Home / MiniNews / Suunto Games 2016 Middle: Maps and Results

Suunto Games 2016 Middle: Maps and Results

suunto_middle_men

Jonas Leandersson (Sweden) and Judith Wyder (Switzerland) were strongest at Suunto Games Middle distance in Estonia. Suunto Games is organized in the area of next year’s World Orienteering Championships (WOC), with many of the world’s top ranked runners on the start list. 

It was a good day for Sweden in the men’s class with 3 men among the 4 best – Leandersson won with a 30 second margin ahead of Gustav Bergman with Swiss Matthias Kyburz in 3rd and Swedish Albin Ridefelt in 4th.

plot-54

In the women’s class the battle for victory was very tight; Wyder won only one second ahead of Anastasia Rudnaya (Russia) with Marianne Andersen (Norway) in third.

plot-53

Maps & GPS-tracking

GPS-tracking is available here:

Suunto Games Middle 2016 M21E

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
Suunto Games Middle 2016 W21E

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

Men

1. Jonas Leandersson Swedish Orienteering Federatio 30:37
2. Gustav Bergman Swedish Orienteering Federatio 31:07
3. Matthias Kyburz Swiss Orienteering 31:10
4. Albin Ridefelt Swedish Orienteering Federatio 31:34
5. Olav Lundanes Norwegian Orienteering Federat 31:53
6. Gaute Hallan Steiwer Lillomarka OL 31:54
7. William Lind 32:11
8. Einari Heinaro Finnish Orienteering Federatio 32:19
9. Eetu Savolainen Finnish Orienteering Federatio 32:23
10. Florian Howald Swiss Orienteering 32:28
11. Rassmus Andersson Swedish Orienteering Federatio 32:31
11. Jani Lakanen Koovee 32:31
13. Kenny Kivikas Ilves OK 32:32
14. Elias Kuukka Finnish Orienteering Federatio 32:33
15. Lauri Sild KJSK 32:51

Women

1. Judith Wyder Swiss Orienteering 32:56 (-0:01)
2. Anastasia Rudnaya MS Parma 32:57 (+0:00)
3. Marianne Andersen Norwegian Orienteering Federat 33:08 (+0:11)
4. Natalia Gemperle Russian Orienteering Federatio 33:39 (+0:42)
4. Marika Teini SK Pohjantahti 33:39 (+0:42)
6. Saila Kinni Finnish Orienteering Federatio 33:51 (+0:54)
7. Lotta Karhola Tampereen Pyrinto 34:15 (+1:18)
8. Karolin Ohlsson Swedish Orienteering Federatio 34:32 (+1:35)
9. Ingjerd Myhre Norwegian Orienteering Federat 35:15 (+2:18)
10. Svetlana Mironova Russian Orienteering Federatio 35:41 (+2:44)
11. Maija Sianoja MS Parma 36:03 (+3:06)
12. Silje Ekroll Jahren Norwegian Orienteering Federat 36:05 (+3:08)
13. Amilia Bjorklund Swedish Orienteering Federatio 36:15 (+3:18)
14. Elena Roos Swiss Orienteering 36:19 (+3:22)
15. Miia Niittynen Koovee 36:33 (+3:36)

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

menlegs

WOC 2016 Relay Men: Very Quick Analysis

Norway had the best leg time on all three legs – very impressive! That did, ...