Home / Orienteering News / WOC 2016 Countdown -4: Team Pages & Favourites

WOC 2016 Countdown -4: Team Pages & Favourites

woc2016logo_2504 Days from now – on Saturday August 20th – the World Orienteering Championships (WOC) starts with the individual Sprint in Strömstad, Sweden. The World Championships is the highlight on the international orienteering calendar. 

The countdown to the championships here at WorldofO.com starts with publishing the WOC 2016 Team pages at runners.worldofo.com according to the runners registered for the championships (see also table with links to the individual teams below).

In addition we take a look at the best runners in each discipline according to previous results further down in the article.

Overview: Teams for WOC 2016

See also the WOC 2016 Team page at runners.worldofo.com.

Argentina Australia Austria
Belgium Belarus Barbados
Bulgaria Canada CHL
China Croatia Cyprus
Czech Republic Denmark Egypt
Spain Estonia Finland
France Great Britain Germany
Hong Kong Hungary Ireland
Israel Italy Japan
South Korea Latvia Lithuania
Montenegro Netherlands Norway
New Zealand Poland Portugal
South Africa Russia Serbia
Switzerland Slovakia Sweden
Chinese Taipei Turkey Ukraine
Uruguay United States

WOC 2016 starters: Previous results in each discipline

Below we take a look at the best runners in each discipline according to previous results (for full overview see here). The ordering of the runners is based on a point system where top results in championships the last years give the highest number of points. Note that not all runners who have good results in a discipline from earlier will start in this discipline at WOC 2016.

WOC 2016 starters: Men – previous results Sprint

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Jonas Leandersson SWE Gold WOC Sprint (2015), Gold EOC Sprint (2014), Bronze WOC Sprint (2013), Gold EOC Sprint (2012), Gold WC #7, Sprint (2015), Gold WC #9, Sprint (2014), 6th WOC Sprint (2014), Gold WC #12, Sprint (2012), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2016), Bronze WC #13, Sprint (2013), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2010) Ranked Silver in Sprint World Ranking.
2. Matthias Kyburz SUI Gold WOC Sprint (2012), Gold EOC Sprint (2016), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2016), Gold WC #1, Sprint (2015), 5th WOC Sprint (2014), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #7, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #13, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #4, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #11, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #14, Sprint (2014), Gold WC #1, Sprint (2011), Silver WC #5, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #12, Sprint (2012), Bronze WC #6, Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2011), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2011), Gold JWOC Sprint (2009) Ranked Bronze in Sprint World Ranking.
3. Daniel Hubmann SUI Silver WOC Sprint (2014), Gold WOC Sprint (2011), Gold WC #14, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2016), 6th WOC Sprint (2015), Silver WC #1, Sprint (2015), Silver EOC Sprint (2010), Bronze EOC Sprint (2012), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2014), Silver WOC Sprint (2008), Bronze WOC Sprint (2009), Silver WC #7, Sprint (2013), Silver WC #4, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #10, Sprint (2011), Gold WC #12, Sprint (2010), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2011), Silver EOC Sprint (2008), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2009), Gold WC #9, Sprint (2009), Silver WOC Sprint (2006), Silver WOC Sprint (2005), Gold WC #13, Sprint (2008), Gold WC #3, Sprint (2005), Gold WC #10, Sprint (2005), Silver WC #8, Sprint (2006), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2004), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2007) Ranked Gold in Sprint World Ranking.
4. Martin Hubmann SUI Silver WOC Sprint (2015), Bronze EOC Sprint (2014), Silver WC #7, Sprint (2015), Silver WC #13, Sprint (2013), 10th WOC Sprint (2014), 7th EOC Sprint (2016), 22nd WOC Sprint (2013), 5th WC #6, Sprint (2013), 7th WC #14, Sprint (2014), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2009) Ranked 4th in Sprint World Ranking.
5. Jerker Lysell SWE Bronze WOC Sprint (2015), Silver EOC Sprint (2014), 4th WOC Sprint (2014), Bronze EOC Sprint (2012), Gold WC #5, Sprint (2012), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2013), Silver WC #7, Sprint (2013), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2011), 8th WOC Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #7, Sprint (2015), Bronze WC #14, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #10, Sprint (2011), Silver WC #5, Sprint (2010), Bronze WC #12, Sprint (2012) Ranked 214th in Sprint World Ranking.
6. Søren Bobach DEN Gold WOC Sprint (2014), 9th WOC Sprint (2015), 9th WOC Sprint (2012), 20th EOC Sprint (2016), 14th EOC Sprint (2014), 7th WC #2, Sprint (2016), 24th WOC Sprint (2010), 9th WC #7, Sprint (2015), 8th WC #14, Sprint (2014), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2008) Ranked 8th in Sprint World Ranking.
7. Mårten Boström FIN Gold WOC Sprint (2013), 4th WOC Sprint (2015), 4th WC #7, Sprint (2015), 20th EOC Sprint (2016), 11th EOC Sprint (2014), 8th WC #9, Sprint (2014), 7th WC #6, Sprint (2013), 13th WC #1, Sprint (2015), Bronze EOC Sprint (2004) Ranked 9th in Sprint World Ranking.
8. Fabian Hertner SUI Silver WOC Sprint (2010), Silver WOC Sprint (2009), Gold EOC Sprint (2010), Gold WC #6, Sprint (2013), 4th WOC Sprint (2013), Gold WC #5, Sprint (2010), Bronze WC #12, Sprint (2012), Bronze WC #1, Sprint (2011), 4th WC #14, Sprint (2014) Ranked 42nd in Sprint World Ranking.
9. Andrey Khramov RUS Gold WOC Sprint (2009), Gold WOC Sprint (2008), 5th WOC Sprint (2012), 8th WOC Sprint (2010), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2009), 18th EOC Sprint (2016), 10th EOC Sprint (2014), 26th WOC Sprint (2011), Bronze EOC Sprint (2008), Silver EOC Sprint (2004), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2009), Bronze EOC Sprint (2006) Ranked 40th in Sprint World Ranking.
10. Tue Lassen DEN Bronze WOC Sprint (2014), 11th WOC Sprint (2015), Bronze WC #4, Sprint (2013), 5th WC #9, Sprint (2014), 6th EOC Sprint (2010), 6th WC #2, Sprint (2013), 11th WC #7, Sprint (2015), 8th WC #9, Sprint (2012), 11th WC #6, Sprint (2013) Ranked 26th in Sprint World Ranking.
11. Gustav Bergman SWE Silver EOC Sprint (2016), Bronze WC #1, Sprint (2015), 17th WOC Sprint (2013), 5th WC #14, Sprint (2014), 6th WC #9, Sprint (2014), 7th WC #4, Sprint (2013), 6th WC #9, Sprint (2012), 13th WC #2, Sprint (2016), 8th WC #6, Sprint (2013) Ranked 12th in Sprint World Ranking.
12. Yannick Michiels BEL 5th WOC Sprint (2015), 7th WOC Sprint (2014), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2014), 12th WOC Sprint (2013), 31st WOC Sprint (2012), 5th WC #7, Sprint (2015), 23rd EOC Sprint (2014), 6th WC #14, Sprint (2014), 19th WC #6, Sprint (2013) Ranked 7th in Sprint World Ranking.
13. Kiril Nikolov BUL Silver EOC Sprint (2012), 14th WOC Sprint (2014), 31st WOC Sprint (2015), 24th WOC Sprint (2013), 6th WOC Sprint (2009), 16th WOC Sprint (2010), 46th WOC Sprint (2011), 12th EOC Sprint (2010), 31st WC #7, Sprint (2015) Ranked 69th in Sprint World Ranking.
14. Frederic Tranchand FRA Bronze WOC Sprint (2010), Silver WC #11, Sprint (2012), 33rd WOC Sprint (2015), 10th WOC Sprint (2011), 43rd WOC Sprint (2013), 13th EOC Sprint (2014), 5th WC #12, Sprint (2012), 9th WC #14, Sprint (2014), 5th WC #2, Sprint (2011) Ranked 28th in Sprint World Ranking.
15. Øystein Kvaal Østerbø NOR Silver WC #6, Sprint (2013), 7th WOC Sprint (2013), 16th WOC Sprint (2015), 4th WOC Sprint (2010), 12th WOC Sprint (2014), 10th EOC Sprint (2016), 8th EOC Sprint (2014), 4th WC #2, Sprint (2016), 11th WOC Sprint (2011), Gold WC #9, Sprint (2004), Silver WC #5, Sprint (2007), Bronze WC #3, Sprint (2005) Ranked 6th in Sprint World Ranking.
16. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU 10th WOC Sprint (2015), 9th WOC Sprint (2014), 7th WOC Sprint (2012), 14th WOC Sprint (2013), 4th WC #9, Sprint (2014), 8th EOC Sprint (2012), 14th EOC Sprint (2014), 31st WOC Sprint (2010), 10th WC #7, Sprint (2015) Ranked 21st in Sprint World Ranking.
17. Florian Howald SUI Bronze EOC Sprint (2016), 7th EOC Sprint (2014), 4th WC #1, Sprint (2015), 6th WC #7, Sprint (2013), 17th WC #2, Sprint (2016), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2011), 10th WC #13, Sprint (2013), 20th WC #9, Sprint (2014), 25th WC #14, Sprint (2014) Ranked 15th in Sprint World Ranking.
18. Kris Jones GBR 8th WOC Sprint (2015), 18th WOC Sprint (2014), 6th EOC Sprint (2014), 16th WOC Sprint (2013), 15th EOC Sprint (2016), 8th WC #7, Sprint (2015), Silver JWOC Sprint (2010), 17th JWOC Sprint (2011), 25th JWOC Sprint (2009) Ranked 10th in Sprint World Ranking.
19. Andreu Blanes Reig ESP 7th WOC Sprint (2015), 26th WOC Sprint (2014), 33rd WOC Sprint (2013), 24th WOC Sprint (2012), 31st EOC Sprint (2016), 7th WC #7, Sprint (2015), Silver JWOC Sprint (2011), 40th EOC Sprint (2014), 18th JWOC Sprint (2010) Ranked 22nd in Sprint World Ranking.
20. Jan Prochazka CZE 8th WOC Sprint (2014), 10th WOC Sprint (2013), 8th WOC Sprint (2011), 26th WOC Sprint (2012), 15th WOC Sprint (2010), 18th EOC Sprint (2014), 7th WOC Sprint (2008), 28th WC #1, Sprint (2015), 15th WC #6, Sprint (2013) Ranked 88th in Sprint World Ranking.

 

WOC 2016 starters: Women – previous results Sprint

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Maja Alm DEN Gold WOC Sprint (2015), Silver WOC Sprint (2012), Bronze WOC Sprint (2014), Bronze EOC Sprint (2016), Gold WC #7, Sprint (2015), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2016), 4th WOC Sprint (2013), Bronze EOC Sprint (2012), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #14, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #5, Sprint (2012), Bronze EOC Sprint (2010), Bronze JWOC Sprint (2007) Ranked Gold in Sprint World Ranking.
2. Judith Wyder SUI Gold WOC Sprint (2014), Gold EOC Sprint (2016), Gold EOC Sprint (2014), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2016), Gold WC #9, Sprint (2014), Silver WC #1, Sprint (2015), Silver WC #13, Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #14, Sprint (2014), Bronze WC #6, Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #11, Sprint (2012) Ranked Silver in Sprint World Ranking.
3. Nadiya Volynska UKR Silver WOC Sprint (2015), Silver EOC Sprint (2016), Silver EOC Sprint (2014), 4th WOC Sprint (2014), Silver WC #7, Sprint (2015), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2016), 11th WOC Sprint (2013), 9th WC #13, Sprint (2013), 12th WC #9, Sprint (2014) Ranked Bronze in Sprint World Ranking.
4. Tove Alexandersson SWE Silver WOC Sprint (2014), Gold WC #1, Sprint (2015), Gold WC #14, Sprint (2014), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2013), Silver WC #4, Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2016), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2014), Bronze WC #5, Sprint (2012), Gold JWOC Sprint (2012) Ranked 20th in Sprint World Ranking.
5. Helena Jansson SWE Silver WOC Sprint (2011), Gold WOC Sprint (2009), Silver WOC Sprint (2010), Gold EOC Sprint (2010), 4th WOC Sprint (2012), Silver WC #12, Sprint (2012), Gold WC #5, Sprint (2010), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2014), Bronze WOC Sprint (2008), Silver WC #12, Sprint (2010), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2011), Bronze EOC Sprint (2008), Silver WC #1, Sprint (2007) Ranked 346th in Sprint World Ranking.
6. Galina Vinogradova RUS Bronze WOC Sprint (2015), Bronze EOC Sprint (2016), 7th WOC Sprint (2014), 6th WOC Sprint (2013), Gold WC #2, Sprint (2011), Bronze WC #7, Sprint (2015), 8th WOC Sprint (2011), Bronze WC #5, Sprint (2010), 4th WOC Sprint (2008) Ranked 4th in Sprint World Ranking.
7. Rahel Friederich SUI 7th WOC Sprint (2015), 6th WOC Sprint (2014), 5th WOC Sprint (2012), 5th EOC Sprint (2014), 16th WOC Sprint (2013), 9th WOC Sprint (2011), 5th EOC Sprint (2012), 5th WC #14, Sprint (2014), 16th WOC Sprint (2010) Ranked 5th in Sprint World Ranking.
8. Julia Gross SUI Bronze EOC Sprint (2014), 9th WOC Sprint (2015), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2014), 11th WOC Sprint (2014), 6th WC #1, Sprint (2015), 9th EOC Sprint (2012), 7th WC #14, Sprint (2014), 6th WC #13, Sprint (2013), 9th WC #7, Sprint (2015) Ranked 13th in Sprint World Ranking.
9. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg NOR Gold WOC Sprint (2008), Gold EOC Sprint (2008), 10th WOC Sprint (2013), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2012), Silver WOC Sprint (2005), 25th WOC Sprint (2012), Silver WC #2, Sprint (2009), Silver WC #9, Sprint (2009), 7th WOC Sprint (2009), Gold WC #9, Sprint (2008), Gold WC #13, Sprint (2008), Bronze EOC Sprint (2002), Gold WC #3, Sprint (2005), Bronze WC #10, Sprint (2007) Ranked 348th in Sprint World Ranking.
10. Lizzie Ingham NZL 13th WOC Sprint (2014), 9th WOC Sprint (2012), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2013), 32nd WOC Sprint (2015), 14th WOC Sprint (2013), 11th WOC Sprint (2011), 20th WC #1, Sprint (2015), 32nd WC #7, Sprint (2015), 15th JWOC Sprint (2008) Ranked 53rd in Sprint World Ranking.
11. Marika Teini FIN Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2016), 16th WOC Sprint (2014), 14th WOC Sprint (2012), 11th EOC Sprint (2016), 8th EOC Sprint (2012), 12th EOC Sprint (2014), 10th WC #9, Sprint (2014), 18th WC #4, Sprint (2013), 19th WC #7, Sprint (2013) Ranked 7th in Sprint World Ranking.
12. Silje Ekroll Jahren NOR 8th WOC Sprint (2015), 10th WOC Sprint (2012), 14th EOC Sprint (2016), 20th WOC Sprint (2011), 8th WC #7, Sprint (2015), 13th EOC Sprint (2012), 7th WC #5, Sprint (2012), 10th WC #13, Sprint (2013), 17th WC #9, Sprint (2014), Silver JWOC Sprint (2008) Ranked 10th in Sprint World Ranking.
13. Anastasia Rudnaya RUS 5th WOC Sprint (2011), 21st WOC Sprint (2015), 10th EOC Sprint (2016), 23rd WOC Sprint (2012), 21st EOC Sprint (2014), 19th EOC Sprint (2012), 12th WC #2, Sprint (2016), 7th WC #11, Sprint (2012), 21st WC #7, Sprint (2015) Ranked 15th in Sprint World Ranking.
14. Lina Strand SWE 17th WOC Sprint (2014), Bronze WC #4, Sprint (2013), 12th WOC Sprint (2013), 15th EOC Sprint (2016), 10th EOC Sprint (2014), 6th WC #2, Sprint (2016), 9th WC #14, Sprint (2014), 9th WC #7, Sprint (2013), 12th WC #6, Sprint (2013) Ranked 11th in Sprint World Ranking.
15. Marianne Andersen NOR Bronze WOC Sprint (2010), Silver EOC Sprint (2006), Bronze WC #2, Sprint (2009), Bronze WC #9, Sprint (2009), 5th WOC Sprint (2007), Silver WC #5, Sprint (2007), 9th WC #5, Sprint (2010), 21st WC #10, Sprint (2011), 6th WC #13, Sprint (2008) Ranked 347th in Sprint World Ranking.
16. Fanni Gyurkó HUN 18th WOC Sprint (2015), 33rd WOC Sprint (2014), 14th WOC Sprint (2012), 36th WOC Sprint (2013), 45th EOC Sprint (2016), 26th WOC Sprint (2009), 18th WC #7, Sprint (2015), 48th EOC Sprint (2012), 39th EOC Sprint (2010) Ranked 51st in Sprint World Ranking.
17. Ursula Kadan AUT 18th WOC Sprint (2014), 37th WOC Sprint (2015), 23rd WOC Sprint (2013), 22nd WOC Sprint (2012), 34th EOC Sprint (2016), 33rd WOC Sprint (2011), 18th EOC Sprint (2014), 16th EOC Sprint (2012), 30th WOC Sprint (2009) Ranked 28th in Sprint World Ranking.
18. Svetlana Mironova RUS 13th WOC Sprint (2015), 22nd WOC Sprint (2014), 21st WOC Sprint (2012), 7th EOC Sprint (2012), 29th EOC Sprint (2014), 10th WC #1, Sprint (2015), 19th WC #2, Sprint (2016), 13th WC #7, Sprint (2015), 14th WC #14, Sprint (2014) Ranked 22nd in Sprint World Ranking.
19. Léa Vercellotti FRA 29th WOC Sprint (2015), 28th WOC Sprint (2014), 17th WOC Sprint (2013), 18th WOC Sprint (2011), 36th WOC Sprint (2012), 35th EOC Sprint (2016), 28th EOC Sprint (2014), 25th EOC Sprint (2012), 12th WC #9, Sprint (2014) Ranked 54th in Sprint World Ranking.
20. Merja Rantanen FIN 8th WOC Sprint (2013), 5th EOC Sprint (2016), 7th WC #2, Sprint (2016), 6th WC #11, Sprint (2012), 5th EOC Sprint (2008), 18th EOC Sprint (2010), 8th WC #1, Sprint (2011), 10th WC #9, Sprint (2012), 9th WC #2, Sprint (2011) Ranked 12th in Sprint World Ranking.

WOC 2016 starters: Men – previous results Middle

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Daniel Hubmann SUI Gold WOC Middle (2015), Gold EOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Gold WC #8, Middle (2015), Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), Silver WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #13, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #8, Middle (2013), Gold WC #12, Middle (2013), Silver WC #3, Middle (2014), Gold WC #3, Middle (2011), Bronze EOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #4, Middle (2010), Silver WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold WC #8, Middle (2009), Silver WC #6, Middle (2010), Gold WC #12, Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2010), Silver WC #10, Middle (2004), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2007), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2006) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Olav Lundanes NOR Gold WOC Middle (2014), Gold EOC Middle (2012), Gold WC #1, Middle (2016), Bronze WOC Middle (2011), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Silver WC #2, Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2015), Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #4, Middle (2012), Silver WC #11, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #13, Middle (2012), Gold JWOC Middle (2007), Bronze JWOC Middle (2006) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
3. Thierry Gueorgiou FRA Silver WOC Middle (2013), Gold WOC Middle (2011), Gold WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #6, Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2014), Gold WOC Middle (2008), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), 7th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #10, Middle (2012), Gold WC #9, Middle (2011), Silver WC #13, Middle (2012), Gold EOC Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2010), Gold WOC Middle (2007), Gold WOC Middle (2005), Gold WOC Middle (2004), Gold WOC Middle (2003), Silver WC #7, Middle (2011), Silver WC #1, Middle (2009), Gold EOC Middle (2006), Gold EOC Middle (2004), Silver WC #11, Middle (2008), Silver WC #12, Middle (2008), Gold WC #9, Middle (2007), Gold WC #2, Middle (2007), Gold WC #4, Middle (2007), Gold WC #10, Middle (2006), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2008), Silver WC #4, Middle (2005), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2005), Bronze JWOC Middle (1999) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
4. Fabian Hertner SUI Silver WOC Middle (2014), Silver EOC Middle (2014), Bronze WOC Middle (2012), 5th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #1, Middle (2013), 5th WOC Middle (2013), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2011), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2011), 4th WC #13, Middle (2014), Gold JWOC Middle (2005) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
5. Lucas Basset FRA Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2016), Silver WC #8, Middle (2015), 15th WOC Middle (2014), 24th WOC Middle (2012), 5th WC #5, Middle (2013), 32nd EOC Middle (2014), 11th WC #6, Middle (2015), 46th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
6. Matthias Kyburz SUI Gold EOC Middle (2016), 4th WOC Middle (2013), Gold WC #13, Middle (2012), Gold WC #4, Middle (2012), Silver WC #1, Middle (2014), Silver WC #12, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2014), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2012) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
7. Valentin Novikov RUS Silver WOC Middle (2012), Silver EOC Middle (2012), Gold EOC Middle (2010), 6th EOC Middle (2016), Bronze WOC Middle (2008), 22nd WOC Middle (2015), 6th WOC Middle (2010), 16th WOC Middle (2013), 30th WOC Middle (2014), Silver WOC Middle (2004), Gold EOC Middle (2000), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2010), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2009), Bronze EOC Middle (2006), Silver WC #10, Middle (2006), Silver WC #1, Middle (2002) Ranked 30th in World Ranking.
8. Gustav Bergman SWE Silver EOC Middle (2016), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), 9th WOC Middle (2014), 17th WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2014), 8th WOC Middle (2012), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2013), 5th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
9. Carl Godager Kaas NOR Gold WOC Middle (2010), Silver WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold WC #5, Middle (2013), Bronze EOC Middle (2012), 7th WOC Middle (2014), 7th WOC Middle (2013), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2014), 18th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #3, Middle (2009) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
10. Peter Öberg SWE Silver WOC Middle (2011), Silver WOC Middle (2010), 6th WOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #10, Middle (2012), 10th WOC Middle (2013), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2013), Gold WC #1, Middle (2009), Gold WC #3, Middle (2009), 20th EOC Middle (2016) Ranked 60th in World Ranking.
11. Oleksandr Kratov UKR Bronze WOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #3, Middle (2014), 6th WOC Middle (2015), 4th WOC Middle (2011), 5th WOC Middle (2010), 11th WOC Middle (2013), 6th EOC Middle (2014), 4th EOC Middle (2012), 11th WOC Middle (2012) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
12. Edgars Bertuks LAT Gold WOC Middle (2012), 8th WOC Middle (2013), 15th WOC Middle (2015), 5th EOC Middle (2014), 57th WOC Middle (2014), 29th EOC Middle (2016), 40th WOC Middle (2011), 20th WOC Middle (2009), 28th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 27th in World Ranking.
13. Baptiste Rollier SUI 4th WOC Middle (2014), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2012), 10th WOC Middle (2011), 8th EOC Middle (2014), 11th EOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #3, Middle (2014), 6th WC #1, Middle (2013), 42nd EOC Middle (2012), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2008) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
14. Magne Dæhli NOR 4th WOC Middle (2015), 7th WOC Middle (2012), 4th WC #8, Middle (2015), 28th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #1, Middle (2016), 21st EOC Middle (2014), 6th WC #3, Middle (2014), 8th WC #2, Middle (2015), 12th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
15. Jan Prochazka CZE 10th WOC Middle (2015), 10th WOC Middle (2014), 4th EOC Middle (2014), 10th WOC Middle (2012), 21st WOC Middle (2013), 27th EOC Middle (2016), 32nd WOC Middle (2011), 8th WC #11, Middle (2015), 16th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
16. Lauri Sild EST 6th WOC Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 13th WOC Middle (2013), 16th WOC Middle (2012), 22nd WOC Middle (2011), 37th EOC Middle (2014), 13th WC #8, Middle (2015), 24th WC #6, Middle (2015), 36th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 25th in World Ranking.
17. Andreas Kyburz SUI 5th WOC Middle (2014), Bronze WC #12, Middle (2013), 10th EOC Middle (2016), 17th EOC Middle (2014), 5th WC #1, Middle (2014), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 10th WC #1, Middle (2016), 21st EOC Middle (2012), 11th WC #13, Middle (2014) Ranked 26th in World Ranking.
18. Jonas Vytautas Gvildys LTU 5th WOC Middle (2011), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 24th WOC Middle (2013), 45th WOC Middle (2014), 29th WOC Middle (2012), 38th EOC Middle (2014), 35th EOC Middle (2012), 21st WC #1, Middle (2016), 37th WOC Middle (2009) Ranked 56th in World Ranking.
19. Florian Howald SUI Silver WC #13, Middle (2014), 5th EOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #2, Middle (2015), 24th EOC Middle (2014), 8th WC #1, Middle (2016), 13th WC #11, Middle (2015), 15th WC #7, Middle (2014), 11th WC #12, Middle (2013), 26th WC #1, Middle (2014) Ranked 24th in World Ranking.
20. Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 16th WOC Middle (2015), 20th WOC Middle (2014), 15th WOC Middle (2013), 20th WOC Middle (2012), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2011), 12th EOC Middle (2016), 17th WOC Middle (2011), 18th EOC Middle (2014), 6th WC #3, Middle (2013) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.

WOC 2016 starters: Women – previous results Middle

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson SWE Silver WOC Middle (2013), Gold EOC Middle (2016), Silver WOC Middle (2012), Bronze WOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #2, Middle (2015), Bronze EOC Middle (2014), Gold WC #7, Middle (2014), Gold WC #1, Middle (2014), Silver WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold WC #3, Middle (2013), Silver WC #5, Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2013), Gold WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2012), Gold JWOC Middle (2010), Silver JWOC Middle (2011), Gold JWOC Middle (2009) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Ida Bobach DEN Silver WOC Middle (2014), Silver WOC Middle (2011), 4th WOC Middle (2015), Gold WC #13, Middle (2014), 4th WOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #1, Middle (2013), 11th WOC Middle (2013), 8th EOC Middle (2016), 8th EOC Middle (2014), Gold JWOC Middle (2011), Bronze JWOC Middle (2009) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
3. Merja Rantanen FIN Silver WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WOC Middle (2013), Silver WC #8, Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2012), Silver WC #3, Middle (2011), 8th WOC Middle (2011), Silver EOC Middle (2008), 5th WOC Middle (2009), 4th WC #1, Middle (2016) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
4. Helena Jansson SWE Gold WOC Middle (2011), Gold WC #1, Middle (2016), Gold WC #6, Middle (2015), Gold WC #1, Middle (2013), Silver WC #1, Middle (2014), Silver WC #7, Middle (2014), 8th WOC Middle (2015), 8th WOC Middle (2014), Silver WC #13, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2014), Silver WC #9, Middle (2011), Gold WC #1, Middle (2009), Silver WC #11, Middle (2010), Bronze WC #7, Middle (2011), Silver WC #8, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #3, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2008), Gold JWOC Middle (2004) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
5. Judith Wyder SUI Silver EOC Middle (2016), Bronze WOC Middle (2011), Silver WC #13, Middle (2014), Silver WC #4, Middle (2012), Silver WC #10, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #1, Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2013), 20th WOC Middle (2012), 5th WC #11, Middle (2015) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
6. Maja Alm DEN Silver EOC Middle (2014), 6th WOC Middle (2014), 5th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2015), 6th WOC Middle (2011), 10th WOC Middle (2013), 28th WOC Middle (2012), 6th WC #1, Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2010) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
7. Emma Johansson SWE Bronze WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2015), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2015), 5th WC #2, Middle (2015), 34th EOC Middle (2016), 5th WC #7, Middle (2014), 16th WOC Middle (2009), 11th WC #1, Middle (2016), 35th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
8. Nadiya Volynska UKR 6th WOC Middle (2015), Silver WC #11, Middle (2015), Silver WC #6, Middle (2015), 16th WOC Middle (2014), Bronze WC #12, Middle (2013), 6th EOC Middle (2014), 16th WOC Middle (2013), 16th WOC Middle (2012), 15th WOC Middle (2011) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
9. Dana Safka Brožková CZE Gold WOC Middle (2009), Gold WC #7, Middle (2011), 31st WOC Middle (2015), 24th WOC Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2012), 9th WOC Middle (2010), 14th WOC Middle (2011), 31st EOC Middle (2016), Bronze WC #8, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #10, Middle (2004) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
10. Marianne Andersen NOR Silver WOC Middle (2009), Bronze WOC Middle (2010), 7th WOC Middle (2011), Silver WOC Middle (2006), 17th EOC Middle (2016), Silver WC #3, Middle (2009), Silver WC #1, Middle (2009), Bronze WC #6, Middle (2010), Bronze WOC Middle (2007), Silver EOC Middle (2006), Gold WC #10, Middle (2006), Bronze WC #9, Middle (2005) Ranked 89th in World Ranking.
11. Mari Fasting NOR 5th WOC Middle (2014), Silver WC #2, Middle (2015), 10th WOC Middle (2015), Bronze WC #5, Middle (2013), 19th WOC Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2011), 29th WOC Middle (2012), Bronze WC #11, Middle (2010), 8th EOC Middle (2012) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
12. Catherine Taylor GBR Gold WC #11, Middle (2015), 5th WOC Middle (2015), 15th EOC Middle (2016), 5th WC #8, Middle (2015), 15th WC #6, Middle (2015), 18th WC #7, Middle (2014), 34th WC #13, Middle (2014), 37th WC #5, Middle (2013), 26th WC #13, Middle (2012) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
13. Saila Kinni FIN 7th WOC Middle (2014), 6th EOC Middle (2016), 20th WOC Middle (2015), 10th WOC Middle (2012), 20th WOC Middle (2013), 17th WOC Middle (2011), 5th WC #6, Middle (2015), 42nd EOC Middle (2014), 6th WC #5, Middle (2013), Bronze JWOC Middle (2007) Ranked 17th in World Ranking.
14. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg NOR Silver WC #3, Middle (2013), 12th WOC Middle (2015), 9th WOC Middle (2013), 8th WOC Middle (2010), Gold WC #4, Middle (2008), Gold WC #11, Middle (2008), 9th EOC Middle (2012), 6th WC #13, Middle (2012), 6th WC #4, Middle (2012), Bronze WC #4, Middle (2007) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
15. Amélie Chataing FRA 7th WOC Middle (2013), 25th WOC Middle (2015), 46th WOC Middle (2014), 10th WOC Middle (2011), 18th WOC Middle (2012), 15th EOC Middle (2014), 17th WOC Middle (2010), 42nd EOC Middle (2016), 31st WOC Middle (2009) Ranked 34th in World Ranking.
16. Emily Kemp CAN 4th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2014), 36th WOC Middle (2015), 26th WOC Middle (2013), 27th EOC Middle (2014), 25th WC #6, Middle (2015), 36th WC #8, Middle (2015), 27th WC #8, Middle (2013), 35th WC #5, Middle (2013) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
17. Inga Dambe LAT 28th WOC Middle (2015), 9th WOC Middle (2012), 19th WOC Middle (2014), 12th WOC Middle (2013), 27th EOC Middle (2016), 11th WOC Middle (2009), 28th EOC Middle (2012), 59th EOC Middle (2014), 28th WC #8, Middle (2015) Ranked 47th in World Ranking.
18. Natalia Gemperle RUS 5th WOC Middle (2011), 14th WOC Middle (2015), 9th EOC Middle (2014), 13th EOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #11, Middle (2015), 17th EOC Middle (2012), 9th EOC Middle (2010), 14th WC #8, Middle (2015), 12th WC #13, Middle (2014) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
19. Sarina Jenzer SUI 9th WOC Middle (2014), 13th WOC Middle (2015), 28th EOC Middle (2016), 6th WC #6, Middle (2015), 4th WC #5, Middle (2013), 35th EOC Middle (2014), 22nd EOC Middle (2012), 10th WC #2, Middle (2015), 10th WC #13, Middle (2014), Bronze JWOC Middle (2010) Ranked 18th in World Ranking.
20. Heidi Østlid Bagstevold NOR 10th WOC Middle (2014), 32nd WOC Middle (2015), 17th WOC Middle (2012), 26th EOC Middle (2016), 4th WC #7, Middle (2014), 27th EOC Middle (2012), 14th WC #6, Middle (2015), 14th EOC Middle (2010), 32nd WC #8, Middle (2015) Ranked 29th in World Ranking.

WOC 2016 starters: Men – previous results Long

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Thierry Gueorgiou FRA Gold WOC Long (2015), Gold WOC Long (2014), Gold WOC Long (2013), Gold WOC Long (2011), Gold WC #9, Long (2015), Silver WOC Long (2009), Bronze WOC Long (2010), Silver WC #4, Long (2015), Gold WC #10, Long (2010), Gold WC #10, Long (2010), Silver WC #8, Long (2011), Gold WC #9, Long (2006), Silver JWOC Long (1998) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
2. Daniel Hubmann SUI Silver WOC Long (2015), Silver WOC Long (2014), Gold EOC Long (2016), Gold EOC Long (2014), Gold WOC Long (2009), Gold WC #10, Long (2015), Gold EOC Long (2010), Gold WOC Long (2008), Silver WC #3, Long (2015), Silver WC #9, Long (2015), Silver EOC Long (2008), Silver EOC Long (2006), Silver WC #5, Long (2008), Gold JWOC Long (2002), Bronze JWOC Long (2003) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
3. Olav Lundanes NOR Gold WOC Long (2012), Bronze WOC Long (2015), Gold WOC Long (2010), Bronze WOC Long (2014), Gold EOC Long (2012), Silver EOC Long (2014), Bronze WC #10, Long (2015), Bronze WC #9, Long (2015), 10th WOC Long (2011), Bronze WC #10, Long (2010), Bronze WC #10, Long (2010), Gold JWOC Long (2007), Gold JWOC Long (2005), Silver JWOC Long (2006) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
4. Matthias Kyburz SUI Gold WC #4, Long (2015), Gold WC #3, Long (2015), 6th WOC Long (2015), 5th WOC Long (2014), 7th EOC Long (2016), 19th WOC Long (2012), 5th WC #10, Long (2015), 13th EOC Long (2014), 6th WC #9, Long (2015), Bronze JWOC Long (2010), Bronze JWOC Long (2008) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
5. Edgars Bertuks LAT Bronze WOC Long (2013), Bronze WOC Long (2012), 27th WOC Long (2015), 10th EOC Long (2014), 31st WOC Long (2011), 33rd WOC Long (2010), 23rd EOC Long (2012), 27th WC #9, Long (2015), 40th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 27th in World Ranking.
6. Magne Dæhli NOR Silver EOC Long (2016), 5th WOC Long (2013), 13th WOC Long (2015), Bronze WC #8, Long (2014), 11th WOC Long (2014), 15th EOC Long (2014), 6th WC #3, Long (2015), 8th WC #4, Long (2015), 8th WC #10, Long (2015), Silver JWOC Long (2007) Ranked 7th in World Ranking.
7. Anders Nordberg NOR Silver WOC Long (2010), Silver WOC Long (2008), 13th WOC Long (2013), 10th WOC Long (2012), 4th EOC Long (2012), Silver WC #4, Long (2009), Bronze WOC Long (2007), 8th WOC Long (2009), Silver WC #3, Long (2007) Ranked 503rd in World Ranking.
8. Fabian Hertner SUI 5th WOC Long (2015), 4th WOC Long (2014), Bronze EOC Long (2010), 4th EOC Long (2014), 5th WC #9, Long (2015), 5th WC #8, Long (2014), 7th WC #3, Long (2015), 18th WC #4, Long (2015), 28th WC #10, Long (2015) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
9. Baptiste Rollier SUI Gold WC #2, Long (2014), 7th WOC Long (2014), 4th WOC Long (2011), 5th EOC Long (2016), 30th WOC Long (2013), 11th EOC Long (2014), 6th WC #10, Long (2015), 10th WOC Long (2009), Silver WC #10, Long (2008) Ranked 14th in World Ranking.
10. Frederic Tranchand FRA 4th WOC Long (2015), 8th WOC Long (2012), 14th WOC Long (2014), 5th EOC Long (2014), 8th EOC Long (2016), 4th WC #9, Long (2015), 7th WC #4, Long (2015), 10th EOC Long (2012), 22nd EOC Long (2010) Ranked 12th in World Ranking.
11. Dmitriy Tsvetkov RUS 4th WOC Long (2013), 7th WOC Long (2012), Gold EOC Long (2008), 15th WOC Long (2014), 5th WOC Long (2009), 12th WOC Long (2011), 10th WOC Long (2010), 23rd EOC Long (2016), 8th EOC Long (2012), Bronze WC #10, Long (2008), Gold JWOC Long (2003) Ranked 36th in World Ranking.
12. Kiril Nikolov BUL 6th WOC Long (2012), 9th WOC Long (2014), 9th WOC Long (2013), 25th WOC Long (2015), 24th EOC Long (2016), 29th WOC Long (2011), 26th WOC Long (2010), 6th EOC Long (2010), 19th WOC Long (2009) Ranked 33rd in World Ranking.
13. Oleksandr Kratov UKR Gold WC #8, Long (2014), 11th WOC Long (2015), 6th EOC Long (2012), 11th WOC Long (2011), 7th WC #10, Long (2015), 11th WC #9, Long (2015), 22nd WC #4, Long (2015), 32nd WC #8, Long (2011), 47th WC #9, Long (2006) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
14. Valentin Novikov RUS Bronze EOC Long (2012), 9th WOC Long (2013), 24th WOC Long (2014), 14th WOC Long (2011), Gold EOC Long (2000), 35th EOC Long (2016), 22nd WOC Long (2010), 10th EOC Long (2010), 4th WOC Long (2004), Silver WC #9, Long (2006), Silver WC #2, Long (2002) Ranked 30th in World Ranking.
15. Gustav Bergman SWE 8th WOC Long (2015), Bronze WC #4, Long (2015), Bronze WC #3, Long (2015), 8th WC #9, Long (2015), 27th EOC Long (2012), Gold JWOC Long (2009), 7th JWOC Long (2010) Ranked 8th in World Ranking.
16. Carl Godager Kaas NOR Silver WC #10, Long (2015), 4th EOC Long (2016), 15th WOC Long (2011), 4th EOC Long (2010), 10th WC #4, Long (2015), 4th WC #10, Long (2010), 4th WC #10, Long (2010), 14th WC #8, Long (2014), 11th WOC Long (2008) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
17. Gernot Kerschbaumer AUT 8th WOC Long (2014), 16th WOC Long (2015), 15th WOC Long (2012), 12th EOC Long (2016), 17th WOC Long (2011), 21st EOC Long (2014), 14th EOC Long (2012), 10th WC #3, Long (2015), 16th WC #9, Long (2015) Ranked 19th in World Ranking.
18. Jan Šedivý CZE 15th WOC Long (2015), 17th WOC Long (2014), 16th WOC Long (2013), 12th WOC Long (2012), 10th EOC Long (2016), 27th WOC Long (2011), 34th WOC Long (2010), 12th EOC Long (2012), 22nd WOC Long (2009) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
19. Tue Lassen DEN 8th WOC Long (2013), 21st WOC Long (2015), 9th WOC Long (2012), 37th WOC Long (2011), 21st WC #9, Long (2015), 18th EOC Long (2010), 4th WC #5, Long (2008), 25th WC #10, Long (2010), 25th WC #10, Long (2010) Ranked 51st in World Ranking.
20. Simonas Krepsta LTU 29th WOC Long (2015), 27th WOC Long (2014), 15th WOC Long (2013), 20th WOC Long (2011), 21st WOC Long (2009), 29th WC #9, Long (2015), 20th EOC Long (2008), 32nd WOC Long (2003), Bronze JWOC Long (2004) Ranked 66th in World Ranking.

WOC 2016 starters: Women – previous results Long

# Name Country Picture Results
1. Tove Alexandersson SWE Silver WOC Long (2014), Silver WOC Long (2013), Gold EOC Long (2016), Gold WC #3, Long (2015), 4th WOC Long (2015), Gold WC #2, Long (2014), Gold WC #8, Long (2014), Silver WC #4, Long (2015), 4th EOC Long (2012), Bronze WC #8, Long (2011), Bronze JWOC Long (2011) Ranked Gold in World Ranking.
2. Svetlana Mironova RUS Gold WOC Long (2014), Bronze WOC Long (2015), Silver EOC Long (2014), Bronze EOC Long (2016), Bronze WC #4, Long (2015), Bronze WC #9, Long (2015), 13th WOC Long (2012), 7th WC #3, Long (2015), 14th EOC Long (2012) Ranked 6th in World Ranking.
3. Ida Bobach DEN Gold WOC Long (2015), Gold WC #4, Long (2015), Gold WC #9, Long (2015), Silver WC #8, Long (2014), 10th WOC Long (2014), 8th WOC Long (2012), 11th WOC Long (2013), 4th WC #3, Long (2015), Gold JWOC Long (2011), Gold JWOC Long (2010), Gold JWOC Long (2009) Ranked Silver in World Ranking.
4. Mari Fasting NOR Silver WOC Long (2015), 4th WOC Long (2014), Silver WC #9, Long (2015), 8th WOC Long (2013), Bronze WC #8, Long (2014), 14th WOC Long (2012), 9th WOC Long (2010), 7th EOC Long (2012), 9th WC #8, Long (2011), Gold JWOC Long (2005) Ranked 23rd in World Ranking.
5. Anne Margrethe Hausken Nordberg NOR Silver EOC Long (2016), Gold WC #10, Long (2015), 7th WOC Long (2015), 5th WOC Long (2012), Gold EOC Long (2008), 8th WOC Long (2010), 6th WOC Long (2009), Gold WC #10, Long (2008), 4th WOC Long (2008), Silver WC #5, Long (2008), Silver WC #11, Long (2005) Ranked 4th in World Ranking.
6. Dana Safka Brožková CZE Silver WOC Long (2011), Gold WOC Long (2008), Silver EOC Long (2010), 22nd WOC Long (2015), Silver WC #8, Long (2011), 13th WOC Long (2013), 4th WOC Long (2009), 9th EOC Long (2016), 19th WOC Long (2012), Bronze WOC Long (2006), Gold JWOC Long (2001) Ranked 21st in World Ranking.
7. Judith Wyder SUI Gold EOC Long (2014), Bronze WOC Long (2014), 5th WC #3, Long (2015), 4th WC #10, Long (2010), 18th WC #4, Long (2015), 13th JWOC Long (2008) Ranked 16th in World Ranking.
8. Marianne Andersen NOR Silver WOC Long (2010), Silver WOC Long (2009), Silver WOC Long (2008), Silver WOC Long (2006), Silver WC #4, Long (2009), 4th WOC Long (2005), 5th WOC Long (2007), 8th WOC Long (2003), 11th WOC Long (2004) Ranked 89th in World Ranking.
9. Catherine Taylor GBR Bronze EOC Long (2014), 6th WOC Long (2015), 10th WOC Long (2013), 19th WOC Long (2014), 6th WC #9, Long (2015), 47th EOC Long (2012), 43rd WC #8, Long (2011) Ranked 5th in World Ranking.
10. Helena Jansson SWE Bronze WOC Long (2011), Bronze EOC Long (2010), 4th WOC Long (2010), Silver WC #10, Long (2010), 8th WOC Long (2009), 7th WC #10, Long (2015), 9th WC #8, Long (2014), 9th WC #2, Long (2014), 5th WC #5, Long (2008), Bronze JWOC Long (2003) Ranked Bronze in World Ranking.
11. Sabine Hauswirth SUI Silver WC #10, Long (2015), 5th EOC Long (2016), 11th WOC Long (2015), 6th WC #3, Long (2015), 11th WC #9, Long (2015), 15th WC #4, Long (2015), 26th WC #8, Long (2014), 15th WC #8, Long (2011), 31st WC #4, Long (2009) Ranked 11th in World Ranking.
12. Natalia Gemperle RUS 5th WOC Long (2015), 4th EOC Long (2016), 5th WC #9, Long (2015), 11th WC #10, Long (2015), 50th JWOC Long (2010), 62nd JWOC Long (2009), 68th JWOC Long (2008) Ranked 10th in World Ranking.
13. Emma Johansson SWE 7th WOC Long (2013), Bronze WC #3, Long (2015), 30th WOC Long (2015), 38th EOC Long (2016), 9th WC #10, Long (2015), 9th WC #4, Long (2015), 30th WC #9, Long (2015), 28th WC #8, Long (2014), 18th WC #4, Long (2009) Ranked 13th in World Ranking.
14. Merja Rantanen FIN 7th WOC Long (2012), 18th WOC Long (2015), 8th WOC Long (2011), 14th EOC Long (2016), 9th EOC Long (2012), 20th WOC Long (2010), 24th WOC Long (2009), 11th WC #4, Long (2015), 18th WC #9, Long (2015) Ranked 9th in World Ranking.
15. Emily Kemp CAN 20th WOC Long (2015), 7th EOC Long (2016), 25th WOC Long (2014), 25th WOC Long (2013), 28th EOC Long (2014), Bronze JWOC Long (2012), 20th WC #9, Long (2015), 35th WC #4, Long (2015), 60th WC #10, Long (2010) Ranked 22nd in World Ranking.
16. Amélie Chataing FRA 16th WOC Long (2015), 14th WOC Long (2014), 14th WOC Long (2013), 16th WOC Long (2011), 4th WC #2, Long (2014), 32nd WOC Long (2009), 16th WC #9, Long (2015), 20th WC #8, Long (2014), 34th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 34th in World Ranking.
17. AnniMaija Fincke FIN 6th WOC Long (2013), 6th WOC Long (2011), 18th EOC Long (2016), 7th WOC Long (2009), 10th EOC Long (2010), 24th WC #10, Long (2010), Silver JWOC Long (2003), 13th WC #11, Long (2005), 16th WC #11, Long (2004) Ranked 64th in World Ranking.
18. Anastasia Rudnaya RUS 4th EOC Long (2014), 16th WOC Long (2013), 31st WOC Long (2014), 26th WOC Long (2012), 12th EOC Long (2016), 29th EOC Long (2012), 16th WC #8, Long (2014), 48th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 28th in World Ranking.
19. Inga Dambe LAT 21st WOC Long (2015), 18th WOC Long (2014), 21st WOC Long (2013), 21st WOC Long (2012), 10th EOC Long (2012), 31st EOC Long (2014), 20th WOC Long (2009), 21st WC #9, Long (2015), 27th WC #4, Long (2015) Ranked 47th in World Ranking.
20. Julia Gross SUI 23rd WOC Long (2015), 17th WOC Long (2014), 8th EOC Long (2016), 9th EOC Long (2014), 8th WC #10, Long (2015), 10th WC #4, Long (2015), 34th EOC Long (2012), 11th WC #3, Long (2015), 11th WC #8, Long (2014) Ranked 15th in World Ranking.

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

jwoc_2016_middlef_w20a_2500

JWOC 2016 Middle: Maps and Results

Another Swiss day at the Junior World Orienteering Championship at the middle distance: Gold for ...

2 comments

  1. Jan! In fact many runners from your lists will not run particular disciplines

  2. Yes, that is why this is emphasised on bold in the article. Who runs which discipline is not readily available for all nations. It is still nice to get an overview, and will surely be interesting to compare the full list with actual starters…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>