Home / Orienteering News / Maximus O-Meeting 3 x WRE: Maps, Results & Splits analysis

Maximus O-Meeting 3 x WRE: Maps, Results & Splits analysis

Matthias Kyburz (Switzerland) had a fantastic weekend and won all three World Ranking Events in the men’s superelite at the Maximus O-Meeting this weekend. In the women’s class Sanna Fast (Sweden), Anastasia Rudnaya (Russia), Svetlana Mironova (Russia) and won the Middle, Sprint and Long distances races, respectively.

Maximus O-Meeting organized in the Madrid-area in Spain is one of the races with largest elite field in the traditional Spain/Portugal round of races in February and March this year. Three World Ranking events, with more than 350 elite runners on the start. The races offered fast and technical terrain with many orienteering challenges.

See below for maps, results and splits graphs for the men’s super-elite and the women’s elite for all the three races.

Middle

Men

MSE-MIDDLE_2500

Matthias Kyburz (Tyrving IL Tyrving IL) won 27 seconds ahead of Olav Lundanes (Halden SK Halden SK) with Akseli Ruohola (MS Parma MS Parma) in 3rd at 0:34. Matthias Kyburz won 5 of 22 legs and did less than a minute of mistakes. 

Simon Imark took the lead at the first control. The race lead then changed between Matthias Kyburz (leading at the 2nd control), Simon Imark (leading at the 3rd control), Matthias Kyburz (leading at the 4th control), Simon Imark (leading from the 5th to 7th control, losing 21 seconds and the lead at the 8th), Matthias Kyburz (leading from the 8th to 10th control, losing 18 seconds and the lead at the 11th), Akseli Ruohola (leading at the 11th control, losing 16 seconds and the lead at the 12th), Matthias Kyburz (leading at the 12th control, losing 14 seconds and the lead at the 13th) and Simon Imark (leading at the 13th control, losing 4:26 at the 14th control and falling down to 22nd place) until Matthias Kyburz took over the lead at control 14 of 22 controls and kept it until the finish.

1. Matthias Kyburz Tyrving IL Tyrving IL 34:21 (+0:00)
2. Olav Lundanes Halden SK Halden SK 34:48 (+0:27)
3. Akseli Ruohola MS Parma MS Parma 34:55 (+0:34)
4. Torgeir Nørbech Tyrving IL Tyrving IL 35:46 (+1:25)
5. Gernot Ymsén OK PAN Kristians OK PAN Kristianstad 36:52 (+2:31)
6. Michal Olejnik Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 37:06 (+2:45)
7. Pascal Buchs Tampereen Pyrint Tampereen Pyrinto 37:13 (+2:52)
8. Oleksandr Kratov Koovee Koovee 37:20 (+2:59)
9. Håvard Wedege Individuals/No c Individuals/No club 38:28 (+4:07)
10. Kaspar Hägler OLV Baselland / OLV Baselland / ANCO 38:34 (+4:13)
11. Filip Grahn Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 38:37 (+4:16)
12. Olivier Blanc Tranchant O’Jura O’Jura 38:40 (+4:19)
13. Oskar Sjöberg OK Linné OK Linné 38:43 (+4:22)
14. Simon Imark Tullinge SK Tullinge SK 39:01 (+4:40)
15. Riccardo Scalet Halden SK Halden SK 39:12 (+4:51)

 

plot (57)

Women

WE-MIDDLE_2500

Sanna Fast (Eksjö SOK Eksjö SOK) won 1:40 minutes ahead of Maija Sianoja (MS Parma MS Parma) with Megan Carter-Davies (All Wales Orient) in 3rd at 2:57.

Sanna Fast won 4 of 16 legs and had time losses of more than a minute. Sanna Fast lost 1:12 or less to the leg winner on all legs – that was least of all runners in this race. Anastasia Rudnaya took the lead at the first control. The race lead then changed between María Prieto Del Campo (leading at the 2nd control), Anastasia Rudnaya (leading at the 3rd control, losing 11 seconds and the lead at the 4th), María Prieto Del Campo (leading from the 4th to 6th control, losing 2:44 at the 7th control and falling down to 7th place) and Maija Sianoja (leading from the 7th to 10th control) until Sanna Fast took over the lead at control 11 of 16 controls and kept it until the finish.

1. Sanna Fast Eksjö SOK Eksjö SOK 33:11 (+0:00)
2. Maija Sianoja MS Parma MS Parma 34:51 (+1:40)
3. Megan Carter-davies All Wales Orient All Wales Orienteering Legends 36:08 (+2:57)
4. Anastasia Rudnaya MS Parma MS Parma 36:10 (+2:59)
5. Csilla Gárdonyi MOM Budapest MOM Budapest 36:40 (+3:29)
6. Svetlana Mironova Halden SK Halden SK 37:16 (+4:05)
7. Jo Shepherd Halden SK Halden SK 38:32 (+5:21)
8. Lone Karin Brochmann Bækkelagets SK Bækkelagets SK 40:45 (+7:34)
9. Salla Laitinen Paimion Rasti Paimion Rasti 41:02 (+7:51)
10. María Prieto Del Campo Madrid MALARRUTA 42:04 (+8:53)
11. Aleksandra Hornik Paimion Rasti Paimion Rasti 42:16 (+9:05)
12. Jasmina Gassner Naturfreunde Wie Naturfreunde Wien 42:21 (+9:10)
13. Anna Nilsson Simkovics Ulricehamns OK Ulricehamns OK 42:28 (+9:17)
14. Chloé Haberkorn O’Jura O’Jura 42:31 (+9:20)
15. Tiia Istolahti MS Parma MS Parma 42:38 (+9:27)

plot (53)

Sprint

Men

MSE-Sprint_2500

Matthias Kyburz (Tyrving IL Tyrving IL) won 44 seconds ahead of Artem Popov (MS Parma MS Parma) with Riccardo Scalet (Halden SK Halden SK) in 3rd at 0:53.

Matthias Kyburz won 17 of 22 legs and did nearly no mistakes. Matthias Kyburz lost 6 seconds or less to the leg winner on all legs – that was least of all runners in this race.  Lari Takanen took the lead at the first control. Then the race lead changed between Lukas Liland (leading at the 2nd control, losing 13 seconds at the 3rd control and falling down to 7th place) and Florian Attinger (leading at the 3rd control, losing 21 seconds at the 4th control and falling down to 9th place) before Matthias Kyburz took over the lead at control 4 of 22 controls and kept it until the finish.

Note that the leg from 16-17 gave trouble for some runners here – are you fully familiar with the new International Specification for Sprint Orienteering Maps (valid from January 1st 2020) – although that might not be the reason for the time losses here…

16172_collage_2

 

1. Matthias Kyburz Tyrving IL Tyrving IL 13:16 (+0:00)
2. Artem Popov MS Parma MS Parma 14:00 (+0:44)
3. Riccardo Scalet Halden SK Halden SK 14:09 (+0:53)
4. Michal Olejnik Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 14:13 (+0:57)
5. Oskar Sjöberg OK Linné OK Linné 14:18 (+1:02)
6. Håkon Jarvis Westergaard Tyrving IL Tyrving IL 14:20 (+1:04)
7. Filip Grahn Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 14:25 (+1:09)
8. Pascal Buchs Tampereen Pyrint Tampereen Pyrinto 14:41 (+1:25)
9. Johan Ek-larsson Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 14:44 (+1:28)
10. Kenny Kivikas Koovee Koovee 14:46 (+1:30)
11. Gernot Ymsén OK PAN Kristians OK PAN Kristianstad 14:48 (+1:32)
12. Jens Rönnols Järla Orienterin Järla Orientering 14:51 (+1:35)
13. Janis Tamuzs NAVI NAVI 14:53 (+1:37)
13. Lari Takanen Paimion Rasti Paimion Rasti 14:53 (+1:37)
15. Eduardo Gil Marcos Burgos TJALVE 14:54 (+1:38)
15. Giacomo Zagonel Unione Sportiva Unione Sportiva Primiero 14:54 (+1:38)

 

plot (56)

Women

WE-SPRINT_2500

Anastasia Rudnaya (MS Parma MS Parma) won 13 seconds ahead of Agata Olejnik (Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering) with Aleksandra Hornik (Paimion Rasti Paimion Rasti) in 3rd at 0:15.

Anastasia Rudnaya won 5 of 17 legs and did less than half a minute of mistakes. Agata Olejnik lost 7 seconds or less to the leg winner on all legs – that was least of all runners in this race. The fight for victory was close; Sanna Fast (lost 25 seconds at leg 3, finished 21 seconds behind in 4th) was only one control away from beating Anastasia Rudnaya.

1. Anastasia Rudnaya MS Parma MS Parma 12:58 (+0:00)
2. Agata Olejnik Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 13:11 (+0:13)
3. Aleksandra Hornik Paimion Rasti Paimion Rasti 13:13 (+0:15)
4. Sanna Fast Eksjö SOK Eksjö SOK 13:19 (+0:21)
5. Maija Sianoja MS Parma MS Parma 13:25 (+0:27)
6. Megan Carter-davies All Wales Orient All Wales Orienteering Legends 13:31 (+0:33)
7. Svetlana Mironova Halden SK Halden SK 13:45 (+0:47)
8. Anna Nilsson Simkovics Ulricehamns OK Ulricehamns OK 13:58 (+1:00)
9. Kateryna Dzema Voshod Voshod 14:09 (+1:11)
10. Ewa Gwozdz UKS Orientus Lod UKS Orientus Lodz 14:10 (+1:12)
11. Csilla Gárdonyi MOM Budapest MOM Budapest 14:23 (+1:25)
12. Johanka Simkova IFK Mora OK IFK Mora OK 14:36 (+1:38)
13. Ana Isabel Toledo Navarro Madrid IMPERDIBLE 14:38 (+1:40)
14. Nelly Carlsson OK PAN Kristians OK PAN Kristianstad 14:39 (+1:41)
15. Kristin Olovsson OK Linné OK Linné 14:41 (+1:43)
15. Violeta Feliciano Sanjuán Alicante COLIVENC 14:41 (+1:43)

plot (55)

Long

Men

MSE-Long_3500

Matthias Kyburz (Tyrving IL Tyrving IL) won 52 seconds ahead of Simon Imark (Tullinge SK Tullinge SK) with Olav Lundanes (Halden SK Halden SK) in 3rd at 2:37.

Matthias Kyburz won 9 of 31 legs while doing several minutes of time losses. Olav Lundanes lost 47 seconds or less to the leg winner on all legs – that was least of all runners in this race. The fight for victory was close; Simon Imark (lost 1:48 at leg 18, finished 52 seconds behind in 2nd) was only one control away from beating Matthias Kyburz.

Matthias Kyburz took the lead at the first control. The race lead then changed between Olav Lundanes (leading at the 2nd control, losing 11 seconds and the lead at the 3rd), Matthias Kyburz (leading from the 3rd to 7th control, losing 1:12 at the 8th control and falling down to 4th place), Simon Imark (leading from the 8th to 10th control, losing 45 seconds and the lead at the 11th), Olav Lundanes (leading from the 11th to 12th control, losing 37 seconds and the lead at the 13th), Simon Imark (leading from the 13th to 17th control, losing 1:48 and the lead at the 18th) and Olav Lundanes (leading from the 18th to 20th control, losing 47 seconds and the lead at the 21st) until Matthias Kyburz took over the lead at control 21 of 31 controls and kept it until the finish.

1. Matthias Kyburz Tyrving IL Tyrving IL 79:54 (+0:00)
2. Simon Imark Tullinge SK Tullinge SK 80:46 (+0:52)
3. Olav Lundanes Halden SK Halden SK 82:31 (+2:37)
4. Filip Grahn Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 84:29 (+4:35)
5. Johan Ek-larsson Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 85:16 (+5:22)
6. Elias Bäcklund Ekvall Halden SK Halden SK 86:04 (+6:10)
7. Joonas Ahola NAVI NAVI 86:08 (+6:14)
8. Akseli Ruohola MS Parma MS Parma 86:19 (+6:25)
9. Kenny Kivikas Koovee Koovee 86:32 (+6:38)
10. Gernot Ymsén OK PAN Kristians OK PAN Kristianstad 87:27 (+7:33)
11. Michal Olejnik Södertälje-Nykva Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering 87:58 (+8:04)
12. Jens Rönnols Järla Orienterin Järla Orientering 88:27 (+8:33)
13. Daniel Roos Attunda OK Attunda OK 88:28 (+8:34)
14. Olivier Blanc Tranchant O’Jura O’Jura 88:29 (+8:35)
15. Florian Attinger IFK Mora OK IFK Mora OK 88:59 (+9:05)

 

plot (59)
Women

WE-Long_3500

Svetlana Mironova (Halden SK Halden SK) won 1:42 minutes ahead of Anastasia Rudnaya (MS Parma MS Parma) with Megan Carter-davies (All Wales Orient All Wales Orienteering Legends) in 3rd at 8:11.

Svetlana Mironova won 5 of 28 legs and had time losses of more than two minutes. Anastasia Rudnaya lost 1:35 or less to the leg winner on all legs – that was least of all runners in this race. Anastasia Rudnaya took the lead at the first control and stayed in front until control 2. Then Megan Carter-davies (leading from the 3rd to 12th control, losing 2:16 and the lead at the 13th) was at the front before Svetlana Mironova took over the lead at control 13 of 28 controls and kept it until the finish.

1. Svetlana Mironova Halden SK Halden SK 70:56 (+0:00)
2. Anastasia Rudnaya MS Parma MS Parma 72:38 (+1:42)
3. Megan Carter-davies All Wales Orient All Wales Orienteering Legends 79:07 (+8:11)
4. Csilla Gárdonyi MOM Budapest MOM Budapest 80:09 (+9:13)
5. Aleksandra Hornik Paimion Rasti Paimion Rasti 82:16 (+11:20)
6. Anna Nilsson Simkovics Ulricehamns OK Ulricehamns OK 82:57 (+12:01)
7. Kateryna Dzema Voshod Voshod 82:58 (+12:02)
8. María Prieto Del Campo Madrid MALARRUTA 83:07 (+12:11)
9. Lone Karin Brochmann Bækkelagets SK Bækkelagets SK 85:19 (+14:23)
10. Ewa Gwozdz UKS Orientus Lod UKS Orientus Lodz 85:54 (+14:58)
11. Chloé Haberkorn O’Jura O’Jura 86:22 (+15:26)
12. Jasmina Gassner Naturfreunde Wie Naturfreunde Wien 86:49 (+15:53)
13. Esmeralda Ruiz Alonso Murcia MURCIA-O 87:38 (+16:42)
14. Jo Shepherd Halden SK Halden SK 89:09 (+18:13)
15. Kristina Smirnova IFK Mora OK IFK Mora OK 89:42 (+18:46)


plot (58)

 

All results:

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

leg07a

Route To O-Season 2020: Day 5

Today’s leg in Route to O-Season 2020 is another one from Sweden: Leg 6 in ...