Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2021 Long Men: BIG analysis

WOC 2021 Long Men: BIG analysis

woc2021_long_men_leg_15_b

Many nice route choice challenges – and a young man with very high speed: That is a short summary of the World Orienteering Championships (WOC) 2021 Long organized in very interesting sandstone terrain in the Czech Republic.

Here you find a detailed analysis of all legs in the course – focusing on what the best route choice were (above you see clearly that left was no-no for leg 15 – a pity Daniel Hubmann ran there and lost nearly two minutes), and how the race was decided (that’s actually where Daniel Hubmann lost his bronze medal).

In the first part we look at some of the most interesting legs in detail. In the second part of the analysis we identify the decision points in the race using splitsbrowser illustrations, and in the last part of the analysis we provide detailed leg-by-leg analysis for each leg The last part is without comments, but the illustrations should tell most of the story along with the discussions in first parts.

For links to maps, GPS-tracking and results from the race, see the Maps&Results-article.

Part 1: A detailed look at interesting legs

Leg 2: The longest leg: Wow!

woc2021_long_women_leg_02_a

When opening the map from WOC 2021 Long distance, the first that meets the eye is the 2 kilometer long leg to the second control. When you start looking for possible routes, you see that you have to climb a lot if you decide to go straight – while the big path to the right looks very tempting. The 3D course preview from the TV broadcast illustrated the route choice challenges quite nicely. You either have to run the big path to the right or use the valleys to the left to avoid climbing up and down several times on the route.

3dcoursepreview_leg2

Below some selected routes are drawn (not exactly the same as in the TV broadcast, note also different use of colors) along with elevation profiles in the illustration below. Option C (blue) was the fastest route run in the race, and is also the route with least climb. Option A (red) is 400 meters shorter, but saves you 40 meter climb. Option C gives you one very long uphill, while option A gives two shorter uphills instead. Theoretically, assuming runnability is the same, it is slightly better to climb 40 meters more than running 400 meter extra when considering this leg isolated (a factor of about 8 seems to be good in this kind of terrain, i.e. 40 meter climb represents around 320 meter extra running). On the other hand this was a long race with lots of climb, so it was good to conserve energy and reduce climbing early on in the course. Thus from a theoretical point of view these two variants should be quite equal. There are, however, lots of other variants, and many possibilities to lose some time on the way. Note that compared to the women’s 2nd leg, the controls were places in a way on the men’s leg which made it more favourable to run to the right.

woc2021_long_men_leg_02_e

woc2021_long_men_leg_02_f

Looking at the GPS-data from the competitors, the winner Fosser is clearly faster – 1:12 faster than silver medalist Kyburz – and both run to the right. Very few of the top runners run to the left – with Timo Sild (finished 14th at +13:02) being the fastest on the route to the left just ahead of Frederic Tranchand.

woc2021_long_men_leg_02_c

Looking at Tranchand’s route, he lost one minute by running up a wrong valley and back again halfway on the leg, so mistake-free he would have been around 35 seconds behind Fosser on this leg – a clear second place on the leg. Thus in conclusion, left and right are probably quite equal, but taking the right micro route choice is very important here.

woc2021_long_men_leg_02_d

Comparing Fosser’s route with routes of other runners taking a similar route to the right, it is very clear that Fosser choses the optimal right-hand route. Especially in two places several competitors lose time – these two places are highlighted in comparisons with Hubmann (shortcut between control 9 and 10) and Kyburz (up in the valley just after passing the forbidden area) below.

woc2021_long_men_leg_02_j woc2021_long_men_leg_02_g

Here is a GPS-animation highlighting the differences:

Leg 5: Spreading out wide

woc2021_long_men_leg_05_a

The leg to control 5 was the leg where the runners spread out the most – not easy to spot a fast route going fairly straight here. Here are some route choice alternatives with accompanying elevation profile:

woc2021_long_men_leg_05_c

woc2021_long_men_leg_05_e

The green route all around to the left is tempting because it has no steep climbs, and a lot of path running. The red, direct route is tempting because it is very short (green is 66% longer), but has two major, steep climbs and little path running. Blue is somewhere in the middle. Theoretically it is difficult to choose – but from an overall energy saving perspective it is probably best to run left, especially if you are fast on flat running. Isolated on this leg, the straight red route may be advantageous.  Looking at the routes for the leg, color by route choice, it seems like the three variants discussed about are quite equal in time (left looks a lot faster here, but the three who run fast to the left run together for most of the leg; this is just Fosser’s faster speed shown).

woc2021_long_men_leg_05_f

Here is again a GPS-animation with the variants colored according to split time.

Leg 6: A decisive leg

Leg 6 was one of the few legs where many runners clearly took the wrong choice, losing more than a minute just due to route choice:

woc2021_long_men_leg_06_a

The color-plot shows the story very clearly. Running to the right on the path and then gradually climbing up the the control is the only viable option. Around to the left is simply too far. Many top runners take a wrong choice here and lose a minute or more. Emil Svensk runs left and in addition makes a mistake, losing nearly 3 minutes.

woc2021_long_men_leg_06_b

woc2021_long_men_leg_06_c

 Leg 15: Another decisive leg

Leg 15 was even more decisive – here you could really lose a lot of time if you took the wrong choice – and surprisingly many did that.

woc2021_long_men_leg_15_a

Here is the GPS-data showing the time differences along with routes colored by split time.

woc2021_long_men_leg_15_b

And with color according to option:

woc2021_long_men_leg_15_c

As you can see, the majority of the field took the wrong choice to the left, and you lost at least 1:30 by going left. One runner taking the wrong route was Daniel Hubmann. He would have won a medal if he took the route to the right here.

Looking at the elevation profile for left (green) and right (red), you clearly see the reason for why left is so much faster. Going left is 230 meters longer with 40 meter extra climb, i.e. theoretically at a speed of 3:15 min/km this should correspond to around 1:45 lost [(230+40*.8)* 3.25/1000 minutes] – but seeing this is high speed in the middle of a long distance race obviously not easy.

woc2021_long_men_leg_15_e

Here is a GPS-animation of the same leg:

Leg 23: Another interesting leg

Towards the end of the course there were less interesting legs from a route choice perspective, but the leg to control 23 was a nice one:

woc2021_long_men_leg_23_a

This is another leg where you have this clear color-pattern where many runners took the wrong choice:

woc2021_long_men_leg_23_b

It looks like you lose nearly a minute by running left, but here most top runners took the right choice. See a GPS-animation below.

Part 2: Decision points in the race

Next we take a look at the decision points in the race. Why did Kasper Fosser win the gold medal ahead of Matthias Kyburz and Magne Dæhli? Looking at the race in detail, it is clear that Fosser was exceptionally well prepared for the orienteering technical challenges, never taking route choices where you could lose significant time. But the Norwegian had so much higher running speed than his competitors that he could have done like Tove Alexandersson and chosen the slower route at many of the decisive legs, and still win.

Silver bronze: Grouping in play

With regards to silver and bronze, that is a completely different story. Looking at the splits browser curves below, you see how Fosser increases the lead to everybody until control 5 where he has a three minute lead – and from control 5 the curves of Kyburz and Fosser are flat – because the three runners are together. Fosser actually caught the two others between control 4 and 5, and from there to the finish they ran together. According to Fosser he was mostly ahead of the two others, except for the last loop were he let Magne Dæhli decide the battle for bronze against Daniel Hubmann on his own. From the splitsbrowser it looks very clear that Kyburz and especially Dæhli earned a lot of time by running with Fosser – look how Dæhli goes from a position far outside Top-10 at control four to a bronze medal in the finish.

plot (58)

The below real-time splitsbrowsers (click for larger) shows the three groups of runners within the Top-10. First the medal trio from control 5 (Dæhli was actually caught already one control earlier), then Daniel Hubmann (4th) and Kirmula (9th) from control 7, and Howald (7th) and Kuukka (12th) from control 15. Finally the below bar plot shows how many controls each runner was alone (green), ahead (blue) or behind (red). Kudos to Svensk for Martin Hubmann for running all alone to 5th and 6th place!

plot (60)  plot (61)  plot (62)

plot (68)

In social media there has of course been a lot of discussions about how to avoid grouping being decisive in the long distance races, and it has been suggested that a butterfly (or better, a phi-loop) should have been used. In this particular case that would probably not have helped for the bronze battle, as Dæhli was caught with 6 minutes and would probably have the same forking as Fosser. In theory it would be possible to enforce a rule where a caught competitor is not allowed to be within +/- 10 seconds at e.g. 4 controls in a row – such a rule can easily be enforced, but it does have its disadvantages as well.

At least we can be happy that the start interval was 3 minutes and not 2 minutes – with 2 minutes the train would probably have had a few more wagons….

Decisive mistakes and routechoice in the battle for medals

Moving away from grouping and the fairness issues, let us look at the orienteering part of the  decisions. In the battle for bronze, there were 6 runners within around 3 minutes – Two times Hubmann, Svensk,  Howald, Nykodym and Kirmula (where Kirmula ran with Hubmann, as discussed above). So let’s see where those minutes were lost.

1 Kasper Harlem Fosser Norway 1:35:55
2 Matthias Kyburz Swizerland 1:39:00 +3:05
3 Magne Daehli Norway 1:41:53 +5:58
4 Daniel Hubmann Swizerland 1:42:10 +6:15
5 Emil Svensk Sweden 1:43:08 +7:13
6 Martin Hubmann Swizerland 1:43:54 +7:59
7 Florian Howald Swizerland 1:44:54 +8:59
8 Milos Nykodym Czech Republic 1:45:08 +9:13
9 Miika Kirmula Finland 1:45:10 +9:15

The first leg with big time differences between the top finishers was the long leg to control 2. Fosser wins the leg with more than a minute(!), with silver medalist Matthias Kyburz closest at 1:12. All take the variants to the right, and as discussed in part 1 and as you see in the illustration below (click to enlarge), the competitors lose time (1) to the left of the forbidden field and (2) at Fosser’s shortcut beween control 9 and 10. But Fosser’s higher speed is clearly also decisive here.

woc2021_long_men_leg_02_x

The next important event is Dæhli’s 2 minute mistake to control 3 – now the Norwegian is  caught by Kyburz.

woc2021_long_men_leg_03_x

To control 4 both Kyburz and Dæhli make a one minute mistake together. From the GPS it looks like Kyburz is ahead here with Dæhli behind.

woc2021_long_men_leg_04_x

Then to control 5 Fosser runs a fantastic leg – winning the leg with 1:20 down to Lucas Basset (a bit less to Kyburz and Dæhli who are caught on the leg). Other top runners are within 20 seconds of Basset, so even if it looks much with 1:40 behind, that is more about Fosser than about the others.

woc2021_long_men_leg_05_x

Leg 6 is probably what Emil Svensk was thinking about when going to bed after the race. Nearly 3 minutes lost to Magne Dæhli here is almost all the gap up to bronze. The Swede loses around a minute due to wrong routechoice (as discussed in part 1), and in addition make a mistake going into the control.

woc2021_long_men_leg_06_x

A small routechoice leg to control 8 – here Hubmann times two and Nykodym take the slower choice and lose around 40 seconds (Hubmann x 2) and 30 seconds (Nykodym). Svensk does a mistake at the control and loses half a minute as well.

woc2021_long_men_leg_08_x

Leg 9 is Fosser’s worst leg, it looks like he runs too far to the right, it is not really clear what he does here. Kyburz does not follow Fosser to the right, continuing straight towards the control, while Dæhli looks like he is torn between them. After 10-15 seconds Fosser turns to the left and rejoins Kyburz. Looks like Fosser got some help here, although he had probably noticed the miss soon on his own as well.

woc2021_long_men_leg_09_x  

To control 10 Daniel Hubmann takes another wrong route choice, costing him around 30 seconds (in part 3 you can see how straight clearly is slower on this leg). And to control 11 Martin Hubmann loses 40 seconds, but here it has to be due to execution and not route choice.

woc2021_long_men_leg_10_x  woc2021_long_men_leg_12_x

At this point in the course we have Daniel Hubmann in bronze position with Milos Nykodym less than 50 seconds behind. Florian Howald and Martin Hubmann are within 1:14 of bronze, and even Olav Lundanes and Vojtech Kral can smell a medal. A passing train could have done wonders for these men.

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 50:52 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 53:53 +3:01
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 54:26 +3:34
4. Nykodym Milos (8th) 55:12 +4:20
5. Howald Florian (7th) 55:23 +4:31
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 55:30 +4:38
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 56:12 +5:20
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 56:25 +5:33
9. Daehli Magne (3rd) 57:01 +6:09
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 57:03 +6:11
14. Kirmula Miika (9th) 57:29 +6:37
16. Svensk Emil (5th) 58:02 +7:10

The next decisive leg is the leg to control 14. Here Fosser & co run the most direct line, and beat everybody else with more than 30 seconds. Martin Hubmann loses a minute here, trying to save some climb by taking the control from behind.

woc2021_long_men_leg_14_x

As discussed in part 1, the most decisive leg on the course was the route choice leg to control 15. Daniel Hubmann, Milos Nykodym, Florian Howald, Vojtech Kral and Olav Lundanes take the wrong choice here, losing 1:47, 2:03, 2:03, 2:41 and 3:02. Running to the right would definitely have given Daniel Hubmann a medal here, while Nykodym would have been close to the bronze medal by taking the faster choice here.

leg_15_.png

Leg 19 was the second worst leg for Fosser – taking the slower route to the right and losing 27 seconds. It was worse for Nykodym, however, who loses 45 seconds here.

woc2021_long_men_leg_19_x

From control 19 to the finish there were no big route choice differences in the top – from here on it was more about execution and running speed at the end of an exhausting long distance. Here is the standing at control 19:

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 71:41 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 74:45 +3:04
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 76:55 +5:14
4. Hubmann Martin (6th) 77:35 +5:54
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 77:52 +6:11
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 78:47 +7:06
7. Nykodym Milos (8th) 78:50 +7:09
8. Howald Florian (7th) 79:05 +7:24
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 80:01 +8:20
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 80:25 +8:44

To sum up the analysis in part 2, here is an autOanalysis comparing Dæhli and Daniel Hubmann from control 20 to the finish.

See also the following animation of the top competitors.

Part 3: Detailed leg-by-leg analysis

Part 3 is a detailed leg-by-leg analysis. Most of the important information is already included in part 1 and part 2, but there is definitely more to learn and understand about this great competition by reading part 3 as well.

MEN: S-1

 

MEN: S-1 (Legtimes)

1. Kral Vojtech (16th) 2:38 +0:00 +11%
2. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:40 +0:02 +1%
3. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:41 +0:03 +2%
4. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 2:42 +0:04 +6%
5. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:43 +0:05 -1%
6. Bartkevicius Algirdas (25th) 2:45 +0:07 +9%
7. Kratov Oleksandr (34th) 2:45 +0:07 +12%
8. Robertson Tim (27th) 2:45 +0:07 +12%
9. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:45 +0:07 +3%
10. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:45 +0:07 -1%
14. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:50 +0:12 -8%
15. Howald Florian (7th) 2:50 +0:12 0%
18. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:55 +0:17 -1%
24. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:58 +0:20 -11%
27. Nykodym Milos (8th) 3:02 +0:24 -6%
MEN: S-1 (Total times)

1. Kral Vojtech (16th) 2:38 +0:00
2. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:40 +0:02
3. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:41 +0:03
4. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 2:42 +0:04
5. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:43 +0:05
6. Bartkevicius Algirdas (25th) 2:45 +0:07
7. Kratov Oleksandr (34th) 2:45 +0:07
8. Robertson Tim (27th) 2:45 +0:07
9. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:45 +0:07
10. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:45 +0:07
14. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:50 +0:12
15. Howald Florian (7th) 2:50 +0:12
18. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:55 +0:17
24. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:58 +0:20
27. Nykodym Milos (8th) 3:02 +0:24

MEN: 1-2

 

MEN: 1-2 (Legtimes)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 14:06 +0:00 +5%
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 15:18 +1:12 0%
3. Howald Florian (7th) 15:29 +1:23 +3%
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 15:32 +1:26 0%
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 15:32 +1:26 +4%
6. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 15:34 +1:28 +3%
7. Sild Timo (14th) 15:34 +1:28 +6%
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 15:39 +1:33 +6%
9. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 15:41 +1:35 +6%
10. Kirmula Miika (9th) 15:44 +1:38 0%
11. Daehli Magne (3rd) 15:50 +1:44 -5%
12. Svensk Emil (5th) 15:56 +1:50 -3%
13. Nykodym Milos (8th) 15:56 +1:50 0%
MEN: 1-2 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 16:56 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 18:01 +1:05
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 18:12 +1:16
4. Kral Vojtech (16th) 18:17 +1:21
5. Howald Florian (7th) 18:19 +1:23
6. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 18:19 +1:23
7. Kirmula Miika (9th) 18:25 +1:29
8. Hubmann Martin (6th) 18:27 +1:31
9. Sild Timo (14th) 18:29 +1:33
10. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 18:34 +1:38
11. Svensk Emil (5th) 18:41 +1:45
13. Daehli Magne (3rd) 18:48 +1:52
16. Nykodym Milos (8th) 18:58 +2:02

MEN: 2-3

 

MEN: 2-3 (Legtimes)

1. Howald Florian (7th) 1:55 +0:00 +11%
2. Svensk Emil (5th) 1:55 +0:00 +6%
3. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 1:56 +0:01 +15%
4. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 1:58 +0:03 0%
5. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 1:59 +0:04 +8%
6. Novikov Leonid (30th) 2:00 +0:05 +17%
7. Ymsen Gernot (19th) 2:03 +0:08 +7%
8. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 2:09 +0:14 +1%
9. Merl Robert (22nd) 2:09 +0:14 +4%
10. Street Ralph (18th) 2:09 +0:14 +2%
12. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:10 +0:15 -6%
13. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:10 +0:15 0%
15. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:12 +0:17 -6%
22. Nykodym Milos (8th) 2:16 +0:21 -5%
43. Kuukka Elias (12th) 2:37 +0:42 -16%
46. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:45 +0:50 -24%
60. Daehli Magne (3rd) 4:12 +2:17 -54%
MEN: 2-3 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 18:54 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 20:11 +1:17
3. Howald Florian (7th) 20:14 +1:20
4. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 20:18 +1:24
5. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 20:24 +1:30
6. Kral Vojtech (16th) 20:31 +1:37
7. Svensk Emil (5th) 20:36 +1:42
8. Hubmann Martin (6th) 20:37 +1:43
9. Sild Timo (14th) 20:39 +1:45
10. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 20:48 +1:54
15. Kirmula Miika (9th) 21:10 +2:16
17. Nykodym Milos (8th) 21:14 +2:20
34. Daehli Magne (3rd) 23:00 +4:06

MEN: 3-4

 

MEN: 3-4 (Legtimes)

1. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 1:33 +0:00 +13%
2. Lundanes Olav (17th) 1:35 +0:02 +18%
3. Merl Robert (22nd) 1:44 +0:11 +10%
4. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 1:45 +0:12 -4%
5. Howald Florian (7th) 1:45 +0:12 +4%
6. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 1:47 +0:14 +2%
7. Kratov Oleksandr (34th) 1:47 +0:14 +12%
8. Pawlak Bartosz (20th) 1:47 +0:14 +10%
9. Basset Lucas (21st) 1:47 +0:14 +3%
10. Kacmaz Ahmet (41st) 1:47 +0:14 +15%
12. Hubmann Martin (6th) 1:51 +0:18 0%
19. Nykodym Milos (8th) 1:55 +0:22 -4%
33. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:04 +0:31 -15%
41. Street Ralph (18th) 2:09 +0:36 -11%
47. Ymsen Gernot (19th) 2:23 +0:50 -19%
48. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:29 +0:56 -28%
53. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:37 +1:04 -34%
55. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:44 +1:11 -38%
62. Kuukka Elias (12th) 3:50 +2:17 -49%
MEN: 3-4 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 20:39 +0:00
2. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 21:57 +1:18
3. Howald Florian (7th) 21:59 +1:20
4. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 22:05 +1:26
5. Kral Vojtech (16th) 22:24 +1:45
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 22:28 +1:49
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 22:40 +2:01
8. Svensk Emil (5th) 22:40 +2:01
9. Sild Timo (14th) 22:42 +2:03
10. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 22:47 +2:08
12. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 22:48 +2:09
15. Nykodym Milos (8th) 23:09 +2:30
20. Kirmula Miika (9th) 23:39 +3:00
38. Daehli Magne (3rd) 25:44 +5:05

MEN: 4-5

 

MEN: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 11:01 +0:00 +8%
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 11:53 +0:52 +2%
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 12:06 +1:05 0%
4. Basset Lucas (21st) 12:21 +1:20 +5%
5. Nykodym Milos (8th) 12:30 +1:29 +3%
6. Howald Florian (7th) 12:37 +1:36 +2%
7. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 12:37 +1:36 +6%
8. Hubmann Martin (6th) 12:39 +1:38 +3%
9. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 12:42 +1:41 -2%
10. Svensk Emil (5th) 12:43 +1:42 -2%
15. Kirmula Miika (9th) 13:13 +2:12 -4%
39. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 14:31 +3:30 -10%
MEN: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 31:40 +0:00
2. Howald Florian (7th) 34:36 +2:56
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 34:39 +2:59
4. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 34:41 +3:01
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 35:07 +3:27
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 35:23 +3:43
7. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 35:24 +3:44
8. Lundanes Olav (17th) 35:25 +3:45
9. Nykodym Milos (8th) 35:39 +3:59
10. Kral Vojtech (16th) 36:03 +4:23
13. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 36:36 +4:56
16. Kirmula Miika (9th) 36:52 +5:12
25. Daehli Magne (3rd) 37:50 +6:10

MEN: 5-6

 

MEN: 5-6 (Legtimes)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 5:11 +0:00 +4%
2. Daehli Magne (3rd) 5:11 +0:00 +6%
3. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 5:13 +0:02 +6%
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 5:26 +0:15 +3%
5. Nykodym Milos (8th) 5:39 +0:28 +3%
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 5:43 +0:32 +3%
7. Howald Florian (7th) 5:47 +0:36 +1%
8. Kuukka Elias (12th) 5:47 +0:36 +2%
9. Kral Vojtech (16th) 5:48 +0:37 +5%
10. Sild Timo (14th) 5:49 +0:38 +4%
13. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 5:55 +0:44 0%
14. Kirmula Miika (9th) 6:02 +0:51 -4%
46. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 6:54 +1:43 -10%
57. Svensk Emil (5th) 8:09 +2:58 -31%
MEN: 5-6 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 36:51 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 39:54 +3:03
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 40:05 +3:14
4. Howald Florian (7th) 40:23 +3:32
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 40:50 +3:59
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 41:18 +4:27
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 41:20 +4:29
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 41:51 +5:00
9. Sild Timo (14th) 41:57 +5:06
10. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 42:18 +5:27
12. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 42:31 +5:40
14. Kirmula Miika (9th) 42:54 +6:03
15. Daehli Magne (3rd) 43:01 +6:10
22. Svensk Emil (5th) 43:32 +6:41

MEN: 6-7

 

MEN: 6-7 (Legtimes)

1. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 0:59 +0:00 +14%
2. Bartkevicius Algirdas (25th) 1:00 +0:01 +17%
3. Ymsen Gernot (19th) 1:02 +0:03 +10%
4. Serebryanitskiy Konstanti (23rd) 1:03 +0:04 +11%
5. Kral Vojtech (16th) 1:04 +0:05 +8%
6. Paulins Arturs (31st) 1:04 +0:05 +14%
7. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 1:05 +0:06 -1%
8. Daehli Magne (3rd) 1:05 +0:06 -4%
9. Robertson Tim (27th) 1:05 +0:06 +12%
10. Street Ralph (18th) 1:06 +0:07 +3%
13. Kirmula Miika (9th) 1:07 +0:08 -2%
17. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 1:11 +0:12 -5%
21. Nykodym Milos (8th) 1:13 +0:14 -8%
25. Howald Florian (7th) 1:14 +0:15 -9%
28. Hubmann Martin (6th) 1:15 +0:16 -9%
33. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 1:18 +0:19 -22%
34. Lundanes Olav (17th) 1:18 +0:19 -11%
41. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 1:22 +0:23 -23%
44. Svensk Emil (5th) 1:24 +0:25 -24%
MEN: 6-7 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 38:09 +0:00
2. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 41:10 +3:01
3. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 41:16 +3:07
4. Howald Florian (7th) 41:37 +3:28
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 42:05 +3:56
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 42:31 +4:22
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 42:38 +4:29
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 42:55 +4:46
9. Sild Timo (14th) 43:13 +5:04
10. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 43:28 +5:19
12. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 43:42 +5:33
14. Kirmula Miika (9th) 44:01 +5:52
15. Daehli Magne (3rd) 44:06 +5:57
23. Svensk Emil (5th) 44:56 +6:47

MEN: 7-8

 

MEN: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 3:10 +0:00 +13%
2. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 3:14 +0:04 +7%
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 3:27 +0:17 +2%
4. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 3:34 +0:24 +6%
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 3:37 +0:27 0%
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 3:38 +0:28 +3%
7. Kuukka Elias (12th) 3:38 +0:28 +4%
8. Serebryanitskiy Konstanti (23rd) 3:40 +0:30 +8%
9. Kral Vojtech (16th) 3:44 +0:34 +5%
10. Lundanes Olav (17th) 3:49 +0:39 +2%
12. Hubmann Martin (6th) 3:52 +0:42 -1%
14. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 3:53 +0:43 -6%
23. Howald Florian (7th) 3:59 +0:49 -4%
37. Kirmula Miika (9th) 4:07 +0:57 -10%
MEN: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 41:23 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 44:26 +3:03
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 45:03 +3:40
4. Howald Florian (7th) 45:36 +4:13
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 45:57 +4:34
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 46:09 +4:46
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 46:27 +5:04
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 46:39 +5:16
9. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 47:16 +5:53
10. Sild Timo (14th) 47:19 +5:56
13. Daehli Magne (3rd) 47:33 +6:10
15. Kirmula Miika (9th) 48:08 +6:45
20. Svensk Emil (5th) 48:33 +7:10

MEN: 8-9

 

MEN: 8-9 (Legtimes)

1. Kirmula Miika (9th) 1:54 +0:00 +8%
2. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 1:55 +0:01 +5%
3. Howald Florian (7th) 1:58 +0:04 +7%
4. Lundanes Olav (17th) 2:00 +0:06 +8%
5. Street Ralph (18th) 2:01 +0:07 +7%
6. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 2:01 +0:07 +9%
7. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:02 +0:08 +4%
8. Sild Timo (14th) 2:04 +0:10 +5%
9. Bartkevicius Algirdas (25th) 2:04 +0:10 +8%
10. Pawlak Bartosz (20th) 2:06 +0:12 +8%
18. Nykodym Milos (8th) 2:11 +0:17 -3%
22. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:15 +0:21 -11%
26. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:17 +0:23 -13%
29. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:21 +0:27 -9%
34. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:25 +0:31 -20%
42. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:33 +0:39 -21%
51. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 2:43 +0:49 -19%
MEN: 8-9 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 43:48 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 46:41 +2:53
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 46:58 +3:10
4. Howald Florian (7th) 47:34 +3:46
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 47:59 +4:11
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 48:20 +4:32
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 48:27 +4:39
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 48:54 +5:06
9. Sild Timo (14th) 49:23 +5:35
10. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 49:36 +5:48
11. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 49:37 +5:49
13. Daehli Magne (3rd) 49:50 +6:02
14. Kirmula Miika (9th) 50:02 +6:14
21. Svensk Emil (5th) 51:06 +7:18

MEN: 9-10

 

MEN: 9-10 (Legtimes)

1. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:06 +0:00 +2%
2. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:07 +0:01 -2%
3. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:07 +0:01 +6%
4. Street Ralph (18th) 2:07 +0:01 +8%
5. Nykodym Milos (8th) 2:10 +0:04 +3%
6. Bartkevicius Algirdas (25th) 2:11 +0:05 +9%
7. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 2:12 +0:06 +6%
8. Bonek Jannis (35th) 2:12 +0:06 +14%
9. Kacmaz Ahmet (41st) 2:12 +0:06 +15%
10. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:13 +0:07 -4%
12. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:13 +0:07 -5%
15. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:14 +0:08 +1%
22. Howald Florian (7th) 2:18 +0:12 -2%
43. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:32 +0:26 -13%
47. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:36 +0:30 -17%
54. Pawlak Bartosz (20th) 2:46 +0:40 -10%
MEN: 9-10 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 45:55 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 48:54 +2:59
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 49:34 +3:39
4. Howald Florian (7th) 49:52 +3:57
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 50:06 +4:11
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 50:30 +4:35
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 50:46 +4:51
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 51:14 +5:19
9. Sild Timo (14th) 51:37 +5:42
10. Street Ralph (18th) 51:49 +5:54
12. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 51:51 +5:56
13. Daehli Magne (3rd) 52:03 +6:08
15. Kirmula Miika (9th) 52:34 +6:39
19. Svensk Emil (5th) 53:12 +7:17

MEN: 10-11

 

MEN: 10-11 (Legtimes)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 0:55 +0:00 +2%
2. Svensk Emil (5th) 0:55 +0:00 +6%
3. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 0:56 +0:01 +13%
4. Daehli Magne (3rd) 0:58 +0:03 -1%
5. Bartkevicius Algirdas (25th) 0:58 +0:03 +11%
6. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 0:59 +0:04 -2%
7. Merl Robert (22nd) 0:59 +0:04 +8%
8. Hubmann Martin (6th) 1:00 +0:05 +2%
9. Novikov Leonid (30th) 1:00 +0:05 +12%
10. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 1:01 +0:06 -3%
11. Nykodym Milos (8th) 1:01 +0:06 0%
14. Howald Florian (7th) 1:02 +0:07 -1%
18. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 1:02 +0:07 -1%
25. Kirmula Miika (9th) 1:05 +0:10 -8%
48. Street Ralph (18th) 1:15 +0:20 -15%
MEN: 10-11 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 46:50 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 49:53 +3:03
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 50:35 +3:45
4. Howald Florian (7th) 50:54 +4:04
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 51:06 +4:16
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 51:31 +4:41
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 51:48 +4:58
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 52:16 +5:26
9. Sild Timo (14th) 52:39 +5:49
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 52:53 +6:03
12. Daehli Magne (3rd) 53:01 +6:11
15. Kirmula Miika (9th) 53:39 +6:49
19. Svensk Emil (5th) 54:07 +7:17

MEN: 11-12

 

MEN: 11-12 (Legtimes)

1. Nykodym Milos (8th) 3:41 +0:00 +10%
2. Kirmula Miika (9th) 3:50 +0:09 +3%
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 3:51 +0:10 +1%
4. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 3:52 +0:11 +7%
5. Kratov Oleksandr (34th) 3:54 +0:13 +14%
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 3:55 +0:14 0%
7. Edsen Jakob (36th) 3:55 +0:14 +16%
8. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 4:00 +0:19 -3%
9. Daehli Magne (3rd) 4:00 +0:19 -4%
10. Serebryanitskiy Konstanti (23rd) 4:00 +0:19 +7%
13. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 4:02 +0:21 -7%
15. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 4:10 +0:29 -1%
23. Hubmann Martin (6th) 4:24 +0:43 -6%
29. Howald Florian (7th) 4:29 +0:48 -8%
MEN: 11-12 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 50:52 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 53:53 +3:01
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 54:26 +3:34
4. Nykodym Milos (8th) 55:12 +4:20
5. Howald Florian (7th) 55:23 +4:31
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 55:30 +4:38
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 56:12 +5:20
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 56:25 +5:33
9. Daehli Magne (3rd) 57:01 +6:09
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 57:03 +6:11
14. Kirmula Miika (9th) 57:29 +6:37
16. Svensk Emil (5th) 58:02 +7:10

MEN: 12-13

 

MEN: 12-13 (Legtimes)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 0:55 +0:00 +3%
2. Daehli Magne (3rd) 0:55 +0:00 +4%
3. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 0:57 +0:02 +2%
4. Merl Robert (22nd) 0:58 +0:03 +10%
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 0:59 +0:04 0%
6. Lundanes Olav (17th) 1:00 +0:05 +5%
7. Serebryanitskiy Konstanti (23rd) 1:00 +0:05 +8%
8. Olejnik Michal (26th) 1:00 +0:05 +10%
9. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 1:01 +0:06 +5%
10. Robertson Tim (27th) 1:01 +0:06 +10%
12. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 1:02 +0:07 -4%
13. Nykodym Milos (8th) 1:02 +0:07 0%
14. Howald Florian (7th) 1:02 +0:07 0%
20. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 1:04 +0:09 -3%
22. Kirmula Miika (9th) 1:04 +0:09 -6%
24. Hubmann Martin (6th) 1:05 +0:10 -4%
44. Sild Timo (14th) 1:12 +0:17 -10%
MEN: 12-13 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 51:47 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 54:50 +3:03
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 55:28 +3:41
4. Nykodym Milos (8th) 56:14 +4:27
5. Howald Florian (7th) 56:25 +4:38
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 56:35 +4:48
7. Lundanes Olav (17th) 57:12 +5:25
8. Kral Vojtech (16th) 57:32 +5:45
9. Daehli Magne (3rd) 57:56 +6:09
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 58:07 +6:20
13. Kirmula Miika (9th) 58:33 +6:46
16. Svensk Emil (5th) 59:01 +7:14

MEN: 13-14

 

MEN: 13-14 (Legtimes)

1. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 3:59 +0:00 +8%
2. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 4:00 +0:01 +4%
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 4:00 +0:01 +6%
4. Sild Timo (14th) 4:08 +0:09 +13%
5. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 4:14 +0:15 +9%
6. Odum Soren Thrane (24th) 4:20 +0:21 +12%
7. Kirmula Miika (9th) 4:26 +0:27 0%
8. Svensk Emil (5th) 4:27 +0:28 -2%
9. Pawlak Bartosz (20th) 4:31 +0:32 +8%
10. Nykodym Milos (8th) 4:33 +0:34 0%
11. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 4:34 +0:35 0%
12. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 4:38 +0:39 -5%
18. Hubmann Martin (6th) 5:00 +1:01 -7%
19. Howald Florian (7th) 5:01 +1:02 -9%
36. Street Ralph (18th) 5:23 +1:24 -12%
40. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 5:30 +1:31 -12%
44. Lundanes Olav (17th) 5:40 +1:41 -16%
MEN: 13-14 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 55:47 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 58:49 +3:02
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 60:06 +4:19
4. Nykodym Milos (8th) 60:47 +5:00
5. Howald Florian (7th) 61:26 +5:39
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 61:35 +5:48
7. Daehli Magne (3rd) 61:56 +6:09
8. Sild Timo (14th) 62:26 +6:39
9. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 62:41 +6:54
10. Kral Vojtech (16th) 62:50 +7:03
12. Kirmula Miika (9th) 62:59 +7:12
14. Svensk Emil (5th) 63:28 +7:41

MEN: 14-15

 

MEN: 14-15 (Legtimes)

1. Svensk Emil (5th) 7:53 +0:00 +11%
2. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 8:08 +0:15 +3%
3. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 8:08 +0:15 +6%
4. Hubmann Martin (6th) 8:08 +0:15 +12%
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 8:10 +0:17 +4%
6. Kuukka Elias (12th) 8:17 +0:24 +10%
7. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 8:22 +0:29 +13%
8. Bonek Jannis (35th) 8:49 +0:56 +16%
9. Pawlak Bartosz (20th) 8:57 +1:04 +9%
10. Pompura Daniel (43rd) 9:21 +1:28 +14%
14. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 9:40 +1:47 -9%
15. Kirmula Miika (9th) 9:53 +2:00 -9%
16. Nykodym Milos (8th) 9:56 +2:03 -7%
17. Howald Florian (7th) 9:56 +2:03 -7%
23. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 10:19 +2:26 -10%
31. Sild Timo (14th) 10:41 +2:48 -10%
33. Ymsen Gernot (19th) 10:43 +2:50 -11%
41. Lundanes Olav (17th) 10:55 +3:02 -12%
MEN: 14-15 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 63:55 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 66:57 +3:02
3. Hubmann Martin (6th) 69:43 +5:48
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 69:46 +5:51
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 70:06 +6:11
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 70:43 +6:48
7. Svensk Emil (5th) 71:21 +7:26
8. Howald Florian (7th) 71:22 +7:27
9. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 72:25 +8:30
10. Kirmula Miika (9th) 72:52 +8:57
11. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 73:00 +9:05

MEN: 15-16

 

MEN: 15-16 (Legtimes)

1. Kirmula Miika (9th) 0:41 +0:00 +8%
2. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 0:42 +0:01 +4%
3. Kral Vojtech (16th) 0:42 +0:01 +12%
4. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 0:43 +0:02 -2%
5. Nykodym Milos (8th) 0:43 +0:02 +5%
6. Daehli Magne (3rd) 0:44 +0:03 -3%
7. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 0:44 +0:03 +3%
8. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 0:44 +0:03 +8%
9. Basset Lucas (21st) 0:44 +0:03 +3%
10. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 0:45 +0:04 -4%
19. Howald Florian (7th) 0:49 +0:08 -6%
27. Hubmann Martin (6th) 0:53 +0:12 -12%
33. Sild Timo (14th) 0:55 +0:14 -13%
34. Svensk Emil (5th) 0:56 +0:15 -22%
35. Pawlak Bartosz (20th) 0:56 +0:15 -10%
36. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 0:57 +0:16 -15%
MEN: 15-16 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 64:38 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 67:42 +3:04
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 70:28 +5:50
4. Hubmann Martin (6th) 70:36 +5:58
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 70:50 +6:12
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 71:26 +6:48
7. Howald Florian (7th) 72:11 +7:33
8. Svensk Emil (5th) 72:17 +7:39
9. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 73:22 +8:44
10. Kirmula Miika (9th) 73:33 +8:55
11. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 73:44 +9:06

MEN: 16-17

 

MEN: 16-17 (Legtimes)

1. Howald Florian (7th) 2:09 +0:00 +9%
2. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:10 +0:01 +4%
3. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:10 +0:01 +5%
4. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:12 +0:03 +1%
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:12 +0:03 0%
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:12 +0:03 +2%
7. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:14 +0:05 -3%
8. Nykodym Milos (8th) 2:17 +0:08 +2%
9. Olejnik Michal (26th) 2:18 +0:09 +10%
10. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 2:19 +0:10 +6%
14. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:25 +0:16 -1%
20. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:27 +0:18 -3%
MEN: 16-17 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 66:52 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 69:54 +3:02
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 72:38 +5:46
4. Hubmann Martin (6th) 73:01 +6:09
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 73:02 +6:10
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 73:43 +6:51
7. Howald Florian (7th) 74:20 +7:28
8. Svensk Emil (5th) 74:29 +7:37
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 75:43 +8:51
10. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 75:53 +9:01
11. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 76:11 +9:19

MEN: 17-18

 

MEN: 17-18 (Legtimes)

1. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:13 +0:00 +12%
2. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:17 +0:04 +5%
3. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:18 +0:05 +3%
4. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:18 +0:05 +5%
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:20 +0:07 0%
6. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:22 +0:09 -3%
7. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:22 +0:09 0%
8. Nykodym Milos (8th) 2:22 +0:09 +5%
9. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 2:29 +0:16 +2%
10. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 2:30 +0:17 +4%
12. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:33 +0:20 -1%
17. Howald Florian (7th) 2:35 +0:22 -3%
MEN: 17-18 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 69:14 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 72:16 +3:02
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 74:55 +5:41
4. Daehli Magne (3rd) 75:22 +6:08
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 75:34 +6:20
6. Nykodym Milos (8th) 76:05 +6:51
7. Svensk Emil (5th) 76:47 +7:33
8. Howald Florian (7th) 76:55 +7:41
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 78:01 +8:47
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 78:24 +9:10

MEN: 18-19

 

MEN: 18-19 (Legtimes)

1. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:00 +0:00 +3%
2. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:00 +0:00 +3%
3. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:00 +0:00 +5%
4. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:01 +0:01 +8%
5. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:01 +0:01 +7%
6. Komaki Hiroki (46th) 2:05 +0:05 +19%
7. Basset Lucas (21st) 2:06 +0:06 +3%
8. Merl Robert (22nd) 2:07 +0:07 +7%
9. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 2:09 +0:09 +2%
10. Ymsen Gernot (19th) 2:09 +0:09 +3%
11. Howald Florian (7th) 2:10 +0:10 0%
33. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:27 +0:27 -19%
34. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:29 +0:29 -18%
35. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:30 +0:30 -19%
41. Nykodym Milos (8th) 2:45 +0:45 -20%
45. Sild Timo (14th) 2:51 +0:51 -20%
46. Pawlak Bartosz (20th) 2:56 +0:56 -17%
MEN: 18-19 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 71:41 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 74:45 +3:04
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 76:55 +5:14
4. Hubmann Martin (6th) 77:35 +5:54
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 77:52 +6:11
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 78:47 +7:06
7. Nykodym Milos (8th) 78:50 +7:09
8. Howald Florian (7th) 79:05 +7:24
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 80:01 +8:20
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 80:25 +8:44

MEN: 19-20

 

MEN: 19-20 (Legtimes)

1. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 0:58 +0:00 +5%
2. Kirmula Miika (9th) 0:59 +0:01 +4%
3. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 1:00 +0:02 0%
4. Daehli Magne (3rd) 1:00 +0:02 0%
5. Howald Florian (7th) 1:00 +0:02 +5%
6. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 1:01 +0:03 +4%
7. Sild Timo (14th) 1:01 +0:03 +7%
8. Lundanes Olav (17th) 1:02 +0:04 +5%
9. Merl Robert (22nd) 1:02 +0:04 +7%
10. Basset Lucas (21st) 1:02 +0:04 +2%
11. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 1:03 +0:05 -7%
12. Nykodym Milos (8th) 1:03 +0:05 0%
15. Svensk Emil (5th) 1:05 +0:07 -6%
17. Hubmann Martin (6th) 1:06 +0:08 -2%
41. Pawlak Bartosz (20th) 1:19 +0:21 -11%
MEN: 19-20 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 72:44 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 75:45 +3:01
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 77:53 +5:09
4. Hubmann Martin (6th) 78:41 +5:57
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 78:52 +6:08
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 79:52 +7:08
7. Nykodym Milos (8th) 79:53 +7:09
8. Howald Florian (7th) 80:05 +7:21
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 81:00 +8:16
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 81:26 +8:42

MEN: 20-21

 

MEN: 20-21 (Legtimes)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 4:22 +0:00 +1%
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 4:22 +0:00 +3%
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 4:23 +0:01 +2%
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 4:33 +0:11 +1%
5. Kirmula Miika (9th) 4:33 +0:11 +2%
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 4:34 +0:12 0%
7. Howald Florian (7th) 4:41 +0:19 +2%
8. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 4:41 +0:19 +7%
9. Kuukka Elias (12th) 4:42 +0:20 +3%
10. Nykodym Milos (8th) 4:43 +0:21 +1%
12. Hubmann Martin (6th) 4:47 +0:25 +1%
13. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 4:52 +0:30 0%
MEN: 20-21 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 77:06 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 80:07 +3:01
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 82:26 +5:20
4. Daehli Magne (3rd) 83:15 +6:09
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 83:28 +6:22
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 84:26 +7:20
7. Nykodym Milos (8th) 84:36 +7:30
8. Howald Florian (7th) 84:46 +7:40
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 85:33 +8:27
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 86:18 +9:12

MEN: 21-22

 

MEN: 21-22 (Legtimes)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:02 +0:00 +1%
2. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:02 +0:00 +7%
3. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:03 +0:01 +3%
4. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:03 +0:01 +2%
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:03 +0:01 +4%
6. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:08 +0:06 0%
7. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:09 +0:07 +4%
8. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 2:09 +0:07 +6%
9. Nykodym Milos (8th) 2:10 +0:08 +3%
10. Sild Timo (14th) 2:14 +0:12 +3%
15. Hubmann Martin (6th) 2:19 +0:17 -2%
16. Howald Florian (7th) 2:19 +0:17 -3%
MEN: 21-22 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 79:08 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 82:10 +3:02
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 84:34 +5:26
4. Daehli Magne (3rd) 85:18 +6:10
5. Hubmann Martin (6th) 85:47 +6:39
6. Svensk Emil (5th) 86:29 +7:21
7. Nykodym Milos (8th) 86:46 +7:38
8. Howald Florian (7th) 87:05 +7:57
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 87:35 +8:27
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 88:27 +9:19

MEN: 22-23

 

MEN: 22-23 (Legtimes)

1. Svensk Emil (5th) 4:11 +0:00 +9%
2. Daehli Magne (3rd) 4:20 +0:09 +3%
3. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 4:21 +0:10 +1%
4. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 4:21 +0:10 +4%
5. Kuukka Elias (12th) 4:35 +0:24 +5%
6. Howald Florian (7th) 4:37 +0:26 +3%
7. Ridefelt Albin (15th) 4:39 +0:28 +7%
8. Nykodym Milos (8th) 4:40 +0:29 +2%
9. Basset Lucas (21st) 4:45 +0:34 +1%
10. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 4:46 +0:35 -3%
12. Kirmula Miika (9th) 4:47 +0:36 -2%
32. Hubmann Martin (6th) 5:28 +1:17 -11%
39. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 5:41 +1:30 -14%
42. Street Ralph (18th) 5:52 +1:41 -15%
MEN: 22-23 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 83:29 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 86:31 +3:02
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 89:20 +5:51
4. Daehli Magne (3rd) 89:38 +6:09
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 90:40 +7:11
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 91:15 +7:46
7. Nykodym Milos (8th) 91:26 +7:57
8. Howald Florian (7th) 91:42 +8:13
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 92:22 +8:53
10. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 94:01 +10:32
11. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 94:08 +10:39

MEN: 23-24

 

MEN: 23-24 (Legtimes)

1. Daehli Magne (3rd) 0:31 +0:00 +17%
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 0:33 +0:02 +10%
3. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 0:34 +0:03 +4%
4. Lundanes Olav (17th) 0:35 +0:04 +13%
5. Howald Florian (7th) 0:37 +0:06 +4%
6. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 0:37 +0:06 +6%
7. Basset Lucas (21st) 0:37 +0:06 +4%
8. Hubmann Martin (6th) 0:38 +0:07 +2%
9. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 0:38 +0:07 +5%
10. Kuukka Elias (12th) 0:38 +0:07 +2%
13. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 0:41 +0:10 -9%
19. Kirmula Miika (9th) 0:43 +0:12 -12%
23. Nykodym Milos (8th) 0:44 +0:13 -11%
24. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 0:44 +0:13 -11%
60. Svensk Emil (5th) 1:06 +0:35 -44%
MEN: 23-24 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 84:03 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 87:04 +3:01
3. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 90:01 +5:58
4. Daehli Magne (3rd) 90:09 +6:06
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 91:46 +7:43
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 91:53 +7:50
7. Nykodym Milos (8th) 92:10 +8:07
8. Howald Florian (7th) 92:19 +8:16
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 93:05 +9:02
10. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 94:39 +10:36
11. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 94:52 +10:49

MEN: 24-25

 

MEN: 24-25 (Legtimes)

1. Svensk Emil (5th) 3:14 +0:00 +6%
2. Daehli Magne (3rd) 3:20 +0:06 0%
3. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 3:23 +0:09 -2%
4. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 3:23 +0:09 0%
5. Kirmula Miika (9th) 3:24 +0:10 +2%
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 3:25 +0:11 +5%
7. Kral Vojtech (16th) 3:27 +0:13 +7%
8. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 3:29 +0:15 -1%
9. Basset Lucas (21st) 3:30 +0:16 +2%
10. Street Ralph (18th) 3:31 +0:17 +4%
13. Howald Florian (7th) 3:35 +0:21 0%
15. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 3:40 +0:26 -1%
18. Nykodym Milos (8th) 3:45 +0:31 -4%
MEN: 24-25 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 87:26 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 90:27 +3:01
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 93:29 +6:03
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 93:30 +6:04
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 95:00 +7:34
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 95:18 +7:52
7. Howald Florian (7th) 95:54 +8:28
8. Nykodym Milos (8th) 95:55 +8:29
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 96:29 +9:03
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 98:32 +11:06

MEN: 25-26

 

MEN: 25-26 (Legtimes)

1. Svensk Emil (5th) 1:27 +0:00 +13%
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 1:39 +0:12 -1%
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 1:39 +0:12 -2%
4. Howald Florian (7th) 1:39 +0:12 +3%
5. Nykodym Milos (8th) 1:39 +0:12 +3%
6. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 1:40 +0:13 +3%
7. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 1:40 +0:13 +5%
8. Tranchand Frederic (13th) 1:40 +0:13 +7%
9. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 1:41 +0:14 -6%
10. Bartkevicius Algirdas (25th) 1:41 +0:14 +8%
14. Hubmann Martin (6th) 1:44 +0:17 0%
17. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 1:45 +0:18 -5%
27. Kirmula Miika (9th) 1:51 +0:24 -9%
MEN: 25-26 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 89:07 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 92:06 +2:59
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 95:08 +6:01
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 95:15 +6:08
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 96:27 +7:20
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 97:02 +7:55
7. Howald Florian (7th) 97:33 +8:26
8. Nykodym Milos (8th) 97:34 +8:27
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 98:20 +9:13
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 100:12 +11:05

MEN: 26-27

 

MEN: 26-27 (Legtimes)

1. Svensk Emil (5th) 2:45 +0:00 +10%
2. Daehli Magne (3rd) 2:49 +0:04 +5%
3. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 2:53 +0:08 +1%
4. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 2:56 +0:11 +2%
5. Kirmula Miika (9th) 2:56 +0:11 +5%
6. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 2:57 +0:12 +3%
7. Hubmann Martin (6th) 3:01 +0:16 +6%
8. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 3:08 +0:23 +1%
9. Basset Lucas (21st) 3:08 +0:23 +1%
10. Ymsen Gernot (19th) 3:09 +0:24 +3%
16. Howald Florian (7th) 3:20 +0:35 -4%
19. Nykodym Milos (8th) 3:22 +0:37 -5%
MEN: 26-27 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 92:00 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 95:02 +3:02
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 97:57 +5:57
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 98:12 +6:12
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 99:12 +7:12
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 100:03 +8:03
7. Howald Florian (7th) 100:53 +8:53
8. Nykodym Milos (8th) 100:56 +8:56
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 101:16 +9:16
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 103:20 +11:20

MEN: 27-28

 

MEN: 27-28 (Legtimes)

1. Ojanaho Olli (11th) 1:41 +0:00 +10%
2. Hubmann Martin (6th) 1:44 +0:03 +6%
3. Street Ralph (18th) 1:44 +0:03 +8%
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 1:45 +0:04 0%
5. Kirmula Miika (9th) 1:46 +0:05 +1%
6. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 1:46 +0:05 +3%
7. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 1:47 +0:06 -5%
8. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 1:47 +0:06 -3%
9. Daehli Magne (3rd) 1:47 +0:06 -4%
10. Svensk Emil (5th) 1:47 +0:06 -1%
11. Howald Florian (7th) 1:47 +0:06 +2%
14. Nykodym Milos (8th) 1:50 +0:09 0%
MEN: 27-28 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 93:47 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 96:49 +3:02
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 99:44 +5:57
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 99:57 +6:10
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 100:59 +7:12
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 101:47 +8:00
7. Howald Florian (7th) 102:40 +8:53
8. Nykodym Milos (8th) 102:46 +8:59
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 103:02 +9:15
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 105:06 +11:19

MEN: 28-29

 

MEN: 28-29 (Legtimes)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 1:53 +0:00 0%
2. Svensk Emil (5th) 1:53 +0:00 +4%
3. Hubmann Martin (6th) 1:53 +0:00 +9%
4. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 1:54 +0:01 +1%
5. Daehli Magne (3rd) 1:54 +0:01 0%
6. Kirmula Miika (9th) 1:54 +0:01 +5%
7. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 1:58 +0:05 0%
8. Howald Florian (7th) 1:59 +0:06 +3%
9. Sild Timo (14th) 2:00 +0:07 +5%
10. Ymsen Gernot (19th) 2:02 +0:09 +3%
14. Nykodym Milos (8th) 2:07 +0:14 -3%
27. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 2:18 +0:25 -10%
36. Lundanes Olav (17th) 2:23 +0:30 -10%
MEN: 28-29 (Total times)

1. Harlem Fosser Kasper (1st) 95:40 +0:00
2. Kyburz Matthias (2nd) 98:43 +3:03
3. Daehli Magne (3rd) 101:38 +5:58
4. Hubmann Daniel (4th) 101:55 +6:15
5. Svensk Emil (5th) 102:52 +7:12
6. Hubmann Martin (6th) 103:40 +8:00
7. Howald Florian (7th) 104:39 +8:59
8. Nykodym Milos (8th) 104:53 +9:13
9. Kirmula Miika (9th) 104:56 +9:16
10. Steiwer Gaute (10th) 107:24 +11:44

 

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

idre_sample

World Cup Idre 2021: All You Need To Know

The Orienteering World Cup continues in interesting mountain terrain in Swedish Idre Fjäll with a ...

One comment

  1. Finn Birk Eriksen

    “Leg 9 is Fosser’s worst leg, it looks like he runs too far to the right, it is not really clear what he does here. Kyburz does not follow Fosser to the right, continuing straight towards the control, while Dæhli looks like he is torn between them. After 10-15 seconds Fosser turns to the left and rejoins Kyburz. Looks like Fosser got some help here, although he had probably noticed the miss soon on his own as well.”

    If you check GPS-tracks you will notice that Kasper Fosser on his way to control 9 got confused/disturbed by meeting Gustav Bergman who was on his way to control 6… ;-)