Home / Orienteering News / World Cup opening 2022: All You Need To Know

World Cup opening 2022: All You Need To Know

The Orienteering World Cup 2022 starts with a Sprint Round in Borås, Sweden from Thursday May 26th until Sunday May 29th. The races start off with an individual Sprint on Thursday, continues with a Knock-Out Sprint on Saturday and finishes off with a Sprint Relay on Sunday.

This is the first of three World Cup rounds in 2022 – and the only World Cup round featuring sprint races. The World Cup continues with three forest races at the European Championships in Rakvere, Estonia in early August and finishes off with another three forest races at the World Cup final in Davos Klosters, Switzerland in early October. The World (Sprint) Orienteering Championships organized in Denmark in the end of June  is not part of the Orienteering World Cup.

Most of the top sprinters will be present at the World Cup opening round – this being a very relevant test ahead of the World Championships in a month’s time.

Old-map---Bor-sC

Program World Cup Borås

  • Thursday May 26th: Individual Sprint
    • No qualification – only final
    • First start men 10:30 (GPS start) – estimated last finisher 13:10
    • First start women 10:50 – estimated last finished 14:15
    • web-TV broadcast: 12:00 – 14:30
  • Saturday May 28th: Knock-Out Sprint
    • Qualification 08:30 – 10:00 (no web-TV broadcast)
    • Quarter Finals 14:30 – 15:30 (no web-TV broadcast)
    • Final rounds: 16:07 – 17:35 (Final Men 17:20 / Final Women 17:35)
    • web-TV broadcast: 16:00 – 17:50
  • Sunday May 29th: Sprint Relay
    • Start 13:10
    • web-TV broadcast: 13:00 – 14:30

All times are CET.

webtvprogram

Links & Live

Race details (full information in Bulletin 4)

Individual Sprint

ind_sprint

Knock-Out Sprint

ko_sprint_1

ko_sprint_2

ko_sprint_3

Sprint Relay

sprintrelay

Favourite Teams

Some of the favourite teams from the participants page:

swissmen swisswomen swedishwomen swedishmen normen norwomen

World Cup 2022

The World Cup 2022 consists of three rounds. The first round is a sprint-only round in Borås Sweden in late May. The World Cup then continues with three forest races at the European Championships in Rakvere, Estonia in early August and finishes off with another three forest races at the World Cup final in Davos Klosters, Switzerland in early October.

rounds

Starters order by Sprint World Ranking

WRE pos
sprint
WRE pos Name Country WRE ID
1 201 Yannick Michiels  BEL 13592
2 3 Matthias Kyburz  SUI 12305
4 1 Kasper Harlem Fosser  NOR 23855
5 5 Daniel Hubmann  SUI 10849
6 10 Joey Hadorn  SUI 23033
7 16 Florian Howald  SUI 10810
8 108 Tim Robertson  NZL 15525
9 109 Riccardo Rancan  SUI 18900
10 25 Gaute Steiwer  NOR 16697
11 7 Lucas Basset  FRA 7403
12 8 Emil Svensk  SWE 16905
13 41 Aleksi Niemi  FIN 18700
14 27 Max Peter Bejmer  SWE 7466
16 40 Riccardo Scalet  ITA 18966
18 35 Jonas Egger  SUI 18893
19 129 Havard Sandstad Eidsmo  NOR 33052
20 46 Robert Merl  AUT 13549
22 21 Martin Hubmann  SUI 10851
23 62 Jerker Lysell  SWE 13053
24 2 Gustav Bergman  SWE 7562
25 Kristian Jones  GBR 11299
26 23 Isac von Krusenstierna  SWE 25180
28 98 Maxime Rauturier  FRA 20176
29 239 Jakub Glonek  CZE 24672
31 154 Jakob Edsen  DEN 22688
33 51 Tomas Krivda  CZE 28597
35 208 Tuomas Heikkila  FIN 23025
36 147 Algirdas Bartkevicius  LTU 18826
37 9 Ruslan Glibov  UKR 9910
38 45 Akseli Ruohola  FIN 24217
40 37 Lukas Liland  NOR 27350
41 681 Jonathan Crickmore  GBR 8598
42 138 Jonas Hubacek  CZE 20162
42 86 Timo Suter  SUI 23936
44 57 Soren Thrane Odum  DEN 18651
45 1457 Piotr Parfianowicz  POL 14642
46 51 Michal Olejnik  POL 14406
50 252 Chris Smithard  GBR 16491
51 179 Axel Granqvist  SWE 33937
52 14 Martin Regborn  SWE 15387
53 Trond Einar Moen Pedersli  NOR 14760
55 95 Jannis Bonek  AUT 23784
57 19 Gernot Ymsen  AUT 11671
58 18 Eskil Kinneberg  NOR 11757
59 291 Adrien Delenne  FRA 19918
60 143 Emil Oebro  DEN 18647
62 2013 Colin Kolbe  GER 25197
64 11 Miika Kirmula  FIN 11767
65 89 Loic Capbern  FRA 8188
66 93 Kenny Kivikas  EST 11784
67 125 Pau Llorens Caellas  ESP 18699
69 64 Mathieu Perrin  FRA 22868
70 97 Tino Polsini  SUI 28365
75 822 Otto Kaario  FIN 24205
79 203 Teemu Oksanen  FIN 28425
84 111 Vojtech Sykora  CZE 25347
85 112 Quentin Moulet  FRA 32613
86 167 Erik Doehler  GER 20178
88 75 Joni Hirvikallio  FIN 10663
94 248 Francesco Mariani  ITA 37592
97 58 Bojan Blumenstein  GER 7741
99 157 Aston Key  AUS 24481
100 328 Nathan Lawson  GBR 12543
105 1068 Touko Seppa  FIN 28434
107 192 Matthias Reiner  AUT 15405
108 913 Wouter Hus  BEL 20876
109 154 William Gardner  GBR 9766
109 439 Ats Sonajalg  EST 16991
112 131 Felix Spaeth  GER 16618
116 177 Theo Radondy  FRA 26895
118 32 Rudolfs Zernis  LAT 18506
120 255 Martin Roudny  CZE 34087
126 122 Rasmus Moeller Jess  DEN 28258
128 205 Malte Kjaer Hemmingsen  DEN 27392
129 358 Andris Jubelis  LAT 11329
132 226 Alvaro Casado  ESP 28538
133 1089 Sergei Rjaboshkin  EST 15512
134 304 Fryderyk Pryjma  POL 21895
138 729 Jorgen Baklid  NOR 23859
140 1093 Andreas Bock Bjoernsen  DEN 22246
141 223 Janis Tamuzs  LAT 17066
143 186 Mattia Debertolis  ITA 19153
147 425 Benjamin Lepoutre  FRA 12650
153 87 Mathias Peter  AUT 14853
155 322 Linus Agervig Kristiansson  DEN 37747
157 944 Hirokazu Osaki  JPN 14498
177 172 Uldis Upitis  LAT 22993
182 2739 Warre De Cuyper  BEL 28066
201 466 Endijs Titomers  LAT 19137
205 273 Mathias Blaise  BEL 28056
213 348 Isaac Hernandez Pindado  ESP 37625
215 1595 Jurgen Joonas  EST 34104
223 301 Elias Jonsson  NOR 23864
258 439 David Rojas  ESP 33650
266 680 Filip Kubina  SVK 34243
277 36 Ralph Street  GBR 16782
329 196 Magnus Dewett  DEN 8831
334 1351 Eirik Langedal Breivik  NOR 32770
357 409 Lukas Novak  AUT 34161
372 371 Vilius Aleliunas  LTU 6891
397 312 Joseph Lynch  NZL 25867
489 329 Jonatan Gustafsson  SWE 40367
506 62 Jens Ronnols  SWE 22857
510 85 Bartosz Pawlak  POL 14725
549 472 Kevinas Olisauskis  LTU 27376
569 244 Ilgvars Caune  LAT 25964
787 385 Felix Axelsson  SWE 40522
808 1469 Jakub Chaloupsky  CZE 34083
837 2348 Ryusei Irie  JPN 42052
840 178 Marc Serrallonga Arques  ESP 7117
955 474 Alvaro Garcia Bernabeu  ESP 42732
1014 541 Simon Krekels  BEL 22591
1284 693 August Mollen  SWE 40563
1286 59 Anton Johansson  SWE 20161
1440 72 Denys Shcherbakov  UKR 16187
1617 Abdelrahman Ismail  EGY 41096
160 Artem Panchenko  UKR 14617
WRE pos
sprint
WRE pos Name Country WRE ID
1 1 Tove Alexandersson  SWE 65
2 2 Simona Aebersold  SUI 23032
3 15 Elena Roos  SUI 4961
5 40 Tereza Janosikova  CZE 28127
6 4 Andrine Benjaminsen  NOR 396
7 12 Sara Hagstrom  SWE 1997
8 7 Karolin Ohlsson  SWE 4277
9 25 Paula Gross  SUI 18906
10 5 Lina Strand  SWE 5654
12 31 Megan Carter Davies  GBR 844
13 34 Aleksandra Hornik  POL 19685
14 13 Hanna Lundberg  SWE 37614
14 9 Sabine Hauswirth  SUI 2100
16 604 Alice Leake  GBR 3349
17 70 Victoria Haestad Bjornstad  NOR 23852
18 37 Veera Klemettinen  FIN 24311
21 91 Laura Ramstein  AUT 4800
22 54 Martina Ruch  SUI 18903
23 42 Sandra Grosberga  LAT 1865
24 86 Cecile Calandry  FRA 33897
28 320 Eline Gemperle  SUI 33988
29 27 Cecilie Friberg Klysner  DEN 23304
32 70 Ingrid Lundanes  NOR 25248
34 113 Ida Agervig Kristiansson  DEN 40702
35 8 Venla Harju  FIN 4150
36 93 Florence Hanauer  FRA 22869
38 16 Denisa Kosova  CZE 3061
39 835 Josefine Lind  DEN 3454
41 59 Adela Finstrlova  CZE 2430
43 130 Inka Nurminen  FIN 24183
45 85 Ida Haapala  FIN 28437
46 506 Eef van Dongen  NED 40634
48 81 Grace Molloy  GBR 27559
49 41 Susen Loesch  GER 3602
50 142 Maelle Beauvir  FRA 20207
51 341 Olena Babych  UKR 25660
53 156 Maria Prieto  ESP 22997
55 89 Deborah Stadler  SUI 25987
57 163 Malin Agervig Kristiansson  DEN 36181
58 48 Evely Kaasiku  EST 2672
59 50 Ingeborg Eide  NOR 20206
60 55 Hanna Wisniewska  POL 6443
63 239 Hedvig Valbjorn Gydesen  DEN 32310
65 11 Marika Teini  FIN 5868
67 837 Ane Dyrkorn  NOR 26755
68 297 Agata Olejnik  POL 5593
69 Charlotte Ward  GBR 6342
71 99 Anika Gassner  AUT 20213
73 152 Cecilie Andersen  GBR 19077
73 87 Caroline Gjotterup  DEN 1757
75 61 Kirsi Nurmi  FIN 4233
77 114 Nicoline Friberg Klysner  DEN 2941
78 310 Leonore Winkler  GER 22481
79 168 Anna Nilsson Simkovics  AUT 5414
82 32 Elin Mansson  SWE 4057
83 26 Isia Basset  FRA 332
84 115 Anu Tuomisto  FIN 24228
85 90 Gabija Razaityte Saunoriene  LTU 4836
87 56 Ursula Fesselhofer  AUT 2678
87 601 Emma Louise Arnesen  NOR 32593
91 126 Ana Isabel Toledo Navarro  ESP 33644
92 1006 Caterina Dallera  ITA 37849
94 37 Miri Thrane Oedum  DEN 6735
102 162 Kateryna Dzema  UKR 25007
104 200 Paula Starke  GER 20062
105 125 Jasmina Gassner  AUT 25245
106 107 Ausrine Kutkaite  LTU 3216
119 103 Annika Simonsen  DEN 5421
121 204 Fiona Bunn  GBR 21903
125 171 Hanna Mueller  GER 18908
127 191 Ylvi Kastner  AUT 28316
135 186 Feia Tsyvilska  UKR 28136
140 51 Jana Stehlikova  CZE 2942
143 194 Cecile Foltzer  FRA 24927
149 128 Birte Friedrichs  GER 22836
155 288 Ana Camarasa  ESP 22119
162 272 Tifenn Moulet  FRA 33904
169 323 Jessica Lucchetta  ITA 28359
177 184 Patricia Nieke  GER 4138
195 898 Laura Berke  LAT 37467
201 216 Ems De Smul  BEL 28073
205 292 Olivia Sprod  AUS 5575
210 374 Anna Eleonora Freimane  LAT 25176
216 569 Marta Guijo Alonso  ESP 20222
227 315 Signe Sirma  LAT 28386
237 329 Lucie Arno  BEL 33074
241 281 Marine Sillien  BEL 28068
246 416 Vilma von Krusenstierna  SWE 28253
265 21 Marie Olaussen  NOR 4291
272 1653 Penelope Salmon  NZL 40284
275 63 Line Cederberg  DEN 22961
279 10 Lisa Risby  SWE 4900
362 195 Tilda Ostberg  SWE 32434
363 221 Alva Sonesson  SWE 33965
371 822 Marketa Mulickova  CZE 34090
394 442 Jana Peterova  CZE 34092
413 966 Vilija Gvildiene  LTU 19026
418 Mariya Polishchuk  UKR 4650
438 413 Mariia Tymoshchuk  UKR 28137
525 Anne Johanne Lind Noerbech  NOR 3453
537 80 Marion Aebi  SUI 23
546 941 Elisa Mattila  FIN 28439
628 Hannula Katrin Pandis  EST 4407
1004 Laia Gil Clapera  ESP 43610
1022 575 Mar Serrallonga Rosell  ESP 40237
198 Olena Pitirimova  UKR 4616
Nada Khalifa  EGY 43171
Matilda Aasa  SWE 43620

Overall World Cup standings 2021

Men

15/05 16/05 12/08 14/08 30/09 02/10 Total
1 Kasper Harlem Fosser 60 60 100 40 100 100 460
2 Matthias Kyburz 100 30 40 33 80 80 363
3 Daniel Hubmann 24 45 60 80 60 35 304
4 Joey Hadorn 80 40 0 100 0 22 242
5 Emil Svensk 100 37 16 22 20 195
6 Audun Heimdal 40 0 33 24 50 33 180
7 Florian Howald 20 35 25 13 35 40 168
8 Isac von Krusenstierna 23 35 37 24 26 145
9 Lukas Liland 30 13 23 29 30 17 142
10 Gustav Bergman 60 50 23 133

Women

 

15/05 16/05 12/08 14/08 30/09 02/10 Total
1 Tove Alexandersson 100 100 60 45 100 100 505
2 Simona Aebersold 80 60 100 80 80 80 480
3 Hanna Lundberg 35 35 50 100 35 50 305
4 Andrine Benjaminsen 60 40 80 0 50 60 290
5 Natalia Gemperle 50 37 0 60 60 40 247
6 Sara Hagstrom 30 45 31 26 45 45 222
7 Karolin Ohlsson 30 33 29 50 28 33 203
8 Elena Roos 35 80 24 28 167
9 Sarina Kyburz 30 14 28 15 40 21 148
10 Lotta Karhola 27 0 30 23 31 35 146

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

woc2022-oldmap-kolding

WOC 2022: All You Need To Know

The first ever Sprint World Orienteering Championships (WOC) starts in Denmark on Sunday June 26th ...

3 comments

  1. @11:45: The organizers need to pay attention to the live results. Right now the leader times for both women and men are clearly wrong. Will for sure not look good on TV …

  2. Would also be nice if the running time on TV would stop exactly when the runner passes the finish-line. They have been able to do that in other sports – for decades …

  3. Real sprintet

    And once again too long sprints in both classes… Why IOF does not do anything about it? Sprint should be 12-15 minutes as stated in the rules. Why is it so often planned as 15min race and not 13?