Home / MiniNews / WUOC Sprint & Long: Maps and Results

WUOC Sprint & Long: Maps and Results

img_2 (3)

Kris Jones (GBR) and Denisa Kosova (CZE) won the sprint and Rassmus Andersson (SWE) and Anna Haataja (FIN)  won the long distance at the World University Orienteering Championships (WUOC) in Miskolc, Hungary.

The championships has so far offered very interesting courses. The sprint race offered some very intricate orienteering – and the long distance had a good variety of technical orienteering and interesting route choice legs. See below for maps, some GPS animations and results.

Maps & GPS-tracking

GPS animations

 

Results Long

Men

men_2000

Photo: Harri Luchsinger

1. Rassmus ANDERSSON Sweden 83:59 (+0:00)
2. Kaspar HÄGLER Switzerland 86:24 (+2:25)
3. Johan RUNESSON Sweden 89:44 (+5:45)
4. Anton SJOKVIST Sweden 89:55 (+5:56)
5. Ivan SIRAKOV Bulgaria 90:19 (+6:20)
6. Einari HEINARO Finland 90:40 (+6:41)
7. Pavel KUBÁT Czech Republic 91:02 (+7:03)
8. Jon Aukrust OSMOEN Norway 91:16 (+7:17)
9. Jo Forseth INDGAARD Norway 91:42 (+7:43)
10. Daniel HÁJEK Czech Republic 91:54 (+7:55)
11. Tomáš KUBELKA Czech Republic 92:16 (+8:17)
12. Ivar LUNDANES Norway 92:19 (+8:20)
13. Áron BAKÓ Hungary 93:21 (+9:22)
14. Marek MINÁR Czech Republic 93:56 (+9:57)
15. Alain DENZLER Switzerland 93:57 (+9:58)
16. Olivier BLANC-TRANCHANT France 94:15 (+10:16)
17. Tristan BLOEMEN Belgium 94:52 (+10:53)
18. Mikko SIREN Finland 94:53 (+10:54)
19. Pau LLORENS CAELLAS Spain 95:29 (+11:30)
20. Wolfgang SIEGERT Austria 96:11 (+12:12)

Women

women_2000

Photo: Harri Luchsinger

1. Anna HAATAJA Finland 74:27 (+0:00)
2. Ingjerd MYHRE Norway 74:36 (+0:09)
3. Miia NIITTYNEN Finland 75:15 (+0:48)
4. Helena KARLSSON Sweden 76:03 (+1:36)
5. Jana KNAPOVÁ Czech Republic 76:21 (+1:54)
6. Sina TOMMER Switzerland 76:34 (+2:07)
7. Josefin TJERNLUND Sweden 76:35 (+2:08)
8. Henna-Riikka HAIKONEN Finland 76:52 (+2:25)
9. Lisa RISBY Sweden 77:05 (+2:38)
10. Bettina AEBI Switzerland 77:28 (+3:01)
11. Andrine BENJAMINSEN Norway 78:25 (+3:58)
12. Charlotte Barbar WATSON United Kingdom 78:29 (+4:02)
13. Virág WEILER Hungary 80:22 (+5:55)
14. Anastasiia POTAPENKO Russian Federation 81:06 (+6:39)
15. Martina RUCH Switzerland 81:27 (+7:00)
16. Lilly GROSS Switzerland 82:21 (+7:54)
17. Maija SIANOJA Finland 82:41 (+8:14)
18. Adéla JAKOBOVÁ Czech Republic 82:56 (+8:29)
19. Anastasiia BOROVKOVA Russian Federation 84:23 (+9:56)
20. Andra Ceclilia ANGHEL Romania 84:30 (+10:03)

Results Sprint

Men

plot (40)

1. Kristian Mark JONES United Kingdom 13:49 (+0:00)
2. Jonas EGGER Switzerland 14:22 (+0:33)
3. Florian SCHNEIDER Switzerland 14:31 (+0:42)
4. Jan PETRŽELA Czech Republic 14:54 (+1:05)
4. Miloš NYKODÝM Czech Republic 14:54 (+1:05)
6. William Jonathan GARDNER United Kingdom 15:02 (+1:13)
7. Alain DENZLER Switzerland 15:03 (+1:14)
8. Trond Einar Moen PEDERSLI Norway 15:07 (+1:18)
9. Peter James HODKINSON United Kingdom 15:12 (+1:23)
9. Roman CIOBANU Republic of Moldova 15:12 (+1:23)
11. Christoph MEIER Switzerland 15:14 (+1:25)
12. Jonathan CRICKMORE United Kingdom 15:19 (+1:30)
12. Matthias GROELL Austria 15:19 (+1:30)
14. Otto SIMOSAS Finland 15:28 (+1:39)
15. Jon Aukrust OSMOEN Norway 15:33 (+1:44)
16. Áron BAKÓ Hungary 15:36 (+1:47)
16. Arturs PAULINS Latvia 15:36 (+1:47)
18. Jakob ENMARK Sweden 15:37 (+1:48)
18. Jakob Ekhard EDSEN Denmark 15:37 (+1:48)
20. Matthias REINER Austria 15:38 (+1:49)

Women

plot (39)

1. Denisa KOSOVÁ Czech Republic 16:28 (+0:00)
2. Maija SIANOJA Finland 16:37 (+0:09)
2. Anna DVORIANSKAIA Russian Federation 16:37 (+0:09)
4. Laura RAMSTEIN Austria 16:44 (+0:16)
5. Bettina AEBI Switzerland 16:54 (+0:26)
6. Ingjerd MYHRE Norway 17:06 (+0:38)
7. Charlotte Victor WARD United Kingdom 17:12 (+0:44)
8. Megan Elspeth CARTER-DAVIES United Kingdom 17:22 (+0:54)
9. Lilian FORSGREN Sweden 17:24 (+0:56)
9. Jana KNAPOVÁ Czech Republic 17:24 (+0:56)
11. Anna HAATAJA Finland 17:25 (+0:57)
12. Anna NÄRHI Finland 17:31 (+1:03)
13. Virág WEILER Hungary 17:37 (+1:09)
14. Evely KAASIKU Estonia 17:45 (+1:17)
15. Kerstin ULLMANN Switzerland 18:00 (+1:32)
16. Kirsi NURMI Finland 18:07 (+1:39)
17. Regina BERTÓTI Hungary 18:10 (+1:42)
18. Ewa GWOZDZ Poland 18:18 (+1:50)
19. Elin MANSSON Sweden 18:23 (+1:55)
19. Anina BRUNNER Switzerland 18:23 (+1:55)

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

woc2016logo_250

Interesting Open Meetings & General Assembly during WOC in Strömstad

Next week the World Orienteering Championships is organized in Strömstad, Sweden. In connection with the ...