Home / MiniNews / EYOC 2016: Maps and Results

EYOC 2016: Maps and Results

eyoclongpart

[Updated with more maps/courses] Finland won the overall team competition at this years’ European Youth Orienteering Championships (EYOC) ahead of Czech Republic and Hungary. Finland won two individual gold medals and two relay gold medals. Both home nation Poland and France won two gold medals. 

EYOC is the step before the Junior World Championships (JWOC, organized in Switzerland in July this year) were the big stars of tomorrow get the first opportunity to test themselves against competitors from all over Europe. Note that due to JWOC starting already Saturday, many of the top athletes in the age 17-20 did not participate at EYOC this year.

Gold medal winners on the long distance were Malthe Poulsen (Denmark, M16), Daniel Vandas (Czech Republic, M18), Lotta Eerola (Finland, W16), Zusanna Morawska (Poland, W18). The sprint distance was won by Elias Guilhem (France, M16), Kasper Fosser (Norway, M18), Inka Nurminen (Finland, W16), Inga Krolikk (Poland, W18). Relay winners were France (M16), Finland (M18), Hungary (W16), and Finland (W18). Note that in the M16 class Aston Key, Australia, ran the fastest time.

Maps

Below are courses from the M18-class from sprint, long and relay, respectively.

EYOC2016_Sprint_M18EYOC2016_Long_M18EYOC2016_Relay_courses.W18.135.3

The maps shown below are from the M16 long distance gold medalist Malthe Poulsen’s map archive from the M16 course. Further maps/courses are available at the organizer’s webpage.

Results

Long

M16 – Long
1.POULSEN Malthe Denmark DK 50.39 + 0.00
2.AROLA Topias Finland FI 50.57 + 0.18
3.ELIAS Guilhem France FR 51.28 + 0.49
4.KUDRIAVTCEV Nikolai Russian Federation RU 51.50 + 1.11
5.LUKASHEVICH Anton Russian Federation RU 52.07 + 1.28
6.HUTZLI Silas Switzerland CH 53.18 + 2.39
7.RZENCA Piotr Poland Pl 53.38 + 2.59
8.VOLAK Ondrej Czech Republic CZ 53.56 + 3.17
9.JONAS Ferenc Hungary HU 53.59 + 3.20
10.EEROLA Mikko Finland FI 54.00 + 3.21
11.THOMAS Alastair United Kingdom GB 54.36 + 3.57
12.BORANEK Michal Czech Republic CZ 55.08 + 4.29
13.SZABO Marcell Hungary HU 55.41 + 5.02
14.GRÜNDLER Mattia Switzerland CH 56.07 + 5.28
15.BLAZ Matic Slovenia SI 57.08 + 6.29

M18 – Long
1.VANDAS Daniel Czech Republic CZ 52.12 + 0.00
2.HIRS Otakar Czech Republic CZ 59.19 + 7.07
3.GRÜNDLER Andrin Switzerland CH 59.41 + 7.29
4.GULDBRANSEN Vegard Norway NO 59.49 + 7.37
5.ZBINDEN Chamuel Switzerland CH 60.30 + 8.18
6.ERBLAND Pierre France FR 61.13 + 9.01
7.MASLIAH Raphael France FR 61.26 + 9.14
8.BAKLID Jorgen Norway NO 62.01 + 9.49
9.KUCA Kacper Poland Pl 62.15 + 10.03
10.HEIKKILÄ Tuomas Finland FI 62.16 + 10.04
11.PRYJMA Fryderyk Poland Pl 62.31 + 10.19
12.LARSSON Simon Sweden SE 62.49 + 10.37
13.SLODOWSKI Veit Germany DE 62.52 + 10.40
14.DEKRÉT Jakub Slovakia SK 63.00 + 10.48
15.SZUROMI Mátyás Hungary HU 63.33 + 11.21

W16 – Long
1.EEROLA Lotta Finland FI 44.09 + 0.00
2.DYAKSOVA Andreya Bulgaria BG 45.46 + 1.37
3.NURMINEN Inka Finland FI 45.48 + 1.39
4.WIDMER Lea Switzerland CH 46.36 + 2.27
5.PETEROVA Jana Czech Republic CZ 46.51 + 2.42
6.DEININGER Eliane Switzerland CH 49.18 + 5.09
7.RÜCKEROVA Sárka Czech Republic CZ 49.55 + 5.46
8.VALBJORN GYDESEN Hedvig Denmark DK 51.03 + 6.54
9.CIGLE Magda Latvia LV 51.49 + 7.40
10.GARDONYI Csilla Hungary HU 52.08 + 7.59
11.MÄÄTTÄNEN Maria Finland FI 52.15 + 8.06
12.HAJDU Nelli Hungary HU 53.17 + 9.08
13.SENN Siana Switzerland CH 53.36 + 9.27
14.MOLLOY Grace United Kingdom GB 53.48 + 9.39
15.VIRAG Tímea-Vanda Romania RO 55.05 + 10.56

W18 – Long
1.MORAWSKA Zuzanna Poland Pl 50.26 + 0.00
2.GASSNER Jasmina Austria AT 50.53 + 0.27
3.HENNUM Tilla Farnes Norway NO 51.27 + 1.01
4.STRAND Synne Norway NO 52.34 + 2.08
5.VÉKONY Vanda Hungary HU 52.43 + 2.17
6.SMELIKOVA Tereza Slovakia SK 53.01 + 2.35
7.BRINK TERMANSEN Lise Denmark DK 53.11 + 2.45
8.NYMALM Amy Finland FI 54.26 + 4.00
9.BERGANDER Gabriella Sweden SE 54.34 + 4.08
10.SARKÖZY Zsófia Hungary HU 54.38 + 4.12
11.MÜRNER Marcia Switzerland CH 54.42 + 4.16
12.RUTKAUSKAITE Kaste Lithuania LT 54.44 + 4.18
13.JANOSIKOVA Tereza Czech Republic CZ 54.55 + 4.29
14.HAINES Lucy United Kingdom GB 55.42 + 5.16
15.NYFELER Siri Switzerland CH 55.55 + 5.29

Sprint

M16 – Sprint
1 [ 296 ] ELIAS GUILHEM France 0:10:19
2 [ 288 ] BORANEK MICHAL Czech Republic 0:10:31
3 [ 285 ] MATIN HEIKKI LEO Finland 0:10:33
4 [ 293 ] LUKAS HEVICH ANTON Russian Federation 0:10:35
5 [ 298 ] THOMAS ALASTAIR United Kingdom 0:10:38
6 [ 289 ] IVANDJIKOV BOYAN Bulgaria 0:10:39
7 [ 279 ] ZVIAHIN MYKYTA Ukraine 0:10:41
8 [ 290 ] POULSEN MALTHE Denmark 0:10:45
9 [ 241 ] HORVATH CSONGOR Hungary 0:10:47
9 [ 257 ] RZENCA PIOTR Poland 0:10:47
11 [ 267 ] JONAS FERENC Hungary 0:10:52
12 [ 271 ] RUSIN JAN Czech Republic 0:10:54
13 [ 280 ] SPEKTORS FRICIS Latvia 0:10:55
14 [ 258 ] SAMOILENKO KONSTIANTYN Ukraine 0:11:00
14 [ 291 ] AEBERSOLD FABIAN Switzerland 0:11:00

M18 – Sprint
1 [ 324 ] FOSSER KASPER Norway 0:12:03
2 [ 398 ] JOHANNESSON HENRIK Sweden 0:12:10
3 [ 386 ] RUOHOLA AKSELI Finland 0:12:16
4 [ 375 ] LARSSON SIMON Sweden 0:12:17
5 [ 328 ] HEIKKI LÄTUOMAS Finland 0:12:24
6 [ 363 ] PALMEN ALVAR Finland 0:12:30
7 [ 330 ] FERREIRA RICARDO Portugal 0:12:35
8 [ 310 ] BENDAK JAN Czech Republic 0:12:39
9 [ 391 ] UPITIS ULDIS Latvia 0:12:40
10 [ 362 ] VANDAS DANIEL Czech Republic 0:12:42
10 [ 340 ] HIRSOT AKAR Czech Republic 0:12:42
10 [ 387 ] RIGBY AIDAN United Kingdom 0:12:42
10 [ 369 ] PRYJMA FRYDERYK Poland 0:12:42
14 [ 379 ] EIDSMO HAVARD Norway 0:12:43
14 [ 397 ] BONEK JANNIS Austria 0:12:43

W16 – Sprint
1 [ 9 ] NURMINEN INKA Finland 0:10:46
2 [ 5 ] GARDONYI CSILLA Hungary 0:11:13
3 [ 16 ] DEININGER ELIANE Switzerland 0:11:31
4 [ 75 ] MOLLOY GRACE United Kingdom 0:11:41
5 [ 55 ] SAFRONOVA ANNA Russian Federation 0:11:47
6 [ 77 ] TELGMA TEELE Estonia 0:11:50
7 [ 87 ] TRAUBAITE JUDITA Lithuania 0:11:57
8 [ 40 ] PETEROVA JANA Czech Republic 0:11:58
8 [ 54 ] HAJNAL DOROTTYA Hungary 0:11:58
10 [ 64 ] EEROLALOTTA Finland 0:12:01
11 [ 88 ] CIGLE MAGDA Latvia 0:12:02
12 [ 34 ] CAUNE AGNIJA Latvia 0:12:05
13 [ 43 ] GAUTSCHI SIMONSEN ANNIKA Denmark 0:12:09
14 [ 74 ] RÜCKEROVA SÁRKA Czech Republic 0:12:11
15 [ 13 ] MIKLUSOVA TAMARA Slovakia 0:12:12

W18 – Sprint
1 [ 160 ] KROLIKK INGA Poland 0:12:46
2 [ 174 ] JANOSIKOVA TEREZA Czech Republic 0:13:05
3 [ 127 ] NÉDA AGNES-REBEKA Romania 0:13:27
4 [ 185 ] SARKÖZY ZSÓFIA Hungary 0:13:40
5 [ 155 ] VON KRUSENSTIERNA VILMA Sweden 0:13:52
6 [ 106 ] MIKLUSOVA TEREZA Slovakia 0:13:59
7 [ 108 ] TUOMISTO ANU Finland 0:14:12
8 [ 182 ] SEIDEL JULIA Poland 0:14:18
9 [ 180 ] HENNUM TILLA FARNES Norway 0:14:20
10 [ 143 ] EIDE RAGNHILD Norway 0:14:25
10 [ 146 ] HANHIJÄRVI LEENUKKA Finland 0:14:25
11 [ 123 ] MORAWSKA ZUZANNA Poland 0:14:25
11 [ 172 ] MITKOVA BORISLAVA Bulgaria 0:14:25
14 [ 159 ] TYMOSHCHUK MARIYA Ukraine 0:14:29
15 [ 167 ] VYHNALKOVA BARBORA Czech Republic 0:14:30

Relay
M16 – Relay
1 201 France 117.09 HABERKORN Guilhem 38.23 GENNARO Mathis 42.16 80.39 ELIAS Guilhem 36.30 117.09
2 208 Switzerland 117.40 GRÜNDLER Mattia 35.46 HUTZLI Silas 44.20 80.06 AEBERSOLD Fabian 37.34 117.40
3 206 Russian Federation 119.47 KUDRIAVTCEV Nikol 39.13 SELEZNEV Konstant 40.50 80.03 LUKASHEVICH Anton 39.44 119.47
4 211 Finland 119.52 TALA Miika 40.15 EEROLA Mikko 35.26 75.41 AROLA Topias 44.11 119.52
5 204 Hungary 121.55 HORVATH Csongor 43.02 SZABO Marcell 42.21 85.23 JONAS Ferenc 36.32 121.55
6 213 Ukraine 124.47 ZVIAHIN Mykyta 39.43 PIDDUBNYI Mykhailo 44.20 84.03 SAMOILENKO Konstia 40.44 124.47
7 217 Bulgaria 126.49 KOTKOV Toma 41.48 NEIKOV Valentin 44.12 86.00 IVANDJIKOV Boyan 40.49 126.49
8 202 Austria 129.07 WOLFRAM Jakob 39.15 JANDL Florian 46.09 85.24 HOLPER Leo 43.43 129.07
9 207 Czech Republic 129.14 VOLAK Ondrej 43.38 BORANEK Michal 43.43 87.21 RUSIN Jan 41.53 129.14
10 216 Latvia 130.55 KRUMINS Rihards 45.12 GAILIS Rihards 49.27 94.39 SPEKTORS Fricis 36.16 130.55

M18 – Relay
1 303 Finland 137.40 JULKUNEN Aaro 45.18 RUOHOLA Akseli 47.28 92.46 HEIKKILÄ Tuomas 44.54 137.40
2 306 Norway 141.03 BAKLID Jorgen 52.12 EIDSMO Havard 43.49 96.01 GULDBRANSEN Vegard 45.02 141.03
3 311 Poland 141.23 BIEDERMAN Marcin 45.00 KUCA Kacper 49.23 94.23 PRYJMA Fryderyk 47.00 141.23
4 327 Slovakia 141.56 CHUPEK Jakub 49.47 SLAMA Dusan 46.09 95.56 DEKRÉT Jakub 46.00 141.56
5 308 Czech Republic 142.22 BENDAK Jan 45.43 HIRS Otakar 52.07 97.50 VANDAS Daniel 44.32 142.22
6 302 Switzerland 144.06 ZBINDEN Chamuel 47.28 ULLMANN Silvan 48.22 95.50 GRÜNDLER Andrin 48.16 144.06
7 312 Latvia 145.04 SLIKSJANIS Matiss 51.21 USTINOVS Edgars 46.26 97.47 UPITIS Uldis 47.17 145.04
8 309 France 147.46 MASLIAH Raphael 50.56 ERBLAND Pierre 49.36 100.32 WOLZ Aymeric 47.14 147.46
9 301 Sweden 148.12 LARSSON Simon 48.01 LUNDBERG Oliwer 46.50 94.51 IMARK Victor 53.21 148.12
10 317 Portugal 152.11 FERREIRA Ricardo 44.54 BERNARDINO Joao 53.49 98.43 MAGALHAES Joao 53.28 152.11

W16 – Relay
1 3 Hungary 121.13 HAJNAL Dorottya 39.56 GARDONYI Csilla 40.26 80.22 SZUROMI Hanga 40.51 121.13
2 1 Czech Republic 125.10 PETEROVA Jana 45.56 HOJNA Eliska 36.56 82.52 RÜCKEROVA Sárka 42.18 125.10
3 7 Switzerland 128.08 WIDMER Lea 40.00 BERTOZZI Elisa 52.43 92.43 DEININGER Eliane 35.25 128.08
4 11 Latvia 128.38 SIRMA Signe 42.15 CIGLE Magda 46.57 89.12 CAUNE Agnija 39.26 128.38
5 6 Russian Federation 128.52 RASTEGAEVA Elizav 52.57 SMIRNOVA Kristina 39.59 92.56 SAFRONOVA Anna 35.56 128.52
6 2 Denmark 130.30 VALBJORN GYDESEN H 43.41 OHLENSCHLAGER NIEL 46.54 90.35 GAUTSCHI SIMONSEN 39.55 130.30
7 15 Romania 133.47 GALATEANU Daria-Io 42.18 GALATEANU Adela-Ma 46.20 88.38 VIRAG Tímea-Vanda 45.09 133.47
8 10 Poland 136.08 ROSOCHACKA Karolin 45.46 GARBACIK Maja 46.59 92.45 BIEDERMAN Adrianna 43.23 136.08
9 14 Ukraine 139.01 MYRONIUK Alina 46.01 TSYVILSKA Feia 48.25 94.26 TROKHYMCHUK Iuliia 44.35 139.01
10 5 Bulgaria 139.24 PETROVA Yasna 40.00 DYAKSOVA Evangelin 58.24 98.24 DYAKSOVA Andreya 41.00 139.24

W18 – Relay
1 103 Finland 137.07 HAANPÄÄ Anni 47.32 NYMALM Amy 45.04 92.36 HANHIJÄRVI Leenukk 44.31 137.07
2 101 Czech Republic 138.25 MALINOVA Apolena 52.30 VYHNALKOVA Barbora 45.15 97.45 JANOSIKOVA Tereza 40.40 138.25
3 107 Poland 142.59 KROLIK Kinga 50.16 CYCH Agnieszka 46.57 97.13 MORAWSKA Zuzanna 45.46 142.59
4 111 Hungary 145.00 PATAKI Réka Dalida 49.51 VÉKONY Vanda 49.20 99.11 SARKÖZY Zsófia 45.49 145.00
5 105 Sweden 151.04 CARLSSON Myrra 51.25 BERGANDER Gabriell 51.51 103.16 VON KRUSENSTIERNA 47.48 151.04
6 112 Austria 151.26 TRUMMER Rosa 50.21 TIEFENBÖCK Tina 56.48 107.09 GASSNER Jasmina 44.17 151.26
7 110 Lithuania 151.50 MOTIEJUNAITE Deima 50.38 SUSINSKAITE Migle 52.45 103.23 RUTKAUSKAITE Kaste 48.27 151.50
8 102 Norway 155.10 SANDSTAD Malin 50.41 STRAND Synne 48.41 99.22 HENNUM Tilla Farne 55.48 155.10
9 104 Switzerland 155.33 MÜRNER Marcia 50.08 BESOMI Sofia 53.59 104.07 NYFELER Siri 51.26 155.33
10 106 Russian Federation 158.10 KOLTUNOVA Ekateri 46.57 GRIGOREVA Anastas 57.07 104.04 CHESTOVA Anna 54.06 158.10

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

wuoc2016_logo_300x144

WUOC 2016: All You Need To Know

July 31st – August 4th: The World Orienteering University Championships (WUOC) is organized in Miskolc, ...

4 comments

  1. Jacek Morawski

    It seems that maps have been added to EYOC website:
    http://eyoc2016.pl/stages

  2. Peter Gawlitza

    Also splits are published there for Long and Sprint.

    For me something is strange in the splits esp. first leg of W16 and M18. Best split in W16 (0:27) is not possible for that leg! Also in M18 0:44 for the first leg ahead of 1:00 (2nd best) is strange.
    W16 best split started at 9:11 (first starter), next starting girl has second best split at the first leg. Also the best splits in M16, M18, W18 come from the 9:12 starters – by chance ???

    • Peter Gawlitza

      Finally I found the answer: It’s the difference between SportIdent and ChronoTrack as timekeeping system. It seems that esp. for the first starters there’s some gap between the two systems (and therefore a difference in splits and official result.