) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
46. Lenka Mechlová  CZE 43rd EOC Middle (2018), 20th WC #10, Middle (2018), 48th WC #8, Middle (2018), 62nd WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 70th in World Ranking.
47. Bridget Anderson  AUS 54th WOC Middle (2017), 31st WC #2, Middle (2015), 46th WC #3, Middle (2013), 48th WC #1, Middle (2013), 74th WC #4, Middle (2012), 28th JWOC Middle (2008) Ranked 293rd in World Ranking.
48. Fanny Tilkin  BEL 62nd WOC Middle (2018), 78th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 296th in World Ranking.
49. Filipa Rodrigues  POR 57th WOC Middle (2017), 84th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 158th in World Ranking.
50. Florence Hanauer  FRA 69th WC #1, Middle (2019), 64th WC #10, Middle (2018), 28th JWOC Middle (2017), 43rd JWOC Middle (2018), 44th JWOC Middle (2016) Ranked 136th in World Ranking.
51. Verena Troi  ITA 90th WC #8, Middle (2018), 96th WC #1, Middle (2019), 57th WOC Middle (1997) Ranked 162nd in World Ranking.
52. Krystal Neumann  AUS 28th WC #2, Middle (2015), 61st WC #2, Middle (2017), 44th JWOC Middle (2011) Ranked 193rd in World Ranking.
53. Aasne Skram Troemborg  USA 79th WC #1, Middle (2019), 16th JWOC Middle (2016) Ranked 180th in World Ranking.
54. Xueqin Yang  CHN Ranked 690th in World Ranking.
55. Mie Moriai  JPN Ranked 521st in World Ranking.
56. Meri Ckripeska  MKD Ranked 720th in World Ranking.
57. Liliana Gotseva  BUL Ranked 244th in World Ranking.
58. Elif Gokce Avci  TUR Ranked 302nd in World Ranking.
59. Dragana Dokmanovic  SRB Ranked 468th in World Ranking.
60. Aoife McCavana  IRL Ranked 378th in World Ranking.

Men: Can Lundanes finally take the double?

Lundanes_Photo_Matias_Salonen_IOF_WOC2019

The big dream of Olav Lundanes is to win three gold medals in a WOC: Long, Middle and Relay. In Sweden in 2016 he got two gold and one silver, and was just a few seconds away from his dream due to a late mistake on the middle distance. This year he has passed the first (and easiest?) hurdle with gold on the long distance, but where he was the only real favourite on the Long distance, he his just one of many pre-race favourites on the Middle distance.

On paper Lundanes is not the biggest favourite based on earlier results – he has not won the WOC Middle since back in 2014. On the other hand, the last 8 years there have been 8 different winners at WOC Middle: Eskil Kinneberg in 2018 (not running due to injury this year), then Thierry Gueorgiou, Matthias Kyburz, Daniel Hubmann, Olav Lundanes, Leonid Novikov, Edgars Bertuks and Carl Godager Kaas. Five of these are on the start today, and all count to the favourites or outsiders.

Favourites: Matthias Kyburz (WOC Middle Gold 2016), Daniel Hubmann (WOC Middle Gold 2015), Olav Lundanes (WOC Middle Gold 2014), Lucas Basset (WOC Middle Silver 2015), Gustav Bergman (EOC Middle silver 2016), Magne Dæhli (still no individual medals), Florian Howald (WOC Middle Bronze 2018)

Other outsiders: Frederic Tranchand, Oleksandr Kratov, Martin Regborn, Leonid Novikov, Ruslan Glibov, Emil Svensk

Last starters

152 109 Frederic Tranchand France 17:28
153 285 Oleksandr Kratov Ukraine 17:30
154 190 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 17:32
155 95 Aleksi Niemi Finland 17:34
156 270 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 17:36
157 211 Magne Daehli Norway 17:38
158 257 Gustav Bergman Sweden 17:40
159 214 Olav Lundanes Norway 17:42
160 104 Lucas Basset France 17:44
161 273 Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 17:46

WoO tips:

  1. Olav Lundanes
  2. Lucas Basset
  3. Matthias Kyburz

Previous results – WOC 2019 Middle Final starters

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Daniel Hubmann  SUI Silver WOC Middle (2018), Gold WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2014), 5th WOC Middle (2017), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), Gold WC #13, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #8, Middle (2013), Gold WC #12, Middle (2013), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #3, Middle (2011), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Silver WC #9, Middle (2011), Bronze EOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #4, Middle (2010), Gold WC #8, Middle (2009), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), Gold WC #12, Middle (2008), Silver WC #6, Middle (2010), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2007), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2006) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
2. Matthias Kyburz  SUI Gold WOC Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2018), Gold EOC Middle (2016), 4th WOC Middle (2018), Silver WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WOC Middle (2017), 4th WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #4, Middle (2012), Gold WC #13, Middle (2012), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Silver WC #12, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
3. Olav Lundanes  NOR Silver WOC Middle (2016), Gold WOC Middle (2014), Bronze EOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #7, Middle (2017), 6th WOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold EOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #2, Middle (2017), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2019), Silver WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2011), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #4, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #13, Middle (2012), Silver WC #11, Middle (2010), Gold JWOC Middle (2007), Bronze JWOC Middle (2006) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
4. Florian Howald  SUI Bronze WOC Middle (2018), Silver EOC Middle (2018), 7th WOC Middle (2017), Silver WC #13, Middle (2014), 5th EOC Middle (2016), 21st WOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #2, Middle (2015), 8th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 12th in World Ranking.
5. Oleksandr Kratov  UKR Bronze WOC Middle (2017), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), 5th WOC Middle (2018), Gold WC #3, Middle (2014), 6th WOC Middle (2015), 30th WOC Middle (2016), 6th EOC Middle (2014), 4th WOC Middle (2011), 20th EOC Middle (2018) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
6. Gustav Bergman  SWE Silver EOC Middle (2016), Gold WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2018), 6th WOC Middle (2017), 7th WOC Middle (2016), 10th WOC Middle (2018), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2017), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2013) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
7. Lucas Basset  FRA Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), 7th WOC Middle (2018), 5th WOC Middle (2016), 14th WOC Middle (2017), 15th WOC Middle (2014), 12th EOC Middle (2018), 24th WOC Middle (2012), 12th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 26th in World Ranking.
8. Leonid Novikov  RUS Gold WOC Middle (2013), 9th WOC Middle (2018), 8th WOC Middle (2014), 33rd WOC Middle (2015), 19th WOC Middle (2012), 9th WC #6, Middle (2015), 21st WC #2, Middle (2017), 12th EOC Middle (2012), 27th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 49th in World Ranking.
9. Magne D�hli  NOR 4th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WOC Middle (2016), 9th WOC Middle (2017), 19th WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #1, Middle (2019), 7th WOC Middle (2012), 11th EOC Middle (2018), 7th WC #8, Middle (2018), 28th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
10. Frederic Tranchand  FRA Silver WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2018), 26th WOC Middle (2018), 35th WOC Middle (2017), 6th WC #10, Middle (2018), 47th EOC Middle (2018), 10th WC #7, Middle (2017), 10th WC #6, Middle (2015), 5th WC #4, Middle (2012) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
11. Ruslan Glibov  UKR Silver WC #11, Middle (2015), 11th WOC Middle (2018), 5th EOC Middle (2018), 17th WOC Middle (2017), 13th WOC Middle (2016), 19th EOC Middle (2016), 14th WC #1, Middle (2019), 8th WC #1, Middle (2016), 14th WC #10, Middle (2018) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
12. Milos Nykodym  CZE Gold WC #10, Middle (2018), 33rd WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2014), 19th EOC Middle (2018), 17th EOC Middle (2016), 18th WC #8, Middle (2018), 46th WC #1, Middle (2019), 33rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 23rd WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 15th in World Ranking.
13. Andreas Kyburz  SUI Silver WC #10, Middle (2018), 5th WOC Middle (2014), 24th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #12, Middle (2013), 10th EOC Middle (2016), 17th EOC Middle (2014), 5th WC #1, Middle (2014), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 10th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 25th in World Ranking.
14. Timo Sild  EST 8th WOC Middle (2018), 11th WOC Middle (2017), 25th WOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2014), 27th WOC Middle (2015), 7th EOC Middle (2014), 47th WOC Middle (2014), 22nd EOC Middle (2016), 43rd WOC Middle (2013) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
15. Vojtech Kral  CZE 14th WOC Middle (2018), 12th WOC Middle (2017), 11th WOC Middle (2016), 19th WOC Middle (2015), 10th EOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #8, Middle (2018), 35th WOC Middle (2014), 8th WC #1, Middle (2019), 15th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
16. Martin Regborn  SWE Gold WC #2, Middle (2017), 5th WC #1, Middle (2019), 4th WC #7, Middle (2017), 26th WC #8, Middle (2018), 24th WC #1, Middle (2016), 7th JWOC Middle (2012), 8th JWOC Middle (2011) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
17. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys  LTU 31st WOC Middle (2018), 30th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2016), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2011), 45th WOC Middle (2014), 37th EOC Middle (2018), 24th WOC Middle (2013), 29th WOC Middle (2012) Ranked 47th in World Ranking.
18. Ralph Street  GBR 13th WOC Middle (2018), 22nd WOC Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2017), 31st EOC Middle (2018), 23rd EOC Middle (2014), 24th WC #1, Middle (2019), 22nd WC #8, Middle (2018), 25th WC #1, Middle (2016), 55th WC #2, Middle (2017) Ranked 32nd in World Ranking.
19. Gernot Kerschbaumer  AUT 21st WOC Middle (2017), 16th WOC Middle (2015), 34th WOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 15th WOC Middle (2013), 12th EOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2012), 18th EOC Middle (2014), 19th WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2011) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
20. Ivan Sirakov  BUL 25th WOC Middle (2017), 39th WOC Middle (2018), 28th WOC Middle (2016), 49th EOC Middle (2018), 37th EOC Middle (2016), 30th EOC Middle (2014), 19th WC #3, Middle (2014), 24th WC #1, Middle (2014), 39th WC #7, Middle (2014) Ranked 99th in World Ranking.
21. �ron Bak�  HUN 36th WOC Middle (2018), 53rd WOC Middle (2017), 42nd WOC Middle (2016), 42nd WOC Middle (2015), 46th EOC Middle (2016), 40th WC #11, Middle (2015), 88th WC #8, Middle (2018), 91st WC #1, Middle (2016), 60th JWOC Middle (2012) Ranked 130th in World Ranking.
22. Riccardo Scalet  ITA 45th WOC Middle (2018), 43rd WOC Middle (2016), 57th WOC Middle (2017), 21st EOC Middle (2018), Silver JWOC Middle (2014), 26th WC #10, Middle (2018), 47th WC #7, Middle (2017), 71st WC #8, Middle (2018), 36th WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 68th in World Ranking.
23. Nicolas Rio  FRA 16th WOC Middle (2018), 40th WOC Middle (2016), 13th EOC Middle (2018), 25th EOC Middle (2016), 9th WC #7, Middle (2017), 15th WC #8, Middle (2018), 36th WC #1, Middle (2019), 51st WC #2, Middle (2017), 10th JWOC Middle (2014) Ranked 27th in World Ranking.
24. Martins Sirmais  LAT 24th WOC Middle (2017), 36th WOC Middle (2016), 12th WOC Middle (2013), Silver EOC Middle (2008), Silver EOC Middle (2006), 21st WOC Middle (2012), 26th EOC Middle (2014), 26th WOC Middle (2011), 52nd WC #1, Middle (2019), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2007) Ranked 120th in World Ranking.
25. Pavel Kubat  CZE 22nd WOC Middle (2018), 4th WC #10, Middle (2018), 43rd EOC Middle (2018), 34th EOC Middle (2016), 36th WC #2, Middle (2017), 59th WC #1, Middle (2019), 17th WC #11, Middle (2015), 93rd EOC Middle (2014), 37th WC #6, Middle (2015) Ranked 31st in World Ranking.
26. Dmitriy Tsvetkov  RUS 13th WOC Middle (2016), 17th WOC Middle (2014), 33rd EOC Middle (2016), 8th EOC Middle (2012), 32nd EOC Middle (2014), 37th WC #1, Middle (2019), 29th WC #2, Middle (2017), 19th WC #6, Middle (2015), 53rd WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 68th in World Ranking.
27. Miika Kirmula  FIN 27th WOC Middle (2016), Gold JWOC Middle (2014), 7th WC #1, Middle (2019), 44th EOC Middle (2016), 34th WC #8, Middle (2018), 24th WC #2, Middle (2017), 22nd WC #11, Middle (2015), 37th WC #1, Middle (2016), 81st WC #6, Middle (2015) Ranked 20th in World Ranking.
28. Aleksi Niemi  FIN 17th WOC Middle (2018), 22nd EOC Middle (2018), 14th WC #8, Middle (2018), 44th WC #1, Middle (2019), 34th WC #2, Middle (2017), 40th WC #7, Middle (2017), 70th WC #10, Middle (2018), 25th JWOC Middle (2014), 27th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 29th in World Ranking.
29. Tim Robertson  NZL 30th WOC Middle (2018), 48th WOC Middle (2016), 20th WC #10, Middle (2018), 32nd WC #8, Middle (2018), 50th WC #2, Middle (2015), 84th WC #2, Middle (2017), 107th WC #1, Middle (2019), 94th WC #7, Middle (2017), 31st WC #3, Middle (2013) Ranked 39th in World Ranking.
30. Bjoern Cederberg  DEN 27th WOC Middle (2018), 45th WOC Middle (2016), 51st EOC Middle (2016), 92nd WC #1, Middle (2019), 106th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 116th in World Ranking.
31. Andrey Salin  BLR 58th WOC Middle (2018), 47th WOC Middle (2017), 19th EOC Middle (2014), 32nd WC #1, Middle (2019), 66th WC #7, Middle (2017), 50th WC #8, Middle (2013), 63rd WC #5, Middle (2013) Ranked 96th in World Ranking.
32. Tue Lassen  DEN 22nd WOC Middle (2014), 22nd WOC Middle (2013), 7th WOC Middle (2011), 30th EOC Middle (2016), 25th WOC Middle (2012), 30th WC #1, Middle (2019), 29th WC #8, Middle (2018), 26th WC #2, Middle (2017), 4th WC #10, Middle (2012) Ranked 56th in World Ranking.
33. Simon Uppill  AUS 34th WOC Middle (2017), 35th WOC Middle (2015), 33rd WOC Middle (2013), 23rd WC #2, Middle (2015), 36th WC #1, Middle (2013), 38th WC #3, Middle (2013), 34th WOC Middle (2010), 49th WC #4, Middle (2008), 21st JWOC Middle (2007) Ranked 296th in World Ranking.
34. Sebastian Inderst  ITA 57th WOC Middle (2018), 53rd WOC Middle (2016), 39th EOC Middle (2018), 65th WC #1, Middle (2019), 65th WC #8, Middle (2018), 55th WC #11, Middle (2015), 80th WC #2, Middle (2017), 101st WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 71st in World Ranking.
35. Matija Razum  CRO 62nd WOC Middle (2018), 55th WOC Middle (2017), 63rd WOC Middle (2016) Ranked 393rd in World Ranking.
36. Rudolfs Zernis  LAT 23rd WOC Middle (2018), 21st WC #1, Middle (2019), 50th WC #8, Middle (2018), 48th WC #2, Middle (2017), 65th WC #7, Middle (2017), 60th WC #1, Middle (2016), 8th JWOC Middle (2014), 84th WC #6, Middle (2015), 18th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 42nd in World Ranking.
37. Nitsan Yasur  ISR 54th WOC Middle (2018), 60th WOC Middle (2017), 73rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 75th WC #7, Middle (2017), 85th WC #8, Middle (2018), 90th WC #2, Middle (2017), 105th WC #1, Middle (2016), 45th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 136th in World Ranking.
38. Matthias Gr�ll  AUT 35th WOC Middle (2018), 43rd EOC Middle (2016), 32nd WC #10, Middle (2018), 78th WC #1, Middle (2019), 77th WC #7, Middle (2017), 83rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 25th JWOC Middle (2015), 47th JWOC Middle (2014) Ranked 92nd in World Ranking.
39. Arturs Paulins  LAT 28th EOC Middle (2018), 52nd WOC Middle (2014), 50th EOC Middle (2016), 53rd EOC Middle (2014), 57th WC #1, Middle (2019), 68th WC #10, Middle (2018), 69th WC #8, Middle (2018), 24th WC #3, Middle (2014), 73rd WC #7, Middle (2017) Ranked 72nd in World Ranking.
40. Michal Olejnik  POL 49th WOC Middle (2018), 37th WC #10, Middle (2018), 58th WC #8, Middle (2018), 52nd WC #7, Middle (2017), 85th WC #1, Middle (2019), 81st WC #1, Middle (2016), 92nd WC #2, Middle (2017), 37th WC #13, Middle (2012), 40th WC #10, Middle (2012) Ranked 77th in World Ranking.
41. Anton Salmenkyla  USA 55th WOC Middle (2018), 48th EOC Middle (2018), 78th WC #8, Middle (2018), 104th WC #1, Middle (2019), 29th JWOC Middle (2017) Ranked 158th in World Ranking.
42. Emil Svensk  SWE Gold JWOC Middle (2013), 10th WC #2, Middle (2017), 17th WC #8, Middle (2018), 22nd WC #10, Middle (2018), 43rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 34th WC #7, Middle (2017), 31st WC #1, Middle (2016), 50th WC #11, Middle (2015), 53rd JWOC Middle (2012) Ranked 18th in World Ranking.
43. Vasili Fomiciov  MDA 54th WOC Middle (2017), 60th WOC Middle (2014), 94th WC #8, Middle (2018), 126th WC #1, Middle (2019) Ranked 364th in World Ranking.
44. Eduardo Gil Marcos  ESP 44th WOC Middle (2018), 91st WC #1, Middle (2019), 109th EOC Middle (2014), 86th WC #2, Middle (2017), 55th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 112th in World Ranking.
45. Peter Hodkinson  GBR 31st WOC Middle (2017), 53rd WC #2, Middle (2017), 45th WC #10, Middle (2012), 55th WC #9, Middle (2011) Ranked 244th in World Ranking.
46. Pau Llorens Caellas  ESP 41st WOC Middle (2018), 89th WC #1, Middle (2019), 30th JWOC Middle (2014) Ranked 169th in World Ranking.
47. Nicolas Simonin  IRL 37th WOC Middle (2016), 93rd WC #1, Middle (2019), 53rd WC #11, Middle (2015), 83rd WC #4, Middle (2012), 51st WC #6, Middle (2010), 65th WC #4, Middle (2010) Ranked 253rd in World Ranking.
48. Bojan Blumenstein  GER 51st WC #1, Middle (2019), 47th WC #8, Middle (2018), 46th WC #7, Middle (2014), 76th WC #6, Middle (2015), 47th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 73rd in World Ranking.
49. Bradley Lund  RSA 68th WOC Middle (2015), 58th JWOC Middle (2013) Ranked 2012th in World Ranking.
50. Konstantin Serebryanitskiy  RUS 29th WC #1, Middle (2019), 7th JWOC Middle (2014) Ranked 117th in World Ranking.

All photos: Matias Salonen, IOF/WOC2019.

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

leg_01_.png (1)

WOC 2019 Middle: Men’s GPS analysis

Where did the top runners lost time in the World Orienteering Championships Middle Final for ...