Home / MiniNews / NightHawk 2016: Maps and Results

NightHawk 2016: Maps and Results

Nydalen SK won the men’s class nearly 9 minutes ahead of Ikaalisten Nouseva-Voima and NTNU won the women’s class 1:30 ahead of  Halden SK in this year’s edition of NightHawk in Oslo, Norway.

In NightHawk half of the legs (4 of 8 for men, 3 of 6 for women) start together in a big night orienteering mass start in the evening, and the next morning a chasing start with the last half of the legs is organized based on summing up the times from the night orienteering legs. A runner may run for the same team both at the night and at the day legs – thus between 4 and 8 runners run in each of the men’s teams and between 3 and 6 runners in each of the women’s teams.

Men: Nydalen decided already in the night

In the men’s class Nydalen SK decided the race already after the night orienteering – having a lead of more than 8 minutes down to Sävedalens AIK at the chasing start at noon Saturday after Friday evening’s night legs.  Ikaalisten Nouseva-Voima was 4th at 12:04. After the four day legs Ikaalisten Nouseva-Voima was closest to Nydalens SK with Sävedalens AIK in third.

Women: NTNUI ahead of Halden

The women’s race was still close after the three night legs – with Byåsen IL leading 8 seconds ahead of NTNUI.  Halden SK had some tough night legs and was 5:45 behind out on the chasing start with the last three legs. NTNUI and Halden ran well on the two first day legs, NTNUI starting the last leg with a 5:58 lead on Halden SK. Although a nearly 6 minute lead sounds safe, it never is in a relay – especially on the women’s side as experience from several relays both in championships and in other relays has shown. NTNUI’s last leg runner Audhild Bakken Rognstad made several bigger mistakes – letting Halden’s anchor Hollie Orr get close – but in the end also Orr did mistakes and NTNUI could celebrate victory.

Maps and GPS-tracking

NightHawk 2016 men leg 4

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
NightHawk 2016 men leg 8

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
NightHawk 2016 women leg 3

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com
NightHawk 2016 women leg 6

» See map in omaps.worldofo.com

Results

Women

1 NTNUI 1 4:49:59 +4:49:59
1. Maren Jansson Haverstad 49:00 5 +49:00 49:00 5 +49:00
2. Linn Hokholt 52:12 5 +52:12 1:41:12 1 -4 +1:41:12 +52:12
3. Sigrid Alexandersen 1:09:52 6 +1:09:52 2:51:04 2 +1 +2:51:04 +1:09:52
4. Sigrid Alexandersen 25:39 1 +25:39 3:16:43 1 -1 +3:16:43 +25:39
5. Linn Hokholt 36:34 2 +36:34 3:53:17 1 0 +3:53:17 +36:34
6. Audhild Bakken Rognstad 56:42 6 +56:42 4:49:59 1 0 +4:49:59 +56:42
2 Halden SK 1 4:51:32 +4:51:32
1. Bodil Helgerud 47:44 1 +47:44 47:44 1 +47:44
2. Hanna Haugen Nordbrøden 54:41 8 +54:41 1:42:25 3 +2 +1:42:25 +54:41
3. Kine Hallan Steiwer 1:14:17 13 +1:14:17 2:56:42 5 +2 +2:56:42 +1:14:17
4. Kine Hallan Steiwer 27:00 3 +27:00 3:23:42 3 -2 +3:23:42 +27:00
5. Lizzie Ingham 35:34 1 +35:34 3:59:16 2 -1 +3:59:16 +35:34
6. Hollie Orr 52:16 3 +52:16 4:51:32 2 0 +4:51:32 +52:16
3 Fredrikstad SK 1 4:53:03 +4:53:03
1. Mia Mathisen Bekhus 54:10 9 +54:10 54:10 9 +54:10
2. Marie Olaussen 51:37 4 +51:37 1:45:47 6 -3 +1:45:47 +51:37
3. Emma Johansson 1:10:54 12 +1:10:54 2:56:41 4 -2 +2:56:41 +1:10:54
4. Marit Kahrs 28:19 5 +28:19 3:25:00 4 0 +3:25:00 +28:19
5. Emma Johansson 37:57 5 +37:57 4:02:57 3 -1 +4:02:57 +37:57
6. Heidi Østlid Bagstevold 50:06 2 +50:06 4:53:03 3 0 +4:53:03 +50:06
4 Nydalens SK 1 4:58:11 +4:58:11
1. Ragne Wiklund 1:03:04 20 +1:03:04 1:03:04 20 +1:03:04
2. Anine Ahlsand 52:59 7 +52:59 1:56:03 14 -6 +1:56:03 +52:59
3. Malin Sørensen 1:10:25 8 +1:10:25 3:06:28 10 -4 +3:06:28 +1:10:25
4. Malin Sørensen 28:42 6 +28:42 3:35:10 9 -1 +3:35:10 +28:42
5. Anine Ahlsand 37:13 3 +37:13 4:12:23 6 -3 +4:12:23 +37:13
6. Anne M Hausken Nordberg 45:48 1 +45:48 4:58:11 4 -2 +4:58:11 +45:48
5 Byåsen IL 1 5:03:56 +5:03:56
1. Ragnhild Eide 48:45 4 +48:45 48:45 4 +48:45
2. Emma Arnesen 52:52 6 +52:52 1:41:37 2 -2 +1:41:37 +52:52
3. Ingeborg Eide 1:09:19 1 +1:09:19 2:50:56 1 -1 +2:50:56 +1:09:19
4. Ragnhild Eide 26:48 2 +26:48 3:17:44 2 +1 +3:17:44 +26:48
5. Emma Arnesen 50:55 19 +50:55 4:08:39 4 +2 +4:08:39 +50:55
6. Ingeborg Eide 55:17 5 +55:17 5:03:56 5 +1 +5:03:56 +55:17
6 Bækkelagets SK 1 5:09:23 +5:09:23
1. Lene Godager Kaas 48:36 2 +48:36 48:36 2 +48:36
2. Marthe Gløersen 1:03:51 19 +1:03:51 1:52:27 10 +8 +1:52:27 +1:03:51
3. Lone Brochmann 1:14:34 16 +1:14:34 3:07:01 11 +1 +3:07:01 +1:14:34
4. Lene Godager Kaas 28:08 4 +28:08 3:35:09 8 -3 +3:35:09 +28:08
5. Kine Gulliksen 37:24 4 +37:24 4:12:33 7 -1 +4:12:33 +37:24
6. Nikoline Ekeberg Schjerve 56:50 7 +56:50 5:09:23 6 -1 +5:09:23 +56:50
7 Fossum IF 1 5:13:05 +5:13:05
1. Maria Brodin 1:02:12 19 +1:02:12 1:02:12 19 +1:02:12
2. Victoria Hæstad Bjørnstad 48:31 1 +48:31 1:50:43 7 -12 +1:50:43 +48:31
3. Ragnhild Hjermstad 1:10:22 7 +1:10:22 3:01:05 7 0 +3:01:05 +1:10:22
4. Maria Brodin 34:24 17 +34:24 3:35:29 10 +3 +3:35:29 +34:24
5. Ragnhild Hjermstad 43:14 10 +43:14 4:18:43 9 -1 +4:18:43 +43:14
6. Victoria Hæstad Bjørnstad 54:22 4 +54:22 5:13:05 7 -2 +5:13:05 +54:22
8 Løten o-lag 1 5:13:31 +5:13:31
1. Emilie Westli Andersen 53:01 8 +53:01 53:01 8 +53:01
2. Evine Westli Andersen 57:58 11 +57:58 1:50:59 8 0 +1:50:59 +57:58
3. Sofie Johansson 1:10:46 10 +1:10:46 3:01:45 8 0 +3:01:45 +1:10:46
4. Evine Westli Andersen 30:48 11 +30:48 3:32:33 7 -1 +3:32:33 +30:48
5. Sofie Johansson 41:43 7 +41:43 4:14:16 8 +1 +4:14:16 +41:43
6. Emilie Westli Andersen 59:15 9 +59:15 5:13:31 8 0 +5:13:31 +59:15
9 Frol IL 1 5:16:00 +5:16:00
1. Gøril Rønning Sund 54:21 10 +54:21 54:21 10 +54:21
2. Maren Grande 49:38 3 +49:38 1:43:59 4 -6 +1:43:59 +49:38
3. Eirin Svanøe-Hafstad 1:09:48 5 +1:09:48 2:53:47 3 -1 +2:53:47 +1:09:48
4. Maren Grande 34:41 18 +34:41 3:28:28 5 +2 +3:28:28 +34:41
5. Gøril Rønning Sund 42:07 8 +42:07 4:10:35 5 0 +4:10:35 +42:07
6. Eirin Svanøe-Hafstad 1:05:25 11 +1:05:25 5:16:00 9 +4 +5:16:00 +1:05:25
10 OL NWK ZH/SH 1 5:32:11 +5:32:11
1. Sara Würmli 1:02:11 18 +1:02:11 1:02:11 18 +1:02:11
2. Siana Senn 59:03 13 +59:03 2:01:14 18 0 +2:01:14 +59:03
3. Paula Gross 1:09:23 3 +1:09:23 3:10:37 12 -6 +3:10:37 +1:09:23
4. Ursula Forrer 36:49 21 +36:49 3:47:26 14 +2 +3:47:26 +36:49
5. Marion Aebi 42:37 9 +42:37 4:30:03 13 -1 +4:30:03 +42:37
6. Lea Widmer 1:02:08 10 +1:02:08 5:32:11 10 -3 +5:32:11 +1:02:08

Men

1 Nydalens SK 1 6:17:16 +6:17:16
1. Håvard Haga 45:24 4 +45:24 45:24 4 +45:24
2. Anders Vister 45:22 2 +45:22 1:30:46 1 -3 +1:30:46 +45:22
3. Øystein Sørensen 58:53 1 +58:53 2:29:39 1 0 +2:29:39 +58:53
4. Anders Nordberg 1:09:29 7 +1:09:29 3:39:08 1 0 +3:39:08 +1:09:29
5. Eirik Langedal Breivik 35:35 7 +35:35 4:14:43 1 0 +4:14:43 +35:35
6. Anders Vister 36:49 2 +36:49 4:51:32 1 0 +4:51:32 +36:49
7. Øystein Sørensen 34:41 4 +34:41 5:26:13 1 0 +5:26:13 +34:41
8. Håvard Haga 51:03 9 +51:03 6:17:16 1 0 +6:17:16 +51:03
2 Ikaalisten Nouseva-Voima 1 6:25:59 +6:25:59
1. Karppinen Aleksi 51:59 9 +51:59 51:59 9 +51:59
2. Ville Parkkinen 46:50 6 +46:50 1:38:49 8 -1 +1:38:49 +46:50
3. Vesa Taanila 1:03:04 8 +1:03:04 2:41:53 5 -3 +2:41:53 +1:03:04
4. Savolainen Eetu 1:09:19 6 +1:09:19 3:51:12 4 -1 +3:51:12 +1:09:19
5. Karppinen Aleksi 32:59 2 +32:59 4:24:11 3 -1 +4:24:11 +32:59
6. Ville Parkkinen 40:21 11 +40:21 5:04:32 4 +1 +5:04:32 +40:21
7. Olli-Markus Taivainen 31:47 1 +31:47 5:36:19 2 -2 +5:36:19 +31:47
8. Mikko Knuuttila 49:40 6 +49:40 6:25:59 2 0 +6:25:59 +49:40
3 Sävedalens AIK 1 6:27:07 +6:27:07
1. Johan Wikström 51:52 8 +51:52 51:52 8 +51:52
2. Sergey Fedatsenka 46:45 5 +46:45 1:38:37 7 -1 +1:38:37 +46:45
3. Marcus Millegård 59:37 3 +59:37 2:38:14 2 -5 +2:38:14 +59:37
4. Andrey Salin 1:09:04 3 +1:09:04 3:47:18 2 0 +3:47:18 +1:09:04
5. Andrey Salin 32:24 1 +32:24 4:19:42 2 0 +4:19:42 +32:24
6. Jonas Palm 43:23 14 +43:23 5:03:05 2 0 +5:03:05 +43:23
7. Sergey Fedatsenka 36:28 8 +36:28 5:39:33 4 +2 +5:39:33 +36:28
8. Marcus Millegård 47:34 4 +47:34 6:27:07 3 -1 +6:27:07 +47:34
4 Ärla IF 1 6:28:08 +6:28:08
1. Emil Andersson 46:48 5 +46:48 46:48 5 +46:48
2. Viktor Silvemark 50:23 9 +50:23 1:37:11 4 -1 +1:37:11 +50:23
3. Robbin Kantarp 1:01:37 5 +1:01:37 2:38:48 3 -1 +2:38:48 +1:01:37
4. Petter Eriksson 1:09:14 5 +1:09:14 3:48:02 3 0 +3:48:02 +1:09:14
5. Robbin Kantarp 36:22 9 +36:22 4:24:24 4 +1 +4:24:24 +36:22
6. Viktor Silvemark 40:00 10 +40:00 5:04:24 3 -1 +5:04:24 +40:00
7. Petter Eriksson 34:18 2 +34:18 5:38:42 3 0 +5:38:42 +34:18
8. Emil Andersson 49:26 5 +49:26 6:28:08 4 +1 +6:28:08 +49:26
5 Fredrikstad SK 1 6:28:36 +6:28:36
1. Herman Ryen Martinsen 54:22 10 +54:22 54:22 10 +54:22
2. Christian Riddervold Kahrs 47:24 8 +47:24 1:41:46 10 0 +1:41:46 +47:24
3. Håvard Lucasen 1:01:27 4 +1:01:27 2:43:13 7 -3 +2:43:13 +1:01:27
4. Hans Petter Mathisen 1:14:31 10 +1:14:31 3:57:44 7 0 +3:57:44 +1:14:31
5. Audun Bjerkreim Nilsen 33:57 3 +33:57 4:31:41 5 -2 +4:31:41 +33:57
6. Hans Petter Mathisen 34:54 1 +34:54 5:06:35 5 0 +5:06:35 +34:54
7. Håvard Lucasen 34:38 3 +34:38 5:41:13 5 0 +5:41:13 +34:38
8. Mattias Karlsson 47:23 3 +47:23 6:28:36 5 0 +6:28:36 +47:23
6 Göteborg Majorna OK 1 6:29:35 +6:29:35
1. Joakim Eliasson 51:14 7 +51:14 51:14 7 +51:14
2. Anders Hedberg 46:50 6 +46:50 1:38:04 6 -1 +1:38:04 +46:50
3. Christian Tingström 1:08:01 12 +1:08:01 2:46:05 9 +3 +2:46:05 +1:08:01
4. Johan Runesson 1:08:55 1 +1:08:55 3:55:00 5 -4 +3:55:00 +1:08:55
5. Johan Böni 37:27 13 +37:27 4:32:27 7 +2 +4:32:27 +37:27
6. Anders Hedberg 37:02 3 +37:02 5:09:29 6 -1 +5:09:29 +37:02
7. Mikael Eliasson 35:17 6 +35:17 5:44:46 7 +1 +5:44:46 +35:17
8. Johan Runesson 44:49 1 +44:49 6:29:35 6 -1 +6:29:35 +44:49
7 IL Tyrving 1 6:29:45 +6:29:45
1. Espen Jakobsen 54:33 11 +54:33 54:33 11 +54:33
2. Duncan Coombs 55:08 13 +55:08 1:49:41 14 +3 +1:49:41 +55:08
3. Anders Tiltnes 58:54 2 +58:54 2:48:35 11 -3 +2:48:35 +58:54
4. Torgeir Nørbech 1:08:58 2 +1:08:58 3:57:33 6 -5 +3:57:33 +1:08:58
5. Vegard Brun Saga 34:48 6 +34:48 4:32:21 6 0 +4:32:21 +34:48
6. Jim Øystein Nybråten 37:10 4 +37:10 5:09:31 7 +1 +5:09:31 +37:10
7. Wojciech Kowalski 35:08 5 +35:08 5:44:39 6 -1 +5:44:39 +35:08
8. Bjørn Ekeberg 45:06 2 +45:06 6:29:45 7 +1 +6:29:45 +45:06
8 Nydalens SK 2 6:42:46 +6:42:46
1. Elias Jonsson 44:59 1 +44:59 44:59 1 +44:59
2. Térence Risse 58:55 14 +58:55 1:43:54 11 +10 +1:43:54 +58:55
3. Per Øyvind Stene 1:06:30 11 +1:06:30 2:50:24 13 +2 +2:50:24 +1:06:30
4. Sindre Rønning 1:13:26 9 +1:13:26 4:03:50 11 -2 +4:03:50 +1:13:26
5. Térence Risse 34:31 5 +34:31 4:38:21 9 -2 +4:38:21 +34:31
6. Sindre Rønning 38:00 8 +38:00 5:16:21 10 +1 +5:16:21 +38:00
7. Per Øyvind Stene 35:27 7 +35:27 5:51:48 8 -2 +5:51:48 +35:27
8. Sverre Waaler Kaas 50:58 8 +50:58 6:42:46 8 0 +6:42:46 +50:58
9 NTNUI 1 6:46:42 +6:46:42
1. Dag Lofthus 50:12 6 +50:12 50:12 6 +50:12
2. Vegard Ruttenborg 46:38 4 +46:38 1:36:50 3 -3 +1:36:50 +46:38
3. Simen Aamodt 1:06:25 10 +1:06:25 2:43:15 8 +5 +2:43:15 +1:06:25
4. Rasmus Rørholt Theisen 1:17:54 12 +1:17:54 4:01:09 9 +1 +4:01:09 +1:17:54
5. Per Melander Often 37:17 12 +37:17 4:38:26 10 +1 +4:38:26 +37:17
6. Magne Jutulstad 37:23 6 +37:23 5:15:49 9 -1 +5:15:49 +37:23
7. Vegard Ruttenborg 37:11 10 +37:11 5:53:00 9 0 +5:53:00 +37:11
8. Vegard Blomseth Johnsen 53:42 12 +53:42 6:46:42 9 0 +6:46:42 +53:42
10 Halden SK 2 6:47:57 +6:47:57
1. Morten Jarvis Westergård 45:21 2 +45:21 45:21 2 +45:21
2. Mats Nordbrøden 52:17 11 +52:17 1:37:38 5 +3 +1:37:38 +52:17
3. Espen Fiskum 1:02:59 6 +1:02:59 2:40:37 4 -1 +2:40:37 +1:02:59
4. Anders Felde Olaussen 1:23:39 13 +1:23:39 4:04:16 12 +8 +4:04:16 +1:23:39
5. Knut Aasheim 34:24 4 +34:24 4:38:40 11 -1 +4:38:40 +34:24
6. Jon Pedersen 37:42 7 +37:42 5:16:22 11 0 +5:16:22 +37:42
7. Peter Nordbrøden 38:30 12 +38:30 5:54:52 10 -1 +5:54:52 +38:30
8. Karl Fremstad 53:05 11 +53:05 6:47:57 10 0 +6:47:57 +53:05

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

img_2 (3)

WUOC Sprint & Long: Maps and Results

Kris Jones (GBR) and Denisa Kosova (CZE) won the sprint and Rassmus Andersson (SWE) and Anna Haataja ...

One comment

  1. Same area used for the WRE-Event and even same control locations? Is that a joke?!? How can that be possible?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>