Home / MiniNews / WOC Sprint Qual: Maps and Results

WOC Sprint Qual: Maps and Results

DSC_5644_s

Yannick Michiels (Belgium) impressed with a 17 second win in Men’s Heat 1 – Kris Jones (Great Britain), and Jerker Lysell (Sweden)/Mårten Boström (Finland) won the two other heats in the men’s class. 

In the women’s class Tove Alexandersson (Sweden) showed that her injury does not bother her much – with 23 seconds margin she won a clear victory in her heat. Other heat winners in the women’s class were Maja Alm (Denmark) and Minna Kauppi (Finland).

All major favourites qualified for the finals – notably Lena Eliasson (Sweden), Venla Niemi (Finland) and Ida Næss Bjørgul (Norway) missed the cut in the women’s class.

The World Championships continues with Sprint relay tomorrow (Saturday) and Sprint final on Sunday.  See all about the program and live services for further races here.

See below for all the 45 men and 45 women going to the final – 15 from each of the three heat for men and women qualified.

Maps and GPS-tracking

Below are maps and GPS-tracking from the sprint qualification. The courses were described as “a lot of running and quite easy technically” – still many of the athletes stopped and were uncertain at the start of the long leg. World of O will come back with a look at the courses and route choices when the split times are ready later tonight/tomorrow morning.

WOC Sprint Qual Men Heat 1

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC Sprint Qual Men Heat 2

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC Sprint Qual Men Heat 3

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC Sprint Qual Women Heat 1

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC Sprint Qual Women Heat 2

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
WOC Sprint Qual Women Heat 3

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

Men Heat 1

1 Yannick Michiels Belgium 19:27:00 05:11 (2) 11:10 (1) 11:48 (1) +00:00
2 Andreas Kyburz Switzerland 19:09:00 05:18 (4) 11:24 (2) 12:05 (2) +00:17
3 Jonas Vytautas Gvildys Lithuania 19:38:00 05:15 (3) 11:32 (6) 12:11 (3) +00:23
4 Jonas Leandersson Sweden 19:34:00 05:10 (1) 11:31 (4) 12:13 (4) +00:25
= Tue Lassen Denmark 19:12:00 05:30 (10) 11:30 (3) 12:13 (=) +00:25
6 Andreu Blanes Spain 19:22:00 05:26 (7) 11:31 (4) 12:14 (6) +00:26
7 Scott Fraser Great Britain 19:35:00 05:21 (6) 11:39 (7) 12:20 (7) +00:32
= Lucas Basset France 19:25:00 05:26 (7) 11:39 (7) 12:20 (=) +00:32
9 Andreas Hougaard Boesen Denmark 19:39:00 05:19 (5) 11:43 (9) 12:28 (9) +00:40
10 Nicolas Simonin Ireland 19:30:00 05:32 (12) 11:47 (10) 12:31 (10) +00:43
11 Milos Nykodym Czech Republic 19:19:00 05:28 (9) 11:52 (11) 12:32 (11) +00:44
12 Robert Merl Austria 19:31:00 05:41 (18) 11:54 (12) 12:34 (12) +00:46
13 Riccardo Scalet Italy 19:26:00 05:49 (20) 11:58 (14) 12:39 (13) +00:51
= Andris Jubelis Latvia 19:37:00 05:39 (16) 11:56 (13) 12:39 (=) +00:51
15 Hakon Jarvis Westergard Norway 19:01:00 05:48 (19) 11:59 (15) 12:41 (15) +00:53

Men Heat 2

1 Kristian Jones Great Britain 19:12:00 05:13 (1) 10:59 (1) 11:44 (1) +00:00
2 Oystein Kvaal Osterbo Norway 19:25:00 05:23 (2) 11:09 (2) 11:53 (2) +00:09
3 Martin Hubmann Switzerland 19:21:00 05:23 (2) 11:13 (3) 11:57 (3) +00:13
4 Soren Bobach Denmark 19:11:00 05:24 (4) 11:13 (3) 11:59 (4) +00:15
5 Martin Regborn Sweden 19:09:00 05:28 (5) 11:13 (3) 12:01 (5) +00:17
6 Severi Kymalainen Finland 19:14:00 05:29 (6) 11:19 (6) 12:09 (6) +00:25
7 Andrey Khramov Russian Federation 19:27:00 05:35 (8) 11:28 (8) 12:14 (7) +00:30
= Piotr Parfianowicz Poland 19:17:00 05:31 (7) 11:25 (7) 12:14 (=) +00:30
9 Vojtech Kral Czech Republic 19:29:00 05:36 (10) 11:30 (9) 12:15 (9) +00:31
10 Frederic Tranchand France 19:35:00 05:35 (8) 11:30 (9) 12:18 (10) +00:34
11 Davis Dislers Latvia 19:13:00 05:46 (19) 11:33 (11) 12:22 (11) +00:38
12 Ivaylo Kamenarov Bulgaria 19:22:00 05:42 (13) 11:44 (12) 12:32 (12) +00:48
13 Giacomo Zagonel Italy 19:37:00 05:52 (21) 11:47 (15) 12:36 (13) +00:52
= Kenny Kivikas Estonia 19:38:00 05:39 (12) 11:46 (14) 12:36 (=) +00:52
15 Helmut Gremmel Austria 19:01:00 05:38 (11) 11:49 (16) 12:38 (15) +00:54

Men Heat 3

1 Jerker Lysell Sweden 19:18:00 05:39 (1) 11:44 (1) 12:28 (1) +00:00
= Marten B Bostrom Finland 19:29:00 05:48 (4) 11:44 (1) 12:28 (=) +00:00
3 Jan Petrzela Czech Republic 19:09:00 05:43 (2) 11:47 (3) 12:32 (3) +00:04
4 Daniel Hubmann Switzerland 19:35:00 05:55 (9) 11:57 (4) 12:43 (4) +00:15
5 Murray Strain Great Britain 19:26:00 05:55 (9) 12:07 (5) 12:54 (5) +00:26
6 Vincent Coupat France 19:01:00 05:55 (9) 12:12 (6) 12:56 (6) +00:28
7 Tim Robertson New Zealand 19:39:00 05:54 (8) 12:13 (7) 13:01 (7) +00:33
8 Gleb Tikhonov Russian Federation 19:12:00 05:52 (5) 12:15 (8) 13:05 (8) +00:37
9 Kiril Nikolov Bulgaria 19:36:00 06:01 (14) 12:19 (9) 13:06 (9) +00:38
10 Gabor Jozsa Hungary 19:07:00 05:46 (3) 12:19 (9) 13:07 (10) +00:39
= Gaute Hallan Steiwer Norway 19:34:00 05:55 (9) 12:23 (11) 13:07 (=) +00:39
12 Vilius Aleliunas Lithuania 19:19:00 05:57 (13) 12:25 (12) 13:13 (12) +00:45
13 Jakob Edsen Ekhard Denmark 19:21:00 05:53 (7) 12:28 (13) 13:15 (13) +00:47
14 Arturs Paulins Latvia 19:16:00 06:03 (16) 12:32 (14) 13:16 (14) +00:48
15 Tomas Hendrickx Belgium 19:17:00 06:02 (15) 12:33 (15) 13:17 (15) +00:49

Women Heat 1

1 Maja Alm Denmark 18:13:00 05:58 (1) 11:58 (1) 12:44 (1) +00:00
2 Judith Wyder Switzerland 18:25:00 05:59 (2) 12:07 (2) 12:58 (2) +00:14
3 Sara Luescher Switzerland 18:06:00 06:09 (4) 12:19 (3) 13:03 (3) +00:19
4 Elise Egseth Norway 18:31:00 06:08 (3) 12:24 (4) 13:17 (4) +00:33
5 Hanny Allston Australia 18:28:00 06:19 (5) 12:32 (5) 13:21 (5) +00:37
6 Alison Crocker United States 18:33:00 06:21 (6) 12:53 (6) 13:40 (6) +00:56
7 Ursula Kadan Austria 18:34:00 06:33 (12) 13:02 (7) 13:48 (7) +01:04
8 Anastasia Rudnaya Russian Federation 18:19:00 06:23 (7) 13:03 (8) 13:52 (8) +01:08
9 Karolin Ohlsson Sweden 18:27:00 06:25 (8) 13:05 (9) 13:53 (9) +01:09
= Shuangyan Hao China 18:23:00 06:27 (9) 13:06 (10) 13:53 (=) +01:09
11 Isia Basset France 18:20:00 06:28 (10) 13:29 (11) 14:18 (11) +01:34
12 Ewa Gwozdz Poland 18:29:00 06:39 (14) 13:31 (12) 14:20 (12) +01:36
13 Ruth Holmes Great Britain 18:30:00 06:29 (11) 13:38 (13) 14:27 (13) +01:43
14 Adela Indrakova Czech Republic 18:24:00 06:46 (16) 13:40 (16) 14:28 (14) +01:44
15 Imogene Scott New Zealand 18:08:00 06:41 (15) 13:39 (15) 14:29 (15) +01:45

Women Heat 2

1 Tove Alexandersson Sweden 18:10:00 06:10 (1) 12:33 (1) 13:31 (1) +00:00
2 Cecilie Friberg Klysner Denmark 18:24:00 06:29 (4) 13:01 (2) 13:54 (2) +00:23
3 Galina Vinogradova Russian Federation 18:27:00 06:29 (4) 13:01 (2) 13:55 (3) +00:24
4 Laura Robertson New Zealand 18:13:00 06:21 (2) 13:01 (2) 13:56 (4) +00:25
5 Nadiya Volynska Ukraine 18:22:00 06:33 (6) 13:20 (5) 14:14 (5) +00:43
6 Julia Gross Switzerland 18:16:00 06:41 (9) 13:21 (6) 14:15 (6) +00:44
7 Denisa Kosova Czech Republic 18:30:00 06:44 (10) 13:24 (7) 14:18 (7) +00:47
8 Gabija Razaityte Lithuania 18:34:00 06:28 (3) 13:27 (8) 14:21 (8) +00:50
9 Iwona Wicha Poland 18:09:00 06:47 (12) 13:41 (9) 14:32 (9) +01:01
10 Lia Patscheider Italy 18:19:00 06:35 (7) 13:41 (9) 14:33 (10) +01:02
11 Jenny Patana Finland 18:15:00 06:47 (12) 13:47 (11) 14:42 (11) +01:11
12 Lea Vercellotti France 18:28:00 06:44 (10) 13:52 (12) 14:50 (12) +01:19
13 Alice Leake Great Britain 18:03:00 06:37 (8) 13:57 (13) 14:54 (13) +01:23
14 Anna Nilsson Simkovics Austria 18:06:00 07:00 (18) 14:09 (14) 15:03 (14) +01:32
15 Mariana Moreira Portugal 18:32:00 06:58 (17) 14:16 (15) 15:15 (15) +01:44

Women Heat 3

1 Minna Kauppi Finland 18:32:00 06:43 (2) 12:53 (2) 13:45 (1) +00:00
2 Silje Ekroll Jahren Norway 18:20:00 06:42 (1) 12:52 (1) 13:47 (2) +00:02
3 Charlotte Ward Great Britain 18:16:00 06:46 (4) 12:57 (3) 13:49 (3) +00:04
4 Lizzie Ingham New Zealand 18:26:00 06:47 (5) 13:05 (4) 13:59 (4) +00:14
5 Svetlana Mironova Russian Federation 18:12:00 06:55 (7) 13:12 (5) 14:04 (5) +00:19
6 Rahel Friederich Switzerland 18:33:00 06:59 (8) 13:18 (6) 14:11 (6) +00:26
7 Jana Knapova Czech Republic 18:07:00 06:44 (3) 13:25 (7) 14:24 (7) +00:39
8 Evely Kaasiku Estonia 18:27:00 06:54 (6) 13:43 (8) 14:37 (8) +00:52
9 Fanni Gyurko Hungary 18:29:00 07:15 (13) 13:51 (9) 14:47 (9) +01:02
10 Antoniya Grigorova Bulgaria 18:03:00 07:14 (12) 13:54 (10) 14:49 (10) +01:04
11 Olha Panchenko Ukraine 18:31:00 07:11 (11) 13:55 (11) 14:50 (11) +01:05
12 Lauriane Beauvisage France 18:01:00 06:59 (8) 14:06 (12) 14:58 (12) +01:13
13 Anna Serrallonga Arques Spain 18:25:00 07:27 (16) 14:08 (13) 15:01 (13) +01:16
14 Laura Ramstein Austria 18:15:00 07:18 (14) 14:10 (14) 15:07 (14) +01:22
15 Rachel Effeney Australia 18:22:00 06:59 (8) 14:10 (14) 15:13 (15) +01:28

 

 

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

03-04

EOC 2016 Sprint Women analysis by Vinogradov

Mikhail Vinogradov – the coach and husband of bronze medalist Galina Vinogradova from the European ...