Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2019 Middle Qual: Maps and Results

WOC 2019 Middle Qual: Maps and Results

WOC2019_Middle_Qual_Men_1

Olav Lundanes (NOR), Lucas Basset (FRA), Matthias Kyburz (SUI), Anne Margrethe Hausken (NOR), Kamilla Olaussen (NOR) and Cecilie Friberg Klysner (DEN) won the qualification heats when the WOC Middle Qualification opened this year’s World Orienteering Championships in Østfold, Norway.

All top runners made it to Friday’s final – no big surprises. See below for maps, GPS-tracking and results. The top 15 from each heat qualify for the final, and in addition another 15 runners from the nations who had no runners in top 15 – see full rules below the results. Official qualification results to the finals will be published here.

Maps and GPS-tracking

See GPS-tracking here:

Maps from all heats:

WOC 2019 Middle Qual Men 1

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2019 Middle Qual Men 2

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2019 Middle Qual Men 3

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2019 Middle Qual Women 1

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2019 Middle Qual Women 2

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC 2019 Middle Qual Women 3

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Sample from GPS-tracking (mini-analysis)

Here is a sample from the GPS-tracking showing two of the men’s favourites Olav Lundanes vs Daniel Hubmann. Note especially the difference in solving the longer leg from 8 to 9.

lundanes_vs_hubmann_part1 lundanes_vs_hubmann_part2

Another sample of two of the favourites in the middle distance: Tove Alexandersson vs Marianne Andersen. Two different strategies for the longer leg with Alexandersson straight and Andersen around. Sometimes straight pays off, but not always…

alexandersson_vs_andersen_part1 alexandersson_vs_andersen_part2

Results

Men 1

1. Olav Lundanes Norway 24:20 (+0:00)
2. Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 25:12 (+0:52)
3. Oleksandr Kratov Ukraine 26:25 (+2:05)
4. Martin Regborn Sweden 26:27 (+2:07)
5. Leonid Novikov Russian Federation 26:30 (+2:10)
6. Topi Syrjalainen Finland 26:42 (+2:22)
7. Gernot Ymsen Austria 27:10 (+2:50)
8. Andrey Salin Belarus 27:35 (+3:15)
9. Peter Hodkinson Great Britain 27:39 (+3:19)
10. Pavel Kubat Czech Republic 27:49 (+3:29)
11. Rudolfs Zernis Latvia 27:51 (+3:31)
12. Timo Sild Estonia 27:58 (+3:38)
13. Michal Olejnik Poland 28:20 (+4:00)
14. Pau Llorens Caellas Spain 28:35 (+4:15)
15. Nicolas Rio France 28:37 (+4:17)
16. Bojan Blumenstein Germany 28:46 (+4:26)
17. Ivan Sirakov Bulgaria 29:45 (+5:25)
18. Algirdas Bartkevicius Lithuania 29:48 (+5:28)
19. Mathias Blaise Belgium 30:07 (+5:47)
20. Anton Salmenkyla United States 30:25 (+6:05)

Men 2

1. Lucas Basset France 24:49 (+0:00)
2. Magne Daehli Norway 25:40 (+0:51)
3. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 25:53 (+1:04)
4. Ruslan Glibov Ukraine 25:58 (+1:09)
5. Miika Kirmula Finland 26:03 (+1:14)
6. Emil Svensk Sweden 26:22 (+1:33)
7. Florian Howald Switzerland 26:47 (+1:58)
8. Tue Lassen Denmark 27:24 (+2:35)
9. Konstantin Serebryanitskiy Russian Federation 27:31 (+2:42)
10. Riccardo Scalet Italy 28:39 (+3:50)
11. Milos Nykodym Czech Republic 28:42 (+3:53)
12. Arturs Paulins Latvia 28:54 (+4:05)
13. Matthias Groell Austria 29:23 (+4:34)
14. Csaba Gosswein Hungary 29:45 (+4:56)
15. Nicolas Simonin Ireland 29:47 (+4:58)
16. Jakub Chupek Slovakia 30:12 (+5:23)
17. Matthew Speake Great Britain 30:18 (+5:29)
18. Matt Doyle Australia 30:30 (+5:41)
19. Lauri Sild Estonia 30:37 (+5:48)
20. Matija Razum Croatia 30:43 (+5:54)

Men 3

1. Matthias Kyburz Switzerland 25:21 (+0:00)
2. Gustav Bergman Sweden 25:38 (+0:17)
3. Aleksi Niemi Finland 26:17 (+0:56)
4. Frederic Tranchand France 26:23 (+1:02)
5. Vojtech Kral Czech Republic 26:27 (+1:06)
6. Ralph Street Great Britain 26:29 (+1:08)
7. Dmitry Tsvetkov Russian Federation 26:39 (+1:18)
8. Eduardo Gil Marcos Spain 27:25 (+2:04)
9. Andreas Kyburz Switzerland 28:10 (+2:49)
10. Bjoern Cederberg Denmark 28:18 (+2:57)
11. Simon Uppill Australia 28:26 (+3:05)
12. Martins Sirmais Latvia 28:27 (+3:06)
13. Sebastian Inderst Italy 28:52 (+3:31)
14. Tim Robertson New Zealand 29:04 (+3:43)
15. Aron Bako Hungary 29:24 (+4:03)
16. Kristo Heinmann Estonia 29:37 (+4:16)
17. Erik Doehler Germany 30:24 (+5:03)
18. Sebastian Ken Baumann Japan 30:44 (+5:23)
19. Krzysztof Wolowczyk Poland 30:47 (+5:26)
20. Mantas Martinkus Lithuania 30:48 (+5:27)

Women 1

1. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg Norway 28:59 (+0:00)
2. Natalia Gemperle Russian Federation 29:28 (+0:29)
3. Evely Kaasiku Estonia 30:13 (+1:14)
4. Merja Rantanen Finland 30:31 (+1:32)
5. Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 30:41 (+1:42)
6. Denisa Kosova Czech Republic 32:04 (+3:05)
7. Karolin Ohlsson Sweden 32:23 (+3:24)
8. Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 32:32 (+3:33)
9. Anna Serrallonga Arques Spain 33:00 (+4:01)
10. Aleksandra Hornik Poland 33:14 (+4:15)
10. Megan Carter Davies Great Britain 33:14 (+4:15)
12. Bridget Anderson Australia 34:35 (+5:36)
13. Miri Thrane Oedum Denmark 35:00 (+6:01)
14. Laura Vike Latvia 35:24 (+6:25)
15. Florence Hanauer France 35:49 (+6:50)
16. Verena Troi Italy 36:06 (+7:07)
17. Ausrine Kutkaite Lithuania 36:26 (+7:27)
18. Laura Ramstein Austria 36:47 (+7:48)
19. Birte Friedrichs Germany 37:12 (+8:13)
20. Kateryna Dzema Ukraine 37:19 (+8:20)

Women 2

1. Kamilla Olaussen Norway 29:16 (+0:00)
2. Lina Strand Sweden 29:23 (+0:07)
3. Marika Teini Finland 29:57 (+0:41)
4. Simona Aebersold Switzerland 30:00 (+0:44)
5. Jo Shepherd Great Britain 30:02 (+0:46)
6. Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 30:17 (+1:01)
7. Vendula Horcickova Czech Republic 30:41 (+1:25)
8. Caroline Gjotterup Denmark 30:45 (+1:29)
9. Saila Kinni Finland 31:00 (+1:44)
10. Sandra Grosberga Latvia 31:49 (+2:33)
11. Lizzie Ingham New Zealand 32:40 (+3:24)
12. Olha Panchenko Ukraine 32:55 (+3:39)
13. Krystal Neumann Australia 33:04 (+3:48)
14. Laura Joonas Estonia 33:26 (+4:10)
15. Hanna Wisniewska Poland 33:38 (+4:22)
16. Maelle Beauvir France 34:53 (+5:37)
17. Zsofia Sarkozy Hungary 35:00 (+5:44)
18. Anja Arbter Austria 35:49 (+6:33)
19. Galina Ribediuc Moldova, Republic of 36:33 (+7:17)
20. Sandra Pauzaite Lithuania 38:02 (+8:46)

Women 3

1. Cecilie Friberg Klysner Denmark 28:45 (+0:00)
2. Tove Alexandersson Sweden 28:51 (+0:06)
3. Marianne Andersen Norway 29:20 (+0:35)
4. Venla Harju Finland 29:28 (+0:43)
5. Susen Loesch Germany 30:08 (+1:23)
6. Anastasia Rudnaya Russian Federation 30:52 (+2:07)
7. Catherine Taylor Great Britain 30:56 (+2:11)
8. Elena Roos Switzerland 32:04 (+3:19)
9. Lenka Mechlova Czech Republic 32:25 (+3:40)
10. Isia Basset France 33:14 (+4:29)
11. Gabija Razaityte Lithuania 33:18 (+4:33)
12. Liga Valdmane Latvia 33:29 (+4:44)
13. Ursula Kadan Austria 34:38 (+5:53)
14. Emily Kemp Canada 34:58 (+6:13)
15. Liliana Gotseva Bulgaria 36:28 (+7:43)
16. Kristina Yakubkina Belarus 36:43 (+7:58)
17. Violeta Feliciano Sanjuan Spain 38:09 (+9:24)
18. Olena Pitirimova Ukraine 38:12 (+9:27)
19. Kate Morrison New Zealand 38:59 (+10:14)
20. Belinda Lawford Australia 39:16 (+10:31)

See also:

 

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

WOC2019_Middle_Final_Men

WOC Middle 2019: Maps and Results

Olav Lundanes (NOR) and Tove Alexandersson (SWE) won the World Orienteering Championships Middle distance after ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>