Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2021 Sprint: Preview – LIVE TV from 14:50 CET

WOC 2021 Sprint: Preview – LIVE TV from 14:50 CET

danielhubmann_WOC2017SprintFinal-8_1200

[Qual from 09:00 CET, Final from 14:31 CET] Maja Alm (DEN) and Daniel Hubmann (SUI) are reigning champions, Tove Alexandersson is the big favourite in the women’s class and the men’s class is wide open with 8-10 potential winners on the individual Sprint which opens the World Orienteering Championships (WOC) in Czech Republic..

Read on for a preview of the favourites for WOC 2021 Sprint – but first some key information about WOC 2021 Sprint:

eoc2021_sprint

  • Results WOC Sprint 2018:

woc2018_sprint

Favourite preview: Men’s Sprint

Sweden’s Emil Svensk won the men’s Sprint at the European Orienteering Championships (EOC) in Switzerland in May with Gustav Bergman in bronze position. Can the Swedes continue to dominate at the World Orienteering Championships (WOC) in Czech Republic?

Gustav Bergman is not at the start – focusing on the other races – but Svensk will be fighting for his first WOC Sprint title. The Swedish Sprint team is strong as always, and also includes Sprint World Champion from 2016, Jerker Lysell.

Or will the Swiss runners be back at the top – Daniel Hubmann is reigning champions after winning the two last WOC Sprint races organized (2017 and 2018). After winning double in the Knock-Out Sprint, the Swiss men failed in the individual Sprint at EOC – but should definitely be counted among the big favourites at this year’s WOC again. With the reigning champion on the start list, Switzerland has five athletes on the start in the Sprint – Daniel Hubmann, Matthias Kybyrz, Florian Howald, Joey Hadorn and Riccardo Rancan, and all of them can win a medal on a good day.

Another very interesting start is Belgian Yannick Michiels, who finally managed to win a medal in an international championship at EOC in Switzerland with a silver medal there, after having the highest speed throughout the race. Also look out for young Norwegian Kasper Fosser who shared the bronze medal with Bergman at EOC Sprint after finishing 3rd also at the Knock-Out Sprint.

Rounding off the list of the biggest favourites, Czech Vojtech Kral on home ground should definitely be included after several strong World Cup sprints the last years, winning World Cup sprints in 2017, 2018 and 2019. The same goes for New Zealand’s Tim Robertson who finished second at WOC Sprint 2018.  Looking at the previous results from the WOC 2021 starters (see table below), there are a few outsiders with excellent results in earlier sprints who can fight for the medals – note especially Frederic Tranchand (France) and Ruslan Glibov (Ukraine).

World of O’s medal tip:
1. Matthias Kyburz
2. Yannick Michiels
3. Kasper Fosser

(This was a tricky one)

WOC 2021 starters: Men – previous results Sprint

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Daniel Hubmann  SUI Gold WOC Sprint (2018), Gold WOC Sprint (2017), Gold EOC Sprint (2018), Silver WOC Sprint (2014), Bronze WOC Sprint (2016), Gold WOC Sprint (2011), Silver WC #10, Sprint (2017), 5th EOC Sprint (2021), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2016), Gold WC #14, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #1, Sprint (2015), Bronze EOC Sprint (2012), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2014), Silver WOC Sprint (2008), Silver WOC Sprint (2006), Silver WOC Sprint (2005), Silver WC #7, Sprint (2013), Silver WC #4, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #10, Sprint (2011), Bronze WOC Sprint (2009), Silver EOC Sprint (2010), Silver EOC Sprint (2008), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2011), Gold WC #12, Sprint (2010), Gold WC #9, Sprint (2009), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2009), Gold WC #13, Sprint (2008), Gold WC #3, Sprint (2005), Gold WC #10, Sprint (2005), Silver WC #8, Sprint (2006), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2004), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2007) Ranked Bronze in Sprint World Ranking.
2. Matthias Kyburz  SUI Gold EOC KO-Sprint (2021), Silver WOC Sprint (2016), Gold EOC Sprint (2018), Gold EOC Sprint (2016), Gold WOC Sprint (2012), Gold WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), 5th WOC Sprint (2018), Gold WC #10, Sprint (2017), 4th WOC Sprint (2017), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2016), Silver WC #1, Sprint (2017), Gold WC #1, Sprint (2015), Silver WC #10, Sprint (2016), Bronze WC #7, Sprint (2019), Bronze WC #11, Sprint (2018), Bronze WC #8, Sprint (2017), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #13, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #7, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #4, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #11, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #14, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #12, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #5, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2012), Gold WC #1, Sprint (2011), Bronze WC #6, Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2011), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2011), Gold JWOC Sprint (2009) Ranked Silver in Sprint World Ranking.
3. Jerker Lysell  SWE Gold WOC Sprint (2016), Bronze WOC Sprint (2017), Bronze WOC Sprint (2015), Silver EOC Sprint (2014), Silver WC #8, Sprint (2017), 4th WOC Sprint (2014), 7th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), Bronze EOC Sprint (2012), Gold WC #5, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2013), Silver WC #7, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2011), Bronze WC #14, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #10, Sprint (2011), Bronze WC #12, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #5, Sprint (2010) Ranked 469th in Sprint World Ranking.
4. Yannick Michiels  BEL Silver EOC Sprint (2021), Gold WC #7, Sprint (2019), Gold WC #9, Sprint (2019), 4th WOC Sprint (2018), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2021), Gold WC #1, Sprint (2017), Silver WC #11, Sprint (2018), 5th WOC Sprint (2015), 7th EOC Sprint (2018), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2014) Ranked Gold in Sprint World Ranking.
5. Emil Svensk  SWE Gold EOC Sprint (2021), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2021), 6th WOC Sprint (2018), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2017), Bronze WC #1, Sprint (2017), 10th WOC Sprint (2016), 16th WOC Sprint (2017), 18th EOC Sprint (2018), 17th EOC Sprint (2016) Ranked 9th in Sprint World Ranking.
6. Joey Hadorn  SUI Silver EOC KO-Sprint (2021), Silver WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), Silver WC #6, Sprint (2019), 6th EOC Sprint (2021), Gold JWOC Sprint (2016), 5th WC #7, Sprint (2019), 6th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 13th EOC Sprint (2018), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2017) Ranked 6th in Sprint World Ranking.
7. Tim Robertson  NZL Silver WOC Sprint (2018), 26th WOC Sprint (2017), 13th WOC Sprint (2016), 13th EOC Sprint (2021), 7th EOC Sprint (2016), 20th WOC Sprint (2015), Gold JWOC Sprint (2015), 31st EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 17th EOC Sprint (2018), Gold JWOC Sprint (2014), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2013) Ranked 7th in Sprint World Ranking.
8. Kasper Fosser  NOR Bronze EOC Sprint (2021), Bronze EOC KO-Sprint (2021), Bronze WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2021), 7th WC #7, Sprint (2019), 7th WC #9, Sprint (2019), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2018), 49th EOC Sprint (2018), 10th WC #6, Sprint (2019) Ranked 5th in Sprint World Ranking.
9. Vojtech Kral  CZE Gold WC #6, Sprint (2019), Gold WC #9, Sprint (2018), Gold WC #8, Sprint (2017), 6th WOC Sprint (2017), 6th WOC Sprint (2016), 5th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 11th WOC Sprint (2018), 9th EOC Sprint (2021), 7th EOC Sprint (2018), Gold JWOC Sprint (2007) Ranked 4th in Sprint World Ranking.
10. Frederic Tranchand  FRA Silver WOC Sprint (2017), 8th WOC Sprint (2016), Silver WC #11, Sprint (2012), 4th WC #9, Sprint (2018), Bronze WOC Sprint (2010), 33rd WOC Sprint (2015), 14th EOC Sprint (2018), 41st EOC Sprint (2021), 5th WC #8, Sprint (2017) Ranked 31st in Sprint World Ranking.
11. Florian Howald  SUI Bronze EOC Sprint (2016), 8th EOC Sprint (2021), 6th EOC Sprint (2018), 19th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 7th WC #9, Sprint (2019), 8th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 7th EOC Sprint (2014), 5th WC #10, Sprint (2016), 4th WC #1, Sprint (2015), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2011) Ranked 13th in Sprint World Ranking.
12. Riccardo Rancan  SUI 4th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 6th EOC Sprint (2021), 4th WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), 6th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 11th JWOC Sprint (2016) Ranked 35th in Sprint World Ranking.
13. Maxime Rauturier  FRA Silver WC #9, Sprint (2019), 13th EOC Sprint (2021), 31st EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 13th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 31st WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), 25th WC #6, Sprint (2019), 86th JWOC Sprint (2014), 91st JWOC Sprint (2012) Ranked 36th in Sprint World Ranking.
14. Ruslan Glibov  UKR 4th EOC Sprint (2018), 24th WOC Sprint (2018), 12th WOC Sprint (2016), 25th WOC Sprint (2014), 51st EOC Sprint (2021), 16th WC #7, Sprint (2019), 12th WC #1, Sprint (2017), 27th WC #11, Sprint (2018), 51st WC #2, Sprint (2021), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2006) Ranked 28th in Sprint World Ranking.
15. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys  LTU 21st WOC Sprint (2018), 29th WOC Sprint (2017), 10th WOC Sprint (2015), 9th WOC Sprint (2014), 32nd WOC Sprint (2016), 7th WOC Sprint (2012), 50th EOC Sprint (2021), 37th EOC Sprint (2018), 14th WOC Sprint (2013) Ranked 51st in Sprint World Ranking.

Favourite preview: Women’s Sprint

Tove Alexandersson won both the individual Sprint and the Knock-Out Sprint at EOC, and seems to be in perfect shape and thus is the woman to beat at all disciplines at WOC in Czech Republic. The Swiss women were close to Alexandersson the indivdual Sprint at EOC, with Elena Roos in 2nd and Simona Aebersold in 3rd – both are definitely among the favourites also at WOC sprint.  Also look out for the comeback by Maja Alm (Denmark). After spending some time aiming for the Olympics in athletics followed by injury problems, Alm is now back! Alm has won the last four WOC Sprint races, and has therefore not lost a WOC Sprint since 2014(!) when she finished 3rd. The question is in what shape? With that ability to perform at her best when it counts the most, Alm will be an interesting start in any case, and could even be a big outsider for the medals.

Another interesting start is Natalia Gemperle who returned at the start at EOC after childbirth. Gemperle finished 4th at the Knock-Out Sprint at EOC, and with that proved that she is back fighting for the medals. Andrine Benjaminsen (NOR) beat Gemperle with one place at EOC Knock-Out Sprint, and should also be considered among the medal favourites after some excellent results this year.

As always, the other Swedes on the start list also have to be considered in the battle for the medals: Karolin Ohlsson and Lina Strand can both battle for the medals on a good day. And of course home favourite Tereza Janosikova must eh included in the mix of favourites – definitely one of the big medal chances of the Czech team on home ground.

World of O’s medal tip:
1. Tove Alexandersson
2. Simona Aebersold
3. Maja Alm

WOC 2021 starters: Women – previous results Sprint

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Maja Alm  DEN Gold WOC Sprint (2018), Gold WOC Sprint (2017), Gold WOC Sprint (2016), Gold WOC Sprint (2015), Silver WOC Sprint (2012), Bronze WOC Sprint (2014), Gold WC #1, Sprint (2017), Bronze EOC Sprint (2016), Silver WC #10, Sprint (2016), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2016), Bronze EOC Sprint (2012), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #14, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #5, Sprint (2012), Bronze EOC Sprint (2010), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2007) Ranked 5th in Sprint World Ranking.
2. Tove Alexandersson  SWE Silver WOC Sprint (2018), Gold EOC KO-Sprint (2021), Gold EOC Sprint (2021), Gold EOC Sprint (2018), Silver WOC Sprint (2014), Gold WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2021), Gold WC #7, Sprint (2019), Gold WC #6, Sprint (2019), Gold WC #11, Sprint (2018), Gold WC #8, Sprint (2017), Gold WC #10, Sprint (2017), Silver WC #1, Sprint (2017), Gold WC #1, Sprint (2015), Gold WC #14, Sprint (2014), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2018), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2016), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2016), Silver WC #4, Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2014), Bronze WC #5, Sprint (2012), Gold JWOC Sprint (2012) Ranked Gold in Sprint World Ranking.
3. Natalia Gemperle  RUS Silver WOC Sprint (2017), Bronze EOC Sprint (2018), Silver WC #8, Sprint (2017), 4th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 9th WOC Sprint (2018), 7th EOC Sprint (2021), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2017), 4th WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), 4th WC #6, Sprint (2019) Ranked 6th in Sprint World Ranking.
4. Simona Aebersold  SUI Silver EOC KO-Sprint (2021), Bronze EOC Sprint (2021), Silver WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2019), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2021), Bronze WC #7, Sprint (2019), 5th EOC Sprint (2018), Gold JWOC Sprint (2018), Gold JWOC Sprint (2017), Gold JWOC Sprint (2016), Gold JWOC Sprint (2015) Ranked Silver in Sprint World Ranking.
5. Elena Roos  SUI Silver EOC Sprint (2021), 4th WOC Sprint (2018), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2021), Silver WC #7, Sprint (2019), 6th WOC Sprint (2017), Silver WC #10, Sprint (2017), 6th WOC Sprint (2016), Bronze WC #6, Sprint (2019), 7th EOC KO-Sprint (2021) Ranked Bronze in Sprint World Ranking.
6. Galina Vinogradova  RUS Bronze WOC Sprint (2017), Bronze WOC Sprint (2015), Bronze EOC Sprint (2016), 4th WOC Sprint (2016), 10th WOC Sprint (2018), 7th WOC Sprint (2014), 6th WOC Sprint (2013), 25th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2011), Bronze WC #5, Sprint (2010) Ranked 23rd in Sprint World Ranking.
7. Andrine Benjaminsen  NOR Bronze EOC KO-Sprint (2021), Bronze WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), 6th EOC Sprint (2021), 6th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 5th WC #9, Sprint (2018), 15th WC #6, Sprint (2019), 19th WC #7, Sprint (2019), 23rd WC #9, Sprint (2019), 21st WC #11, Sprint (2018) Ranked 12th in Sprint World Ranking.
8. Lina Strand  SWE 5th WOC Sprint (2018), 4th EOC Sprint (2021), Bronze WC #1, Sprint (2017), 12th WOC Sprint (2017), 11th WOC Sprint (2016), 4th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 13th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 14th EOC Sprint (2018), 17th WOC Sprint (2014), Bronze WC #4, Sprint (2013) Ranked 11th in Sprint World Ranking.
9. Karolin Ohlsson  SWE 6th WOC Sprint (2018), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2018), 11th WOC Sprint (2017), 9th EOC Sprint (2021), 13th WOC Sprint (2016), 10th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 10th WOC Sprint (2015), 8th EOC Sprint (2018), 4th WC #11, Sprint (2018) Ranked 7th in Sprint World Ranking.
10. Tereza Janosikova  CZE Silver WC #6, Sprint (2019), 6th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 19th WOC Sprint (2018), 24th WOC Sprint (2017), Silver JWOC Sprint (2018), 12th EOC Sprint (2021), Silver JWOC Sprint (2017), 5th WC #9, Sprint (2019), 6th WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021) Ranked 8th in Sprint World Ranking.
11. Maija Sianoja  FIN Silver WC #11, Sprint (2018), 14th WOC Sprint (2018), 14th EOC Sprint (2021), 10th EOC Sprint (2018), 31st EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 10th WC #9, Sprint (2019), 14th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 13th WC #7, Sprint (2019), 31st WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021) Ranked 10th in Sprint World Ranking.
12. Alice Leake  GBR 8th WOC Sprint (2018), 35th WOC Sprint (2017), 22nd WOC Sprint (2016), 22nd WOC Sprint (2015), 31st EOC Sprint (2018), 9th WC #6, Sprint (2019), 37th EOC Sprint (2016), 12th WC #7, Sprint (2019) Ranked 24th in Sprint World Ranking.
13. Cecilie Friberg Klysner  DEN 7th WOC Sprint (2017), 18th WOC Sprint (2016), 14th WOC Sprint (2015), 19th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 21st EOC Sprint (2018), 16th EOC Sprint (2016), 88th EOC Sprint (2021), 19th WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), 19th WC #6, Sprint (2019) Ranked 50th in Sprint World Ranking.
14. Sandra Grosberga  LAT 17th WOC Sprint (2018), 20th WOC Sprint (2017), 10th EOC Sprint (2021), 39th WOC Sprint (2016), 10th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 17th WC #6, Sprint (2019), 25th WC #7, Sprint (2019), 32nd WC #1, Sprint (2017), 43rd WC #10, Sprint (2017) Ranked 25th in Sprint World Ranking.
15. Aleksandra Hornik  POL 16th WOC Sprint (2018), 14th WOC Sprint (2016), 19th EOC Sprint (2021), 19th EOC KO-Sprint (2021), 33rd EOC Sprint (2018), 8th WC #11, Sprint (2018), 19th WC #1, KO-Sprint (2021), 19th WC #2, Sprint (2021), 48th EOC Sprint (2016) Ranked 19th in Sprint World Ranking.

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

map_men

WOC 2021 Long: Maps and Results

Tove Alexandersson (Sweden) and Kasper Fosser (Norway) won the World Orienteering Championships (WOC) Long distance. ...

4 comments

  1. Strange choice to not make qualification courses equal in length. Women’s A was some 200m shorter than B & C, according to GPS. Winning time was 1.30 faster than B & C. Some of that is due to Tove’s speed, but five runners in A were faster than winners of B & C. 13min vs. 14min in qualification starts to be a noticeable difference w.r.t final.

    • There is one big difference in Course A compared to B and C, they didnt had Control Nr. 41 (7th in B, 1st in C). The control ring is not cut over a fence west of the control site. And so so many got trapped there. Loosing around 20s there. So it would be at least a bit more even if it would have been better visible.

      • Yes lots of women on course C got caught by the non-broken circle at 41. A few on the way S-1 and even more 1-2. Seems like a controller mistake?

  2. But look at Hanna Lundberg! Yes, she missed one post, but she trashed even Tove in speed right out of the gate. She’s just 18 or 19, but look out for her in the future!