Home / MiniNews / Portugal O-Meeting 2017 Day 3 WRE: Maps and Results

Portugal O-Meeting 2017 Day 3 WRE: Maps and Results

Lucas Basset (France) and Simone Niggli (Switzerland) won the World Ranking stage of this year’s edition of Portugal O-Meeting – a middle distance in tricky terrain were some had trouble reading the very detailed map. 

Basset won the men’s class half a minute ahead of Swedes Johan Runesson and Rassmus Andersson with French Thierry Gueorgiou in 4th. The Top10 was filled with top elite runners with Gustav Bergman, Albin Ridefelt (both Sweden), Hannu Airila (Finland), Olav Lundanes and Magne Dæhlie (both Norway) and Timo Sild (Estonia) finishing in Top 10. All these runners would be medal candidates at an international championships middle distance – 2 minutes and 9 seconds separated the Top10 at POM day 3.

Leg 15 from the GPS-tracking below shows were Runesson loses most time to Basset – more than the time behind in the finish is lost here at the 15th control.

Niggli continues to impress

Three years after retiring from international orienteering, Niggli shows that she is still in excellent shape by winning the women’s class half a minute in front of Hollie Orr (Great Britain) with Elin Månsson (Sweden) in third. Helena Jansson (Sweden) and Ida Næss Bjørgul (Norway) finished in the next places. This was Niggli’s second win in two days.

Maps and GPS-tracking

GPS-tracking by Loggator / Halden SK.

POM 2017 Day 3 WRE Middle Men Elite

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
POM 2017 Day 3 WRE Middle Women Elite

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

Men

1 103 Lucas Basset 91 [9336] OPOR OK Linné 35:30
2 111 Johan Runesson 90 [9106] Tampereen Pyrintö 36:02
3 120 Rassmus Andersson 90 [9336] OPOR OK Linné 36:03
4 105 Thierry Gueorgiou 79 [9256] Kalevan Rasti 36:16
5 102 Gustav Bergman 90 [9265] OK Ravinen 36:17
6 110 Albin Ridefelt 91 [9214] OK Linné 36:23
7 114 Hannu Airila 85 [9256] Kalevan Rasti 36:26
8 100 Olav Lundanes 87 [9602] Paimion Rasti 37:06
9 101 Magne Dæhli 87 [9541] Halden SK 37:37
10 113 Timo Sild 88 [7152] Koovee 37:39
11 121 Antonio Martínez Pérez 91 [9255] Turun Metsänkävijät 37:55
12 130 Olli Ojanaho 97 [6550] HS 37:58
13 116 Bartosz Pawlak 90 [9602] Paimion Rasti 38:05
14 112 Milos Nykodým 90 [9336] OPOR OK Linné 38:07
15 104 Frederic Tranchand 88 [9602] Paimion Rasti 38:59
16 30168 Akseli Ruohola 98 [9507] MS Parma 39:13
17 125 Sander Vaher 85 [9474] Rajamäen Rykmentti 39:46
18 141 Mikko Huhtinen 92 [9602] Paimion Rasti 39:56
19 131 Aleksi Anttolainen 93 [6874] LS-37 39:57
20 127 Andreu Blanes 91 [2267] Colivenc 39:59

Women

1 406 Simone Niggli 78 [9374] OK Tisaren 34:54
2 404 Hollie Orr 89 [9541] Halden SK 35:20
3 421 Elin Månsson 92 [9290] IFK Göteborg 35:51
4 401 Helena Jansson 85 [9265] OK Ravinen 36:36
5 407 Ida Marie Naess Bjoergul 88 [9602] Paimion Rasti 36:44
6 412 Eva Jurenikova 78 [9541] Halden SK 36:51
7 433 Chloé Haberkorn 96 [9321] ADOC 37:59
8 415 Anna Serrallonga Arqués 89 [9512] dreamteam 38:04
9 422 Karoliina Sundberg 80 [9372] Lynx 38:11
10 409 Inga Dambe 77 [9602] Paimion Rasti 38:15
11 413 Teklè Emilija Gvildytè 90 [9250] OK Medeina 38:52
12 405 Lizzie Ingham 88 [9541] Halden SK 39:21
13 467 Heini Saarimäki 87 [9434] SM Angelniemen Ankku 39:36
14 411 Jo Shepherd 92 [9541] Halden SK 40:07
15 432 Ulrika Uotila 86 [7152] Koovee 40:53
16 466 Tessa Strain 87 [9484] IL Tyrving 41:08
17 438 Violeta Feliciano 92 [2267] Colivenc 41:17
18 428 Bettina Aebi 90 [9336] OPOR OK Linné 41:21
19 418 Vanessa Round 87 [1914] Individual SUI 41:41
20 435 Irita Pukite 74 [1666] Individual LAT 42:00

Full results

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

suunto_middle_men

Suunto Games 2016 Middle: Maps and Results

Jonas Leandersson (Sweden) and Judith Wyder (Switzerland) were strongest at Suunto Games Middle distance in ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>