Home / MiniNews / Czech Champs Middle: Safka Brozkova and Kral

Czech Champs Middle: Safka Brozkova and Kral

2015-06-21 16.59.37

Dana Safka Brozkova won the Czech Championships middle distance ahead of Jana Knapova in her comeback season – just after being an important part of the winning Domnarvets team at Jukola. Vojtech Kral won the men’s race ahead of Jan Sedivy.

Baptiste Rollier (Switzerland) – participated and finish 4th, 27 seconds behind Kral.

This was the first part of the Czech selection races for the (forest part) of the World Orienteering Championships in Scotland in July/August – the selection races continue on Wednesday and Thursday with a 3000 meter race (without map), a middle distance race and a long distance race..

Map and course

Above is the women’s course (courtesy of Eva Jurenikova).

Results men

6.40 km, 230 m, 28 kontrol
MÍSTO
JMÉNO
REG. ČÍSLO
LICENCE
KLUB
ČAS
ZTRÁTA
1. Král Vojtěch SSU8841 E SK Severka Šumperk 34:46
2. Šedivý Jan PGP8409 E SK Praga 35:04 + 0:18
3. Petržela Jan PHK9200 E OK 99 Hradec Králové 35:06 + 0:20
4. Rollier Baptiste PHK8200 C OK 99 Hradec Králové 35:13 + 0:27
5. Kubát Pavel PHK9101 E OK 99 Hradec Králové 36:09 + 1:23
6. Procházka Jan PGP8407 E SK Praga 36:34 + 1:48
7. Nykodým Miloš ZBM9005 E SK Žabovřesky Brno 37:22 + 2:36
8. Hájek Daniel ZBM8919 E SK Žabovřesky Brno 38:00 + 3:14
9. Chloupek Adam ZBM9300 E SK Žabovřesky Brno 38:14 + 3:28
10. Schuster Marek AOP9303 E Přátelé orientačního běhu Opava 38:18 + 3:32
11. Dwojak Wojciech SHK8101 R OK Slavia Hradec Králové 38:52 + 4:06
12. Minář Marek ASU9444 E Magnus Orienteering 39:17 + 4:31
13. Zimmermann Štěpán ZBM9101 C SK Žabovřesky Brno 39:20 + 4:34
14. Dlabaja Tomáš TUR8303 R OOB TJ Turnov 39:21 + 4:35
15. Udržal Tomáš LPU8002 E OK Lokomotiva Pardubice 39:30 + 4:44

Results women

4.90 km, 195 m, 24 kontrol
MÍSTO
JMÉNO
REG. ČÍSLO
LICENCE
KLUB
ČAS
ZTRÁTA
1. Šafka Brožková Dana SJC8156 E TJ Sportcentrum Jičín 34:43
2. Knapová Jana LPU9053 E OK Lokomotiva Pardubice 35:23 + 0:40
3. Horčičková Vendula LCE9353 E OOB TJ Slovan Luhačovice 35:53 + 1:10
4. Indráková Adélka ZBM9153 E SK Žabovřesky Brno 36:35 + 1:52
5. Poklopová Lenka ZBM8950 E SK Žabovřesky Brno 36:50 + 2:07
5. Juřeníková Eva MOV7851 E SKOB Ostrava 36:50 + 2:07
7. Tesařová Markéta ZBM9456 E SK Žabovřesky Brno 37:17 + 2:34
8. Kosová Denisa PHK9150 E OK 99 Hradec Králové 38:01 + 3:18
9. Knapová Lenka LPU9351 E OK Lokomotiva Pardubice 38:22 + 3:39
10. Müllerová Věra VAM9051 R OOB Vamberk 39:09 + 4:26
10. Kabáthová Eva ZBM8966 E SK Žabovřesky Brno 39:09 + 4:26
12. Jedličková Zuzana SHK8150 E OK Slavia Hradec Králové 39:15 + 4:32
13. Tichovská Martina PGP8658 E SK Praga 40:03 + 5:20
14. Karochová Simona DKP8853 R Oddíl OB Kotlářka 40:11 + 5:28
15. Gregorová Kamila CTB8151 E SK OB Chotěboř 40:17 + 5:34

All results

About Jan Kocbach

Jan Kocbach is the founder of WorldofO.com - taking care of everything from site development to writing articles, photography and analysis.

Check Also

03-04

EOC 2016 Sprint Women analysis by Vinogradov

Mikhail Vinogradov – the coach and husband of bronze medalist Galina Vinogradova from the European ...

One comment

  1. If interested, here are links to GPS tracking for men: https://www.tulospalvelu.fi/gps/20150621h/ and women: https://www.tulospalvelu.fi/gps/20150621d/