Home / MiniNews / World Cup Sprint Relay Finland: Maps and Results

World Cup Sprint Relay Finland: Maps and Results

map

Helena Jansson decided the first race in the World Cup Sprint Relay 2017 for Sweden in a close fight with Denmark’s Maja Alm. Alm was later disqualified due to a miss-punch, and Switzerland’s Elena Roos did thus lead Switzerland in to second place 13 seconds behind with Great Britain in third one minute behind.

Sweden ran an excellent relay – and managed to keep the other teams behind all the way until the end. Denmark’s Maja Alm got a perfect chasing position, and it looked like she would manage to catch and pass Jansson until the very end. A combination of a somewhat longer forking towards the end of the race and the chase of Jansson earlier on the course took that extra energy out of Alm, and thus Jansson could beat the fast Danish woman in a one-to-one fight – a very positive experience to bring to the World Championships in Estonia in one month’s time.

Switzerland was in the fight for the victory until the middle of the last leg, but Roos could not fully keep up with the speed of Jansson and Alm. Tessa Strain did a good race for Great Britain on the last leg, bringing them in to third position, but the gap up to the three teams in front was too big already from the start.

Maps and GPS-tracking

World Cup Sprint Relay 1st leg

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Sprint Relay 2nd leg

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Sprint Relay 3rd leg

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
World Cup Sprint Relay 4th leg

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

1 3 SWE Sweden 53:15
1 Karolin Ohlsson 13:28
2 Emil Svensk 13:06 26:35
3 Jonas Leandersson 13:18 39:54
4 Helena Jansson 13:20 53:15
2 1 SUI Switzerland 53:28
1 Sabine Hauswirth 13:28
2 Florian Howald 13:09 26:38
3 Martin Hubmann 13:18 39:56
4 Elena Roos 13:32 53:28
3 8 GBR Great Britain 54:28
1 Catherine Taylor 13:30
2 Peter Hodkinson 13:28 26:58
3 Ralph Street 13:30 40:29
4 Tessa Strain 13:59 54:28
4 4 RUS Russia 54:34
1 Anastasia Rudnaya 13:31
2 Dmitry Tsvetkov 13:30 27:02
3 Andrey Khramov 13:35 40:37
4 Galina Vinogradova 13:57 54:34
5 24 FIN Finland 2 54:54
1 Sari Anttonen 13:46
2 Marten B Bostrom 13:28 27:15
3 Otto Simosas 13:34 40:49
4 Merja Rantanen 14:04 54:54
6 5 NOR Norway 55:41
1 Nikoline Ekeberg Schjerve 14:31
2 Jon Aukrust Osmoen 13:22 27:53
3 Hakon Jarvis Westergard 13:29 41:23
4 Ida Marie Naess Bjoergul 14:17 55:41
7 7 CZE Czech Republic 55:48
1 Tereza Janosikova 14:24
2 Jan Petrzela 13:46 28:11
3 Vojtech Kral 13:10 41:22
4 Adela Indrakova 14:26 55:48
8 20 DEN Denmark 2 55:49
1 Ida Bobach 13:31
2 Soeren Schwartz 13:28 26:59
3 Magnus Dewett 13:56 40:55
4 Caroline Gjotterup 14:53 55:49
9 10 AUT Austria 56:51
1 Laura Ramstein 15:01
2 Robert Merl 13:49 28:51
3 Matthias Reiner 13:50 42:41
4 Ursula Kadan 14:09 56:51
10 9 FRA France 57:25
1 Amelie Chataing 15:00
2 Lucas Basset 13:40 28:40
3 Adrien Delenne 13:44 42:24
4 Isia Basset 15:00 57:25

 

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

portugal-o-meeting-2017-day-3-wre-maps-and-results-12783

Portugal O-Meeting 2017 Day 3 WRE: Maps and Results

Lucas Basset (France) and Simone Niggli (Switzerland) won the World Ranking stage of this year’s ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>