Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2016 Middle Favourite Preview – LIVE TV from 13:00 CET

WOC 2016 Middle Favourite Preview – LIVE TV from 13:00 CET

olavlundanes_WOC2012LongFinal 8

[First Start 11:40 CET. Top 35 Men from 13:10, Top 35 Women from 16:00]  The forest part of the World Orienteering Championships in Strömstad starts on Tuesday August 22th at 11:40 CET with the middle distance in Tanum. The TV broadcast starts at  13:00 CET for the men and 16:00 CET for the women.

Women: Finally Tove Alexandersson?

tovealexandersson_WOC2014Long 6

The main favourite in the women’s class is Tove Alexandersson (Sweden). Alexandersson has significantly higher speed than the other runners on the start list (except for the Sprint World Champion Maja Alm (Denmark), but she is usually not that strong in this kind of forest terrain), but although Alexandersson has won a large number of World Cup races and also the European Championships middle earlier this year, but she still waits for her first individual World Championships Gold medal. Swiss Judith Wyder could have challenged Alexandersson speed wise, but Wyder is not starting in the Middle distance as running the full program is too tough. Ida Bobach (Denmark) had the speed to challenge Alexandersson last year, but Bobach has struggled a lot with injuries this year, and it will be interesting to see how well she can perform – and if she can even challenge Alexandersson.

Behind Alexandersson it is very open with a lot of athletes on similar level, waiting to step up to the very top of the podium if Alexandersson makes too many mistakes. The fight for the medals on the women’s middle distance has seldom been this open. The biggest contender for Alexandersson beside Bobach is Helena Jansson (Sweden) – Jansson being strong technical and mentally. Also look out for last year’s silver medalist Merja Rantanen (Finland). Another very interesting runner is Canadian Emily Kemp. Kemp was 4th at EOC Middle, and even if the Swedish terrain might be tougher for Kemp than the Czech terrain, Kemp has proved that she is a woman for the big occasions. Other outsiders who can go all the way to the top are Norwegian Mari Fasting (although the long distance is a better discipline for Fasting as she gets more calmness over her orienteering there), Swiss Sarina Jenzer who has shown very good shape lately, Norwegian veteran Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg and Russian Natalia Gemperle (formerly Vinogradova).

World of O’s medal tip:
1. Tove Alexandersson
2. Ida Bobach
3. Emily Kemp (main challengers: Gemperle, Hausken Nordberg, Jenzer)

Below is a list of the 20 top women middle distance runners the last years using a point system which weights medals in the biggest championships the last years highest. The non-starters at WOC Middle are marked accordingly.

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson SWE Silver WOC Middle (2013), Gold EOC Middle (2016), Silver WOC Middle (2012), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Silver WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Gold WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2012), Gold JWOC Middle (2010), Silver JWOC Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2009) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Ida Bobach DEN Silver WOC Middle (2014), Silver WOC Middle (2011), 4th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #13, Middle (2014), 4th WOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #1, Middle (2013), 11th WOC Middle (2013), 8th EOC Middle (2016), 8th EOC Middle (2014), Gold JWOC Middle (2011), Bronze JWOC Middle (2009) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
3. Merja Rantanen FIN Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #3, Middle (2011), 8th WOC Middle (2011), Silver EOC Middle (2008), 5th WOC Middle (2009), 4th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
4. Helena Jansson SWE Gold WOC Middle (2011), Gold WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold WC #6, Middle (2015), Gold WC #1, Middle (2013), Silver WC #1, Middle (2014), Silver WC #7, Middle (2014), 8th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2014), Silver WC #13, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2014), Silver WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold WC #1, Middle (2009), Silver WC #11, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2011), Silver WC #8, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2008), Gold JWOC Middle (2004) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
5. Judith Wyder
(Not starting)
SUI Silver EOC Middle (2016), Bronze WOC Middle (2011), Silver WC #13, Middle (2014), Silver WC #10, Middle (2012), Silver WC #4, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2013), 20th WOC Middle (2012), 5th WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
6. Maja Alm DEN Silver EOC Middle (2014), 6th WOC Middle (2014), 5th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WOC Middle (2011), 10th WOC Middle (2013), 28th WOC Middle (2012), 6th WC #1, Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2010) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
7. Emma Johansson SWE Bronze WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2015), 5th WC #2, Middle (2015), 34th EOC Middle (2016), 5th WC #7, Middle (2014), 16th WOC Middle (2009), 11th WC #1, Middle (2016), 35th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
8. Nadiya Volynska UKR 6th WOC Middle (2015), Silver WC #11, Middle (2015), Silver WC #6, Middle (2015), 16th WOC Middle (2014), Bronze WC #12, Middle (2013), 6th EOC Middle (2014), 16th WOC Middle (2013), 16th WOC Middle (2012), 15th WOC Middle (2011) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
9. Dana Safka Brožková CZE Gold WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #7, Middle (2011), 31st WOC Middle (2015), 24th WOC Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2012), 9th WOC Middle (2010), 14th WOC Middle (2011), 31st EOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2004) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
10. Marianne Andersen
(Not starting)
NOR Silver WOC Middle (2009), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), 7th WOC Middle (2011), Silver WOC Middle (2006), 17th EOC Middle (2016), Silver WC #1, Middle (2009), Silver WC #3, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2010), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), Silver EOC Middle (2006), Gold WC #10, Middle (2006), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2005) Ranked 89th in World Ranking.
11. Mari Fasting NOR 5th WOC Middle (2014), Silver WC #2, Middle (2015), 10th WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #5, Middle (2013), 19th WOC Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2011), 29th WOC Middle (2012), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2010), 8th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
12. Catherine Taylor
(Not starting)
GBR Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2015), 15th EOC Middle (2016), 5th WC #8, Middle (2015), 15th WC #6, Middle (2015), 18th WC #7, Middle (2014), 34th WC #13, Middle (2014), 37th WC #5, Middle (2013), 26th WC #13, Middle (2012) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
13. Saila Kinni FIN 7th WOC Middle (2014), 6th EOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2015), 10th WOC Middle (2012), 20th WOC Middle (2013), 17th WOC Middle (2011), 5th WC #6, Middle (2015), 42nd EOC Middle (2014), 6th WC #5, Middle (2013), Bronze JWOC Middle (2007) Ranked 17th in World Ranking.
14. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg NOR Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2015), 9th WOC Middle (2013), 8th WOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #4, Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), 9th EOC Middle (2012), 6th WC #13, Middle (2012), 6th WC #4, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2007) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
15. Amélie Chataing FRA 7th WOC Middle (2013), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 46th WOC Middle (2014), 10th WOC Middle (2011), 18th WOC Middle (2012), 15th EOC Middle (2014), 17th WOC Middle (2010), 42nd EOC Middle (2016), 31st WOC Middle (2009) Ranked 34th in World Ranking.
16. Emily Kemp CAN 4th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2014), 36th WOC Middle (2015), 26th WOC Middle (2013), 27th EOC Middle (2014), 25th WC #6, Middle (2015), 36th WC #8, Middle (2015), 27th WC #8, Middle (2013), 35th WC #5, Middle (2013) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
17. Inga Dambe LAT 28th WOC Middle (2015), 9th WOC Middle (2012), 19th WOC Middle (2014), 12th WOC Middle (2013), 27th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2009), 28th EOC Middle (2012), 59th EOC Middle (2014), 28th WC #8, Middle (2015) Ranked 47th in World Ranking.
18. Natalia Gemperle RUS 5th WOC Middle (2011), 14th WOC Middle (2015), 9th EOC Middle (2014), 13th EOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #11, Middle (2015), 17th EOC Middle (2012), 9th EOC Middle (2010), 14th WC #8, Middle (2015), 12th WC #13, Middle (2014) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
19. Sarina Jenzer SUI 9th WOC Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 28th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #6, Middle (2015), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 35th EOC Middle (2014), 22nd EOC Middle (2012), 10th WC #2, Middle (2015), 10th WC #13, Middle (2014), Bronze JWOC Middle (2010) Ranked 18th in World Ranking.
20. Heidi Østlid Bagstevold NOR 10th WOC Middle (2014), 32nd WOC Middle (2015), 17th WOC Middle (2012), 26th EOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #7, Middle (2014), 27th EOC Middle (2012), 14th WC #6, Middle (2015), 14th EOC Middle (2010), 32nd WC #8, Middle (2015) Ranked 29th in World Ranking.

Men: Gueorgiou vs Lundanes, or …

thierrygueorgiou_WOC2015Long

The middle distance has been the most open discipline in the men’s class with several big surprises since Thierry Gueorgiou stepped down from the middle throne after the 2011 championships. Gueorgiou is still among the big favourites, although he does not have the edge over his competitor anymore which made it look so easy to win previously. Another big favourite is Norwegian Olav Lundanes who is nearly on home ground – only an hours drive from his home in Halden, Norway. Lundanes won the World Championships Middle in 2014 – and will be hard to beat.

The main challengers to Lundanes and Gueorgiou are Gustav Bergman (Sweden) – technically very strong, but so far not managed to get it fully out in individual races at the World Championships, the Swiss Daniel Hubmann who has a fantastic track record in championships and French Lucas Basset who took a surprising medal at WOC Middle last year. Also look out for Peter Öberg (Sweden) who does a comeback and his last World Championships – he has focused 100% on this race this season, Magne Dæhlie (Norway), the Swiss Fabian Hertner and Matthias Kyburz and Valentin Novikov.

World of O’s medal tip:

1. Thierry Gueorgiou
2. Olav Lundanes
3. Daniel Hubmann (also look our for Peter Öberg and Gustav Bergman)

Below is a list of the 20 top men middle distance runners the last years using a point system which weights medals in the biggest championships the last years highest. The non-starters at WOC Middle are marked accordingly.

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Daniel Hubmann SUI Gold WOC Middle (2015), Gold EOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #8, Middle (2015), Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Gold WC #13, Middle (2014), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #12, Middle (2013), Gold WC #8, Middle (2013), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), Gold WC #3, Middle (2011), Bronze EOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #4, Middle (2010), Silver WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold WC #8, Middle (2009), Silver WC #6, Middle (2010), Gold WC #12, Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2010), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2007), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2006) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Olav Lundanes NOR Gold WOC Middle (2014), Gold EOC Middle (2012), Gold WC #1, Middle (2016), Bronze WOC Middle (2011), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Silver WC #2, Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2015), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #4, Middle (2012), Silver WC #11, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #13, Middle (2012), Gold JWOC Middle (2007), Bronze JWOC Middle (2006) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
3. Thierry Gueorgiou FRA Silver WOC Middle (2013), Gold WOC Middle (2011), Gold WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #6, Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2014), Gold WOC Middle (2008), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), 7th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #10, Middle (2012), Gold WC #9, Middle (2011), Silver WC #13, Middle (2012), Gold EOC Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2010), Gold WOC Middle (2007), Gold WOC Middle (2005), Gold WOC Middle (2004), Gold WOC Middle (2003), Silver WC #7, Middle (2011), Silver WC #1, Middle (2009), Gold EOC Middle (2006), Gold EOC Middle (2004), Silver WC #11, Middle (2008), Silver WC #12, Middle (2008), Gold WC #9, Middle (2007), Gold WC #2, Middle (2007), Gold WC #4, Middle (2007), Gold WC #10, Middle (2006), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2008), Silver WC #4, Middle (2005), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2005), Bronze JWOC Middle (1999) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
4. Fabian Hertner SUI Silver WOC Middle (2014), Silver EOC Middle (2014), Bronze WOC Middle (2012), 5th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #1, Middle (2013), 5th WOC Middle (2013), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2011), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2011), 4th WC #13, Middle (2014), Gold JWOC Middle (2005) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
5. Lucas Basset FRA Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), Silver WC #8, Middle (2015), 15th WOC Middle (2014), 24th WOC Middle (2012), 5th WC #5, Middle (2013), 32nd EOC Middle (2014), 11th WC #6, Middle (2015), 46th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
6. Matthias Kyburz SUI Gold EOC Middle (2016), 4th WOC Middle (2013), Gold WC #13, Middle (2012), Gold WC #4, Middle (2012), Silver WC #1, Middle (2014), Silver WC #12, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
7. Valentin Novikov RUS Silver WOC Middle (2012), Silver EOC Middle (2012), Gold EOC Middle (2010), 6th EOC Middle (2016), Bronze WOC Middle (2008), 22nd WOC Middle (2015), 6th WOC Middle (2010), 16th WOC Middle (2013), 30th WOC Middle (2014), Silver WOC Middle (2004), Gold EOC Middle (2000), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2010), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2009), Bronze EOC Middle (2006), Silver WC #10, Middle (2006), Silver WC #1, Middle (2002) Ranked 30th in World Ranking.
8. Gustav Bergman SWE Silver EOC Middle (2016), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), 9th WOC Middle (2014), 17th WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2014), 8th WOC Middle (2012), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2013), 5th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
9. Carl Godager Kaas
(Not starting)
NOR Gold WOC Middle (2010), Silver WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold WC #5, Middle (2013), Bronze EOC Middle (2012), 7th WOC Middle (2014), 7th WOC Middle (2013), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2014), 18th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #3, Middle (2009) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
10. Peter Öberg SWE Silver WOC Middle (2011), Silver WOC Middle (2010), 6th WOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #10, Middle (2012), 10th WOC Middle (2013), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2013), Gold WC #1, Middle (2009), Gold WC #3, Middle (2009), 20th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 59th in World Ranking.
11. Oleksandr Kratov UKR Bronze WOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #3, Middle (2014), 6th WOC Middle (2015), 4th WOC Middle (2011), 5th WOC Middle (2010), 11th WOC Middle (2013), 6th EOC Middle (2014), 4th EOC Middle (2012), 11th WOC Middle (2012) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
12. Edgars Bertuks LAT Gold WOC Middle (2012), 8th WOC Middle (2013), 15th WOC Middle (2015), 5th EOC Middle (2014), 57th WOC Middle (2014), 29th EOC Middle (2016), 40th WOC Middle (2011), 20th WOC Middle (2009), 28th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 27th in World Ranking.
13. Baptiste Rollier
(Not starting)
SUI 4th WOC Middle (2014), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2012), 10th WOC Middle (2011), 8th EOC Middle (2014), 11th EOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #3, Middle (2014), 6th WC #1, Middle (2013), 42nd EOC Middle (2012), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2008) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
14. Magne Dæhli NOR 4th WOC Middle (2015), 7th WOC Middle (2012), 4th WC #8, Middle (2015), 28th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #1, Middle (2016), 21st EOC Middle (2014), 6th WC #3, Middle (2014), 8th WC #2, Middle (2015), 12th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
15. Jan Prochazka CZE 10th WOC Middle (2015), 10th WOC Middle (2014), 4th EOC Middle (2014), 10th WOC Middle (2012), 21st WOC Middle (2013), 27th EOC Middle (2016), 32nd WOC Middle (2011), 8th WC #11, Middle (2015), 16th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
16. Lauri Sild EST 6th WOC Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 13th WOC Middle (2013), 16th WOC Middle (2012), 22nd WOC Middle (2011), 37th EOC Middle (2014), 13th WC #8, Middle (2015), 24th WC #6, Middle (2015), 36th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 25th in World Ranking.
17. Andreas Kyburz SUI 5th WOC Middle (2014), Bronze WC #12, Middle (2013), 10th EOC Middle (2016), 17th EOC Middle (2014), 5th WC #1, Middle (2014), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 10th WC #1, Middle (2016), 21st EOC Middle (2012), 11th WC #13, Middle (2014) Ranked 26th in World Ranking.
18. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU 5th WOC Middle (2011), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 24th WOC Middle (2013), 45th WOC Middle (2014), 29th WOC Middle (2012), 38th EOC Middle (2014), 35th EOC Middle (2012), 21st WC #1, Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2009) Ranked 56th in World Ranking.
19. Florian Howald SUI Silver WC #13, Middle (2014), 5th EOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #2, Middle (2015), 24th EOC Middle (2014), 8th WC #1, Middle (2016), 13th WC #11, Middle (2015), 15th WC #7, Middle (2014), 11th WC #12, Middle (2013), 26th WC #1, Middle (2014) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
20. Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 16th WOC Middle (2015), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 15th WOC Middle (2013), 20th WOC Middle (2012), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2011), 12th EOC Middle (2016), 17th WOC Middle (2011), 18th EOC Middle (2014), 6th WC #3, Middle (2013) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

wocsprintmen

WOC 2016 Sprint: Maps & Results

Gold for Maja Alm (Denmark) and Jerker Lysell (Sweden) in  World Orienteering Championships (WOC) Sprint in ...

2 comments

  1. Terje Wiig Mathisen

    Hello Jan!

    You have a missing edit here: For both men and women the long list of favorites state that this is the SPRINT race, i.e. you compare against previous sprint results. The actual list is of course forest races only but the heading is wrong. Otherwise I agree with pretty much everything you write. :-)

    OTOH, guessing Thierry, Olav and Daniel for the medals have been a no-brainer for several years now, I hope we get to see some changes soon!

    • Thanks a lot, Terje – fixed now. BTW: Guessing Thierry, Olav & Daniel for the medals has been a no-brainer, but we’ve got some big surprises like Bertuks & Novikov (and Godager Kaas) :-)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>