Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2015 Long Women: The BIG Analysis!

WOC 2015 Long Women: The BIG Analysis!

The WOC 2015 Long distance in the women’s class was decided on the long legs like a real long distance race should be decided – and both choice of route and execution of route was important for the medals.

Above the longest leg in the course is shown – the route choice leg to control 5. Several of the favourites ahead of the race lost their medal chances by not taking the best route on this leg (keeping to the left) – but the long legs in the faster terrain towards the end of the course is where Ida Bobach decided the fight for gold against Tove Alexandersson. In this last part of the race it was more about perfect execution of the leg and having a good strategy on how to solve the orienteering.

Below we look at the decision points in the race: This article is divided into two sections;

  • The first seciont takes you through all the decisive legs of the race
  • The second section is detailed leg-by-leg analysis. Here you get split times for each leg, and you also get the blank map for each leg, rotated correctly. This might be a good section to start in if you are interested in taking on the challenges yourself

Part 1: Detailed race analysis

Slow start for Russian women

Tove Alexandersson starts the race very fast – winning the first leg with 7 seconds ahead of Cat Taylor – all others lose from 14 seconds and up. Already to the first control Svetlana Mironova (3rd) and Natalia Vinogradova (5th) lost more than half a minute. It looks like the reason is just a careful start of the race – no mistake can be seen from the GPS. Mironova is only 20 seconds from silver in the end – Vinogradova 26 seconds from a medal and 46 seconds from silver.

Women: S-1 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson 3:20 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor 3:27 +0:07
3. Minna Kauppi 3:34 +0:14
4. Annika Billstam 3:35 +0:15
5. Ida Bobach 3:39 +0:19
6. Mari Fasting 3:40 +0:20
7. Tatyana Riabkina 3:40 +0:20
8. Emma Johansson 3:41 +0:21
9. Sara Luescher 3:46 +0:26
10. Emily Kemp 3:49 +0:29
12. Svetlana Mironova 3:51 +0:31
13. Natalia Vinogradova 3:54 +0:34
Women: S-1 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson 3:20 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor 3:27 +0:07
3. Minna Kauppi 3:34 +0:14
4. Annika Billstam 3:35 +0:15
5. Ida Bobach 3:39 +0:19
6. Mari Fasting 3:40 +0:20
7. Tatyana Riabkina 3:40 +0:20
8. Emma Johansson 3:41 +0:21
9. Sara Luescher 3:46 +0:26
10. Emily Kemp 3:49 +0:29
12. Svetlana Mironova 3:51 +0:31
13. Natalia Vinogradova 3:54 +0:34

Second control: Bobach loses time

For the second control there is a route choice – going left or right around the small lake. Split times for left and right are however quite equal. Still, Ida Bobach loses 41 seconds to the best time of Minna Kauppi here – Svetlana Mironova even more than 50 seconds. Lüscher, Hauswirth, Riabkina and Volynska also lose more than 40 seconds to this control.

From the comparison between Kauppi (fastest on the leg) and Bobach below you see that the reason for Bobach’s timeloss is not wrong route choice, but rather bad execution. Boboach goes too far right, and does not find a good line in the terrain. Mironova goes left (same as Alexandersson), but also has bad execution.

bobach2b

Women: 1-2 (Legtimes)

1. Minna Kauppi (13) 4:50 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 4:53 +0:03
3. Annika Billstam (15) 5:02 +0:12
4. Mari Fasting (2) 5:06 +0:16
5. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 5:18 +0:28
6. Hanny Allston (10) 5:19 +0:29
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 5:20 +0:30
8. Catherine Taylor (6) 5:25 +0:35
9. Annika Rihma (24) 5:29 +0:39
10. Ida Bobach (1) 5:31 +0:41
11. Sara Luescher (8) 5:31 +0:41
15. Tone Wigemyr (14) 5:39 +0:49
16. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 5:40 +0:50
17. Svetlana Mironova (3) 5:42 +0:52
19. Nadiya Volynska (9) 5:44 +0:54
31. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 6:25 +1:35
Women: 1-2 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 8:13 +0:00
2. Minna Kauppi (13) 8:24 +0:11
3. Annika Billstam (15) 8:37 +0:24
4. Mari Fasting (2) 8:46 +0:33
5. Catherine Taylor (6) 8:52 +0:39
6. Ida Bobach (1) 9:10 +0:57
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 9:10 +0:57
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 9:12 +0:59
9. Emma Johansson (30) 9:14 +1:01
10. Sara Luescher (8) 9:17 +1:04
12. Hanny Allston (10) 9:28 +1:15
13. Svetlana Mironova (3) 9:33 +1:20
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 9:36 +1:23
16. Nadiya Volynska (9) 9:42 +1:29
17. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 9:50 +1:37
19. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 10:05 +1:52

Leg 4: Fasting loses concentration

The 4th leg – the TV leg – could have been fatal for Mari Fasting – and might very well be the reason Fasting had a quite unhappy look on her face after finishing her race (and before realizing this was a medal race). Fasting runs 180 degrees wrong, and loses more than a minute on this very easy control! With this she goes from 4th place to 13th place.

This is the control before the long, decisive leg – and at this point in the course the World Champion from the middle distance Annika Billstam is still going strong – being placed in 4th. Minna Kauppi has had a very strong start of the race and is in 2nd place. Emma Johansson is also doing quite well – being placed in 9th.

Women: 3-4 (Legtimes)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 1:18 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 1:21 +0:03
3. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 1:21 +0:03
4. Annika Billstam (15) 1:21 +0:03
5. Annika Rihma (24) 1:21 +0:03
6. Hanny Allston (10) 1:24 +0:06
7. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:24 +0:06
8. Emma Johansson (30) 1:24 +0:06
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 1:25 +0:07
10. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 1:27 +0:09
11. Catherine Taylor (6) 1:27 +0:09
12. Sara Luescher (8) 1:27 +0:09
16. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:29 +0:11
17. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:29 +0:11
24. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:34 +0:16
36. Tone Wigemyr (14) 1:41 +0:23
63. Mari Fasting (2) 2:26 +1:08
Women: 3-4 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 10:31 +0:00
2. Minna Kauppi (13) 10:48 +0:17
3. Annika Billstam (15) 10:56 +0:25
4. Catherine Taylor (6) 11:17 +0:46
5. Ida Bobach (1) 11:19 +0:48
6. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 11:35 +1:04
7. Sara Luescher (8) 11:39 +1:08
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 11:41 +1:10
9. Emma Johansson (30) 11:46 +1:15
10. Hanny Allston (10) 11:51 +1:20
11. Svetlana Mironova (3) 11:53 +1:22
12. Nadiya Volynska (9) 12:04 +1:33
13. Mari Fasting (2) 12:09 +1:38
16. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 12:20 +1:49
17. Tone Wigemyr (14) 12:21 +1:50
19. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 12:29 +1:58

The long decisive leg to control 5: Many favourites struggle

The leg to control 5 may look easy while sitting in front of your computer studying the map, but the women struggled a lot; both taking the correct route and executing the leg gave significant problems. Tove Alexandersson is fastest on the leg – a few seconds ahead of Ida Bobach. It is clearly fastest to run left, but many top runners failed to see this and lost the race here. In separate illustrations below it is shown how Vinogradova loses 1:40 by hitting the lake and needing to take an extra curve, Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg loses nearly 5 minutes by first taking a wrong micro-routechoice on the middle of the leg and later missing the control, Annika Billstam and Cat Taylor loose 3 minutes by taking straight options, Emma Johansson loses 5 minutes by going all the way to the right and Merja Rantanen loses 6 minute by going to far to the left.

Speaking to the course setter about this leg, the idea was to put the control so far to the left that the rightmost option would not be chosen; due to bad runnability in that part. Still a few runners chose to run left in the women’s race – and even more in the men’s race.

img_3_s img_4_s

Women: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 18:07 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 18:11 +0:04
3. Mari Fasting (2) 18:48 +0:41
4. Svetlana Mironova (3) 18:53 +0:46
5. Sara Luescher (8) 18:57 +0:50
6. Minna Kauppi (13) 19:11 +1:04
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 19:19 +1:12
8. Tone Wigemyr (14) 19:47 +1:40
9. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 19:49 +1:42
10. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 20:01 +1:54
11. Hanny Allston (10) 20:16 +2:09
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 20:56 +2:49
15. Annika Billstam (15) 20:58 +2:51
16. Catherine Taylor (6) 21:00 +2:53
23. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 22:45 +4:38
Women: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 28:38 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 29:30 +0:52
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 29:59 +1:21
4. Sara Luescher (8) 30:36 +1:58
5. Svetlana Mironova (3) 30:46 +2:08
6. Mari Fasting (2) 30:57 +2:19
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 31:23 +2:45
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 31:30 +2:52
9. Annika Billstam (15) 31:54 +3:16
10. Hanny Allston (10) 32:07 +3:29
11. Tone Wigemyr (14) 32:08 +3:30
12. Catherine Taylor (6) 32:17 +3:39
13. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 32:21 +3:43
14. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 33:25 +4:47
17. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 34:20 +5:42

Routechoice leg to control 8

The 8th control is another routechoice leg – although a minor routechoice which is not important for the outcome of the race. Here you can either follow the path for a while (and rest your head) before running into the forest, or use various direct approaches. Hausken Nodberg wins the leg by using the path, but there are no big time differences between the alternatives. This is were Alexandersson really starts losing time, though. At control 6 she had the largest lead to Ida Bobach with 1:06 – here Alexandersson loses 37 seconds to the best split – and 13 seconds to Bobach.

Women: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 6:57 +0:00
2. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 6:58 +0:01
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 7:00 +0:03
4. Hanny Allston (10) 7:06 +0:09
5. Catherine Taylor (6) 7:07 +0:10
6. Nadiya Volynska (9) 7:11 +0:14
7. Mari Fasting (2) 7:13 +0:16
8. Minna Kauppi (13) 7:19 +0:22
9. Annika Billstam (15) 7:19 +0:22
10. Ida Bobach (1) 7:20 +0:23
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 7:30 +0:33
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 7:33 +0:36
14. Tove Alexandersson (4) 7:34 +0:37
27. Sara Luescher (8) 8:17 +1:20
36. Tone Wigemyr (14) 8:35 +1:38
Women: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 40:42 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 41:20 +0:38
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 41:38 +0:56
4. Svetlana Mironova (3) 42:19 +1:37
5. Mari Fasting (2) 42:37 +1:55
6. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 43:03 +2:21
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 43:03 +2:21
8. Hanny Allston (10) 43:50 +3:08
9. Sara Luescher (8) 44:00 +3:18
10. Catherine Taylor (6) 44:04 +3:22
11. Annika Billstam (15) 44:23 +3:41
12. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 44:46 +4:04
13. Tone Wigemyr (14) 45:31 +4:49
14. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 45:52 +5:10
15. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 45:56 +5:14

9th control: Bobach into the lead – a lead she never gives away again

The long leg to control 9 is more about execution than about route choice, but the key to performing well is to go to the right, and be careful with the dense vegetation towards the end of the leg to not get stuck. It is also possible to lose significant time if you start getting uncertain about where you are. Note that the terrain characteristics change a lot in this part of the course; from heavy marshes to fast terrain.

This is where Tove Alexandersson loses her gold medal chance – losing nearly two minutes to the best split time of Hausken Nordberg and to Ida Bobach who is only a few seconds behind Hausken Nordberg. This means that Alexandersson loses her lead – and suddenly Bobach is a minute ahead.

Unfortunately Alexandersson’s GPS-unit stops transmitting halfway along the leg, and thus it is difficult to understand exactly what happens to Alexandersson. Alexandersson did however take the same route as Hausken (except micro route choices). Mari Fasting  also loses nearly 2 minutes on this leg – her time loss is on the last fourth of the leg where it looks like she gets stuck in some of the dense vegetation.

Other favorites also lose time here; most notably Minna Kaupi who loses more than 5 minutes, but also Vinogradova (1 minute) and Mironova (1:18) lose time here.

 

Women: 8-9 (Legtimes)

1. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 10:19 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 10:23 +0:04
3. Catherine Taylor (6) 10:28 +0:09
4. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 10:49 +0:30
5. Inga Dambe (21) 10:59 +0:40
6. Amelie Chataing (16) 11:02 +0:43
7. Sara Luescher (8) 11:03 +0:44
8. Emily Kemp (20) 11:17 +0:58
9. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 11:19 +1:00
10. Vendula Horcickova (26) 11:26 +1:07
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 11:28 +1:09
12. Annika Billstam (15) 11:29 +1:10
14. Svetlana Mironova (3) 11:37 +1:18
16. Hanny Allston (10) 11:41 +1:22
17. Tone Wigemyr (14) 11:50 +1:31
20. Tove Alexandersson (4) 12:01 +1:42
22. Mari Fasting (2) 12:07 +1:48
29. Nadiya Volynska (9) 12:50 +2:31
56. Minna Kauppi (13) 15:48 +5:29
Women: 8-9 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 51:43 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 52:43 +1:00
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 53:56 +2:13
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 54:22 +2:39
5. Catherine Taylor (6) 54:32 +2:49
6. Mari Fasting (2) 54:44 +3:01
7. Sara Luescher (8) 55:03 +3:20
8. Hanny Allston (10) 55:31 +3:48
9. Annika Billstam (15) 55:52 +4:09
10. Nadiya Volynska (9) 55:53 +4:10
11. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 56:11 +4:28
12. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 56:14 +4:31
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 56:45 +5:02
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 57:21 +5:38
15. Minna Kauppi (13) 57:26 +5:43

12th control: The medals are decided

his is a leg which again does not have very big differences in route choice, but you need to be careful with your orienteering in order to not run too much up and down – and not get stuck in vegetation. If you go too far to the left, you can lose a lot of time – going to far to the right also makeand s it tricky to execute the leg in a good way.

The leg to the 12th control is where the medals are decided. Ida Bobach, Mari Fasting and Svetlana Mironova all run an excellent leg – just a few seconds behind the best split time of Hausken Nordberg. After this leg these three runners are on the medal positions. Tove Alexandersson, Natalia Vinogradova and Cat Taylor all run a bad leg, and in practice lost their medal on this leg.

Tove Alexandersson was already around a minute behind Ida Bobach at control 11, the Swedish superstar had in reality already lost the gold medal to Ida Bobach. Alexandersson was however very well placed for a silver or bronze medal – between 1:30 and 2 minutes ahead of the main contenders. Leg 12 is, however, Alexandersson’s worst leg. Here she loses nearly 3:30 to the best split time of Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg. Again Alexandersson’s GPS is not in perfect shape, but it is clear that Alexandersson loses control in the first part of the leg and goes far too much to the left.

Vinogradova (GPS unfortunately not working) and Taylor (going too far right, taking extra height) lose 1:30 and 1:50, respectively, placed in 4th and 6th position after this leg.

Annika Billstam was only one minute behind Mari Fasting at control 11, and was still in the fight for the medals. But a time loss of nearly 3 minutes to control 12 and another 2 minutes to control 13 sends her out of the Top 10.

 

Women: 11-12 (Legtimes)

1. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 10:57 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova (3) 11:05 +0:08
3. Ida Bobach (1) 11:06 +0:09
4. Mari Fasting (2) 11:09 +0:12
5. Sara Luescher (8) 11:31 +0:34
6. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 12:06 +1:09
7. Merja Rantanen (18) 12:10 +1:13
8. Nadiya Volynska (9) 12:17 +1:20
9. Paulina Cygler (27) 12:22 +1:25
10. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 12:24 +1:27
12. Hanny Allston (10) 12:41 +1:44
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 12:43 +1:46
14. Catherine Taylor (6) 12:45 +1:48
18. Tone Wigemyr (14) 12:56 +1:59
25. Minna Kauppi (13) 13:40 +2:43
26. Annika Billstam (15) 13:43 +2:46
30. Tove Alexandersson (4) 14:20 +3:23
Women: 11-12 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 65:03 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova (3) 67:34 +2:31
3. Mari Fasting (2) 68:09 +3:06
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 69:06 +4:03
5. Sara Luescher (8) 69:11 +4:08
6. Tove Alexandersson (4) 69:12 +4:09
7. Catherine Taylor (6) 69:29 +4:26
8. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 69:45 +4:42
9. Hanny Allston (10) 70:32 +5:29
10. Nadiya Volynska (9) 70:34 +5:31
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 70:52 +5:49
12. Annika Billstam (15) 71:55 +6:52
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 72:25 +7:22
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 73:10 +8:07
15. Minna Kauppi (13) 73:30 +8:27

Control 13 and 14: Mironova loses silver to Fasting

While to top runners run well to control 13 except for Svetlana Mironova (losing 44 seconds), several other runners lose time to control 13 – and also control 14 is troublesome for some. On these two last controls before coming into the open fields around the finish area Mari Fasting decides the silver fight against Mironova by executing the legs very well.

Women: 12-13 (Legtimes)

1. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 4:09 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor (6) 4:11 +0:02
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 4:15 +0:06
4. Tove Alexandersson (4) 4:19 +0:10
5. Mari Fasting (2) 4:22 +0:13
6. Nadiya Volynska (9) 4:32 +0:23
7. Ida Bobach (1) 4:34 +0:25
8. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 4:40 +0:31
9. Inga Dambe (21) 4:42 +0:33
10. Merja Rantanen (18) 4:45 +0:36
14. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 4:48 +0:39
16. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 4:51 +0:42
19. Svetlana Mironova (3) 4:53 +0:44
20. Hanny Allston (10) 4:54 +0:45
21. Tone Wigemyr (14) 4:56 +0:47
30. Sara Luescher (8) 5:33 +1:24
43. Annika Billstam (15) 6:16 +2:07
Women: 12-13 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 69:37 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova (3) 72:27 +2:50
3. Mari Fasting (2) 72:31 +2:54
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 73:15 +3:38
5. Tove Alexandersson (4) 73:31 +3:54
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 73:40 +4:03
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 74:25 +4:48
8. Sara Luescher (8) 74:44 +5:07
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 75:06 +5:29
10. Hanny Allston (10) 75:26 +5:49
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 75:40 +6:03
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 77:16 +7:39
13. Minna Kauppi (13) 77:45 +8:08
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 78:06 +8:29
15. Annika Billstam (15) 78:11 +8:34

 

Women: 13-14 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 0:42 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 0:47 +0:05
3. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 0:48 +0:06
4. Fanni Gyurko (31) 0:49 +0:07
5. Lizzie Ingham (28) 0:51 +0:09
6. Emma Johansson (30) 0:51 +0:09
7. Lea Vercellotti (34) 0:51 +0:09
8. Catherine Taylor (6) 0:52 +0:10
9. Gabija Razaityte (19) 0:52 +0:10
10. Inga Dambe (21) 0:53 +0:11
11. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 0:54 +0:12
15. Nadiya Volynska (9) 0:55 +0:13
16. Tone Wigemyr (14) 0:55 +0:13
17. Annika Billstam (15) 0:55 +0:13
24. Ida Bobach (1) 1:01 +0:19
25. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:01 +0:19
29. Hanny Allston (10) 1:03 +0:21
34. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:05 +0:23
46. Sara Luescher (8) 1:13 +0:31
52. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:17 +0:35
55. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:21 +0:39
Women: 13-14 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 70:38 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 73:18 +2:40
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 73:32 +2:54
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 74:09 +3:31
5. Tove Alexandersson (4) 74:13 +3:35
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 74:32 +3:54
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 75:13 +4:35
8. Sara Luescher (8) 75:57 +5:19
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 76:01 +5:23
10. Hanny Allston (10) 76:29 +5:51
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 77:01 +6:23
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 78:17 +7:39
13. Tone Wigemyr (14) 79:01 +8:23
14. Minna Kauppi (13) 79:02 +8:24
15. Annika Billstam (15) 79:06 +8:28

Victory for Bobach ahead of Fasting and Mironova

The fight for silver was nearly decided by mistakes on the 15th control in the open – clearly visible from the finish – but both Fasting and Mironova lost time here due to small mistakes, and thus there was no change in standing and silver went to Mari Fasting. Tove Alexandersson ran very well in the last part – but would have needed another few houndred meters in the run-in to beat Mironova with another 7 seconds – instead Alexandersson got the bitter 4th place.

Final results:

1. Ida Bobach Denmark 75:35 (+0:00)
2. Mari Fasting Norway 78:19 (+2:44)
3. Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 78:39 (+3:04)
4. Tove Alexandersson Sweden 78:46 (+3:11)
5. Natalia Vinogradova Russian Federation 79:01 (+3:26)
6. Catherine Taylor Great Britain 79:36 (+4:01)
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg Norway 80:27 (+4:52)
8. Sara Luescher Switzerland 81:16 (+5:41)
9. Nadiya Volynska Ukraine 81:28 (+5:53)
10. Hanny Allston Australia 81:47 (+6:12)
11. Sabine Hauswirth Switzerland 82:07 (+6:32)
12. Tatyana Riabkina Russian Federation 84:09 (+8:34)
13. Minna Kauppi Finland 84:19 (+8:44)
14. Tone Wigemyr Norway 84:27 (+8:52)
15. Annika Billstam Sweden 84:33 (+8:58)

wsplits

Part 2: Detailed analysis of all controls – control by control

Women: S-1

Women: S-1 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 3:20 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor (6) 3:27 +0:07
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 3:34 +0:14
4. Annika Billstam (15) 3:35 +0:15
5. Ida Bobach (1) 3:39 +0:19
6. Mari Fasting (2) 3:40 +0:20
7. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 3:40 +0:20
8. Emma Johansson (30) 3:41 +0:21
9. Sara Luescher (8) 3:46 +0:26
10. Emily Kemp (20) 3:49 +0:29
11. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 3:50 +0:30
12. Svetlana Mironova (3) 3:51 +0:31
13. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 3:54 +0:34
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 3:57 +0:37
15. Nadiya Volynska (9) 3:58 +0:38
21. Hanny Allston (10) 4:09 +0:49
22. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 4:10 +0:50
Women: S-1 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 3:20 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor (6) 3:27 +0:07
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 3:34 +0:14
4. Annika Billstam (15) 3:35 +0:15
5. Ida Bobach (1) 3:39 +0:19
6. Mari Fasting (2) 3:40 +0:20
7. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 3:40 +0:20
8. Emma Johansson (30) 3:41 +0:21
9. Sara Luescher (8) 3:46 +0:26
10. Emily Kemp (20) 3:49 +0:29
11. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 3:50 +0:30
12. Svetlana Mironova (3) 3:51 +0:31
13. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 3:54 +0:34
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 3:57 +0:37
15. Nadiya Volynska (9) 3:58 +0:38
21. Hanny Allston (10) 4:09 +0:49
22. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 4:10 +0:50

 

Women: 1-2

Women: 1-2 (Legtimes)

1. Minna Kauppi (13) 4:50 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 4:53 +0:03
3. Annika Billstam (15) 5:02 +0:12
4. Mari Fasting (2) 5:06 +0:16
5. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 5:18 +0:28
6. Hanny Allston (10) 5:19 +0:29
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 5:20 +0:30
8. Catherine Taylor (6) 5:25 +0:35
9. Annika Rihma (24) 5:29 +0:39
10. Ida Bobach (1) 5:31 +0:41
11. Sara Luescher (8) 5:31 +0:41
15. Tone Wigemyr (14) 5:39 +0:49
16. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 5:40 +0:50
17. Svetlana Mironova (3) 5:42 +0:52
19. Nadiya Volynska (9) 5:44 +0:54
31. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 6:25 +1:35
Women: 1-2 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 8:13 +0:00
2. Minna Kauppi (13) 8:24 +0:11
3. Annika Billstam (15) 8:37 +0:24
4. Mari Fasting (2) 8:46 +0:33
5. Catherine Taylor (6) 8:52 +0:39
6. Ida Bobach (1) 9:10 +0:57
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 9:10 +0:57
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 9:12 +0:59
9. Emma Johansson (30) 9:14 +1:01
10. Sara Luescher (8) 9:17 +1:04
12. Hanny Allston (10) 9:28 +1:15
13. Svetlana Mironova (3) 9:33 +1:20
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 9:36 +1:23
16. Nadiya Volynska (9) 9:42 +1:29
17. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 9:50 +1:37
19. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 10:05 +1:52

 

Women: 2-3

Women: 2-3 (Legtimes)

1. Minna Kauppi (13) 0:50 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 0:51 +0:01
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 0:51 +0:01
4. Sara Luescher (8) 0:55 +0:05
5. Mari Fasting (2) 0:57 +0:07
6. Tove Alexandersson (4) 0:57 +0:07
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 0:57 +0:07
8. Catherine Taylor (6) 0:58 +0:08
9. Annika Billstam (15) 0:58 +0:08
10. Hanny Allston (10) 0:59 +0:09
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:00 +0:10
13. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:01 +0:11
15. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 1:02 +0:12
18. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 1:04 +0:14
19. Tone Wigemyr (14) 1:04 +0:14
Women: 2-3 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 9:10 +0:00
2. Minna Kauppi (13) 9:14 +0:04
3. Annika Billstam (15) 9:35 +0:25
4. Mari Fasting (2) 9:43 +0:33
5. Catherine Taylor (6) 9:50 +0:40
6. Ida Bobach (1) 10:01 +0:51
7. Sara Luescher (8) 10:12 +1:02
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 10:14 +1:04
9. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 10:14 +1:04
10. Emma Johansson (30) 10:22 +1:12
11. Svetlana Mironova (3) 10:24 +1:14
12. Hanny Allston (10) 10:27 +1:17
13. Nadiya Volynska (9) 10:39 +1:29
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 10:40 +1:30
17. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 10:51 +1:41
19. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 11:05 +1:55

 

Women: 3-4

Women: 3-4 (Legtimes)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 1:18 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 1:21 +0:03
3. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 1:21 +0:03
4. Annika Billstam (15) 1:21 +0:03
5. Annika Rihma (24) 1:21 +0:03
6. Hanny Allston (10) 1:24 +0:06
7. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:24 +0:06
8. Emma Johansson (30) 1:24 +0:06
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 1:25 +0:07
10. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 1:27 +0:09
11. Catherine Taylor (6) 1:27 +0:09
12. Sara Luescher (8) 1:27 +0:09
16. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:29 +0:11
17. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:29 +0:11
24. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:34 +0:16
36. Tone Wigemyr (14) 1:41 +0:23
63. Mari Fasting (2) 2:26 +1:08
Women: 3-4 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 10:31 +0:00
2. Minna Kauppi (13) 10:48 +0:17
3. Annika Billstam (15) 10:56 +0:25
4. Catherine Taylor (6) 11:17 +0:46
5. Ida Bobach (1) 11:19 +0:48
6. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 11:35 +1:04
7. Sara Luescher (8) 11:39 +1:08
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 11:41 +1:10
9. Emma Johansson (30) 11:46 +1:15
10. Hanny Allston (10) 11:51 +1:20
11. Svetlana Mironova (3) 11:53 +1:22
12. Nadiya Volynska (9) 12:04 +1:33
13. Mari Fasting (2) 12:09 +1:38
16. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 12:20 +1:49
17. Tone Wigemyr (14) 12:21 +1:50
19. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 12:29 +1:58

 

Women: 4-5

Women: 4-5 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 18:07 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 18:11 +0:04
3. Mari Fasting (2) 18:48 +0:41
4. Svetlana Mironova (3) 18:53 +0:46
5. Sara Luescher (8) 18:57 +0:50
6. Minna Kauppi (13) 19:11 +1:04
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 19:19 +1:12
8. Tone Wigemyr (14) 19:47 +1:40
9. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 19:49 +1:42
10. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 20:01 +1:54
11. Hanny Allston (10) 20:16 +2:09
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 20:56 +2:49
15. Annika Billstam (15) 20:58 +2:51
16. Catherine Taylor (6) 21:00 +2:53
23. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 22:45 +4:38
Women: 4-5 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 28:38 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 29:30 +0:52
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 29:59 +1:21
4. Sara Luescher (8) 30:36 +1:58
5. Svetlana Mironova (3) 30:46 +2:08
6. Mari Fasting (2) 30:57 +2:19
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 31:23 +2:45
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 31:30 +2:52
9. Annika Billstam (15) 31:54 +3:16
10. Hanny Allston (10) 32:07 +3:29
11. Tone Wigemyr (14) 32:08 +3:30
12. Catherine Taylor (6) 32:17 +3:39
13. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 32:21 +3:43
14. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 33:25 +4:47
17. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 34:20 +5:42

 

Women: 5-6

Women: 5-6 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 1:45 +0:00
2. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:47 +0:02
3. Mari Fasting (2) 1:53 +0:08
4. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:55 +0:10
5. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:56 +0:11
6. Nadiya Volynska (9) 1:56 +0:11
7. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 1:58 +0:13
8. Amelie Chataing (16) 1:58 +0:13
9. Ida Bobach (1) 1:59 +0:14
10. Merja Rantanen (18) 1:59 +0:14
11. Catherine Taylor (6) 2:02 +0:17
12. Tone Wigemyr (14) 2:02 +0:17
13. Hanny Allston (10) 2:04 +0:19
14. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 2:05 +0:20
20. Annika Billstam (15) 2:10 +0:25
22. Sara Luescher (8) 2:12 +0:27
26. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 2:14 +0:29
Women: 5-6 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 30:23 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 31:29 +1:06
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 31:46 +1:23
4. Svetlana Mironova (3) 32:42 +2:19
5. Sara Luescher (8) 32:48 +2:25
6. Mari Fasting (2) 32:50 +2:27
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 33:19 +2:56
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 33:28 +3:05
9. Annika Billstam (15) 34:04 +3:41
10. Tone Wigemyr (14) 34:10 +3:47
11. Hanny Allston (10) 34:11 +3:48
12. Catherine Taylor (6) 34:19 +3:56
13. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 34:35 +4:12
14. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 35:20 +4:57
17. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 36:25 +6:02

 

Women: 6-7

Women: 6-7 (Legtimes)

1. Annika Rihma (24) 2:23 +0:00
2. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 2:30 +0:07
3. Ida Bobach (1) 2:31 +0:08
4. Merja Rantanen (18) 2:31 +0:08
5. Nadiya Volynska (9) 2:33 +0:10
6. Hanny Allston (10) 2:33 +0:10
7. Minna Kauppi (13) 2:33 +0:10
8. Mari Fasting (2) 2:34 +0:11
9. Eva Jurenikova (25) 2:36 +0:13
10. Svetlana Mironova (3) 2:37 +0:14
11. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 2:37 +0:14
12. Catherine Taylor (6) 2:38 +0:15
14. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 2:41 +0:18
15. Tove Alexandersson (4) 2:45 +0:22
16. Tone Wigemyr (14) 2:46 +0:23
24. Sara Luescher (8) 2:55 +0:32
26. Annika Billstam (15) 3:00 +0:37
30. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 3:03 +0:40
Women: 6-7 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 33:08 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 34:00 +0:52
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 34:19 +1:11
4. Svetlana Mironova (3) 35:19 +2:11
5. Mari Fasting (2) 35:24 +2:16
6. Sara Luescher (8) 35:43 +2:35
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 35:52 +2:44
8. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 36:05 +2:57
9. Hanny Allston (10) 36:44 +3:36
10. Tone Wigemyr (14) 36:56 +3:48
11. Catherine Taylor (6) 36:57 +3:49
12. Annika Billstam (15) 37:04 +3:56
13. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 37:16 +4:08
14. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 38:23 +5:15
16. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 38:55 +5:47

 

Women: 7-8

Women: 7-8 (Legtimes)

1. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 6:57 +0:00
2. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 6:58 +0:01
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 7:00 +0:03
4. Hanny Allston (10) 7:06 +0:09
5. Catherine Taylor (6) 7:07 +0:10
6. Nadiya Volynska (9) 7:11 +0:14
7. Mari Fasting (2) 7:13 +0:16
8. Minna Kauppi (13) 7:19 +0:22
9. Annika Billstam (15) 7:19 +0:22
10. Ida Bobach (1) 7:20 +0:23
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 7:30 +0:33
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 7:33 +0:36
14. Tove Alexandersson (4) 7:34 +0:37
27. Sara Luescher (8) 8:17 +1:20
36. Tone Wigemyr (14) 8:35 +1:38
Women: 7-8 (Total times)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 40:42 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 41:20 +0:38
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 41:38 +0:56
4. Svetlana Mironova (3) 42:19 +1:37
5. Mari Fasting (2) 42:37 +1:55
6. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 43:03 +2:21
7. Nadiya Volynska (9) 43:03 +2:21
8. Hanny Allston (10) 43:50 +3:08
9. Sara Luescher (8) 44:00 +3:18
10. Catherine Taylor (6) 44:04 +3:22
11. Annika Billstam (15) 44:23 +3:41
12. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 44:46 +4:04
13. Tone Wigemyr (14) 45:31 +4:49
14. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 45:52 +5:10
15. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 45:56 +5:14

 

Women: 8-9

Women: 8-9 (Legtimes)

1. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 10:19 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 10:23 +0:04
3. Catherine Taylor (6) 10:28 +0:09
4. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 10:49 +0:30
5. Inga Dambe (21) 10:59 +0:40
6. Amelie Chataing (16) 11:02 +0:43
7. Sara Luescher (8) 11:03 +0:44
8. Emily Kemp (20) 11:17 +0:58
9. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 11:19 +1:00
10. Vendula Horcickova (26) 11:26 +1:07
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 11:28 +1:09
12. Annika Billstam (15) 11:29 +1:10
14. Svetlana Mironova (3) 11:37 +1:18
16. Hanny Allston (10) 11:41 +1:22
17. Tone Wigemyr (14) 11:50 +1:31
20. Tove Alexandersson (4) 12:01 +1:42
22. Mari Fasting (2) 12:07 +1:48
29. Nadiya Volynska (9) 12:50 +2:31
56. Minna Kauppi (13) 15:48 +5:29
Women: 8-9 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 51:43 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 52:43 +1:00
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 53:56 +2:13
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 54:22 +2:39
5. Catherine Taylor (6) 54:32 +2:49
6. Mari Fasting (2) 54:44 +3:01
7. Sara Luescher (8) 55:03 +3:20
8. Hanny Allston (10) 55:31 +3:48
9. Annika Billstam (15) 55:52 +4:09
10. Nadiya Volynska (9) 55:53 +4:10
11. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 56:11 +4:28
12. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 56:14 +4:31
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 56:45 +5:02
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 57:21 +5:38
15. Minna Kauppi (13) 57:26 +5:43

 

Women: 9-10

Women: 9-10 (Legtimes)

1. Catherine Taylor (6) 0:53 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 0:57 +0:04
3. Hanny Allston (10) 1:02 +0:09
4. Annika Billstam (15) 1:04 +0:11
5. Eva Jurenikova (25) 1:04 +0:11
6. Claire Ward (36) 1:04 +0:11
7. Mari Fasting (2) 1:05 +0:12
8. Nadiya Volynska (9) 1:05 +0:12
9. Ida Bobach (1) 1:06 +0:13
10. Natalya Efimova (17) 1:06 +0:13
17. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:11 +0:18
20. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 1:12 +0:19
24. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:14 +0:21
25. Sara Luescher (8) 1:14 +0:21
26. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:15 +0:22
31. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 1:17 +0:24
40. Tone Wigemyr (14) 1:23 +0:30
46. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:28 +0:35
Women: 9-10 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 52:49 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 53:40 +0:51
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 55:10 +2:21
4. Catherine Taylor (6) 55:25 +2:36
5. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 55:34 +2:45
6. Mari Fasting (2) 55:49 +3:00
7. Sara Luescher (8) 56:17 +3:28
8. Hanny Allston (10) 56:33 +3:44
9. Annika Billstam (15) 56:56 +4:07
10. Nadiya Volynska (9) 56:58 +4:09
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 57:25 +4:36
12. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 57:28 +4:39
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 58:13 +5:24
14. Minna Kauppi (13) 58:41 +5:52
15. Tone Wigemyr (14) 58:44 +5:55

 

Women: 10-11

Women: 10-11 (Legtimes)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 1:08 +0:00
2. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 1:08 +0:00
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:09 +0:01
4. Mari Fasting (2) 1:11 +0:03
5. Tove Alexandersson (4) 1:12 +0:04
6. Eva Jurenikova (25) 1:15 +0:07
7. Annika Billstam (15) 1:16 +0:08
8. Jolanta Kolosinska (57) 1:17 +0:09
9. Hanny Allston (10) 1:18 +0:10
10. Emily Kemp (20) 1:18 +0:10
12. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:19 +0:11
13. Catherine Taylor (6) 1:19 +0:11
14. Nadiya Volynska (9) 1:19 +0:11
17. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 1:20 +0:12
20. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:21 +0:13
23. Sara Luescher (8) 1:23 +0:15
32. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:29 +0:21
34. Tone Wigemyr (14) 1:30 +0:22
Women: 10-11 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 53:57 +0:00
2. Tove Alexandersson (4) 54:52 +0:55
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 56:29 +2:32
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 56:42 +2:45
5. Catherine Taylor (6) 56:44 +2:47
6. Mari Fasting (2) 57:00 +3:03
7. Sara Luescher (8) 57:40 +3:43
8. Hanny Allston (10) 57:51 +3:54
9. Annika Billstam (15) 58:12 +4:15
10. Nadiya Volynska (9) 58:17 +4:20
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 58:46 +4:49
12. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 58:48 +4:51
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 59:42 +5:45
14. Minna Kauppi (13) 59:50 +5:53
15. Tone Wigemyr (14) 60:14 +6:17

 

Women: 11-12

Women: 11-12 (Legtimes)

1. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 10:57 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova (3) 11:05 +0:08
3. Ida Bobach (1) 11:06 +0:09
4. Mari Fasting (2) 11:09 +0:12
5. Sara Luescher (8) 11:31 +0:34
6. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 12:06 +1:09
7. Merja Rantanen (18) 12:10 +1:13
8. Nadiya Volynska (9) 12:17 +1:20
9. Paulina Cygler (27) 12:22 +1:25
10. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 12:24 +1:27
12. Hanny Allston (10) 12:41 +1:44
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 12:43 +1:46
14. Catherine Taylor (6) 12:45 +1:48
18. Tone Wigemyr (14) 12:56 +1:59
25. Minna Kauppi (13) 13:40 +2:43
26. Annika Billstam (15) 13:43 +2:46
30. Tove Alexandersson (4) 14:20 +3:23
Women: 11-12 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 65:03 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova (3) 67:34 +2:31
3. Mari Fasting (2) 68:09 +3:06
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 69:06 +4:03
5. Sara Luescher (8) 69:11 +4:08
6. Tove Alexandersson (4) 69:12 +4:09
7. Catherine Taylor (6) 69:29 +4:26
8. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 69:45 +4:42
9. Hanny Allston (10) 70:32 +5:29
10. Nadiya Volynska (9) 70:34 +5:31
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 70:52 +5:49
12. Annika Billstam (15) 71:55 +6:52
13. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 72:25 +7:22
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 73:10 +8:07
15. Minna Kauppi (13) 73:30 +8:27

 

Women: 12-13

Women: 12-13 (Legtimes)

1. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 4:09 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor (6) 4:11 +0:02
3. Minna Kauppi (13) 4:15 +0:06
4. Tove Alexandersson (4) 4:19 +0:10
5. Mari Fasting (2) 4:22 +0:13
6. Nadiya Volynska (9) 4:32 +0:23
7. Ida Bobach (1) 4:34 +0:25
8. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 4:40 +0:31
9. Inga Dambe (21) 4:42 +0:33
10. Merja Rantanen (18) 4:45 +0:36
14. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 4:48 +0:39
16. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 4:51 +0:42
19. Svetlana Mironova (3) 4:53 +0:44
20. Hanny Allston (10) 4:54 +0:45
21. Tone Wigemyr (14) 4:56 +0:47
30. Sara Luescher (8) 5:33 +1:24
43. Annika Billstam (15) 6:16 +2:07
Women: 12-13 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 69:37 +0:00
2. Svetlana Mironova (3) 72:27 +2:50
3. Mari Fasting (2) 72:31 +2:54
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 73:15 +3:38
5. Tove Alexandersson (4) 73:31 +3:54
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 73:40 +4:03
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 74:25 +4:48
8. Sara Luescher (8) 74:44 +5:07
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 75:06 +5:29
10. Hanny Allston (10) 75:26 +5:49
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 75:40 +6:03
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 77:16 +7:39
13. Minna Kauppi (13) 77:45 +8:08
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 78:06 +8:29
15. Annika Billstam (15) 78:11 +8:34

 

Women: 13-14

Women: 13-14 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 0:42 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 0:47 +0:05
3. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 0:48 +0:06
4. Fanni Gyurko (31) 0:49 +0:07
5. Lizzie Ingham (28) 0:51 +0:09
6. Emma Johansson (30) 0:51 +0:09
7. Lea Vercellotti (34) 0:51 +0:09
8. Catherine Taylor (6) 0:52 +0:10
9. Gabija Razaityte (19) 0:52 +0:10
10. Inga Dambe (21) 0:53 +0:11
11. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 0:54 +0:12
15. Nadiya Volynska (9) 0:55 +0:13
16. Tone Wigemyr (14) 0:55 +0:13
17. Annika Billstam (15) 0:55 +0:13
24. Ida Bobach (1) 1:01 +0:19
25. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:01 +0:19
29. Hanny Allston (10) 1:03 +0:21
34. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:05 +0:23
46. Sara Luescher (8) 1:13 +0:31
52. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:17 +0:35
55. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:21 +0:39
Women: 13-14 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 70:38 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 73:18 +2:40
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 73:32 +2:54
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 74:09 +3:31
5. Tove Alexandersson (4) 74:13 +3:35
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 74:32 +3:54
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 75:13 +4:35
8. Sara Luescher (8) 75:57 +5:19
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 76:01 +5:23
10. Hanny Allston (10) 76:29 +5:51
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 77:01 +6:23
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 78:17 +7:39
13. Tone Wigemyr (14) 79:01 +8:23
14. Minna Kauppi (13) 79:02 +8:24
15. Annika Billstam (15) 79:06 +8:28

 

Women: 14-15

Women: 14-15 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 1:20 +0:00
2. Catherine Taylor (6) 1:21 +0:01
3. Ida Bobach (1) 1:27 +0:07
4. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 1:27 +0:07
5. Paulina Cygler (27) 1:29 +0:09
6. Mari Fasting (2) 1:30 +0:10
7. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:31 +0:11
8. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:31 +0:11
9. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:31 +0:11
10. Inga Dambe (21) 1:31 +0:11
13. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 1:32 +0:12
14. Hanny Allston (10) 1:32 +0:12
17. Sara Luescher (8) 1:35 +0:15
19. Annika Billstam (15) 1:37 +0:17
23. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:39 +0:19
24. Nadiya Volynska (9) 1:40 +0:20
27. Tone Wigemyr (14) 1:41 +0:21
Women: 14-15 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 72:05 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 74:48 +2:43
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 75:03 +2:58
4. Tove Alexandersson (4) 75:33 +3:28
5. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 75:36 +3:31
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 75:53 +3:48
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 76:45 +4:40
8. Sara Luescher (8) 77:32 +5:27
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 77:41 +5:36
10. Hanny Allston (10) 78:01 +5:56
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 78:32 +6:27
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 79:56 +7:51
13. Minna Kauppi (13) 80:33 +8:28
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 80:42 +8:37
15. Annika Billstam (15) 80:43 +8:38

 

Women: 15-16

Women: 15-16 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 0:50 +0:00
2. Ida Bobach (1) 0:54 +0:04
3. Cecilie Friberg Klysner (35) 0:54 +0:04
4. Gabija Razaityte (19) 0:56 +0:06
5. Annika Rihma (24) 0:56 +0:06
6. Fanni Gyurko (31) 0:57 +0:07
7. Catherine Taylor (6) 1:00 +0:10
8. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:00 +0:10
9. Emma Johansson (30) 1:00 +0:10
10. Natalya Efimova (17) 1:01 +0:11
12. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 1:02 +0:12
13. Svetlana Mironova (3) 1:03 +0:13
15. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 1:04 +0:14
19. Mari Fasting (2) 1:05 +0:15
20. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:05 +0:15
22. Sara Luescher (8) 1:06 +0:16
27. Nadiya Volynska (9) 1:08 +0:18
30. Tone Wigemyr (14) 1:09 +0:19
31. Annika Billstam (15) 1:09 +0:19
33. Hanny Allston (10) 1:10 +0:20
35. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 1:11 +0:21
Women: 15-16 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 72:59 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 75:53 +2:54
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 76:06 +3:07
4. Tove Alexandersson (4) 76:23 +3:24
5. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 76:38 +3:39
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 76:53 +3:54
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 77:56 +4:57
8. Sara Luescher (8) 78:38 +5:39
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 78:49 +5:50
10. Hanny Allston (10) 79:11 +6:12
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 79:36 +6:37
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 81:01 +8:02
13. Minna Kauppi (13) 81:33 +8:34
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 81:51 +8:52
15. Annika Billstam (15) 81:52 +8:53

 

Women: 16-17

Women: 16-17 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 0:53 +0:00
2. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 0:54 +0:01
3. Mari Fasting (2) 0:55 +0:02
4. Svetlana Mironova (3) 0:58 +0:05
5. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 0:58 +0:05
6. Hanny Allston (10) 0:58 +0:05
7. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 0:58 +0:05
8. Tone Wigemyr (14) 0:58 +0:05
9. Emma Johansson (30) 0:58 +0:05
10. Ida Bobach (1) 1:00 +0:07
11. Catherine Taylor (6) 1:00 +0:07
12. Annika Billstam (15) 1:00 +0:07
14. Sara Luescher (8) 1:01 +0:08
16. Nadiya Volynska (9) 1:02 +0:09
20. Minna Kauppi (13) 1:04 +0:11
48. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 1:18 +0:25
Women: 16-17 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 73:59 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 76:48 +2:49
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 77:04 +3:05
4. Tove Alexandersson (4) 77:16 +3:17
5. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 77:32 +3:33
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 77:53 +3:54
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 78:54 +4:55
8. Sara Luescher (8) 79:39 +5:40
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 79:51 +5:52
10. Hanny Allston (10) 80:09 +6:10
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 80:34 +6:35
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 82:19 +8:20
13. Minna Kauppi (13) 82:37 +8:38
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 82:49 +8:50
15. Annika Billstam (15) 82:52 +8:53

 

Women: 17-18

Women: 17-18 (Legtimes)

1. Tove Alexandersson (4) 0:30 +0:00
2. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 0:30 +0:00
3. Mari Fasting (2) 0:32 +0:02
4. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 0:32 +0:02
5. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 0:32 +0:02
6. Ida Bobach (1) 0:33 +0:03
7. Hanny Allston (10) 0:33 +0:03
8. Minna Kauppi (13) 0:33 +0:03
9. Emma Johansson (30) 0:33 +0:03
10. Svetlana Mironova (3) 0:34 +0:04
11. Sara Luescher (8) 0:34 +0:04
12. Tone Wigemyr (14) 0:34 +0:04
15. Catherine Taylor (6) 0:35 +0:05
16. Nadiya Volynska (9) 0:35 +0:05
17. Annika Billstam (15) 0:35 +0:05
32. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 0:38 +0:08
Women: 17-18 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 74:32 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 77:20 +2:48
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 77:38 +3:06
4. Tove Alexandersson (4) 77:46 +3:14
5. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 78:02 +3:30
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 78:28 +3:56
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 79:26 +4:54
8. Sara Luescher (8) 80:13 +5:41
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 80:26 +5:54
10. Hanny Allston (10) 80:42 +6:10
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 81:06 +6:34
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 82:57 +8:25
13. Minna Kauppi (13) 83:10 +8:38
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 83:23 +8:51
15. Annika Billstam (15) 83:27 +8:55

 

Women: 18-19

Women: 18-19 (Legtimes)

1. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 0:25 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 0:26 +0:01
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 0:26 +0:01
4. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 0:26 +0:01
5. Tove Alexandersson (4) 0:27 +0:02
6. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 0:28 +0:03
7. Sara Luescher (8) 0:28 +0:03
8. Nadiya Volynska (9) 0:28 +0:03
9. Minna Kauppi (13) 0:28 +0:03
10. Tone Wigemyr (14) 0:28 +0:03
12. Ida Bobach (1) 0:29 +0:04
13. Annika Billstam (15) 0:29 +0:04
19. Hanny Allston (10) 0:31 +0:06
20. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 0:31 +0:06
22. Catherine Taylor (6) 0:32 +0:07
Women: 18-19 (Total times)

1. Ida Bobach (1) 75:01 +0:00
2. Mari Fasting (2) 77:46 +2:45
3. Svetlana Mironova (3) 78:04 +3:03
4. Tove Alexandersson (4) 78:13 +3:12
5. Natalia Vinogradova (5) 78:27 +3:26
6. Catherine Taylor (6) 79:00 +3:59
7. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7) 79:54 +4:53
8. Sara Luescher (8) 80:41 +5:40
9. Nadiya Volynska (9) 80:54 +5:53
10. Hanny Allston (10) 81:13 +6:12
11. Sabine Hauswirth (11) 81:32 +6:31
12. Tatyana Riabkina (12) 83:28 +8:27
13. Minna Kauppi (13) 83:38 +8:37
14. Tone Wigemyr (14) 83:51 +8:50
15. Annika Billstam (15) 83:56 +8:55

 

Women: 19-20

Women: 19-20 (Legtimes) Women: 19-1e+099 (Total times)

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

jwoc_2016_middlef_w20a_2500

JWOC 2016 Middle: Maps and Results

Another Swiss day at the Junior World Orienteering Championship at the middle distance: Gold for ...

7 comments

  1. Regarding control 12: Tove has said in interview that she thought she was going towards control 8 from control 12 for a while before realizing this

  2. Thanks, that explains!

  3. Knut Wiig Mathisen

    Adding to Stefan comment, Mari Fasting was navigating directly to control five from control three, thus a bit similar error as Tove’s!
    Your analysis is generally excellent, but I disagree that Tove had lost the gold already on control 11. To control 12 she loses 3.23 to leg winner AMHN and Tove is only 3.11 behind in the finish (after being clearly the fastest runner in this part of the course)

    • @Knut: Thanks for info about Mari – I thought this might have been the reason.

      About Tove vs Ida: I agree, she still had a chance to win with perfect execution the rest of the race. Will see if I manage to update this in the analysis.

  4. AMHN had winning speed: Checking the GPS tracking carefully shows that she lost ~4:30 just at the end of the long leg, plus some time at a bad micro route choice earlier. I.e. she lost approximately the difference to Ida on this one leg.

    Looking at the tracking you can easily see how she is dropping into a parallel mistake and getting everything to fit for far too long, with nearly a minute standing still before she realizes where she is.

    • Yes, see the split time analysis here – with the conclusion:

      Note also how Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg was in the fight for medal, but lost nearly 5(!) minutes on the long leg! Looking at the highest level of each runner, i.e. only considering the 50% of the legs with best performance, Ida Bobach (1st) showed the highest top level followed by Tove Alexandersson (4th) and Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg (7th).

      Bobach also had several time losses; Hausken had the third best speed in the field after Bobach and Alexandersson as far as I can see.

      • Terje Mathisen

        @Jan: We’re in “violent agreement” here. :-)

        Tove obviously had the highest maximum speed of all, but her orienteering wasn’t stable enough this time (probably at least partly due to her injury problems: It is much harder to stay focused when you also worry about your body).

        To me it looks like AMHN had very high speed on the longer legs, winning several of them while running faster overall from the fifth control than the rest of the field, but she slowed down a few seconds on the shorter legs to avoid mistakes.

        Ida most certainly deserved her gold medal, combining very high speed with near perfect route choices and execution!