Home / MiniNews / Euromeeting 2016: Friday – Sunday in Latvia

Euromeeting 2016: Friday – Sunday in Latvia

[LIVE GPS-tracking Friday 15:05 CET, Saturday 14:30 CET, Sunday 11:05 CET] Euromeeting starts Friday 23/9 at 14:00 CET with a Middle distance, continues with Long distance on Saturday and finishes off with a Sprint on Sunday.

Several top runners choose the high quality Euromeeting races in Latvia to prepare for next year’s World Cup and the World Orienteering Championships in Latvia in 2018. Some also take these races as a part of a “Baltic tour” ahead of next week’s Suunto Games in Estonia and the following official WOC 2017 training camp in Estonia.

Useful links

Program

  • 23/9 Friday 14:00 CET: Middle distance
  • 24/9 Saturday 12:00 CET: Long distance
  • 25/9 Sunday 11:00 CET: Sprint distance

Startlist Middle (10 last starters)

Men

78 7602517 Vincent Coupat France France 16:35
79 515402 Jan Petrzela Czech Republic Czech Republic 16:37
80 1009733 Olli Markus Taivainen Pellon Ponsi Finland 16:39
81 1003623 Milos Nykodym Czech Republic Czech Republic 16:41
82 503516 Hector Haines Great Britain Great Britain 16:43
83 504059 Timo Sild Estonia Estonia 16:45
84 8639392 Lauri Sild Estonia Estonia 16:47
85 887940 Vojtech Kral Czech Republic Czech Republic 16:49
86 1406172 Jan Sedivy Czech Republic Czech Republic 16:51
87 505593 Frederic Tranchand France France 16:53
88 9103280 Lucas Basset France France 16:55

Women

136 8180292 Jo Shepherd Great Britain Great Britain 15:12
137 840614 Annika Rihma Estonia Estonia 15:14
138 997821 Isia Basset France France 15:16
139 552460 Sari Anttonen Finland Finland 15:18
140 897391 Adela Indrakova Czech Republic Czech Republic 15:20
141 770815 Inga Dambe Latvia Latvia 15:22
142 906217 Jana Knapova Czech Republic Czech Republic 15:24
143 887904 Denisa Kosova Czech Republic Czech Republic 15:26
144 8625714 Anastasia Rudnaya MS Parma Russian Federation 15:28
145 7200137 Marika Teini SK Pohjantahti Finland 15:30
146 1301649 Svetlana Mironova Koovee Russian Federation

Startlist Long (10 last starters)

Men

65 9422410 Olivier Blanc Tranchant France France 14:09
66 1110111 Dmitrii Nakonechnyi Russian Federation Russian Federation 14:11
67 7602517 Vincent Coupat France France 14:13
68 1003623 Milos Nykodym Czech Republic Czech Republic 14:15
69 1009733 Olli Markus Taivainen Pellon Ponsi Finland 14:17
70 1406172 Jan Sedivy Czech Republic Czech Republic 14:19
71 1005404 Sergey Dobrynin Chelyabinsk Russian Federation 14:21
72 515402 Jan Petrzela Czech Republic Czech Republic 14:23
73 8632227 Terence Risse Switzerland Switzerland 14:25
74 504059 Timo Sild Estonia Estonia 14:27
75 1603316 Kaspar Hagler Switzerland Switzerland 14:29

Women

138 1301649 Svetlana Mironova Koovee Russian Federation 13:56
139 906217 Jana Knapova Czech Republic Czech Republic 13:58
140 8625714 Anastasia Rudnaya MS Parma Russian Federation 14:00
141 8180292 Jo Shepherd Great Britain Great Britain 14:02
142 2082607 Outi Hytonen Kangasala SK Finland 14:04
143 552460 Sari Anttonen Finland Finland 14:06
144 770815 Inga Dambe Latvia Latvia 14:08
145 1390504 Evely Kaasiku Estonia Estonia 14:10
146 997821 Isia Basset France France 14:12
147 897391 Adela Indrakova Czech Republic Czech Republic 14:14
148 7200137 Marika Teini SK Pohjantahti Finland 14:16

Startlist sprint (10 last starters)

Men

137 1009738 Otto Simosas Finland Finland 12:09
139 501243 Sander Vaher Estonia Estonia 12:10
141 1241293 Christoph Meier Switzerland Switzerland 12:11
143 504059 Timo Sild Estonia Estonia 12:12
145 Arturs Paulins Latvia Latvia 12:13
147 902956 Jesse Laukkarinen Finland Finland 12:14
149 1394233 Jonas Egger Switzerland Switzerland 12:15
151 8631106 Aleksi Niemi Finland Finland 12:16
153 9103280 Lucas Basset France France 12:17
155 7602517 Vincent Coupat France France 12:18
157 505593 Frederic Tranchand France France 12:19

Women

68 8632642 Kerstin Ullmann Switzerland Switzerland 11:34:30
70 8200196 Anna Haataja Finland Finland 11:35:30
72 Ruth Holmes Great Britain Great Britain 11:36:30
74 1390504 Evely Kaasiku Estonia Estonia 11:37:30
76 8280994 Martina Ruch Switzerland Switzerland 11:38:30
78 997821 Isia Basset France France 11:39:30
80 1301649 Svetlana Mironova Koovee Russian Federation 11:40:30
82 8625714 Anastasia Rudnaya MS Parma Russian Federation 11:41:30
84 552460 Sari Anttonen Finland Finland 11:42:30
86 7200137 Marika Teini SK Pohjantahti Finland 11:43:30

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

menlegs

WOC 2016 Relay Men: Very Quick Analysis

Norway had the best leg time on all three legs – very impressive! That did, ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>